Joint Mathematics Meetings AMS Special Session
Current as of Thursday, April 21, 2022 04:01:57
- Program
- ·
- Deadlines
- ·
- Timetable
- ·
- Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Virtual Joint Mathematics Meetings (formerly in Seattle, WA)
- now meeting virtually, PT (hosted by the American Mathematical Society), Seattle, WA
- April 6-9, 2022 (Wednesday - Saturday)
- Meeting #1174
Associate Secretary for the AMS Scientific Program:
Georgia Benkart, University of Wisconsin-Madison benkart@math.wisc.edu
AMS Special Session on Recent Progress in Function Theory and Operator Theory
-
Wednesday April 6, 2022, 8:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Recent Progress in Function Theory and Operator Theory
Organizers:
William Thomas Ross, University of Richmond
Alan Albert Sola, Stockholm University, Sweden
Elodie Pozzi, St Louis University
Alberto A. Condori, Florida Gulf Coast University
-
8:00 a.m.
Interpolating sequences in model spaces
Pamela Gorkin*, Bucknell University
Brett Wick, Washington University in Saint Louis
(1174-30-7330) -
8:30 a.m.
Weighted theory of Toeplitz operators on the Bergman space
Cody B. Stockdale, Clemson University
Nathan A. Wagner*, Washington University In St. Louis
(1174-32-5594) -
9:00 a.m.
Optimal Polynomial Approximants in $L^p$
Raymond Centner*, University of South Florida
(1174-30-7061) -
9:30 a.m.
Closed range composition operators on $BMOA$
Maria Tjani*, University of Arkansas
(1174-47-8101) -
10:00 a.m.
A survey on maximal domains
Jeet Sampat*, Washington University in St. Louis
(1174-32-7507) -
10:30 a.m.
Non commutative optimal approximants
Palak Arora, University of Florida
Meric Augat, Washington University in St. Louis
Michael T. Jury, University of Florida
Meredith Sargent*, University of Arkansas
(1174-46-7164) -
11:00 a.m.
Interpolating sequences and separation in $\ell^p_A$
Raymond Cheng, Old Dominion University
Christopher Felder*, Washington University In St. Louis
(1174-30-8694)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Wednesday April 6, 2022, 1:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Recent Progress in Function Theory and Operator Theory, II
Organizers:
William Thomas Ross, University of Richmond
Alan Albert Sola, Stockholm University, Sweden
Elodie Pozzi, St Louis University
Alberto A. Condori, Florida Gulf Coast University
-
1:00 p.m.
Random Interpolating Sequences in the Polydisc and the Unit Ball
Alberto Dayan*, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU)
(1174-32-7968) -
1:30 p.m.
Break -
2:00 p.m.
Break -
2:30 p.m.
The $p$-norm of circulant matrices
Ludovick Bouthat*, Université Laval
Javad Mashreghi, Université Laval
Frédéric Morneau-Guérin, Université Teluq
(1174-15-6093) -
3:00 p.m.
Spectral $\zeta$-functions for singular Sturm--Liouville operators and the generalized Bessel equation
Jonathan Stanfill*, Baylor University
(1174-47-8114) -
3:30 p.m.
Break -
4:00 p.m.
Characterization of Multiplicative Shifts on de Branges-Rovynak Spaces
Jesse Gabriel Sautel*, University of Tennessee
(1174-46-7261) -
4:30 p.m.
The classification problem for arclength null quadrature domains
Dmitry Khavinson, University of South Florida
Erik Lundberg*, Florida Atlantic University
(1174-30-6365) -
5:00 p.m.
Summability in Banach spaces of holomorphic functions
Pierre-Olivier Parise*, University of Hawai'i at Manoa
(1174-40-7489)
-
1:00 p.m.
- JMM Home
- Access to Virtual Platform
- General Instructions
- Policies and Statements
- General
- Broadcasting and Photographing
- MathSafe
- Scientific Program
- Virtual Program
- Index of Programs by Organization
- Invited Speakers - A Closer Look
- Timetable
- Child Care
- Child Care Grants
- Exhibits
- Exhibitor Spotlights
- Mathematical Art Exhibition
- Additional Exhibitor Events and Activities
- Prizes and Awards
- Prizes and Awards
- Professional Development
- AMS Short Course
- Dept Chairs Workshop
- PEPs
- Registration
- How to Register
- Registration Fees
- Frequently Asked Questions
- General
-
- Social Networking