Joint Mathematics Meetings Program by Day
Current as of Thursday, April 21, 2022 04:01:57
- Program
- ·
- Deadlines
- ·
- Timetable
- ·
- Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Virtual Joint Mathematics Meetings (formerly in Seattle, WA)
- now meeting virtually, PT (hosted by the American Mathematical Society), Seattle, WA
- April 6-9, 2022 (Wednesday - Saturday)
- Meeting #1174
Associate Secretary for the AMS Scientific Program:
Georgia Benkart, University of Wisconsin-Madison benkart@math.wisc.edu
Friday April 8, 2022
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 6:45 a.m.-7:00 p.m.
Information Room
Organizers:
Penny Pina, American Mathematical Society
Christina Santos, American Mathematical Society
Heather Butler, American Mathematical Society
Melissa Colton, American Mathematical Society
Lori Melucci, American Mathematical Society
Jennifer Pitt, American Mathematical Society -
Friday April 8, 2022, 7:30 a.m.-10:30 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III
Organizers:
Janet Vassilev, University of New Mexico
Eloisa Grifo, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Keri Sather-Wagstaff, Clemson University
-
7:30 a.m.
Properties of mixed characteristic test ideals
Christopher Hacon, University of Utah
Alicia Mae Lamarche, University of Utah
Karl Schwede*, University of Utah
(1174-13-7152) -
8:00 a.m.
Rings of differential operators via retracts
Christine Berkesch, University of Minnesota
Chin-Yi Jean Chan, Central Michigan University
Patricia Klein, University of Minnesota
Laura Felicia Matusevich, Texas A&M University
Janet Page*, University of Michigan
Janet Vassilev, University of New Mexico
(1174-13-9646) -
8:30 a.m.
Break -
9:00 a.m.
Trace modules and enveloping classes
Haydee Lindo, Harvey Mudd College
Peder Thompson*, Niagara University
(1174-13-11044) -
9:30 a.m.
Branched covers and matrix factorizations
Graham J. Leuschke, Syracuse University
Tim Tribone*, Syracuse University
(1174-13-10032) -
10:00 a.m.
Heights of ideals of minors of matrices with a given rank.
Vinh Nguyen*, Purdue University
Hunter Simper, Purdue University
(1174-13-7679)
-
7:30 a.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Algebraic and Bijective Methods in Permutation Enumeration, III
Organizers:
Justin M. Troyka, Davidson College
Sergi Elizalde, Dartmouth College
Bridget Eileen Tenner, DePaul University
Yan Zhuang, Davidson College
-
8:00 a.m.
Cyclic shuffle compatibility
Rachel Domagalski, Michigan State University
Jinting Liang, Michigan State University
Quinn Minnich, Michigan State University
Bruce Eli Sagan*, Michigan State University
James Schmidt, Michigan State University
Alexander Nicholas Sietsema, Michigan State University
(1174-05-5912) -
8:30 a.m.
Cyclic Pattern Containment and Avoidance
Rachel Domagalski, Michigan State University
Jinting Liang*, Michigan State University
Quinn Minnich, Michigan State University
Bruce Eli Sagan, Michigan State University
James Schmidt, Michigan State University
Alexander Nicholas Sietsema, Michigan State University
(1174-05-6123) -
9:00 a.m.
A bijection for enumerating admissible pinnacle sets
Rachel Domagalski, Michigan State University
Jinting Liang, Michigan State University
Quinn Minnich*, Michigan State University
Bruce Eli Sagan, Michigan State University
James Schmidt, Michigan State University
Alexander Nicholas Sietsema, Michigan State University
(1174-05-6465) -
9:30 a.m.
Pinnacles of Permutations
Alexander Diaz-Lopez*, Villanova University
(1174-05-8994) -
10:00 a.m.
Break/Discussion -
10:30 a.m.
Reduced Words of Permutations and their Graph Diameters
Samantha Dahlberg*, Aurora University
Younghwan Kim, Arizona State University
(1174-05-10388) -
11:00 a.m.
Parking completions
Ayomikun Adeniran*, Colby College
Steve Butler, Iowa State University
Galen Dorpalen-Barry, University of Minnesota
Pamela Estephania Harris, Williams College
Cyrus Hettle, Georgia Institute of Technology
Qingzhong Liang, Duke University
Jeremy L. Martin, University of Kansas
Hayan Nam, Iowa State University
(1174-05-11289) -
11:30 a.m.
Counting k-Naples Parking Functions Through Permutations and the k-Naples Area Statistic
Laura Colmenarejo, University of Massachusetts Amherst
Pamela Estephania Harris, Williams College
Zakiya Jones, Pomona College
Christo Meriwether Keller*, New Mexico State University
Andrés Ramos Rodríguez, Universidad de Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras
Eunice Sukarto, University of California, Berkeley
Andrés R. Vindas Meléndez, MSRI
(1174-05-8511)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 8:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m.
AMS Special Session on If You Build It They Will Come: Presentations by Scholars in the National Alliance for Doctoral Studies in the Mathematical Sciences
Organizers:
David Goldberg, Purdue University
Phil Kutzko, Math Alliance
-
8:00 a.m.
Discussion -
8:30 a.m.
Skew Products for Topological Quivers
Lucas Hall*, Arizona State University
(1174-46-10431) -
9:00 a.m.
A New Approach to Model Order Reduction for the Stochastic Optimal Control Problem
Kayla D Davie*, University of Maryland College Park
(1174-49-6948) -
9:30 a.m.
Nonnegative Tensor Completion via Integer Optimization
Anil Aswani, UC Berkeley
Caleb Xavier Bugg*, UC Berkeley
Chen Chen, Ohio State University
(1174-15-6182) -
10:00 a.m.
CANCELLED: Explainable AI
Zerotti Woods*, Johns Hopkins University
(1174-68-7336) -
10:30 a.m.
Distribution of money on social networks with multiple banks
Nicolas Lanchier, Arizona State University
Stephanie Reed*, California State University Fullerton
(1174-60-8732) -
11:00 a.m.
Math Alliance Scholar Doctorates Panel 1
David Goldberg*, Math Alliance/Purdue University
Stephanie Reed, California State University Fullerton
Zerotti Woods, Johns Hopkins University
(1174-10-9341)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematical Models for Biomolecular and Cellular Interactions
Organizers:
Daniel Alejandro Cruz, Georgia Institute of Technology
Margherita Maria Ferrari, University of South Florida
-
8:00 a.m.
Metabolic dynamics within photoreceptors
Imelda Trejo Lorenzo*, Los Alamos National Laboratory
(1174-92-10939) -
8:30 a.m.
Modeling the oscillatory dynamics of Cdc42 in fission yeast
Bin Xu*, Clarkson University
(1174-92-8961) -
9:00 a.m.
A probabilistic logic generalization approach reveals that biological regulatory networks are less nonlinear than expected
Kathleen Johnson, University of Kentucky
Santosh Manicka, Tufts University
David Murrugarra*, University of Kentucky
(1174-92-8524) -
9:30 a.m.
Uncovering the biochemical network regulating dynein activity in the early \textit{C. elegans} embryo
Adriana T Dawes*, Ohio State University
(1174-92-8959) -
10:00 a.m.
Modeling microtubule polarity and organization in fruit fly neurons
Veronica Ciocanel*, Duke University
Scott McKinley, Tulane University
(1174-92-6040) -
10:30 a.m.
How does the zebrafish form its pectoral fin ?
Joel Dokmegang*, Northwestern University
(1174-92-9911) -
11:00 a.m.
Shining the light where experiments cannot see---the role of hemorrhaging in invasive pulmonary aspergillosis
Reinhard C. Laubenbacher, University of Florida
Henrique AL Ribeiro, University of Florida
Luis Sordo Vieira*, University of Florida
(1174-92-7584) -
11:30 a.m.
Methods for quantifying lysosomal motion properties using changepoint analysis
Keisha Cook*, Clemson University
Scott McKinley, Clemson University
(1174-92-10575)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematics and the Arts, II
Organizers:
Doug Norton, Villanova University
Anil Venkatesh, Adelphi University
Karl Kattchee, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
-
8:00 a.m.
Explore Geometric Beauty!
Hiroshi Udo, LAL-LAL Inc.
Takako Udo*, LAL-LAL Inc.
(1174-10-11231) -
8:30 a.m.
CANCELLED: Torus Making Non-Developable Developable
Hiroshi Udo*, LAL-LAL Inc.
(1174-10-9945) -
9:00 a.m.
Break -
9:30 a.m.
Tiled Origami Quilts and Woven Paper Mats
Rona Gurkewitz*, Western Connecticut State University
(1174-10-7522) -
10:00 a.m.
Break -
10:30 a.m.
Net Gain: an innovative body of three-dimensional artworks created by thirty visual artists affiliated with Central Booking Arts all based on two-dimensional mathematical nets
Sarah Katherine Stengle*, Stengle Studio
(1174-10-7977) -
11:00 a.m.
Perspectives through a Two-Slit Camera
Annalisa Crannell*, Franklin and Marshall College
(1174-51-8257) -
11:30 a.m.
Juggling Dancers
Karl Schaffer*, De Anza College
(1174-10-11020)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Nonlinear Evolution Equations Stability and Long Time Behavior of Solutions
Organizers:
Ezzinbi Khalil, Cadi Ayyad University
Gaston Mandata N'Guerekata, Morgan State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Well-posedness and stability results for some non-autonomous abstract linear hyperbolic equations
Toka Diagana*, University of Alabama in Huntsville
(1174-34-5824) -
8:30 a.m.
On perturbed semlinear stochastic systems
Said Hadd*, Ibn Zohr University
(1174-93-5850) -
9:00 a.m.
\title {Weighted Stepanov-like pseudo almost automorphic solutions of class $r$ for some partial differential equations}
Hamidou Toure*, ANSAL-BF
(1174-35-5840) -
9:30 a.m.
Simultaneous high order abstract fractional polynomial spline monotone approximation and applications
George A. Anastassiou*, University of Memphis
(1174-41-5953) -
10:00 a.m.
Resonant (p,q) equations applying Robin boundary conditions
Michail E. Filippakis*, Department of Digital Systems, Univercity of Piraeus, Greece
(1174-35-6116) -
10:30 a.m.
Evolution system of PDE: regular and singular limits cases for parabolic and hyperbolic equations
Diaraf Seck*, University Cheikh Anta Diop of Dakar, SENEGAL
(1174-35-6369)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Partition Theory and Related Topics, III
Organizers:
William J. Keith, Michigan Technological University
Dennis A Eichhorn, University of California - Irvine
Brandt Kronholm, University of Texas - Rio Grande Valley
-
8:00 a.m.
An application of integer partitions to nonparametric statistics
Andrew V. Sills*, Georgia Southern University
(1174-05-7003) -
8:30 a.m.
Recent problems in partitions and other combinatorial functions
Larry Rolen*, Vanderbilt University
(1174-11-9541) -
9:00 a.m.
Ramanujan Type Congruences for Products of Higher Level
Timothy J. Huber*, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Nathaniel Mayes, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Dongxi Ye, Sun Yat-sen University
(1174-11-6060) -
9:30 a.m.
Gupta, Ramanujan, Dyson and Ehrhart: Formulas for Partition Functions, Congruences, Cranks, and Polyhedral Geometry
Joselyne Aniceto*, University of Texas - Rio Grande Valley
(1174-11-9523) -
10:00 a.m.
An elementary proof and extensions of Ramanujan's congruences $p(5n+4)\equiv 0 $ and $\tau(5n+5)\equiv 0$ (mod $5$).
Gaurav Bhatnagar*, Ashoka University
(1174-11-8179) -
10:30 a.m.
Wronskians of graded dimensions
Marie Jameson*, University of Tennessee Knoxville
(1174-11-10717) -
11:00 a.m.
Enumeration of shifted plane partitions of double staircase shape via intermediate symplectic characters
Soichi Okada*, Nagoya University
(1174-05-8829) -
11:30 a.m.
Title: A closed-form evaluation of a bivariate generating function associated with overpartition pairs
Atul Dixit*, IIT Gandhinagar
Ankush Goswami, University of Nottingham
(1174-11-6322)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Quadratic Forms, Theta Functions and Modularity, III
Organizers:
Gene S. Kopp, Purdue University
Kate Thompson, United States Naval Academy
Allison Arnold-Roksandich, United States Department of Defense
-
8:00 a.m.
Mean Values of Long Dirichlet Polynomials with Higher Divisor Coefficients
Alia Hamieh*, University of Northern British Columbia
Nathan Ng, University of Lethbridge
(1174-11-7826) -
8:30 a.m.
Break -
9:00 a.m.
Computing Hilbert modular forms with character.
Benjamin Breen*, Clemson
(1174-11-8515) -
9:30 a.m.
Distribution of Holonomy on Compact Hyperbolic 3-Manifolds
Lindsay Dever*, Bryn Mawr College
(1174-11-9237) -
10:00 a.m.
Eisenstein Series on Higher Covers of SL(2,R)
George D. Hauser*, Rutgers University
(1174-11-11087) -
10:30 a.m.
Siegel theta series for quadratic forms of signature $(m-1,1)$
Christina Roehrig*, University of Cologne
(1174-11-7993) -
11:00 a.m.
Polyharmonic Maass Forms and Hecke series
Olivia Beckwith*, Tulane University
Gene S. Kopp, Purdue University
(1174-11-9260) -
11:30 a.m.
False theta functions in representation theory and quantum topology
Antun Milas*, SUNY at Albany
(1174-11-8219)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Recent Developments in Nonlocal Modeling and Analysis, II
Organizers:
James M. Scott, University of Pittsburgh
Tadele Mengesha, University of Tennessee
Xiaochuan Tian, University of California, San Diego
-
8:00 a.m.
Data-driven learning of nonlocal models
Marta D'Elia*, Sandia National Laboratories
(1174-45-6947) -
9:00 a.m.
Rigidity and global stability for vectorial dislocation system
Yuan Gao*, Purdue University
(1174-35-7005) -
9:30 a.m.
Eigenvalues of linear peridynamic operators
Bacim Alali*, Kansas State University
Nathan Albin, Kansas State University
(1174-45-7142) -
10:00 a.m.
Nonlocal models in collective dynamics
Changhui Tan*, University of South Carolina
(1174-35-8454) -
10:30 a.m.
Fractional Hardy-type and trace theorems for nonlocal function spaces with heterogeneous localization
Tadele Mengesha*, University of Tennessee
(1174-45-9298)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Several Complex Variables Geometric PDE and CR Geometry, II
Organizers:
Nordine Mir, Texas A&M University at Qatar
Anne-Katrin Gallagher, Gallagher Tool \& Instrument, Redmond, WA
Bernhard Lamel, Texas A&M University at Qatar
-
8:00 a.m.
On the global regularity of $\bar{\partial}$-Neumann problem
Bingyuan Liu*, The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
(1174-32-10497) -
8:30 a.m.
A sufficient condition for regularity in the $\overline{\partial}$-Neumann problem revisited
Emil Straube*, Texas A&M University
(1174-32-8133) -
9:30 a.m.
On compactness and $L^p$-regularity in the $\overline{\partial}$-Neumann problem
Yunus E. Zeytuncu*, University of Michigan - Dearborn
(1174-32-8680) -
10:00 a.m.
On optimal regularity for the $\bar\partial$ problem on product domains
Yuan Zhang*, Purdue University Fort Wayne
(1174-32-5451) -
10:30 a.m.
The Hull(s) of an $n$-sphere in $\mathbb{C}^n$
Chloe Urbanski Wawrzyniak*, University of Kentucky
(1174-32-9447) -
11:00 a.m.
Sums of CR and projective dual CR functions
David E Barrett*, University of Michigan
Dusty Grundmeier, Harvard University
(1174-32-7660) -
11:30 a.m.
Computing the Norm of the Leray Transform on $l_p$ Balls in $\mathbb{C}^2$
Yonatan Shelah*, University of Michigan
(1174-32-9966)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Statistics and Machine Learning Using Topology and Geometry
Organizers:
Farzana Nasrin, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Austin Lawson, University of Tennessee Knoxville
Vasileios Maroulas, University of Tennessee Knoxville
Christopher Oballe, University of Notre Dame
Moderators:
Christopher Oballe, University of Notre Dame
-
8:00 a.m.
Topological Methods for Deep Learning
Gunnar Erik Carlsson*, Stanford University
(1174-68-9170) -
8:30 a.m.
Persitent homology detects curvature
Michael Hull*, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
(1174-55-7821) -
9:00 a.m.
Cellular Sheaves of Lattices and the Tarski Laplacian
Robert W Ghrist, University of Pennsylvania
Hans Matthew Riess*, University of Pennsylvania
(1174-55-9254) -
9:30 a.m.
Geometric averages of redistricting plans and clustered datasets
Thomas Needham, Florida State University
Thomas Weighill*, UNC Greensboro
(1174-62-7305) -
10:00 a.m.
Algebraic Machine Learning and Applications
Ezzedine El Sai, University of Colorado
Parker Gara, University of Colorado
Markus J Pflaum*, University of Colorado
(1174-62-9391) -
10:30 a.m.
DIPOLE: Dimensionality Reduction via Distributed Persistent Homology
Paul Bendich, Duke University
Yitzchak Elchanan Solomon*, Duke University
Alexander Wagner, Duke University
(1174-57-6246) -
11:00 a.m.
Optimizing Embedding using Persistence
Jasna Urbancic*, Queen Mary University of London
(1174-55-8245) -
11:30 a.m.
\text{Biomarker based predictive modeling of the host immune response to infection}
Michael J Kirby*, Colorado State University
(1174-68-11139)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 8:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m.
AMS Special Session on The Inverse Eigenvalue Problem for a Graph, Zero Forcing, Throttling and Related Topics, II
Organizers:
Mary Flagg, University of St. Thomas
Hein Van der Holst, Georgia State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Extreme values of parameters related to zero forcing and the inverse eigenvalue problem of a graph
Leslie Hogben*, Iowa State University \& American Institute of Mathematics
(1174-05-6360) -
8:30 a.m.
A proof of a tight upper bound on PSD propagation time (and other recent results)
Ben Small*, -
(1174-05-7274) -
9:00 a.m.
Zero Forcing and Parallel Increasing Path Covers
Houston Schuerger*, Trinity College
(1174-05-10380) -
9:30 a.m.
On minimal zero forcing sets
Boris Brimkov*, Slippery Rock University
Joshua Carlson, Drake University
(1174-05-10235) -
10:00 a.m.
Toward a universal approach for the zero forcing span of a graph
Bonnie Catherine Jacob*, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1174-05-8102) -
10:30 a.m.
Break -
11:00 a.m.
PMU-defect-robust power domination
Beth Morrison Bjorkman*, Air Force Research Laboratory
Esther Dawn Conrad, Iowa State University
(1174-05-10133)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on The Mathematics of Decisions, Elections and Games
Organizers:
Michael A. Jones, Mathematical Reviews | AMS
-
8:00 a.m.
When to Stop Consulting
Steven J Brams, New York University
D. Marc Kilgour*, Wilfrid Laurier University
(1174-91-7681) -
8:30 a.m.
How Lies Induced Cooperation in "Golden Balls:" A Game-Theoretic Analysis
Steven J Brams*, Ben D. Mor
(1174-91-7190) -
9:00 a.m.
Conditions for Voting Anomalies in Ranked-Choice Voting
Adam Graham-Squire*, High Point University
(1174-91-6362) -
9:30 a.m.
Three Candidate Plurality is Stablest for Small Correlations
Steven Michael Heilman*, University of Southern California Mathematics
Alex Tarter, University of Southern California Mathematics
(1174-60-5667) -
10:00 a.m.
Bounds for Piercing Numbers in Approval Voting with Circular Societies
Kristen Mazur, Elon University
Mutiara Sondjaja*, New York University
Matthew L Wright, St. Olaf College
Carolyn Yarnall, California State University Dominguez Hills
(1174-52-7373) -
10:30 a.m.
Voting on Cyclic Orders, Group Theory, and Ballots
Karl-Dieter Crisman*, Gordon College
Abraham E Holleran, Gordon College
Micah Martin, Gordon College
Josephine Noonan, Gordon College
(1174-91-10185) -
11:00 a.m.
An approach to generalizing some impossibility theorems in social choice
Wesley H. Holliday*, University of California, Berkeley
(1174-91-11227) -
11:30 a.m.
Arrow's Theorem, Decision Theory, and the Traveling Salesperson
Donald G. Saari*, Retired, Un of California Irvine
(1174-91-6270)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Transient Probabilities of Random Processes, Duality Theory and Gambler’s Ruin Probabilities, III
Organizers:
Alan C Krinik, Cal Poly Pomona
Randall J. Swift, Cal Poly Pomona
-
8:00 a.m.
Change-point Segmentation
David Siegmund*, Stanford University
(1174-62-8852) -
8:30 a.m.
Asymptotic periodic analysis of cyclic stochastic fluid flows with time-varying transition rates
Barbara Haas Margolius*, Cleveland State University
(1174-60-7885) -
9:00 a.m.
Group Symmetries and Bike Sharing for M/M/1/k Queueing Transience
William Alfred Massey*, Princeton University
(1174-60-9049) -
10:00 a.m.
GAMBLER'S RUIN PROBABILITIES FOR FINITE BIRTH-DEATH CHAINS WITH ALTERNATING PROBABILITIES
Heba Ayeda*, Cal Poly Pomona
David Beecher, Cal Poly Pomona
Xiaoxiao Cui, Cal Poly Pomona
Alan C Krinik, Cal Poly Pomona
Jeremy Lin, University of California, Irvine
Thuy Vu Dieu Lu, University of California, Irvine
Zackary Muraca, Cal Poly Pomona
David Perez, Cal Poly Pomona
Weizhong Wong, Cal Poly Pomona
(1174-60-8878) -
10:30 a.m.
Three-Player Gambler's Ruin and the ICM
Persi Diaconis, Stanford University
Persi W Diaconis*, University of Utah
(1174-60-7111) -
11:00 a.m.
ANALYTIC-GEOMETRIC BOUNDS FOR ABSORBING MARKOV CHAINS WITH APPLICATION TO GAMBLER'S RUIN
Persi Diaconis*, Stanford University
(1174-60-7298)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AMS-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-baccalaureate Programs
Organizers:
Darren A. Narayan, Rochester Institute of Technology
Christopher O’Neil, San Diego State University
Khang Tran, California State University, Fresno
Mark Daniel Ward, Purdue University
John C. Wierman, Johns Hopkins University
-
8:00 a.m.
Spectral Analysis of the Kohn Laplacian on Lens Spaces
Colin Fan, Rutgers University
Elena Kim, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Zoe Plzak, Boston University
Ian Shors*, Harvey Mudd College
Samuel Sottile, Michigan State University
(1174-32-6872) -
8:30 a.m.
Firefighter games on graphs
Sharon Stern*, Smith College
Issa Susa, Smith College
(1174-05-10749) -
9:00 a.m.
On the Complexity of the Zeckendorf Graph Game
Benjamin Martin Baily, Williams College
Justine Dell, Haverford College
Henry Fleischmann, University of Michigan
Faye Jackson, University of Michigan
Steven J. Miller, Williams College
Ethan Pesikoff*, Yale University
Luke Reifenberg, University of Notre Dame
(1174-68-9439) -
9:30 a.m.
A Stochastic Central Limit Theorem and Applications to Integer Decompositions
Benjamin Martin Baily, Williams College
Irfan Durmic, Williams College
Faye Jackson, University of Michigan
Steven Joel Miller, Williams College
Alicia G. Smith Reina, William College
Yingzi Yang*, University of Michigan
(1174-60-10018) -
10:00 a.m.
Closed form densities for the limiting spectral measure of random block matrix ensembles
Teresa Marie Dunn*, University of California-Davis
Henry Fleischmann, University of Michigan
Faye Jackson, University of Michigan
Simran Khunger, Carnegie Mellon University
Steven J. Miller, Williams College
Luke Reifenberg, University of Notre Dame
Alexander Shashkov, Williams College
Stephen Willis, Williams College
(1174-60-7577) -
10:30 a.m.
Some results on modular representation stability of symmetric groups
Sophie Kriz*, University of Michigan
(1174-20-12231) -
11:00 a.m.
An optimal inverse theorem for polynomials over large fields.
Alexander Cohen*, Yale University
(1174-11-12232) -
11:30 a.m.
Boxing up Helly's theorem
Travis Dillon*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1174-52-12233)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
ASA Special Session on Statistical issues of COVID-19 Data
Organizers:
Xihong Lin, Harvard University and Broad Institute of MIT
-
8:00 a.m.
Predictions, role of interventions and the crisis of virus in India: A data science call to arms
Bhramar Mukherjee*, University of Michigan
(1174-62-12244) -
8:30 a.m.
Modeling excess mortality at the country level
Serge Aleshin-Guendel, University of Washington
Victoria Knutson, University of Washington
William Msemburi, WHO
Jonathan Wakefield*, University of Washington
(1174-62-9380) -
9:00 a.m.
Statistical design and analysis of COVID-19 vaccine efficacy trials.
Holly Janes*, Fred Hutch
(1174-62-12243)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AWM Special Session on Women in Mathematical Biology, III
Organizers:
Christina Edholm, Scripps College
Heather Zinn-Brooks, Harvey Mudd College
Amanda Laubmeier, Texas Tech University
Maryann Hohn, Pomona College
Carrie A. Manore, Los Alamos National Laboratory
-
8:00 a.m.
Assessing Re-Opening Strategies for Mitigating COVID-19 Transmission Dynamics on A College Campus
Shilpa Khatri, University of California Merced
Erica Marie Rutter, University of California Merced
Fabian Santiago, University of Arizona
Suzanne Sindi, University of California Merced
Lihong Zhao*, University of California Merced
(1174-92-8827) -
8:30 a.m.
Break -
9:00 a.m.
ZCTA-level Predictors of COVID-19 Hospitalization Risk in the St. Louis Area
Morganne Igoe*, University of Tennessee
(1174-92-6367) -
9:30 a.m.
IDENTIFICATION OF TIPPING POINTS IN THE EMOTIONAL LANDSCAPE OF SUICIDE WITH SENTIMENT ANALYSIS
Hannah Callender Highlander*, University of Portland
Anna Singley, Central Catholic high school
(1174-92-10971) -
10:00 a.m.
Role of environmental and demographic factors in the superspreading of COVID19
Blessing Emerenini*, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1174-34-7063) -
10:30 a.m.
Connecting People to Food: A Network Approach to Alleviating Food Deserts
Anna Sisk*, University of Tennessee
(1174-92-7228) -
11:00 a.m.
Modeling Spatial Waves of Wolbachia Invasion for Controlling Mosquito-Borne Diseases
James Macklin Hyman, Tulane University
Zhuolin Qu*, University of Texas at San Antonio
Tong Wu, University of Texas at San Antonio
(1174-92-6107) -
11:30 a.m.
An integrated framework for building trustworthy data-driven epidemiological models: Application to the COVID-19 outbreak in New York City
Joan Ponce*, UCLA
(1174-92-8332)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
ILAS Special Session on The Interplay of Matrix Analysis and Operator Theory, I
Organizers:
Kelly Bickel, Bucknell University
Hugo Jan Woerdeman, Drexel University
Ryan K. Tully-Doyle, Cal Poly SLO
Meredith Sargent, University of Arkansas
-
8:00 a.m.
Commuting normal operators and joint numerical range
Jor-Ting Chan, University of Hong Kong
Chi-Kwong Li*, College of William \& Mary
Yiu-Tung Poon, Iowa State University
(1174-47-7227) -
8:30 a.m.
K-Spectral Sets
Anne Greenbaum*, University of Washington
(1174-47-7136) -
9:00 a.m.
Local Minimizers of the Crouzeix Ratio: A Nonsmooth Optimization Case Study
Michael L Overton*, Courant Institute, NYU
(1174-15-6850) -
9:30 a.m.
A Strengthened Barvinok-Pataki Bound on SDP Rank
Jiyoung Im, University of Waterloo
Henry Wolkowicz*, University of Waterloo
(1174-49-7544) -
10:00 a.m.
Numerical Diagonalization of Non-Normal Matrices
Jorge Garza Vargas*, UC Berkeley
(1174-65-7549) -
10:30 a.m.
Stability of Real Canonical Forms
Anastasiia Minenkova*, University of Connecticut
(1174-65-6964) -
11:00 a.m.
Invariant determinantal representations and numerical ranges
Abeer Al-Ahmadieh, University of Washington
Daniel Plaumann, TU Dortmund
Lillian Pasley Simon, North Carolina State University
Cynthia Vinzant*, University of Washington
(1174-47-7533) -
11:30 a.m.
Determinantal Representations and the Image of the Principal Minor Map
Abeer Al-Ahmadieh*, University of Washington
Cynthia Vinzant, University of Washington
(1174-14-7696)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
MSRI Special Session on Frame Theory and Applications, II
Organizers:
Roza Aceska, Ball State University
Yeon Hyang Kim, Central Michigan University
-
8:00 a.m.
Image inpainting using sparse multiscale representations and Convolutional Neural Networks
Nikolaos Karantzas, Baylor College of Medicine
Demetrio Labate*, University of Houston
Jenny Schmalfuss, University of Stuttgart
(1174-42-7442) -
9:00 a.m.
Discretizing L_p Norms and Frame Theory
Daniel Freeman, Saint Louis University
Dorsa Ghoreishi*, Saint Louis University
(1174-46-11291) -
9:30 a.m.
Toward a Taxonomy of Real Equiangular Tight Frames
John Jasper*, South Dakota State University
(1174-05-10329) -
10:00 a.m.
Quasi-shift Invariant Spaces and Interpolation
Keaton Hamm*, University of Texas at Arlington
Jeffrey Parks Ledford, Longwood University
(1174-41-6243) -
10:30 a.m.
Properties of the Factor poset of a frame in \R^n
Sivaram K. Narayan*, Central Michigan University
(1174-15-8553) -
11:00 a.m.
Bases of time-frequency shifts and the uncertainty principle
Kasso A. Okoudjou*, Tufts University
(1174-42-8239)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 8:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics Special Session on SIAM Minisymposium on Graduate Research in Industry and in National Laboratory Internships
Organizers:
Nicole Buczkowski, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Hayley Olson, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
-
8:00 a.m.
Research and Opportunities in the Mathematical Sciences at Sandia National Laboratories
Michael L Parks*, Sandia National Laboratories
(1174-10-9459) -
8:30 a.m.
Discussion led by Pablo Seleson -
9:00 a.m.
Internships and fractional derivatives at Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Mary Vaughan*, The University of Texas At Austin
(1174-10-6461) -
9:30 a.m.
Academia to Labs and Back Again: The Pros and Cons of Work Cultures and Research Opportunities in Universities and National Labs
Elizabeth Carlson*, University of Victoria
(1174-10-11116) -
10:00 a.m.
Solution sensitivity on data parameters for nonlocal systems
Nicole Buczkowski*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Mikil Foss, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Michael L Parks, Sandia National Laboratories
Petronela Radu, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Jeremy Trageser, Sandia National Laboratories
(1174-45-11098) -
10:30 a.m.
Tempered Fractional Models: Integration Into Nonlocal Vector Calculus and Comparison to a Computationally Cheaper Alternative
Marta D'Elia, Sandia National Laboratories
Mamikon Gulian, Sandia National Laboratories
Hayley Olson*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1174-35-10541) -
11:00 a.m.
Two Different Approaches to Optimizing Coverage with Elliptical Regions
Luke Kiernan*, Stony Brook University
Keigo Kusumegi, University of Tsukaba
Keitaro Okochi, Waseda University
Isaac Tate, University of California, Riverside
(1174-49-10748) -
11:30 a.m.
Discussion led by Robert Huben
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
SIGMAA Special Session on Math Circle Outreach Activities that Engage Diverse Audiences
Organizers:
Lauren Rose, Bard College
James C. Taylor, Math Circles Collaborative of New Mexico
-
8:00 a.m.
Bluebird Math Circle - a Virtual Math Community
Maria Droujkova, Natural Math
Mark Saul, Alliance of Indigenous Math Circles
Tatiana Dezbah Shubin*, San Jose State University
Craig Young, Tuba City Boarding School
(1174-10-9348) -
8:30 a.m.
A Math circle as an Elevator Speech
Edward Charles Keppelmann*, University of Nevada Reno
(1174-10-8969) -
9:00 a.m.
A Math Teachers Circle and Card Games
Laurie M Zack*, High Point University
(1174-10-9317) -
9:30 a.m.
Computed Tomography (CT) in High School Mathematics
Ana T Castillo*, Horizon Montessori Public Schools
(1174-10-8648) -
10:00 a.m.
Conway Rational Tangles in a Pandemic World
Tien Chih*, Montana State University Billings
(1174-10-7595) -
10:30 a.m.
Engaging Math-Circle Topics that Have Attracted Girls
Rodi Steinig*, Math Renaissance
(1174-97-8379) -
11:00 a.m.
Fold-and-Cut Challenge: Create your own Betsy Ross Flag
Nancy Blachman*, Julia Robinson Mathematics Festival
(1174-10-8340) -
11:30 a.m.
From Mirrors to Wallpapers: A Virtual Math Circle Module on Symmetry
Christina Duron, University of Arizona
Nicole Fider*, University of Arizona
Douglas Theodore Pfeffer, Berry College
(1174-10-10990)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 8:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Numerical Methods I
Officials:
Amanda Gute, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
-
8:00 a.m.
Preconditioners based on matrix splitting for the structured systems from elliptic PDE constrained optimization problems
Xinyun Zhu*, University of Texas at Permian Basin
(1174-65-5598) -
8:15 a.m.
Interpolation by polyharmonic splines with low-order polynomials
Mohammad Partohaghighi, Clarkson University
Kalani Rubasinghe*, Clarkson University
Guangming Yao, Clarkson University
(1174-65-11197) -
8:30 a.m.
Simulation of parameterized MHD flow ensembles using an efficient algorithm
Md.Abdullah Al Mahbub, Comilla University
Muhammad Mohebujjaman*, Texas A&M International University
Leo G Rebholz, Clemson University
Hongwei Wang, Texas A&M International University
(1174-65-8469) -
8:45 a.m.
Numerical Solution of Credit Rating Migration Problem Model with Galerkin Finite Element Method
Davood Damircheli*, MIssissippi state univ.
(1174-65-8494) -
9:00 a.m.
Speckle denoising model using nonlocal similar neighborhoods
Arundhati Bagchi Misra*, Saginaw Valley State University
(1174-65-8948) -
9:15 a.m.
Application of Stable Generalized Finite Element Method in Subsurface Flow and Transport Problems
Tilsa Aryeni*, University of Wyoming
(1174-65-9672) -
9:30 a.m.
Break -
9:45 a.m.
Break -
10:00 a.m.
Spherical Diffusion with Spherical Finite Elements
Victor Ginting, University of Wyoming
Ziqiang Li*, University of Wyoming
(1174-65-9050) -
10:15 a.m.
Break -
10:30 a.m.
Iterative High Order Numerical Method for Multiple Scattering
Jonathan Hale*, Brigham Young University
Vianey Villamizar Gonzalez, Brigham Young University
(1174-65-11224) -
10:45 a.m.
Data Assimilation for PDEs Using Adaptive Moving Meshes
Cassidy Krause*, University of Kansas
Erik Van Vleck, University of Kansas
(1174-65-10238) -
11:00 a.m.
Phase Retrieval from Local Measurements via Lifting and Eigenvector-based Angular Synchronization
Nicole Elizabeth Baker, Oakland University
John Dalton Flynn, Georgia Institute of Technology
Yulia Hristova, University of Michigan-Dearborn
Jonathan Mousley*, Utah State University
Adityavikram Viswanathan, University of Michigan - Dearborn
(1174-65-9444) -
11:15 a.m.
Maximum Principle Preserving Finite Difference Scheme for 1-D Nonlocal-to-Local Diffusion Problems
Amanda Gute*, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Xingjie Helen Li, University of North Carolina Charlotte
(1174-10-11752) -
11:30 a.m.
A "Double" Fear Effect in a Tri-trophic Food Chain Model
Kwadwo Antwi-Fordjour*, Samford University
(1174-92-5983)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 8:15 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Dynamical Systems and Applications
Session Chairs:
Benjamin Maloy, Tufts University
-
8:15 a.m.
Deconvolution of Temporally Under-Resolved Image Sequences in Coupled Dynamical Systems
Benjamin Maloy*, Tufts University
Addie Mae McCurdy, University of St. Thomas
Nagaprasad Rudrapatna, Duke University
Sharadiant Turner, Spelman College
(1174-37-10487) -
8:30 a.m.
Well-Posedness and Long-Time Dynamics of the Rotating Boussinesq and Quasigeostrophic equations
Maleafisha Joseph Pekwa Stephen Tladi*, African Scientific Institute
(1174-37-5974) -
8:45 a.m.
Modelling Perceptual Machinery and its Effects on Dispersal
Iris Dina Glogic*, Research Collaborator
Skyler Moomey, Research Collaborator
Quinn Stoddard-O'Neill, Research Collaborator
(1174-37-11222) -
9:00 a.m.
Break -
9:15 a.m.
Break -
9:30 a.m.
The $(3N)$- and $(3N+2)$-dimensional generalizations of the Lorenz system, chaos synchronization, and their applications as a testbed model for data assimilation algorithms
Jong-Jin Baik, Seoul National University
Sungju Moon*, Seoul National University
(1174-37-5562) -
9:45 a.m.
Break -
10:00 a.m.
Template iterations and hybrid Mandelbrot sets
Anca Radulescu*, SUNY New Paltz
(1174-37-8617) -
10:15 a.m.
Break -
10:30 a.m.
Improved Energy Consumption Models for Automobile Systems
Olivia Chesney*, Roger Williams University
Hasala Senpathy Karunaratne Gallolu Kankanamalage, Roger Williams University
Ezra Miller, Roger Williams University
(1174-93-10570) -
10:45 a.m.
Robustness of Stable Polynomials under Uniform Perturbations
Saroj Aryal, Georgian Court University
Sarita Nemani*, Georgian Court University
(1174-93-11209)
-
8:15 a.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 8:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Tensor Categories, III
Organizers:
Henry Tucker, University of California, Riverside
Siu-Hung Ng, Louisiana State University
Julia Plavnik, Indiana University
-
8:30 a.m.
Tensor categories, tangled surfaces, and Lie algebras
Zsuzsanna Dancso, University of Sydney
Iva Halacheva*, Northeastern University
Marcy Danielle Robertson, University of Melbourne
(1174-55-10517) -
9:00 a.m.
Fox-calculus-twisted quantum invariants from $G$-crossed ribbon categories
Daniel López Neumann*, Indiana University
(1174-57-10417) -
9:30 a.m.
From Three Dimensional Manifolds to Premodular Tensor Categories
Shawn Xingshan Cui, Purdue University
Paul Gustafson, University of Pennsylvania
Yang Qiu*, University of California, Santa Barbara
Zhenghan Wang, Microsoft Station Q, UC Santa Barbara
Qing Zhang, Purdue University
(1174-57-8789) -
10:00 a.m.
Examples of module categories: non semisimple case
Luz Adriana Mejia Castano*, Universidad del Norte
(1174-18-8657) -
10:30 a.m.
Support and realizations for integrable Hopf algebras
Cris Negron, University of Southern California
Julia Pevtsova*, University of Washington
(1174-16-9406) -
11:00 a.m.
Representations of $\mathrm{SL}_2(\mathbb{Z})$ and applications for modular tensor categories.
Siu-Hung Ng, Louisiana State University
Yilong Wang, Yanqi Lake Beijing Institute of Mathematical Sciences and Applications
Samuel N Wilson*, Louisiana State University
(1174-18-8597) -
11:30 a.m.
Zesting Produces Modular Isotopes
Colleen Delaney, Indiana University
Sung Hyun Kim*, University of Southern California
Julia Plavnik, Indiana University
(1174-18-8430)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 8:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Knots, Links, 3-manifolds,... and 4-manifolds
Organizers:
Carolyn Otto, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Christopher W. Davis, University of Wisconsin
Shelly Harvey, Rice University
-
8:30 a.m.
Rational homology slice knots
Adam S Levine*, Duke University Mathematics Department
(1174-57-10891) -
9:00 a.m.
The figure-eight knot and its image under the Mazur pattern
Sarah Collins*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1174-57-8750) -
9:30 a.m.
A Hedden-Style Conjecture for String Links
Justin A Bryant*, Wesleyan University
(1174-57-7996) -
10:00 a.m.
Homology Concordance and an Infinite Rank Free Subgroup
Hongyi Zhou*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1174-57-5443) -
10:30 a.m.
Abelian invariants of doubly slice links
Anthony Conway*, MIT
Patrick Orson, MPIM Bonn
(1174-57-5426) -
11:00 a.m.
A Fox-Milnor Condition for 1-Solvable Links
Shawn Williams*, Rice University
(1174-57-9058) -
11:30 a.m.
Obstructions for concordances between $L$--space knots and connected sums of torus knots
Samantha Allen*, University of Georgia
(1174-57-10033) -
12:00 p.m.
Topological Symmetry Groups of Algebraically Trivial Theta Graphs
Miriam Kuzbary*, Georgia Institute of Technology
Allison H Moore, Virginia Commonwealth University
(1174-57-9253)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 8:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Presenting Research Mathematics Through Visual Storytelling: Slides Without Words and Equations
Organizers:
Henry Adams, Colorado State University
Brittany Story, Colorado State University
Kyle Salois, Colorado State University
Ciera Street, Colorado State University
Justin O' Connor, Colorado State University
-
8:30 a.m.
Unfolding Regular Polytopes
Satyan L. Devadoss*, University of San Diego
Matthew Steven Harvey, University of Virginia, Wise
(1174-52-5981) -
9:00 a.m.
The Inside View: Raymarching and the Thurston geometries
Rémi Coulon, CNRS Rennes
Sabetta Matsumoto*, Georgia Institute of Technology
Henry Segerman, Oklahoma State University
Steve Trettel, Stanford University
(1174-53-8968) -
9:30 a.m.
Finding Good Coordinates for Sampling Configuration Spaces
Clayton Shonkwiler*, Colorado State University
(1174-60-9500) -
10:00 a.m.
Sublevelset persistent homology and energy landscapes
Henry Adams, Colorado State University
Aurora Clark, Washington State University
Biswajit Sadhu, Washington State University
Brittany Story*, Colorado State University
(1174-55-7661) -
10:30 a.m.
A Tale of Two Shapes: The Circle and the Sphere in Natural Language Processing
Tegan Emerson*, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
(1174-51-7860) -
11:00 a.m.
Invasion fronts of bacteria
Christopher Henderson*, University of Arizona
(1174-35-8082)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 8:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Undergraduate Research Activities in Mathematical and Computational Biology
Organizers:
Timothy D, Comar, Benedictine University
Hannah Callender Highlander, University of Portland
-
8:30 a.m.
Agent-based modeling as an early introduction to mathematical and computational approaches to infectious disease research for pre-medical undergraduate students
Saharsh Talwar, University of Pittsburgh
Anne E Yust*, University of Pittsburgh
(1174-10-10188) -
9:00 a.m.
Long-Term Student Research Projects Involving Modeling with Agent-Based Models and Impulsive Differential Equations
Timothy D Comar*, Benedictine University
(1174-92-9681) -
9:30 a.m.
Lessons Learned in Mentoring Student-Led Projects in Mathematical Biology
Carlos William Castillo-Garsow*, Eastern Washington University
(1174-97-8131) -
10:00 a.m.
A new technique for ODE model derivation and interpretation: The generalized linear chain trick
Paul Hurtado*, University of Nevada, Reno
(1174-37-10333) -
10:30 a.m.
Stochastic modeling of biological systems with undergraduate research collaborators
Deena R. Schmidt*, University of Nevada, Reno
(1174-92-8116) -
11:00 a.m.
Using topology and geometry to predict protein folding rates
Eleni Panagiotou, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Jason Jingtao Wang*, University of Pennsylvania
(1174-92-5708) -
11:30 a.m.
The second Vassiliev measure of uniform random walks in confined space
Eleni Panagiotou, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Philip Smith*, The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
(1174-57-9125)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 9:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m.
MAA-SIAM-AMS Hrabowski-Gates-Tapia-McBay Lecture
Organizers:
Carrie Diaz Eaton, Bates College
Panelists:
David Kung, Dana Center / MAA Project Next
Kaitlin Tademy, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Lee Trent, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Bianca Viray, University of Washington
Moderators:
Carrie Diaz Eaton, Bates College
Omayra Ortega, Sonoma State University
Suzanne L Weekes, SIAM
Why the math community struggles with Equity & Diversity - and why there's reason for hope.
Dave Kung*, Charles A. Dana Center, The University of Texas at Austin
(1174-10-5221) -
Friday April 8, 2022, 9:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, II (Associated with AMS Maryam Mirzakhani Invited Address)
Organizers:
Dan Margalit, Georgia Tech University
Mladen Bestvina, University of Utah
Carolyn Abbott, Brandeis University
-
9:00 a.m.
Gamma-complexes
Corey Bregman, University of South Maine
Ruth Charney, Brandeis University
Karen Vogtmann*, University of Warwick
(1174-20-6087) -
10:00 a.m.
Finite Rigid Sets for Combinatorial Complexes Associated to Surfaces
Emily Shinkle*, University of Illinois At Urbana-Champaign
(1174-57-5659) -
10:30 a.m.
Coarse Geometry of Pure Mapping Class Groups of Infinite Graphs
George Domat*, University of Utah
Hannah Lynn Hoganson, University of Utah
Sanghoon Kwak, University of Utah
(1174-20-9921) -
11:00 a.m.
The $L^p$ metrics on Teichm\"uller Space
Hannah Lynn Hoganson*, University of Utah
(1174-57-9052) -
11:30 a.m.
Mapping class groups of surfaces with noncompact boundary components
Ryan Dickmann*, University of Utah
(1174-57-9948) -
12:00 p.m.
Cubulated relatively hyperbolic groups
Eduardo Oregon Reyes*, University of California, Berkeley
(1174-20-7337)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 9:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m.
AMS Special Session on History of Mathematics, III
Organizers:
Sloan Despeaux, Western Carolina University
Deborah Kent, University of St. Andrews
Jemma Lorenat, Pitzer College
Daniel E Otero, Xavier University
-
9:00 a.m.
The Need for Including the History of Islamic Mathematics and Science in School Curricula
Nuh Aydin*, Kenyon College
(1174-01-9111) -
9:30 a.m.
John Horton Conway as Historian
Thomas L Drucker*, University of Wisconsin--Whitewater
(1174-01-8888) -
10:00 a.m.
HoM Toolbox: Historiography and Methodology for Mathematicians
Amy Ackerberg-Hastings*, MAA Convergence
(1174-01-7556)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AWM Special Session on Women and Gender Minorities in Symplectic and Contact Geometry and Topology, I
Organizers:
Orsola Capovilla-Searle, Duke University
Dahye Cho, Stony Brook University
Angela Wu, University of College, London
-
9:00 a.m.
Legendrian torus and cable links
Jennifer Dalton, The Bancroft School
John B Etnyre, Georgia Institute of Technology
Lisa Traynor*, Bryn Mawr College
(1174-57-7026) -
10:00 a.m.
Semi-orthogonal decompositions in Fukaya-Seidel mirrors to blowups of abelian varieties
Catherine Cannizzo*, Simons Center for Geometry and Physics
Sara Venkatesh, Stanford University
(1174-53-9604) -
10:30 a.m.
A co-product structure on symplectic cohomology
Lea Kenigsberg*, Columbia University
(1174-53-8698) -
11:00 a.m.
Families of Lefschetz Fibrations via Cyclic Group Actions and Applications
Anar Akhmedov, University of Minnesota
Mohan Bhupal, Middle East Technical University
Nur Saglam*, Koc University
(1174-57-9230) -
11:30 a.m.
A new construction of ALE spaces via gauge theory
Jiajun Yan*, University of Virginia
(1174-53-8973)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 9:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Association for Women in Mathematics Special Session on AWM Workshop: Women in Algebraic Geometry (WiAG), I
Organizers:
Julie Rana, Lawrence University
Isabel Vogt, University of Washington
-
9:00 a.m.
Adinkras and generalized Fermat curves
Amanda E. Francis, Mathematical Reviews, American Mathematical Society
Ursula Whitcher*, Mathematical Reviews (AMS)
(1174-14-10277) -
9:30 a.m.
The top weight cohomology of $\mathcal{A}_{g}$
Madeline Brandt, Brown University
Juliette Emmy Bruce*, University of California, Berkeley
Melody Chan, Brown University
Margarida Melo, Università Roma Tre
Gwyeneth Moreland, Harvard University
Corey Wolfe, Tulane University
(1174-14-5985) -
10:00 a.m.
Automorphisms of $K3$ surfaces
Renee Bell, University of Pennsylvania
Paola Comparin, Universidad de la Frontera UFRO
Jennifer Li*, Princeton University
Alejandra Rincón Hidalgo, ICTP
Alessandra Sarti, Université de Poitiers
Aline Zanardini, Leiden University
(1174-14-8272) -
10:30 a.m.
Toric Bertini theorem in positive characteristic
Francesca Gandini, Kalamazoo College
Milena Hering, The University of Edinburgh
Diane Maclagan, University of Warwick
Fatemeh Mohammadi, Ghent University
Jenna Rajchgot, McMaster University
Ashley K. Wheeler*, Georgia Tech
Josephine Yu, Georgia Tech
(1174-13-9544) -
11:00 a.m.
The Noether-Lefschetz locus in families of singular Fano threefolds
Kristin Devleming*, UMass Amherst
(1174-14-10156) -
11:30 a.m.
On an equivalence of divisors on $\overline{M}_{0,n}$ from Gromov-Witten theory and conformal blocks
Hannah K. Larson*, Stanford University
(1174-14-6067) -
12:00 p.m.
Higher Fano manifolds
Carolina Araujo, Instituto Nacional de Matemática Pura e Aplicada
Roya Beheshti, Washington University in St. Louis
Ana-Maria Castravet, University of Versailles, France
Kelly Jabbusch, University of Michigan Dearborn
Svetlana Makarova, University of Pennsylvania
Enrica Mazzon, University of Michigan
Libby Taylor*, Stanford University
Nivedita Viswanathan, University of Edinburgh
(1174-14-7255)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
MSRI Special Session on the MSRI Undergraduate Program, I
Organizers:
Rebecca Garcia, Sam Houston State University
Pamela Estephania Harris, Williams College
Moderators:
Juan Carlos Martinez Mori, Cornell University
-
9:00 a.m.
Preferential and $k$-Zone Parking Functions
Parneet Gill, California State University, Fresno
Christopher Soto*, Queens College, City University of New York
Pamela Vargas, Smith College
(1174-05-5475) -
9:30 a.m.
The Bijection between Parking Functions and the Tower of Hanoi
Yasmin Aguillon, Swarthmore College
Dylan Alvarenga*, Cal Poly Pomona
Camelle Audrey Tieu, UC Irvine
(1174-05-5477) -
10:00 a.m.
Enumerating $k$-Typed Parking Functions and Their Properties
Aalliyah Celestine*, Xavier University of Louisiana
Lina Liu, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Jacob van der Leeuw, University of Arizona
(1174-05-6205) -
10:30 a.m.
The Defective Parking Space and Standard Young Tableaux
Aaron Ortiz*, The University of Texas at El Paso
Lauren June Quesada, Pomona College
Cynthia Marie Rivera Sánchez, University of Puerto Rico - Río Piedras Campus
(1174-05-6972) -
11:00 a.m.
Counting $\ell$-Interval Parking Functions: Preliminary Report
Tomás Aguilar-Fraga*, Harvey Mudd College
Kobe Amir Lawson-Chavanu, Morehouse College
Dirk Antony Tolson, Sonoma State University
(1174-05-7715) -
11:30 a.m.
Unit Interval Rational Parking Functions
Jakeyl Johnson*, Partner
Daniel Quiñonez, Partner
(1174-05-5901)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 9:00 a.m.-11:10 a.m.
NAM Haynes-Granville-Browne Session of Presentations by Recent Doctoral Recipients
Organizers:
Naiomi Cameron, Spelman College
Moderators:
Rhonda Fitzgerald, Norfolk State University
-
9:00 a.m.
The Zero Forcing Number of Graph Complements
Emelie J Curl*, Hollins University
(1174-05-6899) -
9:30 a.m.
Decoupling and Approximation of Surfaces
Dominique Kemp*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1174-42-8639) -
10:00 a.m.
Separating Flow Cytometry Populations Based on Probabilistic Analysis
Gregory Cooksey, National Institute of Standards and Technology
Geoffrey McFadden, National Institute of Standards and Technology
Danielle Middlebrooks*, National Institute of Standards and Technology
Paul Patrone, National Institute of Standards and Technology
(1174-92-10200) -
10:30 a.m.
Modeling the Effect of Memory in the Adaptive Immune Response
Doron Levy, University of Maryland, College Park
Asia Wyatt*, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
(1174-92-10871) -
11:00 a.m.
Closing Presentation to Recent PhDs
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Information Session on NSF Programs in the Directorate for Education and Human Resources
Organizers:
Michael Ferrara, Division of Undergraduate Education, National Science Foundation
Mindy Capaldi, Division of Undergraduate Education, National Science Foundation
Elise Nicole Lockwood, Division of Undergraduate Education, National Science Foundation
Sandra Richardson, National Science Foundation
John R Haddock, National Science Foundation
Margret Ann Hjalmarson, National Science Foundation -
Friday April 8, 2022, 9:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Groups, Loops, and Semigroups
Officials:
John Hutchens, Winston-Salem State University
-
9:30 a.m.
Invariant Geometric Structures on Complex Almost Abelian Groups
Abby Brauer, Lewis \& Clark College
Oderico-Benjamin Buran*, University of Pennsylvania
(1174-22-9131) -
9:45 a.m.
Generalizing the Chermak-Delgado lattice of a group
Arturo Magidin*, University of Louisiana at Lafayettee
(1174-20-10233) -
10:00 a.m.
3/2-Generated Semigroups
Casey Donoven*, Montana State University Northern
(1174-20-8864) -
10:15 a.m.
Break -
10:30 a.m.
Galois Action on Characters and Cyclic Defect Groups for $\operatorname{Sp}_6(2^a)
Andrew Peña, Metropolitan State University of Denver
Frank Pryor*, Metropolitan State University of Denver
(1174-20-7611) -
10:45 a.m.
Permutation Invariant Representations: Lower-Bounding the Redundancy of Universal Keys
Radu Balan, University of Maryland
Daniel Richard Levy*, University of Maryland
(1174-20-5744) -
11:00 a.m.
Involutions of orthogonal groups over characteristic 2
Mark Hunnell, Winston-Salem State University
John Hutchens*, Winston-Salem State University
Nathaniel Schwartz, DoD
(1174-20-7692) -
11:15 a.m.
The nonabelian tensor product of cyclic groups of $p$-power order, $p$ an odd prime
Luise-Charlotte Kappe*, Binghamton University
Robert Fitzgerald Morse, University of Evansville
Matthew P Visscher, Binghamton University
(1174-20-6185)
-
9:30 a.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 9:45 a.m.-11:30 a.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Lattices and Geometries II
Session Chairs:
Andrew Hardt, University of Minnesota
-
9:45 a.m.
Angle Variants of the Erd\H{o}s Distinct Distance Problem
Henry Fleischmann*, University of Michigan
Hongyi Hu, Carnegie Mellon University
Faye Jackson, University of Michigan
Steven J. Miller, Williams College
Eyvindur Ari Palsson, Virginia Tech
Ethan Pesikoff, Yale University
Charles Isaac Wolf, University of Rochester
(1174-52-7541) -
10:00 a.m.
The uniqueness problem of kissing arrangements using SDP
Oleg R Musin*, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
(1174-52-7588) -
10:15 a.m.
Non-face-to-face tilings of the Euclidean plane and their duals
Michael L Bruner*, Montana Tech
Heidi S Steiger, Montana Tech
Marie Ann Steiger, Montana Tech
(1174-52-9236) -
10:30 a.m.
Break -
10:45 a.m.
Lattice Models, Hamiltonian Operators, and Symmetric Functions
Andrew Hardt*, University of Minnesota
(1174-05-8293) -
11:00 a.m.
Colored Gelfand-Tsetlin Patterns and Symmetric Lattice Models
William Dudarov*, University of Washington
Keith Leung, Columbia University
(1174-05-9454) -
11:15 a.m.
Nets of Regular Polytopes
Satyan L. Devadoss, University of San Diego
Matthew Steven Harvey*, University of Virginia, Wise
(1174-52-5677)
-
9:45 a.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Inquiry-based Teaching and Learning
Organizers:
Lee Roberson, University of Colorado-Boulder
Nathaniel Miller, University of Northern Colorado
Mel Henriksen, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Parker Glynn-Adey, University of Toronto at Scarborough
Mami Wentworth, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Christine von Renesse, Westfield State University
Nina White, University of Michigan
Moderators:
Joe Barrera, Converse College
-
10:00 a.m.
Answering the age-old question "when will I use this" in statistics through the lens of project-based learning
Salvatore P Giunta*, Babson College
(1174-10-10159) -
10:30 a.m.
Constructing the Real Numbers IBL-Style
Helmut Knaust*, The University of Texas at El Paso
(1174-10-9819) -
11:00 a.m.
Break -
11:30 a.m.
Why COMMIT? Stories from Regional Math Faculty Leaders Engaged in Communities of Practice Centered Around Inquiry
Kelly Gomez Johnson, University of Nebraska at Omaha
Paula Jakopovic*, University of Nebraska Omaha
(1174-10-6424)
-
10:00 a.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AMS Workshop Teaching and Managing Large Undergraduate Mathematics Courses in a Changing World, Part II
Organizers:
P. LaRose, University of Michigan
Bryan David Mosher, University of Minnesota - Twin Cities -
Friday April 8, 2022, 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AMS-PME Undergraduate Student Poster Session, I
Organizers:
Paul E Fishback, Grand Valley State University
Chad Awtrey, Samford University
Eric Ruggieri, College of the Holy Cross
-
10:30 a.m.
Poster #1: Exploring the Potential for Gerrymandering Within Single And Multi Member Legislative Redistricting Plans
Catherine Faith Brennan*, University of Colorado, Boulder
(1174-00-7120) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #2: Characterizing the structure of reversals acting on signed permutations
John F Burkhart, Northern Arizona University
Alexander P Stewart*, Northern Arizona University
(1174-05-9425) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #3: On the Wasserstein Distance Between $k$-Step Probability Measures on Finite Graphs
Sophia Rai Benjamin, North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics
Arushi Mantri*, Jesuit High School Portland
Quinn B Perian, Stanford Online High School
(1174-05-8167) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #4: Statistical Analysis of NHL Hockey
Alia Alramahi, Benedictine University
Harvey Campos-Chavez, Lewis University
Will deBolt*, Lewis University
Robbie Dudzinski, Benedictine University
Soren Thrawl, Lewis University
(1174-10-9313) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #5: A Graph Theoretic Approach to Regularity of Toric Ideals
Beth Anne Castellano*, Lafayette College
Marcella Manivel, Carleton College
(1174-05-5764) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #6: No Three in a Bent Line
Natalie Robin Dodson, Middlebury College
Dashleen Gonzalez*, University of Puerto Rico, Ponce
Ryan Christopher Lynch, University of Notre Dame
Lani Southern, Willamette University
(1174-05-8113) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #7: Counting Unit Simplices in \(\mathbb{R}^d\)
Edo Biluar*, Grinnell College
(1174-05-9038) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #8: Simon's conjecture and extending shellings of simplicial complexes
Russell Barnes, Harvey Mudd College
Cece Henderson, Wellesley College
Fran Herr, University of Washington
Ethan Partida*, University of Minnesota Twin Cities
(1174-05-7834) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #9: The Bipartite Graph Reduction Game
Kayla Barker, Stockton University
Garrison Lee Koch*, Moravian University
Grace Mulry, University of Texas at Austin
Kathleen Ryan, DeSales University
Kyla Shappell, Spring Hill College
(1174-05-9700) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #10: An Exploration of Odd Prime Graph Labelings
Holly M Abrams*, AUSTIN PEAY STATE UNIVERSITY
Norman Fox, AUSTIN PEAY STATE UNIVERSITY
(1174-05-10228) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #11: The Expected Number of Distinct Patterns in Random Permutations
Veronica D Borras-Serrano, University of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez
Isabel Byrne*, Virginia Tech
Nathaniel Veimau, Swarthmore College
(1174-05-7612) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #13: On the Asymmetric Generalizations of Two Extremal Questions on Friends-and-Strangers Graphs
Kiril Atanasov Bangachev*, Princeton University
(1174-05-6371) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #15: The Pitman-Stanley Polytope and Flow Polytopes
William Dugan, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Maura Suzanne Hegarty*, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Alejandro H Morales, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
(1174-05-10981) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #16: Towards the Language Complexity of the Regular Hexagon
Diana Davis, Phillips Exeter
Michael Kielstra*, Harvard University
Samuel Lelievre, Université Paris-Sud, Université Paris-Saclay
Sunrose Thapa Shrestha, Wesleyan University
Chenyang Sun, Williams College
Cameron Thomas, Morehouse College
Jane Wang, Indiana University Bloomington
(1174-05-7976) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #18: The Johnson-Leader-Russell Question on Square Posets
On Ki Luo*, Pui Ching Middle School
(1174-05-10411) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #19: Coloring Intersection Points of Line Segments
Boris Brimkov, Slippery Rock University
Samuel Thomas Lowery*, Slippery Rock University
(1174-05-10885) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #21: Topology of Hamiltonian cycles in regular triangulations of the torus
Shijing Chen*, Pepperdine University
(1174-05-9657) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #22: Asymptotical bounds on maximal cliques in $K_t$-minor free graphs
William Chang*, university of southern california
(1174-05-10787) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #23: Lifting methods in mass partition problems
Pablo Soberon, Baruch College
Yuki Takahashi*, Grinnell College
(1174-05-9549) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #24: Predictive Modeling for NHL Hockey Utilizing Markov Chains
Harvey Campos-Chavez, Lewis University
Will deBolt, Lewis University
Miles Mena, Lewis University
Jacob Prince*, Lewis University
(1174-10-9316) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #26: Topological Data Analysis for Identifying Ecosystem States in the Upper Mississippi River
Wako Bungula, UW-La Crosse
Danelle Larson, United States Geological Survey
Amber Lee*, Pomona College
Alaina Stockdill, Whitworth University
(1174-10-8279) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #28: Gauss-like Exponential Sums from Whitaker Coefficients
Swapnil Garg, MIT
Aidan Kelley*, Washington University in St. Louis
Frank Lu, Princeton University
Siki Wang, Claremont McKenna College
(1174-11-7767) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #29: An unconditional explicit bound on the error term in the Sato-Tate conjecture
Alexandra Hoey*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Jonas Iskander, Harvard University
Steven Jin, University of Maryland
Fernando Trejos Suarez, Yale University
(1174-11-8441) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #31: Symbol Length in Brauer Groups of Elliptic Curves
Mateo Attanasio*, Stanford University
Caroline Sujin Choi, Stanford University
Andrei Mandelshtam, Stanford University
(1174-11-9958) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #32: Generalizing Ruth-Aaron Numbers
Yanan Jiang*, MIT PRIMES
(1174-11-10924) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #33: $p$-adic Valuations of Quadratic Polynomials
Will Boultinghouse, Kentucky Wesleyan College
Emily Hammett, Rowan University
Stephen Hu, Rutgers University-New Brunswick
Olena Kozhushkina*, Ursinus College
Olena Kozhushkina, Ursinus College
Justin Trulen, Kentucky Wesleyan College
(1174-11-8832) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #34: The Abundancy Index and Feebly Amicable Numbers
Jamie Bishop, Saint Martin's University
Abigail Bozarth, Saint Martin's University
Rebekah Linh Kuss*, Saint Martin's University
Benjamin Peet, Saint Martin's University
(1174-11-11275) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #35: Tamagawa Products for Elliptic Curves Over Number Fields
Sean Li*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Apoorva Panidapu, San Jose State University
Casia Siegel, University of Virginia
(1174-11-10658) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #36: Quasi-Critical Points of Toroidal Bely\u{\i} Maps
Tesfa Asmara, Pomona College
Edray Herber Goins, Pomona College
Erik M. Imathiu-Jones, California Institute of Technology
Maria Maalouf, California State University at Long Beach
Isaac Robinson, Harvard University
Sharon Sneha Spaulding*, University of Connecticut
(1174-11-11030) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #38: A New Class of Atomic Monoid Algebras without the Ascending Chain Condition on Principal Ideals
Felix Gotti, MIT
Bangzheng Li*, Christian Heritage School
(1174-13-9570) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #39: Differential Closure of Ideal
Lillian Elizabeth McPherson, University of Michigan
Monroe Ame Stephenson, Reed College
Fuxiang Yang*, University of California, San Diego
(1174-13-9647) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #40: Minimal Generating Sets of Determinantal Ideals in Alternating Matrices
Zion Hefty, Grinnell College
Vi Anh Nguyen*, Grinnell College
(1174-13-7651) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #41: Probability Distributions for Elliptic Curves in the CGL Hash Function
Dhruv Bhatia*, Brown University
Kara Fagerstrom, Bryn Mawr College
Maximillian Paul Watson, College of the Holy Cross
(1174-14-7281) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #42: Implementing Straight-Line Programs in Bertini 2
Silviana Amethyst, University of Wisconsin -- Eau Claire
Michael Mumm*, UW Eau Claire
(1174-14-10078) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #43: Linear Preservers of Eigenvalues Induced by the Two-Dimensional Ice Cream Cone
Maribel Bueno, University of California, Santa Barbara
Aelita Klausmeier, University of Michigan
Joey Veltri*, Purdue University
(1174-15-7898) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #44: The Combinatorial Laplacian
Luc Telemaque*, New York City College of Technology
(1174-15-11083) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #45: Tensor-Based Approaches to fMRI Classification
Katherine Keegan, Mary Baldwin University
Tanvi Vishwanath, Texas A&M University
Yihua Xu*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1174-15-8333) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #46: Straightening Identities in the Universal Enveloping Algebras of the Twisted Multiloop Algebras of $\mathfrak{sl}_4$ with a Chevalley Involution Twist
Samuel H Chamberlin, Park University
Jagrit Niraula*, Park University
(1174-17-7179) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #47: Recursions, q-series and intertwining operators
Zachary John Couvillion, Dartmouth College
John Lin*, Binghamton University
Patrick McCourt, Kent State University
Christopher Sadowski, Ursinus College
(1174-17-9520) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #48: Minimal Presentation Sizes of Numerical Semigroups
Ceyhun Elmacioglu*, Lafayette College
Melin Okandan, Bilkent University
Hannah Park-Kaufmann, Bard College
(1174-20-11002) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #49: An Investigation of Hamiltonian Cayley Graphs
Chloe Bishop*, University of North Georgia
Bikash Das, University of North Georgia
(1174-20-10423) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #50: Square Factors in Projective Character Degrees
Michael Gintz*, Princeton University
Matthew Kortje, Cedarville University
Megan Laurence, Notre Dame University
Zili Wang, Berkeley University
(1174-20-5503) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #51: Classifying Finitely Presented Infinite Groups
Rebecca Barry*, Bentley/Brandeis University
Darien Farnham, Tufts University
Sarah Hayward, University of Pennsylvania
Mackenzie Lee McPike, Tufts University
Kim E Ruane, Tufts University
Lorenzo Ruffoni, Tufts University
Thomas Sachen, Princeton University
Genevieve Walsh, Tufts University
(1174-20-8945) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #53: Incidence estimates for $\alpha$-dimensional tubes and $\beta$-dimensional balls in $\mathbb{R}^2$
Yuqiu Fu, MIT
Kevin Ren*, MIT
(1174-28-8517) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #55: Finite Time Blowup of the Nonlinear Schrödinger Equation with a Delta Potential
John Eoghan O'Keefe*, Wake Forest University
(1174-35-10790) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #56: Optimal Lockdown Policies during the COVID-19 Pandemic
Cameron Gregory Bundy*, Central Washington University
(1174-37-10299) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #57: Towards a Classification of Veech 12-Gons and Trapezoidal Unfoldings
Paul Joseph Apisa, University of Michigan
Brin Harper, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Hamilton Ji Wan*, Yale University
Hanna Yang, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1174-37-10077) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #58: Model-assisted deep learning of extreme events from incomplete observations
Anna Asch, Cornell University
Ethan Brady, Purdue University
Bryan Chu, North Carolina State University
Mohammad Farazmand, North Carolina State University
Hugo A Gallardo, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
John Hood*, Bowdoin College
(1174-37-7796) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #59: Asymmetric Fractal Trees: Koch Canopies and Dragon Curves
Emma Anderson, Ithaca College
Jonathan Krueger*, Concordia University, St. Paul
Bianca Teves, Haverford College
(1174-37-9411) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #60: Periodic Billiard Orbits on Surfaces of Revolution
Shanshan Cao, Boston University
Jack Klawitter, Middlebury College
Kevin Manogue*, Lafayette College
(1174-37-10861) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #61: Hyperbolic Staircases: Periodic Paths on $2g +1$--gons
Mei Rose Connor*, Stony Brook University, Stony Brook, NY
Diana Davis, Phillips Exeter
Paige Helms, University of Washington
Michael Kielstra, Harvard University
Samuel Lelievre, Université Paris-Sud, Université Paris-Saclay
Zachary Steinberg, Amherst College
Chenyang Sun, Williams College
(1174-37-9629) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #63: Chebyshev-type Orthogonal Matrix Polynomials
Daniel Bustamante, California State University Fullerton
William Riley Casper, California State University Fullerton
David Weed*, California State University Fullerton
(1174-42-9869) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #64: Isoperimetric 4-bubble Regions on the Real Number Line with Density |x|
Emily Burns*, Southwestern University
Jesse Stovall, Southwestern University
(1174-49-10876) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #65: Computing the Braid Index of 1-Bridge Braids
Dane Kealii Gollero, University of Utah
Siddhi Krishna, Columbia University
Marissa Loving, Georgia Tech
Viridiana Jasmin Neri, Columbia University
Izah Tahir, Georgia Tech
Len White*, Cal Poly Pamona
(1174-51-11180) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #66: A Generalization of Szlam's Lemma
Alan Li*, Amherst College
Amelia Shapiro, Brown University
Kaylee Weatherspoon, University of South Carolina
(1174-52-10666) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #67: On Variants of the Unit Distance Problem
Dora Woodruff*, Harvard University
(1174-52-9251) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #68: Embedding Dimension of Numerical Semigroups and Face Dimension of Kunz Polyhedra Faces
Tara Gomes, University of Minnesota
Jiajie Ma*, Haverford College
Christopher O’Neil, San Diego State University
Rosa Stolk, Maastricht University
Shuhang Xue, Carleton College
(1174-52-7631) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #69: Agreement proportion and boxicity for $(2,3)$-agreeable box societies
Jason Todd Callahan, St. Edward's University
Peyton John Slepekis*, St. Edward's University
(1174-52-9913) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #70: Finding Cycles in the Cone of Book Representations of Complete Graphs
Hannah Leopold-Brandt*, Merrimack College
(1174-54-6467) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #71: Finding Bounded Simplicial Sets with Finite Homology
Preston Cranford*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Peter Rowley, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1174-55-11190) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #72: Representation Stability of Orthogonal Groups
Arun S Kannan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Zifan Wang*, Princeton International School of Mathematics and Science
(1174-55-8234) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #73: Topological Properties of Almost Abelian Lie Groups
Andrew Paul*, University of California, San Diego
(1174-57-10679) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #74: Knot Colorability and Maximum Knot Determinants
Evan Bell, Michigan State University
Cara Bennett*, Georgia Institute of Technology
Sarah Elizabeth Clarke, Bowdoin College
Jonah Mendel, Brown University
(1174-57-9893) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #75: Towards the Homotopy Type of the Morse Complex
Connor Donovan*, Ursinus College
(1174-57-8008) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #76: Component-Preserving Amphicheiral Links
Jason Todd Callahan, St. Edward's University
Laufey Jorgensdottir*, St. Edward's University
(1174-57-7443) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #77: Enumerating b-prime Fully Augmented Links
Leah Katherine Mork*, Concordia College - Moorhead MN
(1174-57-9091) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #78: Quantitative properties of 1-bridge braids
Dane Kealii Gollero, University of Utah
Siddhi Krishna, Columbia University
Marissa Loving, Georgia Tech
Viridiana Jasmin Neri*, Columbia University
Izah Tahir, Georgia Tech
Len White, Cal Poly Pamona
(1174-57-11260) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #79: Investigating the Growth of the Ballistic Deposition Model on Connected Finite Graphs
Connor Bass*, Macalester College
Na'Ama Nevo, Colorado College
Caitlyn Powell, University of Alabama Tuscaloosa
(1174-60-10702) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #80: Universality in Coalescing Ballistic Annihilation
Dario Cruzado*, UPR Mayagüez
Matthew Junge, CUNY Baruch College
Lily Reeves, Cornell University
(1174-60-9529) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #81: Identifying the Effect of Home-Court Advantage on Efficiency in Basketball Using the Stochastic Frontier Approach
Rasitha Jayasekare, Butler University
Emily Marie Shoemaker*, Butler University
(1174-60-8908) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #82: A General Algorithm for Generating Memoryless Distributions
Kimihiro Noguchi, Western Washington University
Koby F Robles*, Western Washington University
(1174-60-7890) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #83: Predicting Recidivism Using Bayesian Networks
Briana Monarca*, Francis Marion University
(1174-62-10707) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #84: Time-Series Approach for Forecasting Twitch Viewership
Charles Austin Brown*, University of Tennessee at Martin
Justin R. Sims, University of Tennessee at Martin
(1174-62-9216) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #85: Model Evaluation for Forecasting National Park Visitation Using Social Media
Robert Bowen, Western Washington University
Russell Goebel, Boston University
Kimihiro Noguchi, Western Washington University
Dylan Ryan Way*, Western Washington University
Spencer Wood, University of Washington
(1174-62-9822) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #86: Conformal prediction for text infill and part-of-speech prediction
Neil Dey, North Carolina State University
Jing Ding, North Carolina State University
Jack Ferrell, University of Florida
Carolina Kapper, High Point University
Maxwell Lovig, University of Louisiana - Lafayette
Emi Planchon*, North Carolina State University
Jonathan P Williams, North Carolina State University
(1174-62-8938) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #87: Applications of Regression Tree and Linear Model Evaluation in Quantitative Trading
Haoyu Du*, University of Michigan
Ashley Tran, University of California, Irvine
(1174-62-7082) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #88: Bootstrapping the Likelihood Ratio Test for Change Point Analysis
Lili Carr Donovan*, Western Washington University
Kimihiro Noguchi, Western Washington University
Ramadha Piyadi Gamage, Western Washington University
(1174-62-11198) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #89: Decorrelation Detection in Financial Time Series Data
Nicholas C Gawron*, North Carolina State University
Gracie Suzanna Johnson, Wheaton College (IL)
Austin Mathew Sibu, Texas A&M University
Aaron M Stapleton, Cornell University
(1174-62-8521) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #90: Determining an Accurate Measure for the Standard Errors in the Cox PH Model
Hasan Hamdan, James Madison University
Ryan Shuman*, James Madison University
Scott P Stevens, James Madison University
Prabhashi Withana Gamage, James Madison University
(1174-62-8085) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #91: Rootfinding with Matrix Orthogonal Polynomials
Brian Daniel Becsi*, Washington State University
William Riley Casper, California State University Fullerton
Solomon Huang, California State University Fullerton
(1174-65-10912) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #92: A Mathematical Analysis of Reconstruction Artifacts in Radar Limited Data Tomography
Elena S Martinez*, Loyola Marymount University
Eric Todd Quinto, Tufts University
(1174-65-6273) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #93: A Numerical Rootfinder for Multivariate Systems of Equations
Tyler J. Jarvis, Brigham Young University
Erik Parkinson, Emergent Trading
Adrienne Russell, Brigham Young University
Michael Sullivan, Brigham Young University
Kate Wall*, Brigham Young University
(1174-65-10774) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #94: Numerical Study of Novel Reconstruction Artifacts from Limited Sonar Tomographic Data
Eric Todd Quinto, Tufts University
Konstantinos Tsingas*, University of Pennsylvania
(1174-65-9849) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #95: Numerical Simulations for Optimal Transport
Sam Dulin*, University of Virginia
Scott Robert McIntyre, University of California, Berkeley
(1174-65-8356) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #96: Numerical Methods for Wasserstein Natural Gradient Descent in Inverse Problems
Wanzhou Lei*, NYU
Levon Nurbekyan, Department of Mathematics, UCLA
Yunan Yang, Cornell University
(1174-65-8594) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #97: Comparative Study of Gaussian Mixtures and Clustering on Health Data
Sarah Elizabeth Harkins*, Francis Marion University
(1174-62-9662) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #98: The Implementation of Pruning to Optimize zk-SNARKs
Abigail Thomas*, MIT PRIMES
(1174-68-10733) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #99: Threshold-Based Inference of Dependencies in Distributed Systems
Tanmay Gupta, MIT PRIMES Computer Science
Anshul Vinay Rastogi*, MIT PRIMES Computer Science
(1174-68-8706) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #100: Using physics-informed regularization to improve extrapolation capabilities of neural networks
David Davini, University of California, Los Angeles
Bhargav Samineni, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Benjamin James Thomas, Louisiana State University
Huong Tran, Mount Holyoke College
Cherlin Zhu*, Johns Hopkins University
(1174-68-8930) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #101: Efficient Algorithm for Parallel Bi-core Decomposition
Yihao Huang, Phillips Academy Andover
Claire Anne Wang*, Phillips Academy Andover
(1174-68-10800) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #102: Deepfake Video Detection Using Biologically Inspired Geometric Deep Learning
Yash Agarwal, Dougherty Valley High School
Nilesh Chaturvedi, Department of Applied Mathematics and Statistics, Stony Brook University
Eric Guan, North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics
Krish Jain, Redmond High School
Steven Luo, Evergreen Valley High School
Rena Max, Department of Computer Science, University of Maryland
Pawel Polak, Department of Applied Mathematics and Statistics, Stony Brook University
Miriam Rafailovich, Department of Materials Science and Chemical Engineering, Stony Brook University
Aayush Sheth, Tesla STEM High School
Jansen Wong*, Great Neck South High School
Fan Yang, Department of Materials Science and Chemical Engineering, Stony Brook University
Eric Zhu, Princeton High School
(1174-68-9865) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #103: Using a Speech Recognizer to help patients recover speech with the Well-Spoken System
Zach Geery, Simpson College
Lara Kallem*, Simpson College
Sam McCoy, Simpson College
(1174-68-8088) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #104: Machine Learning-Based Algorithm for Projecting the Outcome of MLB At-Bats
Peter Michael Bigica, Western Connecticut State University
Lukasz W Zbroszczyk*, Western Connecticut State University
(1174-68-10756) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #105: Multi-Hypothesis Tracking of Space Objects and Targets
Salvador Balkus, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
Nidhi Pai*, Georgia Institute of Technology
Eduardo Sosa, Colby College
Tony Zeng, University of Washington
(1174-68-6112) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #106: A Compromise Between Synchronous and Asynchronous Systems
Tanisha Saxena*, MIT PRIMES (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
(1174-68-7731) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #107: Signature Scheme with Access Control
Yavor Litchev*, Lexington High School
(1174-68-11069) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #108: Adjoint Direct Simulation Monte Carlo Method for Spacially Non-Homogeneous Boltzmann Equation
Linglai Chen*, New York University
Yunan Yang, Cornell University
(1174-76-7405) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #109: Developing A Quantum Resource Theory for One-Way Information
Jack T Rausch*, Creighton University
(1174-81-7879) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #110: Improving Quantum Circuits of Toffoli Gates
Andrew Gao, Stanford University
Xinjie He, Carnegie Mellon University
Dmitri Maslov, IBM
James Woodcock, Texas A&M University
Muye Yang*, MIT
(1174-81-9514) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #111: Optimizing Radiotherapy Treatments of Brain Metastases
Jessie Chen, Kennesaw State University
Sarah Halsey, Meredith College
Josiah Lim*, Brown University
Maria Macaulay, North Carolina State University
David Papp, North Carolina State University
Nathan Rowan, Baylor University
(1174-90-7338) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #112: A Topological Centrality Measure for Directed Networks
Fenghuan He*, MIT PRIMES
(1174-91-8603) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #113: Monte Carlo Simulations with Prospect Theory
Bruce M. Boghosian, Department of Mathematics, Tufts University
Matthew I. Hudes*, Department of Mathematics, Tufts University
(1174-91-9048) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #115: Deal or No Deal: Modeling a Game Show with Utility Theory and Machine Learning
Austin Biondi, Gonzaga University
Dylan Jamner, UCLA
Sooie-Hoe Loke, Central Washington University
Ashley Mullan, University of Scranton
Michael Wise*, Marist College
(1174-91-10720) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #117: Smoothed Approximations of Bounded-Confidence Models of Opinion Dynamics
Heather Zinn Brooks, Harvey Mudd College
Philip Chodrow, Department of Mathematics, UCLA
Solomon Vito Valore-Caplan*, Harvey Mudd College
(1174-91-10283) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #118: Discrete Analytic Study of the Traffic Light Problem
Valeria Carazas*, University of North Georgia
Bikash Das, University of North Georgia
(1174-91-10378) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #119: Do Voting Paradoxes Occur in the Real World? The Case of AP College Football Polls
Vivek Thatte*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1174-91-7528) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #120: Wavelet-Based Machine Learning Algorithms Toward Precision Medicine in Diabetes
James Cao, Western Connecticut State University
Stephanie Chang, Western Connecticut State University
Adeethyia Shankar*, Danbury Math Academy
(1174-92-8683) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #121: Mathematical Modeling Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome
Rachel E Brohead, Gonzaga University
Emily B Evans, Central Washington University
Alexandria Lynn Ferrentino*, SUNY Geneseo
Vanessa Montano, Central Washington University
(1174-92-10232) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #122: Predicting conservation status from genome summary statistics
Anish Mudide*, Phillips Exeter Academy
(1174-92-9792) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #123: Using Integral Projection Models to Study Silver Carp Management Practices
Elizabeth Balas, Susquehanna University
Cameron Coles*, Central College
James Peirce, River Studies Center, La Crosse, WI
Greg Sandland, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
(1174-92-8267) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #124: Characterizing Inductively-pierced Place Fields Arrangements
Ryan Thomas Curry, Colby College
Cathy Zhao*, Colby College
(1174-92-10558) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #125: A discrete mathematical model of the crayfish life cycle for predicting trapping efficacy
Courtney Davis, Pepperdine University
Dev Patel*, Purdue University
(1174-92-7820) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #126: Variable Tissue Electrical Conductivities Within Computational Simulations of Transcranial Electrical Stimulation
Edward T Dougherty, Roger Williams University
Elizabeth Marie Wexler*, Roger Williams University
(1174-92-11009) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #127: Application of Wavelet Transforms for Optimized Molecular Space Modeling
Ian Murdock*, Western Connecticut State University
(1174-92-7686) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #128: An ODE model of yaws elimination in Lihir Island, Papua New Guinea
Presley Kimball*, Creighton University
Jacob Levenson, Washington and Lee University
Amy Elizabeth Moore, Elon University
Jan Rychtar, Virginia Commonwealth University
Dewey Taylor, Virginia Commonwealth University
(1174-92-8598) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #129: Effects of viscoelasticity on the oscillatory behavior of a two-link filament model
Sophia Grace Nelson*, Gustavus Adolphus College
(1174-92-9490) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #130: Simulating a Predator-Prey System with a Lotka-Volterra Model Using Random Coefficients Estimated from a Dataset
Karl J Havlak, Angelo State University
Thi Thu Huong Vo*, Angelo State University
(1174-92-7587) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #131: Investigations on Automorphism Groups of Quantum Stabilizer Codes
Hanson Hao*, Stanford University
(1174-94-7984) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #132: Good Codes From Quasi-Cyclic Codes Using ConstructionX
Dev Akre, Kenyon College
Nuh Aydin, Kenyon College
Nuh Aydin, Kenyon College
Matthew Jia-Wei Harrington*, Kenyon College
(1174-94-8665) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #133: Continuous Guessing Games With Two Secret Numbers
Nicholas Layman*, Grand Valley State University
(1174-94-7243) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #134: Improving the Dimension Bounds of Trace Goppa Codes
Isabel Byrne, Virginia Tech
Natalie Robin Dodson, Middlebury College
Ryan Christopher Lynch*, University of Notre Dame
Eric Javier Pabon-Cancel, University of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez
(1174-94-8150) -
10:30 a.m.
Poster #135: Private Set Intersection: Problems on Sampling from the Intersection
Tyler Beauregard*, Truman State University
Mike Rosulek, Oregon State University
Janabel Xia, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1174-94-9258)
-
10:30 a.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 11:10 a.m.-12:10 p.m.
AAAS-AMS Invited Address
Organizers:
Georgia Benkart, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Moderators:
Ken Ono, University of Virginia
Interacting stochastic processes on random graphs.
Kavita Ramanan*, Brown University
(1174-60-5223) -
Friday April 8, 2022, 11:10 a.m.-12:10 p.m.
NAM Cox-Talbot Address
Organizers:
Rhonda Fitzgerald, Norfolk State University
Omayra Ortega, Sonoma State University
Moderators:
Omayra Ortega, Sonoma State University
Interest Convergence: An analytical viewpoint for examining how power dictates policies and reforms in mathematics.
Robert Q. Berry*, University of Virginia
(1174-10-5227) -
Friday April 8, 2022, 12:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m.
NAM Awards Reception and NAM Panel Discussion: Passing the torch, a reflective panel dialogue and social
Organizers:
Rhonda Fitzgerald, Norfolk State University
Omayra Ortega, Sonoma State University
Panelists:
Sylvia T Bozeman, Spelman College
Dawn A Lott, Delaware State University
Leon Woodson, Morgan State University
Moderators:
Johnny L. Houston, Nam-Elizabeth City State University -
Friday April 8, 2022, 1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m.
AMS Colloquium Lectures: Lecture III
Organizers:
Georgia Benkart, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Moderators:
Ruth Charney, Brandeis University
Extremal Singularities
Karen E. Smith*, University of Michigan
(1174-00-5224) -
Friday April 8, 2022, 1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
AAAS Special Session on Stochastic Processes on Networks
Organizers:
Kavita Ramanan, Brown University
Oanh Nguyen, Brown University
-
1:00 p.m.
Universality for diffusions interacting through a random matrix
Amir Dembo*, Stanford University
(1174-60-10721) -
2:00 p.m.
A connection between RDEs and PDEs, via tree-indexed random processes.
Louigi Addario-Berry*, McGill University
Erin Beckman, Concordia University
Jessica Lin, McGill University
(1174-60-7239) -
3:00 p.m.
On the Binary Perceptron
Shuangping Li*, Princeton University
(1174-68-6969) -
4:00 p.m.
Monotonicity is special for continuous-time random walks on groups
Russell Lyons*, Indiana University
Graham White, none
(1174-05-6402)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on A Match Made in the Stacks: Mathematician and Librarian Collaborations
Organizers:
Samuel Hansen, University of Michigan
Anya C . Bartelmann, Princeton University
-
1:00 p.m.
Opening Discussion and Comments from Moderators -
1:30 p.m.
A Lab of Geometry and its Embedded Librarian
Sam Hansen*, University of Michigan
Tim Ryan, University of Michigan
(1174-10-10193) -
2:00 p.m.
LaTeX Collaborations: Expanding Graduate Student Support
Lauren Gala*, University of Pennsylvania
(1174-00-10724) -
2:30 p.m.
Modeling Redistricting with Gerrychain
Henry Fleischmann*, University of Michigan
Seth Greenfield, University of Michigan
Samuel Hansen, University of Michigan
Christina Jiang, University of Michigan
Aelita Klausmeier, University of Michigan
Tim Ryan, University of Michigan
(1174-10-9240) -
3:00 p.m.
A Librarian's Role in Developing Free Course Content for Statewide Use: The Ohio Open Ed Collaborative
Daniel Dotson*, The Ohio State University
(1174-97-10011) -
3:30 p.m.
Mathematicians and Librarians at Mathematical Reviews
Elizabeth Downie, American Mathematical Society | Mathematical Reviews
Edward G. Dunne*, American Mathematical Society | Mathematical Reviews
Kathy Wolcott, American Mathematical Society | Mathematical Reviews
(1174-10-9213) -
4:00 p.m.
Panel Discussion with all presenters
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Advances in Operator Algebras
Organizers:
Rolando de Santiago, Purdue University
Pieter Spaas, UCLA
Lara Ismert, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Adam Hanley Fuller, Ohio University
-
1:00 p.m.
Cohomology related to commuting k-tuples of local homeomorphisms
Judith A. Packer*, University of Colorado, Boulder
(1174-22-8817) -
1:30 p.m.
The Ideal Intersection Property for Essential Groupoid C*-Algebras
Se-Jin Kim*, University of Glasgow
(1174-47-9485) -
2:00 p.m.
Twisted Steinberg Algebras
Kathryn McCormick*, California State University, Long Beach
(1174-16-9017) -
2:30 p.m.
Categories of paths that define the Effros-Shen algebras
Jack Spielberg*, Arizona State University
(1174-46-5933) -
3:00 p.m.
K-homology and K-theory of pure Braid groups
Sara Azzali, Universitat Greifswald
Sarah Browne*, University of Kansas
Maria Paula Gomez Aparicio, Universite Paris-Saclay
Lauren Chase Ruth, Mercy College
Hang Wang, East China Normal University
(1174-46-6407) -
3:30 p.m.
Isometric Actions and Finite Approximations
Samantha Pilgrim*, The University of Hawai'I At Manoa
(1174-46-9156) -
4:00 p.m.
Matricial Archimedean Order Unit Spaces and Quantum Correlations
Roy M Araiza, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Travis Russell*, United States Military Academy
Mark Tomforde, University of Colorado at Colorado Springs
(1174-46-7989) -
4:30 p.m.
Boundary quotients and equilibrium states of the right Toeplitz algebra of the ax+b semigroup over the natural numbers
Marcelo E Laca*, University of Victoria
(1174-46-9172) -
5:00 p.m.
Dilation theory for right LCM semigroup dynamical systems
Boyu Li*, University of Waterloo
(1174-47-9099) -
5:30 p.m.
The Zappa--Szép product of a Fell bundle by a groupoid
Anna Duwenig*, University of Wollongong
Boyu Li, University of Waterloo
(1174-46-7956)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Applied Combinatorial Methods
Organizers:
Stephen J. Young, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Sinan Aksoy, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Bill Kay, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
-
1:00 p.m.
Further combinatorics of {RNA} branching
Christine Heitsch*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1174-92-10880) -
1:30 p.m.
Simulating network dynamics with neuromorphic hardware
Prasanna Date, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Kathleen Hamilton*, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Travis Humble, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Bill Kay, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Raphael Pooser, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Catherine Schuman, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
(1174-68-10607) -
2:00 p.m.
Exploring Optimizations to HeteSim for Computing Relatedness in Heterogeneous Information Networks
Stephen Allegri, Georgia Institute of Technology
Evie Sandeep Ira Davalbhakta, Georgia Institute of Technology
David Kartchner, Georgia Institute of Technology
Anna Kirkpatrick*, SAS Institute
Cassie Mitchell, Georgia Institute of Technology
Davi Nakajima An, Georgia Institute of Technology
Chidozie Onyeze, Microsoft
Prasad Tetali, Carnegie Mellon University
(1174-05-10580) -
2:30 p.m.
Beyond the Resolution of Keller's Conjecture
David Narváez*, University of Rochester
(1174-05-9665) -
3:00 p.m.
The Gromov-Hausdorff distance for interval graphs
Apollo Albright, Reed College
Theodore Gonzales, University of Colorado Boulder
Nathan Lemons*, Los Alamos National Laboratory
(1174-51-10561) -
3:30 p.m.
Minimum Rank and Zero Forcing Parameters for Cobipartite Graphs
Derek Young*, Mount Holyoke College
(1174-05-10837) -
4:00 p.m.
Approval Ballot Triangles and Magog Triangles
Andrew Beveridge*, Macalester College
Ian Calaway, Stanford University
(1174-05-10761) -
4:30 p.m.
Properties of Redistricting Markov Chains
Sarah Cannon*, Claremont McKenna College
(1174-60-10946) -
5:00 p.m.
Directed Acyclic Graphs for Mission Impact: Transforming Risk into Reward
Jessie D Jamieson*, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab
(1174-92-10337) -
5:30 p.m.
Many Nodal Domains in Random Regular Graphs
Theo McKenzie*, University of California, Berkeley
(1174-05-9699)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Collaborative Undergraduate Research: Experiences with CURM
Organizers:
Kathryn E Leonard, Occidental College
-
1:00 p.m.
CURM: An overview
Kathryn E Leonard*, Occidental College
(1174-10-8909) -
1:30 p.m.
Undergraduate Research in Math: Collaboration Between Two- and Four-Year Schools
Hieu D Nguyen*, Rowan University
Jonathan Weisbrod, Rowan College At Burlington County
(1174-10-8413) -
2:00 p.m.
Successes (and Challenges) in Mentoring Cross Institutional Undergradute Research Projects
Elizabeth Donovan*, Murray State University
Lesley Wiglesworth, Centre College
(1174-10-5916) -
2:30 p.m.
Report on CURM project: Homotopy of Graphs
Tien Chih, Montana State University Billings
Laura Scull*, Fort Lewis College
(1174-05-7316) -
3:00 p.m.
MADDER: Mathematicians of the African Diaspora Database's Ensemble of Researchers
Edray Herber Goins*, Pomona College
Robin Todd Wilson, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
(1174-01-9386) -
3:30 p.m.
Lessons Learned from Co-Mentoring Experiences
Pamela Estephania Harris*, Williams College
Alicia Prieto Langarica, Youngstown State University
(1174-97-5700) -
4:00 p.m.
A Regional Model for Undergraduate Research: Experiences as a Regional Director
Nancy Ann Neudauer*, Pacific University
(1174-10-11152) -
4:30 p.m.
CURM: From the student's perspective
Jose Garcia, University of New Mexico
Cinnamon Rose Hobbs, Fort Lewis College
Alan Koch*, Agnes Scott College
Kathryn E Leonard, Occidental College
Ashley Oaks, Yale University
Isaac Ortega, Seattle University
Joyce Pechersky, Univ of North Carolina Wilmington
Anibely Torres, Kean University
(1174-10-8910) -
5:30 p.m.
Open discussion: Academic year student research
Michael John Dorff, Brigham Young University
Alan Koch, Agnes Scott College
Kathryn E Leonard*, Occidental College
Nancy Ann Neudauer, Pacific University
(1174-10-8917)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 1:00 p.m.-3:30 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, III (Associated with AMS Maryam Mirzakhani Invited Address)
Organizers:
Dan Margalit, Georgia Tech University
Mladen Bestvina, University of Utah
Carolyn Abbott, Brandeis University
-
1:00 p.m.
Foams and invariants of planar graphs
Ian Agol*, UC Berkeley
(1174-57-5604) -
1:30 p.m.
Stable subgroups of handlebody groups
Marissa Elena Chesser*, University of Illinois At Urbana-Champaign
(1174-20-8727) -
2:00 p.m.
Generalized graph manifolds and the Singer Conjecture
Michael Hull*, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
(1174-57-7823) -
2:30 p.m.
Relating polynomial invariants of free-by-cyclic groups
Radhika Gupta*, Temple University
(1174-20-8401) -
3:00 p.m.
Topological actions of diffeomorphism groups on manifolds
Lei Chen*, Caltech
(1174-57-9452)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on If You Build It They Will Come: Presentations by Scholars in the National Alliance for Doctoral Studies in the Mathematical Sciences, II
Organizers:
David Goldberg, Purdue University
Phil Kutzko, Math Alliance
-
1:00 p.m.
General Representation Type of Algebras
Ryan Kinser, The University of Iowa
Danny Lara*, Central Washington University
(1174-16-9262) -
1:30 p.m.
Mathematical Modeling for Forthcoming NASA Missions
Wendy Kaye Caldwell*, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Abigail Hunter, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Catherine S Plesko, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Stephen Wirkus, Arizona State University, School of Mathematical and Natural Sciences
(1174-85-8998) -
2:00 p.m.
LATINX EL STUDENTS IN THE MATHEMATICS CLASSROOMS: AN (ONGOING) EDUCATIONAL INEQUITY IN AMERICA
Luis Miguel Fernandez*, The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
(1174-97-9404) -
2:30 p.m.
Math Alliance Scholar Doctorates Panel 2
Wendy Kaye Caldwell, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Luis Miguel Fernandez, The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Phil Kutzko*, Math Alliance
Danny Lara, Central Washington University
(1174-10-10093) -
3:30 p.m.
Causal inference methods to validate surrogate endpoints in clinical trials
Emily Roberts*, University of Michigan
(1174-62-9033) -
4:00 p.m.
Bayesian Generalized Low Rank Mixed Models For The Detection of Vaccine-Adverse Event Associations
Paloma Hauser*, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(1174-62-7148) -
4:30 p.m.
CANCELLED: Frictionless nanoscale indentation of a rigid stamp into a half-space
Lauren Michelle White*, National Socio-Environmental Synthesis Cente
(1174-74-10222) -
5:00 p.m.
Discussion -
5:30 p.m.
Discussion
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Knots, Links, 3-manifolds,... and 4-manifolds, II
Organizers:
Carolyn Otto, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Christopher W. Davis, University of Wisconsin
Shelly Harvey, Rice University
-
1:00 p.m.
Mapping class groups for simply connected 4-manifolds
Patrick Orson*, MPIM Bonn
Mark A. C Powell, Durham University
(1174-57-8876) -
1:30 p.m.
Obstructing Relative Stabilizations of Trisected 4-manifolds with Boundary
Nickolas Andres Castro*, Rice University
Thomas Kindred, Wake Forest University
(1174-57-10536) -
2:00 p.m.
Khovanov homology for links in thickened multipunctured disks
Zachary Winkeler*, Dartmouth College
(1174-57-8960) -
2:30 p.m.
Braids, fibered links, and annular Khovanov homology
Gage Martin*, Boston College
(1174-57-8970) -
3:00 p.m.
Khovanov homology and exotic surfaces in the 4-ball
Kyle Hayden*, Columbia University
Isaac Sundberg, Bryn Mawr College
(1174-57-8475) -
3:30 p.m.
Brunnian exotic surface links in the 4-ball
Kyle Hayden, Columbia University
Alexandra Kjuchukova, University of Notre Dame
Siddhi Krishna*, Columbia University
Maggie Miller, Stanford University
Mark A. C Powell, Durham University
Nathan Sunukjian, Calvin University
(1174-57-11051) -
4:00 p.m.
Group Trisections and Smoothly Knotted Surfaces
Sarah Blackwell*, University of Georgia
Robion Kirby, University of California, Berkeley
Michael R. Klug, University of Chicago
Vincent Longo, College of Saint Benedict \& Saint John's University
Benjamin Ruppik, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics
(1174-57-5845) -
4:30 p.m.
Meridional rank and bridge number of knotted surfaces and welded knots
Jason Joseph*, Rice University
Puttipong Pongtanapaisan, University of Saskatchewan
(1174-57-10619) -
5:00 p.m.
Diagrams of immersed surfaces and homotopies of surfaces
Mark Hughes, Brigham Young University
Seungwon Kim, Center For Geometry and Physics, Institute For Basic Science
Maggie Miller*, Stanford University
(1174-57-8144) -
5:30 p.m.
Classifying fibered, homotopy-ribbon disks
Jeffrey Meier*, Western Washington University
Alexander Zupan, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1174-57-6373)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematical and Conceptual Foundations of Physics
Organizers:
David Eric Weisbart, University of California Riverside
Adam Yassine, Bowdoin College
-
1:00 p.m.
Mass of the Polaron
Srinivasa S R Varadhan*, New York University-Courant Institute
(1174-60-8325) -
2:00 p.m.
Modular Forms in Physics
Eric D'hoker*, UCLA
(1174-81-9369) -
3:00 p.m.
A Compositional Framework for Classical Mechanical Systems
David Eric Weisbart, University of California Riverside
Adam Yassine*, Bowdoin College
(1174-18-9832)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematical Models for Biomolecular and Cellular Interactions, II
Organizers:
Daniel Alejandro Cruz, Georgia Institute of Technology
Margherita Maria Ferrari, University of South Florida
-
1:00 p.m.
Not All Cells Are The Same: Emergence of Colony Phenotypes from Single-Cell Heterogeneity in Growing Yeast Colonies
Suzanne Sindi*, University of California Merced
(1174-92-10608) -
2:00 p.m.
Machine Learning Approaches for Detecting Higher-Order Genomic Interactions
Mario Banuelos*, California State University, Fresno
Marissa Hernandez, California State University, Fresno
(1174-92-9069) -
2:30 p.m.
Machine Learning and Topological Data Analysis for Pluripotent Stem Cells
Alexander Ruys De Perez*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1174-92-9266) -
3:00 p.m.
Directed Prodsimplicial Complexes Related to DNA Rearrangement
Lina Fajardo Gomez*, University of South Florida
Margherita Maria Ferrari, University of South Florida
Nataša Jonoska, University of South Florida
Masahico Saito, University of South Florida
(1174-92-7600) -
3:30 p.m.
Clustering Analysis of Genome-Rearrangement Dynamics in \textit{Oxytricha trifallax}
Yi Feng, Columbia University
Nataša Jonoska, University of South Florida
Jaspreet S Khurana, Columbia University
Laura F Landweber, Columbia University
Richard V Miller, Columbia University
Abdulmelik Mohammed*, University of South Florida
Rafik Neme, Universidad del Norte
Masahico Saito, University of South Florida
(1174-92-10281) -
4:00 p.m.
Pattern formation of cell surfaces
Asja Radja*, Harvard University
(1174-92-10340) -
4:30 p.m.
When curvature promotes or obstructs the ability of a pacemaking region to drive activity in excitable tissue
Stephanie Dodson*, University of California, Davis
Timothy J Lewis, University of California, Davis
Emily Meyer, University of Arizona
(1174-37-7269) -
5:00 p.m.
Non-cooperative mechanism for bounded and ultrasensitive chromatin remodeling
Alvaro Fletcher*, University of California, Irvine
(1174-92-6843) -
5:30 p.m.
Order-forcing in Neural Codes
Robert Amzi Jeffs, Carnegie Mellon University
Caitlin Lienkaemper, Pennsylvania State University
Nora Youngs*, Colby College
(1174-52-10061)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematical Models of Diseases: Analysis and Computation
Organizers:
Najat Ziyadi, Morgan State University
Xuming Xie, Morgan State University
-
1:00 p.m.
Mathematical Modeling for Public Health
Janet A Best, The Ohio State University
H. Frederik Nijhout, Duke University
Michael C Reed*, Duke University
(1174-92-8243) -
2:00 p.m.
Assessing the burden of congenital rubella syndrome in China and evaluating mitigation strategies: a metapopulation modelling study
Zhilan Feng*, National Science Foundation
John Glasser, The US Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
(1174-34-8744) -
2:30 p.m.
Break -
3:00 p.m.
Integrating disease epidemiology with socio-economic and game-theoretic approaches: implications for disease control
Maia Nenkova Martcheva, University of Florida
Calistus N Ngonghala*, University of Florida
Necibe Tuncer, Florida Atlantic University
(1174-34-10435) -
3:30 p.m.
TGF-$\beta$ inhibition can overcome cancer primary resistance to PD-1 blockade: a mathematical model
Avner Friedman, The Ohio State University and Mathematical Biosciences Institute
Nourridine Siewe*, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1174-92-6852) -
4:00 p.m.
Contagion dynamics on an adaptive network with applications to norovirus and COVID-19
Deena R. Schmidt*, University of Nevada, Reno
(1174-92-8090) -
4:30 p.m.
Seasonal Malaria Transmission: A Method to Connect Temperature and Mosquito Biology to Different Locales
Katharine F Gurski*, Howard University
Angela Peace, Texas Tech University
Olivia Prosper, University of Tennessee/Knoxville
Miranda Ijang Teboh-Ewungkem, Lehigh University
(1174-92-8129) -
5:00 p.m.
A mathematical model estimates relative beta-cell function during continuous glucose monitoring
Joon Ha*, Howard University
Arthur Sherman, National Institutes of Health
(1174-92-10747) -
5:30 p.m.
A mathematical model of human papillomavirus (HPV) with vaccination
Najat Ziyadi*, Morgan State University
(1174-92-7822)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 1:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Rethinking Number Theory, II
Organizers:
Heidi Goodson, Brooklyn College City University of New York
Allechar Serrano Lopez, Harvard University
Christelle Vincent, University of Vermont
Mckenzie West, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
-
1:00 p.m.
The many roads to working group hell
Piper Alexis H*, University of Toronto
(1174-10-9496) -
1:30 p.m.
A Dedekind-Rademacher homomorphism for Bianchi groups
Kimberly Klinger-Logan, Rutgers University
Kalani Thalagoda, University of North Carolina At Greensboro
Tian An Wong*, University of Michigan-Dearborn
(1174-11-10099) -
2:00 p.m.
BIKE Decoders and Error Detection
Sarah Arpin, University of Colorado Boulder
Tyler Raven Billingsley*, St. Olaf College of Northfield, MN
Daniel Hast, Boston University
Jun Lau, University of California San Diego
Angela Robinson, NIST
(1174-94-7881) -
3:00 p.m.
Connections between linear codes, lattices, and vertex operator algebras
Lea Beneish, University of California, Berkeley
Jennifer Berg, Bucknell University
Hussain Kadhem, University of Cambridge
Allechar Serrano Lopez, Harvard University
Stephanie Treneer*, Western Washington University
(1174-11-10539) -
4:00 p.m.
Computing the endomorphism ring of a supersingular elliptic curve
Jenny G. Fuselier*, High Point University
Annamaria Iezzi, Université de la Polynésie Française
Mark Kozek, Whittier College
Travis Morrison, Virginia Tech
Changningphaabi Namoijam, National Tsing Hua University
(1174-11-10046)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Several Complex Variables Geometric PDE and CR Geometry, III
Organizers:
Nordine Mir, Texas A&M University at Qatar
Anne-Katrin Gallagher, Gallagher Tool \& Instrument, Redmond, WA
Bernhard Lamel, Texas A&M University at Qatar
-
1:00 p.m.
A generalization of a microlocal version of Bochner's tube theorem.
Shiferaw Berhanu*, Temple University
(1174-32-5707) -
2:00 p.m.
CR singular submanifolds and CR functions
Jiri Lebl*, Oklahoma State University
Alan Noell, Oklahoma State University
Sivaguru Ravisankar, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
(1174-32-8842) -
2:30 p.m.
Hrmonic Functions and Harmonic Mappings in Bergman metrics
Song Ying Li*, University of California, Irvine
(1174-32-10897) -
3:00 p.m.
Holomorphic isometric maps from the unit ball to bounded symmetric domains
Ming Xiao*, University of California, San Diego
(1174-32-7716) -
3:30 p.m.
The local CR embedding problem
Sean N. Curry*, Oklahoma State University
Peter Ebenfelt, University of California, San Diego
(1174-32-9378) -
4:00 p.m.
Obstruction flat rigidity of the standard CR 3-sphere.
Sean N. Curry, Oklahoma State University
Peter Ebenfelt*, University of California, San Diego
(1174-32-9725)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Statistics and Machine Learning Using Topology and Geometry, II
Organizers:
Farzana Nasrin, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Austin Lawson, University of Tennessee Knoxville
Vasileios Maroulas, University of Tennessee Knoxville
Christopher Oballe, University of Notre Dame
Moderators:
Vasileios Maroulas, University of Tennessee Knoxville
-
1:00 p.m.
Modeling shapes and fields
Shayan Mukherjee*, Duke University
(1174-62-9331) -
1:30 p.m.
Measuring hidden phenotype: Quantifying barley morphology using the Euler Characteristic Transform
Erik J Amezquita*, Michigan State University
Daniel Chitwood, Department of Computational Mathematics, Science \& Engineering, Michigan State University
Daniel Koenig, Department of Botany \& Plant Sciences, University of California, Riverside
Jacob B Landis, BTI Computational Biology Center, Boyce Thompson Institute
Elizabeth Munch, Michigan State University
Tim Ophelders, TU Eindhoven
Michelle Quigley, Michigan State University
(1174-92-5746) -
2:00 p.m.
The Topology of Traffic Congestion
Richard B Sowers*, University of Illinois
(1174-62-8737) -
2:30 p.m.
Topology, graph, and differential geometry-assisted AI for drug design
Duc Duy Nguyen*, University of Kentucky
(1174-92-8426) -
3:00 p.m.
ToFU: Topology Functional Units for Deep Learning
Vasileios Maroulas, University of Tennessee Knoxville
Christopher Oballe*, University of Notre Dame
(1174-68-9603) -
3:30 p.m.
Confidence Regions for Filamentary Structures
Wanli Qiao*, George Mason University
(1174-62-9799) -
4:00 p.m.
Distances and Near Neighbors in Spaces of Persistence Diagrams
Brittany Terese Fasy*, Montana State University
(1174-55-9841) -
4:30 p.m.
Fermat distances, percolation, and multimanifold clustering
James M. Murphy*, Tufts University
(1174-60-8077) -
5:00 p.m.
Evolutionary de Rham-Hodge method
Jiahui Chen*, Michigan State University
(1174-55-6162) -
5:30 p.m.
Geometry of Sets and its Random Covers
Enrique G Alvarado*, University of California Davis
Bala Krishnamoorthy, Washington State University
Kevin Vixie, Washington State University
(1174-60-9103)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on The Mathematics of Decisions, Elections and Games, II
Organizers:
Michael A. Jones, Mathematical Reviews | AMS
David McCune, William Jewell College
Jennifer M. Wilson, Eugene Lang College, The New School
-
1:00 p.m.
A Paradox of Guaranteed Representation
Graham Chambers-Wall*, William Jewell College
David McCune, William Jewell College
(1174-91-5993) -
1:30 p.m.
An Iterative Procedure for Apportionment and Its Use in the Georgia Republican Primary
Michael A. Jones, Mathematical Reviews | AMS
David McCune, William Jewell College
Jennifer M. Wilson*, Eugene Lang College, The New School
(1174-91-8119) -
2:00 p.m.
Berge Decomposition of Bimatrix Games
Stanley R. Huddy, Fairleigh Dickinson University
Michael A. Jones*, Mathematical Reviews | AMS
(1174-91-11075) -
2:30 p.m.
Break -
3:00 p.m.
Competitive Ice Dancing and Power Values
Diana Cheng*, Towson University
Peter Coughlin, University of Maryland College Park
(1174-91-5545) -
3:30 p.m.
Fairer Chess: A Reversal of Two Opening Moves in Chess Creates Balance Between White and Black
Steven J Brams, New York University
Mehmet S Ismail*, King's College London
(1174-91-7020) -
4:00 p.m.
Mulitlabeled versions of Sperner's Lemma and a Survivor-Style Cake-Cutting Theorem
Frédéric Meunier, École Nationale des Ponts et Chaussées
Francis Edward Su*, Harvey Mudd College
(1174-05-10537) -
4:30 p.m.
The Geography and Election Outcome (GEO) Metric: an Introduction
Marion Campisi*, San Jose State University
Thomas Ratliff, Wheaton College
Stephanie Somersille, Somersille Math Education Services
Ellen Veomett, Saint Mary's College of California
(1174-91-10259) -
5:00 p.m.
Comparing Fairness of Representation in Single- and Multimember Electoral Districts
Duane A. Cooper*, Morehouse College
(1174-91-11221) -
5:30 p.m.
Fair-division approaches to redistricting
Ben Blum-Smith*, The New School
Steven J Brams, New York University
Irfan Jamil, Johns Hopkins University
Soledad Villar, Johns Hopkins University
(1174-91-10123) -
6:00 p.m.
Organizing the 2 by 2 Games: The Goforth--Robinson and Jessie--Saari Systems
Brian Hopkins*, Saint Peter's University
(1174-91-9855)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on The Teaching and Learning of Undergraduate Ordinary Differential Equations I
Organizers:
Viktoria Savatorova, Central Connecticut State University
Beverly H West, Cornell University
Chris Goodrich, The University of New South Wales
Itai Seggev, Wolfram Research
-
1:00 p.m.
Teaching from an ODE Textbook that Integrates Sage, Reading Questions, and Activities
Thomas W Judson*, Stephen F. Austin State University
(1174-10-5896) -
1:30 p.m.
Rotational Motion: A Capstone for Linear Algebra and Differential Equations
Itai Seggev*, Wolfram Research
(1174-10-5628) -
2:00 p.m.
Using Mobile Apps to Enhance Learning in Differential Equations
Krista L Lucas, Pepperdine University
Timothy Lucas*, Pepperdine University
(1174-34-9032) -
2:30 p.m.
Building Bridges and Explorations with Differential Equation Models
Chris McCarthy*, BMCC City University of New York
(1174-34-10263) -
3:00 p.m.
Undergraduate engineering students' perceptions of broader impacts versus disciplinary relevance of differential equations problem-solving scenarios
Johannah L Crandall*, Gonzaga University
(1174-10-10429) -
3:30 p.m.
Discussion: CODEE going forward -
4:00 p.m.
Sociocultural Interaction: A Mathematical perspective
Rami El Haber, Lebanese American University
Samer S Habre*, Lebanese American University
(1174-10-6932) -
4:30 p.m.
Patterns in Student Usage of Online Videos
Andrew G Bennett*, Kansas State University
Melea Roman, Kansas State University
(1174-97-7644) -
5:00 p.m.
Fitting a Model to Real Data: Recreating Predator-Prey Dynamics, Estimating Parameters, and Simulating Long-Term Behavior
Maila Hallare, Norfolk State University
Iordanka Panayotova*, Christopher Newport University
(1174-10-7275)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Topics in Extremal Combinatorics
Organizers:
Cory Palmer, University of Montana
Amites Sarkar, Western Washington University
-
1:00 p.m.
The Average Size of a Connected Vertex Set of a Graph
Andrew Vince*, University of Florida
(1174-05-7146) -
1:30 p.m.
Unavoidable Induced Subgraphs of Large 2-connected Graphs
Sarah Allred*, Louisiana State University
Guoli Ding, Louisiana State University
Bogdan Oporowski, Louisiana State University
(1174-05-8365) -
2:00 p.m.
Randomized greedy algorithm for independent sets in regular uniform hypergraphs with large girth
Jiaxi Nie*, University of California San Diego
Jacques Verstraëte, University of California San Diego
(1174-05-7682) -
2:30 p.m.
Break -
3:00 p.m.
Maximizing the spread of a graph
Michael Tait*, Villanova University
(1174-05-7806) -
3:30 p.m.
Maximal Independent Sets in Clique-free Graphs
Xiaoyu He, Princeton
Jiaxi Nie, University of California San Diego
Sam Spiro*, University of California, San Diego
(1174-05-8303) -
4:00 p.m.
Enumerative Nordhaus-Gaddum inequalities
Deepak Bal, Montclair State University
Jonathan Cutler*, Montclair State University
(1174-05-7319) -
4:30 p.m.
Break -
5:00 p.m.
Towards supersaturation for oddtown and eventown
Jason O'Neill*, UC San Diego
(1174-05-8991) -
5:30 p.m.
Lower bounds on the Erd\H{o}s-Gy\'arf\'as problem
József Balogh, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Sean English, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Emily Heath*, Iowa State University
Robert Krueger, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
(1174-05-11234)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 1:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
AMS-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-baccalaureate Programs, II
Organizers:
Darren A. Narayan, Rochester Institute of Technology
Christopher O’Neil, San Diego State University
Khang Tran, California State University, Fresno
Mark Daniel Ward, Purdue University
John C. Wierman, Johns Hopkins University
-
1:00 p.m.
Effectiveness of Phage Therapy Against Bacteria Biofilm
Doris Hartung*, Shippensburg University
Maya Williams, The College of New Jersey
(1174-92-6351) -
1:30 p.m.
Failed Zero Forcing of Graphs
Luis Gomez*, University of Arkansas
Karla Rubi, CSU-Dominguez-Hills
Jorden Terrazas, Southern Methodist University
(1174-05-5424) -
2:00 p.m.
On the Characterization of Rank 6 Graphs with Triangles
Emma Miller*, Moravian College
Andrew Shannon, Pomona College
(1174-05-5425) -
2:30 p.m.
Totally Positive Completion of Partial Matrices with Two Unspecified Entries
Derya Asaner*, CSU-Sacramento
Jackson Leaman, Clemson University
(1174-15-5427) -
3:00 p.m.
Community Structure of Cosponsorship Networks in the US Congress 2003-2021
Adam Eshel*, University of Rochester
Ellen Karolina Persson, University of California, Berkeley
(1174-05-5430) -
3:30 p.m.
Nonlinear Dynamical Modeling of the Transmission of Abnormal Beats in the Heart
Paige Knittel*, University of Michigan
Isabelle Stepler, Pennsylvania State University
(1174-92-5436) -
4:00 p.m.
Efficient $(j,k)$-Domination on Chrysalises
William Nettles*, James Madison University
Riley Stephens, University of Texas at Dallas
(1174-05-5437) -
4:30 p.m.
Identifying Images of Glycans with Neural Networks
Abigail Basener*, Virginia Military Institute
(1174-92-9046) -
5:00 p.m.
The Erd\H{o}s Distance Problem for Angles
Henry Fleischmann*, University of Michigan
Hongyi Hu, Carnegie Mellon University
Faye Jackson, University of Michigan
Steven J. Miller, Williams College
Eyvindur Ari Palsson, Virginia Tech
Ethan Pesikoff, Yale University
Charles Isaac Wolf, University of Rochester
(1174-52-7568)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 1:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
AWM Special Session on Women in Topology
Organizers:
Kristine Bauer Bauer, University of Calgary
Anna Marie Bohmann, Vanderbilt University
Angelica M. Osorno, Reed College
Carmen Rovi, MPIM and University of Heidelberg
Sarah Yeakel, University of California Riverside
-
1:00 p.m.
Isovariant fixed point theory
Inbar Klang*, Columbia University
Sarah Yeakel, University of California Riverside
(1174-55-7004) -
1:30 p.m.
Fibrantly generated model categories
Maximilien Peroux*, University of Pennsylvania
(1174-55-9554) -
2:00 p.m.
Fixed set systems of G-operads and monads
Jia Kong, IAS
Peter May, University of Chicago
Foling Zou*, University of Michigan
(1174-55-9293) -
2:30 p.m.
Generalized Arrow Polynomial Formulas for Finite Type Knot Invariants
Robyn Kaye Brooks*, Boston College
(1174-57-10179) -
3:00 p.m.
Loday constructions on twisted products and on tori
Sarah Klanderman*, Marian University
(1174-18-10066) -
3:30 p.m.
The homotopy of $\mathbb{R}$-motivic image-of-$j$ spectrum
Eva Belmont, University of California San Diego
Daniel C Isaksen, Wayne State University
Jia Kong*, Institute for Advanced Study
(1174-55-9326) -
4:00 p.m.
The stable homotopy hypothesis
Lyne Moser, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics
Viktoriya Ozornova, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics
Simona Paoli, University of Aberdeen
Maru Sarazola*, Johns Hopkins University
Paula Verdugo, Macquarie University
(1174-55-9364) -
4:30 p.m.
Uniqueness of commutative structures on rational equivariant $K$-theory
Anna Marie Bohmann, Vanderbilt University
Christy Hazel, UCLA
Jocelyne Ishak*, Vanderbilt University
Magdalena Kędziorek, Radboud University
Clover May, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
(1174-55-9390) -
5:00 p.m.
WIT Project Update on Orbifold Mapping Spaces
Laura Scull*, Fort Lewis College
(1174-55-7150)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
ILAS Special Session on The Interplay of Matrix Analysis and Operator Theory, II
Organizers:
Kelly Bickel, Bucknell University
Meredith Sargent, University of Arkansas
Hugo Jan Woerdeman, Drexel University
Ryan K. Tully-Doyle, Cal Poly SLO
-
1:00 p.m.
Spectra for Toeplitz operators associated with finite codimensional subalgebras of $H^\infty$
Christopher Felder, Washington University In St. Louis
Douglas Theodore Pfeffer*, Berry College
Benjamin Peter Russo, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
(1174-47-7593) -
1:30 p.m.
Toeplitz operators with matrix numerical ranges
Linda J. Patton*, Cal Poly San Luis Obispo
(1174-47-7521) -
2:00 p.m.
The Extended Aluthge Transform
Raul E Curto*, University of Iowa
(1174-47-8221) -
2:30 p.m.
Spectral bounds on chromatic number of quantum graphs
Priyanga Ganesan*, Texas A&M University, College Station
(1174-47-7550) -
3:00 p.m.
Unitary error bases and embeddings of certain universal quantum groups
Samuel Harris*, Texas A&M University
(1174-46-7222) -
3:30 p.m.
On Asymptotic Moments and Freeness of Patterned Random Matrices
Tapesh Yadav*, University of Florida
(1174-47-7643) -
4:00 p.m.
NC Rational Automorphisms and Invertibility of Jacobian Matrices
Meric Augat*, Washington University in St. Louis
(1174-47-7525) -
4:30 p.m.
Applications of Reproducing Kernels to Dynamical Systems in the Sciences
Benjamin Peter Russo*, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
(1174-47-7527) -
5:00 p.m.
Relaxations of the Laguerre-P\'olya class and zero free regions near a line
Kelly Bickel, Bucknell University
J. E. Pascoe*, University of Florida
Meredith Sargent, University of Arkansas
(1174-30-7523) -
5:30 p.m.
Cyclicity preserving operators
Jeet Sampat*, Washington University in St. Louis
(1174-32-7488)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
SIGMAA Special Session on Mathematical Knowledge for Teaching High School and College Calculus Courses (Sponsored by SIGMAA on Mathematical Knowledge for Teaching) II
Organizers:
Carl Olimb, Augustana University
Jennifer Whitfield, Texas A&M University
James J. Madden, Louisiana State University
-
1:00 p.m.
Assessing Teaching Assistants' Mathematical Knowledge for Teaching Calculus
Cody L Patterson*, Texas State University
(1174-10-10809) -
1:30 p.m.
Break -
2:00 p.m.
Mathematics in a Human Context: Integrating Approximations of Teaching Practice into Calculus I
Andrew Kercher*, Simon Fraser University
(1174-97-8183) -
2:30 p.m.
Developing Core Mathematical Concepts: The Role of Proof-Writing Strategies in Calculus II
Erin Haller Martin*, Lindenwood University
(1174-97-9594)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
MSRI Special Session on Metric Geometry and Topology, I
Organizers:
Christine Escher, Oregon State University
Catherine Searle, Wichita State University
-
1:00 p.m.
Torus actions on manifolds with positive intermediate Ricci curvature
Lawrence Mouille*, Rice University
(1174-53-6462) -
1:30 p.m.
CANCELLED: Positively curved Riemannian manifolds with discrete abelian symmetry
Lee Kennard, Syracuse University
Elahe Khalili Samani*, University of Notre Dame
Catherine Searle, Wichita State University
(1174-53-9795) -
2:00 p.m.
Stokes's Paradox on the Hyperbolic Plane
Chi Han Chan, National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University
Magdalena Czubak, University of Colorado Boulder
Padi Fuster Aguilera*, University of Colorado Boulder
(1174-58-9575) -
2:30 p.m.
Spin^c manifolds, positive scalar curvature and manifolds with fibered singularities
Boris I Botvinnik*, University of Oregon
(1174-53-6492) -
3:00 p.m.
Generalized Voronoi Diagrams and Lie Sphere Geometry
John Edwards, Utah State University
Tracy L. Payne*, Idaho State University
Egan Schafer, Idaho State University
(1174-51-9035) -
3:30 p.m.
Moduli spaces of nonnegatively curved metrics on exotic spheres
McFeely Jackson Goodman*, University of California, Berkeley
(1174-53-8824) -
4:00 p.m.
Pointwise lower scalar curvature bounds for $C^0$ metrics via regularizing Ricci flow
Paula Burkhardt-Guim*, New York University
(1174-53-8065) -
4:30 p.m.
CANCELLED: Gluing constructions for positive $\sigma_2$-scalar curvature
Bradley Burdick*, University of California, Riverside
(1174-53-7140)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics Special Session on SIAM Minisymposium on Mathematics of Complex Systems
Organizers:
Heather Zinn-Brooks, Harvey Mudd College
Alexander Hoover, University of Akron
Mason A Porter, UCLA
Alice C Schwarze, University of Washington
Alexandria Volkening, Purdue University
-
1:00 p.m.
Empirical social triad statistics can be explained with dyadic homophylic interactions
Rudolf Hanel, Complexity Science Hub Vienna
Jan Korbel, Medical University of Vienna
Tuan MINH Pham*, Complexity Science Hub Vienna
Stefan Thurner, Complexity Science Hub Vienna
(1174-91-5712) -
1:30 p.m.
Break -
2:00 p.m.
Complex dynamics in templates and mutated systems
Anca Radulescu*, SUNY New Paltz
(1174-37-8623) -
2:30 p.m.
Response of Dryland Vegetation Bands to Stochastic Rain Pulses
Punit Gandhi*, Virginia Commonwealth University
Mary Silber, University of Chicago
(1174-37-9328) -
3:00 p.m.
A Mathematical Model for the Origin of Name Brands and Generics
Daniel M Abrams, Northwestern University
Joseph Davis Johnson*, University of Michigan
Adam Redlich, Northwestern University
(1174-91-6264) -
3:30 p.m.
Communities in Data: Partitioned Local Depth
Katherine Moore*, Amherst College
(1174-05-10091) -
4:00 p.m.
Storywrangler: A massive exploratorium for sociolinguistic, cultural, socioeconomic, and political timelines using Twitter
Jane Adams, Northeastern University
Thayer Alshaabi, UC Berkeley
Michael Arnold, University of Vermont
Chris Danforth, University of Vermont
David Dewhurst, University of Vermont
Peter Sheridan Dodds, University of Vermont
Joshua Minot*, University of Vermont
Andrew Reagan, MassMutual
(1174-91-8745) -
4:30 p.m.
Break -
5:00 p.m.
Catalyzing Collaborations: A Model for the Dynamics of Team Formation at Conferences
Daniel M Abrams, Northwestern University
Andrew Feig, Research Corporation for Science Advancement
Richard J Wiener, Research Corporation for Science Advancement
Emma Rosa Zajdela*, Northwestern University
(1174-91-9096) -
5:30 p.m.
Initial Districting Design with Markov Chain Ensembles
Daryl R. DeFord*, Washington State University
(1174-05-9960)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 1:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
SIGMAA Special Session on Math Circle Outreach Activities that Engage Diverse Audiences, II
Organizers:
Lauren Rose, Bard College
James C. Taylor, Math Circles Collaborative of New Mexico
-
1:00 p.m.
Attracting Students to Mathematics through Building a Community of Problem Solvers
Istvan G Lauko, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Gabriella A. Pinter*, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
(1174-10-9727) -
1:30 p.m.
Break -
2:30 p.m.
MTC4SJ: A Circle Founded on Social Justice
Kyle Evans*, Trinity College
Megan Staples, University of Connecticut
(1174-97-9772) -
3:00 p.m.
On Codes, Secrets, and Ciphers. Ciphers and cryptography for math circles and math festivals
Anna Burago*, Prime Factor Math Circle
(1174-10-10929) -
3:30 p.m.
Staying "Sane" with the Instant Insanity Puzzle
Violeta Vasilevska*, Utah Valley University
(1174-10-9582) -
4:00 p.m.
CANCELLED: A Human Computer, Encoded Messages, A Locked Treasure Box: Engaging with Mathematics Through Adventure - Preliminary report
Nicholas Dwork, UCSF
Gennifer Smith*, USF
(1174-10-5979) -
4:30 p.m.
Discussion
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 1:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Mathematical Modeling in Biology and Epidemiology
Officials:
Habibolla Latifizadeh, School of Mathematical and Data Sciences, West Virginia University
-
1:00 p.m.
Mathematical modeling of two agents interaction dynamics with applications in Human-Automation
Yun Kang, Arizona State University
Lucero Rodriguez Rodriguez*, Arizona State University
(1174-92-11156) -
1:15 p.m.
Urban Inversions of Air Pollution Sources / Sinks and Uncertainty Quantification to Pinpoint Determinants of Poor Air Quality
Siona Prasad*, Harvard College
(1174-92-10957) -
1:30 p.m.
A Mathematical Study of Modeling the Bioaccumulation of Methyl-Mercury in Aquatic Systems
Fazal Abbas*, Mathematics and Computer Sciences, Stetson University
Petko Kitanov, Wells College
Breanna Shi, Univ of Minnesota
(1174-92-10685) -
1:45 p.m.
Dynamics of a discrete-time predator-prey model with stage-structure in the prey
Md Istiaq Hossain*, Penn State Fayette
Amy Veprauskas, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1174-92-10336) -
2:00 p.m.
Data-driven learning how oncogenic gene expression locally alters heterocellular networks.
Wentao Deng, West Virginia University
Audry Fernandez, WVU Cancer Institute, West Virginia University
David Klinke II, WVU Cancer Institute, West Virginia University
Habibolla Latifizadeh*, School of Mathematical and Data Sciences, West Virginia University
Anika C. Pirkey, West Virginia University
(1174-00-11761) -
2:15 p.m.
Comprehensive Computational Framework for Modeling Physical and Biological Phenomena During Tissue Vascularization in Bioprinted Grafts
Chris Bashur, Florida Institute of Technology
Vladislav Bukshtynov*, Florida Institute of Technology
Briana Lynne Edwards, Florida Institute of Technology
Nick Huynh, Florida Institute of Technology
(1174-92-7768) -
2:30 p.m.
An information theoretic analysis of communication between golden shiners (Notemigonus crysoleucas)
Katherine Daftari*, UNC Chapel Hill
(1174-92-9692) -
2:45 p.m.
Elements of disease in a changing world: modelling feedbacks between infectious disease and ecosystems
Lale Asik*, University of the Incarnate Word
Elizabeth T Borer, University of Minnesota
Rebecca A. Everett, Haverford College
Angela Peace, Texas Tech University
(1174-92-5913) -
3:00 p.m.
An Epidemic Compartment Model for Economic Policy Directions for Managing Future Pandemic
Bichaka Fayissa, Middle Tennessee State University
Vajira Asanka Manathunga*, Middle Tennessee State University
Zachariah Sinkala, Middle Tennessee State University
(1174-91-8223) -
3:15 p.m.
A Topological and Non-Euclidean Model of Biological and Viral Membranes
Alexander Vladimir Novakovic*, Boston University, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
(1174-92-7909) -
3:30 p.m.
Break -
3:45 p.m.
Deterministic Model for Migration of Herd of Ungulates accounting for Terrain, Predators, and Resources
Zachary Hilliard, Grove Christian School, Richmand, VA
Sergey Lapin, Washington State University
Lynn G Schreyer*, Washington State University
Nikolaos Voulgarakis, Washington State University
(1174-92-9697) -
4:00 p.m.
A Stochastic Pursuit-Evasion Model for Animal Foraging
Kellan Toman, Washiington State University
Nikolaos Voulgarakis*, Washington State University
(1174-92-9780) -
4:15 p.m.
Estimating glutamate transporter surface density in mouse hippocampal astrocytes
Anca Radulescu*, SUNY New Paltz
Annalisa Scimemi, SUNY Albany
(1174-92-8620)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
JMM Workshop Mathematicians Navigating Parenthood
Organizers:
Olivia Prosper, University of Tennessee/Knoxville
Katharine F Gurski, Howard University
Angela Peace, Texas Tech University
Tracy L Stepien, University of Florida
Miranda Ijang Teboh-Ewungkem, Lehigh University -
Friday April 8, 2022, 1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m.
PME Graduate Panel Discussion: So, you're thinking about attending graduate school
Organizers:
Chad Awtrey, Samford University
Paul E Fishback, Grand Valley State University
Panelists:
Michael Bush, University of Delaware
Jose Garcia, University of New Mexico
Sarah Elizabeth Ritchey Patterson, Virginia Military Institute
Brittany Story, Colorado State University
Moderators:
Paul E Fishback, Grand Valley State University -
Friday April 8, 2022, 1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m.
Transforming Post-Secondary Education (TPSE) Panel Developing Innovative Upper Division Pathways in Mathematics: Strategies for Enrollment and Inclusion
Organizers:
Rick Cleary, Babson College
William Yslas Velez, University of Arizona
Panelists:
Andrew Beveridge, Macalester College
Cynthia Vanessa Flores, California State University -- Channel Islands
Tara S. Holm, Cornell University
Moderators:
William Yslas Velez, University of Arizona
Speakers:
Suzanne L Weekes, SIAM -
Friday April 8, 2022, 1:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Analysis and Applications of Fractional Stochastic and Dynamic Systems
Organizers:
Aghalaya S. Vatsala, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Gangaram S. Ladde, University of South Florida
John R. Graef, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
-
1:30 p.m.
An accelerated technique for coupled system of reaction-diffusion-transport equations arising from catalytic converter
Aghalaya S. Vatsala, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
V a A Vijesh*, IIT Indore
(1174-35-7846) -
2:00 p.m.
A Comparison of Multilayer Neural Networks and Decision Trees for Stage Classification of Colon Cancer Data
Sampath Kalluri, Novartis Healthcare Private Limited
Vidya Bhargavi M*, Stanley College of Engineering and Technology For
Venkateswara Rao Mudunuru, University of South Florida
Sireesha V, GITAM(Deemed to be University)
(1174-62-8740) -
2:30 p.m.
Laplace transform Method to solve Three system of Caputo Fractional Differential Equations with Application to SIR Models
Govinda Pageni*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Aghalaya Vatsala, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1174-34-8658) -
3:00 p.m.
Application of Gradient Boosting Techniques for Breast Cancer Stage Classification.
Venkateswara Rao Mudunuru*, University of South Florida
(1174-62-8735) -
3:30 p.m.
Approximate solutions to Ordinary Fractional Differential Equations
Masilamani Sambandham*, Morehouse College
(1174-34-9823) -
4:00 p.m.
Boundary value problem for a Hadamard-Caputo implicit fractional differential inclusion
John R. Graef*, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
(1174-34-9399) -
4:30 p.m.
Study of Sequential Caputo Fractional Differential Equations with Initial and Boundary Conditions
Aghalaya Vatsala*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1174-34-8776) -
5:00 p.m.
An Innovative Binary State Dynamic Modeling Approach and Applications
Gangaram S Ladde*, University of South Florida
(1174-37-8059)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 1:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Codes, Partitions, and Permutations
Session Chairs:
Matthew Jia-Wei Harrington, Kenyon College
-
1:30 p.m.
New Binary and Ternary Quasi-Cyclic Codes with Good Properties
Dev Akre, Kenyon College
Nuh Aydin, Kenyon College
Matthew Jia-Wei Harrington*, Kenyon College
Saurav Pandey, Kenyon College
(1174-94-8318) -
1:45 p.m.
Break -
2:00 p.m.
Pooled testing schemes for COVID-19 using coding theory
Kathryn Haymaker*, Villanova University
Justin O'Pella, Thomas Jefferson University
(1174-94-9670) -
2:15 p.m.
Algorithms for computing the permutation resemblance of functions on finite groups
Li-An Chen*, University of Delaware
Robert S Coulter, University of Delaware
(1174-11-10577) -
2:30 p.m.
Partition-theoretic Abelian theorems and formulas for arithmetic densities
Robert Peter Schneider*, University of Georgia
(1174-11-11065) -
2:45 p.m.
Break -
3:15 p.m.
The Expected Number of Distinct Patterns in a Random Permutation
Veronica D Borras-Serrano, University of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez
Isabel Byrne*, Virginia Tech
Nathaniel Veimau, Swarthmore College
(1174-05-7608) -
3:30 p.m.
Break -
3:45 p.m.
Comparison of PageRank Variations
Alice Oveson*, Brigham Young University
(1174-05-7837) -
4:00 p.m.
Bijections for posets of clans
Aram Bingham*, Centro de Ciencias Matemáticas, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
(1174-05-8276) -
4:15 p.m.
The Runsort Permuton
Noga Alon, Princeton University
Colin Defant*, Princeton University
Noah Kravitz, Princeton University
(1174-60-6096)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 2:00 p.m.-6:10 p.m.
Current Events Bulletin
Organizers:
David Eisenbud, MSRI
Moderators:
David Eisenbud, MSRI
-
2:00 p.m.
Tame geometry for Hodge Theory
Thomas Warren Scanlon*, University of California, Berkeley
(1174-14-12241) -
3:00 p.m.
The stability of black holes with matter.
Elena Giorgi*, Columbia University
(1174-83-12198) -
4:00 p.m.
Sunflowers: from soil to oil
Anup Rao*, University of Washington
(1174-05-12240) -
5:00 p.m.
Mathematics and the quest for vaccine-induced herd immunity threshold.
Elamin H Elbasha*, Merck \& Co., Inc.
(1174-34-12197)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 2:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Recent Developments in Nonlocal Modeling and Analysis, III
Organizers:
James M. Scott, University of Pittsburgh
Tadele Mengesha, University of Tennessee
Xiaochuan Tian, University of California, San Diego
-
2:00 p.m.
Fractional p-Laplacian Equations: Regularity and Finite Element Approximation
Juan Pablo Borthagaray, Universidad de la República
Wenbo Li*, The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Ricardo H. Nochetto, University of Maryland, College Park
(1174-65-9621) -
2:30 p.m.
A convergent monotone scheme for a nonlocal segregation model with free boundary
Xiaochuan Tian*, University of California, San Diego
(1174-65-8427) -
3:00 p.m.
A New Finite Element Method for One-side Fractional Differential Equations
Xiaobing Henry Feng, The University of Tennessee
Mitchell Sutton*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1174-65-7124) -
3:30 p.m.
Superdiffusive fractional in time nonlinear Schrodinger equations: A unifying approach to superdiffusive waves
Luis Caicedo Torres*, Florida International University
Ciprian G. Gal, Florida International University
(1174-35-10769)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 2:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
AWM Special Session on Women and Gender Minorities in Symplectic and Contact Geometry and Topology, II
Organizers:
Orsola Capovilla-Searle, Duke University
Dahye Cho, Stony Brook University
Angela Wu, University of College, London
-
2:00 p.m.
Homology concordance homomorphisms in knot Floer homology
Irving Dai, Stanford University
Jennifer Cheung Hom, Georgia Institute of Technology
Matthew Stoffregen, Michigan State University
Linh Truong*, University of Michigan
(1174-57-9723) -
3:00 p.m.
Invariance of Knot Lattice Homology
Seppo M Niemi-Colvin*, Duke University
(1174-57-8002) -
3:30 p.m.
Break -
4:00 p.m.
Infinite Staircases in Symplectic Embeddings
Nicole Magill*, Cornell University
(1174-53-7591) -
4:30 p.m.
Connected sum formula of embedded contact homology
Luya Wang*, UC Berkeley
(1174-53-7931) -
5:00 p.m.
Fractals, ECH capacities, and symplectic embeddings of four-dimensional ellipsoids into Hirzebruch surfaces
Morgan Weiler*, Cornell University
(1174-53-8266)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
AWM Special Session on Women of Color in Combinatorics, I
Organizers:
Shanise Walker, University of Wisconsin Eau Claire
Zhanar Berikkyzy, Fairfield University
-
2:00 p.m.
Colorings in Moore graphs
Camino Balbuena, Retired professor
Julián Alberto Fresán-Figueroa, UAM-Cuajimalpa
Diego Gonzalez-Moreno, UAM-Cuajimalpa
Mika Olsen*, UAM-Cuajimalpa
(1174-05-10008) -
3:00 p.m.
Probabilities of single-component spanning trees for family of graphs
Isabel Trindade*, Yale University
(1174-05-9664) -
3:30 p.m.
Sandpile groups for cones over certain trees
Dorian Smith*, University of Minnesota Twin Cities
(1174-05-7476) -
4:00 p.m.
Complete Colorings on Circulant Graphs and Digraphs
Gabriela Araujo-Pardo*, National University of México
(1174-05-7789)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 2:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Collaborative Learning, Educational Methods, and Assessment
Session Chairs:
Vesna Kilibarda, Indiana University Northwest
-
2:00 p.m.
Mathematics in the World Active Collaborative Learning Course
Vesna Kilibarda*, Indiana University Northwest
(1174-10-8929) -
2:15 p.m.
Mastery Based Grading in Linear Algebra: A First Attempt
Daniel Franz*, Jacksonville University
(1174-10-10527) -
2:30 p.m.
Assessing a peer learning program using propensity score matching
Caitlin Esgana, California State University, Sacramento
Matthew Krauel*, Sacramento State University
Jennifer Lundmark, California State University, Sacramento
Michelle Norris, California State University, Sacramento
Vincent Pigno, California State University, Sacramento
Corey Shanbrom, California State University, Sacramento
(1174-10-11295) -
2:45 p.m.
Growing our embedded tutoring program: creative solutions for a small college
Kerry M Luse*, Trinity Washington University
(1174-10-10566) -
3:00 p.m.
An Online Bridge Program for Incoming STEM Students
James Rolf*, University of Virginia
(1174-10-10916) -
3:15 p.m.
Break -
3:30 p.m.
Theme in Variation: S-STEM Models of Faculty Mentorship
Rebekah Dupont*, Augsburg University
Yu-Ju Kuo, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Perla Myers, University of San Diego
Ileana Vasu, Holyoke Community College
Oscar Vega, California State University, Fresno
(1174-10-10051) -
3:45 p.m.
Joint Content-Context Analysis of Scientific Publications: Identifying Opportunities for Collaboration in Cognitive Science
Lu Cheng, University of California, Los Angeles
Jacob G Foster, University of California, Los Angeles
Girish Ganesan, Rutgers University
William He*, Northwestern University
Harlin Lee, University of California, Los Angeles
Daniel Silverston, Brown University
(1174-10-11128) -
4:00 p.m.
Combining Synesthesia, Mathematics, and Art
Felicia Yeung Tabing*, University of Southern California
(1174-10-9678) -
4:15 p.m.
Transformation behind bars: Teaching a college mathematics course in a maximum-security prison
Paul R Bialek*, Trinity International University
(1174-10-11284)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 2:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Game Theory and its Applications, Recreational Math
Officials:
Daniel Cooney, University of Pennsylvania
-
2:00 p.m.
Social Dilemmas of Sociality due to Beneficial and Costly Contagion
Daniel Brendan Cooney*, University of Pennsylvania
Simon Levin, Princeton University
Dylan H. Morris, University of California, Los Angeles
Pawel Romanczuk, Humboldt University of Berlin
Daniel I Rubenstein, Princeton University
(1174-91-9154) -
2:15 p.m.
Simple controls for evolutionary game dynamics
Longmei Shu*, Dartmouth College
(1174-91-7516) -
2:30 p.m.
Free Boundary Problem with Real Options
Subas Acharya*, University of Texas at Dallas
Alain Bensoussan, University of Texas at Dallas
Dmitry Rachinskiy, University of Texas at Dallas
Alejandro Rivera, University of Texas at Dallas
(1174-91-5689) -
2:45 p.m.
The Arc Crossing Change Game
Justus Curry*, Seattle University
Allison Henrich, Seattle University
Mitchell Rask, Seattle University
(1174-10-9507) -
3:00 p.m.
Break -
3:30 p.m.
A Mathematical Exploration of Enemy-Protector
Edward J. Fuselier*, High Point University
(1174-10-9626) -
3:45 p.m.
On Two-Player Graph Pebbling
Matthew Prudente*, Alvernia University
(1174-05-6375) -
4:00 p.m.
Take-away Impartial Combinatorial Game on Different Geometric and Discrete Structures
Molena Nguyen*, North Carolina State University
(1174-05-6983) -
4:15 p.m.
Modified Game of Best Choice
Katelynn Kochalski*, SUNY Geneseo
(1174-05-12179)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 2:00 p.m.-3:30 p.m.
Learn About Math Festivals with JRMF
Organizers:
Daniel Kline, Julia Robinson Mathematics Festival -
Friday April 8, 2022, 2:30 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
AMS Committee on Science Policy Panel: What’s after science policy? - How getting involved in science policy enhances careers
Planners:
Karen Saxe, American Mathematical Society
Organizers:
Duane Cooper, Morehouse College
Rachel Levy, AAAS-AMS Congressional Fellow
Deborah Frank Lockhart, NSF
Panelists:
Carla Cotwright-Williams, AWM Executive Committee
Catherine Paolucci, University of Florida
James Ricci, Schmidt Futures
Moderators:
Deborah Frank Lockhart, NSF -
Friday April 8, 2022, 3:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
AMS-PME Undergraduate Student Poster Session, II
Organizers:
Paul E Fishback, Grand Valley State University
Chad Awtrey, Samford University
Eric Ruggieri, College of the Holy Cross
-
3:00 p.m.
Poster #1: Topological Data Analysis and its Application to Drift Wave Turbulence
Sarah Day, College of William and Mary
Benjamin Dudson, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, California 94550
Saskia Mordijck, College of William \& Mary
Sage Stanish*, College of William \& Mary
(1174-00-8992) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #2: Detecting Small Multi-Set Differences Efficiently for Ads Data Privacy
Anh Doan, Hollins University
Daniel Meskill, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill
Marie Neubrander*, University of Alabama
Yiyao Zhang, Purdue University
(1174-03-8656) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #3: A flow network model to track Covid infection through time
Hua Wang, Georgia Southern University
Raymond Wang, Westwood High School
Jenny Wei, Allen High School
Andrew Li Zhang*, Wayzata High School
(1174-05-8382) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #4: The Other Side of the Fence: Existing Obesity Rates & Predatory Location Choice of New Fast Food Chain Franchisees
Ryka C. Chopra*, William Hopkins Junior High School
(1174-91-6836) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #5: Laplacian Eigenvalues of Bipartite Kneser-Like Graphs
Brandon Lee*, University of Texas at El Paso
(1174-05-6966) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #6: DNA Coding Theory
Veronica D Borras-Serrano, University of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez
Dashleen Gonzalez*, University of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez
Doel Alexander Rivera, PCUPR
Nathaniel Veimau, Swarthmore College
(1174-05-9324) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #7: \%-Immanants and Kazhdan-Lusztig Immanants
Frank Lu, Princeton University
Kevin Ren, MIT
Dawei Shen*, Washington University In St. Louis
Siki Wang, Claremont McKenna College
(1174-05-9572) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #8: Riordan Array Representations of Catastrophe Paths
Jai James*, American University
Harris Spencer Johnson, Morehouse College
Thea Nicholson, Xavier University
Jordan Turner, Morehouse College
(1174-05-10729) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #9: Symmetry Parameters in Kneser Graphs
James Edward Garrison*, Hampden-Sydney College
(1174-05-9330) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #10: On the Distance Spectra of Extended Double Stars
Feng Gui, MIT
Anuj Sakarda, MIT PRIMES
Jerry Tan*, MIT PRIMES
Armaan G Tipirneni, MIT PRIMES
(1174-05-10851) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #11: The Structural Incidence Problem for Cartesian Products
Adam Sheffer, Baruch College
Junxuan Shen*, California Institute of Technology
(1174-05-8136) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #12: Generalized Two-player Pebbling Games on Simple Graphs
Kayla Barker*, Stockton University
Mia DeStefano, Vassar College
Eugene Fiorini, Rutgers University
Michael Gohn, DeSales University
Joseph Miller, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
Jacob Roeder, Trine University
Tony Wing Hong Wong, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
(1174-05-7786) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #13: Induced-Saturation with Star Graphs
Jared Glassband, Cornell University
Kevin Hua*, Pomona College
Brian Kronenthal, Kutztown University
Mason Nakamura, Marist College
Kathleen Ryan, DeSales University
Evan Sabini, Villanova University
(1174-05-7858) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #14: Using Graph Coloring to Measure Network Reliability
Mia DeStefano, Vassar College
Grace Mulry, University of Texas at Austin
Mason Nakamura*, Marist College
Rodrigo Reynaldo Rios, Florida Atlantic University
Nathan Shank, Moravian University
(1174-05-10257) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #15: Induced Matching Game on Graphs
Erika King, Hobart and Williams Colleges
Naima Nader, Vassar College
Michael Javier Rivera*, University of Puerto Rico Mayaguez
(1174-05-7457) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #16: Enumerating Polyominoes on the Torus and Other Finite Surfaces
Luke Anthony Barbarita, University of California Irvine
William Chettleburgh, Michigan State University
Naftoli Kolodny*, Suny Binghamton
Jonny Quezada, University of Nebraska At Omaha
(1174-05-9465) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #17: Partitioning, Propagation Time, and Determination of End States for Multi-Color Forcing in Graphs
Nicholas C Radley*, La Salle University
(1174-05-10969) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #18: Counting weighted maximal chains in the circular Bruhat order
Gopal Goel, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Olivia McGough*, Reed College
David Perkinson, Reed College (professor)
(1174-05-8728) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #19: Laplacian Simplices Associated to Graphs
Paige Allen*, Lewis University
Marie Meyer, Lewis University
(1174-05-10522) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #20: Spinors and Graph Theory
Beata Casiday, Yale University
Ivan Contreras, Amherst College
Thomas Meyer*, Amherst College
Sabrina Mi, University of Chicago
Ethan Spingarn, Amherst College
(1174-05-7899) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #21: Markov Models for the Tipsy Cop and Robber Game on Graphs
Viktoriya Bardenova*, Florida Gulf Coast University
Vincent Ciarcia, Florida Gulf Coast University
Erik A Insko, Florida Gulf Coast University
(1174-05-7969) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #22: Subsums of Random Numbers
Hsin-Hui Judy Chiang, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Wei Wang, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Yifan Zhang*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1174-05-8742) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #23: Searching for Ideals in Hypercube Posets
Abigail Joline Ciasullo, W&J
Madelyn Kisner*, W&J
(1174-06-8176) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #24: Investigating a Graph Theory Game
Eric Burkholder*, Valparaiso University
(1174-10-10896) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #25: The Pop operator on Tamari lattices
Letong Hong*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1174-05-11199) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #26: Topology and Ecology: Deducing States of the Upper Mississippi River System
Wako Bungula, UW-La Crosse
Killian Davis*, Clemson University
Danelle Larson, United States Geological Survey
(1174-10-9797) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #27: Classifying Histological Images Through the Application of Multiparameter Persistent Homology
Marc Medici, Simpson College
Noah Nelsen*, Simpson College
Keara Schmitt, Simpson College
(1174-10-8086) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #28: Overpartitions and Quantum Modular Forms
Anna M Dietrich*, Amherst College
Amanda Folsom, Amherst College
Keane Ng, Amherst College
Chloe Stewart, Amherst College
Shixiong Xu, Amherst College
(1174-11-8273) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #29: A New Proof of Legendre's Theorem
Jingbo Liu, Texas A&M University-San Antonio
Bruce W McOsker*, Texas A&M University - San Antonio
(1174-11-8496) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #30: Waring's Problem in Ramified $p$-adic Rings
Chandra Copes*, McDaniel College
Kevin Rabidou, McDaniel College
(1174-11-9888) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #31: Monodromy of Compositions of Bely\u{\i}~ Maps
Edmond Anderson*, Morehouse College
Rachel Davis, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Aurora Hiveley, Macalester College
Cyna Nguyen, Cal State Long Beach
Daniel Tedeschi, Grinnell College
(1174-11-11067) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #32: Supersingular Loci from Traces of Hecke Operators
Kevin Gomez*, Vanderbilt University
Kaya Malika Lakein, Stanford University
Anne Larsen, Harvard University
(1174-11-10686) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #33: Musical Polybius Cipher: Encryption and Composition
Nayma E Rodriguez-Huerta*, Author
(1174-11-9495) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #34: On the Mertens Conjecture over Number Fields
Spencer Martin*, University of Virginia
(1174-11-10458) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #35: Minimal discriminants of rational elliptic curves with prescribed isogeny degree
Alyssa Brasse, Hunter College of City University of New York
Nevin Etter, Washington and Lee University
Gustavo Flores, Carleton College
Drew Miller, University of California Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara
Summer Soller*, University of Utah
(1174-11-11008) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #37: Actions and Factorizations
Gradmar E. Maldonado Marti*, UPR Mayagüez
Reyes M. Ortiz Albino, UPR Mayagüez
(1174-13-7093) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #37: Lill Paths and Beloch Squares
Jason Todd Callahan, St. Edward's University
Hadley Vaughn*, St. Edward's University
(1174-12-10288) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #38: Hilbert Series of Invariants of $\mathbb{T}^2$
Michael Shible*, Rhodes College Department of Mathematics and Computer Science
(1174-13-9595) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #39: Characterization of Simple $\mathcal{D}-$Modules by the Differential Closure Operator
Lillian Elizabeth McPherson, University of Michigan
Monroe Ame Stephenson*, Reed College
Fuxiang Yang, University of California, San Diego
(1174-13-9936) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #40: Factorizations in evaluation monoids of Laurent semirings
Sophie Zhu*, MIT-PRIMES Program
(1174-13-8743) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #42: A 3D printed Arduino powered electronic Barth Sextic
Silviana Amethyst, University of Wisconsin -- Eau Claire
Samantha Maurer*, University of Wisconsin -- Eau Claire
William O'Brien, University of Wisconsin -- Eau Claire
(1174-14-10039) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #43: On the Minimum Distance of Polar Hermitian Grassmann Codes
Sarah Gregory*, University of Richmond
Fernando Luis Piñero, University of Puerto Rico In Ponce
Doel Alexander Rivera, PCUPR
Lani Southern, Willamette University
(1174-14-8110) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #44: The Picard Group of a General Toric Variety In Higher Dimensions
Xiaorun Wu*, Princeton University
(1174-14-11237) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #45: Characterizing the Numerical Range of Block Toeplitz Operators
Maverick Lara*, Bill and Linda Frost Fund
Linda J. Patton, Cal Poly San Luis Obispo
Brooke Randell, Bill and Linda Frost Fund
(1174-15-8364) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #46: Copositive Matrices, their Dual, and the Recognition Problem
Yuqiao Li*, College of William and Mary
(1174-15-7998) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #47: The Center of the Quantum Matrix Algebra at Roots of Unity
Thomas Lamkin*, Miami University
(1174-16-10843) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #49: On the Gauss-Epple homomorphism of $B_n$, and generalizations to Artin groups of finite type
Joshua Guo*, MIT PRIMES
(1174-20-8729) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #50: Topological Entropy of Simple Braids
Luke Robitaille*, Robitaille Homeschool
Minh-Tam Quang Trinh, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1174-20-10687) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #52: Hausdorff Dimension of $k-$Fibonnaci Word Fractals
Lan Mai*, McDaniel College
(1174-28-10534) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #53: Characterization of Rectifiable Measures Carried by Lipschitz Graphs
Yutong Wu, Macalester College
Zichen Zhang*, Macalester College
(1174-28-7483) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #54: Graphs, Adjacency Matrices and Stable Polynomials
Kelly Bickel, Bucknell University
Yang Hong*, Bucknell University
(1174-32-9192) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #55: Deep Learning Techniques for Solving Semilinear Parabolic Partial Differential Equations
Evan Patrick Davis*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Elizabeth Javor, Rochester Institute of Technology
Kalani Rubasinghe, Clarkson University
Luis Antonio Topete Galván, Universidad Autónoma del Estado de Hidalgo
Guangming Yao, Clarkson University
(1174-35-9870) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #56: Laplacian on the 2-Fibonacci Word Fractal at the Critical Angle
Suyi Gao*, McDaniel College
(1174-35-10492) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #57: Period Doubling Cascades from Models and from Data
Alexander Berliner*, Department of Mathematics, College of William and Mary, Williamsburg, Virginia, USA
(1174-37-10157) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #58: A Mathematical Analysis of the Inhibition Stabilized Network
Artiom Bic*, Author
Andrew Cirincione, Co-Author
(1174-37-9421) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #59: Deconvolution of Temporally Under-Resolved Image Sequences for Coupled Dynamical Systems
Benjamin Maloy*, Tufts University
Addie Mae McCurdy, University of St. Thomas
Nagaprasad Rudrapatna, Duke University
Sharadiant Turner, Spelman College
(1174-37-9770) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #60: Swarm Dynamics on General Riemannian Manifolds
Camille Jane Herman*, United States Naval Academy
Constantine Medynets, United States Naval Academy
(1174-37-8905) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #61: The Finite Blocking Problem on Cyclic Covers of the Regular Octagon
Jessica Bennett*, Brown University
Destine Lee, Columbia University
(1174-37-10542) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #62: Periodic Orbits of Affine Interval Exchange Transformations
Kelly Chen*, MIT
Zachary Steinberg, Amherst College
Cameron Thomas, Morehouse College
Jane Wang, Indiana University Bloomington
(1174-37-9828) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #64: Hyperbolicity in Asymmetrical Lemon Billiards
Rian Boutin*, Fairfield University
(1174-37-8270) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #65: Stability and Bifurcation Analysis of a Vibro-Impact Nonlinear Energy Sink With Poincare Map
Rachel Kuske, Georgia Tech
Ruofeng Liu*, Rice University
(1174-37-5626) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #66: Reduction Algorithms in Volterra Integral Equations
Richard Gustavson, Manhattan College
Sarah Joanne Rosen*, Manhattan College
(1174-45-8700) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #67: Investigations of Inequalities Related to Spectral Set Problems
Clare Michelle Bassano*, Bucknell University
Kelly Bickel, Bucknell University
(1174-47-9196) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #69: Extension of McDougall's Circle Theorem
Olivia Bouthot*, Colorado College
(1174-51-11265) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #72: Existence of Numerical Semigroups on Faces of Kunz Polyhedra
Levi Y Borevitz, Williams College
Harper Jacob Niergarth, University of Minnesota
Daniel Pocklington, Grinnell College
Jessica Wang*, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1174-52-8572) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #73: Characterizing Posets Associated to the Faces of the Kunz Polyhedron
Simon Foss*, University of Chicago
Santiago Morales, Universidad de los Andes
Nayan Rajesh, Krea University
Gautham Sathish, Krea University
(1174-52-10256) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #74: Synthetic Geometry in Hyperbolic Simplices
Andrew Clickard*, Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania
Barry Minemyer, Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania
(1174-53-8952) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #76: The Top Dyer-Lashof Operation on the Bar Spectral Sequence of an iterated loop space
Sushanth Sathish Kumar*, PRIMES USA Program
Adela Zhang, MIT
(1174-55-11108) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #77: The Tri-Pants Graph of the Twice-Punctured Torus
Katherine Betts, Furman University
Troy Larsen, Washington and Lee University
Jeffery Utley, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Avalon Vanis*, Bryn Mawr College
(1174-57-9565) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #78: Braid Indices of 1-Bridge Braids
Dane Kealii Gollero*, University of Utah
Siddhi Krishna, Columbia University
Marissa Loving, Georgia Tech
Viridiana Jasmin Neri, Columbia University
Izah Tahir, Georgia Tech
Len White, Cal Poly Pamona
(1174-57-11258) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #79: Equivalence in Discrete Morse Functions on Graphs
Eli Pinchas Meyers*, Research Science Institute
(1174-57-8591) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #80: Large 1-systems of Curves in non-orientable surfaces
Sarah Ruth Nicholls, Wake Forest University
Julia V Shneidman*, Rutgers University
(1174-57-7096) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #81: Automorphisms of the fine curve graph
Adele Long, Smith College
Dan Margalit, Georgia Institute of Technology
Thi Phuong Anh Pham*, The University of Texas at Dallas
Yvon Verberne, Georgia Tech
Wenxi Yao, The University of Chicago
(1174-57-7704) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #82: Concordances of linear combinations of Torus knots to L-space knots
Daniel Guyer, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Thomas Sachen*, Princeton University
(1174-57-10151) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #83: Extensions of True Skewness for Unimodal Distributions
Alex Negrón, Illinois Institute of Technology
Clarice Pertel, Cornell University
Christopher Wang*, Columbia University
(1174-60-9805) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #84: Manifolds with bounded integral curvature and no positive eigenvalue lower bounds
Connor Charles Anderson*, Northeastern University
Xavier Ramos Olivé, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Kamryn Spinelli, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1174-58-10920) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #86: Recurrence on the Threshold Frog Model
Tobias Johnson, College of Staten Island (CUNY)
Matthew Junge, CUNY Baruch College
Zoe Ann McDonald*, Boston University
Jean Carlos Pulla, CUNY Baruch College
Lily Reeves, Cornell University
(1174-60-8080) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #87: American Option Pricing Based on Wavelet Denoised Machine Learning Methods
Avi S Ray, Western Connecticut State University
Benjamin Wu*, Western Connecticut State University
Jiachen Xu, Western Connecticut State University
Julia Lan Zhao, Western Connecticut State University
(1174-62-7058) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #88: Finding your way back in a random forest : Debias regression predictors
Gundeep Singh*, University of Houston
(1174-62-8830) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #89: An Analysis of Classification Models Predicting Pancreatic Cancer Via Urinary Biomarker Panel
James Russell, Muhlenberg College
Jonah Lee Silverman*, Muhlenberg College
(1174-62-9210) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #90: Relating Gait Metrics and Cerebral Tissue Saturation Index Using Principal Component Analysis in Older Adults
Laura K. Fitzgibbon-Collins, University of Waterloo
Shea Frantz, Western Washington University
Jonathan Cuauhtemoc Garber*, Western Washington University
Richard L. Hughson, University of Waterloo
Kimihiro Noguchi, Western Washington University
Mamiko Noguchi, University of Waterloo
David Rice, Washington State University
(1174-62-8548) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #91: COVID-19, Climate and Socioeconomic Status in the United States: A Bayesian Analysis of County-Level Case Data
Mohamed Abdelkader Abba, North Carolina State University
Jordan Bramble*, University of Kansas
Frederick Donahey, Lamar University
Charlie Frazier, North Carolina State University
Liam Hanson, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Aaron Marshall, Butler University
Brian Reich, North Carolina State University
(1174-62-8170) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #92: Statistical Modeling to Predict the Trend in Lung Cancer Data in Utah using Joinpoint Regression Analysis
Vinodh Kumar Chellamuthu, Dixie State University
Md Sazib Hasan, Dixie State University
Riley Morgan*, Dixie State University
Gregory Schmidt, Dixie State University
(1174-62-10893) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #93: Improving Neural Network Training Using Sobolev Loss Functions
Aparna Gupte*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Liu Zhang, Yale-NUS College
(1174-65-11144) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #95: Principal Component Analysis Based Method to Predict Temperatures
Kaitlyn Roberts*, Western CT State University
(1174-65-10925) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #96: A stable sampling method for inverse scattering from periodic structures
Dinh-Liem Nguyen, Kansas State University
Kale Joseph Stahl*, Kansas State University
Trung Thanh Truong, Kansas State University
(1174-65-9873) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #97: COVID-19 Pandemic Analysis by the Volterra Integral Equation Models: A Preliminary Study of Brazil and South Africa
Kate E Gilbert*, Roger Williams University
Yajni Warnapala, Roger Williams University
(1174-65-6928) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #98: Phase Retrieval from Local Measurements via Structured Lifting and Eigenvector-based Angular Synchronization
Nicole Elizabeth Baker*, Oakland University
John Dalton Flynn, Georgia Institute of Technology
Yulia Hristova, University of Michigan-Dearborn
Jonathan Mousley, Utah State University
Adityavikram Viswanathan, University of Michigan - Dearborn
(1174-65-6007) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #99: A Formal Security Analysis of the Tor Handshake Protocol
Akhil Sai Kammila*, MIT PRIMES
(1174-68-10797) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #102: Interpreting Epigenetic Aging with Deep Neural Networks Using High Dimensional DNA Methylation Data
Hannah Guan*, Basis San Antonio Shavano
(1174-68-6832) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #103: Implementation of LSTM Model in Financial Time Series Data Forecasting
Hum Nath Bhandari, Advisor
Ian McCallum*, Presenter
(1174-68-9214) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #104: The Power of Many: A Physarum Swarm Steiner Tree Algorithm
Sheryl Hsu*, Valley Christian High School
Laura P. Schaposnik, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1174-68-8021) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #105: The Transferability of the Fast Gradient Sign Attack on Quantum Neural Networks
Vincent Li*, Western Connecticut State University
Stacy Vazquez, Western Connecticut State University
Xiaodi Wang, Western Connecticut State University
Tyler Rust Wooldridge, Western Connecticut State University
(1174-68-8666) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #106: Engineering Magnet Lattices to Manipulate Guided Acoustic Waves in Plate Like Structures
Olivia Lutterman*, Carthage College
(1174-74-5549) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #107: Predicting Startup Behavior of Heat Pipes and Vapor Chambers from a Frozen State
George Nakayama, Stanford University
Pratyush Potu, University of Texas at Austin
Chloe Elena Shiff*, Brandeis University
(1174-76-7713) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #108: Visualizing the Mathematics of Quantum Computing Using Qiskit
Nicholas Jared Forman*, St. Josephs' College, NY
Lotachukwu Isiofia, St. Josephs' College, NY
Sambhav Shrestha, St. Josephs' College, NY
Angela Sutton, St. Josephs' College, NY
(1174-81-8284) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #109: A post-quantum blockchain application in M-band Wavelet and Fresnel domain: A steganography based, decentralized, distributed ledger system
Sonok Mahapatra*, Western Connecticut State University
(1174-81-11145) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #111: Research, Analysis & Topological Structures (R.A.T.S)
Anna Hanlon*, DeSales University
(1174-90-10900) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #112: Measuring Gerrymandering: Investigating the distributions of party ratios for districting techniques.
Todd Lee, Elon University
Amy Elizabeth Moore*, Elon University
(1174-91-9162) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #113: Emergence of expressed and private opinion discrepancies in online social networks under media influence
Heather Zinn Brooks, Harvey Mudd College
Christina Catlett*, Scripps College
(1174-91-10564) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #114: Statistical Teleodynamics Analysis of Emergent Equilibria in the Schelling Model
Jessica Jiewei Shi*, Columbia University
Abhishek Sivaram, Columbia University
Venkat Venkatasubramanian, Columbia University
(1174-91-7131) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #115: Some Limiting Problems in Utility Maximization
Nicholas Grabill*, University of Michigan
Ling Hu, Carnegie Mellon University
(1174-91-9733) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #116: An Adaptive Hegselmann-Krause Opinion Dynamic Model
Phousawanh Peaungvongpakdy*, Harvey Mudd College
(1174-91-10349) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #117: A Topological and Non-Euclidean Dynamical Model of Biological and Viral Membranes
Alexander Vladimir Novakovic*, Boston University, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
(1174-92-8466) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #119: Simple stage-structured population models: An ODE approach based on reproductive potential
Christina Edholm, Scripps College
Scott W Greenhalgh, Siena College
Ben Reale*, Siena College
(1174-92-7805) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #121: Image digitization and calculation of forces for osteocyte viscoelastic networks
Madison Albert, Vanderbilt University
Jared Barber, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
Kausik Das*, Harvey Mudd College
Luoding Zhu, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
(1174-92-10506) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #122: Herd Immunity Threshold in Small World Models
James Burton Collins, University of Mary Washington
Madeline Slunt*, University of Mary Washington
(1174-92-7659) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #123: Intergral Projection Model of the Gizzard Shad (\emph{Dorosoma cependianum}) Incorporating Winter Temperature
Mya Austin*, Winona State University
Avery Kanel, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
James Peirce, River Studies Center, La Crosse, WI
Greg Sandland, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
(1174-92-8036) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #124: Modeling SARS-CoV-2 to Predict its Effect on Patients with End-Stage Renal Disease (Worcester Polytechnic Institute REU in Industrial Mathematics and Statistics 2021)
Veronica Berger, Williams College
Olivia Keala Rae Tom*, Boston University
Yael Yossefy, Wesleyan University
(1174-92-10574) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #125: Surviving Ragnarok: Modeling Humanity's Chance of Survival After a Major Disaster Event
Stephen Chase Creamer*, Wofford College
Rachel Grotheer, Wofford College
(1174-92-9512) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #126: Characterizing POTS using mathematical modeling and machine learning
Perry Beamer, University of Maryland
Nicole Gallegos, Boston University
Caroline Hammond, Delaware University
Teresa Kearon Jones*, Virginia Wesleyan University
Mette S Olufsen, North Carolina State University
(1174-92-9450) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #127: A mathematical model of combination therapies for organ transplantation
McKenna Kaczanowski*, Ball State University
Vivian Nguyen, The University of Arizona
(1174-92-11165) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #128: Within-host Model of Poliovirus Control by Defective Interfering Particles and Interferon
Leah Shaw, William \& Mary
Wei Wang*, William \& Mary
(1174-92-8604) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #129: Improving Bounds of Hermitian-Lifted Codes with their Automorphism Group
Eric Javier Pabon-Cancel*, University of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez
Fernando Luis Piñero, University of Puerto Rico In Ponce
Lesley Polanco, Hudson County Community College
(1174-94-8346) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #130: A New Decoding Algorithm for Correcting Both a Single Insertion and Single Deletion Error in Helberg codes
Liam Gabriel Busch*, Rowan University
Hieu D Nguyen, Rowan University
(1174-94-8044) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #131: On Good Infinite Families of Toric Codes or the Lack Thereof
Mallory Dolorfino, Kalamazoo College
Cordelia Horch, Occidental College
Kelly Jabbusch, University of Michigan Dearborn
Ryan M Martinez*, Harvey Mudd College
(1174-94-9730) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #132: Discourse Sheaves to Model Opinion Dynamics on Watts-Strogatz Networks
David B Damiano, College of the Holy Cross
Sarah Vermette*, College of the Holy Cross
(1174-94-7695) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #133: New Linear Codes from 2-Generator Quasi-Twisted Codes
Dev Akre, Kenyon College
Nuh Aydin, Kenyon College
Matthew Jia-Wei Harrington, Kenyon College
Saurav Pandey*, Kenyon College
(1174-94-9039) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #134: Using Persistent Homology to Analyze the Topological Signature of William Shakespeare
Abbey Gobble*, Rhodes College
Jiwoo Lee, Rhodes College
(1174-62-9649) -
3:00 p.m.
Poster #136: Coupling of Beating Filaments at Low Reynolds Number
Corey Beck*, Lafayette College
(1174-92-11003)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 3:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
AMS Directors of Graduate Studies Focus Group
Organizers:
Torina Lewis, American Mathematical Society
Bianca Viray, University of Washington -
Friday April 8, 2022, 4:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
Professional Enhancement Program (PEP) #5: Part B From LaTeX to RMarkdown: Communication and Collaboration Tools for the Mathematical Sciences
Organizers:
Omar De La Cruz Cabrera, Kent State University -
Friday April 8, 2022, 4:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
Professional Enhancement Program (PEP) #8: Part B Mathematical Modelling Of Real-World Infectious Disease Epidemics: An R Based Hands-On Professional Enhancement Program
Organizers:
Ashok Krishnamurthy, Mount Royal University, Calgary, Alberta, Canada -
Friday April 8, 2022, 4:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
AMS Directors of Undergraduate Studies Focus Group
Organizers:
Thomas H Barr, American Mathematical Society
Torina Lewis, American Mathematical Society -
Friday April 8, 2022, 4:30 p.m.-7:00 p.m.
AWM Workshop: Poster Presentations by Women Graduate Students
Organizers:
Irina Mitrea, Temple University
Julie Rana, Lawrence University
Radmila Sazdanovic, North Carolina State University
Janet Striuli, Fairfield University
Isabel Vogt, University of Washington
-
4:30 p.m.
Detecting Short-Lasting Topics Using Nonnegative Tensor Decomposition
Lara Kassab*, Colorado State University
Alona Kryshchenko, California State University, Channel Islands
Hanbaek Lyu, UCLA
Denali Molitor, UCLA
Deanna Needell, UCLA
Elizaveta Rebrova, Princeton University
(1174-68-5458) -
4:30 p.m.
Mather Classes of Schubert Varieties via Small Resolutions
Minyoung Jeon*, The Ohio State University
(1174-14-5645) -
4:30 p.m.
Gram Determinants Motivated by Knot Theory
Rhea Palak Bakshi, George Washington University
Dionne Ibarra*, The George Washington University
Sujoy Mukherjee, The Ohio State University
Jozef Henryk Przytycki, George Washington University
(1174-57-5734) -
4:30 p.m.
Computational Estimation of Airway Resistance Throughout the Bronchial Tree
Emily Heavner*, Colorado State Univeristy
Jennifer L Mueller, Colorado State University
(1174-10-5756) -
4:30 p.m.
Determination of a Strictly Convex and Non-trapping Riemannian Manifold from Partial Travel Time Data
Ella Pavlechko*, North Carolina State University
Teemu Saksala, North Carolina State University
(1174-53-5874) -
4:30 p.m.
Hungry for Equality: Fighting Food Deserts with Optimization
Drew Horton*, University of Colorado-Denver
Tom Logan, University of Canterbury
Daphne Skipper, United States Naval Academy
Emily Speakman, University of Colorado-Denver
(1174-90-5943) -
4:30 p.m.
Cheeger constant of Cartesian products of Cayley graphs arising from Generalized Dihedral Groups
Aleyah Dawkins*, George Mason University
(1174-05-5945) -
4:30 p.m.
Stablity of Some Well-known Decompositions
Anastasiia Minenkova*, University of Connecticut
(1174-65-6965) -
4:30 p.m.
On the standing waves of the Schr\"odinger equation with concentrated nonlinearity
Abba Ramadan*, university of Kansas
(1174-35-9209) -
4:30 p.m.
Inferring Dynamics of Biological Systems
Tracey G Oellerich*, George Mason University
(1174-65-9243) -
4:30 p.m.
Numerically solving polynomial systems using Khovanskii bases
Michael Adam Burr, Clemson University
Frank Sottile, Texas A&M University
Elise Walker*, Texas A&M University
(1174-14-9249) -
4:30 p.m.
Estimation of Airway Resistance Throughout the Bronchial Tree
Emily Heavner*, Colorado State Univeristy
Jennifer L Mueller, Colorado State University
(1174-10-9501) -
4:30 p.m.
Central Limit Theorems for Stochastic Heat Equation
Sefika Kuzgun*, University of Kansas
(1174-60-10120) -
4:30 p.m.
Classification of Pulmonary Hypertension via Computational Modeling
Amanda Lee Colunga*, North Carolina State University
(1174-92-10197) -
4:30 p.m.
Splitting of Gromov-Witten Invariants with Toric Gluing Strata
Yixian Wu*, University of Texas at Austin
(1174-14-10339) -
4:30 p.m.
Optimal Control of Fluid Flows through Deformable Porous Media
Lorena Bociu, NC State University
Sarah Strikwerda*, North Carolina State University
(1174-35-10460) -
4:30 p.m.
AN OPTIMAL STRATEGY FOR ROUND-TRIP PAIRS TRADING UNDER GEOMETRIC BROWNIAN MOTION
Emily Beatrice Crawford Das*, University of Georiga
Jingzhi Tie, University of Georgia
Qing Zhang, University of Georgia
(1174-60-10596) -
4:30 p.m.
Modelling and Analysis of Low Persistent ZIKV Dynamics with Sexual Transmission
Chathuri Sandamali*, Texas Tech University
(1174-92-11247) -
4:30 p.m.
Approximate Bayesian computation for generating a three-dimensional structured tree model of the pulmonary arterial network.
Megan J Chambers*, North Carolina State University
(1174-00-12170) -
4:30 p.m.
Dynamics of the outer automorphism group action on $\mathrm{SL}_2(\mathbb{F}_q)$- character variety of $\mathbb{Z}^r$
Cigole Thomas*, George Mason University
(1174-14-12199)
-
4:30 p.m.
-
Friday April 8, 2022, 4:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
AMS DC-Based Policy & Communications Opportunities
Organizers:
Karen Saxe, American Mathematical Society
Speakers:
Allen J Stewart, AMS Congressional Fellow 2021-22
Scott Hershberger, American Mathematical Society
Joseph M Melby, Michigan State University -
Friday April 8, 2022, 5:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
AMS Meetings and Professional Services Potential Job Opportunities and Programs
Organizers:
Thomas H Barr, American Mathematical Society
Torina Lewis, American Mathematical Society -
Friday April 8, 2022, 5:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m.
SIGMAA on the Philosophy of Mathematics (POM SIGMAA) Guest Lecture
Organizers:
Bonnie Gold, Monmouth University
Kevin Iga, Pepperdine University
Jeff Buechner, Rutgers University
Trust but Verify: What Can We Know About the Reliability of a Computer-Generated Result?
Nicolas Fillion*, Simon Fraser University
(1174-03-12196) -
Friday April 8, 2022, 5:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m.
Association for Women in Mathematics Business Meeting, Reception and Awards Presentation
Organizers:
Darla Kremer, Association For Women In Mathematics -
Friday April 8, 2022, 6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.
Mathematically Bent Theater Performed by Colin Adams and the Mobiusbandaid Players.
Organizers:
Colin Adams, Williams College
Panelists:
Liza J Jacoby, Williams College
Anup Poudel, University of Iowa
Satyan L. Devadoss, University of San Diego
Susan Loepp, Williams College
Andrea Young, Ripon College, Wisconsin -
Friday April 8, 2022, 6:00 p.m.-7:30 p.m.
Panel Discussion on New Horizons: Exploring the possibilities and benefits of study abroad programs post-pandemic
Organizers:
Kathryn Clancy, CIMAT
Panelists:
Ran Libeskind-Hadas, Aquincum Institute of Technology
Kristina Cole Garrett, Budapest Semesters in Mathematics
Ryota Matsuura, Budapest Semesters In Mathematics Education
Rogelio Ramos Ramos Quiroga, CIMAT -
Friday April 8, 2022, 6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m.
Spectra Reception for LGBTQ+ Mathematicians
Organizers:
Douglas Lind, Spectra
- JMM Home
- Access to Virtual Platform
- General Instructions
- Policies and Statements
- General
- Broadcasting and Photographing
- MathSafe
- Scientific Program
- Virtual Program
- Index of Programs by Organization
- Invited Speakers - A Closer Look
- Timetable
- Child Care
- Child Care Grants
- Exhibits
- Exhibitor Spotlights
- Mathematical Art Exhibition
- Additional Exhibitor Events and Activities
- Prizes and Awards
- Prizes and Awards
- Professional Development
- AMS Short Course
- Dept Chairs Workshop
- PEPs
- Registration
- How to Register
- Registration Fees
- Frequently Asked Questions
- General
-
- Social Networking