Joint Mathematics Meetings Program by Day
Current as of Saturday, January 14, 2023 03:30:05
- Program
- ·
- Deadlines
- ·
- Timetable
- ·
- Inquiries: meet@ams.org
2023 Joint Mathematics Meetings (JMM 2023)
- John B. Hynes Veterans Memorial Convention Center, Boston Marriott Hotel, and Boston Sheraton Hotel, Boston, MA
- January 4-7, 2023 (Wednesday - Saturday)
- Meeting #1183
Associate Secretary for the AMS Scientific Program:
Steven H. Weintraub, Lehigh University shw2@lehigh.edu
Saturday January 7, 2023
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 7:30 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
Joint Meetings Registration
Prefunction Hall CD, Hynes Convention Center
Organizers:
Penny Pina, American Mathematical Society -
Saturday January 7, 2023, 7:30 a.m.-9:00 a.m.
UMN Friends & Prospective Student Breakfast
Public Garden, Sheraton Boston Hotel
Organizers:
Benjamin Brubaker, University of Minnesota - Twin Cities
Richard McGehee, University of Minnesota
Caitlin Knight, University of Minnesota -
Saturday January 7, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Advances in Markov Models: Gambler's Ruin, Duality and Queueing Applications I
Independence East, Sheraton Boston Hotel
Organizers:
Alan Krinik, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona ackrinik@cpp.edu
Randall James Swift, California State Polytechnic University
-
8:00 a.m.
Transient Analysis for the Machine Repairman Queue
B. Krishna Kumar*, Vellore Institute of Technology
(1183-60-19482) -
8:30 a.m.
Transient Analysis of Markov Chains by Controlled Probability Mass Selection
Jose Manuel Martinez*, Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria, Chile
Gerardo Rubino, INRIA, France
Reinaldo Vallejos, Grapesoft SpA, Chile
(1183-60-19634) -
9:00 a.m.
Connecting irreducible and absorbing Markov chains
Gerardo Rubino*, INRIA, France
(1183-60-19924) -
9:30 a.m.
Transient probabilities in partially ordered Markov chains -- duality based methods
Pawel Lorek*, University of Wroclaw
(1183-60-18571) -
10:00 a.m.
Some aspects of lattice path combinatorics and applications.
Sri Gopal Mohanty*, McMaster University
(1183-05-19476) -
10:30 a.m.
Enumeration of compacted $k$-ary trees and minimal automata recognizing a finite language
Manosij Ghosh Dastidar*, TU Wien
Michael Wallner, TU Wien
(1183-05-21457) -
11:00 a.m.
Explicit Transient Probabilities Of Markov Chains Generally Having Transition Steps Of Size 0 or 2
Heba Ayeda, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
David Beecher, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Xiaoxiao Cui, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Theodore De Santos*, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Mark Dela, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Alan C. Krinik, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Eric Muro, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Hubertus Von Bremen, Cal Poly Pomona
(1183-60-22050) -
11:30 a.m.
CANCELLED Simple approximations for ruin probabilities
David Siegmund*, Stanford University
(1183-62-19958)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Advances in Nonlinear Boundary Value Problems II
Room 204, Hynes Convention Center
Organizers:
Nsoki Mavinga, Swarthmore College nmaving1@swarthmore.edu
Maya Chhetri, UNC Greensboro
R. Pardo, Complutense University of Madrid
-
8:00 a.m.
On the Strong Comparison Principle for Degenerate Elliptic Problems with Convection
Jiri Benedikt, University of West Bohemia, Pilsen, Czech Republic
Petr Girg, University of West Bohemia, Pilsen, Czech Republic
Lukas Kotrla, University of West Bohemia, Pilsen, Czech Republic
Peter Takac*, University of Rostock
(1183-35-20732) -
8:30 a.m.
Multiple and nodal solutions for nonlinear equations with a nonhomogeneous differential operator and concave-convex term
Michail E. Filippakis*, Department of Digital Systems, Univercity of Piraeus, Greece
(1183-35-16003) -
9:00 a.m.
$\Sigma $-shaped bifurcation curves
Ananta Acharya, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Gampola Waduge Nalin Fonseka*, Carolina University
Juan Quiroa, North Carolina State University
Ratnasingham Shivaji, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
(1183-35-19462) -
9:30 a.m.
Dynamics for loop dislocations in crystals
Stefania Patrizi, UT Austin
Mary Vaughan*, The University of Texas At Austin
(1183-35-19132) -
10:00 a.m.
Bifurcation of Positive Weak Solution to Elliptic Problem with Superlinear Subcritical Nonlinearity on the Boundary
Shalmali Bandyopdhyay*, UNC Greensboro
(1183-35-21855) -
10:30 a.m.
Regularity properties in obstacle-type problems for higher-order fractional powers of the Laplacian
Donatella Danielli*, Arizona State University
Alaa Haj Ali, Arizona State University
Arshak Petrosyan, Purdue University
(1183-35-19142) -
11:00 a.m.
Positivity of nonnegative solutions to a system of fractional Laplacian problems in a ball
Elliott Zachary Hollifield*, University of North Carolina at Pembroke
(1183-35-18662) -
11:30 a.m.
On the Radon-Carleman Problem in Irregular Domains
Irina Mitrea*, Temple University
(1183-42-21254)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Applications of Riemann Surfaces II
Republic A, Sheraton Boston Hotel
Organizers:
Mark Syd Bennett, University of Washington mbenn13@uw.edu
Bernard Deconinck, University of Washington
Charles Wang, Harvard University
Turku Ozlum Celik, Bogazici University
-
8:00 a.m.
Computing explicit, finite-genus solutions to the Kadomtsev-Petviashvilli equation: The inverse problem
Mark Syd Bennett*, University of Washington
Bernard Deconinck, University of Washington
(1183-14-21842) -
8:30 a.m.
CANCELLED- Geometric relations on plabic graphs, totally non-negative Grassmannians and applications
Simonetta Abenda*, University of Bologna
Petr G. Grinevich, Steklov Mathematical Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences
(1183-05-20288) -
9:00 a.m.
Numerical Reconstruction of Curves from their Jacobians
Daniele Agostini, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences
Demir Eken, Bilkent University
Türkü Özlüm Çelik*, Boğaziçi University
(1183-14-22012) -
9:30 a.m.
General Thomae derivative formula
Julia Bernatska*, University of Connecticut
(1183-14-18356) -
10:00 a.m.
On the convergence of discrete period matrices
Felix Günther*, Technische Universität Berlin
(1183-39-17065) -
10:30 a.m.
Certified, quasi-linear algorithms for the evaluation of theta functions in low genus
Jean Kieffer*, Harvard University
(1183-33-17966) -
11:00 a.m.
Tractable approximations of high-genus Riemann theta functions
Sander Wahls*, Delft University of Technology
(1183-30-20465) -
11:30 a.m.
Recovery of Plane Curves from Branch Points
Daniele Agostini, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences
Hannah Markwig, University of Tuebingen
Clemens Nollau, University of Leipzig
Victoria Schleis, University of Tuebingen
Javier Sendra, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences
Bernd Sturmfels*, University of California, Berkeley
(1183-14-16348)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Automorphic Forms and Representation Theory III
Room 203, Hynes Convention Center
Organizers:
Spencer Leslie, Duke University
Solomon Friedberg, Boston College friedber@bc.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Bias in the distribution of holonomy on compact hyperbolic 3-manifolds
Lindsay Dever*, Millersville University
(1183-11-19902) -
8:30 a.m.
Enumeration and unitarity of Arthur's representations for exceptional real groups
Jeffrey D. Adams, Department of Mathematics, University of Maryland
Stephen D. Miller, Department of Mathematics, Rutgers University
Marc A. van Leeuwen, Department of Mathematics, University of Poitiers
David A. Vogan*, MIT
(1183-22-16338) -
9:30 a.m.
Special values of Rankin-Selberg $L$-functions over a totally imaginary field.
Anantharam Raghuram*, Fordham University
(1183-11-19700) -
10:00 a.m.
Fourier Interpolation and the Weil Representation
Mathilde Gerbelli-Gauthier*, Institute for Advanced Study
Akshay Venkatesh, Institute for Advanced Study
(1183-11-19404) -
10:30 a.m.
On local Jiang's conjecture for Arthur packets
Freydoon Shahidi*, Purdue University
(1183-11-17800) -
11:30 a.m.
Langlands classification for exceptional $G_2$
Gordan Savin*, University of Utah
(1183-22-17002)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Coding Theory for Modern Applications I
Room 201, Hynes Convention Center
Organizers:
Allison Beemer, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire beemera@uwec.edu
Hiram H. Lopez, Cleveland State University
Rafael D'Oliveira, Clemson University
-
8:00 a.m.
Root of Unity for Secure Distributed Matrix Multiplication: Grid Partition Case
Roberto Machado, Clemson University
Felice Manganiello*, Clemson University
(1183-68-21982) -
8:30 a.m.
Secure Matrix Multiplication Schemes via Locally Recoverable Codes
Daniel Valvo*, Virginia Tech
(1183-12-22621) -
9:00 a.m.
Codes from symmetric polynomials (joint work with Mrinmoy Datta)
Trygve Johnsen*, UiT-The Arctic University of Norway
(1183-94-16958) -
9:30 a.m.
LDPC Codes from Steiner 2-Designs
Emily McMillon*, Rice University
(1183-94-22343) -
10:00 a.m.
Quasi-Cyclic Codes, Galois Invariance and Trace Codes
Henry Chimal Dzul*, University of Notre Dame
(1183-94-22624) -
10:30 a.m.
Quantum Private Information Retrieval
Tefjol Pllaha*, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
(1183-68-19835) -
11:00 a.m.
Private Linear Computation: New Results and Open Problems
Anoosheh Heidarzadeh*, Santa Clara University
(1183-94-20606) -
11:30 a.m.
Degree Tables for Private Information Retrieval
Rafael D'Oliveira, Clemson University
Fatemeh Kazemi, Texas A&M University
Alex Sprintson*, NSF
Ningze Wang, Texas A&M University
(1183-68-20815)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Complex Systems in the Life Sciences II
Back Bay D, Sheraton Boston Hotel
Organizers:
Xiang-Sheng Wang, University of Louisiana at Lafayette xswang@louisiana.edu
Zhisheng Shuai, University of Central Florida
Gail S Wolkowicz, McMaster University
-
8:00 a.m.
Effect of cross-immunity in a multi-scale cholera model
Cameron Browne, University of Louisiana At Lafayette
Leah Lejeune*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1183-34-22044) -
8:30 a.m.
A reaction-advection-diffusion model of cholera epidemics with seasonality and human behavior change
Xueying Wang*, Washington State University
(1183-37-15073) -
9:00 a.m.
A two-stage reaction-diffusion system
Robert Stephen Cantrell*, University of Miami
Chris Cosner, Department of Mathematics, University of Miami
Rachidi Salako, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
(1183-35-20733) -
9:30 a.m.
Ideal free dispersal in integrodifference models
Robert Stephen Cantrell, University of Miami
Chris Cosner*, University of Miami
Ying Zhou, Lafayette College
(1183-92-19036) -
10:00 a.m.
A Discrete-Time Predator-Prey Model with Selection and Mutation in the Prey
Azmy S Ackleh*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Sankar Sikder, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Aijun Zhang, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1183-92-18019) -
10:30 a.m.
Examining the role of stage structure in predator-prey interactions
Azmy S Ackleh, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Md Istiaq Hossain, Pennsylvania State University
Amy Veprauskas*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Aijun Zhang, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1183-92-19185) -
11:00 a.m.
Bifurcation analysis of two perturbations of sigmoid Beverton-Holt difference equation
Mustafa R. Kulenovic*, University of Rhode Island
(1183-37-19696) -
11:30 a.m.
A Model for Barrier Island Evolution
David Chan*, VCU
Harold Ogrosky, Virginia Commonwealth University
Kezie Osei, virginia commonwealth university
Kiran Shrestha, virginia commonwealth university
Beth Thomas, virginia commonwealth university
Julie Zinnert, Virginia Commonwealth University
(1183-92-20283)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Complexity and Topology in Computational Algebraic Geometry III
Independence West, Sheraton Boston Hotel
Organizers:
Ali Nezhad, Purdue University mohamm42@purdue.edu
Saugata Basu, Purdue University
-
8:00 a.m.
Mapper-type algorithms: extensions and generalizations
Pawel Dlotko, DIOSCURI Centre in Topological Analysis
Davide Gurnari, DIOSCURI Centre in Topological Analysis
Radmila Sazdanovic*, NC State University
(1183-55-21757) -
9:00 a.m.
An Efficient Algorithm for the Computation of Reeb Spaces from Roadmaps
Saugata Basu, Purdue University
Sarah Percival*, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Michigan State University
(1183-14-20393)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Dynamics of PDEs on Heterogeneous Domains: Theory & Applications II
Room 202, Hynes Convention Center
Organizers:
Denis Daniel Patterson, Princeton University denispatterson@princeton.edu
Ryan Nolan Goh, Boston University
Jonathan Touboul, Brandeis University
-
8:00 a.m.
Delayed Hopf bifurcations and space-time buffer curves in nonlinear PDEs
Ryan Nolan Goh, Boston University
Tasso J Kaper*, Boston University
Theodore Vo, Monash University
(1183-35-22679) -
8:30 a.m.
This is not a bump
Daniele Avitabile*, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
(1183-39-16351) -
9:00 a.m.
Optimization of the mean first passage time problem in non-circular domains
Sarafa Iyaniwura, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Colin Macdonald, The University of British Columbia
Michael Ward, The University of British Columbia
Tony Wong*, ICERM, Brown University
(1183-35-19712) -
9:30 a.m.
Pattern formation in random networks using graphons
Jason Bramburger, Concordia University
Matt Holzer*, George Mason University
(1183-34-19125) -
10:00 a.m.
Can large inhomogeneities generate target patterns?
Gabriela Jaramillo*, University of Houston
(1183-35-18229) -
10:30 a.m.
Shifting Parties in Social Dynamics -- A Nonlocal Approach
Ty Bondurant, Georgia Institute of Technology
Olivia Cannon*, University of Minnesota
Arnd Scheel, University of Minnesota
Malindi Germaine Whyte, Wake Forest University
(1183-37-21884) -
11:00 a.m.
Steelpans and singing saws: Localized vibrational modes in inhomogeneously curved shells
Petur Bryde*, Harvard University
L Mahadevan, Harvard University
Suraj Shankar, Harvard University
(1183-35-22347) -
11:30 a.m.
Mathematical modeling of wave propagation in materials with multi-periodic hierarchical structure of heterogeneities
Viktoria Savatorova*, Central Connecticut State University
Aleksei Talonov, University of Nevada Las Vegas
(1183-35-15124)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Ecological and Evolutionary Dynamics in Life and Social Sciences I
Back Bay B, Sheraton Boston Hotel
Organizers:
Sabrina H. Streipert, McMaster University streipes@mcmaster.ca
Yun Kang, Arizona State University
Lucero Rodriguez Rodriguez, Arizona State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Plant toxins and trophic cascades alter fire regime and succession on a boreal forest landscape
Zhilan Feng*, National Science Foundation
(1183-34-19053) -
8:30 a.m.
MODELING THE VIRAL RESISTANCE TO MONOCLONAL ANTIBDOY TREATMENT FOR SARS-COV-2
Ruian Ke, Theoretical Biology and Biophysics (T-6), Los Alamos National Laboratory
Alan Perelson, Theoretical Biology and Biophysics (T-6), Los Alamos National Laboratory
Tin Phan*, Theoretical Biology and Biophysics (T-6), Los Alamos National Laboratory
Ruy Ribeiro, Theoretical Biology and Biophysics (T-6), Los Alamos National Laboratory
Carolin Zitzmann, Theoretical Biology and Biophysics (T-6), Los Alamos National Laboratory
(1183-92-17363) -
9:00 a.m.
Extrapolating vaccine effect to epidemiological impacts in an immuno-epidemiological Dengue vaccination model structured by host antibody level
Hayriye Gulbudak*, University of Louisiana Lafayette
Andrea Pugliese, Università di Trento
(1183-92-22620) -
9:30 a.m.
Incorporating community assembly into Modern Coexistence Theory
Josef Hofbauer, University of Vienna
Sebastian J. Schreiber*, University of California, Davis
(1183-92-20660) -
10:00 a.m.
Expanding Risk Analysis: Mechanistic Modeling of L. monocytogenes Systemic Infection Dynamics
Tristen M Jackson*, Florida State University
(1183-92-20577) -
10:30 a.m.
A survey of the dynamic Gompertz model
Tom Cuchta*, Fairmont State University
(1183-34-18438) -
11:00 a.m.
Modeling Ecological and Evolutionary Dynamics of Lung Microbiome in Cystic
Naveen K. Vaidya*, San Diego State University
(1183-92-21287) -
11:30 a.m.
A model of algal growth depending on nutrients and inorganic carbon in a poorly mixed water column
Xiaoyuan Chang, Harbin University of Science and Technology
Junping Shi*, College of William & Mary
Jimin Zhang, Heilongjiang University
(1183-92-18717)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Lessons Learned from Successful Departmental Efforts to Transform Precalculus and Calculus II
Room 109, Hynes Convention Center
Organizers:
Chris Rasmussen, Center for Research in Math and Science Education chris.rasmussen@sdsu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Unforeseen Benefits of a Healthy Community of Change
Gabriela Bulancea, George Mason University
Karen Crossin, George Mason University
Joanna G. Jauchen*, George Mason University
Mary Nelson, George Mason University
Robert Lawrence Sachs, George Mason University
Catherine Sausville, George Mason University
(1183-10-19714) -
8:30 a.m.
Four components of change in a large Department's precalculus through calculus change effort
John H. Johnson*, The Ohio State University
Elizabeth Miller, The Ohio State University
Bobby Ramsey, The Ohio State University
(1183-10-21941) -
9:00 a.m.
Stretching Math and Minds -- Establishing a Year-long Calculus Course for All
Brigitte Lahme*, Sonoma State University
Luis Antonio Leyva, Vanderbilt-Peabody College
(1183-10-20926) -
9:30 a.m.
Coordination, Synergy, and Communication: Critical Pillars for Successful Implementation of Active Learning
Sean P Yee*, University of South Carolina
(1183-97-21108) -
10:00 a.m.
The CSU East Bay model for infusing student engagement and how it can help
Jesus Rafael Oliver*, California State University East Bay
Julia Olkin, California State University East Bay
(1183-97-17994) -
10:30 a.m.
When the 7th Box Sends the Others Spinning: Using Weisbord's Model to Understand Restraining and Driving Forces for Departmental Change
Deborah Moore-Russo*, University of Oklahoma
(1183-10-19029)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematical Modeling of Ecology and Evolution: From Infectious Disease to the Evolution of Cooperation I
Back Bay C, Sheraton Boston Hotel
Organizers:
Daniel Brendan Cooney, University of Pennsylvania dbcooney@sas.upenn.edu
Chadi M. Saad-Roy, Princeton University
Olivia Jessica Chu, Dartmouth College
Benjamin Allen, Emmanuel College, Boston, MA
-
8:00 a.m.
A 2D kinetic model for crowd dynamics with disease contagion with disease contagion model
Daewa Kim*, University of Delaware
(1183-91-17930) -
8:30 a.m.
Adaptive Changes in Sexual Behavior in the High-Risk Population in Response to Human Monkeypox Transmission Can Control the Outbreak: Insights from a Two-Group, Two-Route Epidemic Model
Nicola Bragazzi, Africa-Canada Artificial Intelligence and Data Innovation Consortium (ACADIC), York University
Qing Han, Africa-Canada Artificial Intelligence and Data Innovation Consortium (ACADIC), York University
Sarafa Iyaniwura, University of British Columbia (UBC)
Jude Kong*, Africa-Canada Artificial Intelligence and Data Innovation Consortium (ACADIC), York University
Andrew Omame, Federal University of Technology
Aminath Shausan, University of Queensland
Xiaoying Wang, Trent University
Woldegebriel Woldegerima, Africa-Canada Artificial Intelligence and Data Innovation Consortium (ACADIC), York University
Jianhong Wu, Africa-Canada Artificial Intelligence and Data Innovation Consortium (ACADIC), York University
(1183-92-22728) -
9:00 a.m.
Consequences of adaptive human behavior in epidemics
Baltazar Espinoza*, University of Virginia
(1183-92-17154) -
9:30 a.m.
Infection induced impacts on population dynamics in a discrete-time epidemic model
Lauren M Childs*, Virginia Tech
Laura F Strube, Virginia Tech
(1183-92-19301) -
10:00 a.m.
A Final Size Relation for Heterogeneous Epidemic Models
Zhisheng Shuai*, University of Central Florida
(1183-92-21262) -
10:30 a.m.
Basal Sprouts and the Establishment and Spread of Vector-Borne Disease
Kelly Buch*, Austin Peay State University
Nina H Fefferman, Univ of TN, Knoxville
(1183-92-21817) -
11:00 a.m.
Ideal Free Dispersal in Spatio-temporally Heterogeneous Habitats
Robert Stephen Cantrell, University of Miami
Chris Cosner, University of Miami
King-Yeung Lam*, The Ohio State University
(1183-92-19281)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematics and the Arts II
Room 304, Hynes Convention Center
Organizers:
Karl M. Kattchee, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse kkattchee@uwlax.edu
Doug Norton, Villanova University
Anil Venkatesh, Adelphi University
-
8:00 a.m.
Math-Art Projects and their Effect on Students' Attitude toward Mathematics
Violeta Vasilevska*, Utah Valley University
(1183-10-18563) -
8:30 a.m.
Four Theorems a Child can Discover When Making a Modular Origami Book
Rona Gurkewitz*, Western Connecticut State University
(1183-10-21353) -
9:00 a.m.
Using Abstract Art in the Transition to Abstraction in Mathematics
Molly Moran*, Colorado College
(1183-10-20914) -
9:30 a.m.
Mathematics and Arts in STEAM: GeoGebra and 3D printing
Mara Alagic*, Professor @ Wichita State University
(1183-97-22741) -
10:00 a.m.
Abstract Art generated from Thue-Morse autocorrelation functions
Darren C Ong*, Xiamen University Malaysia
(1183-82-20194) -
10:30 a.m.
Do Not Erase
Jessica Wynne*, Princeton University Press
(1183-10-19304) -
11:00 a.m.
Perspective Projection in Art and Linear Systems
Sabina Akelbek, Weber State University
Sandra Fital*, Weber State University
(1183-10-18157) -
11:30 a.m.
When two different things look the same
Annalisa Crannell*, Franklin & Marshall College
(1183-51-20456)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Nonlinear Evolution Equations and Their Applications III
Room 313, Hynes Convention Center
Organizers:
Guoping Zhang, Morgan State University guoping.zhang@morgan.edu
Gaston Mandata N'Guerekata, Morgan State University
Xuming Xie, Morgan State University
Jemal S. Mohammed-Awel, Morgan State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Multivariate Gudermannian function activated neural network approximations
George A. Anastassiou*, University of Memphis
(1183-41-17058) -
9:00 a.m.
Data-driven Modeling of Evolving Transmission of COVID-19 through Complex Network of Interactions: Nepal as a Case Study
Naveen K. Vaidya*, San Diego State University
(1183-92-20703) -
9:30 a.m.
On the existence, fractal dimension and upper-semicontinuity of pullback attractors to Navier-Stokes equation subject to external force
Yongjin Lu*, Oakland University
(1183-35-20057) -
10:00 a.m.
Implicit dynamical low rank discontinuous Galerkin methods for homogeneous neutrino transport equations
Peimeng Yin*, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
(1183-65-22328) -
10:30 a.m.
CANCELLED- Modeling Transmission Dynamics of Multi-strain COVID-19 and Effect of Vaccination: Dougherty County, GA as a case Study
Buddhi Raj Pantha*, Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College
(1183-92-21937) -
11:00 a.m.
Numerical Analysis for a Class of Stochastic Wave Equations
Yukun Li*, University of Central Florida
Shuonan Wu, Peking University
Yulong Xing, The Ohio State University
(1183-65-19663) -
11:30 a.m.
Mathematics of a single locus model for assessing the impacts of pyrethroid resistance and temperature on population abundance of malaria mosquitoes
Jemal S. Mohammed-Awel*, Morgan State University
(1183-92-20838)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Orthogonal Polynomials and their Applications II
Room 309, Hynes Convention Center
Organizers:
Ahmad Barhoumi, University of Michigan barhoumi@umich.edu
Roozbeh Gharakhloo, University of Michigan
Andrei Martinez-Finkelshtein, Baylor University
-
8:00 a.m.
Soliton versus the gas: Fredholm determinant, analysis and kinetic equations
Manuela Girotti*, Saint Mary's University
Tamara Grava, Scuola Internazionale Superiore di Studi Avanzati
Robert Jenkins, University of Central Florida
Kenneth McLaughlin, Tulane University
Alexander Minakov, Univerzita Karlova
(1183-35-17542) -
9:00 a.m.
Finding Exceptional Orthogonal Polynomials Hiding in the Adelic Grassmanian
Alex Kasman*, College of Charleston
Robert Milson, Dalhousie University
(1183-33-17955) -
9:30 a.m.
Exceptional Hermite Polynomials and Calogero-Moser Matrices
Alex Kasman, College of Charleston
Luke William Paluso*, College of Charleston
(1183-33-17962) -
10:00 a.m.
The Ising Model Coupled to 2D Gravity
Maurice Duits, KTH Royal Institute of Technology
Nathan Hayford*, University of South Florida
Seung-Yeop Lee, University of South Florida
(1183-30-17557) -
10:30 a.m.
Green energy problems with variable mass in the complex plane
Abey Lopez-Garcia*, University of Central Florida
Alexander Tovbis, University of Central Florida
(1183-31-19526) -
11:00 a.m.
The Many Connections of Poncelet Quadrilaterals, Hexagons, and Pentagons
Taylor Thompson Poe*, Mississippi College
(1183-42-20854) -
11:30 a.m.
Boundary correlations in the six-vertex model as the Laplace transform of some orthogonal polynomials
Karl E. Liechty*, DePaul University
(1183-82-19508)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Partial Differential Equations and Complex Variables II
Room 206, Hynes Convention Center
Organizers:
Hyun-Kyoung Kwon, University At Albany, SUNY hkwon6@albany.edu
Bingyuan Liu, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Qi Han, Texas A&M University-San Antonio
-
8:00 a.m.
On Berezin type operators and Toeplitz operators on Bergman Spaces
Gabriel T. Prajitura*, SUNY Brockport
Ruhan Zhao, SUNY Brockport
Lifang Zhou, Huzhou University
(1183-47-19682) -
8:30 a.m.
Recent progress on the $\Box _b$-problem on quadrics
Albert Boggess, Arizona State University
Andrew S. Raich*, University of Arkansas
(1183-32-19005) -
9:00 a.m.
On Bergman spaces of compact Riemann Surfaces
Anne-Katrin Gallagher*, Gallagher Tool & Instrument, Redmond, WA
Purvi Gupta, Indian Institute of Science
Liz Vivas, The Ohio State University
(1183-30-18007) -
9:30 a.m.
Radial Similarity Compressible Flows
Helge Kristian Jenssen, The Pennsylvania State University
Charis Tsikkou*, West Virginia University
(1183-35-20850) -
10:00 a.m.
Kahler-Ricci Solitons
Richard Bamler, UC Berkeley
Charles Cifarelli, University of Nantes
Ronan J. Conlon*, UT Dallas
Alix Deruelle, Sorbonne University
Song Sun, UC Berkeley
(1183-53-19009) -
10:30 a.m.
Explicit expressions for conformal mapping coefficients in terms of generalized polarization tensors
Mikyoung Lim*, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
(1183-35-18846) -
11:00 a.m.
Irregularity of the Bergman projection on smooth, unbounded worms
Steven George Krantz*, Washington University
(1183-32-18011)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Quadratic Forms, Modular Forms, and Applications II
Room 108, Hynes Convention Center
Organizers:
Fang-Ting Tu, Louisiana State University tu@math.lsu.edu
Gene S. Kopp, Purdue University
Jingbo Liu, Texas A&M University-San Antonio
-
8:00 a.m.
New symmetries for the Andrews-Garvan crank function
Frank G. Garvan, University of Florida
Rishabh Sarma*, University of Florida
(1183-11-20176) -
8:30 a.m.
Bolytrope orders
Yassine El Maazouz*, UC Berkeley
(1183-11-19982) -
9:00 a.m.
Sparsity, virtually rectangular lattices and elliptic curves
Lenny Fukshansky*, Claremont McKenna College
Pavel Guerzhoy, University of Hawaii
Stefan Kühnlein, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
(1183-11-17202) -
9:30 a.m.
Counting Basis Extensions of a Lattice
Maxwell Forst*, Claremont Graduate University
Lenny Fukshansky, Claremont McKenna College
(1183-15-19398) -
10:00 a.m.
Parity of partition-theoretic functions
Hannah E. Burson*, University of Minnesota
Dennis Eichhorn, University of California, Irvine
(1183-11-22361) -
10:30 a.m.
Congruences for generalized Frobenius partitions
Marie Jameson, University of Tennessee Knoxville
Maggie Wieczorek*, United States Military Academy at West Point
(1183-11-21496) -
11:00 a.m.
Self-conjugate 6-core partitions and quadratic forms
Michael Anthony Hanson*, University of Tennessee
(1183-11-16042) -
11:30 a.m.
Quantum Jacobi forms, periodic partial theta functions, and "strange" identities
Amanda Folsom*, Amherst College
(1183-11-19490)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Quaternions I
Republic B, Sheraton Boston Hotel
Organizers:
Johannes Familton, Borough of Manhattan Community College, CUNY jfamilton@bmcc.cuny.edu
Chris McCarthy, BMCC, City University of New York
Terrence Richard Blackman, Medgar Evers Community College, CUNY
-
8:00 a.m.
A Comparison of Group Algebras of Dihedral and Quaternion Groups
Steve Szabo*, Eastern Kentucky University
(1183-16-17875) -
8:30 a.m.
Unit equations on quaternions
Yifeng Huang*, University of British Columbia
(1183-11-17982) -
9:00 a.m.
Quaternion Algebras as Origami Constructions
Deveena Banerjee, Vanderbilt University
Sara Chari*, Bates College
Adriana Salerno, Bates College
(1183-06-19457) -
9:30 a.m.
Eigenvalue of Linear Transformation of Vector Space over Non-Commutative Algebra
Aleksandr Kleyn*, AMS
(1183-16-15892) -
10:00 a.m.
A new invariant on the generalized Quaternion group
Christopher Cornwell, Towson University
Megan Doring, Towson University
Lindsey-Kay Lauderdale*, Southern Illinois University
Ethan Patrick Morgan, The University of Arizona
Nick Storr, Macalester College
(1183-05-20608) -
10:30 a.m.
Quaternions and reproducing kernel spaces
Daniel Alpay*, Chapman University
(1183-47-22699) -
11:00 a.m.
Fast navigation with icosahedral gates, Part I
Terrence Richard Blackman*, Medgar Evers Community College, CUNY
Zachary Stier, UC Berkeley
(1183-11-17801) -
11:30 a.m.
Fast navigation with icosahedral gates, Part II
Terrence Richard Blackman, Medgar Evers Community College, CUNY
Zachary Stier*, UC Berkeley
(1183-11-17897)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in Arithmetic Dynamics III
Room 102, Hynes Convention Center
Organizers:
Joseph H. Silverman, Brown University joseph_silverman@brown.edu
Jacqueline Anderson, Bridgewater State University
John R. Doyle, Oklahoma State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Dynamically improper hypersurfaces for endomorphisms of projective space
Matt Olechnowicz*, University of Toronto
(1183-37-17353) -
8:30 a.m.
Preimages of critical points
Jamie Juul*, Colorado State University
(1183-37-21250) -
9:00 a.m.
Quantitative equidistribution in dimension greater than 1
Nicole R. Looper*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1183-37-21056) -
9:30 a.m.
Equidistribution and uniformity
Lars Kühne*, University of Copenhagen
(1183-11-19968) -
10:00 a.m.
Preperiodic points of rational maps defined over a global field in terms of good reduction
Laura Paladino*, Università della Calabria
(1183-37-18219) -
10:30 a.m.
$p$-ADIC INTERPOLATION OF ORBITS UNDER RATIONAL MAPS
Xiao Zhong*, University of Waterloo, Department of Pure Mathematics
(1183-37-15551) -
11:00 a.m.
The Zariski dense orbit conjecture over fields of positive characteristic
Sina Saleh*, Harvard University
(1183-37-18608) -
11:30 a.m.
Wild ramification in iterated extensions
Spencer Hamblen, McDaniel College
Rafe Jones*, Carleton College
(1183-37-20484)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Research from the Graduate Research Workshop in Combinatorics (GRWC) II
Room 209, Hynes Convention Center
Organizers:
Steve Butler, Iowa State University butler@iastate.edu
Xavier Perez-Gimenez, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Puck Rombach, University of Vermont
-
8:00 a.m.
Hadamard diagonalizable graphs of order at most 36
Jane Breen, Ontario Tech University
Steve Butler*, Iowa State University
Melissa Fuentes, Villanova University
Bernard Lidicky, Iowa State University
Michael Phillips, none
Alexander Neal Riasanovsky, Iowa State University
Sung-Yell Song, Iowa State University
Ralihe Villagran, Centro de Investigacion y de Estudios Avanzados del IPN
Cedar Wiseman, University of Wyoming
Xiaohong Zhang, University of Waterloo
(1183-05-20377) -
8:30 a.m.
Polynomial Relations of Matrices of Graphs
Bryce Frederickson, Emory University
Paul Kenneth Horn, University of Denver
Sabrina Lato, University of Waterloo
Sam Spiro*, University of California, Berkeley
(1183-05-16941) -
9:00 a.m.
Linear Bounds for Cycle-free Saturation Games
Sean English, University of North Carolina Wilmington
Tomas Masarik, University of Warsaw
Grace McCourt*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Erin Meger, Queen's University
Michael Ross, Iowa State University
Sam Spiro, University of California, Berkeley
(1183-05-18457) -
9:30 a.m.
Electrical Circuits for Minimal Squared Rectangles
Margaret M. Bayer, University of Kansas
Kirin Martin, Iowa State University
Connor Mattes, University of Colorado, Denver
Nicholas Sieger*, University of California San Diego
(1183-05-20594) -
10:00 a.m.
Adjacency Structures in Dissections of Rectangles into Squares
Kevin Liu, University of Washington
Daniel Qin, KTH Royal Institute of Technology
Eric Nathan Stucky*, Champlain College
(1183-05-21416) -
10:30 a.m.
Bootstrap Percolation on Minimal Triangles
Igor Araujo*, UIUC
(1183-05-18514) -
11:00 a.m.
Triangular Floorplans and Permutations
Mark Edward Denker, University of Kansas
Jessica Marian Dickson, Washington State University
Paul Kenneth Horn, University of Denver
Kate J. Lorenzen*, Linfield University
Rachel Perrier, Washington State University
Matias von Bell, University of Kentucky
(1183-05-17255) -
11:30 a.m.
Ehrhart Theory for Paving and Panhandle Matroids
Derek Hanely, University of Kentucky
Jeremy L. Martin, University of Kansas
Daniel A McGinnis, Iowa State University
Dane Miyata, University of Oregon
George Nasr*, University of Oregon
Andrés R. Vindas Meléndez, UC Berkeley
Mei Yin, University of Denver
(1183-05-17490)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
AMS Special Session on The History of Mathematics III
Room 207, Hynes Convention Center
Organizers:
Jemma Lorenat, Pitzer College jemma_lorenat@pitzer.edu
Adrian Rice, Randolph-Macon College
Deborah Kent, University of St. Andrews
Daniel E Otero, Xavier University
-
8:00 a.m.
Amos Dettonville, Blaise Pascal, and a Cycloidal Challenge
Maria R Zack*, Point Loma Nazarene University
(1183-01-20528) -
8:30 a.m.
Mr. Newton's Approbation: John Flamsteed and Isaac Newton
Lawrence Arthur D'Antonio*, Ramapo College
(1183-01-17236) -
9:00 a.m.
The history of $\frac {\partial x}{\partial y} \frac {\partial y}{\partial z} \frac {\partial z}{\partial x} = -1$ and its many names
Carey Witkov*, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
(1183-01-21557) -
9:30 a.m.
Mathematics and the Real World: The Case of Jacob Amsler and his Planimeter
Eisso Johannes Atzema*, University of Maine
(1183-01-18231) -
10:00 a.m.
CANCELLED-Steiltjes and asymptotic expansions.
Brenda Davison*, SFU
(1183-01-18156) -
10:30 a.m.
A Case of Mistaken Identity: Hensel's Solution to the Problem of Common Inessential Discriminant Divisors
Fernando Q. Gouvêa*, Colby College
Jonathan Webster, Butler University
(1183-01-17847)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AMS-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs III
Fairfax A, Sheraton Boston Hotel
Organizers:
Darren A. Narayan, Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Khang Tran, California State University, Fresno
Mark Daniel Ward, Purdue University
John C. Wierman, Johns Hopkins University
Christopher O'Neil, San Diego State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Coalescing Random Walks on the N-Cycle
Lillian Makhoul, Lehigh University
Bram Silbert*, Wesleyan University
(1183-60-16752) -
8:30 a.m.
A New Upper Bound for the Site Percolation Threshold of the Square Lattice
Samuel Oberly*, Johns Hopkins University
(1183-60-20492) -
9:00 a.m.
Rendezvous Search on a Sphere: The Astronaut Problem
Andrew M Henrichsen*, Johns Hopkins University
Nicholas John Parente, Johns Hopkins University
Yao Zhao, Johns Hopkins University
(1183-90-21646) -
9:30 a.m.
Flight Time Prediction Using Machine Learning Methods
Eshna Bhargava, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Ioannis Paraschos*, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Taryn Trimble, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
(1183-68-21053) -
10:00 a.m.
CANCELLED-Quantifying Uncertainty in Ensemble Deep Learning
Emily Ellen Diegel*, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University
Rhiannon C Hicks, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University
Max Prilutsky, San Diego State University
Rachel E Swan, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University
(1183-68-21041) -
10:30 a.m.
$S$-Legal Index Difference Sequences
Guilherme Zeus Dantas E Moura, Haverford College
Andrew Keisling, University of Michigan
Annika Mauro*, Stanford University
(1183-11-19305) -
11:00 a.m.
The maximum hook length of $d$-distinct simultaneous core partitions
Ethan Pesikoff*, Yale University
Benjamin Przybocki, Stanford University
Janabel Xia, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1183-11-19722) -
11:30 a.m.
Geometric characteristics of symmetric numerical semigroups in the Kunz cone
Anastasia Brooks, Wellesley College
Austin Pineau, Hamilton College
George Tsoukalas, Rutgers University
Lily Natasha Wartman*, Scripps College
(1183-11-19920)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
AWM Special Session on Women, Art, and Mathematics: Mathematics in the Literary Arts and Pedagogy in Creative Settings, I
Room 210, Hynes Convention Center
Organizers:
Shanna Dobson, University of California, Riverside Shanna.Dobson@email.ucr.edu
Stephanie Lewkiewicz, Temple University
Elizabeth Donovan, Murray State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Design of Strips with Geometry Shapes and Mathematical Analysis
Somia Benali, John F Kennedy High School, Paterson, NJ
Aihua Li*, Montclair State University
(1183-10-21231) -
9:00 a.m.
A Topological Journal of the Plague Year
Claudia Maria Schmidt*, California State University
(1183-54-19646) -
10:00 a.m.
Math as Pleasure, Math as Bridge
Maria C. Mannone*, DAIS and ECLT, Ca' Foscari University of Venice, Italy
(1183-68-19471)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
ILAS Special Session on Matrices and Operators, I
Room 200, Hynes Convention Center
Organizers:
Mohsen Aliabadi, Iowa State University aliabadi@iastate.edu
Tin-Yau Tam, University of Nevada, Reno
Pan-Shun Lau, University of Nevada, Reno
-
8:00 a.m.
The bifurcation lemma for strong properties in the inverse eigenvalue problem of a graph
Shaun M Fallat, University of Regina
H. Tracy Hall, Hall Labs, LLC
Jephian C.-H. Lin*, National Sun Yat-sen University
Bryan L Shader, University of Wyoming
(1183-05-16875) -
8:30 a.m.
Spectra of Dutch Windmills Graphs and Average Mixing Matrices
Paula Kimmerling*, Washington State University
Judi J McDonald, Washington State University
(1183-15-21655) -
9:00 a.m.
Minimal K-Blockers of 123-Avoiding Permutation Matrices
Megan Elizabeth Bennett, Nova Southeastern University
Lei Cao*, Nova Southeastern University
(1183-05-18266) -
9:30 a.m.
Inequalities on partial traces of positive semidefinite block matrices
Pan-Shun Lau*, University of Nevada, Reno
(1183-15-17540) -
10:00 a.m.
Two-variable Wasserstein mean of positive operators
Sejong Kim*, Chungbuk National University
(1183-15-16227) -
10:30 a.m.
Spectral and numerical properties of totally positive matrices and 1-chops
John Peca-Medlin*, University of Arizona
(1183-15-16570) -
11:00 a.m.
Numerical ranges of Foguel operators revisited
Muyan Jiang*, New York University Abu Dhabi
Ilya M Spitkovsky, New York University Abu Dhabi
(1183-47-16643) -
11:30 a.m.
The geometry of numerical ranges over finite fields
Kristin A Camenga, Juniata College
Brandon Nicholas Collins, University of Nebraska At Omaha
Gage Joseph Hoefer, University of Delaware
Jonny Quezada, University of Nebraska At Omaha
Patrick X. Rault*, Idaho State University
James Willson, University of Nebraska Omaha
Rebekah Yates, Houghton College
(1183-15-20501)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Modeling Collective Behavior in Biology II
Back Bay A, Sheraton Boston Hotel
Organizers:
Alexandria Volkening, Purdue University avolkening@purdue.edu
Philip Maini, University of Oxford
-
8:00 a.m.
Inferring hydrodynamic models for multicellular dynamics from live-imaging data
Jorn Dunkel*, MIT
(1183-92-22579) -
8:30 a.m.
Spectral decomposition of morphogenesis
Joel Dokmegang*, Northwestern University
Patrick Lemaire, CRBM
Madhav Mani, Northwestern University
Edwin Munro, University of Chicago
(1183-92-21464) -
9:00 a.m.
Modeling dynein-mediated centrosome movement
Adriana T Dawes*, Ohio State University
(1183-92-20296) -
9:30 a.m.
Modeling Oscillations and Excitable Systems in Cell Biology
Alexandra Jilkine*, University of Notre Dame
Bin Xu, Clarkson University
(1183-92-21852) -
10:00 a.m.
Modeling microtubule dynamics and organization in neuronal dendrites
Veronica Ciocanel*, Duke University
Scott McKinley, Tulane University
Anna Nelson, Duke University
(1183-92-15343) -
10:30 a.m.
From direct measurements to models of collective cell migration
Yelena Bernadskaya, New York University
Lionel Christiaen, New York University
Calina Copos*, Northeastern University
Alex Mogilner, New York University
Haicen Yue, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1183-92-21651) -
11:00 a.m.
The interplay of polarity and geometry: a network approach to cell-fate patterning in mammary organoids
Joshua W. Moore*, Cardiff University
(1183-92-20221) -
11:30 a.m.
Multi-scale Modeling of Yeast Colonies: How Individual Cells Shape Colony Phenotypes
Suzanne Sindi*, University of California, Merced
(1183-92-22394)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AWM Special Session on Women in Graph Theory, II
Room 302, Hynes Convention Center
Organizers:
Karen L. Collins, Wesleyan University kcollins@wesleyan.edu
Sandra R. Kingan, Brooklyn College and the Graduate Center, CUNY
Brigitte Servatius, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Ann N. Trenk, Wellesley College
-
8:00 a.m.
New results on a classical family of parity check codes
Christine Ann Kelley*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1183-94-22530) -
8:30 a.m.
Graph-based codes for hierarchical recovery
Allison Beemer, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Rutuja Kshirsagar*, Zapata Computing, Inc.
Gretchen Matthews, Virginia Tech
(1183-94-21271) -
9:00 a.m.
Well-Zero-Forced Graphs
Cheryl Grood, Swarthmore College
Ruth Haas, University of Hawaii
Bonnie Jacob, Rochester Institute of Technology
Erika L. C King*, Hobart and William Smith Colleges
Shahla Nasserasr, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1183-05-22313) -
9:30 a.m.
TAR Reconfiguration Graph on Zero Forcing Sets
Novi Herawati Bong*, University of Delaware
Joshua Carlson, Drake University
Bryan A Curtis, Iowa State University
Ruth Haas, University of Hawaii
Leslie Hogben, Iowa State University & American Institute of Mathematics
(1183-05-22542) -
10:00 a.m.
Using adjacency spectra of graphs to look for induced subgraphs
Emily Barranca*, University of Rhode Island
(1183-05-21696) -
10:30 a.m.
The Iterative Independent Model
Erin Meger, Queen's University
Abigail Raz*, Cooper Union
(1183-05-18424) -
11:00 a.m.
On the Maximum Agreement Subtree Conjecture for Balanced Trees
Magnus Bordewich, Department of Computer Science, Durham University
Simone Linz, University of Auckland
Megan Owen*, Lehman College and the Graduate Center, CUNY
Charles Semple, University of Canterbury
Katherine St. John, Hunter College, CUNY
Kristina Wicke, New Jersey Institute of Technology
(1183-05-20778) -
11:30 a.m.
Bond Lattices, Parking Functions, and Unimodal Forests
Josephine Si-Wa Brooks, University of Toronto
Susanna Fishel, Arizona State University
Max Hlavacek*, University of California, Berkeley
Sophie Rubenfeld, Hamilton College
Bianca Carmelita Teves, Haverford College
(1183-05-21397)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
MSRI (SLMath) Special Session on Summer Research in Mathematics (SRiM): Cluster Algebras and Related Topics
Room 208, Hynes Convention Center
Organizers:
Sunita Chepuri, University of Michigan chepu003@umn.edu
Elizabeth Kelley, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Esther Banaian, University of Minnesota
-
8:00 a.m.
A cluster structure on type A braid varieties
Pavel Galashin, UCLA
Thomas Fun Yau Lam, University of Michigan
Melissa Sherman-Bennett*, MIT
David E Speyer, University of Michigan
(1183-13-20095) -
8:30 a.m.
Cluster algebras and knot theory
Véronique Bazier-Matte, Université Laval
Ralf Schiffler*, University of Connecticut
(1183-13-19017) -
9:00 a.m.
Quasi-Triangulations of Non-Orientable Surfaces and Cluster Categories
Véronique Bazier-Matte, Université Laval
Aaron Chan, Institute of Advanced Research, Nagoya University, Japan
Kayla Wright*, University of Minnesota
(1183-05-21837) -
9:30 a.m.
Super Cluster Algebras I: Combinatorial Formulas
Gregg Musiker, University of Minnesota
Nicholas Ovenhouse, Yale University
Sylvester Wenze Zhang*, University of Minnesota
(1183-05-19912) -
10:00 a.m.
Super Cluster Algebras: Matrix Formulas
Gregg Musiker, University of Minnesota
Nicholas Ovenhouse*, Yale University
Sylvester Wenze Zhang, University of Minnesota
(1183-05-19145) -
10:30 a.m.
Scannable Divides of Finite Mutation Type
Pranjal Dangwal, Michigan State University
Ryan Christopher Lynch, University of Notre Dame
Son Nguyen, University of Minnesota
Ethan Pesikoff*, Yale University
Sylvester Wenze Zhang, University of Minnesota
(1183-13-19899) -
11:00 a.m.
Superunitary regions, generalized associahedra, and friezes of Dynkin type cluster algebras
Emily Gunawan*, University of Oklahoma
Gregory Muller, University of Oklahoma
(1183-05-19407) -
11:30 a.m.
Cluster Algebras and Mirror Symmetry for Cominuscule Homogeneous Spaces
Peter Spacek, TU Chemnitz
Charles Wang*, Harvard University
(1183-05-21522)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics Special Session on SIAM Minisymposium on Fractional Dynamics
Room 310, Hynes Convention Center
Organizers:
Lukasz Plociniczak, Wroclaw University of Science and Technology lukasz.plociniczak@pwr.edu.pl
Krzysztof Burnecki, Wrocław University of Science and Technology
-
8:00 a.m.
CANCELED Beyond Brownian motion
Ralf Metzler*, University of Potsdam
(1183-60-20234) -
8:30 a.m.
Statistical tools for anomaly detection as a part of predictive maintenance in the mining industry
Agnieszka Wylomanska*, Faculty of Pure and Applied Mathematics, Hugo Steinhaus Center, Wroclaw University of Science and Technology
(1183-62-17782) -
9:00 a.m.
RNA dynamics in the cytoplasm of mammalian cells
Diego Krapf*, Colorado State University
Snehal Patil, Colorado State University
Ryan Roessler, Colorado State University
Tim Stasevich, Colorado State University
O'Neil Wiggan, Colorado State University
(1183-60-20451) -
9:30 a.m.
Anomalous diffusion accompanies slow dynamics in colloidal glass-formers
Vittoria Sposini*, University of Vienna
(1183-60-20316) -
10:00 a.m.
A general framework for the porous medium equation with nonlocal pressure: a gradient flow approach
Jean-Daniel Djida*, Institut fur Analysis, Fakultat mathematik, TU Dresden, 01062 Dresden, Germany.
(1183-35-21978) -
10:30 a.m.
Unique continuation properties for the fractional discrete Laplacian
Luz Roncal*, Basque Center for Applied Mathematics
(1183-35-19467) -
11:00 a.m.
Evolution driven by the infinity fractional Laplacian
Felix del Teso*, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid
(1183-35-19761) -
11:30 a.m.
Numerical methods for nonlocal and nonlinear parabolic equations with applications in hydrology and climatology
Lukasz Plociniczak*, Wroclaw University of Science and Technology
(1183-65-16086)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics Special Session on SIAM Minisymposium on Quantitative Justice (NAM-SIAM Minisymposia/ Special Session), II
Room 311, Hynes Convention Center
Organizers:
Carrie Diaz Eaton, Bates College cdeaton@bates.edu
Omayra Ortega, Sonoma State University
Ron Buckmire, Occidental College
-
8:00 a.m.
An Introduction to Quantitative Justice: The Application of Quantitative Techniques from Data Science and Mathematics to Promote Social Justice
Ron Buckmire*, Occidental College
(1183-10-21897) -
8:30 a.m.
How traditional narratives limit access to mathematics and social mobility.
Juan B. Gutiérrez*, University of Texas at San Antonio
(1183-10-22594) -
9:00 a.m.
Toward a Critical Analysis of Cooperative and Non-Cooperative Games
Nathan N. Alexander*, Morehouse College
Dissandou B. Becolli, Phillips Exeter Academy
Jalil Cooper, Stanford University
(1183-91-20447) -
9:30 a.m.
Branching process model for female gender representation in the Mathematics Genealogy Project
Heather Z Brooks, Harvey Mudd College
Philip Chodrow, Middlebury College
Harlin Lee*, University of California, Los Angeles
Juan G Restrepo, University of Colorado Boulder
(1183-60-21352) -
10:00 a.m.
Creating a community for social justice research in data science and applied mathematics
Carrie Diaz Eaton*, Bates College
(1183-10-21712) -
10:30 a.m.
PANEL: Community Discussion on Quantitative Justice (Part 2): Intersections of Mathematics, Data Science and Social Justice. Moderator: Carrie Diaz Eaton, Panelists: Juan B. Gutiérrez, Nathan N. Alexander, Harlin Lee. This panel will be the first part of a community discussion about quantitative justice: the intersections of mathematics, data science and social justice.
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Computer Science
Room 308, Hynes Convention Center
Organizers:
Steven H. Weintraub, Lehigh University shw2@lehigh.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Grid Codes for Secure Distributed Matrix Multiplication
Samuel Armstrong, Buena Vista University
Roberto Machado, Clemson University
Felice Manganiello, Clemson University
Taylor Ruehl*, Occidental College
(1183-68-22618) -
8:15 a.m.
Undirected Partizan Vertex Geography is PSPACE-Complete
Nathan Harel Fox*, Canisius College
Carson Geissler, The College of Wooster
(1183-68-20980) -
8:30 a.m.
Artificial Intelligence and Statistical Modeling: Ethics and Ways Forward
Thomas Y Chen*, Columbia University
David Staudinger, Carnegie Mellon University
(1183-68-14811) -
8:45 a.m.
Examining the impact of internet- based cognitive behavioral therapy for tinnitus: Machine learning approach
Gerhard Andersson, Linköping University
Eldre Beukes, Anglia Ruskin University
Vinaya Manchaiah, University of Colorado Denver
Hansapani Rodrigo*, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
(1183-68-20119) -
9:00 a.m.
Advances and Challenges in Solving High-Dimensional HJB Equations Arising in Optimal Control
Xingjian Li, Emory University
Lars Ruthotto, Emory University
Bart Van Bloemen Waanders, Sandia National Labs
Deepanshu Verma*, Emory University
Nickolas Winovich, Sandia National Labs
(1183-68-15780) -
9:15 a.m.
A deep learning approach to buried object recognition coupling thermal images with environmental meta data
Sophia Potoczak Bragdon*, U.S. Army Cold Regions Research and Engineering Laboratory
(1183-68-17157) -
9:30 a.m.
SympNets: Intrinsic structure preserving neural networks for identifying and solving Hamiltonian systems
Zhen Zhang*, Brown University
(1183-68-18935) -
9:45 a.m.
Using Network Gradients to Examine Underlying Data Structure in Electromagnetics
Evan C Witz*, Wisconsin Lutheran College
(1183-68-19200) -
10:00 a.m.
Comparative study of machine learning models on predicting real estate market indices
Hum Bhandari, Rogers William University
Keshab Raj Dahal, Truman State University
Nawa Raj Pokhrel, Xavier University of Louisiana
Binod Rimal, The University of Tampa
Ramchandra Rimal*, Middle Tennessee State University
(1183-68-20000) -
10:15 a.m.
Predicting ESG Index Volatility with Deep Learning Models
Hum Bhandari, Rogers William University
Keshab Raj Dahal, Truman State University
Nawa Raj Pokhrel, Xavier University of Louisiana
Binod Rimal*, The University of Tampa
Ramchandra Rimal, Middle Tennessee State University
(1183-68-20049) -
10:30 a.m.
A comparative study on effect of news sentiment on stock price prediction with deep learning architecture
Keshab Raj Dahal*, Truman State University
(1183-68-20104) -
10:45 a.m.
Reducing Bias in AI Embeddings
Ariana Chin, University of California, Berkeley
Zeltzyn Guadalupe Montes Rosales, Universidad de Guanajuato
Mai Anh T Nguyen, Bryn Mawr College
Antonio Carlos Herling Ribeiro Junior*, University of Sao Paulo
(1183-68-17057) -
11:00 a.m.
Wavelet Based Quantum-Boosted Fractal Image Compression for Motion-Compensated Video Coding
Sonok Mahapatra, Western Connecticut State University
Avi S Ray*, Western Connecticut State University
Xiaodi Wang, Western Connecticut State University
Tyler Woolridge, Western Connecticut State University
(1183-68-22552) -
11:15 a.m.
The DOPE Distance is SIC: A Stable, Informative, and Computable Metric on Ordered Merge Trees
Jose Arbelo, Ursinus College
Antonio I Delgado, Ursinus College
Charley Kirk, Juniata College
Zachary Schlamowitz, University of Arizona
Nicholas A. Scoville, Ursinus College
Christopher J Tralie*, Ursinus College
(1183-68-21589) -
11:30 a.m.
Mathematical aspects of augmented intelligence
Muhammad Adnan Anwar*, Syed Babar Ali School of Science and Engineering - LUMS
Mudassar Razzaq, Syed Babar Ali School of Science and Engineering - LUMS
(1183-68-22603) -
11:45 a.m.
Learning Dynamics using Hamiltonian Inspired Neural Networks
Emma Hayes*, Emory University
Mathias Heider, University of Delaware
Carolyn Vanty, Emory University
(1183-68-18682)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Functional Analysis and Operator Theory
Liberty B, Sheraton Boston Hotel
Organizers:
Steven H. Weintraub, Lehigh University shw2@lehigh.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Some classes of Banach spaces and complemented subspaces of operators
Ioana Ghenciu*, University of Wisconsin-River Falls
(1183-46-19951) -
8:15 a.m.
Grothendieck Operators and Weakly p-summable series
Roxana Popescu*, University of Pittsburgh
(1183-46-21908) -
8:30 a.m.
Existence Results for Fractional Order Functional Differential Equations with Infinite Delay in the Sense of the Deformable Derivative
Mesfin MOSISA Etefa*, Bowie State University
Gaston Mandata N'Guerekata, Morgan State University
(1183-46-18454) -
8:45 a.m.
Distributional Point Values and Delta Sequences
Ricardo Estrada, Louisiana State University
Kevin Kellinsky-Gonzalez*, Louisiana State University
(1183-46-18361) -
9:00 a.m.
Maximal *-ideals in commutative unital locally C*-algebras.
Oleg Friedman*, Department of Mathematics, Lander College for Men / Touro University
Alexander A. Katz, St. John's University, NY, USA
(1183-46-22600) -
9:15 a.m.
Ergodic flows and real factors of Krieger
Sofya S Masharipova, University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown
Shukhrat M Usmanov*, Slippery Rock University of PA
(1183-46-18887) -
9:30 a.m.
CANCELLED-Asymptotic Enumeration of Morse Functions on the 2-Sphere
Bishal Dhakal*, Florida Atlantic University
(1183-46-22153) -
9:45 a.m.
Liouville weighted composition operators over Fock space
Himanshu Singh*, University of South Florida
(1183-47-19485) -
10:00 a.m.
Weak subnormalities of weighted shifts on directed trees: slicing and collapsing a tree
George R. Exner*, Bucknell University
Il Bong Jung, Kyungpook National University
Eun Young Lee, Kyungpook National University
Mi Ryeong Lee, Daegu Catholic University
(1183-47-17176) -
10:15 a.m.
Kaplansky density theorems for symmetric weakly closed operator algebras on Pontryagin $\Pi _1$ space.
Sofya Sharipovna Masharipova*, University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown
(1183-47-18703) -
10:30 a.m.
CANCELLED-The invariant subspaces of Composition Operators in $\mathcal {S}^2$
Bhupendra Paudyal*, Central State University
(1183-47-19807)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-10:15 a.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Combinatorics IV
Room 105, Hynes Convention Center
Organizers:
Steven H. Weintraub, Lehigh University shw2@lehigh.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Minimum Maximal Failed Zero Forcing Sets
Darren A. Narayan*, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1183-05-15400) -
8:15 a.m.
Calculations of the Euler Characteristic of the Coxeter Cohomology of Symmetric Groups
Hayley Bertrand*, University of Wisconsin - Whitewater
(1183-05-22266) -
8:30 a.m.
Thresholds for Perturbed Schur Sets
Anqi Li*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1183-05-21322) -
8:45 a.m.
Local Configurations in Union-Closed Families
Jonad Pulaj, Davidson College
Kenan Wood*, Davidson College
(1183-05-21996) -
9:00 a.m.
The Expected Number of Consecutive Patterns in a Random Permutation
Hannah Swickheimer*, East Tennessee State University
(1183-05-19444) -
9:15 a.m.
Logarithmically larger deletion codes of all distances
Noga Alon, Princeton University
Gabriela Bourla, Princeton University
Ben Graham, Princeton University
Xiaoyu He, Princeton University
Noah Kravitz*, Princeton University
(1183-05-20123) -
9:30 a.m.
Bipartite Distance-Regular Graphs and Affine Planes
Alexander Jude Habib*, Seattle University
Mark Maclean, Seattle University
(1183-05-15728) -
9:45 a.m.
Ding and Schubert Varieties
Nestor Fernando Diaz Morera*, Tulane University
(1183-05-20417) -
10:00 a.m.
CANCELLED- On Enumeration of $\Gamma ^{a,b,c}$-Ideals
Parth Chavan*, Euler Circle
(1183-05-20499)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:30 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Linear and Multilinear Algebra, Matrix Theory, and Associative Rings and Algebras
Liberty C, Sheraton Boston Hotel
Organizers:
Steven H. Weintraub, Lehigh University shw2@lehigh.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Wavelet-Based Machine Learning Algorithm to Predict Water Levels of Lake Mead
Cal Martin*, Western Connecticut State University
(1183-15-22273) -
8:15 a.m.
Approximate CUR Matrix Decomposition and Applications
Radu Balan, University of Maryland
Kathryn Linehan*, University of Virginia, Biocomplexity Institute
(1183-15-20749) -
8:30 a.m.
An application of the Jacobian conjecture to Cryptography
Victoria Alfano*, St Francis College
(1183-15-21523) -
8:45 a.m.
Calculation of the $C\ell _{n,0}$ Clifford Algebra Multivector Coefficients
Mutlu Akar*, Yildiz Technical University
Nikolay Metodiev Sirakov, Texas A&M University-Commerce
(1183-15-20576) -
9:00 a.m.
Analysing and Predicting Covid-19 Using Tensor Decompositions.
Dipak Prasad Dulal*, University of Alabama at Birmingham
Carmeliza Luna Navasca, University of Alabama at Birmingham
(1183-15-21344) -
9:15 a.m.
Distance Squared Matrices and Unicyclic Graphs
Chrisian Howell, Brigham Young University
Mark Kempton, Brigham Young University
Kellon Garon Sandall*, Brigham Young University
John Sinkovic, Brigham Young University - Idaho
(1183-15-20149) -
9:30 a.m.
Some Sylvester-type matrix equations and tensor equations over the quaternion algebra
Zhuo-Heng He*, Shanghai University
(1183-15-20206) -
9:45 a.m.
On linear preservers of semipositive matrices
Vatsalkumar N. Mer*, Chungbuk National University, South Korea
(1183-15-19081) -
10:00 a.m.
Matrix Inequalities and Characterizations of Operator Monotone Functions
Trung Hoa Dinh*, Troy University
(1183-15-19451) -
10:15 a.m.
Derivations of Some Poisson Algebras
Xin Tang*, Math & Computer Science, Fayetteville State University
(1183-16-18171) -
10:30 a.m.
Hochschild cohomology of groups acting on polynomial rings
Colin M. Lawson*, University of North Texas
(1183-16-18412) -
10:45 a.m.
Maps between standard and principal flag orders
Erich C. Jauch*, University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire
(1183-16-19909) -
11:00 a.m.
On power maps over weakly periodic rings
Charles D Burnette*, Xavier University of Louisiana
(1183-16-22590) -
11:15 a.m.
Evaluation of Multivariable Skew Polynomials over Finite Fields
Daniel P. Bossaller*, Baylor University
Daniel Herden, Baylor University
(1183-16-19916)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-9:30 a.m.
JMM Panel: Hidden Figures Revealed: Reflections from Research on Black Mathematicians
Constitution A, Sheraton Boston Hotel
Organizers:
Ranthony A C Edmonds, The Ohio State University
David Goldberg, Math Alliance/Purdue University
Speakers:
Ranthony A C Edmonds, The Ohio State University
Panelists:
Ranthony A C Edmonds, The Ohio State University
David Goldberg, Math Alliance/Purdue University
Hannah McDavid, Ohio State University -
Saturday January 7, 2023, 8:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Advances and Applications in Integral and Differential Equations II
Room 303, Hynes Convention Center
Organizers:
Jeffrey W. Lyons, The Citadel jlyons3@citadel.edu
Sougata Dhar, The University of Connecticut
Jeffrey T. Neugebauer, Eastern Kentucky University
-
8:30 a.m.
Canonical, Noncanonical, and Semicanonical Third Order Dynamic Equations on Time Scales
John R. Graef*, University of Tennessee At Chattanooga
(1183-34-19256) -
9:00 a.m.
Applications of Topological Fixed Point Theory to Nonlocal Differential Equations with Convolution Coefficients
Christopher Steven Goodrich*, University of New South Wales
(1183-34-22101) -
9:30 a.m.
Existence in the large for Caputo fractional multi-order systems
Zachary Denton*, North Carolina A&T State University
Aghalaya Vatsala, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1183-34-18958) -
10:00 a.m.
Break -
10:30 a.m.
N-soliton solution for Sine-Gordon equation on a space scale
Gro Hovhannisyan*, Kent State University
(1183-35-17599) -
11:00 a.m.
Spatial asymptotics in the incompressible Euler and Navier-Stokes equations
Robert McOwen*, Northeastern University
Petar Topalov, Northeastern University
(1183-35-17969) -
11:30 a.m.
Symmetry of solutions of higher order semilinear equations on hyperbolic spaces
Jungang Li, Brown University
Guozhen Lu, University of Connecticut
Jianxiong Wang*, University of Connecticut
(1183-35-16921)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 8:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Advances in Operator Algebras II
Room 305, Hynes Convention Center
Organizers:
Sarah Browne, University of Kansas slbrowne@ku.edu
Priyanga Ganesan, Texas A&M University
David Jekel, University of California, San Diego
-
8:30 a.m.
Recent developments in finite free probability
Jorge Garza Vargas*, UC Berkeley
(1183-47-18200) -
9:00 a.m.
CANCELLED-Free Moment Measures and Laws
Juniper Bahr*, UCLA
Nick Boschert, UCLA
(1183-46-18100) -
9:30 a.m.
Free Stein Dimension
Ian Charlesworth, Cardiff University
Brent Nelson*, Michigan State University
(1183-46-21213) -
10:00 a.m.
Property (T) and strong 1-boundedness for von Neumann algebras
Benjamin Richard Hayes*, University of Virginia
David Jekel, University of California, San Diego
Srivatsav Kunnawalkam Elayavalli, UCLA
(1183-46-19849) -
10:30 a.m.
On property (T) II$_1$ factors
Hui Tan*, UC San Diego
(1183-46-19684) -
11:00 a.m.
CANCELLED-Bayesian inversion and Tomita--Takesaki theory for non-faithful states
Arthur Parzygnat*, Nagoya University
(1183-81-21376) -
11:30 a.m.
Coupling of states and quantum capacities
Ivan G. Todorov*, University of Delaware
(1183-47-20870)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 8:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Analysis and Differential Equations at Undergraduate Institutions I
Exec Boardroom 300, Hynes Convention Center
Organizers:
Ryan Alvarado, Amherst College rjalvarado@amherst.edu
Lyudmila Korobenko, Reed College
-
8:30 a.m.
On measure and topological Erdös similarity problems
Chun-Kit Lai*, San Francisco State University
(1183-28-20181) -
9:00 a.m.
How to hide singularities with a (degenerate) Laplace equation
Timur Akhunov*, Haverford College
Lyudmila Korobenko, Reed College
(1183-35-22482) -
9:30 a.m.
Existence of weak solutions for quasimonotone elliptic systems
Nsoki Mavinga*, Swarthmore College
(1183-35-20903) -
10:00 a.m.
Break -
10:30 a.m.
Global stability for the incompressible MHD system with fractional dissipation
Wen Feng*, Niagara University
(1183-35-19863) -
11:00 a.m.
Quantitative estimates for an electromagnetic scattering problem
Eric Stachura*, Kennesaw State University
(1183-35-18859) -
11:30 a.m.
On-diagonal asymptotics for heat kernels corresponding to a class of inhomogeneous operators
Evan Daniel Randles*, Colby College
(1183-35-21859)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 8:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Distance Problems in Continuous, Discrete and Finite Field Settings I
Room 103, Hynes Convention Center
Organizers:
Abdul Basit, Johns Hopkins University basit.abdul@gmail.com
Eyvindur Ari Palsson, Virginia Tech University
Steven Joel Miller, Williams College
-
8:30 a.m.
New results on Falconer problems
Xiumin Du, Northwestern University
Yumeng Ou, University of Pennsylvania
Ruixiang Zhang*, UC Berkeley
(1183-28-18576) -
9:00 a.m.
Sphere tangencies and unit distances in $F^3$
Joshua Zahl*, University of British Columbia
(1183-05-16763) -
9:30 a.m.
A Mattila-Sjölin theorem for triangles
Eyvindur Ari Palsson, Virginia Tech
Juan Romero Acosta*, Virginia Tech
(1183-42-19417) -
10:00 a.m.
A Pinned Mattila-Sjolin Type Theorem for Product Sets
Zackary R Boone*, University of Connecticut
(1183-51-20921) -
10:30 a.m.
Small sets with large distance sets
Malabika Pramanik*, University of British Columbia/BIRS
(1183-42-19171) -
11:00 a.m.
Quantitative bounds for product of simplices in subsets of the unit cube
Polona Durcik*, Chapman University
Mario Stipcic, Chapman University
(1183-42-20127) -
11:30 a.m.
Refined norm estimates for certain maximal functions and applications to pinned finite point configurations
Neil Lyall*, University of Georgia
(1183-11-19910)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 8:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
NSF Special Session on NSF Session on Outcomes and Innovations from NSF Undergraduate Education Programs in the Mathematical Sciences, I
Gardner, Sheraton Boston Hotel
Organizers:
Michael Ferrara, Division of Undergraduate Education, National Science Foundation mferrara@nsf.gov
Mindy Capaldi, Division of Undergraduate Education, National Science Foundation
John R. Haddock, National Science Foundation
Elise Nicole Lockwood, Division of Undergraduate Education, National Science Foundation
Lee L. Zia, National Science Foundation
-
8:30 a.m.
Mathematics and Statistics Across The Curriculum: Final Report
Reza O Abbasian*, Texas Lutheran University
Michael Czuchry, Texas Lutheran University
John T Sieben, Texas Lutheran University
(1183-10-21171) -
9:00 a.m.
Taking CalcPlot3D to the Next Dimension: Creating 3D Printed Learning Materials
Deborah Moore-Russo, University of Oklahoma
Paul E Seeburger*, Monroe Community College
Shelby Stanhope, U.S. Air Force Academy
(1183-10-21345) -
9:30 a.m.
Undergraduate Teaching and Learning with Mathematics Open-Source Textbooks (UTMOST)
David M Austin, Grand Valley State University
Rob Beezer, University of Puget Sound
David Farmer, American Institute of Mathematics
Thomas W Judson, Stephen F. Austin State University
Megan Littrell, University of Colorado
Vilma Mesa*, University of Michigan
Kent E. Morrison, American Institute of Mathematics
(1183-97-18681) -
10:00 a.m.
"It Isn't Cheating": Students' Strategic Use of Online Resources For Studying Mathematics
Ander Erickson*, University of Washington Tacoma
(1183-97-20516) -
10:30 a.m.
Positive Feedback as a Lever to Reduce Disparities in Introductory College Calculus Courses
Joseph Hundley, University at Buffalo, SUNY
Deborah Moore-Russo, University of Oklahoma
Lora E Park*, University at Buffalo, SUNY
Brian Rickard, University of Arkansas
Valerie Vessels, University at Buffalo, SUNY
Deborah E Ward, Saginaw Valley State University
(1183-10-17951) -
11:00 a.m.
Addressing Epistemological Obstacles of Instructional Interactions in Proofs-Based Courses
Rachel Arnold*, Virginia Tech
Anderson Norton, Virginia Tech
(1183-97-17999) -
11:30 a.m.
How students abstract logical structure across mathematical statements and proofs using set-based reasoning
Paul Christian Dawkins*, Texas State University
Kristen Lew, Texas State University
Kate Melhuish, Texas State University
Kyeong Hah Roh, Arizona State University
(1183-97-20415)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 8:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
COMAP Contributed Paper Session: Integrating Modeling into Established Courses, I
Berkeley, Sheraton Boston Hotel
Organizers:
Kayla Blyman, Saint Martin's University
Amanda I. Beecher, Ramapo College of New Jersey
-
8:30 a.m.
Integrating Modeling Into a Functions Corequisite
Jessica Oehrlein*, Fitchburg State University
(1183-10-22197) -
8:45 a.m.
Modeling Change: Preparing Students for Calculus and STEM
Rachel Grotheer*, Wofford College
(1183-10-21636) -
9:00 a.m.
Integrating Mathematical Modeling into Mathematics for Elementary Teachers
Will Tidwell*, Morehead State University
(1183-97-21890) -
9:15 a.m.
Mathematics to Model Fair Allocation Situations
Joseph Malkevitch*, York College (CUNY)
(1183-91-18920) -
9:30 a.m.
Counting Your Chickens Before They've Hatched: Inquiry and Modeling in Combinatorics
Kristen Barnard*, Berea College
Kayla Blyman, Saint Martin's University
(1183-97-22413) -
9:45 a.m.
Developing a Modeling Mindset through Data Analytics
Matthew Beauregard, Stephen F. Austin State University
Dipak Singh*, Stephen F. Austin State University
(1183-68-21935) -
10:00 a.m.
Geospatial data analysis inspired by John Snow's Ghost Map of the 1854 Cholera Epidemic in London
Nadia Kennedy, New York City College of Technology, CUNY
Boyan Kostadinov*, New York City College of Technology, CUNY
Ariane Masuda, New York City College of Technology - CUNY
(1183-97-22474) -
10:15 a.m.
Utilizing a web-based applet to analyze a real world complex dataset
Kevin Cummiskey*, US Military Academy
Anny-Claude Joseph, Wellesley College
Robert Lasater, US Army
(1183-97-21738) -
10:30 a.m.
Modeling Beyond the Classroom: Linking Students and Industry
Steven Joel Miller*, Williams College
(1183-90-18592) -
10:45 a.m.
CANCELLED-Modeling of Covid-19: an Opportunity for Undergraduate Mathematical Modeling Education
Alessandro Veneziani*, Department of Mathematics, Department of Computer Science, Emory University, Atlanta (GA)
(1183-97-22286) -
11:00 a.m.
How to Integrate AI topics into every subject of mathematics?
Hala Nelson*, James Madison University
(1183-10-19513) -
11:15 a.m.
On A Rectangular Hyperbola and Two Conjugate Sheaves of Circles ("2nd Order Curves On a Soccer field")
Martial Longla*, University of Mississippi
Youri Vitalievich Pavlyuchenko, Peoples' Friendship University of Russia
(1183-10-17949) -
11:30 a.m.
Model early and model often: incorporating mathematical modeling in a variety of math courses
Lisa Bromberg*, Springfield College
(1183-10-22567) -
11:45 a.m.
How I Learned to Stop Worrying about Content and Love Modeling
Chris Arney*, United States Military Academy (Emeritus)
Amanda I. Beecher, Ramapo College of New Jersey
(1183-97-22120)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 8:30 a.m.-9:45 a.m.
MAA Project NExT - Advancing your Career: Integrating Scholarship, Teaching, and Service
Room 312, Hynes Convention Center
Organizers:
Sybil Prince Nelson, Washington & Lee University
Emmanuel Appiah, Prairie View A&M University
Jennifer Crodelle, Middlebury College
Olaniyi S. Iyiola, Clarkson University
Gabriel Martins, CSU Sacramento
Dania Sheaib, Florida Gulf Coast University -
Saturday January 7, 2023, 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Exhibits and Book Sales
Hall D, Hynes Convention Center
Organizers:
Penny Pina, American Mathematical Society -
Saturday January 7, 2023, 9:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m.
von Neumann Lecture
Organizers:
Steven H. Weintraub, Lehigh University
Speakers:
Nikhil Srivastava, University of California, Berkeley
Four Ways to Diagonalize a Matrix
Ballroom AB, Hynes Convention Center
Nikhil Srivastava*, University of California, Berkeley
(1183-65-14897) -
Saturday January 7, 2023, 9:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m.
ASL Invited Address
Organizers:
David Reed Solomon, University of Connecticut
Speakers:
Sandra Müller, Technical University of Vienna
Universally Baire sets, determinacy and inner models
Room 306, Hynes Convention Center
Sandra Müller*, Technical University of Vienna
(1183-03-16609) -
Saturday January 7, 2023, 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Excursions in Arithmetic Geometry II
Room 107, Hynes Convention Center
Organizers:
Tony Shaska, Research Institute of Science and Technology shaska@risat.org
-
9:00 a.m.
Height moduli on cyclotomic stacks
Dori Bejleri*, Harvard University
(1183-14-15009) -
9:30 a.m.
Hypergeometric Sheaves and Finite General Linear Groups
Lee Tae Young*, Rutgers University
(1183-11-15127) -
10:00 a.m.
Subspace configurations and low degree points on curves
Borys Kadets*, University of Georgia
(1183-11-18119) -
10:30 a.m.
Quivers and Curves in Higher Dimension
Hulya Arguz*, University of Georgia
(1183-14-15130) -
11:00 a.m.
Explicit two-cover descent for genus 2 curves
Daniel Rayor Hast*, Boston University
(1183-11-19079) -
11:30 a.m.
CANCELLED-Generators and splitting field of Shioda's elliptic surfaces $y^2=x^3+ t^m +1 $ for $1 \leq m\leq 12 $
Sajad Salami*, State University of Rio de Janeiro, RJ, Brazil
(1183-11-15018)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Geometry and Dynamics in Moduli Spaces of Abelian Differentials I
Room 104, Hynes Convention Center
Organizers:
Chris Johnson, Western Carolina University ccjohnson@gmail.com
Martin J. Schmoll, Clemson University
Chris Martin Judge, Indiana University
Jane Wang, Indiana University Bloomington
-
9:00 a.m.
Residues of differentials and intersection theory on moduli spaces
Dawei Chen*, Boston College
Miguel Prado Godoy, Boston College
(1183-14-19004) -
9:30 a.m.
Kontsevich-Zorich monodromy groups of translation covers of some platonic solids
Rodolfo Gutiérrez-Romo, Universidad de Chile
Dami Lee*, Indiana University
Anthony Sanchez, University of California San Diego
(1183-37-19367) -
10:00 a.m.
Superdensity and bounded geodesics in moduli space
Josh Southerland*, Indiana University
(1183-30-21500) -
10:30 a.m.
Discussion -
11:00 a.m.
Dynamics and topology of absolute period foliations
Karl Winsor*, Harvard University
(1183-37-18185) -
11:30 a.m.
Slope Gap Distributions of Veech Translation Surfaces
Luis Kumanduri, MIT
Anthony Sanchez, University of California San Diego
Jane Wang*, Indiana University Bloomington
(1183-37-19174)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 9:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Polymath Jr: Mentoring and Learning II
Room 110, Hynes Convention Center
Organizers:
Steven Joel Miller, Williams College sjm1@williams.edu
Johanna Franklin, Hofstra University
Adam Sheffer, Baruch College
Yunus E. Zeytuncu, University of Michigan - Dearborn
-
9:00 a.m.
Investigations of v-palindromes and extensions to f -palindromes
Nada Ali, Polymath Jr.
Chris Bispels, Polymath Jr.
Muhammet Boran, Polymath Jr.
Garam Choi*, Polymath Jr.
Steven Joel Miller, Williams College
Jesse Purice, Polymath Jr.
Eliel Sosis, Polymath Jr.
Daniel Tsai, Polymath Jr.
(1183-11-19289) -
9:30 a.m.
Structure of Multilinear $A_{\vec {p}}$ Weights
Kenneth Stanford Powell*, Polymath Jr.
(1183-42-21448) -
10:00 a.m.
Finding Ellipses: Blaschke products and their connection with Poncelet$\text {'}$s theorem
Mathis Duguin, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
Jia Guo*, University of Michigan
Dianlun Luo, Columbia University
Zhuoyu Zhu, University of Michigan
(1183-30-19286) -
10:30 a.m.
Walking to Infinity on the Fibonacci Sequence
Steven Joel Miller, Williams College
Fei Peng*, National University of Singapore
Tudor Popescu, Brandeis University
Nawapan Wattanawanichkul, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
(1183-11-19469) -
11:00 a.m.
Distinct Distances with $\ell _p$ Metrics
Moaaz AlQady, University of Oregon
William Dudarov*, University of Washington
Linus Ge, Ohio State University
Samuel Speas, University of California, Berkeley
(1183-52-20704)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on The Combinatorics and Geometry of Jordan Type and Lefschetz Properties II
Room 101, Hynes Convention Center
Organizers:
A. Iarrobino, Northeastern University a.iarrobino@neu.edu
Leila Khatami, Union College
-
9:00 a.m.
Lefschetz properties for codimension 3 AG algebras
Nancy Abdallah*, University of Boras
(1183-13-19589) -
10:00 a.m.
Geometric methods in the study of the Lefschetz properties
Alexandra Seceleanu*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1183-13-18288) -
10:30 a.m.
An Artinian quotient of the sum of ideals of linear star configurations in $\mathbb P^3$ All have the weak Lefschetz property
Yong-SU SHIN*, SUNGSHIN WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY
(1183-13-17922) -
11:00 a.m.
On the Weak Lefschetz Property for First Cohomology Modules of Rank 2 bundles
Gioia Failla, Mediterranean University of Reggio Calabria
Zachary Flores, Industry
Christopher S Peterson*, Colorado State University
(1183-14-19818) -
11:30 a.m.
Geometry of log derivations on arrangements
Graham C. Denham*, University of Western Ontario
Avi Steiner, University of Mannheim
(1183-05-18351)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 9:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m.
Association for Women in Mathematics Special Session on AWM Workshop: Women in Commutative Algebra (WiCA), I
Constitution B, Sheraton Boston Hotel
Organizers:
Claudia Miller, Syracuse University
Janet Striuli, Fairfield University jstriuli@fairfield.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Lower Bounds on the F-pure Threshold
Zhibek Kadyrsizova, Nazarbayev University
Jennifer Kenkel*, University of Michigan
Janet Page, North Dakota State University
Jyoti Singh, Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology
Karen E. Smith, University of Michigan
Adela N. Vraciu, University of South Carolina
Emily E. Witt, University of Kansas
(1183-13-22024) -
9:30 a.m.
Classification of Frobenius forms
Zhibek Kadyrsizova, Nazarbayev University
Jenny Kenkel, University of Michigan
Janet Page*, North Dakota State University
Jyoti Singh, Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology
Karen E. Smith, University of Michigan
Adela N. Vraciu, University of South Carolina
Emily E. Witt, University of Kansas
(1183-13-21365) -
10:00 a.m.
Possible values of the F-pure threshold for homogeneous polynomials
Karen E. Smith, University of Michigan
Adela N. Vraciu*, University of South Carolina
(1183-13-21513) -
10:30 a.m.
Resolutions of differential operators of low order
Rachel N Diethorn*, Yale University
Jack Jeffries, University of Nebraska
Claudia Miller, Syracuse University
Nicholas Packauskas, SUNY Cortland
Josh Pollitz, University of Utah
Hamidreza Rahmati, Syracuse University
Sophia Vassiliadou, Georgetown University
(1183-13-19056) -
11:00 a.m.
Toric and tropical Bertini theorems in positive characteristic
Francesca Gandini, University of Primorska
Milena Hering, The University of Edinburgh
Diane Maclagan, University of Warwick
Fatemeh Mohammadi, Ghent University
Jenna Rajchgot, McMaster University
Ashley Wheeler*, Georgia Tech
Josephine Yu, Georgia Tech
(1183-13-17977)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Professional Enhancement Program (PEP) 7B: Creating Accessible and Interactive Documents with PreTeXt.
Salon CD, Marriott Copley Place
Organizers:
Oscar Levin, University of Northern Colorado
Steven Clontz, University of South Alabama -
Saturday January 7, 2023, 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
MSRI (SLMath) Special Session on Summer Research in Mathematics (SRiM): Differential and Metric Geometry, I
Hampton, Sheraton Boston Hotel
Organizers:
Catherine Searle, Wichita State University searle@math.wichita.edu
Lee T. Kennard, Syracuse University
Elahe Khalili Samani, University of Notre Dame
-
9:00 a.m.
Convex ancient solutions to free boundary mean curvature flow
Theodora Bourni*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1183-53-20398) -
9:30 a.m.
Yamabe type PDEs and singular Riemannian foliations
Diego Corro Tapia*, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Juan Carlos Fernandez, Facultad de Ciencias, UNAM
Raquel Perales, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
(1183-53-18346) -
10:00 a.m.
Intrinsic flat convergence of points
Lan-Hsuan Huang, University of Connecticut
Dan Lee, City University of New York
Raquel Perales*, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
(1183-51-20494) -
10:30 a.m.
Intrinsic, extrinsic boundary and convexity for spaces with curvature lower bounds
Xingyu Zhu*, Fields Institute
(1183-51-21309) -
11:00 a.m.
Curvature measure on spaces with lower curvature bounds
Nan Li*, CUNY - NYC College of Technology
(1183-53-20392) -
11:30 a.m.
Solvmanifolds from Kac-Moody Algebras with Special Curvature Properties
Megan M. Kerr*, Wellesley College
Tracy L. Payne, Idaho State University
(1183-53-18420)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Professional Enhancement Program (PEP) 4B: Inclusive Active Learning in Undergraduate Mathematics
Salon AB, Marriott Copley Place
Organizers:
Nancy Emerson Kress, University of Colorado at Boulder
Adriana Corrales, University of North Texas
Antonio Martinez, CSU Long Beach
Rebecca Machen, University of Colorado at Boulder
Wendy Smith, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Matt Voigt, Clemson University -
Saturday January 7, 2023, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
JMM Workshop: Planning and Hosting a Day Long Mathematics Outreach Event
Commonwealth, Sheraton Boston Hotel
Organizers:
Denise Taunton Reid, Valdosta State University
Sandra D Trowell, Valdosta State University -
Saturday January 7, 2023, 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Julia Robinson Math Festival
Hall C, Hynes Convention Center
Organizers:
Daniel Kline, Julia Robinson Mathematics Festival -
Saturday January 7, 2023, 9:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
AMS Committee on Meetings and Conferences Panel: Future of AMS Meetings
Constitution A, Sheraton Boston Hotel
Moderators:
Suzanne Sindi, University of California, Merced
Organizers:
Suzanne Sindi, University of California, Merced
Shanna Dobson, University of California, Riverside
David Morrison, University of California, Santa Barbara
Emma Previato, Boston University
Panelists:
Shanna Dobson, University of California, Riverside
Abba Gumel, Arizona State University
Sam Hansen, University of Michigan
Sara Rezvi, University of Illinois, Chicago
Monica M. Vandieren, Robert Morris University -
Saturday January 7, 2023, 10:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
ASL Invited Address
Organizers:
Reed Solomon, ASL
Speakers:
Jeremy David Avigad, Carnegie Mellon University
The promise of formal mathematics.
Room 306, Hynes Convention Center
Jeremy David Avigad*, Carnegie Mellon University
(1183-03-16589) -
Saturday January 7, 2023, 10:05 a.m.-11:05 a.m.
JPBM Communications Award Lecture
Organizers:
Ron Wasserstein, American Statistical Association
Speakers:
Jordan S. Ellenberg, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Outward-facing mathematics
Ballroom AB, Hynes Convention Center
Jordan S. Ellenberg*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1183-00-17630) -
Saturday January 7, 2023, 11:10 a.m.-12:10 p.m.
AMS Lecture on Education
Organizers:
Steven H. Weintraub, Lehigh University
Speakers:
Chris Rasmussen, Center for Research in Math and Science Education
Three Models of Successful Department Change Approaches for Infusing Active Learning in Introductory Mathematics Courses
Ballroom AB, Hynes Convention Center
Chris Rasmussen*, Center for Research in Math and Science Education
(1183-97-16236) -
Saturday January 7, 2023, 11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
NAM Business Meeting
Room 311, Hynes Convention Center
Organizers:
Omayra Ortega, Sonoma State University
Aris Winger, Georgia Gwinnett College -
Saturday January 7, 2023, 11:45 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
AMS Business Meeting
Ballroom C, Hynes Convention Center
Organizers:
Boris Hasselblatt, Tufts University Boris.Hasselblatt@tufts.edu -
Saturday January 7, 2023, 1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m.
JPBM Communications Award Lecture
Organizers:
Suzanne L Weekes, SIAM
Speakers:
Talithia Williams, Harvey Mudd College
The power of talk: engaging the public in mathematics.
Ballroom AB, Hynes Convention Center
Talithia Williams*, Harvey Mudd College
(1183-10-17624) -
Saturday January 7, 2023, 1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m.
ASL Invited Address
Organizers:
David Reed Solomon, University of Connecticut
Speakers:
Erik Donal Walsberg, University of California Irvine
Model theory of large fields
Room 306, Hynes Convention Center
Erik Donal Walsberg*, University of California Irvine
(1183-03-16237) -
Saturday January 7, 2023, 1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Advances and Applications in Integral and Differential Equations III
Room 303, Hynes Convention Center
Organizers:
Jeffrey W. Lyons, The Citadel jlyons3@citadel.edu
Sougata Dhar, The University of Connecticut
Jeffrey T. Neugebauer, Eastern Kentucky University
-
1:00 p.m.
Maximal autoresonant response in Duffing oscillators evolve along Mathieu primary resonance stability boundaries
Carey Witkov*, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
(1183-34-22262) -
1:30 p.m.
Matching Method for Nodal Solutions of Boundary Value Problems with Riemann-Stieltjes Integral Boundary Conditions
Thomas E. St. George*, Carroll University
(1183-34-19282) -
2:00 p.m.
Nonlinear Spectrum and Fixed Point Index for a Class of Decomposable Operators
Wenying Feng*, wfeng@trentu.ca
(1183-34-19406) -
2:30 p.m.
Bifurcation Analysis For An OSN Model with Two Delays
Liancheng Wang*, Kennesaw State University
(1183-34-18624) -
3:00 p.m.
A New Approach to Proper Orthogonal Decomposition with Difference Quotients
Sarah Eskew*, University of Tennessee Southern
(1183-65-19234) -
3:30 p.m.
Break -
4:00 p.m.
Fronts in the wake of a parameter ramp: slow passage through folds and pitchforks
Ryan Nolan Goh*, Boston University
Tasso J Kaper, Boston University
Arnd Scheel, University of Minnesota
Theodore Vo, Monash University
(1183-35-21670) -
4:30 p.m.
Fast Hybrid Wave Solution Applied to Target Identification Through Neural Networks and Wave-Form Optimization
Mark Lyon*, University of New Hampshire
(1183-65-19244) -
5:00 p.m.
Stability properties for a class of inverse problems with applications to neural network solutions
Darko Volkov*, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1183-45-19247) -
5:30 p.m.
Analysis of Systems of Stochastic Delay Differential Equations and Applications to Mathematical Biology
Nhu N. Nguyen*, University of Rhode Island
(1183-60-20688)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Advances in Markov Models: Gambler's Ruin, Duality and Queueing Applications II
Independence East, Sheraton Boston Hotel
Organizers:
Alan Krinik, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona ackrinik@cpp.edu
Randall James Swift, California State Polytechnic University
-
1:00 p.m.
A Quasi-Birth-Death process gambler's ruin problem
Barbara Haas Margolius*, Cleveland State University
(1183-60-18539) -
1:30 p.m.
A Symmetry Analysis for Transient Absorbed Random Walk Dynamics on Integer Lattices
William Alfred Massey*, Department of Operations Research and Financial Engineering, Princeton University
Jamol J. Pender, School of Operations Research and Information Engineering, Cornell University
Jhevon Smith, Department of Operations Research and Financial Engineering, Princeton University
(1183-60-18839) -
2:00 p.m.
Explicit Calculation of Gambler's Ruin, Absorption and Generalized Absorption Probabilities
Heba Ayeda*, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
David Beecher, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Alan Krinik, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
(1183-60-19472) -
2:30 p.m.
How Robust Is the Gittins Policy for Queue Scheduling?
Ziv Scully*, MIT/Harvard/Cornell
(1183-60-19618) -
3:00 p.m.
Analyzing multiserver-job systems without work conservation
Isaac Grosof*, Carnegie Mellon University
(1183-60-22307) -
3:30 p.m.
Complex Plane Bundles, Markov Chains, and Information Geometry
Arni S. R Srinivasa Rao*, Augusta University, Georgia, U.S.A.
(1183-30-19150) -
4:00 p.m.
New Chaos Results for Singular Linear Parabolic Equations
Anna Maria Candela, University of Bari Aldo Moro
Gisele Ruiz Goldstein*, Department of Mathematical Sciences, University of Memphis
Jerome A Goldstein, University of Memphis
Silvia Romanelli, University of Bari Aldo Moro
(1183-35-21223) -
4:30 p.m.
Nonexistence of local positive solutions for some nonlinear parabolic problems
Gisele Ruiz Goldstein, Department of Mathematical Sciences, University of Memphis
Jerome A Goldstein*, University of Memphis
Ismail Kömbe, Istanbul Commerce University
(1183-35-21220) -
5:00 p.m.
Density functions for QuickQuant
James Allen Fill*, The Johns Hopkins University, Department of Applied Mathematics and Statistics
Wei-Chun Hung, The Johns Hopkins University, Department of Applied Mathematics and Statistics
(1183-68-18577) -
5:30 p.m.
CANCELLED-A technique for approximating the analytic fixed finite time large t probability distributions in an extreme renewal process with no-mean inter-renewals
Percy Brill*, University of Windsor, Departments of Mathematics and Statistics (and) Management Science
Mei LIng Huang, Brock University, Department of Mathematics and Statistics
(1183-60-20404)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Advances in Nonlinear Boundary Value Problems III
Room 204, Hynes Convention Center
Organizers:
Nsoki Mavinga, Swarthmore College nmaving1@swarthmore.edu
Maya Chhetri, UNC Greensboro
R. Pardo, Complutense University of Madrid
-
1:00 p.m.
Discrete resonance problems subject to periodic forcing
Stephen B. Robinson*, Wake Forest University
Klaus Schmitt, University of Utah
(1183-39-19794) -
1:30 p.m.
Some semilinear boundary value problems at resonance involving the Ahmad-Lazer-Paul condition
Noah Benjamin, Pomona College
Leandro L Recova, California State Polytechnic University Pomona
Adolfo J Rumbos*, Pomona College
(1183-34-18736) -
2:00 p.m.
Shape-perturbation of Steklov eigenvalues in nearly-spherical domains
Braxton Osting, University of Utah
Robert Paul Viator*, Swarthmore College
(1183-35-20599) -
2:30 p.m.
Steklov eigenproblems on elliptic PDEs and its applications
Manki Cho*, University of Houston at Clear Lake
(1183-35-20180) -
3:00 p.m.
Positive solutions to nonlinear elliptic boundary value problems
John R. Graef*, University of Tennessee At Chattanooga
(1183-35-19250) -
3:30 p.m.
Uniform $L^{\infty }$ a priori bound for subcritical elliptic problems with nonlinear boundary conditions
Maya Chhetri, UNC Greensboro
Nsoki Mavinga, Swarthmore College
Rosa Pardo*, Complutense University of Madrid
(1183-35-16798) -
4:00 p.m.
A Fredholm alternative for elliptic equations with interior and boundary nonlinear reactions
Daniel M Maroncelli*, College of Charleston
(1183-35-18922) -
4:30 p.m.
Asymptotic behavior of solutions of an ODE-PDE hybrid competition system
Rachidi Salako*, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
(1183-35-20063) -
5:00 p.m.
Resource Allocation in a PDE Ecosystem Model
Wencel Valega Mackenzie*, University of Tennessee Knoxville
(1183-49-19354) -
5:30 p.m.
Strongly singular problems in exterior domains
Maya Chhetri*, UNC Greensboro
Francesca Faraci, University of Catania, Sicily
(1183-35-20902)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Advances in Operator Algebras III
Room 305, Hynes Convention Center
Organizers:
Sarah Browne, University of Kansas slbrowne@ku.edu
Priyanga Ganesan, Texas A&M University
David Jekel, University of California, San Diego
-
1:00 p.m.
Bounds on the quantum chromatic number of lexicographical products of quantum graphs
Rolando de Santiago*, Purdue University
Arianna Meenakshi McNamara, Purdue University
(1183-46-22429) -
1:30 p.m.
Quantum graphs and quantum isomorphisms: a new approach
Samuel Harris*, Northern Arizona University
(1183-46-20541) -
2:00 p.m.
Quantum edge correspondences
Michael Brannan, University of Waterloo
Mitch Hamidi, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Lara Ismert*, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Brent Nelson, Michigan State University
Mateusz Wasilewski, IMPAN
(1183-47-21346) -
2:30 p.m.
Higher-Rank Graph $C^*$-Algebras with Trivial $K$-Theory
Samuel Joseph Lippert*, University of Montana
(1183-46-21317) -
3:00 p.m.
The exotic Cuntz algebra is a rank-7 graph algebra
Jeffrey L Boersema, Seattle University
Sarah Browne, University of Kansas
Elizabeth Anne Gillaspy*, University of Montana
(1183-46-21036) -
3:30 p.m.
CANCELLED-Primeness results for von Neumann algebras associated to groups acting on trees
Krishnendu Khan*, Purdue University
(1183-46-21988) -
4:00 p.m.
Poisson boundaries of type II$_1$ factors and the Mean Value Property
Sayan Das*, UC Riverside
Jesse Peterson, Vanderbilt University
(1183-46-16859) -
4:30 p.m.
Braided tensor categories from II_{1} factors
Quan Chen*, Ohio State University
(1183-46-17273) -
5:00 p.m.
Noncommutative Solenoids, Length Functions on Twisted Group $C^*$-Algebras, and Inductive Limits of Spectral Triples
Carla Farsi, University of Colorado Boulder
Therese Landry*, MSRI
Nadia Larsen, University of Oslo
Judith A. Packer, University of Colorado, Boulder
(1183-46-21383) -
5:30 p.m.
Spectrally invariant subalgebras for twisted abelian group $C^*$-algebras and applications to noncommutative solenoids
Judith A. Packer*, University of Colorado, Boulder
(1183-46-20570)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 1:00 p.m.-6:30 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Coding Theory for Modern Applications II
Room 201, Hynes Convention Center
Organizers:
Allison Beemer, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire beemera@uwec.edu
Hiram H. Lopez, Cleveland State University
Rafael D'Oliveira, Clemson University
-
1:00 p.m.
Revisiting what we knew about the usefulness of code construction.
Ken Duffy, Hamilton Institute, Maynooth University
Muriel Medard*, MIT
(1183-60-21239) -
1:30 p.m.
Private Multi-Group Aggregation
Carolina Naim*, Rutgers University
(1183-94-19692) -
2:00 p.m.
Secure Aggregation: An Emerging Application for Coding Theory and Cryptography
Swanand Kadhe*, IBM Almaden Research Center
(1183-94-22448) -
2:30 p.m.
The characteristic polynomial of $q$-matroids.
Benjamin Jany*, University of Kentucky
(1183-05-19539) -
3:00 p.m.
Gleason-Pierce-Ward Theorem for NRT metric codes
Welington Santos*, Virginia Tech
(1183-94-20998) -
4:00 p.m.
On the hulls of linear codes
Sarah E. Anderson, University of St. Thomas
Eduardo Camps Moreno*, Instituto Politécnico Nacional
Hiram H. Lopez, Cleveland State University
Gretchen Matthews, Virginia Tech
Diego Ruano, Universidad de Valladolid
Ivan Soprunov, Cleveland State University
(1183-15-21816) -
4:30 p.m.
Rank-Metric Lattices
Giuseppe Cotardo*, Virginia Tech
(1183-06-19997) -
5:00 p.m.
Detecting the Presence of Hidden Errors
Richard B. Lehoucq, Sandia National Laboratories
Carolyn Mayer*, Sandia National Laboratories
Arvind Prasadan, Sandia National Laboratories
Gary J. Saavedra, Sandia National Laboratories
(1183-94-16976) -
5:30 p.m.
Information-Theoretic Hypergraph Clustering
Oliver Andres Alvarado Rodriguez, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Ilya Amburg, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Jessalyn Bolkema*, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Philip Chodrow, Middlebury College
Thomas Grubb, UC San Diego
Jamie Haddock, Harvey Mudd College
Daniel Kaiser, Indiana University
Bill Kay, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Jurgen Kritschgau, Carnegie Mellon University
Fangfei Lan, University of Utah
Sepideh Maleki, University of Texas
(1183-94-19048) -
6:00 p.m.
Parameters and Potential of Locally Recoverable Codes with Availability from Fiber Products of Curves
Beth Malmskog*, Colorado College
(1183-94-21987)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Complex Systems in the Life Sciences III
Back Bay D, Sheraton Boston Hotel
Organizers:
Xiang-Sheng Wang, University of Louisiana at Lafayette xswang@louisiana.edu
Zhisheng Shuai, University of Central Florida
Gail S Wolkowicz, McMaster University
-
1:00 p.m.
Investigations the optimal de-escalation strategies during pandemic
Yanyu Xiao*, University of Cincinnati
(1183-92-19676) -
1:30 p.m.
Antimicrobial De-escalation in Intensive Care Units: Implications on Clinical Trial Design Provided by Mathematical Models
Xi Huo*, University of Miami
(1183-92-21707) -
2:00 p.m.
Towards an experimentally validated mathematical model for valveless, tubular hearts
John Wesley Cain*, Harvard University
(1183-92-19955) -
2:30 p.m.
HPV vaccination: Models and insights
Libin Rong*, University of Florida
(1183-92-20731) -
3:00 p.m.
Oscillations and bistability in multisite phosphorylation systems
Carsten Conradi, HTW Berlin
Nida K Obatake, Texas A&M University
Anne Joyce Shiu*, Texas A&M University
Xiaoxian Tang, Beihang University
Angelica Torres Bustos, KTH Stockholm
(1183-92-19246) -
3:30 p.m.
Robust Transient Oscilations in the Dynamic Interactions between Immune Responses and Viral Infections
Michael Y Li*, University of Alberta
(1183-34-18836) -
4:00 p.m.
Mathematics of Wolbachia-based biocontrol of mosquito-borne diseases
Abba Gumel*, University of Maryland, College Park
(1183-92-19966) -
4:30 p.m.
Complex dynamics of the asymptomatic infection in spreading of SARS-CoV-2
Huaiping Zhu*, York University
(1183-34-20783) -
5:00 p.m.
From Policy to Prediction: Forecasting COVID-19 Dynamics Under Imperfect Vaccination
Mark A Lewis, University of Alberta
Kyeongah Nah, National Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Korea
Pouria Ramazi, Brock University
Hao Wang, University of Alberta
Xiunan Wang*, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
(1183-92-19068) -
5:30 p.m.
The effect of governance structures on optimal control of two-patch epidemic models
Lindsey Fox*, Eckerd College
(1183-92-18878)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Distance Problems in Continuous, Discrete and Finite Field Settings II
Room 103, Hynes Convention Center
Organizers:
Abdul Basit, Johns Hopkins University basit.abdul@gmail.com
Eyvindur Ari Palsson, Virginia Tech University
Steven Joel Miller, Williams College
-
1:00 p.m.
Vapnik-Chervonenkis dimension and point configurations in vector spaces over finite fields
Alex Iosevich*, University of Rochester
(1183-52-21467) -
1:30 p.m.
Point configurations in $\mathbb {F}_q^d$ and the Vapnik-Chervonenkis dimension
Brian McDonald*, University of Rochester
(1183-05-22220) -
2:00 p.m.
VC-Dimension and Distance Chains in $\mathbb {F}_q^d$
Ruben Ascoli, Princeton University
Livia Betti, University of Rochester
Justin Cheigh, Williams College
Alex Iosevich, University of Rochester
Ryan Jeong, University of Pennsylvania
Xuyan Liu, University of Michigan
Brian McDonald, University of Rochester
Wyatt Milgrim*, Vassar College
Steven Joel Miller, Williams College
Juan Romero Acosta, Virginia Tech
Santiago Velazquez Iannuzzelli, University of Pennsylvania
(1183-51-20814) -
2:30 p.m.
Angle Variants of the Erdős Distinct Distance Problem
Henry L. Fleischmann*, University of Michigan
Hongyi Hu, Carnegie Mellon University
Faye Jackson, University of Michigan
Sergei V. Konyagin, Steklov Institute of Mathematics
Steven J. Miller, Williams College
Eyvindur Ari Palsson, Virginia Tech University
Ethan Pesikoff, Yale University
Charles Isaac Wolf, University of Rochester
(1183-52-15253) -
3:00 p.m.
Distinct Angles and Angle Chains in $\mathbb R^3$
Ruben Ascoli*, Princeton University
Livia Betti, University of Rochester
Jacob Lehmann Duke, Williams College
Xuyan Liu, University of Michigan
Wyatt Milgrim, Vassar College
Steven Joel Miller, Williams College
Eyvindur Ari Palsson, Virginia Tech
Juan Romero Acosta, Virginia Tech
Santiago Velazquez Iannuzzelli, University of Pennsylvania
(1183-52-17961) -
3:30 p.m.
Distinct distances in the complex plane
Adam Sheffer*, Baruch College, CUNY
Joshua Zahl, University of British Columbia
(1183-52-17566) -
4:00 p.m.
Radial projection theorems in finite spaces
Ben Lund*, Discrete Mathematics Group, Institute for Basic Science, Daejeon South Korea
(1183-05-22549) -
4:30 p.m.
New results on sum-product and related problems
B. Hanson*, University of Maine
(1183-11-21527) -
5:00 p.m.
Heilbronn triangle problem(s)
Cosmin Pohoata*, Institute for Advanced Study
(1183-52-18573) -
5:30 p.m.
Minimum Weight Euclidean $(1+\varepsilon )$-Spanners
Csaba Toth*, California State University, Northridge
(1183-05-22059)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Ecological and Evolutionary Dynamics in Life and Social Sciences II
Back Bay B, Sheraton Boston Hotel
Organizers:
Sabrina H. Streipert, McMaster University streipes@mcmaster.ca
Yun Kang, Arizona State University
Lucero Rodriguez Rodriguez, Arizona State University
-
1:00 p.m.
Predator Saturation and Periodical Insect Dynamics
Jim Michael Cushing*, University of Arizona
(1183-92-18712) -
1:30 p.m.
CANCELLED-Social Dilemmas of Sociality due to Beneficial and Costly Contagion
Daniel Brendan Cooney*, University of Pennsylvania
Simon A Levin, Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Princeton University
Dylan H. Morris, University of California, Los Angeles
Pawel Romanczuk, Humboldt University of Berlin
Daniel I Rubenstein, Princeton University
(1183-92-18152) -
2:00 p.m.
Approaches to model the bird migration
Stephen A Gourley, Surrey University
Rongsong Liu*, University of Wyoming
Jianhong Wu, York University
(1183-92-21762) -
2:30 p.m.
Spatiotemporal Patterns of a Structured Spruce Budworm Diffusive Model
Hongying Shu, Shaanxi Normal University
Xiang-Sheng Wang*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Jianhong Wu, York University
Wanxiao Xu, Tongji University
(1183-92-16521) -
3:00 p.m.
Environmental Feedbacks from the Warburg Effect in Pre-Metastatic Neoplasms
Erol Akçay, University of Pennsylvania
Artem Kaznatcheev, University of Pennsylvania
Mark s Lovett*, Dartmouth College
Andrew Tilman, USDA Forest Service
(1183-92-19534) -
3:30 p.m.
Hierarchical Model for Species Under an Allee Effect with Immigration and a Hollins-Type II Functional Response
E. Kwessi*, Trinity University
(1183-39-16545) -
4:00 p.m.
Break -
4:30 p.m.
Prey-predator eco-evolutionary dynamics of virus - immune response network
Cameron Browne*, University of Louisiana At Lafayette
(1183-92-22625) -
5:00 p.m.
Integrating Eco-Evolutionary Dynamics into Matrix Population Models for Structured Populations
Joel S Brown, Moffitt Cancer Center
Anuraag Bukkuri*, Moffitt Cancer Center
(1183-92-14711) -
5:30 p.m.
Analysis of Discrete Planar Epidemic Models using the Augmented Phase Plane
Sabrina H Streipert, University of Pittsburgh
Tan H Vo, McMaster University
Gail S Wolkowicz*, McMaster University
(1183-92-20292) -
6:00 p.m.
CANCELLED- Bike or drive? Collective behavior of tradeoffs between public and private goods in a system with common-pool resources
Emerson Arehart*, University of Pennsylvania
(1183-91-21739)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Excursions in Arithmetic Geometry III
Room 107, Hynes Convention Center
Organizers:
Tony Shaska, Research Institute of Science and Technology shaska@risat.org
-
1:00 p.m.
GIT heights and weighted heights
Elira Curri*, Research Institute of Science and Technology
Tony Shaska, Research Institute of Science and Technology
(1183-11-14739) -
1:30 p.m.
Isogenous elliptic curves in a family ordered by heights
Yu Fu*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1183-11-18018) -
2:00 p.m.
Isogenous elliptic subcovers of genus two curves.
Lubjana Beshaj*, Army Cyber Institute
Artur Elezi, American University
Tony Shaska, Oakland University
(1183-14-17823) -
2:30 p.m.
Weil conjectures, enriched zeta functions, and the topology of real points
Margaret Bilu, Institut de Mathématiques de Bordeaux
Wei Ho, University of Michigan
Padmavathi Srinivasan*, University of Georgia
Isabel Vogt, Brown University
Kirsten Wickelgren, Duke University
(1183-11-18808)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 1:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Financial Mathematics II
Independence West, Sheraton Boston Hotel
Organizers:
Sixian Jin, Worcester Polytechnic Institute jsxjsx12345@hotmail.com
Stephan Strum, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
-
1:00 p.m.
Pricing of Contingent Claims in Large Markets
Oleksii Mostovyi*, University of Connecticut
(1183-60-18591) -
1:30 p.m.
On the Modelling of Impulse Control with Random Effects for Continuous Markov Processes with Application to Ergodic Inventory Control Models
Chao Zhu*, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
(1183-93-19830) -
2:00 p.m.
Cone-constrained Monotone Mean-Variance Portfolio Selection Under Diffusion Models
Yang Shen, University of New South Wales
Bin Zou*, UNIVERSITY OF CONNECTICUT
(1183-93-15394) -
2:30 p.m.
Spectral Methods and Ross Recovery
Wenjian Liu*, Queensborough Community College, CUNY
(1183-91-19601) -
3:00 p.m.
The Abelian sandpile model in financial crises
Wayne Tarrant*, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
(1183-91-19067) -
3:30 p.m.
XVA Valuation under Market Illiquidity
Weijie Pang*, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Stephan Strum, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1183-60-20359) -
4:00 p.m.
Deep filtering algorithms with adaptive learning rates and its applications
Hongjiang Qian*, University of Connecticut
Gang George Yin, University of Connecticut
Qing Zhang, University of Georgia
(1183-93-19219)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Lessons Learned from Successful Departmental Efforts to Transform Precalculus and Calculus III
Room 109, Hynes Convention Center
Organizers:
Chris Rasmussen, Center for Research in Math and Science Education chris.rasmussen@sdsu.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
The MSU SEMINA Project: Incorporating Principles of Culturally Responsive Teaching in Pre-Calculus: Its Impact on Students, Faculty, and Mathematics Department Culture
Roni M Ellington*, Morgan State University
Asamoah Nkwanta, Morgan State University
(1183-10-20831) -
1:30 p.m.
Higher Education Conceptualizations of Active Learning and Equitable and Inclusive Teaching: How Are They Related?
Rachel Funk, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Karina Uhing*, University of Nebraska at Omaha
Molly Williams, Murray State University
(1183-97-20894) -
2:00 p.m.
Building faculty buy-in for course coordination
Jennifer Vandenbussche*, Kennesaw State University
(1183-97-19177) -
2:30 p.m.
Improving teaching and learning in calculus 1 through coordinated instruction
Melinda E Koelling*, Western Michigan University
Tabitha T Mingus, Western Michigan University
(1183-10-21665) -
3:00 p.m.
Break -
3:30 p.m.
Teaching for Prowess: Increasing Student Success in Community College Mathematics through Facilitating Systemic Instructional Change
April Strom*, Chandler-Gilbert Community College
(1183-10-21281) -
4:00 p.m.
Lessons Learned From Designing and Facilitating Equity-Focused Professional Development Sessions
Adriana Corrales, University of North Texas
Nancy Emerson Kress*, University of Colorado at Boulder
Rebecca Machen, University of Colorado at Boulder
Antonio Martinez, CSU Long Beach
Wendy Smith, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Matthew Voigt, Clemson University
(1183-97-17213)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 1:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematical Modeling of Ecology and Evolution: From Infectious Disease to the Evolution of Cooperation II
Back Bay C, Sheraton Boston Hotel
Organizers:
Daniel Brendan Cooney, University of Pennsylvania dbcooney@sas.upenn.edu
Chadi M. Saad-Roy, Princeton University
Olivia Jessica Chu, Dartmouth College
Benjamin Allen, Emmanuel College, Boston, MA
-
1:00 p.m.
The Point of No Return: Evolution of Excess Mutation Rate is Possible Even for Simple Mutation Models
Feng Fu, Dartmouth College
Brian Mintz*, Dartmouth College
(1183-92-16456) -
1:30 p.m.
How migration affects mutant fixation probabilities in models of butterfly and elk populations
Benjamin Allen, Emmanuel College, Boston, MA
Yulia Dementieva, Emmanuel College, Boston, MA
Polina Ovchinnikova, Emmanuel College, Boston, MA
Christine Sample*, Emmanuel College, Boston, MA
Hannah Sullivan, Emmanuel College, Boston, MA
(1183-92-21545) -
2:00 p.m.
Game-theoretic optimal resource allocation and defense strategies in herbaceous plants
Molly Creagar*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Richard Rebarber, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Brigitte Tenhumberg, Univeristy of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1183-92-19603) -
2:30 p.m.
The evolution of cooperation on evolving multiplayer networks does not depend on the updating mechanism
Mark Broom, City, University of London
Igor V. Erovenko*, UNC Greensboro
Diogo Pires, City, University of London
(1183-92-21811) -
3:00 p.m.
The coalescent with arbitrary spatial and genetic structure
Benjamin Allen*, Emmanuel College, Boston, MA
Alex McAvoy, University of Pennsylvania
(1183-92-20761) -
3:30 p.m.
Does viral diversity drive the development of AIDS?
Junling Ma*, University of Victoria
(1183-92-22418) -
4:00 p.m.
Coexistence via life history variation revisited in models with explicit patch aging
Azmy S Ackleh, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Matias Delgadino, Assistant Professor, Department of Mathematics, University of Texas at Austin
Rainey Lyons, Karlstad University
Annette Ostling, Assistant Professor, Integrative Biology, University of Texas at Austin
Ursula Trigos-Raczkowski*, PhD Candidate, Applied Mathematics, University of Michigan Ann Arbor
(1183-92-16576) -
4:30 p.m.
COUNTER-ATTACK IN A STAGE-STRUCTURED MODEL WITH ADULT PREDATOR INDUCED FEAR AND COMPETITION
Eric M. Takyi*, Ursinus College
(1183-34-21073) -
5:00 p.m.
Utilizing control theory to benchmark adaptive therapy allows for direct comparison of continuous versus adaptive chemotherapy dosing schemes in models of cell-cell competition in cancer.
Cordelia McGehee*, Mayo Clinic
Yoichiro Mori, University of Pennsylvania
(1183-92-17585)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematics and the Arts III
Room 304, Hynes Convention Center
Organizers:
Karl M. Kattchee, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse kkattchee@uwlax.edu
Doug Norton, Villanova University
Anil Venkatesh, Adelphi University
-
1:00 p.m.
Dancing with Fibonacci
Karl Schaffer*, De Anza College
(1183-10-22072) -
1:30 p.m.
Closed Surface Envelopes
Richard H Hammack*, Virginia Commonwealth University
(1183-57-17342) -
2:00 p.m.
A Paper Doll Set to Narrate my Mathematical Journey in Math and Art
Felicia Yeung Tabing*, University of Southern California
(1183-10-22277) -
2:30 p.m.
Tess-celestial: immersive science approach to mathematics
Radmila Sazdanovic*, NC State University
(1183-10-21774) -
3:00 p.m.
Packing Circles, Packing Squares
Margaret Kepner*, Independent Artist
(1183-10-21158) -
3:30 p.m.
A Family of Butterfly Patterns
Douglas J Dunham*, University of Minnesota Duluth
(1183-10-22444) -
4:00 p.m.
Connections between Truchet Tiling and Hitomezashi Patterns
David A Reimann*, Albion College
(1183-10-21336) -
4:30 p.m.
Seed Values: Confessions of a Number Addict
Susan Goldstine*, St. Mary's College of Maryland
(1183-10-20834) -
5:00 p.m.
Set Theory in Music
Bill Linderman*, King University
(1183-10-22496) -
5:30 p.m.
Atonal Music is Not a Joke: Algorithmic Information Theory, Musical Aesthetics, and Humor
Donald Spector*, Hobart and William Smith Colleges
(1183-94-20901)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Modeling Collective Behavior in Biology III
Back Bay A, Sheraton Boston Hotel
Organizers:
Alexandria Volkening, Purdue University avolkening@purdue.edu
Philip Maini, University of Oxford
-
1:00 p.m.
Mathematical modeling of clonal abundance patterns in hematopoiesis
Tom Chou, UCLA
Maria D'Orsogna*, California State University at Northridge
Yunbei Pan, UCLA
(1183-92-19031) -
1:30 p.m.
Dynamic fibronectin assembly and remodeling by leader cells prevents jamming in a collective neural crest cell migration model
Helen Byrne, University of Oxford
Lance Davidson, University of Pittsburgh
Paul Kulesa, Stowers Institute for Medical Research, Kansas City, MO, USA
Philip Maini, University of Oxford
William Duncan Martinson*, University of Oxford
(1183-92-16678) -
2:00 p.m.
Spatio-temporal heterogeneities in a mechano-chemical model of collective cell migration
Andreas Buttenschoen*, University of Massachusetts Amherst
(1183-92-20526) -
2:30 p.m.
Migration and division in cell monolayers on substrates with topological defects
Brian Camley*, Johns Hopkins University
Kirsten Endresen, Johns Hopkins University
Kurmanbek Kaiyrbekov, Johns Hopkins University
Francesca Serra, Johns Hopkins University
(1183-92-20802) -
3:00 p.m.
Mechanics and percolation in extracelluar matrices in soft tissues
Moumita Das*, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1183-92-18540) -
3:30 p.m.
Parallel modeling of fibroblasts and their role in scar formation in skin
Axel A Almet*, Department of Mathematics, University of California, Irvine
(1183-92-20844) -
4:00 p.m.
Modeling the mechanism behind the long range alignment of keloid fibroblasts
Vivienne Leech*, University College London
(1183-92-16673) -
4:30 p.m.
Firefly Communications: Principles and Predictions
Orit Peleg*, University of Colorado Boulder
(1183-92-14810) -
5:00 p.m.
Animal communication enables collective migration in a dynamic seascape
Briana Abrahms, University of Washington
Steven Bograd, National Oceanic and Atmpospheric Administration
Stephanie Dodson*, Colby College
Elliott Hazen, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
William Oestreich, Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute
Matthew S Savoca, Stanford University
(1183-37-19269) -
5:30 p.m.
Stochastic dynamics of social patch foraging decisions
Subekshya Bidari*, Columbia University
Jacob Davidson, Max Planck Institute for Animal Behavior
Ahmed El Hady, Max Planck Institute for Animal Behavior
Zachary P Kilpatrick, University of Colorado Boulder
(1183-92-19844)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Orthogonal Polynomials and their Applications III
Room 309, Hynes Convention Center
Organizers:
Ahmad Barhoumi, University of Michigan barhoumi@umich.edu
Roozbeh Gharakhloo, University of Michigan
Andrei Martinez-Finkelshtein, Baylor University
-
1:00 p.m.
Universality Limits for Orthogonal Polynomials
Brian Simanek*, Baylor University
(1183-42-20845) -
1:30 p.m.
An approach to universality using Weyl m-functions
Benjamin Eichinger, Vienna University of Technology
Milivoje Lukic*, Rice University
Brian Simanek, Baylor University
(1183-42-18646) -
2:30 p.m.
Modulated Bi-orthogonal Polynomials on the Unit Circle: The $2jk$ and $j2k$ Systems
Roozbeh Gharakhloo*, University of Michigan
Nicholas S. Witte, Victoria University of Wellington
(1183-42-19622) -
3:00 p.m.
Asymptotical properties of rational solutions of Painlevé-III ($D_6$) equation and application to modulated bi-orthogonal polynomials.
Ahmad Barhoumi, University of Michigan
Oleg Lisovyy, Université de Tours
Peter Miller, University of Michigan
Andrei Prokhorov*, University of Michigan
(1183-34-19448) -
3:30 p.m.
Discrete Darboux Transformations And Orthogonal Rational functions
Maxim S. Derevyagin*, University of Connecticut
(1183-42-19388) -
4:00 p.m.
A Modification of the Christoffel Formula
Rachel Bailey*, University of Connecticut
(1183-42-18866) -
4:30 p.m.
Domino tilings of the Aztec diamond and matrix valued orthogonal polynomials
Tomas Berggren*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1183-60-21505) -
5:00 p.m.
Ensembles of Random Matrices with Complex Cubic and Quartic Potentials: Phase Diagram and Topological Expansion
Pavel M Bleher*, IUPUI
(1183-41-18746)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Quadratic Forms, Modular Forms, and Applications III
Room 108, Hynes Convention Center
Organizers:
Fang-Ting Tu, Louisiana State University tu@math.lsu.edu
Gene S. Kopp, Purdue University
Jingbo Liu, Texas A&M University-San Antonio
-
1:00 p.m.
Galois Representations Attached to Weight 1 Eta-Quotients
Emma Sawyer Lien*, Louisiana State University
(1183-11-20437) -
1:30 p.m.
Some Explicit Calculations for $n$-th Homology for $\Gamma _0(p)$
Allison Arnold-Roksandich*, DOD
(1183-11-18558) -
2:00 p.m.
A family of $\phi $-congruence subgroups of the modular group
Angelica Babei*, CRM, Universite De Montreal
Andrew Fiori, University of Lethbridge
Cameron Franc, McMaster University
(1183-11-20085) -
2:30 p.m.
Indecomposable Vector-Valued Modular Forms and Periods of Modular Curves
Diego Yepez*, Wayne State University
(1183-11-20615) -
3:00 p.m.
Computing Hilbert Modular forms
Benjamin Breen*, Clemson
John M. Voight, Dartmouth
(1183-11-20081) -
3:30 p.m.
Reduction of quinary quadratic forms and paramodular forms
Eran Assaf*, Dartmouth College
(1183-11-19612) -
4:00 p.m.
Indefinite Theta Series with (Spherical) Polynomials
Christina Röhrig*, TU Darmstadt
(1183-11-20352) -
4:30 p.m.
Perfect Forms over Imaginary Quadratic Fields
Kristen Scheckelhoff, University of Virginia
Kalani Thalagoda*, University of North Carolina At Greensboro
Dan Yasaki, University of North Carolina, Greensboro
(1183-11-17911) -
5:00 p.m.
Hurwitz spaces and strong approximation for the Markoff equation
William Yun Chen*, Rutgers University
(1183-11-22517) -
5:30 p.m.
Ternary and quaternary quadratic forms, quaternions and quaternion ideal classes
Asher Auel, Dartmouth College
John M. Voight*, Dartmouth
(1183-11-21076)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 1:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Quaternions II
Republic B, Sheraton Boston Hotel
Organizers:
Johannes Familton, Borough of Manhattan Community College, CUNY jfamilton@bmcc.cuny.edu
Chris McCarthy, BMCC, City University of New York
Terrence Richard Blackman, Medgar Evers Community College, CUNY
-
1:00 p.m.
A Surprisingly Simple and Quaternionic Virtual Trackball
Bob Palais*, University of Utah
(1183-51-18985) -
1:30 p.m.
A quaternion proof of a theorem in spherical geometry
Marshall A. Whittlesey*, California State University San Marcos
(1183-51-17606) -
2:00 p.m.
Geometry and Algebra in the Hopf Fibration
David W. Lyons*, Lebanon Valley College
(1183-51-20346) -
2:30 p.m.
Visualizing and interacting with quaternions via stereographic projection
Grant Sanderson*, 3blue1brown
(1183-10-22710) -
3:00 p.m.
A refinement of Bezout's Lemma and elements of order 3 in some rational quaternion algebras
Donald Cartwright, University of Sydney
Xavier Roulleau, Angers University
John M. Voight*, Dartmouth
(1183-11-20079) -
3:30 p.m.
Gravito-Electromagnetism, a Path So Direct It Is CRAZY!
Douglas Sweetser*, Quaternions.com
(1183-83-17547) -
4:00 p.m.
Octonionic basis of color algebras and grand unified theories
Sultan Catto*, CUNY Graduate School,
(1183-81-22723) -
4:30 p.m.
The Mystique of Quantum Spin: From Rodrigues, Hamilton...to Pauli, Dirac and Hestenes
Indubala Indradev Satija*, George Mason University
(1183-01-18035) -
5:00 p.m.
Coquaternion as a functional module of a biologic system
Garri Davydyan*, Appletree Medical Group
(1183-93-17609)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Statistics and Data Science Curriculum in a Mathematics Department I
Room 111, Hynes Convention Center
Organizers:
Qing Wang, Wellesley College qwang@wellesley.edu
Anny-Claude Joseph, Wellesley College
-
1:00 p.m.
A CALL FOR BEING HUMAN IN UNDERGRADUATE STATISTICS
Sarah Bunnell, Amherst College
Sheila Jaswal, Amherst College
Shu-Min Liao*, Amherst College
(1183-10-18310) -
1:30 p.m.
Incorporating active learning in statistics and data science classrooms
Xizhen Cai*, Williams College
Qing Wang, Wellesley College
(1183-10-20582) -
2:00 p.m.
Role of Liberal Arts Collaborative for Digital Innovation in introductory Data Science course development
Elizabeth Evans, Haverford College
Jingchen Hu, Vassar College
Natalia Toporikova*, Washington and Lee University
(1183-10-18495) -
2:30 p.m.
A Model for Building Interdepartmental Bridges in the Data Science Curriculum
Liam M. O'Brien, Colby College
James C. Scott*, Colby College
(1183-10-17129) -
3:00 p.m.
Balancing interdisciplinarity, rigor, and logistics in a liberal arts college data science major
Cassandra Pattanayak*, Wellesley College
(1183-10-21539) -
3:30 p.m.
So you've successfully started a data science program. What next?
Albert Young-Sun Kim*, Smith College
(1183-10-20277)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on The History of Mathematics IV
Room 207, Hynes Convention Center
Organizers:
Jemma Lorenat, Pitzer College jemma_lorenat@pitzer.edu
Adrian Rice, Randolph-Macon College
Deborah Kent, University of St. Andrews
Daniel E Otero, Xavier University
-
1:00 p.m.
Everyday Numeracy in the Nineteenth Century: Aspects of Arithmetic in Anglo-American Society
Adrian Rice*, Randolph-Macon College
(1183-01-16981) -
2:00 p.m.
Quaternions at Twilight: The final mathematical work of Mary Somerville
Brigitte Stenhouse*, University of Toronto
(1183-01-16998) -
2:30 p.m.
William Kingdon Clifford's evolutionary approach to mathematics and his posthumous reputation, 1860-1880
Sylvia Nickerson*, University of Toronto
(1183-01-21682) -
3:00 p.m.
Russell on the foundations of mathematics, early 1901
Alejandro R. Garciadiego*, UNAM, Mexico
(1183-01-19543) -
3:30 p.m.
Discussion -
4:00 p.m.
The four fours and four nines problems revisited
Shawn McMurran, California State University San Bernardino
James J. Tattersall*, Providence College
(1183-01-18964) -
4:30 p.m.
Educating Engineers: Developing Emergency Mathematics Curricula during the Second World War
Brit Shields*, University of Pennsylvania
(1183-01-20345) -
5:00 p.m.
Mathematical Equations as Illustrative Tools: The Hidden Social Work of Mathematics in Biology
Abigail Taylor-Roth*, University of Chicago
(1183-01-17953) -
5:30 p.m.
Mathematics in a Children's Classic: Norton Juster's The Phantom Tollbooth
Thomas L Drucker*, University of Wisconsin--Whitewater
(1183-01-21060)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 1:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
AMS-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs IV
Fairfax A, Sheraton Boston Hotel
Organizers:
Darren A. Narayan, Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Khang Tran, California State University, Fresno
Mark Daniel Ward, Purdue University
John C. Wierman, Johns Hopkins University
Christopher O'Neil, San Diego State University
-
1:00 p.m.
Slow passage through the Busse balloon in the Ginzburg-Landau equation
Anna Asch*, Cornell University
Anthony Jake Cortez, California State University, Fresno
(1183-37-22403) -
1:30 p.m.
The Logic of Choiceless Cardinality Comparison
Matthew Harrison-Trainor, University of Michigan
Dhruv Kulshreshtha*, University of Michigan
(1183-03-18675) -
2:00 p.m.
Using dynamic active subspaces to construct surrogate models for calibrating tumor growth models
Allison Lewis, Lafayette College
Phuong Nam Vu*, Lafayette College
(1183-92-17042) -
2:30 p.m.
Methods of Analyzing Identifiability of a Vector-Host Model
Joel Nathe*, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
Kevin Phan, Harvey Mudd College
Alyssa Sharma, Appalachian State University
(1183-92-19069) -
3:00 p.m.
Break -
3:30 p.m.
Almost All Wreath Product Character Values are Divisible by Given Primes
Brandon Dong, Carnegie Mellon University
Hannah Graff*, Creighton University
Joshua Mundinger, University of Chicago
Skye Rothstein, Bard College
Lola Vescovo, Macalester College
(1183-20-16988) -
4:00 p.m.
Characteristics of Glued Numerical Semigroups and the Kunz Cone
Isidora Bailly-Hall, Grinnell College
Ethan Bogle*, Stanford University
(1183-20-20915) -
4:30 p.m.
Self-Folding the Origami Bow Tie
Megan Ann McGuinness*, Western New England University
Taryn R Padilla, Western New England University
(1183-52-19003) -
5:00 p.m.
Infinite staircases for four-dimensional symplectic polydisks
Jemma Schroder*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1183-53-17087)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
NSF Special Session on NSF Session on Outcomes and Innovations from NSF Undergraduate Education Programs in the Mathematical Sciences, II
Gardner, Sheraton Boston Hotel
Organizers:
Michael Ferrara, Division of Undergraduate Education, National Science Foundation mferrara@nsf.gov
Mindy Capaldi, Division of Undergraduate Education, National Science Foundation
John R. Haddock, National Science Foundation
Elise Nicole Lockwood, Division of Undergraduate Education, National Science Foundation
Lee L. Zia, National Science Foundation
-
1:00 p.m.
The Impact and Outcomes of OURFA$^2$M$^2$ 2022
Michael N Johnson*, Indiana University
Bowen Li, Carleton College
Luke J Seaton, Michigan State University
(1183-10-21387) -
1:30 p.m.
Black Male STEM Majors' Experiences in Online Mathematics Courses at an Urban Research University
Christopher C. Jett*, Georgia State University
(1183-97-21807) -
2:00 p.m.
Logics and Mechanisms of Instruction that Reinforce Undergraduate Calculus as a Racialized and Gendered Experience for Historically Marginalized Populations in STEM
Luis Antonio Leyva*, Vanderbilt-Peabody College
(1183-97-20709) -
2:30 p.m.
Transforming Mathematics Instruction in Community College: The Teaching for Prowess Project
Dennis Ebersole, Northampton Community College
April Strom*, Chandler-Gilbert Community College
(1183-10-21321) -
3:00 p.m.
Looking at Community College to University pathways as a Strategy to Diversify the Secondary Mathematics Teacher Workforce
Ab Brown, Westfield State University
Arne Christensen, Westfield State University
April Graziano, Holyoke Community College
Allison Little*, MA Department of Higher Education
Ileana Vasu, Holyoke Community College
(1183-10-20740) -
3:30 p.m.
Culturally Responsive Practices and Mentoring: Leveraging Students' Community Cultural Wealth to Secure STEM Success
Nermin Bayazit, Fitchburg State University
Jack Mino, Holyoke Community College
Ileana Vasu*, Holyoke Community College
(1183-10-19450)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Perspectives on Eigenvalue Computation II
Room 102, Hynes Convention Center
Organizers:
Nikhil Srivastava, University of California, Berkeley knikct@gmail.com
Peter Buergisser, Technische Universität Berlin Institut Für Mathematik
James Demmel, University of California, Berkeley
-
1:00 p.m.
Challenges for Eigenvalue Computations in Breakthrough Applications
Mohamed El-Guide, Mohammed VI Polytechnic University
Agnieszka Miedlar*, University of Kansas
Yousef Saad, University of Minnesota
(1183-65-20567) -
2:00 p.m.
Quantum algorithms for eigenvalue problems
Lin Lin*, University of California, Berkeley
(1183-65-20557) -
3:00 p.m.
Break -
4:00 p.m.
Randomized joint diagonalization
Daniel Kressner*, EPFL
(1183-65-18847) -
5:00 p.m.
Global Convergence of the Hessenberg Shifted QR Algorithm
Jorge Garza Vargas*, UC Berkeley
(1183-65-18202)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
AWM Special Session on Women in Graph Theory, III
Room 302, Hynes Convention Center
Organizers:
Karen L. Collins, Wesleyan University kcollins@wesleyan.edu
Sandra R Kingan, Brooklyn College and the Graduate Center, CUNY
Brigitte Servatius, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Ann N. Trenk, Wellesley College
-
1:00 p.m.
New Graph Symmetry Parameters
Debra L Boutin*, Hamilton College
(1183-05-17214) -
1:30 p.m.
Edge Determining Sets and Determining Index
Sally Cockburn*, Hamilton College
Sean McAvoy, Hamilton College
(1183-05-16232) -
2:00 p.m.
Breaking Symmetries of Mycielskian Graphs
Debra L Boutin, Hamilton College
Sally Cockburn, Hamilton College
Lauren Keough, Grand Valley State University
Sarah Loeb*, Hampton Sydney College
Katherine Perry, Soka University of America
Puck Rombach, University of Vermont
(1183-05-18968) -
2:30 p.m.
Advances in the Game of Hyperopic Cops and Robber
Nancy E Clarke*, Acadia University
(1183-05-20256) -
3:00 p.m.
The Hereditary Closure of the Unigraphs
Michael D. Barrus, University of Rhode Island
Ann N. Trenk, Wellesley College
Rebecca Whitman*, University of California, Berkeley
(1183-05-18645) -
3:30 p.m.
Immersion Numbers of Graph Products
Karen L. Collins, Wesleyan University
Megan E. Heenehan*, Eastern Connecticut State University
Jessica McDonald, Auburn University
(1183-05-16115) -
4:00 p.m.
The Threshold Strong Dimension of a Graph
Nadia Benakli, New York City College of Technology, CUNY
Novi Herawati Bong, University of Delaware
Shonda Dueck, The University of Winnipeg
Linda Eroh*, University of Wisconsin Oshkosh
Beth Novick, Clemson University
Ortrud R Oellermann, The University of Winnipeg
(1183-05-17950) -
4:30 p.m.
Peg Solitaire in Multiple Colors on Graphs
Tara Colleen Davis*, Hawaii Pacific University
Alexxis De Lamere, Hawaii Pacific University
Gustavo Sopena, California State University, Fullerton
Roberto Carlos Soto, California State University, Fullerton
(1183-05-19357)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
AWM Special Session on Women, Art, and Mathematics: Mathematics in the Literary Arts and Pedagogy in Creative Settings, II
Room 210, Hynes Convention Center
Organizers:
Shanna Dobson, California State University, Los Angeles Shanna.Dobson@calstatela.edu
Stephanie Lewkiewicz, Temple University
Elizabeth Donovan, Murray State University
-
1:00 p.m.
Solving with Sherlock
Amanda Harsy Ramsay*, Lewis University
Cara Sulyok, University of Tennessee/Knoxville
(1183-10-20935) -
2:00 p.m.
Designing an interdisciplinary undergraduate course on the mathematical and literary contributions of Sofya Kovalevskaya
Francesca Bernardi*, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1183-01-22293) -
3:00 p.m.
Literary Incarnations of Diamonds: Time Topos
Shanna Dobson*, University of California, Riverside
(1183-11-21801)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 1:00 p.m.-3:30 p.m.
ILAS Special Session on Innovative and Effective Ways to Teach Linear Algebra, II
Room 208, Hynes Convention Center
Organizers:
David M. Strong, Pepperdine University david.strong@pepperdine.edu
Gil Strang, MIT
Sepideh Stewart, University of Oklahoma
Megan Wawro, Virginia Tech
-
1:00 p.m.
A modern approach to vector iteration as an elementary means to matrix eigenvalues
Frank Uhlig*, Auburn University
(1183-10-18629) -
1:30 p.m.
Visualizing Complex Vector Spaces: A Way to Introduce Complex and Symplectic Geometry to Linear Algebra Students.
Matthew F Park*, Virginia Tech
(1183-15-20833) -
2:00 p.m.
Explorations in Elementary Linear Algebra
Anna A Davis, Ohio Dominican University
Paul F Zachlin*, Lakeland Community College
(1183-97-18544) -
2:30 p.m.
Course-based Undergraduate Research Experience (CURE) as a tool for Linear Algebra Pedagogy.
Filippo Posta*, Estrella Mountain CC
(1183-10-18648) -
3:00 p.m.
An applications-forward first course in linear algebra
Timothy G Feeman*, Villanova University
(1183-15-19218)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
ILAS Special Session on Matrices and Operators, II
Room 200, Hynes Convention Center
Organizers:
Mohsen Aliabadi, University of California, San Diego maliabadisr@ucsd.edu
Tin-Yau Tam, University of Nevada, Reno
Pan-Shun Lau, University of Nevada, Reno
-
1:00 p.m.
The induced Aluthge transformations
Takeaki Yamazaki*, Toyo University
(1183-47-18329) -
1:30 p.m.
CANCELED: A low-rank ODE's based tool to compute bounds of structured singular values
Mutti-Ur Rehman*, Sukkur IBA University Pakistan and Akfa University-Uzbekistan
(1183-15-15920) -
2:00 p.m.
Arnoldi method for large quaternion right eigenvalue problem
Xiangxiang Wang*, University of Nevada, Reno
(1183-15-20515) -
2:30 p.m.
A classical-classical approximation to quantum entanglement
Matthew M. Lin, National Cheng Kung University
Bingze Lu*, National Cheng Kung University
YuChen Shu, National Cheng Kung University
(1183-81-18178) -
3:00 p.m.
Every symplectic matrix is a product of five positive definite symplectic matrices
Tin-Yau Tam*, University of Nevada, Reno
(1183-15-15681) -
3:30 p.m.
Matrix Inequalities on Metric Geometric Mean and Spectral Geometric Mean
Luyining Gan*, University of Nevada Reno
(1183-15-17870) -
4:00 p.m.
Bilinear maps on matrix algebras determined by products equal to fixed elements
Hayden Julius*, Youngstown State University
(1183-15-16715) -
4:30 p.m.
Matchings in matroids
Mohsen Aliabadi*, University of California, San Diego
(1183-15-18790)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
MSRI (SLMath) Special Session on Summer Research in Mathematics (SRiM): Differential and Metric Geometry, II
Hampton, Sheraton Boston Hotel
Organizers:
Catherine Searle, Wichita State University searle@math.wichita.edu
Lee T. Kennard, Syracuse University
Elahe Khalili Samani, University of Notre Dame
-
1:00 p.m.
Intermediate Ricci, homotopy, and submanifolds of symmetric spaces
Manuel Amann, University of Augsburg
Peter Quast, University of Augsburg
Masoumeh Zarei*, University of Münster
(1183-53-20286) -
1:30 p.m.
The Soul Theorem for Weighted Sectional Curvature
William Wylie*, Syracuse University
(1183-53-19437) -
2:00 p.m.
Examples of open manifolds with positive Ricci curvature and non-proper Busemann functions
Jiayin Pan*, UC Santa Cruz
Guofang Wei, UC Santa Barbara
(1183-53-18513) -
2:30 p.m.
Special Lagrangians from the Perspective of Morse Theory
Emily Autumn Windes*, University of Rochester
(1183-53-21396) -
3:00 p.m.
Metric geometry of spaces of persistence diagrams
Mauricio Adrian Che Moguel*, Durham University
Fernando Galaz-Garcia, Durham University
Luis Guijarro, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid
Ingrid Membrillo-Solis, University of Southampton
(1183-53-17773) -
3:30 p.m.
Manifolds with Special Holonomy and Applications
Sema Salur*, University of Rochester
(1183-53-21149)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
Professional Enhancement Program (PEP) 10B: Visualizing Projective Geometry Through Photographs and Perspective Drawings
Salon AB, Marriott Copley Place
Organizers:
Annalisa Crannell, Franklin & Marshall College
Fumiko Futamura, Southwestern University -
Saturday January 7, 2023, 1:00 p.m.-3:30 p.m.
Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics Special Session on SIAM ED Session on Education as Research and Research as Education to include a panel discussion on the benefits and challenges of integrating research and teaching.
Room 310, Hynes Convention Center
Organizers:
Benjamin Galluzzo, Clarkson University bgalluzz@clarkson.edu
Kathleen Kavanagh, Clarkson University
Panelists:
Wesley Hamilton, University of Utah
Kathleen Kavanagh, Clarkson University
Rebecca Hardenbrook, University of Utah
Tosin Babasola, University of Bath
-
1:00 p.m.
Experiences in Facilitating Mathematical Modeling Research in the NC&/Elon Collaborative Summer Research Experience for Undergraduates (REU) Program
Nicholas S Luke*, North Carolina A&T State University
Karen A Yokley, Elon University
(1183-97-19275) -
1:30 p.m.
Integrating Education and Research in Early Career Funding Proposals
Christopher Musco*, New York University
(1183-10-19326) -
2:00 p.m.
What have we learned from Undergraduate Research in Data-Enabled Industrial Mathematics
Mihhail Berezovski*, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
(1183-97-20924) -
2:30 p.m.
Math Modeling with M2Studio
Adewale Adeolu*, Clarkson University
Benjamin Galluzzo, Clarkson University
(1183-97-22568) -
3:00 p.m.
Panel Discussion
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 1:00 p.m.-3:15 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Mechanics
Room 308, Hynes Convention Center
Organizers:
Steven H. Weintraub, Lehigh University shw2@lehigh.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Skateboard Tricks and Topological Flips
Gabriel Martins*, CSU Sacramento
(1183-70-22672) -
1:15 p.m.
Wave Scattering through acoustic liner cavities having membrane interfaces
Kishwat Ijaz Ijaz Malik, Nazarbeve University Nur Sultan Kazakhstan
Rab Nawaz*, COMSATS University Islamabad
Muhammad Safdar, Nazarbeve University Nur Sultan Kazakhstan
(1183-74-16231) -
1:30 p.m.
A theoretical study of coupled wave scattering in a flexural waveguide
Hani Nami Alahmadi*, Jouf University Saudi Arabia
Mohammed Omar Alkinidri, King Abdulaziz University, College of Science & Arts, Department of Mathematics, Rabigh, Saudi Arabia.
Rab Nawaz, COMSATS University Islamabad
(1183-74-16846) -
1:45 p.m.
A SIMPLE-type Algorithm for Solving the Three-Dimensional Navier-Stokes Equations
Bashar Zogheib*, AUK
(1183-76-19685) -
2:00 p.m.
The impact of Thermal Stratification on the Dynamics of a Viscous Fluid in a Channel
Nikola Petrov, University of Oklahoma
Alan Shapiro, University of Oklahoma
Dania Sheaib*, Florida Gulf Coast University
(1183-76-18269) -
2:15 p.m.
CANCELLEED-Finite element approach in porous media surrounded through an isothermal upright plate by Magneto hydrodynamic and thermal Radiation effects
Anju Saini*, Graphic Era Deemed to be University Dehradun , India
(1183-76-18029) -
2:30 p.m.
Peripheral hemodynamics of single ventricle patients with a reconstructed aorta
Mitchel J Colebank, University of California, Irvine
Alyssa M Lapole*, North Carolina State University
Mette S Olufsen, North Carolina State University
Charles Puelz, Baylor College of Medicine
Justin D Weigand, Baylor College of Medicine
(1183-76-21510) -
2:45 p.m.
Using active tension to drive pulsing in three-dimensional Xenid coral simulations
Alexander Hoover, Cleveland State University
Shilpa Khatri, University of California, Merced
Laura Ann Miller, University of Arizona
Matea Santiago*, University of Arizona
(1183-76-18738) -
3:00 p.m.
Drag on an Aster using the Method of Regularized Stokeslets
Sarah Dianne Olson, Worcester Polytechnic Instituite
Abby Pekoske Fulton*, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1183-76-22327)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 1:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Nonassociative Rings and Algebras, Category Theory, Algebraic Structures, Set Theory and Mathematical Logic
Room 105, Hynes Convention Center
Organizers:
Steven H. Weintraub, Lehigh University shw2@lehigh.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Nilpotent Symplectic Alternating Algebras
Layla H.M. Sorkatti*, Southern Illinois University
(1183-17-20878) -
1:15 p.m.
Applications of Galois cohomology in linear Gr-categories
Amrita Acharyya*, University of Toledo
(1183-17-17251) -
1:30 p.m.
Linear Lie centralizers of the algebra of dominant block upper triangular matrices
Prakash Ghimire*, Louisiana State University at Alexandria
(1183-17-19716) -
1:45 p.m.
Annihilators of Tensor Density Modules of Contact Vector Fields
William Goode*, University of North Texas
(1183-17-18722) -
2:00 p.m.
Break -
2:15 p.m.
CANCELLED-A Rigidity Condition for Composition in an Augmented Span Double Category
Andrea Stine*, UC Riverside
David Eric Weisbart, University of California Riverside
Adam M Yassine, Bowdoin College
(1183-18-15571) -
2:30 p.m.
Structured Decompositions: Structural and Algorithmic Compositionality
Benjamin Merlin Bumpus*, Eindhoven University of Technology
Zoltan A. Kocsis, University of New South Wales
Jade Edenstar Master, University of Strathclyde
(1183-18-16802) -
2:45 p.m.
Break -
3:00 p.m.
The Grothendieck construction for linearly distributive categories
Joe Moeller*, National Institute of Standards and Technology
Priyaa Varshinee Srinivasan, National Institute of Standards and Technology
(1183-18-16915) -
3:15 p.m.
Functors from Open Petri Nets, Part 2
Samuel Tenka*, MIT
(1183-18-22510) -
3:30 p.m.
On when the union of two algebraic sets is algebraic
Erhard Aichinger, Johannes Kepler Universität Linz
Mike Behrisch, TU Wien
Bernardo Rossi*, Johannes Kepler Universität Linz
(1183-08-18375) -
3:45 p.m.
Bounding finite image strings of length $\omega ^n$
Harry Jacob Altman*, University of Michigan
(1183-03-16956) -
4:00 p.m.
Quantum B-algebras with valuations
Lavinia Ciungu*, St Francis College
(1183-03-22500)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 1:00 p.m.-3:45 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Physics
Liberty C, Sheraton Boston Hotel
Organizers:
Steven H. Weintraub, Lehigh University shw2@lehigh.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Self-supervised learning for Simultaneous Reconstruction of the Speed and Initial Condition in Photoacoustic Tomography
Gyeongha Hwang, Yeungnam University
Gihyeon Jeon*, Kyungpook National University
Sunghwan Moon, Kyungpook National University
(1183-78-21495) -
1:15 p.m.
CANCELLED- CONJUGATE CLASS OF STRATIFIED MAGNETOHYDRODYNAMIC (MHD) NANOFLUID FLOW WITH INCLINED VARIABLE SURFACES
Muhammad Imran Anwar, University of Sargodha
Nida Ibrar, University of Sargodha
Kishwat Ijaz Ijaz Malik*, Nazarbeve University Nur Sultan Kazakhstan
Mohd Zuki Salleh, University Malaysia Pahang
Mohd Khairy Zaimi, Universiti Malaysia Perlis
(1183-80-16742) -
1:30 p.m.
Developing an Antimatter Gravity Interferometer
Jacob Thomas*, X1
(1183-81-20707) -
1:45 p.m.
Break -
2:15 p.m.
Structure of reflection positive Green's functions
Wayne Polyzou, University of Iowa
Shaikh Gohin Samad*, University of Iowa
(1183-81-22263) -
2:30 p.m.
On the effect of repulsive pair interactions on Bose--Einstein condensation in the Luttinger--Sy model
Maximilian Pechmann*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1183-82-20401) -
2:45 p.m.
Stefan-Maxwell diffusivities: the Enskog method and Onsager's regression hypothesis
Charles W. Monroe, University of Oxford
Maxim Zyskin*, University of Oxford
(1183-82-22682) -
3:00 p.m.
Dynamic disorder in intracellular transport: Theory and Simulation
Isha Dhiman*, Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology Patiala, India
(1183-82-14773) -
3:15 p.m.
The Friedmann-Schrödinger Equation and a Quantum Mechanical Model for the Big Bang, Inflation, and the Creation of the Universe
Arthur E Fischer*, Department of Mathematics, University of California, Santa Cruz
(1183-83-21939) -
3:30 p.m.
Numerical Methods for Moist Potential Vorticity Inversion with Phase Changes: A Nonlinear Elliptic PDE with Interface Jumps
Samuel N Stechmann, University of Wisconsin-Madison Department of Mathematics
Chung-Nan Tzou*, Pennsylvania State University - Abington
(1183-86-21776)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 1:00 p.m.-2:45 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Wider Concerns, and Recreational Mathematics
Liberty B, Sheraton Boston Hotel
Organizers:
Steven H. Weintraub, Lehigh University shw2@lehigh.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Ranking Sports Teams
Alan H Durfee*, Mount Holyoke College
(1183-10-22333) -
1:15 p.m.
Crocheting Mathematics During the time of COVID-19
Beyza Caliskan Aslan*, University of North Florida
(1183-10-18860) -
1:30 p.m.
Break -
1:45 p.m.
Wavelet-Based Deep Learning Classification of Thermokarst Lakes in the Qinghai-Tibetan Plateau
Andrew Li, Western Connecticut State University
Jack Liu, Western Connecticut State University
Olivia Liu*, Western Connecticut State University
(1183-10-17880) -
2:00 p.m.
Mathematical Model for COVID-19 on College Campuses using Model-Data Fusion and Vaccinations
Meghan Rowan Childs*, Rochester Institute of Technology
Tony Wong, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1183-10-21328) -
2:15 p.m.
Break -
2:30 p.m.
Elliptic Curves, Chaos, and Order in the Lights Out Puzzle
Igor Vladimirovich Minevich*, Wentworth Institute of Technology
(1183-10-22610)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 1:00 p.m.-3:45 p.m.
COMAP Contributed Paper Session: Integrating Modeling into Established Courses, II
Berkeley, Sheraton Boston Hotel
Organizers:
Kayla Blyman, Saint Martin's University
Amanda I. Beecher, Ramapo College of New Jersey
-
1:00 p.m.
Modeling projects in an Honors Precalculus class
Joseph Amnicki, Georgia Gwinnett College
Tyler Bulot, Georgia Gwinnett College
Keith Erickson*, Georgia Gwinnett College
Smauri Glover, Georgia Gwinnett College
Ashton Holland, Georgia Gwinnett College
Christina Le, Georgia Gwinnett College
Zachary Nielsen, Georgia Gwinnett College
Yaniel Perez-Etmekjian, Georgia Gwinnett College
Anh Tang, Georgia Gwinnett College
(1183-10-22373) -
1:15 p.m.
Mathematical Modeling of Membrane Filtration in Undergraduate Honors Class
Binan Gu*, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1183-76-21402) -
1:30 p.m.
Modeling the Effectiveness of Teams
Alan Garfinkel, UCLA
Brendan A Kelly*, Harvard
(1183-10-19782) -
1:45 p.m.
Assessment of Mathematical Modeling Projects and Student Achievement in Calculus I
Sarah Bogen*, Utah State University
Brynja Kohler, Utah State University
Bertha Neequaye, Utah State University
Brent Thomas, Utah State University
(1183-97-22515) -
2:00 p.m.
Integrated data modeling into calculus courses
Joo Young Park*, Florida Institute of Technology
Ryan White, Florida Institute of Technology
(1183-97-22616) -
2:15 p.m.
Modeling Gravity Driven Fluid Flow in Introductory Differential Equations
Adam Neal Boucher*, University of New Hampshire
(1183-34-21652) -
2:30 p.m.
Teaching applied differential equations through Circuits
Ryan Ray Jobman*, United States Air Force Academy
(1183-34-20741) -
2:45 p.m.
Light as a diode, a tortoise and hare model
Andrew James Simoson*, King University
(1183-70-18075) -
3:00 p.m.
UCLA's New Lower-Division Capstone Course in Mathematical Modeling
Mason A Porter*, UCLA
(1183-97-17418) -
3:15 p.m.
From Understanding to Building and Working with Mathematical Models
Rodica Cazacu*, Georgia College
(1183-10-19260) -
3:30 p.m.
Discrete Zombie Apocalypse: A Mathematical Modeling Course Project
Andrew C Lee*, United States Military Academy
(1183-40-17934)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 1:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Analysis and Differential Equations at Undergraduate Institutions II
Exec Boardroom 300, Hynes Convention Center
Organizers:
Ryan Alvarado, Amherst College rjalvarado@amherst.edu
Lyudmila Korobenko, Reed College
-
1:30 p.m.
Undergraduate Research Projects in PDE's
Nathan Pennington*, Creighton University
(1183-35-20984) -
2:00 p.m.
Introducing Abstract Harmonic Analysis to Undergrads through Signal Processing on Graphs
Kris Hollingsworth*, Minnesota State University, Mankato
(1183-43-18235) -
2:30 p.m.
Calculus Reinforcement in Real Analysis
George Lytle*, University of Montevallo
(1183-10-20738) -
3:00 p.m.
Differentiation of Lipschitz mappings into metric spaces
Behnam Esmayli, University of Jyväskylä
Piotr Hajlasz, University of Pittsburgh
Scott Zimmerman*, The Ohio State University At Marion
(1183-30-15231) -
3:30 p.m.
CANCELLED-Fokas Diagonalization
Dave Smith*, Yale-NUS College
(1183-35-18104) -
4:00 p.m.
CANCELLED-Fourier restriction to the sphere is extremizable more often than not
Taryn Cristina Flock*, Macalester College
Betsy Stovall, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1183-42-21997)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 1:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
Association for Women in Mathematics Special Session on AWM Workshop: Women in Commutative Algebra (WiCA), II
Constitution B, Sheraton Boston Hotel
Organizers:
Claudia Miller, Syracuse University
Janet Striuli, Fairfield University jstriuli@fairfield.edu
-
1:30 p.m.
Illustrated views of differential operators on the quotient of an affine semigroup ring
Christine Berkesch, University of Minnesota
C-Y. Jean Chan*, Central Michigan University
Patricia Klein, University of Minnesota
Laura Felicia Matusevich, Texas A&M University
Janet Page, North Dakota State University
Janet Vassilev, University of New Mexico
(1183-13-20212) -
2:00 p.m.
Differential operators of quotient rings
Christine Berkesch, University of Minnesota
Chin-Yi Jean Chan, Central Michigan University
Patricia Klein, University of Minnesota
Laura Felicia Matusevich, Texas A&M University
Janet Page, North Dakota State University
Janet Cowden Vassilev*, University of New Mexico
(1183-13-20335) -
2:30 p.m.
Differential operators and algebra retracts
Christine Berkesch, University of Minnesota
C-Y. Jean Chan, Central Michigan University
Patricia Klein, University of Minnesota
Laura Felicia Matusevich*, Texas A&M University
Janet Page, North Dakota State University
Janet Cowden Vassilev, University of New Mexico
(1183-13-21420) -
3:00 p.m.
Simplicial resolutions of powers of square-free monomial ideals
Susan Marie Cooper, University of Manitoba
Sabine El Khoury, American University of Beirut
Sara Faridi, Dalhousie University
Sarah Mayes-Tang, University of Toronto
Susan Elaine Morey, Texas State University
Liana M. Sega*, University of Missouri Kansas City
Sandra Spiroff, University of Mississippi
(1183-13-20239) -
3:30 p.m.
Canonical resolutions over Koszul algebras
Eleonore Faber, University of Leeds
Martina Juhnke-Kubitzke, Universität Osnabrück
Haydee M Lindo, Harvey Mudd College
Claudia Miller, Syracuse University
Rebecca R.G.*, George Mason University
Alexandra Seceleanu, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1183-13-20413) -
4:00 p.m.
Rees algebras of sparse determinantal ideals
Ela Celikbas, West Virginia University
Emilie Dufresne, University of York, UK
Louiza Fouli, New Mexico State University
Elisa Gorla, Universite De Neuchatel
Kuei-Nuan Lin*, Penn State University
Claudia Polini, University of Notre Dame
Irena Swanson, Purdue University
(1183-13-16409)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Geometry and Dynamics in Moduli Spaces of Abelian Differentials II
Room 104, Hynes Convention Center
Organizers:
Chris Johnson, Western Carolina University ccjohnson@gmail.com
Jane Wang, Indiana University Bloomington
Martin J. Schmoll, Clemson University
Chris Martin Judge, Indiana University
-
2:00 p.m.
Periodic billiards on regular polygons
Diana Davis*, Phillips Exeter Academy
Samuel Lelievre, Université Paris-Saclay
(1183-37-22377) -
2:30 p.m.
Periodic Points of Prym Eigenforms
Sam Freedman*, Brown University
(1183-57-18221) -
3:00 p.m.
Homoclinic saddle connections, non-self-illuminating points, and cylinders
Chris Johnson*, Western Carolina University
Christopher Judge, Indiana University
(1183-51-19740) -
3:30 p.m.
Discussion -
4:00 p.m.
Isometries and affine transformations of flat surfaces of infinite type
Mauro Artigiani, Universidad del Rosario
Anja Randecker, Heidelberg University
Chandrika Sadanand*, Bowdoin College
Ferrán Valdez, Cientro de Ciencias Mathemáticas
Gabriela Weize-Schmithüsen, Universität des Saarlandes
(1183-57-20883) -
4:30 p.m.
Algebraically primitive invariant subvarieties and applications to billiards
Paul Apisa*, University of Wisconsin - Madison
(1183-32-18561)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 2:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Partial Differential Equations and Complex Variables III
Room 206, Hynes Convention Center
Organizers:
Hyun-Kyoung Kwon, University At Albany, SUNY hkwon6@albany.edu
Bingyuan Liu, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Qi Han, Texas A&M University-San Antonio
-
2:00 p.m.
A non-commutative de Branges-Rovnyak model for CNC row contractions
Robert T.W. Martin, University of Manitoba
Meredith Sargent*, University of Manitoba
(1183-47-20438) -
2:30 p.m.
Break -
3:00 p.m.
Diederich--Fornæss index and global regularity in the $\overline {\partial }$--Neumann problem
Bingyuan Liu, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Emil Straube*, Texas A&M University
(1183-32-20314) -
3:30 p.m.
Break -
4:00 p.m.
On zeros of sequences of polynomials and their generating function
Khang Duc Tran*, California State University, Fresno
(1183-30-18546) -
4:30 p.m.
On the Characteristic Polynomial of Lie Algebras
Michael Matthew Muller*, University at Albany - SUNY
(1183-17-22013) -
5:00 p.m.
Compactness of the $\overline {\partial }$-Neumann operator via the Levi core
John N Treuer*, Texas A&M University
(1183-32-19192)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 2:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
AMS Special Session on The Combinatorics and Geometry of Jordan Type and Lefschetz Properties III
Room 101, Hynes Convention Center
Organizers:
A. Iarrobino, Northeastern University a.iarrobino@neu.edu
Leila Khatami, Union College
-
2:00 p.m.
Families of local Artinian Gorenstein algebras, Jordan type, and related invariants
Anthony Iarrobino, Northeastern University
Pedro Macias Marques*, University Evora
Johanna Steinmeyer, University of Copenhagen
(1183-13-18507) -
3:00 p.m.
Finite group actions on free resolutions
Federico Galetto*, Cleveland State University
(1183-13-18610) -
3:30 p.m.
The non-Lefschetz locus of vector bundles of rank $2$ over $\mathbb {P}^2$.
Emanuela Marangone*, University of Notre Dame
(1183-13-18747) -
4:00 p.m.
Approximate counting of standard set-valued tableaux
Reuven Hodges*, University of California San Diego
Gidon Orelowitz, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1183-05-18276) -
4:30 p.m.
Higher Lorentzian Polynomials, Higher Hessians, and Hodge-Riemann Relations for Graded Artinian Gorenstein Algebras
Chris McDaniel*, Endicott College
(1183-13-18548)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 7, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Planning meeting for JMM24 special event
The Fens, Sheraton Boston Hotel
Organizers:
Rick Sommer, Stanford -
Saturday January 7, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
MAA-AMS-SIAM Gerald and Judith Porter Public Lecture
Organizers:
Steven H. Weintraub, Lehigh University
Speakers:
Bernd Sturmfels, University of California, Berkeley
The Quadratic Formula Revisited
Ballroom AB, Hynes Convention Center
Bernd Sturmfels*, University of California, Berkeley
(1183-00-15278)