Joint Mathematics Meetings Timetable

Current as of Thursday, August 11, 2022 12:08:39

 
 

Joint Mathematics Meetings

  • John B. Hynes Veterans Memorial Convention Center, Boston Marriott Hotel, and Boston Sheraton Hotel, Boston, MA
  • January 4-7, 2023 (Wednesday - Saturday)
  • Meeting #1183

Associate Secretary for the AMS Scientific Program:

Steven H Weintraub, AMS shw2@lehigh.edu

 

Please note room assignments are subject to change right up until the meeting occurs.


Unscheduled
Unscheduled ASA Committee of Presidents of Statistical Societies Lecture
Unscheduled JPBM Communications Award Lecture
Unscheduled Spectra Lavender Lecture
Unscheduled AIM Math Circles Reception
Unscheduled Pearson Focus Group
Top ↑
 
Tuesday January 3, 2023
1:30 p.m.-8:00 p.m. AMS Council
3:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. Joint Meetings Registration
Top ↑
 
Wednesday January 4, 2023
7:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. Joint Meetings Registration
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AIM Special Session on Automorphic Forms and Special Cycles, I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. COMAP Workshop: COMAP’s Certificate in Modeling (CiM) Program for Educators, Module 1
8:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m. Employment Center
8:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. Project NExT Workshop
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Applied Enumerative Geometry I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Arithmetic Geometry Informed by Computation I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Current Directions in the Philosophy of Mathematics I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Definability, Computability, and Model Theory: A Special Session dedicated to Gerald E. Sacks I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Dynamics, Geometry & Group Actions I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Homotopy Theory: Connections and Applications I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on If You Build It They Will Come: Presentations by Scholars in the National Alliance for Doctoral Studies in the Mathematical Sciences I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Integrable Systems and Symplectic Group Actions I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Math Circle Activities as a Gateway into Mathematics I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematical Methods in Machine Learning and Optimization I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematics and Fiber Arts I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Modular Forms, Hypergeometric Functions, Character Sums and Galois Representations I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Nonlocal Frameworks in Analysis and Mathematical Modeling I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Polynomial Systems, Homotopy Continuation and Applications
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations and the Applications I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Development in Partial Differential Equations Related to Geometric and Harmonic Analysis I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Developments in Geometric Measure Theory I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Developments in Numerical Methods for PDEs I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Trends in Discrete-Time Ecological and Epidemiological Models I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Resolutions of Singularities and Cohomology in Geometry and Representation Theory I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Rethinking Number Theory I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Riemannian Manifolds with Lower Scalar Curvature Bounds I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Stimulating Student Engagement in Differential Equations through Modeling Activities I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Tensor Representation, Completion, Modeling and Analytics of Complex Data I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on The EDGE (Enhancing Diversity in Graduate Education) Program: Pure and Applied Talks by Women Math Warriors I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on the Mathematics of RNA and DNA I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on The Scholarship of Teaching and Learning: Past, Present, and Future I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Topological and Combinatorial Methods in Commutative Algebra I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Topology, Structure and Symmetry in Graph Theory I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Undergraduate Research Activities in Mathematical and Computational Biology I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Understanding COVID-19: Three Years of Mathematical Models to Address the Global Pandemic I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Variational Methods, Optimal Control and Hamilton-Jacobi Equations I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS-AWM Special Session on Complex and Arithmetic Dynamical Systems I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AWM Special Session on Celebrating the Mathematical Contributions of the AWM, I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. ILAS Special Session on Matrix Analysis and Applications
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. MSRI (SLMath) Special Session on Summer Research in Mathematics (SRiM): Applied and Computational Mathematics
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Contributed Paper Session on AMS Contributed Paper Session
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Combinatorial Optimization
8:30 a.m.-10:00 a.m. JMM Panel: Mentoring Undergraduate Research in Data-Driven Research Projects
8:30 a.m.-10:00 a.m. JMM Panel: Redefining Math Conferences
9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. ILAS Invited Address
9:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. Association for Symbolic Logic Special Session on Association for Symbolic Logic Tutorial: Hilbert's Tenth Problem: Between logic and number theory, I
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Professional Enhancement Program (PEP) #6A: Using Your Voice for Influence and Impact: Incorporating Mathematics into Public Discourse
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Professional Enhancement Program (PEP) #9A: Introductory Professional Development Workshop on Python Jupyter Notebooks for College Math Teachers
9:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m. JMM Workshop on Exploring the Teaching of Calculus Using Infinitesimals: Hands-on Practice in Issues Related to Curriculum Design
10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Invited Address
Rekha Thomas
Ideals and Varieties of the Pinhole Camera
10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. JMM Panel: A DEI Perspective on Undergraduate Research
10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Mathematicians + Wikipedia – a training edit-a-thon to reduce the “Wikipedia gender gap” in the Mathematical Sciences
10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Committee on Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion (CoEDI) Panel Discussion: Making Changes on Improving Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion (EDI)
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Erdős Memorial Lecture
Eugenia Cheng
Associativity, Commutativity and Units: a Higher-dimensional ballet
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AIM Special Session on Researchers from the Latinx Mathematician Network, I
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. COMAP Workshop: COMAP’s Certificate in Modeling (CiM) Program for Educators, Module 2
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. JMM Workshop on Math for Sustainability: Quantitative and Ethical Reasoning in General Education Mathematics
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. JMM Workshop: Equitable and Active Strategies That You Can Try in Your Next Class
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Professional Enhancement Program (PEP) #1A: Breaking the Cycle of Mechanisms of Inequality in Mathematics Teaching and Learning
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Professional Enhancement Program (PEP) #2A: Developing Mathematics Programs for Workforce Preparation in Data Science and Other Applications
1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. AMS Invited Address
Camillo De Lellis
Flows of nonsmooth vector fields
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Applied Enumerative Geometry II
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Arithmetic Geometry Informed by Computation II
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Complex and Arithmetic Dynamical Systems II
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Current Directions in the Philosophy of Mathematics II
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Definability, Computability, and Model Theory: A Special Session Dedicated to Gerald E. Sacks II
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Dynamics, Geometry & Group Actions II
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Homotopy Theory: Connections and Applications II
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on If You Build It They Will Come: Presentations by Scholars in the National Alliance for Doctoral Studies in the Mathematical Sciences II
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Integrable Systems and Symplectic Group Actions II
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Integral Equations and Applications I
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Math Circle Activities as a Gateway into Mathematics II
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematical Methods in Machine Learning and Optimization II
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematics and Fiber Arts II
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Modular Forms, Hypergeometric Functions, Character Sums and Galois Representations II
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Nonlocal Frameworks in Analysis and Mathematical Modeling II
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Polynomial Systems, Homotopy Continuation and Applications II
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations and the Applications II
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Development in Partial Differential Equations Related to Geometric and Harmonic Analysis II
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Developments in Numerical Methods for PDEs II
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Trends in Discrete-Time Ecological and Epidemiological Models II
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Resolutions of Singularities and Cohomology in Geometry and Representation Theory II
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Rethinking Number Theory II
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Riemannian Manifolds with Lower Scalar Curvature Bounds II
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Stimulating Student Engagement in Differential Equations through Modeling Activities II
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Applications I
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Tensor Representation, Completion, Modeling and Analytics of Complex Data II
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on The EDGE (Enhancing Diversity in Graduate Education) Program: Pure and Applied Talks by Women Math Warriors II
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on the Mathematics of RNA and DNA II
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on The Scholarship of Teaching and Learning: Past, Present, and Future II
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Topological and Combinatorial Methods in Commutative Algebra II
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Topology, Structure and Symmetry in Graph Theory II
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Undergraduate Research Activities in Mathematical and Computational Biology II
1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. Association for Symbolic Logic Special Session on Association for Symbolic Logic Tutorial: Hilbert's Tenth Problem: Between logic and number theory, II
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. ILAS Special Session on Innovative and Effective Ways to Teach Linear Algebra
1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. MSRI (SLMath) Special Session on African Diaspora Joint Mathematics Working Groups (ADJOINT), I
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Professional Enhancement Program (PEP) #3A: Evidence-based Practices for More Effective Mentoring Relationships
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Numerical Linear Algebra: Algorithms, Computations, and Application
1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m. AMS Panel on Double Anonymous Peer Review
1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m. What Every Student Should Know about the JMM
2:15 p.m.-3:05 p.m. AMS Invited Address
Wilfrid Gangbo
Recent Progress on Master equations in Mean Field Games
2:15 p.m.-3:40 p.m. AWM Panel
3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. MSRI (SLMath) Special Session on the MSRI Undergraduate Program (MSRI-UP), I
3:20 p.m.-4:10 p.m. AMS Invited Address
3:45 p.m.-4:15 p.m. AWM Business Meeting
4:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Workshop: Teaching and Managing Large Undergraduate Mathematics Courses in a Changing World, I
4:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. JMM Workshop: Applied Category Theory as a transformative, and impactful, paradigm for experiencing, sharing, teaching and learning mathematics
4:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m. JMM Workshop: Inquiry-Oriented Linear Algebra: Exploring (infinite) solution sets
4:25 p.m.-5:25 p.m. Joint Prize Session
5:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. PME J. Sutherland Frame Lecture - Edray Herber Goins, Pomona College
6:00 p.m.-6:15 p.m. JMM Exhibit Hall Ribbon-cutting Ceremony
6:15 p.m.-8:30 p.m. Exhibits and Book Sales
6:15 p.m.-8:30 p.m. Grand Opening Reception
8:45 p.m.-10:00 p.m. Yearly Gather: Collaborative Puzzle Time!
Top ↑
 
Thursday January 5, 2023
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Joint Meetings Registration
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AIM Special Session on Automorphic Forms and Special Cycles, II
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. BSM Special Session: Mathematical Research in Budapest for Students and Faculty
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. COMAP Special Session on COMAP's Modeling Contests: Engaging Students and Faculty in Mathematical Modeling, I
8:00 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Employment Center
8:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m. Pi Mu Epsilon Contributed Session on Research by Undergraduates, VI
8:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Project NExT Workshop
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Advances in Partial Differential Equations, Numerical Analysis, and their Applications I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Advances in Qualitative Theory and Applications to Life Sciences of Differential, Difference, and Dynamic Equations I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Applied Category Theory (a Mathematics Research Communities session) I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Applied Enumerative Geometry III
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Applied topology: theory and implementation I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Arithmetic Geometry Informed by Computation III
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Arithmetic Statistics I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Current Directions in the Philosophy of Mathematics III
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Data Science at the Crossroads of Analysis, Geometry, and Topology (a Mathematics Research Communities session)
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Definability, Computability, and Model Theory: A Special Session Dedicated to Gerald E. Sacks III
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Dynamics, Geometry & Group Actions III
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Geometric PDEs I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on If You Build It They Will Come: Presentations by Scholars in the National Alliance for Doctoral Studies in the Mathematical Sciences III
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Math Circle Activities as a Gateway into Mathematics III
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematical Methods in Machine Learning and Optimization III
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Models and Methods for Sparse (Hyper) Network Science (a Mathematics Research Communities session)
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Nonlocal Frameworks in Analysis and Mathematical Modeling III
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations and the Applications III
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Developments in Geometric Measure Theory II
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Rethinking Number Theory III
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Riemannian Manifolds with Lower Scalar Curvature Bounds III
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Spatial Ecology Applications using Reaction Diffusion Models I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Tensor Representation, Completion, Modeling and Analytics of Complex Data III
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on The EDGE (Enhancing Diversity in Graduate Education) Program: Pure and Applied Talks by Women Math Warriors III
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on The Math and Art of Mathemalchemy I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on the Mathematics of RNA and DNA III
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on The Scholarship of Teaching and Learning: Past, Present, and Future III
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on The Teaching and Learning of Undergraduate Ordinary Differential Equations: An interdisciplinary approach I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Topological and Combinatorial Methods in Commutative Algebra III
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Trees in Many Contexts (a Mathematics Research Communities session) I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Understanding COVID-19: Three Years of Mathematical Models to Address the Global Pandemic II
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Variational Methods, Optimal Control and Hamilton-Jacobi equations II
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. ASL Special Session on Model-theoretic and "higher infinite" methods in descriptive set theory and related areas
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AWM Special Session on Recent Developments in the Analysis of Local and Nonlocal PDEs, I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. ILAS Special Session on the Inverse Eigenvalue Problem for a Graph and Zero Forcing, I
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MSRI (SLMath) Special Session on African Diaspora Joint Mathematics Working Groups (ADJOINT), II
8:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m. Pi Mu Epsilon Contributed Session on Research by Undergraduates, II
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Quantitative Justice (a NAM-SIAM Joint Session), I
8:00 a.m.-9:30 a.m. SIAM Panel on a BIG World View Business-Industry-Government Careers for Mathematicians
8:30 a.m.-10:30 a.m. AMS Career Fair
8:30 a.m.-10:00 a.m. JMM Panel: Highlights from Research on Instructors' Learning about Teaching, I
8:30 a.m.-10:00 a.m. A sense of belonging: Creating an inclusive environment in the mathematical sciences
9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Exhibits and Book Sales
9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. AMS Invited Address
Ling Long
A Stroll in the Garden of Hypergeometric Functions
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Professional Enhancement Program (PEP) #1B: Breaking the Cycle of Mechanisms of Inequality in Mathematics Teaching and Learning
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Professional Enhancement Program (PEP) #4A: Inclusive Active Learning in Undergraduate Mathematics
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Professional Enhancement Program (PEP) #7A: Creating accessible and interactive documents with PreTeXt.
9:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Advocacy for Mathematics and Science Policy
10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Pi Mu Epsilon Contributed Session on Research by Undergraduates, VII
10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AWM-AMS Noether Lecture
10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. What Every Student Should Know about the JMM
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Project NExT Lecture on Teaching and Learning
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. SIAM Invited Address
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AIM Special Session on Researchers from the Latinx Mathematician Network, II
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. COMAP Special Session on COMAP's Modeling Contests: Engaging Students and Faculty in Mathematical Modeling, II
1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m. Joint Committee on Women Panel
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Pi Mu Epsilon Contributed Session on Research by Undergraduates, VIII
1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. AMS Invited Address
Camillo De Lellis
Flows of nonsmooth vector fields.
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Advances in Partial Differential Equations, Numerical Analysis, and their Applications II
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Advances in Qualitative Theory and Applications to Life Sciences of Differential, Difference, and Dynamic Equations II
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Applications of Tensors in Computer Science I
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Applied Category Theory (a Mathematics Research Communities Session) II
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Applied Topology: Theory and Implementation II
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Arithmetic Statistics II
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Complex and Arithmetic Dynamical Systems III
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Current Directions in the Philosophy of Mathematics IV
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Data Science at the Crossroads of Analysis, Geometry, and Topology (a Mathematics Research Communities session) II
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Geometric PDEs II
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on If You Build It They Will Come: Presentations by Scholars in the National Alliance for Doctoral Studies in the Mathematical Sciences IV
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Integrable Systems and Symplectic Group Actions III
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Integral Equations and Applications II
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Kicks, Shocks, Recovery and Resilience: Impulsive Models in Ecology and Socio-Economic Systems
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Langlands Program I
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematical Foundations of Democracy I
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematics Standards, Equity, Policy, and Politics I
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Models and Methods for Sparse (Hyper) Network Science (a Mathematics Research Communities session) II
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Modular Forms, Hypergeometric Functions, Character Sums and Galois Representations III
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on New Developments in Differential Geometry and Topology I
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Number Theory at Non-PhD Granting Institutions I
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Research Community in Algebraic Combinatorics I
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Resolutions of Singularities and Cohomology in Geometry and Representation theory III
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Scholarship on Teaching and Learning Introductory Statistics I
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Spatial Ecology Applications using Reaction Diffusion Models II
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Applications II
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on The EDGE (Enhancing Diversity in Graduate Education) Program: Pure and Applied Talks by Women Math Warriors IV
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on The Math and Art of Mathemalchemy II
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on The Teaching and Learning of Undergraduate Ordinary Differential Equations: An Interdisciplinary Approach II
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Topology, Algebra, and Geometry in the Mathematics of Data Science I
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Trees in Many Contexts (a Mathematics Research Communities session) I
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Variational Methods, Optimal Control and Hamilton-Jacobi equations III
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. ASL Special Session on Tame Geometry and Applications to Analysis
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. ILAS Special Session on the Inverse Eigenvalue Problem for a Graph and Zero Forcing, II
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. MSRI (SLMath) Special Session on Summer Research in Mathematics (SRiM): Unknotting Operations
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Professional Enhancement Program (PEP) #10A: Visualizing Projective Geometry Through Photographs and Perspective Drawings
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Professional Enhancement Program (PEP) #11A: Getting Started in the Scholarship of Teaching and Learning
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Professional Enhancement Program (PEP) #8A: How to Run Successful Math Circles for Students and Teachers, I
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Pi Mu Epsilon Contributed Session on Research by Undergraduates, I
1:00 p.m.-3:30 p.m. Pi Mu Epsilon Contributed Session on Research by Undergraduates, III
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Pi Mu Epsilon Contributed Session on Research by Undergraduates, IV
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Quantum Algorithms
1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m. AMS Committee on Education Panel Discussion
2:00 p.m.-3:30 p.m. AMS Committee on Profession: Supporting Faculty in Mentoring Students for Careers Beyond Academia
2:40 p.m.-3:40 p.m. NAM Claytor-Woodard Lecture
3:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. JMM Panel: Women in Math Leadership
3:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m. NSF Session: How to Get Your DMS Proposal Declined
3:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Pi Mu Epsilon Contributed Session on Research by Undergraduates, V
3:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Estimathon
5:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Invited Address
6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. Uniform Convergence: a One-Woman Play
6:00 p.m.-7:30 p.m. Association of Christians in the Mathematical Sciences Reception and Lecture
6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. Budapest Semesters in Mathematics Annual Alumni Reunion
6:00 p.m.-8:30 p.m. Math Institutes Open House
6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m. Penn State's Eberly College of Science and Department of Mathematics Reception
6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m. WiMS Networking Event
6:30 p.m.-8:00 p.m. Art of Problem Solving (AoPS) Reception for Alumni and Friends
7:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m. Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics (SIAM) Reception on Industrial Math Modeling
8:00 p.m.-10:00 p.m. MEET and SHARE: a mathematicians' storytelling event
8:15 p.m.-9:45 p.m. Knitting Circle
Top ↑
 
Friday January 6, 2023
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Joint Meetings Registration
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AIM Special Session on Little School Dynamics: Cool Dynamics Research by Researchers at PUIs, I
8:00 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Employment Center
8:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. Project NExT Workshop
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Advances in Modeling Mosquito-borne Disease Dynamics and Control Methods I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Advances in Nonlinear Boundary Value Problems I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Advances in Partial Differential Equations, Numerical Analysis, and their Applications III
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Advances in Qualitative Theory and Applications to Life Sciences of Differential, Difference, and Dynamic Equations III
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Applications of Tensors in Computer Science II
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Arithmetic Statistics III
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Automorphic Forms and Representation Theory I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Complexity and Topology in Computational Algebraic Geometry I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Discrete and Hybrid Dynamical Systems: Time Scales and Fractional Approaches I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Geometric PDEs III
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Langlands Program II
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematical Foundations of Democracy II
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematics Standards, Equity, Policy, and Politics II
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on New Developments in Differential Geometry and Topology II
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Nonlinear Evolution Equations and Their Applications I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Number theory at Non-PhD Granting Institutions II
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Orthogonal Polynomials and their Applications I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Partial Differential Equations and Complex Variables I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Promoting Equity Through Active Learning in Undergraduate Mathematics: Precalculus I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in Arithmetic Dynamics I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Developments in Geometric Measure Theory III
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Research Community in Algebraic Combinatorics II
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Scholarship on Teaching and Learning Introductory Statistics II
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Spatial Ecology Applications using Reaction Diffusion Models III
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Sum-product Theory in Finite Fields and Matrices over Finite Fields I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on The Combinatorics and Geometry of Jordan Type and Lefschetz Properties I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on the History of Mathematics I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on The Math and Art of Mathemalchemy III
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Topology, Algebra, and Geometry in the Mathematics of Data Science II
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Women in Automorphic Forms I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs I
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AMS-Spectra Special Session on Research by LGBTQ+ Mathematicians
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AWM Special Session on Celebrating the Mathematical Contributions of the AWM, II
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. MSRI (SLMath) Special Session on Summer Research in Mathematics (SRiM): Dynamics and Operator Algebras, I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. MSRI (SLMath) Special Session on Summer Research in Mathematics (SRiM): Geometric and Topological Combinatorics
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Imaging and Inverse Problems
8:30 a.m.-10:30 a.m. AMS Grad School Fair
8:30 a.m.-10:00 a.m. JMM Panel: Highlights from Research on Instructors' Learning about Teaching, II
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Professional Enhancement Program (PEP) #5A: Recruiting and Mentoring Majors in the Mathematical Sciences
9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Exhibits and Book Sales
9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. AMS Invited Address
9:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. ASL Invited Address
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Professional Enhancement Program (PEP) #6B: A Using Your Voice for Influence and Impact: Incorporating Mathematics into Public Discourse
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Professional Enhancement Program (PEP) #9B: Introductory Professional Development Workshop on Python Jupyter Notebooks for College Math Teachers
9:50 a.m.-10:30 a.m. MAA-SIAM-AMS Hrabowski-Gates-Tapia-McBay Lecture
10:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. ASL Invited Address
10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. NSF Education Programs in the Mathematical Sciences
10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS - PME Undergraduate Student Poster Session, I
11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AIM Alexanderson Award Lecture - Stephen Kudla, University of Toronto
11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. JMM Panel: The Prison Mathematics Project: Justice via the Pursuit of Beauty
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Invited Address
Philip Maini
Are we there yet? Modelling collective cell motion in biology and medicine.
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AIM Special Session on Little School Dynamics: Cool Dynamics Research by Researchers at PUIs, II
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Professional Enhancement Program (PEP) #2B: Developing Mathematics Programs for Workforce Preparation in Data Science and Other Applications
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Professional Enhancement Program (PEP) #3B: Evidence-based Practices for More Effective Mentoring Relationships
1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. AMS Invited Address
Camillo De Lellis
Flows of nonsmooth vector fields,
1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. ASL Invited Address
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Advances and Applications in Integral and Differential Equations I
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Advances in Modeling Mosquito-borne Disease Dynamics and Control Methods II
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Advances in Operator Algebras I
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Applications of Riemann Surfaces I
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Applications of Tensors in Computer Science III
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Applied Topology: Theory and Implementation III
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Automorphic Forms and Representation Theory II
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Complex Systems in the Life Sciences I
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Complexity and Topology in Computational Algebraic Geometry II
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Current Progress in Computational Biomedicine
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Discrete and Hybrid Dynamical Systems: Time Scales and Fractional Approaches II
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Dynamics of PDEs on heterogeneous domains: Theory & applications I
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Excursions in Arithmetic Geometry I
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Financial Mathematics I
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematics and the Arts I
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematics Standards, Equity, Policy, and Politics III
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Modeling Collective Behavior in biology I
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on New Developments in Differential Geometry and Topology III
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Nonlinear Evolution Equations and Their Applications II
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Number theory at Non-PhD Granting Institutions III
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Perspectives on Eigenvalue Computation I
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Polymath Jr: Mentoring and learning I
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Promoting Equity Through Active Learning in Undergraduate Mathematics: Precalculus II
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Quadratic Forms, Modular Forms, and Applications I
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in Arithmetic Dynamics II
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Research from the Graduate Research Workshop in Combinatorics (GRWC) I
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Sum-product Theory in Finite Fields and Matrices over Finite Fields II
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on the History of Mathematics II
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Topology, Algebra, and Geometry in the Mathematics of Data Science III
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Women in Automorphic Forms II
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs II
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AWM Special Session on Recent Developments in the Analysis of Local and Nonlocal PDEs, II
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AWM Special Session on Women in Graph Theory, I
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MSRI (SLMath) Special Session on Summer Research in Mathematics (SRiM) : Mathematical Modeling and Analysis in Eye Research
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. MSRI (SLMath) Special Session on Summer Research in Mathematics (SRiM): Analytic Number Theory
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Professional Enhancement Program (PEP) #11B: Getting Started in the Scholarship of Teaching and Learning
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. NAM Haynes-Granville-Browne Session of Presentations by Recent Doctoral Recipients
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Applications of the Maslov Index
2:00 p.m.-3:30 p.m. Learn About Math Festivals with JRMF
2:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. ASL Invited Address
2:30 p.m.-4:00 p.m. AMS Committee on Science Policy Panel Discussion
3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. MSRI (SLMath) Special Session on the MSRI Undergraduate Program (MSRI-UP), II
3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. ASL Contributed Paper Session
3:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS - PME Undergraduate Student Poster Session, II
4:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Workshop: Teaching and Managing Large Undergraduate Mathematics Courses in a Changing World, II
4:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m. JMM Workshop on Inquiry-Oriented Linear Algebra: Exploring Determinants
4:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m. AWM Workshop Poster Presentations
4:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS DC-Based Policy & Communications Opportunities
5:00 p.m.-6:30 p.m. AWM Reception
5:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m. University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign Department of Mathematics Reception
6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. Mathematically Bent Theater
6:00 p.m.-7:30 p.m. ICERM Mixer
6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. Mathematical Reviews Reception
6:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m. NAM Reception and Banquet
6:00 p.m.-7:30 p.m. SLMath (Formerly MSRI) Reception for Current and Future Donors
6:00 p.m.-7:30 p.m. Texas A&M University Mathematics Department Reception for Alumni, Students, and Faculty
7:45 p.m.-8:45 p.m. NAM Cox-Talbot Address
8:00 p.m.-10:00 p.m. Project NExT Reception
Top ↑
 
Saturday January 7, 2023
7:30 a.m.-1:00 p.m. Joint Meetings Registration
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. COMAP Contributed Paper Session: Integrating Modeling into Established Courses, I
8:00 a.m.-9:30 a.m. JMM Panel: Hidden Figures Revealed: Reflections from Research on Black Mathematicians
8:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. Project NExT Workshop
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Advances and Applications in Integral and Differential Equations II
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Advances in Markov models: Gambler’s Ruin, Duality and Queueing Applications I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Advances in Nonlinear Boundary Value Problems II
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Advances in Operator Algebras II
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Analysis and Differential Equations at Undergraduate Institutions I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Applications of Riemann Surfaces II
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Automorphic Forms and Representation Theory III
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Coding Theory for Modern Applications I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Complex Systems in the Life Sciences II
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Complexity and Topology in Computational Algebraic Geometry III
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Distance Problems in Continuous, Discrete and Finite Field Settings I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Dynamics of PDEs on Heterogeneous Domains: Theory & Applications II
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Ecological and Evolutionary Dynamics in Life and Social Sciences I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Excursions in Arithmetic Geometry II
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Geometry and Dynamics in Moduli Spaces of Abelian Differentials I
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AMS Special Session on Lessons Learned from Successful Departmental Efforts to Transform Precalculus and Calculus I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematical Modeling of Ecology and Evolution: From Infectious Disease to the Evolution of Cooperation I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematics and the Arts II
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Modeling Collective Behavior in Biology II
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Nonlinear Evolution Equations and Their Applications III
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Orthogonal Polynomials and their Applications II
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Partial Differential Equations and Complex Variables II
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Polymath Jr: Mentoring and learning II
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Quadratic Forms, Modular Forms, and Applications II
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Quaternions I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in Arithmetic Dynamics III
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Research from the Graduate Research Workshop in Combinatorics (GRWC) II
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Statistics and Data Science Curriculum in a Mathematics Department I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on The Combinatorics and Geometry of Jordan Type and Lefschetz Properties II
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on the History of Mathematics III
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs III
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AWM Special Session on Women in Graph Theory, II
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AWM Special Session on Women, Art, and Mathematics: Mathematics in the Literary Arts and Pedagogy in Creative Settings, I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Association for Women in Mathematics Special Session on AWM Workshop: Women in Commutative Algebra (WiCA), I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. ILAS Special Session on Matrices and Operators, I
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. MSRI (SLMath) Special Session on Summer Research in Mathematics (SRiM): Cluster Algebras and Related Topics
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Fractional Dynamics
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Quantitative Justice (NAM-SIAM Minisymposia/ Special Session), II
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. JMM Workshop: Planning and Hosting a Day Long Mathematics Outreach Event
9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Julia Robinson Math Festival
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Professional Enhancement Program (PEP) #4B: Inclusive Active Learning in Undergraduate Mathematics
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Professional Enhancement Program (PEP) #5B: Recruiting and Mentoring Majors in the Mathematical Sciences
9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibits and Book Sales
9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. AMS Invited Address
Nikhil Srivastava
Four Ways to Diagonalize a Matrix
9:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. ASL Invited Address
Sandra Müller
9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. MSRI (SLMath) Special Session on Summer Research in Mathematics (SRiM): Differential and Metric Geometry, I
9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. NSF Special Session on NSF Session on Outcomes and Innovations from NSF Undergraduate Education Program in the Mathematical Sciences, I
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Professional Enhancement Program (PEP) #7B: Creating accessible and interactive documents with PreTeXt.
10:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. ASL Invited Address
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Invited Address
11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m. NAM Business Meeting
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. COMAP Contributed Paper Session: Integrating Modeling into Established Courses, II
1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. ASL Invited Address
1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. MSRI (SLMath) Special Session on Summer Research in Mathematics (SRiM): Differential and Metric Geometry, II
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Advances and Applications in Integral and Differential Equations III
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Advances in Markov Models: Gambler’s Ruin, Duality and Queueing Applications II
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Advances in Nonlinear Boundary Value Problems III
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Advances in Operator Algebras III
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Analysis and Differential Equations at Undergraduate Institutions II
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Applications of Riemann Surfaces III
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Coding Theory for Modern Applications II
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Complex Systems in the Life Sciences III
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Discrete and Hybrid Dynamical Systems: Time Scales and Fractional Approaches III
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Distance Problems in Continuous, Discrete and Finite Field Settings II
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Ecological and Evolutionary Dynamics in Life and Social Sciences II
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Excursions in Arithmetic Geometry III
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Financial Mathematics II
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Geometry and Dynamics in Moduli Spaces of Abelian Differentials II
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Lessons Learned from Successful Departmental Efforts to Transform Precalculus and Calculus II
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematical Modeling of Ecology and Evolution: From Infectious Disease to the Evolution of Cooperation II
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematics and the Arts III
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Modeling Collective Behavior in Biology III
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Orthogonal Polynomials and their Applications III
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Partial Differential Equations and Complex Variables III
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Perspectives on Eigenvalue Computation II
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Polymath Jr: Mentoring and learning III
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Quadratic Forms, Modular Forms, and Applications III
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Quaternions II
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Research from the Graduate Research Workshop in Combinatorics (GRWC) III
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Statistics and Data Science Curriculum in a Mathematics Department II
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on The Combinatorics and Geometry of Jordan Type and Lefschetz Properties III
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on the History of Mathematics IV
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs IV
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AWM Special Session on Women, Art, and Mathematics: Mathematics in the Literary Arts and Pedagogy in Creative Settings, II
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Association for Women in Mathematics Special Session on AWM Workshop: Women in Commutative Algebra (WiCA), II
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. ILAS Special Session on Matrices and Operators, II
1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. NSF Special Session on NSF Session on Outcomes and Innovations from NSF Undergraduate Education Program in the Mathematical Sciences, II
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Professional Enhancement Program (PEP) #10B: Visualizing Projective Geometry Through Photographs and Perspective Drawings
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Professional Enhancement Program (PEP) #8B: How to Run Successful Math Circles for Students and Teachers, II
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. SIAM Minisymposium on SIAM ED Session on Education as Research and Research as Education
3:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. MAA-AMS-SIAM Gerald and Judith Porter Public Lecture
Top ↑