Joint Mathematics Meetings Program by Day
Current as of Saturday, January 25, 2020 03:30:05
Joint Mathematics Meetings
- Colorado Convention Center, Denver, CO
- January 15-18, 2020 (Wednesday - Saturday)
- Meeting #1154
Associate secretaries:
Michel L Lapidus, AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu
Hortensia Soto, MAA hortensia.soto@unco.edu
Thursday January 16, 2020
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 7:30 a.m.-8:00 p.m.
Email Center
Lobby C, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Joint Meetings Registration
Lobby C, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Algorithms, Experimentation, and Applications in Number Theory, I
Room 113, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Beth Malmskog, Colorado College
Christopher Rasmussen, Wesleyan University crasmussen@wesleyan.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Repairing codes and applications.
Gretchen L. Matthews*, Virginia Tech
(1154-12-2647)
-
8:30 a.m.
The Minimal Euclidean function on the Eisenstein Integers.
Hester Graves, IDA/CCS
Lindsey-Kay Lauderdale*, Towson University
(1154-11-510)
-
9:00 a.m.
Computing curves on surfaces.
Mckenzie West*, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
(1154-11-2325)
-
9:30 a.m.
Non-monogenic Division Fields of Elliptic Curves.
Hanson Smith*, University of Colorado Boulder
(1154-11-832)
-
10:00 a.m.
Computing hyperelliptic modular invariants from period matrices.
Christelle Vincent*, University of Vermont
(1154-11-2124)
-
10:30 a.m.
p-adic Properties of Böttcher Coordinates.
Adriana Salerno, Bates College
Joseph H Silverman*, Brown University
(1154-11-121)
-
11:00 a.m.
Computations of $\operatorname{GL}(3)$ eigencurves.
David Pollack*, Wesleyan University
Avner Ash, Boston College
(1154-11-1841)
-
11:30 a.m.
Counting n-arcs in projective planes.
Kelly Isham*, University of California, Irvine
Nathan Kaplan, University of California, Irvine
Max Weinreich, Brown University
(1154-11-219)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Analytic Theory of Automorphic Forms and L-Functions, I
Room 402, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Amanda Folsom, Amherst College
Michael Griffin, Brigham Young University
Larry Rolen, Vanderbilt University larry.rolen@vanderbilt.edu
Jesse Thorner, University of Florida
-
8:00 a.m.
Asymptotic identities for additive convolutions of sums of divisors.
Robert J. Lemke Oliver, Tufts University
Sunrose Shrestha, Tufts University
Frank Thorne*, University of South Carolina
(1154-11-1844)
-
8:30 a.m.
Zeros of derivatives of the completed Riemann zeta function.
Amita Malik*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
(1154-11-1210)
-
9:00 a.m.
Small Scale Equidistribution of Lattice Points on the Sphere.
Peter Christopher Leslie Humphries*, University College London
(1154-11-192)
-
9:30 a.m.
Small gaps between zeros of the Riemann zeta-function.
D. A. Goldston, San Jose State University
C. L. Turnage-Butterbaugh*, Carleton College
(1154-11-468)
-
10:00 a.m.
On the sparsity of positive-definite automorphic forms.
Junehyuk Jung*, Texas A&M University
(1154-11-2159)
-
10:30 a.m.
A new subconvex bound for $GL(3)$ $L$-functions in the $t$-aspect.
Keshav Aggarwal*, University of Maine
(1154-11-190)
-
11:00 a.m.
Open Problems in Analytic Number Theory I.
Nickolas Andersen, Brigham Young University
Kyle Pratt*, All Souls College, University of Oxford
(1154-11-1318)
-
11:30 a.m.
Open Problems in Analytic Number Theory II.
Nickolas Andersen*, Brigham Young University
Kyle Pratt, All Souls College, University of Oxford
(1154-11-1946)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Analytic and Probabilistic Combinatorics, I
Room 403, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Miklós Bóna, University of Florida bona@ufl.edu
Jay Pantone, Marquette University
-
8:00 a.m.
Some crossing number results using probabilistic techniques.
Eva Czabarka*, University of South Carolina
(1154-05-571)
-
8:30 a.m.
Periodic Pattern-Avoiding Permutations.
Neal Madras*, York University, Toronto, Canada
Justin M. Troyka, York University, Toronto, Ontario
(1154-05-751)
-
9:00 a.m.
Distance sets in discrete and continuous settings.
Alex Iosevich*, University of Rochester
(1154-05-171)
-
9:30 a.m.
Exact Mixing and the Thorp Shuffle.
Christopher Coscia*, Dartmouth College
(1154-60-762)
-
10:00 a.m.
Walks in the three-quarter plane.
Amelie Trotignon*, Institut Denis Poisson & Simon Fraser University
(1154-05-722)
-
10:30 a.m.
Almost square permutations are typically squares.
Jacopo Borga, University of Zurich
Enrica Duchi, Unversity of Paris Diderot IRIF
Erik Slivken*, Dartmouth College
(1154-60-875)
-
11:00 a.m.
Some Random Words.
Chaim Even Zohar*, The Alan Turing Institute
(1154-05-779)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Computational and Categorical Methods in Homotopy Theory, I
Room 104, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Agnes Beaudry, University of Colorado Boulder
Julie Bergner, University of Virginia jeb2md@virginia.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
The Cyclotomic Trace and the Characteristic Polynomial.
Jonathan A Campbell*, Duke University
(1154-55-303)
-
8:30 a.m.
Strict units of commutative ring spectra.
Jun Hou Fung*, Harvard University
(1154-55-587)
-
9:00 a.m.
Expanding Tools for Topological CoHochschild Homology.
Sarah Klanderman*, Michigan State University
(1154-55-1818)
-
9:30 a.m.
Towards the Topological Hochschild Homology of the second truncated Brown-Peterson spectrum.
Gabe Angelini-Knoll, Freie Universitat Berlin
Dominic Culver*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
(1154-55-1817)
-
10:00 a.m.
Revisiting homotopy associative structures of Moore spectra.
Prasit Bhattacharya*, University of Virginia
(1154-55-1575)
-
10:30 a.m.
Classification of $\mathcal{A}(1)$-modules.
Katharine L Adamyk*, University of Colorado Boulder
(1154-55-1725)
-
11:00 a.m.
Equivariant fundamental classes in $RO(C_2)$-graded cohomology.
Christy Hazel*, University of Oregon
(1154-55-1754)
-
11:30 a.m.
Power operations and transfers in equivariant cohomology theory.
Peter J Bonventre*, University of Kentucky
Bertrand Guillou, University of Kentucky
Nathaniel Stapleton, University of Kentucky
(1154-55-2313)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:40 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Current Areas of Interest in the Mathematical Sciences of Medieval Islam
Room 102, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Emelie A. Kenney, Siena College kenney@siena.edu
Mohammad Javaheri, Siena College
Mohammad K. Azarian, University of Evansville
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Differential Geometry and Global Analysis, I Honoring the Memory of Tadashi Nagano (1930-2017)
Room 105, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Bang-Yen Chen, Michigan State University
Nicholas D. Brubaker, California State University, Fullerton
Thomas Murphy, California State University, Fullerton
Takashi Sakai, Tokyo Metropolitan University
Makiko Sumi Tanaka, Tokyo University of Sciences
Bogdan D. Suceava, California State University, Fullerton bsuceava@fullerton.edu
Mihaela B. Vajiac, Chapman University
-
8:00 a.m.
Positive intermediate Ricci curvature with symmetries.
Lawrence Mouillé*, University of California, Riverside
(1154-53-721)
-
8:30 a.m.
Positive curvature and fundamental group.
Elahe Khalili Samani*, Syracuse University
(1154-53-1453)
-
9:00 a.m.
A twist on TTY-algebra of symplectic manifolds.
Jiawei Zhou*, Yau Mathematical Science Center, Tsinghua University
Li-Sheng Tseng, University of California, Irvine
(1154-51-991)
-
9:30 a.m.
Convex functional and the stratification of the singular set of their stationary points.
Zahra Sinaei*, University of Massachusetts Amherst
(1154-51-1308)
-
10:00 a.m.
Instabilities and bifurcations of minimal surfaces.
Nicholas D Brubaker*, California State University, Fullerton
(1154-53-1729)
-
10:30 a.m.
Witten deformation on noncompact manifolds.
Xianzhe Dai, UC, Santa Barbara
Junrong Yan*, UC, Santa Barbara
(1154-51-166)
-
11:00 a.m.
Left-invariant metrics and submanifold geometry of noncompact symmetric spaces.
Hiroshi Tamaru*, Osaka City University
(1154-53-1233)
-
11:30 a.m.
Discussion
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Explicit Methods in Arithmetic Geometry in Characteristic $p$, I (a Mathematics Research Communities Session)
Room 109, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Vaidehee Thatte, Binghamton University thatte@math.binghamton.edu
Sarah Arpin, University of Colorado Boulder
Nicholas Triantafillou, University of Georgia
-
8:00 a.m.
Local integral models of cubic del Pezzo surfaces with a nontrivial Brauer class.
Bianca Viray*, University of Washington
(1154-11-1236)
-
8:30 a.m.
Periodic Points of Polynomials in Finite Fields.
Emerald T Stacy*, Washington College
Ozlem Ejder, Colorado State University
Jaime Juul, University of British Columbia
Borys Kadets, Massaschusetts Institute of Technology
(1154-11-499)
-
9:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED:On the square-freeness of elliptic divisibility sequences over function fields.
Seoyoung Kim*, Queen's University
Nicole Looper, Brown University
(1154-11-531)
-
9:30 a.m.
Lifting of wild cyclic-by-tame covers.
Huy Dang, University of Virginia
Soumyadip Das, Statistics and Mathematics Unit, Indian Statistical Institute
Kostas Karagiannis*, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
Andrew Obus, Baruch College
Vaidehee Thatte, Binghamton University
(1154-14-526)
-
10:00 a.m.
Tamely Ramified $3$-Pointed Covers with Alternating and Symmetric Monodromy.
Renee Bell, UPenn
Jeremy Booher*, University of Canterbury
William Y Chen, Columbia University
Yuan Liu, University of Michigan
(1154-11-349)
-
10:30 a.m.
Root stacks in characteristic $p$.
Andrew Kobin*, University of Virginia
(1154-14-338)
-
11:00 a.m.
The arithmetic of an explicit family of superelliptic curves over function fields.
Sarah Arpin, University of Colorado
Richard Griffon, Universiteit Leiden
Libby Taylor*, Stanford University
Nicholas Triantafillou, University of Georgia
(1154-11-503)
-
11:30 a.m.
Solving the S-unit equation in Sage: Methods, Applications, and Next Steps.
Alejandra Alvarado, Eastern Illinois University
Angelos Koutsianas, University of British Columbia
Beth Malmskog*, Colorado College
Chris Rasmussen, Wesleyan University
Christelle Vincent, University of Vermont
Mckenzie West, University of Wisconsin Eau Claire
(1154-11-538)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Extremal and Probabilistic Combinatorics, I
Room 303, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Sean English, University of Illinois Urbana Champaign
Emily Heath, University of Illinois Urbana Champaign
Michael Tait, Villanova University mtait@cmu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Large triangle packings and Tuza's conjecture in sparse random graphs.
Patrick Bennett, Western Michigan University
Andrzej Dudek, Western Michigan University
Shira Zerbib*, Iowa State University
(1154-05-1848)
-
8:30 a.m.
Realization Problems for Hypergraphic Sequences.
Cathy Erbes, Hiram College
Michael Ferrara, University of Colorado Denver
Nathan Graber*, University of Colorado Denver
Paul Wenger, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1154-05-2197)
-
9:00 a.m.
Rainbow variants of the Erdős-Rothchild problem.
Lina Li*, Univerisity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1154-05-1634)
-
9:30 a.m.
Extremal problems for directed graphs and hypergraphs.
Alex Cameron*, Vanderbilt University
(1154-05-2279)
-
10:00 a.m.
The Iterated Local Model for Social Networks.
Erin Meger*, Ryerson University
Anthony Bonato, Ryerson University
Sean English, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Bill Kay, Oak Ridge, Tennessee
Huda Chuangpishit, Ryerson University
(1154-05-2753)
-
10:30 a.m.
Hadamard matrices are even harder to find.
Asaf Ferber, MIT
Vishesh Jain*, MIT
Yufei Zhao, MIT
(1154-05-851)
-
11:00 a.m.
Induced Turán problems for hypergraphs.
Ruth Luo*, University of California, San Diego
Zoltan Furedi, Alfred Renyi Institute of Mathematics
(1154-05-1998)
-
11:30 a.m.
Super-logarithmic cliques in dense inhomogeneous random graphs.
Gweneth McKinley*, MIT
(1154-05-376)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Geometric Representation Theory and Equivariant Elliptic Cohomology, I (a Mathematics Research Communities Session)
Room 107, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Anne Dranowski, University of Toronto adranows@math.toronto.edu
Noah Arbesfeld, Imperial College London
Dominic Culver, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
-
8:00 a.m.
Elliptic classes of Schubert varieties.
Richard Rimanyi*, UNC Chapel Hill
Andrzej Weber, University of Warsaw Poland
(1154-14-2073)
-
8:30 a.m.
2-groups and bundles on the moduli space of elliptic curves.
Eric Berry, Montana State University
Daniel Berwick-Evans, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Emily Cliff, University of Sydney
Laura Wells Murray*, University of Notre Dame
Apurva Nakade, University of Western Ontario
Emma Phillips, University of New Hampshire
Robert Joseph Rennie, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1154-18-2377)
-
9:00 a.m.
Irreducible representations of elliptic quantum groups.
Sachin Gautam*, The Ohio State University
Valerio Toledano Laredo, Northeastern University
(1154-17-2328)
-
9:30 a.m.
Analogs of Dirichlet $L$-functions in $K(1)$-local homotopy theory.
Ningchuan Zhang*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1154-55-1272)
-
10:00 a.m.
Branes and DAHA Representations.
Peter Koroteev*, University of California, Berkeley
(1154-51-1090)
-
10:30 a.m.
Elliptic Coulomb Branches.
Justin Hilburn*, Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics
Benjamin Gammage, University of Miami
Mikayel Mkrtchyan, Harvard
Matej Penciak, Northeastern
Alex Sherman, University of California, Berkeley
(1154-14-2540)
-
11:00 a.m.
Level Structures and Morava E-theory.
Zhen Huan*, Center for Mathematical Sciences, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Nathaniel Stapleton, University of Kentucky
(1154-55-935)
-
11:30 a.m.
On the geometric model for de Rham elliptic cohomology.
Daniel Berwick-Evans, UIUC
Arnav Tripathy*, Harvard
(1154-55-2582)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:40 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, I
Room 304, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Taryn C. Flock, Macalester College
Betsy Stovall, University of Wisconsin-Madison stovall@math.wisc.edu
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:40 a.m.
AMS-ASL Special Session on Logic Facing Outward, II (Associated with Joint AMS-MAA Invited Address Karen Lange)
Room 404, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Karen Lange, Wellesley College klange2@wellesley.edu
Russell Miller, Queens College & Graduate Center CUNY
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematical Analysis in Data Science, I (Associated with AMS Colloquium Lectures Ingrid Daubechies)
Room 407, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Radu Balan, University of Maryland rvbalan@math.umd.edu
Tingran Gao, University of Chicago
Sinan Gunturk, New York University
Ozgur Yilmaz, University of British Columbia
-
8:00 a.m.
Matching component analysis for transfer learning.
Dustin G. Mixon*, The Ohio State University
(1154-15-2300)
-
8:30 a.m.
On Best s-Term Approximation Guarantees for Bounded Orthonormal Product Bases in Sublinear-Time.
Mark A Iwen*, Michigan State University
Bosu Choi, University of Texas at Austin
Toni Volkmer, TU Chemnitz
(1154-65-163)
-
9:00 a.m.
Regression of functions on low-dimensional manifolds by deep ReLU networks.
Wenjing Liao*, Georgia Institute of Technology
Minshuo Chen, Georgia Institute of Technology
Haoming Jiang, Georgia Institute of Technology
Tuo Zhao, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1154-41-1087)
-
9:30 a.m.
Nonlinear Approximation and (Deep) ReLU Networks.
Simon Foucart*, Texas A&M Univiersity
(1154-41-167)
-
10:00 a.m.
Random Matrix Products in Deep Learning.
Boris Hanin*, Texas A&M University
Mihai Nica, University of Toronto
Grigoris Paouris, Texas A&M
(1154-60-1357)
-
10:30 a.m.
Learning Interaction laws in particle- and agent-based systems.
Mauro Maggioni*, Johns Hopkins University
Fei Lu, Johns Hopkins University
Jason Miller, Johns Hopkins University
Sui Tang, Johns Hopkins University
Ming Zhong, Johns Hopkins University
(1154-60-1576)
-
11:00 a.m.
Graph neural networks for combinatorial optimization problems on graphs.
Soledad Villar*, New York University
(1154-68-1257)
-
11:30 a.m.
Learning the Geometry of Data Through Many Representations.
Tingran Gao*, University of Chicago
Zhizhen Zhao, University of Illinois at Urbana--Champaign
(1154-62-158)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematical Physics Some Open Problems for the 21st Century, I
Room 106, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Michael Maroun, marounm@gmail.com
-
8:00 a.m.
Continuum and microscopic models of electrochemical transport.
Charles W. Monroe, University of Oxford
M. Zyskin*, University of Oxford
(1154-82-2111)
-
8:50 a.m.
The Ehlers-Kundt Conjecture in General Relativity.
Amir Babak Aazami*, Clark University
(1154-53-2225)
-
9:40 a.m.
Schwartz diagonalizable operators, relativistic Quantum Mechanics and Dirac equation in distribution spaces.
David Carfi*, University of Messina
Alessia Donato, University of Messina
(1154-81-1287)
-
10:30 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED:The Feynman Formulation of Quantum Mechanics.
Tepper L Gill*, Howard University
(1154-81-466)
-
11:20 a.m.
Open Problems in Mathematical Physics: Feynman Integrals, Complex Fractal Dimensions, Origins of Fractality, Scaling Laws and Quantized Number Theory.
Michel L Lapidus*, University of California, Riverside
(1154-81-245)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematical Programming and Combinatorial Optimization
Room 712, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Steffen Borgwardt, University of Colorado Denver steffen.borgwardt@ucdenver.edu
Tamon Stephen, Simon Fraser University
-
8:00 a.m.
Constructing Clustering Transformations.
Steffen Borgwardt*, University of Colorado Denver
Charles Viss, University of Colorado Denver
(1154-90-1716)
-
8:30 a.m.
Quantum Bridge Analytics: A Tutorial on Formulating and Using QUBO Models.
Yu Du*, University of Colorado Denver
(1154-90-1022)
-
9:00 a.m.
Semidefinite Programming Relaxations of the Traveling Salesman Problem and Their Integrality Gaps.
Samuel C Gutekunst*, Cornell University
David P Williamson, Cornell University
(1154-90-564)
-
9:30 a.m.
Proving a variant of a polynomial positivity conjecture.
Edward D Kim*, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
(1154-90-1232)
-
10:00 a.m.
A perspective on piecewise linear convex under-estimators.
Jon Lee, University of Michigan
Daphne Skipper, United States Naval Academy
Emily Speakman*, University of Colorado Denver
Luze Xu, University of Michigan
(1154-90-554)
-
10:30 a.m.
Aspects of Symmetry for Sparse Reflexive Generalized Inverses.
Jon Lee*, University of Michigan
(1154-90-133)
-
11:00 a.m.
A simplex-like algorithm for linear programs on lattice polytopes.
Alberto Del Pia, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Carla Michini*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1154-90-805)
-
11:30 a.m.
On the hardness of computing the diameter of a polytope.
Laura Sanità*, University of Waterloo
(1154-90-1707)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Matrices and Graphs, I
Room 401, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Leslie Hogben, Iowa State University and American Institute of Mathematics
Bryan L. Shader, University of Wyoming bshader@uwyo.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Directed Forests and the Constancy of Kemeny's Constant.
Steve Kirkland*, University of Manitoba
(1154-15-381)
-
9:00 a.m.
Kemeny's constant and random walks on graphs.
Jane Breen*, Ontario Tech University
(1154-15-602)
-
9:30 a.m.
The normalized distance Laplacian.
Carolyn Reinhart*, Iowa State University
(1154-05-744)
-
10:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Colin de Verdiere invariants and antipodal mappings.
Hein van der Holst*, Georgia State University
Marina Arav, Georgia State University
Scott Dahlgren, Georgia State University
(1154-15-820)
-
10:30 a.m.
The Strong Inner Product Property.
Bryan A Curtis*, University of Wyoming
Bryan L Shader, University of Wyoming
(1154-15-806)
-
11:00 a.m.
Some graphs whose maximum nullity and zero forcing number are the same.
Derek D Young*, Mount Holyoke College
(1154-15-727)
-
11:30 a.m.
On the maximum multiplicity of the $k$th largest eigenvalue of a tree.
Shaun Fallat*, University of Regina
Mohammad Adm, Palestine Polytechnic University
(1154-15-409)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Modeling Natural Resources, I
Room 112, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Shandelle M. Henson, Andrews University henson@andrews.edu
Julie Blackwood, Williams College
-
8:00 a.m.
A discrete-time predator-prey model: the long-term dynamics with and without evolution to resist a toxicant.
Azmy S. Ackleh*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Md Istiaq Hossain, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Amy Veprauskas, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Aijun Zhang, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1154-92-759)
-
8:30 a.m.
Optimal Control of Harvest Timing in a Discrete Model.
Danielle L Burton*, University of Tennessee
(1154-39-1637)
-
9:00 a.m.
Dynamics of task allocation in social insect colonies: Scaling effects of colony size versus work activities.
Yun Kang*, Arizona State University
Tao Feng, Arizona State University
Jun Chen, Arizona State University
Zhipeng Qiu, Nanjing University of Science and Technology
Daniel Charbonneau, School of Life Sciences, Arizona State University
(1154-34-800)
-
9:30 a.m.
Modeling of Anaerobic Digestion.
Marion Weedermann*, Dominican University
(1154-34-1317)
-
10:00 a.m.
Marine reserves and optimal dynamic harvesting when fishing damages habitat.
Michael R Kelly*, Transylvania University
Suzanne Lenhart, University of Tennessee
Michael G Neubert, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institute
(1154-49-2230)
-
10:30 a.m.
Using epidemiological theory to guide the use of pathogens in pest control.
Greg Dwyer*, University of Chicago
(1154-92-2064)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Pedagogical Innovations That Lead to Successful Mathematics
Room 406, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Michael A. Radin, Rochester Institute of Technology michael.radin@rit.edu
Natali Hritonenko, Prairie View A&M University
Ellina Grigorieva, Texas Women's University
-
8:00 a.m.
Doing Calculus to Learn Calculus.
James R. Valles, Jr.*, Prairie View A&M University
Natali Hritonenko, Prairie View A&M University
(1154-97-2327)
-
8:30 a.m.
Exploring Linear Algebra Concepts Through the Lights Out Game Using SageMath.
Boyan S. Kostadinov*, New York City College of Technology, CUNY
(1154-97-2777)
-
9:00 a.m.
University level teaching styles with high school students and international pedagogical innovations.
Michael A Radin*, Rochester Institute of Technology
Olga A Orlova, Munich Technical University
(1154-97-321)
-
9:30 a.m.
Use of VoiceThread Audio-Visual Commenting in Partially Online Algebra Classes at a Community College.
Zeynep Akcay*, Queensborough Community College- CUNY
Dona Boccio, Queensborough Community College- CUNY
(1154-97-2109)
-
10:00 a.m.
YouTube University II: Shared upper level math courses across schools.
Steven J Miller*, Williams College
(1154-97-1043)
-
10:30 a.m.
Teaching Methods of Solving Nonstandard Problems.
Ellina Grigorieva*, Texas Woman's University
(1154-97-309)
-
11:00 a.m.
The students from knowledge receiver to the pivot of the group leader.
Wisam Bukaita*, Lawrence Technology University
(1154-97-1478)
-
11:30 a.m.
The course "Mathematical Modeling in Life Sciences" at Xavier University of Louisiana.
Vlajko L. Kocic*, Xavier University of Louisiana
(1154-97-530)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Rational Points on Algebraic Varieties: Theory and Computation, II (Associated with AMS Invited Address Anthony Varilly-Alvarado)
Room 405, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Brendan Hassett, Brown/ICERM brendan_hassett@brown.edu
Andrew Sutherland, MIT
Anthony Varilly-Alvardo, Rice University
-
8:00 a.m.
Computing Coleman integrals on modular curves.
Kiran S. Kedlaya*, University of California, San Diego
(1154-11-286)
-
8:30 a.m.
Rational points on varieties and the unipotent Albanese map.
Daniel Rayor Hast*, Boston University
(1154-11-1722)
-
9:00 a.m.
Explicit arithmetic intersection theory and computation of Néron-Tate heights.
Raymond van Bommel*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1154-11-877)
-
9:30 a.m.
A database of group actions on Riemann surfaces.
Jen Paulhus*, Grinnell College
(1154-11-1951)
-
10:00 a.m.
Obstructions to rational points from Galois actions on fundamental groups.
Dean Bisogno, Colorado State University
Wanlin Li, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Daniel Litt, University of Georgia
Padmavathi Srinivasan*, University of Georgia
(1154-11-1100)
-
10:30 a.m.
$2^k$-Selmer groups and Goldfeld's conjecture.
Alexander D Smith*, Harvard
(1154-11-1743)
-
11:00 a.m.
Nonvanishing of hyperelliptic zeta functions over finite fields.
Jordan S Ellenberg, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Wanlin Li*, MIT
Mark Shusterman, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1154-11-427)
-
11:30 a.m.
Hasse-Witt matrices and mirror toric pencils.
Adriana Salerno*, Bates College
Ursula Whitcher, American Mathematical Society
(1154-11-990)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in Function and Operator Theory, I
Room 110, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Kelly Bickel, Bucknell University
Alberto Condori, Florida Gulf Coast University
William Ross, Unviersity of Richmond wross@richmond.edu
Alan Sola, Stockholm University
-
8:00 a.m.
Norm-preserving extensions of bounded holomorphic functions.
Lukasz Kosinski, Jagiellonian University
John E. McCarthy*, Washington University
(1154-32-701)
-
8:30 a.m.
Operators with minimal pseudospectra and connections to normality.
Samir Raouafi*, Auburn University
(1154-47-1341)
-
9:00 a.m.
A two-dimensional inverse problem in magnetism.
Elodie Pozzi*, Saint Louis University
(1154-47-1229)
-
9:30 a.m.
Outer functions and uniform integrability.
Javad Mashreghi*, Laval University
(1154-30-895)
-
10:00 a.m.
$\Gamma$-convex sets and polynomials.
Mark E. Mancuso*, Washington University in St. Louis
(1154-47-239)
-
10:30 a.m.
Old Results and New Observations for Optimal Approximants on the Bidisk.
Meredith Sargent*, University of Arkansas
Alan Sola, Stockholm University
(1154-46-488)
-
11:00 a.m.
Reducing Subspaces of de Branges-Rovnyak Spaces.
Cheng Chu*, Laval University
(1154-47-191)
-
11:30 a.m.
Error Bounds and Singularity Degree in Semidefinite Programming.
Stefan Sremac, University of Waterloo
Hugo J Woerdeman*, Drexel University
Henry Wolkowicz, University of Waterloo
(1154-90-717)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, II
Room 210/212, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Darren A. Narayan, Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Khang Tran, California State University Fresno
Mark David Ward, Purdue University
John Wierman, The Johns Hopkins University
-
8:00 a.m.
Unlikely Intersections and Portraits of Dynamical Semigroups.
Colby Kelln*, University of Michigan
Talia Blum, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Henry Talbott, Brown University
(1154-14-793)
-
8:30 a.m.
Graph Universal Cycles of Combinatorial Objects.
Amelia Cantwell*, University of Montana
Juliann Geraci, SUNY at Oswego
(1154-05-731)
-
9:00 a.m.
Codes from Cayley Graphs.
Doel A Rivera*, Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico
(1154-94-807)
-
9:30 a.m.
Coevolving Network Model for the Diffusion of Opioid Dependence in a Population.
Trevor Lax*, University of Evansville
Gabrielle Wolf, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1154-91-62)
-
10:00 a.m.
On the Ramsey Number $R(K_{4}-e,K_{8}-e)$.
Ryan Kannanaikal*, Cornell University
Noah Krakoff, University of California, Berkeley
(1154-05-61)
-
10:30 a.m.
Large Rank Numbers $&$ $(K_s-e) \times P_n$.
Marina Jacobo*, Hofstra University
David Shuster, Amherst College
(1154-05-60)
-
11:00 a.m.
Modeling New Low-Energy Defibrillation Methods and Heartbeat Patterns in Canines.
Rhiannan Reuf*, California State University, Channel Islands
Yasa Syed, Rutgers University
(1154-37-58)
-
11:30 a.m.
Characterizing Nearly Asymmetric Graphs.
Emma Farnsworth*, University of Rochester
Natalie Gomez, Texas State University
Herlandt Lino, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1154-05-59)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:40 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Stochastic Spatial Models (a Mathematics Research Communities Session), I
Room 108, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Tobias Johnson, College of Staten Island tobias.johnson@csi.cuny.edu
Erin Beckman, Duke University
Katelynn Kochalski, SUNY Geneseo
-
8:00 a.m.
Interval parking functions.
Emma Christensen, University of Kansas
Ryan DeMuse, University of Denver
Jeremy Martin, University of Kansas
Mei Yin*, University of Denver
(1154-05-383)
-
9:00 a.m.
The contact process on random graphs.
Danny Nam*, Princeton University
Shankar Bhamidi, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Oanh Nguyen, Princeton University
Allan Sly, Princeton University
(1154-60-364)
-
9:30 a.m.
Survival dynamics for the contact process with avoidance on $Z, Z_n$, and the star graph.
Shirshendu Chatterjee, The City College of New York
David Sivakoff, Ohio State University
Matthew Wascher*, Ohio State University
(1154-60-1511)
-
10:00 a.m.
Estimation in the Sparse Popularity Adjusted Stochastic Block Model.
Ramchandra Rimal*, University of Central Florida
Marianna Pensky, University of Central Florida
(1154-62-1103)
-
10:30 a.m.
Community Detection on Euclidean Random Graphs.
Abishek Sankararaman*, The University of California, Berkeley
Emmanuel Abbe, Princeton University
Francois Baccelli, The University of Texas at Austin
(1154-60-2206)
-
11:00 a.m.
Approximating geodesics via random points.
Erik Davis, Rigetti Computing
Sunder Sethuraman*, Mathematics/University of Arizona
(1154-60-1320)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Topological Measures of Complexity: Inverse Limits, Entropy, and Structure of Attractors, I
Room 111, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Lori Alvin, Furman University lori.alvin@furman.edu
Jan P. Boronski, National Supercomputing Centre IT4innovations
Joanna Furno, University of Houston
Piotr Oprocha, AGH University of Science and Technology
-
8:00 a.m.
Parametrised Families of Rotational Attractors and the Accessible Rotation Numbers.
Jan P Boronski*, AGH Krakow, Poland & IT4Innovations, University of Ostrava
Jernej Cinc, AGH Krakow, Poland & IT4Innovations, University of Ostrava
Xiao-Chuan Liu, Instituto de Matemática e Estatística da Universidade de São Paulo
(1154-37-1384)
-
8:30 a.m.
On the Barge entropy conjecture.
Jan Boronski, AGH University of Science and Technology and National Supercomputing Centre IT4innovations
Jernej Činč*, AGH University of Science and Technology and National Supercomputing Centre IT4innovations
Piotr Oprocha, AGH University of Science and Technology and National Supercomputing Centre IT4innovations
(1154-37-1744)
-
9:00 a.m.
A transitive map on a dendrite with zero topological entropy.
Jakub Byszewski*, Jagiellonian University
(1154-37-1799)
-
9:30 a.m.
Topological Entropy of Markov Set-valued Functions.
Lori Alvin*, Furman University
James Kelly, Christopher Newport University
(1154-37-725)
-
10:00 a.m.
Characterizations of $\mathcal{P}$-like continua that do not have the fixed point property.
Iztok Banic, University of Maribor
Judy Anita Kennedy*, Lamar University
Uros Milutinovic, University of Maribor
Piotr Minc, Auburn University
(1154-37-2132)
-
10:30 a.m.
Topological Mixing and UPE.
Veronica Martinez de la Vega*, IMATE, UNAM
D Darji, Unversity of Kentucky
Alejandro Illanes, IMATE,UINAM
Jorge Martinez Montenaje, F. CIENCIAS, UNAM
(1154-54-1377)
-
11:00 a.m.
On completely scrambled systems.
Piotr Oprocha*, AGH University, Poland
(1154-37-1252)
-
11:30 a.m.
Feldman-Katok convergence, f-bar, and entropy of nonuniformly hyperbolic measures.
Dominik Kwietniak*, Jagiellonian University in Krakow
Martha Lacka, Jagiellonian University in Krakow
(1154-37-2042)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
MAA Invited Paper Session on Trends in Mathematical and Computational Biology
Room 610/612, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Timothy Comar, Benedictine University TComar@ben.edu
Hannah Highlander, University of Portland
Bori Mazzag, Humboldt State University
Raina Robeva, Randolph-Macon College
-
8:00 a.m.
Using computational fluid dynamics to understand muscle driven movement: Case studies in tubular hearts and jellyfish.
Laura A Miller*, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(1154-AG-2138)
-
8:30 a.m.
Volvox: Modeling the Synchronization of Flagella on the Exterior of a Sphere.
Forest O Mannan*, Western Colorado University
Karin Leiderman, Colorado School of Mines
Miika Jarvela, Colorado School of Mines
(1154-AG-1856)
-
9:00 a.m.
Modeling Cone Aerobic Glycolysis.
Erika Tatiana Camacho*, Arizona State University
Thierry Leveillard, Vision Institute of Paris
Danielle Brager, Arizona State University
(1154-AG-2650)
-
9:30 a.m.
Comparing Intervention Strategies for Reducing Clostridioides difficile Transmission: An Agent-Based Modeling Study.
Brittany Stephenson*, Lewis University
Cristina Lanzas, North Carolina State University
Suzanne Lenhart, University of Tennessee
Jason Bintz, Johnson University
Eduardo Ponce, University of Tennessee
Judy Day, University of Tennessee
(1154-AG-1039)
-
10:00 a.m.
Reproductive numbers, metastability and extinction in discrete-time models of endemic diseases.
Sebastian J. Schreiber*, University of California, Davis
Shuo Huang, Shanghai Normal University
Jifa Jiang, Shanghai Normal University
Hao Wang, University of Alberta, Edmonton
(1154-AG-2626)
-
10:30 a.m.
Persistence of a discrete-time predator-prey model with stage-structure in the predator.
Azmy S. Ackleh, Professor of Mathematics, University of Louisiana at Lafayette, Lafayette, LA.
Md Istiaq Hossain*, Graduate student, Department of Mathematics, University of Louisiana at Lafayette, Lafayette, LA.
Amy Veprauskas, Assistant Professor, Applied Mathematics, Department of Mathematics, University of Louisiana at Lafayette, Lafayette, LA
Aijun Zhang, Postdoctoral Research Associate, Department of Mathematics, University of Louisiana at Lafayette, Lafayette, LA
(1154-AG-1222)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Utilizing Mathematical Models to Understand Tumor Heterogeneity and Drug Resistance
Room 103, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
James Greene, Clarkson University greene.c.jim@gmail.com
Hwayeon Ryu, Elon University
Kamila Larripa, Humboldt State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Patterned heterogeneity in Colon Cancer: Xenografts, scRNAseq and Mathematical Modeling.
Eric J Puttock*, University of California, Irvine
(1154-92-2728)
-
8:30 a.m.
Data-driven Modeling of Tumor Growth and Response to Radiotherapy.
Helen Byrne, University of Oxford
Heyrim Cho, University of California, Riverside
Rachel Jennings, UnitedHealth Group
Allison Lewis, Lafayette College
Angela Reynolds, Virginia Commonwealth University
Blerta Shtylla, Pomona College
Kathleen Storey*, University of Michigan
(1154-92-1023)
-
9:00 a.m.
A multicompartment mathematical model of cancer stem cell-driven tumor growth dynamics.
Suzanne L Weekes*, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1154-92-353)
-
9:30 a.m.
Non-Parametric Estimation of Intratumoral Heterogeneity from Spatiotemporal Data.
Erica M. Rutter*, University of California, Merced
H.T. Banks, North Carolina State University
Kevin B. Flores, North Carolina State University
(1154-92-1907)
-
10:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Mathematical Models of Immune System Dynamics and Cancer.
Lisette dePillis*, Department of Mathematics, Harvey Mudd College
(1154-92-541)
-
10:30 a.m.
Control Structures of a Cancer Drug Resistance Model.
James M Greene, Clarkson University
Cynthia H Sanchez-Tapia*, Rutgers University
Eduardo D Sontag, Northeastern University
(1154-92-573)
-
11:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED:The ecology and evolution of intratumoral heterogeneity.
Robert A Gatenby*, Moffitt Cancer Center
(1154-92-2112)
-
11:30 a.m.
Finding the optimal metronomic chemotherapy regimen: a delicate balance between immune recruitment, cancer resistance, and drug cytotoxicity.
Anh Phong Tran*, Northeastern University
Muhammad Ali Al-Radhawi, Northeastern University
Irina Kareva, EMD Serono Research Institute
Eduardo D Sontag, Northeastern University
(1154-92-2447)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:25 a.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Computer Science, Programming, Information and Related Topics
Room 206, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
8:00 a.m.
Fusing Visual and Textual Information to Determine Content Safety.
Amber Hu*, Yale University
Rodrigo Leonardo, Universidad del Valle de Guatemala
Mohammad Uzair, National University of Science and Technology
(1154-68-1302)
-
8:15 a.m.
Model-Agnostic Linear Competitors - When Interpretable Models Compete and Collaborate with Black-box Models.
Hassan Rafique*, Applied Mathematical and Computational Sciences Program, The University of Iowa
Tong Wang, Dept. of Business Analytics, The University of Iowa
Qihang Lin, Dept. of Business Analytics, The University of Iowa
(1154-68-1573)
-
8:30 a.m.
Higher-order Preferential Attachment Models.
Nicole Eikmeier*, Grinnell College
(1154-68-1633)
-
8:45 a.m.
Developing Hybrid PSO Algorithm Models Using the Cyclic Coordinate Descent (CCD) Local Optimizer.
Hum Nath Bhandari*, Roger Williams University
(1154-68-1853)
-
9:00 a.m.
Automating Artifact Detection in Video Games.
Parmida Davarmanesh*, University of Michigan
Kuanhao Jiang, University of Pennsylvania
Tingting Ou, Johns Hopkins University
Artem Vysogorets, New York University
Shantanu Joshi, University of California Los Angeles
Nicholas Malaya, Advanced Micro Devices
(1154-68-2599)
-
9:15 a.m.
Synthetic data augmentation with DCGANs for better diagnoses of osteoarthritis.
Camille Moyer*, Zuse Institute Berlin
Hannes Baukmann, Zuse Institute Berlin
Tim Conrad, Zuse Institute Berlin
(1154-68-2496)
-
9:30 a.m.
Utilizing the sparsity structure generated by the wavelet transform with compressed sensing.
Nicholas Dwork*, University of California, San Francisco
Daniel O'Connor, University of San Francisco
Corey A. Baron, Western University
Ethan M. I. Johnson, Northwestern University
John M. Pauly, Stanford University
Peder Larson, University of California, San Francisco
(1154-90-492)
-
9:45 a.m.
An Empirical Quantification of the Impact of Choice Constraints on Generalizations of the 0-1 Knapsack Problem using CPLEX®.
Yun Lu*, Kutztown University
Francis Vasko, Kutztown University
(1154-90-1945)
-
10:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Efficiency of Quantum Circuits for Multiplication Operation using different algorithms.
Parshuram Budhathoki*, Cameron University
(1154-94-2476)
-
10:15 a.m.
A Block Principal Pivoting Algorithm for the Vertical Generalized Linear Complementarity Problem (VGLCP) with a Vertical Block P-matrix.
Aniekan A. Ebiefung*, The Univeersity of Tennessee at Chattanooga, Chattanooga, TN
(1154-90-2170)
-
10:30 a.m.
Nash embedding: a road map to realizing quantum hardware.
Faisal Shah Khan*, Khalifa University of Science & Technology
(1154-94-567)
-
10:45 a.m.
A New Algorithm for Equivalence of Cyclic Codes and Its Applications.
R Oliver VandenBerg*, Kenyon College
Nuh Aydin, Kenyon College
(1154-94-1469)
-
11:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED:On graph substructures that impede the interval passing algorithm in compressed sensing.
Kathryn Haymaker*, Villanova University
Jessalyn Bolkema, Harvey Mudd College
Katherine Benson, University of Wisconsin-Stout
Christine A Kelley, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Sandra Kingan, Brooklyn College
Gretchen Matthews, Virginia Tech
Esmeralda Natase, Xavier University
(1154-94-1678)
-
11:15 a.m.
Isometry-Dual Flags of AG Codes.
Maria Bras-Amorós, Universitat Rovira i Virgili
Iwan Duursma, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Euijin Hong*, University of Colorado Boulder
(1154-94-1837)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:35 a.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Incorporating Realistic Applications of Mathematics Through Interdisciplinary Collaborations
Room 507, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Mary Beisiegel, Oregon State University
Suzanne Doree, Augsburg University
Mary R. Parker, University of Texas Austin parker@math.utexas.edu
Moderators:
Rebecca Segal, Virginia Commonwealth University
-
8:00 a.m.
Integrating Geoscience Contexts into College Algebra.
Theresa Jorgensen*, Department of Mathematics, University of Texas at Arlington
Elizabeth Griffith, School of Earth Sciences, Ohio State University
W. Ashley Griffith, School of Earth Sciences, Ohio State University
Casey Saup, School of Earth Sciences, Ohio State University
Rebekah Aduddell, Department of Mathematics, University of Texas at Arlington
(1154-G1-2755)
-
8:20 a.m.
Contextualize College Algebra with Economics.
Tao Chen*, CUNY LaGuardia Community Colllege
Glenn Henshaw, CUNY LaGuardia Community College
Soloman Kone, CUNY LaGuardia Community College
Choon Shan Lai, CUNY LaGuardia Community College
(1154-G1-1721)
-
8:40 a.m.
A Hurricane Katrina Case Study: Integrating Social Justice, Health Care, and Business through Mathematics.
Victor I. Piercey*, Ferris State University
(1154-G1-231)
-
9:00 a.m.
Magnifying the Role of Mathematics in the World of Sciences in Math Courses.
Shahrooz Moosavizadeh*, Norfolk State University
(1154-G1-1658)
-
9:20 a.m.
Creating Calculus Activities through Interdisciplinary Collaborations.
Jody Sorensen*, Augsburg University
Suzanne Dorée, Augsburg University
(1154-G1-2204)
-
9:40 a.m.
Delicious Mathematics: Contexts for Mathematical Exercises from the Science and Engineering of Food.
Artemis Karaali, Yeditepe University
Gizem Karaali*, Pomona College
(1154-G1-343)
-
10:00 a.m.
Connecting Partner Disciplines with Mathematics through Applications in Differential Equations.
Rebecca Segal*, Virginia Commonwealth University
(1154-G1-654)
-
10:20 a.m.
Incorporating Dentistry Applications from Interdisciplinary Collaborations into the Classroom.
Nicoleta Corcodel, University of Heidelberg
Kevin Rion, Bridgewater State University
Irina Seceleanu*, Bridgewater State University
Wanchunzi Yu, Bridgewater State University
(1154-G1-2443)
-
10:40 a.m.
Introductory Statistics for nursing, physical therapy and allied health students.
Katherine Radler*, Saint Louis University
Kimberly Druschel, Saint Louis University
Michael May, Saint Louis University
Sadita Salihovic, Saint Louis University
(1154-G1-1558)
-
11:00 a.m.
Collaboration between the College of Education and Department of Mathematical Sciences at Lee University.
Caroline Maher-Boulis*, Lee University
(1154-G1-733)
-
11:20 a.m.
Mathematics and Redistricting: Authentic Learning through Government Partnerships.
Kyle Evans*, Trinity College
(1154-G1-2593)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-9:15 a.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Mathematical Experiences and Projects in Business, Industry, and Government (BIG)
Room 502, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Robert Burks, Naval Postgraduate School reburks@nps.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
The ALIEN Network: An Automatic Target Recognition Algorithm.
Travis Shrontz*, Areté
Seth Zuckerman, Areté
Timothy Klein, Areté
Alexander Boxer, Areté
Amanda Steck, Areté
(1154-J1-2393)
-
8:20 a.m.
Starting small: developing consulting experiences for mathematics students.
Julia Eaton*, University of Washington - Tacoma
(1154-J1-2379)
-
8:40 a.m.
TALK WITHDRAWN: General Electric Aviation Material Wear Data Analysis.
Julianna Bernardi, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Vincent Filardi*, The City College of New York
Malorie Finch, Brigham Young University
Tanvi Shinkre, University of California Berkeley
Jeffrey Zhang, Johns Hopkins University
(1154-J1-2091)
-
9:00 a.m.
A Learning Progression for Geometric Transformations: From Research to Validation.
James H. Fife*, Educational Testing Service
(1154-J1-1003)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:25 a.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Mechanics, Mathematical Physics and Other Applications, I
Room 202, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
8:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Structural Analysis of the force chains within communities of particles.
Patrycja A Przewoznik*, College of the Holy Cross
David B Damiano, College of the Holy Cross
(1154-70-2201)
-
8:15 a.m.
Confining Charged Particles in 3 Dimensions Using Bounded Magnetic Fields.
Gabriel Martins*, Sacramento State University
(1154-70-2178)
-
8:30 a.m.
Numerical solutions in a self-organizing inhibitory system on a torus.
Michael C. Barg*, Niagara University
(1154-74-2607)
-
8:45 a.m.
A novel preconditioning technique for fluid-structure interaction with applications in biomechanics.
Guoyi Ke*, Louisiana State University at Alexandria
Sara Calandrini, Florida State University
Eugenio Aulisa, Texas Tech University
(1154-76-1337)
-
9:00 a.m.
A Deterministic Model for Mammal Migration based on a Continuum Mechanics Phase-Field Approach of Fluid Flow through Porous Media.
Lynn Schreyer*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Washington State University
Nikolas Voulgarakis, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Washington State University
Zachary Hilliard, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Washington State University
Sergey Lapin, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Washington State University
Loren Cobb, Denver, CO
(1154-76-2396)
-
9:15 a.m.
Steady-states of thin film droplets on chemically heterogeneous substrates.
Weifan Liu*, Syracuse University
Thomas Witelski, Duke University
(1154-76-1249)
-
9:30 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Robust Analysis of Different Models for Fracture Propagation in Formations with Bedlayers.
Lihua Zuo*, Department of Mathematics, Texas A&M University-Kingsville
Kan Wu, Department of Petroleum Engineering, Texas A&M University
(1154-76-1120)
-
9:45 a.m.
A Numerical Study of Entropy Generation in Nanofluid Flow Over an Inclined Cylinder.
Z. M. Mbugua*, University of Kwazulu -Natal
P - Sibanda, University of Kwazulu -Natal
S - Mondal, Amity University Kolkata
(1154-76-645)
-
10:00 a.m.
Finite element analysis and simulation of surface plasmon polaritons in graphene.
Jichun Li*, University of Nevada Las Vegas
(1154-78-630)
-
10:15 a.m.
PT-Symmetric Systems with Real Valued Complex Potential and their Exactly Solvable wave functions and Positive Energies.
Jamal Benbourenane*, Abu Dhabi University
(1154-81-2497)
-
10:30 a.m.
A Yang-Mills Approach for Conformal Invariance in Turbulence.
Antonino Travia*, University of South Florida
Razvan Teodorescu, University of South Florida
(1154-81-1838)
-
10:45 a.m.
The solutions of $\mathfrak{gl}(\vert n)$ Bethe ansatz equation and rational pseudodifferential operators.
Chenliang Huang*, IUPUI
Evgeny Mukhin, IUPUI
Benoit Vicedo, University of York
Charles Young, University of Hertfordshire
(1154-81-903)
-
11:00 a.m.
A step toward the T:O:E: with Fermion and Boson matrices; using both Transpose($\backslash$) and Cispose(/) operations:.
Michael G. Dombroski*, Los Angeles City College
(1154-81-112)
-
11:15 a.m.
On the $\mathfrak{gl}_{1|1}$ supersymmetric XXX spin chains.
Kang Lu*, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
Evgeny Mukhin, Indiana university Purdue University Indianapolis
(1154-82-1327)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Number Theory, I
Room 707, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Cathy Erbes, Hiram College erbescc@hiram.edu
Holley Friedlander, Dickinson College friedlah@dickinson.edu
Steven McKay, Brigham Young University mckay@mathematics.byu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Ternary Pell Strings - The Palindromes.
Ralph P Grimaldi*, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
(1154-VS-2193)
-
8:15 a.m.
Rational Polynomials Based on the Fibonacci Numbers.
Brian Hopkins, Saint Peter's University
Aram Tangboonduangjit*, Mahidol University International College
(1154-VS-2175)
-
8:30 a.m.
Class groups and narrow class groups of $S_n$-fields of even degree.
Benjamin Kibort Breen*, Dartmouth
(1154-VS-1668)
-
8:45 a.m.
Automorphisms of 2-adic fields of degree twice an odd number.
Chad Awtrey*, Elon University
Briana Brady, Elon University
(1154-VS-2094)
-
9:00 a.m.
Simultaneous Cubic and Quadratic Diagonal Equations Over the Primes.
Alan Talmage*, Pennsylvania State University
(1154-VS-2088)
-
9:15 a.m.
Plus-Minus Davenport Constant - a zero-subsum problem on Finite Abelian Groups.
Darleen S Perez-Lavin*, University of Kentucky
(1154-VS-835)
-
9:30 a.m.
Using Inclusion-Exclusion to find Bent and Balanced Monomial Rotation Symmetric Functions.
Elizabeth M Reid*, Marist College
(1154-VS-44)
-
9:45 a.m.
Regularity Conditions on Hermitian Lattices.
Freda Li*, Wesleyan University
(1154-VS-1265)
-
10:00 a.m.
On Some Properties of Latin Square Determinants.
Eugene Fiorini, Muhlenberg College
Froylan Maldonado*, UCLA
Sabrina Traver, King's College
Peterson Lenard, Muhlenberg College
Tony W. H. Wong, Kutztown University
(1154-VS-2363)
-
10:15 a.m.
Higher Reciprocity Laws, Modular Forms of Weight One and Their Galois Representations.
John Lien*, Louisiana State University
(1154-VS-2597)
-
10:30 a.m.
Patterns of Primes in the Intersection of Beatty and Chebotarev Sets.
Caleb Ji, Washington University in St. Louis
Joshua Kazdan*, Stanford University
Vaughan McDonald, Harvard University
(1154-VS-978)
-
10:45 a.m.
Automorphisms of Rational Functions over Fields of Characteristic $p>0$.
Julia Cai*, Yale University
Benjamin Hutz, Saint Louis University
Leopold Mayer, Lawrence University
Max Weinreich, Brown University
(1154-VS-2715)
-
11:00 a.m.
The Modified Szpiro Conjecture and Elliptic Curves with Specified Isogeny.
Marietta Elizabeth Geist*, Carleton College
Alvaro Jose Cornejo, University of California - Santa Barbara
Kayla Iman Harrison, Eckerd College
Abigail G Loe, Carleton College
Owen Gary-Dennis Ekblad, University of Michigan - Dearborn
(1154-VS-2683)
-
11:15 a.m.
Some properties of functions behaving like Jacobi forms.
Matthew Krauel*, California State University, Sacramento
(1154-VS-2612)
-
11:30 a.m.
A Note on Polynomial Sequences Modulo Integers.
Mohammad Javaheri*, Siena College
(1154-VS-1702)
-
11:45 a.m.
Factorization of prime powers with the same sum.
Byungchul Cha, Muhlenberg College
Adam Claman, Muhlenberg College
Joshua Harrington, Cedar Crest College
Ziyu Liu, Mount Holyoke College
Barbara Maldonado, University of Houston
Alexander Miller, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
Ann Palma, Muhlenberg College
Wing Hong Tony Wong*, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
Hongkwon Yi, University of California, Berkeley
(1154-VS-928)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:35 a.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Re-Envisioning the Calculus Sequence, II
Room 505, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Robin Cruz, College of Idaho
Tom Halverson, Macalester College
Joel Kilty, Centre College joel.kilty@centre.edu
Alison Marr, Southwestern University
Alex M. McAllister, Centre College
Chad Topaz, Williams College
-
8:00 a.m.
Re-envisioning the Math Pathways in Massachusetts Public Higher Education.
Maura A. Murray*, Salem State University
(1154-N1-1681)
-
8:20 a.m.
Re-envisioning Calculus with Constraints: A Diverse Research State University's Ongoing Work.
Mary Nelson*, George Mason University
Robert Sachs, George Mason University
Joanna Jauchen, George Mason University
(1154-N1-2479)
-
8:40 a.m.
Rethinking Calculus Pre-requisites---What does it take for Students to be Successful in Calculus?
Frank Savina*, University of Texas -- Charles A. Dana Center
(1154-N1-2446)
-
9:00 a.m.
Co-requisite and Fall-back Courses for Calculus Students.
Katrina Palmer*, Appalachian State University
Katie Mawhinney, Appalachian State University
Greg Rhoads, Appalachian State University
(1154-N1-174)
-
9:20 a.m.
Re-envisioning Assessment at Scale: Curricular and Programmatic Design to Improve Outcomes, Inclusiveness, and Retention.
Hanna Bennett, University of Michigan
Paul Kessenich*, University of Michigan
P. Gavin LaRose, University of Michigan
(1154-N1-2119)
-
9:40 a.m.
Pairing Mastery-based Testing and Active Based Learning to Improve Student Performance and Persistence in the Calculus Sequence.
Jessie K Lenarz*, St. Catherine University
(1154-N1-2129)
-
10:00 a.m.
Active and Applied Calculus: a SUMMIT-P collaboration.
Suzanne I. Dorée*, Augsburg University
Jody Sorensen, Augsburg University
(1154-N1-2158)
-
10:20 a.m.
Calculus in Context: An Innovative Approach to Calculus.
Sarah Hews*, Amherst College
Geremias Polanco, Amherst College
(1154-N1-2317)
-
10:40 a.m.
Re-Envisioning Calculus Sequence - Example of a Challenge Based Unit.
Girija Sarada Nair-Hart*, University of Cincinnati Clermont College
(1154-N1-93)
-
11:00 a.m.
A Re-Envisioning of the Calculus Sequence for the Modern Student.
Joel Kilty*, Centre College
Alex M McAllister, Centre College
Alison Marr, Southwestern University
John Ross, Southwestern University
(1154-N1-2685)
-
11:20 a.m.
Pedagogical Advantages of Teaching Calculus Using the Hyperreal Numbers.
Troy D. Riggs*, Union University
(1154-N1-549)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Research in Undergraduate Mathematics Education (RUME), I
Room 501, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Nicole Engelke Infante, West Virginia University
Shiv Smith Karunakaran, Michigan State University
Megan Wawro, Virginia Tech mwawro@vt.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
The levers beyond personal beliefs that enable inquiry-oriented instruction: Professional obligations in instructor decision-making.
Mollee C. Shultz*, University of Michigan
Patricio Herbst, University of Michigan
(1154-N5-1567)
-
8:20 a.m.
For whom do workshops work? Personal and contextual factors associated with college instructors' implementation of inquiry-based learning after professional development.
Tim Archie*, University of Colorado Boulder
Sandra Laursen, University of Colorado Boulder
Charles N Hayward, University of Colorado Boulder
(1154-N5-899)
-
8:40 a.m.
Purposeful placement: How to group a room full of students.
Candice M. Quinn*, Middle Tennessee State University
(1154-N5-236)
-
9:00 a.m.
Moving towards equitable teaching: A continuum of transforming collegiate mathematics teaching.
Ciera N Street*, University of Northern Colorado
Andrea C Alt, University of Northern Colorado
Lida M.L. Bentz, University of Northern Colorado
Hortensia Soto, University of Northern Colorado
(1154-N5-870)
-
9:20 a.m.
Managing Conditions, Assumptions, and Properties: Explicating a Disciplinary Practice of Mathematics.
Erin D Glover*, Oregon State University
(1154-N5-2731)
-
9:40 a.m.
You Don't Want to Come Into a Broken System: Critical and Dominant Perspectives for Increasing Diversity in STEM among Undergraduate Mathematics Program Stakeholders.
Rachel Tremaine*, Colorado State University
Jessica Ellis Hagman, Colorado State University
Matthew Voigt, San Diego State University
Jessica Gehrtz, University of Georgia
(1154-N5-1485)
-
10:00 a.m.
Cartesian Graphs, Covariational Reasoning, and Powerful Positioning in College Algebra.
Heather Lynn Johnson*, University of Colorado Denver
Gary Olson, University of Colorado Denver
Amber Gardner, University of Colorado Denver
Amy Smith, University of Colorado Denver
Xin Wang, RMC Research
(1154-N5-2303)
-
10:20 a.m.
A Study of Skills and Weakness of Incoming Mathematics Students.
Keri Kornelson*, University of Oklahoma
Deborah Moore-Russo, University of Oklahoma
Stacy Reeder, University of Oklahoma
Matthew Grover, University of Oklahoma
Justin Wollenberg, University of Oklahoma
Randa Shehab, University of Oklahoma
(1154-N5-1807)
-
10:40 a.m.
Detecting and Filling Gaps in Preparation for College Mathematics.
Susan L Addington*, California State University, San Bernardino
Lamies Nazzal, California State University, San Bernardino
MaDonna McCabe, California State University, San Bernardino
Pilar Olid, California State University, San Bernardino
Kelli Wasserman, California State University, San Bernardino
(1154-N5-2689)
-
11:00 a.m.
Investigating Mathematical Needs and Helpful Support Strategies through the Perspectives of Students and Tutors.
Melissa Newell*, Iona College
Fabiana Cardetti, University of Connecticut
(1154-N5-2426)
-
11:20 a.m.
Integrated College Algebra into General Biology by Interdisciplinary Course Projects.
Qingxia Li*, Fisk Univeristy
Thomas Gross, Western Kentucky University
Patricia McCarroll, Fisk University
(1154-N5-189)
-
11:40 a.m.
Mathematics Stretch Courses as an Alternative to Remedial Mathematics Classes.
Natalie LF Hobson, Sonoma State University
Martha Byrne*, Sonoma State University
(1154-N5-1207)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:15 a.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Tell Me a Story: Connections between Mathematics and Performed or Print Narrative
Room 503, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Kristin Camenga, Juniata College
Judith Covington, Northwestern State University of Louisiana
Sharon K. Robbert, Trinity Christian College sharon.robbert@trnty.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Choose Your Own Adventure: An Analysis of Interactive Gamebooks Using Graph Theory.
Alison M. Marr*, Southwestern University
Daniela Beckelhymer, Southwestern University
D'Andre Adams, Southwestern University
(1154-R1-2477)
-
8:20 a.m.
Discussing the Accuracy of Mathematics in Film.
Paul R Coe, Dominican University
Jeanette Mokry*, Dominican University
(1154-R1-2202)
-
8:40 a.m.
Pattern and Structure: "The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time" and Understanding a Mathematical Mind.
Kim Regnier Jongerius*, Northwestern College
(1154-R1-532)
-
9:00 a.m.
Reaching STEM Students Through Storytelling.
Beverly L. Wood*, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Debra T. Bourdeau, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
(1154-R1-926)
-
9:20 a.m.
Free Your Inner Mathematician Through Stories.
Susan D'Agostino*, Johns Hopkins University
(1154-R1-46)
-
9:40 a.m.
The Search for Truth in A Certain Ambiguity.
Elizabeth A. DeWitt*, Trinity Christian College
(1154-R1-2725)
-
10:00 a.m.
A Novel Idea: Teaching Mathematics Using Apostolos Doxiadis's Uncle Petros and Goldbach's Conjecture.
Bill Linderman*, King University
(1154-R1-1774)
-
10:20 a.m.
The Simplest Equation -- Mathematical Science Fiction of Nicky Drayden.
Andy R. Magid*, University of Oklahoma
(1154-R1-1490)
-
10:40 a.m.
Oh, the Books You Can Read!
Rebekah Yates*, Houghton College
(1154-R1-2065)
-
11:00 a.m.
Novels with a Geometric Twist.
Sharon K. Robbert*, Trinity Christian College
(1154-R1-902)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Topology
Room 710, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Cathy Erbes, Hiram College erbescc@hiram.edu
Holley Friedlander, Dickinson College friedlah@dickinson.edu
Steven McKay, Brigham Young University mckay@mathematics.byu.edu
-
9:15 a.m.
The C-complex clasp number of links.
Eric Anderson, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Jonah Amundsen, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Christopher Davis, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Daniel Guyer*, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
(1154-VU-2283)
-
9:30 a.m.
Stratified spaces, Directed Algebraic Topology, and State-Sum TQFTs.
Ik Jae Lee*, Rowan University
David N Yetter, Kansas State University
(1154-VU-2339)
-
9:45 a.m.
Surgery on Penrose Tilings.
Josh Thompson*, Northern Michigan University
Davin Hemmila, Northern Michigan University
(1154-VU-2674)
-
10:00 a.m.
Character Varieties of a Family of 2-Bridge Knots.
Leona Sparaco*, College of the Holy Cross
(1154-VU-2442)
-
10:15 a.m.
The disk complex and topologically minimal surfaces in the 3-sphere.
Marion Campisi, San Jose State University
Luis Torres*, San Jose State University
(1154-VU-2595)
-
10:30 a.m.
Random grid diagrams.
Max Folkers*, Simpson College
Eli Marriott, Simpson College
Miguel Sanchez, Simpson College
(1154-VU-2369)
-
10:45 a.m.
The Datasaurus and Persistent Homology.
Ryan J. Jensen*, Stephen F. Austin State University
(1154-VU-1624)
-
11:00 a.m.
Using reinforcement learning to find the slice genus.
Mark Hughes, Brigham Young University
Thomas Liddle*, Brigham Young University
Jamison Moody, Brigham Young University
Spencer Reschke, Brigham Young University
(1154-VU-1295)
-
11:15 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Tunnel Number and Unknotting Numbers of Twist Spun Knots.
Vincent Longo*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1154-VU-1532)
-
11:30 a.m.
Clustering Algorithms: Stability of TDA Mapper Graphs.
Wako T Bungula*, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
(1154-VU-2835)
-
11:45 a.m.
Compact and extremally disconnected spaces via generalized continuous functions.
Zeinab Bandpey*, Morgan State University
(1154-VU-769)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
SIAM Minisymposium on Preparing Faculty to Prepare Students for Tomorrow's Workforce
Room 301, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Katie Kavanagh, Clarkson University kkavanag@clarkson.edu
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m.
Project NExT Workshop
Mile High Ballroom 4d-4f, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Matt DeLong, Marian University
Dave Kung, St. Mary's College of Maryland
Alicia Prieto Langarica, Youngstown State University
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m.
PME Council Meeting
Granite C, 3rd Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:00 a.m.-5:30 p.m.
Employment Center
Mile High Ballroom 1,2,3, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:15 a.m.-11:40 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Teaching and Learning Mathematics, I
Room 709, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Cathy Erbes, Hiram College erbescc@hiram.edu
Holley Friedlander, Dickinson College friedlah@dickinson.edu
Steven McKay, Brigham Young University mckay@mathematics.byu.edu
-
8:15 a.m.
Data Science for All: The first course in Data Science.
Rasitha R. Jayasekare*, Butler University, Indianapolis, IN
(1154-VI-176)
-
8:30 a.m.
Preparation is key to reading mathematics.
Melanie Butler*, Mount St. Mary's University
(1154-VI-662)
-
8:45 a.m.
Revamping of College Algebra.
Rabia Shahbaz*, Georgia Gwinnett College
Janice Alves, Georgia Gwinnett College
(1154-VI-28)
-
9:00 a.m.
A preliminary report: In and in front of a Math for ESL classroom.
Monica Deni Morales Hernandez*, Adelphi University
Josh Hiller, Adelphi University
(1154-VI-450)
-
9:15 a.m.
Teaching a Redesigned Mathematics Course for Business Majors.
Timothy B Flowers*, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
(1154-VI-2611)
-
9:30 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: What's the Norm? Teaching Introductory Mathematics via Active Learning in Collaborative Learning Spaces.
Amy Been Bennett*, University of Arizona
(1154-VI-2801)
-
9:45 a.m.
An Approach to Improve Students' Participation and Performance in Introductory Math Classes.
Ganga Acharya*, CNM, Albuquerque, NM
(1154-VI-2019)
-
10:00 a.m.
Using an Activity to Illustrate Conditional Probability and Baye's Formula.
Jay A Malmstrom*, Oklahoma City Community College
(1154-VI-129)
-
10:15 a.m.
Using Coded Messages to Teach One-to-One and Inverse Functions.
Jenna P. Carpenter*, Campbell University
(1154-VI-1009)
-
10:30 a.m.
Student Perceptions on Adding Mathematical Journals into a Precalculus Course.
Kevin Bombardier*, University of Wisconsin, Platteville
(1154-VI-1334)
-
10:45 a.m.
Application Projects in Calculus II.
Yun Lu*, Kutztown University
(1154-VI-2294)
-
11:00 a.m.
Improving students' knowledge retention through daily quizzes in pre-calculus class: An experimental approach.
Chamila K. Ranaweera*, University of Colorado Boulder
Uditha N. Katugampola, Florida Polytechnic University
(1154-VI-2562)
-
11:15 a.m.
Observations from (Co)Sine Clock beyond the Unit Circle Definition.
L Franklin Kemp*, Plano Texas
(1154-VI-1904)
-
11:30 a.m.
Integrating Energy Use into Curriculum.
Kaitlyn A Perry*, Wingate University
(1154-VI-1012)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:15 a.m.-11:10 a.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Topology and Knot Theory, I
Room 204, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
8:15 a.m.
Genera of knots in the complex projective plane.
Jacob Pichelmeyer*, Kansas State University
(1154-54-1133)
-
8:30 a.m.
Universal Knot Diagrams.
Chaim Even-Zohar*, The Alan Turing Institute
Joel Hass, University of California, Davis
Nati Linial, School of Computer Science and Engineering, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Tahl Nowik, Bar-Ilan University
(1154-54-1546)
-
8:45 a.m.
Selection Games: Equivalence and Duality.
Jared Holshouser*, University of South Alabama
Chris Caruvana, Indiana University Kokomo
(1154-54-2113)
-
9:00 a.m.
Constructing Partial Configuration Spaces Using Limits.
Amy Qing Hai Li*, Wellesley College
(1154-55-2321)
-
9:15 a.m.
Sliding window embeddings of quasiperiodic functions.
Hitesh Gakhar*, Michigan State University
Jose A Perea, Michigan State University
(1154-55-483)
-
9:30 a.m.
Coordinatizing Data With Lens Spaces and Persistent Cohomology.
Luis G. Polanco*, Michigan State Universty
Jose Perea, Michigan State University
(1154-55-893)
-
9:45 a.m.
Abe Homotopy Groups.
Michael A. Hill*, Kansas State University
(1154-55-1670)
-
10:00 a.m.
$2$-Cocycle Invariant and Oriented Singular Knots.
Indu Rasika Churchill*, State University of New York at Oswego
(1154-55-1814)
-
10:15 a.m.
On extreme Khovanov homology, the Jones polynomial, and the girth of a link.
Daniel Scofield*, Francis Marion University
Radmila Sazdanovic, North Carolina State University
(1154-55-2469)
-
10:30 a.m.
Cities, voting, and spider DUIs: Case studies in spatial applications of topological tools.
Michelle H Feng*, University of California Los Angeles
Mason A Porter, University of California Los Angeles
(1154-55-2536)
-
10:45 a.m.
The Alexander polynomial of a rational link.
Kerry M. Luse*, Trinity Washington University
Mark E. Kidwell, United States Naval Academy
(1154-55-2671)
-
11:00 a.m.
A Note on New Separation Axioms and Their Implications in the Theory of Generalized Metrizable Spaces.
Gangadhar R Hiremath*, University of North Carolina Pembroke
(1154-97-2677)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:40 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Developments, Directions, and Experiences in Open Educational Resources, I
Room 506, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Benjamin Atchison, Framingham State University batchison@framingham.edu
Robert Beezer, University of Puget Sound
Oscar Levin, University of Northern Colorado
-
8:40 a.m.
TeX in the browser.
Jim Fowler*, The Ohio State University
Bart Snapp, The Ohio State University
(1154-C5-1473)
-
9:00 a.m.
Teaching Mathematics with Jupyter and Pretext.
Virgil U Pierce*, University of Northern Colorado
(1154-C5-1141)
-
9:20 a.m.
Open Textbooks in Mathematics: Progress and Challenges.
Kent E Morrison*, American Institute of Mathematics
(1154-C5-1811)
-
9:40 a.m.
Building a Differential Equations course on collaborative Overleaf projects: better instructor feedback, active learning benefits during homework, and zero cost!
Kenneth M Monks*, Front Range Community College - Boulder County Campus
(1154-C5-2218)
-
10:00 a.m.
PreTeXt for day-to-day teaching.
Oscar Levin*, University of Northern Colorado
(1154-C5-2181)
-
10:20 a.m.
Embedding WeBWorK problems anywhere.
Michael E. Gage*, University of Rochester
(1154-C5-1178)
-
10:40 a.m.
Making WeBWorK Fun: Using Game Design to Increase Student Engagement.
K. Andrew Parker*, NYC College of Technology
(1154-C5-2445)
-
11:00 a.m.
Transforming Math Documents with MathJax Version 3.
Volker Sorge*, University of Birmingham
Davide P Cervone, Union College
(1154-C5-1930)
-
11:20 a.m.
The PreTeXt-Nemeth Connection: Enabling Sighted and Blind People to Share the Mathematical Experience.
Al P. Maneki*, U.S. Government Ret.
(1154-C5-367)
-
11:40 a.m.
Automated transcription of a mathematics textbook into Nemeth Braille.
Alexei Kolesnikov*, Towson University
(1154-C5-1194)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
MAA Invited Address
Prospering through mathematics.
Four Seasons Ballroom 2, 3, 4, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
Della Dumbaugh*, University of Richmond
(1154-A0-79)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse #7: Part A
A Short Road to the Modern Theory of Integration.
Room 708, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Presenters:
Jonathan Lewin, Kennesaw State University
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse #6: Part A
IBL SIGMAA Minicourse: Introduction to Inquiry-Based Learning.
Room 706, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Presenters:
Susan Crook, Loras College
Carl Mummert, Marshall University
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse #10: Part A
Wall to Wall Modeling Scenarios for Differential Equations.
Room 704, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Presenters:
Kurt Bryan, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Rosemary Farley, Manhattan College
Patrice Tiffany, Manhattan College
Brian J. Winkel, SIMIODE
Dina Yagodich, Frederick Community College
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 9:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Recreational Mathematics: Puzzles, Card Tricks, Games, and Gambling, I
Room 504, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Paul R. Coe, Dominican University coepaul@dom.edu
David A. Nash, Le Moyne College
Andrew Niedermaier, Jane Street Capital
Sara B. Quinn, Dominican University
-
9:00 a.m.
Counting Catan Configurations.
Jathan Austin, Salisbury University
Brian Kronenthal*, Kutztown University
Susanna Molitoris Miller, Kennesaw State University
(1154-M5-1105)
-
9:20 a.m.
Applications of Graph Theory and Probability in the Board Game Ticket to Ride.
R. Teal Witter*, Middlebury College
Alex Lyford, Middlebury College
(1154-M5-1147)
-
9:40 a.m.
Sequences and Patterns Arising from Mancala on an Infinite Board.
L. Kerry Mitchell*, Peoria, Arizona
(1154-M5-2510)
-
10:00 a.m.
Proofs by Board Games.
Robert A. Cohen*, Western Colorado University
(1154-M5-2686)
-
10:20 a.m.
A bijection on maximum arrangements of nonattacking pawns.
Tricia Muldoon Brown*, Georgia Southern University
(1154-M5-294)
-
10:40 a.m.
More on Equilibrium Patterns in the Three-Person Candy-Sharing Circle.
Daniel C Florentino*, Washington & Jefferson College
Ryan Higginbottom, Washington & Jefferson College
(1154-M5-1014)
-
11:00 a.m.
Waiting for Penney's to Turn Up.
Robert W Vallin*, Lamar University
(1154-M5-1054)
-
11:20 a.m.
In Search of a Card Trick.
John M. Harris*, Furman University
(1154-M5-673)
-
11:40 a.m.
Magic Tricks on Codes over GF(4).
Hideo Nagahashi*, University of Guam
(1154-M5-2041)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 9:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m.
AMS-MAA Panel Discussion on Looking for Teaching Oriented Positions
A panel for graduate students and postdocs.
Room 201, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
John Boller, University of Chicago
Alissa Crans, Loyola Marymount
Solomon Friedberg, Boston College
Tom Roby, University of Connecticut
Michael Weingart, Rutgers University
Moderators:
Tom Roby, University of Connecticut
Panelists:
Jennifer Beineke, Western New England University
Matthew DeLong, Marian University
Brendan Kelly, Harvard University
Alicia Prieto Langarica, Youngstown State University
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
MAA Workshop
Generating Ideas of Undergraduate Research Projects.
Room 605, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Pamela Harris, Williams College
Azadeh Rafizadeh, William Jewell College
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
MAA Panel
Session for Chairs Topic: Equity, Diversity, Inclusion in the Mathematics Classroom
Room 601, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Linda Braddy, Tarrant County College Northeast Campus
Catherine Murphy, Purdue University Northwest
Panelists:
Minerva Cordero, University of Texas at Arlington
Ricardo Cortez, Tulane University
Sandra Rucker, Clark Atlanta University
Monica Y. Stephens, Spelman College
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
MAA Panel
So You Want to Start an Undergraduate Statistics or Data Science Program?
Room 603, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Lisa Carnell, High Point University
Alana Unfried, California State University, Monterey Bay
Panelists:
Judith Canner, California State University, Monterey Bay
Albert Y. Kim, Smith College
Christopher Malone, Winona State University
Kimberly Roth, Juniata College
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 9:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.
Exhibits and Book Sales
Hall D, Exhibit Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Estimathon!
A mindbending mixture of math and trivia.
Room 607, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Andy Niedermaier, Jane Street Capital
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 10:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m.
Knewton Alta Focus Group, WileyPLUS Focus Group
Mineral Hall A, 3rd Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
AWM-AMS Noether Lecture
Branching laws for representations of a non compact orthogonal group.
Four Seasons Ballroom 2, 3, 4, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
Birgit Speh*, Cornell University
(1154-22-347)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 10:20 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Inquiry-Based Learning and Teaching, III
Room 502, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Brian Katz, Augustana College
Carl Mummert, Marshall University
Victor I. Piercey, Ferris State University piercev1@ferris.edu
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AMS-MAA Panel Discussion: Preparing your graduate students for teaching oriented positions
A panel for Ph.D. granting departments and faculty
Room 201, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
John Boller, University of Chicago
Alissa Crans, Loyola Marymount
Solomon Friedberg, Boston College
Tom Roby, University of Connecticut
Michael Weingart, Rutgers University
Moderators:
Solomon Friedberg, Boston College
Panelists:
Jennifer Beineke, Western New England University
John Boller, University of Chicago
Alissa Crans, Loyola Marymount University
Matthew DeLong, Marian University
Natasha Speer, University of Maine
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 10:35 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
MAA Workshop
Identifying and Managing Microaggressions in the Academic Setting.
Room 605, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Omayra Ortega, Sonoma State University
Semra Kiliç-Bahi, Colby-Sawyer College
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
MAA Project NExT Lecture on Teaching and Learning
Four Seasons Ballroom 1, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
SIAM Invited Address
The Mathematics of Life: Making Diffusion your Friend.
Four Seasons Ballroom 2, 3, 4, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
James Keener*, University of Utah
(1154-92-49)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m.
AMS Colloquium Lectures: Lecture II
Mathematical frameworks for signal and image analysis.Lecture II: Diffusion methods in manifold and fibre bundle learning.
Four Seasons Ballroom 2, 3, 4, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
Ingrid Daubechies*, Duke University
(1154-94-12)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Algorithms, Experimentation, and Applications in Number Theory, II
Room 113, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Beth Malmskog, Colorado College
Christopher Rasmussen, Wesleyan University crasmussen@wesleyan.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Primes in Apollonian circle packings.
Holley Friedlander, Dickinson College
Elena Fuchs, University of California, Davis
Piper H, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Catherine Hsu, University of Bristol
Katherine Sanden, University of California, Davis
Damaris Schindler, Utrecht University
Katherine E Stange*, University of Colorado, Boulder
(1154-11-2459)
-
1:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Computing elliptic curves over $\mathbb{Q}$.
Adela Gherga*, The University of British Columbia
(1154-11-473)
-
2:00 p.m.
Life, the universe, and everything.
Andrew R. Booker, University of Bristol
Andrew V. Sutherland*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1154-11-1874)
-
2:30 p.m.
Equidistribution counts abelian varieties.
Jeff Achter*, Colorado State University
S. Ali Altug, Boston University
Luis Garcia, University of Toronto
Julia Gordon, University of British Columbia
(1154-11-1362)
-
3:00 p.m.
Computing the endomorphism ring of an ordinary abelian surface over a finite field.
Caleb J. Springer*, The Pennsylvania State University
(1154-11-1439)
-
3:30 p.m.
Sporadic Points on Modular Curves.
Abbey Bourdon, Wake Forest University
Ozlem Ejder*, Colorado State University
Yuan Liu, University of Michigan
Frances Odumodu, Institut de Mathematiques de Bordeaux, Universite de Bordeaux
Bianca Viray, University of Washington
(1154-11-2027)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Analytic Theory of Automorphic Forms and L-Functions, II
Room 402, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Amanda Folsom, Amherst College
Michael Griffin, Brigham Young University
Larry Rolen, Vanderbilt University larry.rolen@vanderbilt.edu
Jesse Thorner, University of Florida
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Analytic and Probabilistic Combinatorics, II
Room 403, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Miklós Bóna, University of Florida bona@ufl.edu
Jay Pantone, Marquette University
-
1:00 p.m.
Inverses and reciprocals of thinned exponential series.
David Galvin*, University of Notre Dame
(1154-05-184)
-
1:30 p.m.
Counting independent sets in unbalanced bipartite graphs.
Sarah Cannon*, Claremont McKenna College
Will Perkins, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1154-68-786)
-
2:00 p.m.
Recursive functions on conditional Galton-Watson trees.
Nicolas Broutin, Sorbonne Université
Luc Devroye, McGill University
Nicolas Fraiman*, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(1154-60-2653)
-
2:30 p.m.
Analyzing the outputs of grammars.
Torin Greenwood*, North Dakota State University
(1154-05-783)
-
3:00 p.m.
Asymptotic Results on Weighted Ordered Trees.
J. W. Moon, Department of Mathematical and Statistical Sciences, University of Alberta
Laura L.M. Yang*, Department of Mathematics, University of Central Florida
(1154-05-1580)
-
3:30 p.m.
The probability of avoiding consecutive patterns in the Mallows distribution.
Harry Crane, Rutgers University
Stephen DeSalvo, Activision
Sergi Elizalde*, Dartmouth College
(1154-05-280)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on C*-Algebras, Dynamical Systems and Applications, I
Room 712, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Robin Deeley, University of Colorado Boulder
Zhuang Niu, University of Wyoming zniu@uwyo.edu
Ping Zhong, University of Wyoming
-
1:00 p.m.
Higher indices and cyclic cohomology.
Alexander Gorokhovsky*, University of Colorado, Boulder
Henri Moscovici, Ohio State University
(1154-46-1464)
-
1:30 p.m.
Direct integral decompositions of wavelet representations for crystallographic groups.
Judith A. Packer*, University of Colorado, Boulder
(1154-22-1165)
-
2:00 p.m.
Negative Definite Functions and Matrix-valued Euler-Phi functions.
Martin E. Walter*, University of Colorado, Boulder
(1154-46-326)
-
2:30 p.m.
Analytic Vectors of a Weakly-Defined Derivation.
Lara Ismert*, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University - Prescott
(1154-46-1786)
-
3:00 p.m.
Algebraic aspects of Hermitian Brownian motion.
Michael Anshelevich*, Texas A&M University
(1154-46-1766)
-
3:30 p.m.
Free Stein Irregularity and Dimension.
Ian Charlesworth, University of California, Berkeley
Brent Nelson*, Michigan State University
(1154-46-757)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS-ASL Special Session on Choiceless Set Theory and Related Areas, II
Room 404, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Paul Larson, Miami University larsonpb@miamioh.edu
Jindrich Zapletal, University of Florida
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I
Room 103, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Patricia Klein, University of Kentucky
Haydee Lindo, Williams College haydee.m.lindo@williams.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
The Prime Spectra of Precompletions.
Erica Barrett, Williams College
Emil Graf, Williams College
Susan Loepp*, Williams College
Kimball Strong, University of California, Berkeley
Sharon Zhang, Princeton University
(1154-13-834)
-
1:30 p.m.
Lech's inequality, the Stückrad-Vogel conjecture, and uniform behavior of Koszul homology.
Patricia Klein, University of Kentucky
Linquan Ma, Purdue University
Pham Hung Quy, FPT University
Ilya Smirnov, Stockholm University
Yongwei Yao*, Georgia State University
(1154-13-2116)
-
2:00 p.m.
Generators of Koszul homology.
Rachel N. Diethorn*, Syracuse University
(1154-13-1276)
-
2:30 p.m.
Lower bounds on s-multiplicity.
Lance Edward Miller*, University of Arkansas
William D. Taylor, Tennessee State University
(1154-13-2693)
-
3:00 p.m.
The local cohomology of a parameter ideal with respect to an arbitrary ideal.
Monica Ann Lewis*, University of Michigan
(1154-13-403)
-
3:30 p.m.
Boundedness results in homological commutative algebra.
Daniel Erman*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Steven V Sam, University of California, San Diego
Andrew Snowden, University of Michigan
(1154-14-628)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Computational and Categorical Methods in Homotopy Theory, II
Room 104, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Agnes Beaudry, University of Colorado Boulder
Julie Bergner, University of Virginia jeb2md@virginia.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Motivic t-structures and stable homotopy groups of spheres.
Zhouli Xu*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1154-55-2380)
-
1:30 p.m.
Higher categories and factorization algebras.
Laura Wells Murray*, University of Notre Dame
(1154-18-2383)
-
2:00 p.m.
Twisted tangential $\mathrm{Pin}^+$-bordism.
Meng Guo*, University of Toronto/Perimeter Institute
Michael J Hopkins, Harvard University
(1154-55-1888)
-
2:30 p.m.
Periodic Points: Vanishing and Realizability.
Shane Clark*, University of Kentucky
(1154-55-2092)
-
3:00 p.m.
A combinatorial model for an honest $\infty$-operad.
Safia Chettih*, Southwestern University
L Bonatto, University of Oxford
A Linton, University of Southampton
S Raynor, Maquarie University
M Roberston, University of Melbourne
N Wahl, University of Copenhagen
(1154-55-1981)
-
3:30 p.m.
Decomposing $C_2$-equivariant spectra.
Clover May*, University of California Los Angeles
(1154-55-1271)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Differential Geometry and Global Analysis, II Honoring the Memory of Tadashi Nagano (1930-2017)
Room 105, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Bang-Yen Chen, Michigan State University
Nicholas D. Brubaker, California State University, Fullerton
Thomas Murphy, California State University, Fullerton
Takashi Sakai, Tokyo Metropolitan University
Makiko Sumi Tanaka, Tokyo University of Sciences
Bogdan D. Suceava, California State University, Fullerton bsuceava@fullerton.edu
Mihaela B. Vajiac, Chapman University
-
1:00 p.m.
Natural $\Gamma$-symmetric structures on $R$-spaces.
Peter Quast, University of Augsburg
Takashi Sakai*, Tokyo Metropolitan University
(1154-53-1970)
-
1:30 p.m.
Two-numbers and applications.
Bang-Yen Chen*, Michigan State University
(1154-53-663)
-
2:00 p.m.
Maximal antipodal sets related to $G_{2}$.
Makiko Sumi Tanaka*, Department of Mathematics, Faculty of Science and Technology, Tokyo University of Science
Hiroyuki Tasaki, Division of Mathematics, Faculty of Pure and Applied Sciences, University of Tsukuba
Osami Yasukura, Faculty of Engineering, University of Fukui
(1154-53-1067)
-
2:30 p.m.
First eigenvalue estimates of p-Laplace type operators on Kahler manifolds.
Shoo Seto*, UC Irvine
(1154-53-2506)
-
3:00 p.m.
The p-spectra of hyperbolic spaces.
Zhiqin Lu*, University of California, Irvine
(1154-53-2722)
-
3:30 p.m.
$V^{T}$-Rectifying submanifolds.
Yun Oh*, Andrews University
(1154-53-1787)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Explicit Methods in Arithmetic Geometry in Characteristic $p$, II (a Mathematics Research Communities Session)
Room 109, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Vaidehee Thatte, Binghamton University thatte@math.binghamton.edu
Sarah Arpin, University of Colorado Boulder
Nicholas Triantafillou, University of Georgia
-
1:00 p.m.
Hecke Orbits and Unlikely Intersections.
Maria Fox, University of Oregon
Vlad Matei, University of California, Irvine
Soumya Sankar*, University of Wisconsin - Madison
(1154-11-534)
-
1:30 p.m.
Computability of rational points on curves over function fields in characteristic p.
Campbell Hewett*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1154-14-333)
-
2:00 p.m.
A non-hyperelliptic curve with torsion $l$-adic Ceresa class.
Dean Bisogno*, Colorado State University
Wanlin Li, MIT
Daniel Litt, University of Georgia
Padmavathi Srinivasan, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1154-11-552)
-
2:30 p.m.
Formal Groups with Complex Multiplication.
Caroline Matson*, University of Colorado at Boulder
(1154-11-422)
-
3:00 p.m.
Abelian varieties not isogenous to a hyperelliptic jacobian.
Ravi Donepudi*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Edgar Costa, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ravi Fernando, University of California Berkeley
Valentijn Karemaker, Utrecht University
Caleb Springer, The Pennsylvania State University
Mckenzie West, University of Wisconsin Eau Claire
(1154-11-562)
-
3:30 p.m.
NEW DAY/TIME/SESSION:Zeta functions of alternate mirror Calabi-Yau families.
Charles F. Doran, University of Alberta
Tyler L. Kelly, University of Birmingham
Adriana Salerno, Bates College
Steven Sperber, University of Minnesota
John Voight*, Dartmouth College
Ursula Whitcher, Mathematical Reviews
(1154-11-366)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Extremal and Probabilistic Combinatorics, II
Room 303, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Sean English, University of Illinois Urbana Champaign
Emily Heath, University of Illinois Urbana Champaign
Michael Tait, Villanova University mtait@cmu.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Stability for maximal independent sets and its applications.
Jeff Kahn, Rutgers University
Jinyoung Park*, Rutgers University
(1154-05-843)
-
1:30 p.m.
Find Berge hypergraphs by looking at the shadow.
Linyuan Lu, University of South Carolina
Zhiyu Wang*, University of South Carolina
(1154-05-1275)
-
2:00 p.m.
Extremal Configurations in Point-Line Arrangements.
Mozhgan Mirzaei*, UC San Diego
Andrew Suk, UC San Diego
(1154-05-134)
-
2:30 p.m.
On Rainbow Turán Numbers of Paths and Other Trees.
Daniel P Johnston*, Skidmore College
Puck Rombach, University of Vermont
(1154-05-1914)
-
3:00 p.m.
The Chromatic Number of Random Lifts of Regular Graphs.
JD Nir*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1154-05-382)
-
3:30 p.m.
On the Erdős-Gyárfás distinct distances problem with local constraints.
Cosmin Pohoata*, California Institute of Technology
(1154-05-856)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Geometric Representation Theory and Equivariant Elliptic Cohomology, II (a Mathematics Research Communities Session)
Room 107, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Anne Dranowski, University of Toronto adranows@math.toronto.edu
Noah Arbesfeld, Imperial College London
Dominic Culver, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
-
1:00 p.m.
Schubert calculus beyond $K$-theory.
Cristian Lenart*, State University of New York at Albany, USA
Kirill Zainoulline, University of Ottawa, Canada
Changlong Zhong, State University of New York at Albany, USA
(1154-14-1016)
-
2:00 p.m.
Twisted quasi-elliptic cohomology and a twisted Chern character map.
Matthew Spong*, University of Melbourne
Zhen Huan, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
(1154-55-1972)
-
2:30 p.m.
Elliptic Cohomology at the Tate Curve.
Kiran Luecke*, UC Berkeley
(1154-55-1984)
-
3:00 p.m.
Elliptic shuffle algebras revisited.
Joshua Jeishing Wen*, UIUC
(1154-16-1962)
-
3:30 p.m.
Complex oriented cohomology of Nakajima quiver varieties.
Dominic Culver, University of Illinois
Vitaly Lorman, University of Rochester
Carl McTague, University of Rochester
Brian Shin, University of Illinois
Dylan Wilson*, Harvard University
(1154-55-1666)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Hamiltonian Systems, II
Room 406, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Sean Gasiorek, University of California Santa Cruz sgasiore@ucsc.edu
Gabriel Martins, University of California Berkeley
Andres Perico, University of California Santa Cruz
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Highly Accurate and Structure-Preserving Numerical Methods for Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, I
Room 102, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Qin Sheng, Baylor University qin_sheng@baylor.edu
Jorge E. Macias-Diaz, Universidad Autonoma de Aguascalientes
Joshua L. Padgett, Texas Tech University
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Iterative Methods for Large-Scale Data Analysis, II
Room 407, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Jamie Haddock, University of California Los Angeles jhaddock@math.ucla.edu
Anna Ma, Unviersity of California San Diego
-
1:00 p.m.
Adaptive sketch-and-project methods for solving linear systems.
Robert Gower, Télécom ParisTech
Denali Molitor*, University of California, Los Angeles
Jacob Moorman, University of California, Los Angeles
Deanna Needell, University of California, Los Angeles
(1154-65-592)
-
1:30 p.m.
On Comparing Adaptive Sampling Rules for Sketch-and-Project Methods.
Jacob D Moorman*, University of California, Los Angeles
Denali Molitor, University of California, Los Angeles
Robert M Gower, Telecom ParisTech
Deanna Needell, University of California, Los Angeles
(1154-65-1212)
-
2:00 p.m.
Iterative re-weighted Kaczmarz algorithm for compressed sensing.
Halyun Jeong*, University of British Columbia
Kateryna Melnykova, University of British Columbia
Ozgur Yilmaz, University of British Columbia
(1154-65-2312)
-
2:30 p.m.
Kaczmarz and Least Absolute Deviations.
Anna C Aboud*, Westmont College
(1154-41-1980)
-
3:00 p.m.
Matrix Completion for Structured Observations Using Iteratively Reweighted Algorithms.
Henry Adams, Colorado State University
Lara Kassab*, Colorado State University
Deanna Needell, UCLA
(1154-65-536)
-
3:30 p.m.
Online nonnegative matrix factorization for Markovian data.
Laura Balzano, University of Michigan
Hanbaek Lyu*, University of California, Los Angeles
Deanna Needell, University of California, Los Angeles
(1154-68-2274)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematical Physics Some Open Problems for the 21st Century, II
Room 106, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Michael Maroun, marounm@gmail.com
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Matrices and Graphs, II
Room 401, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Leslie Hogben, Iowa State University and American Institute of Mathematics
Bryan L. Shader, University of Wyoming bshader@uwyo.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Tree covers and the positive semidefinite maximum nullity of a graph.
Chassidy Bozeman*, Mount Holyoke College
(1154-15-1083)
-
1:30 p.m.
Redundant Power Dominating Sets.
Daniela Ferrero*, Texas State University, San Marcos, TX 78666
(1154-05-1191)
-
2:00 p.m.
Opinion and Spreading Models on Social Networks.
Mason A Porter*, UCLA
(1154-91-47)
-
2:30 p.m.
Infectious Power Domination for Hypergraphs.
Beth Bjorkman*, Iowa State University
(1154-05-2128)
-
3:00 p.m.
Propagation time for probabilistic zero forcing.
Jesse Geneson*, Iowa State University
Leslie Hogben, Iowa State University
(1154-05-624)
-
3:30 p.m.
Extreme Throttling Numbers.
Joshua Carlson*, Williams College
Juergen Kritschgau, Iowa State University
(1154-05-687)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Modeling Natural Resources, II
Room 112, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Shandelle M. Henson, Andrews University henson@andrews.edu
Julie Blackwood, Williams College
-
1:00 p.m.
A Viral Dispersal Linked Farmed - Wild Salmon Infectious Salmon Anemia Virus Discrete - Time Model.
Abdul-Aziz Yakubu*, Howard University
(1154-92-1246)
-
1:30 p.m.
Persistence or Extinction in a Discrete-Time Nutrients-Phytoplankton-Oysters (NPO) Model of a bay ecosystem.
Najat Ziyadi*, Morgan State University
Abdul-Aziz Yakubu, Howard University
(1154-92-1247)
-
2:00 p.m.
Agent-based and Continuous Models of Locust Hopper Bands.
W Christopher Strickland*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Andrew Bernoff, Harvey Mudd College
Michael Culshaw-Maurer, University of California, Davis
Rebecca Everett, Haverford College
Maryann E. Hohn, Pomona College
Jasper Weinburd, Harvey Mudd College
(1154-92-658)
-
2:30 p.m.
Transboundary Management Under Alternative Objectives with Applications to Diseases.
Julie C Blackwood*, Williams College
Junyan Duan, UC Irvine
Mykhaylo Malakhov, Andrews University
Jordan Pellett, University of Tennessee
Ishan Phadke, Pennsylvania State University
Suzanne Lenhart, University of Tennessee
Katriona Shea, Pennsylvania State University
(1154-92-1187)
-
3:00 p.m.
Recent results for the Trojan Y Chromosome Model.
Rana Parshad*, Iowa State University
(1154-00-2058)
-
3:30 p.m.
Darwinian dynamic models of adaptation in changing environments.
Jim Michael Cushing*, Department of Mathematics, Interdisciplinary Program in Applied Mathematics, University of Arizona
(1154-92-1008)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Outreach Strategies for Reaching Underrepresented Students at the Pre-College Level, II
Room 210/212, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Jacob Castaneda, The Art of Problem Solving/Bridge to Enter Advanced Mathematics (BEAM)
Cory Colbert, Washington & Lee University
Li-Mei Lim, Boston University/PROMYS
Max Warshauer, Texas State University at San Marcos
Daniel Zaharopol, The Art of Problem Solving Initative/Bridge to Enter Advanced Mathematics (BEAM) dan_zaharopol@artofproblemsolving.org
-
1:00 p.m.
Principles of Running an Outreach Program.
Mark Tomforde*, University of Houston
(1154-00-1503)
-
1:30 p.m.
Growth Through Outreach: How I Became A Better Mathematician & Educator Through Outreach Programs.
Cory H Colbert*, Washington & Lee University
(1154-97-2195)
-
2:00 p.m.
Art of Problem Solving's Pathway Program: Connecting Underserved Students to the New Ecosystem of Mathematics Enrichment.
Sarah Trebat-Leder*, Art of Problem Solving
(1154-97-2514)
-
2:30 p.m.
Lessons from A Multi-Tiered Approach to Mathematics Enrichment.
Emily Cilli-Turner*, University of La Verne
Robin Wilson, California Polytechnic University, Pomona
Gail Tang, University of La Verne
(1154-97-1145)
-
3:00 p.m.
PROMYS Math Circle: A Case Study in Organizing and Sustaining an Outreach Program.
Demi Dubois*, Boston University
Li-Mei Lim, Boston University
(1154-97-2692)
-
3:30 p.m.
Panel on Reaching Underrepresented Students at the Pre-College Level.
Li-Mei Lim*, Boston University/PROMYS
Max Warshauer, Texas State University
Dan Zaharopol, Bridge to Enter Advanced Mathematics (BEAM)
Jacob Castaneda, Bridge to Enter Advanced Mathematics (BEAM)
Cory Colbert, Washington & Lee University
(1154-97-2086)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Rational Points on Algebraic Varieties: Theory and Computation, III (Associated with AMS Invited Address Anthony Varilly-Alvarado)
Room 405, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Brendan Hassett, Brown/ICERM brendan_hassett@brown.edu
Andrew Sutherland, MIT
Anthony Varilly-Alvardo, Rice University
-
1:00 p.m.
Heights of rational points on stacks.
Jordan Ellenberg*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Matthew Satriano, University of Waterloo
David Zureick-Brown, Emory University
(1154-11-1672)
-
1:30 p.m.
Derived equivalence and rational points.
Sarah Frei*, Rice University
(1154-14-1486)
-
2:00 p.m.
Conic bundles over positive rank elliptic curves.
Jennifer Berg*, Bucknell University
Masahiro Nakahara, University of Bath
(1154-11-1459)
-
2:30 p.m.
Torsion points on curves of the form $y^{n} = x^{d} + 1$.
Vishal Arul*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1154-11-735)
-
3:00 p.m.
Resultants of division polynomials and their derivatives, and singular torsion on elliptic curves.
David Grant*, University of Colorado Boulder
(1154-11-1123)
-
3:30 p.m.
Local-global principles in circle packings.
Elena Fuchs, University of California, Davis
Katherine E Stange*, University of Colorado, Boulder
Xin Zhang, Institut des Hautes Études Scientifiques
(1154-11-1780)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in Function and Operator Theory, II
Room 110, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Kelly Bickel, Bucknell University
Alberto Condori, Florida Gulf Coast University
William Ross, Unviersity of Richmond wross@richmond.edu
Alan Sola, Stockholm University
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #8: Part A
Stats for Data Science.
Room 706, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Presenters:
Daniel Kaplan, Macalester College
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Stochastic Spatial Models (a Mathematics Research Communities Session), II
Room 108, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Tobias Johnson, College of Staten Island tobias.johnson@csi.cuny.edu
Erin Beckman, Duke University
Katelynn Kochalski, SUNY Geneseo
-
1:00 p.m.
Geodesics in inhomogeneous exponential last passage percolation.
Christopher Janjigian*, University of Utah
Elnur Emrah, KTH Royal Institute of Technology
Timo Seppalainen, University of Wisconsin - Madison
(1154-60-1785)
-
1:30 p.m.
Geometry of geodesics through Busemann measures in directed last-passage percolation.
Christopher Janjigian, University of Utah
Firas Rassoul-Agha*, University of Utah
Timo Seppalainen, University of Wisconsin at Madison
(1154-60-2020)
-
2:30 p.m.
Chase-escape with death on trees.
Erin Beckman, Concordia University
Keisha Cook, Tulane University
Nicole Eikmeier, Grinnell College
Sarai Hernandez-Torres*, The University of British Columbia
Matthew Junge, Bard College
(1154-60-1342)
-
3:00 p.m.
The q-voter model on the torus.
Pooja Agarwal, Brown University
Mackenzie Simper*, Stanford University
Rick Durrett, Duke University
(1154-60-1826)
-
3:30 p.m.
Recent results on the phase transition for activated random walk.
Jacob Richey*, University of Washington
(1154-60-1143)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
MAA Invited Paper Session on The Mathematics of the COMAP Modeling Contests
Room 610/612, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Amanda Beecher, Interdisciplinary Contest in Modeling, Ramapo College of New Jersey abeecher@ramapo.edu
Michelle Isenhour, Naval Postgraduate School
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Topological Measures of Complexity: Inverse Limits, Entropy, and Structure of Attractors, II
Room 111, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Lori Alvin, Furman University lori.alvin@furman.edu
Jan P. Boronski, National Supercomputing Centre IT4innovations
Joanna Furno, University of Houston
Piotr Oprocha, AGH University of Science and Technology
-
1:00 p.m.
Internal Chain Transitivity and $\omega$-limit sets in Baire space.
Jonathan Meddaugh*, Baylor University
Brian Raines, Baylor University
(1154-37-2271)
-
1:30 p.m.
Folding points for inverse limits generated by a sequence of unimodal maps.
Brian E Raines*, Baylor University
(1154-54-2220)
-
2:00 p.m.
Folding points in inverse limits.
Ana Anusic*, University of Sao Paulo, Brazil
(1154-37-1679)
-
2:30 p.m.
Exploding endpoints and a positive entropy conjecture.
David Sumner Lipham*, Auburn University at Montgomery
(1154-37-1868)
-
3:00 p.m.
Some recent advances in the theory of generalized covering spaces.
James Keesling*, University of Florida
Jerzy Dydak, University of Tennessee
Joanna Furno, University of Houston
(1154-37-1768)
-
3:30 p.m.
Nonstationary Coupled Map Lattices.
Duong Nguyen*, Kalamazoo College
William Ott, University of Houston
(1154-37-2676)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Abstract Algebra: Teaching, Topics, and Techniques, II
Room 503, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Jessie Lenarz, St. Catherine University
Kristi Meyer, Wisconsin Lutheran College kristi.meyer@wlc.edu
-
1:20 p.m.
Connecting Course Content to Professional Publications.
Vicky Klima*, Appalachian State University
(1154-A1-1351)
-
1:40 p.m.
From Small to Large: Adapting Techniques in the Face of Increasing Class Sizes.
Kristi Meyer*, Wisconsin Lutheran College
(1154-A1-1419)
-
2:00 p.m.
An Active Learning Approach to Abstract Algebra.
Melinda Schulteis*, Concordia University Irvine
(1154-A1-2709)
-
2:20 p.m.
A blended approach to active learning in an abstract algebra course.
Peri Shereen*, California State University, Monterey Bay
(1154-A1-2164)
-
2:40 p.m.
Teaching Abstract Algebra: Lessons from my Children.
Sara Jensen*, Carthage College
(1154-A1-1958)
-
3:00 p.m.
Project-based abstract algebra using Office Hours with a Geometric Group Theorist.
Robert Kelvey*, The College of Wooster
Jennifer Bowen, The College of Wooster
(1154-A1-1935)
-
3:20 p.m.
An odd (or even?) inquiry-based approach to quotient groups.
Jill E. Jordan*, Houghton College
(1154-A1-1676)
-
3:40 p.m.
An Open Source Inquiry-Based Abstract Algebra Text.
Mike Janssen*, Dordt University
(1154-A1-965)
-
4:00 p.m.
Including Applications in a Theoretical Course.
Jeremy Muskat*, Western Colorado University
(1154-A1-2335)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Active Learning in Introductory Courses: Insights from Math Departments in the Process of Change, I
Room 507, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Chris Rasmussen, San Diego State University chris.rasmussen@sdsu.edu
Wendy Smith, University of Nebraska Lincoln
Matthew Voigt, San Diego State University
-
1:00 p.m.
Moving large lectures to collaborative learning in newly designed classrooms.
Martina Bode*, University of Illinois at Chicago
Jenny Ross, University of Illinois at Chicago
Matthew Lee, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1154-A5-2499)
-
1:20 p.m.
Active Learning in an Undergraduate Precalculus Course: Insights from a Course Redesign.
Sean Gruber*, University of Maryland, College Park
Kasso Okoudjou, University of Maryland, College Park
Raluca Rosca, University of Maryland, College Park
(1154-A5-2394)
-
1:40 p.m.
First Year Mathematics Program at the University of Oklahoma.
Deborah Moore-Russo*, University of Oklahoma
Keri Kornelson, University of Oklahoma
Milos Savic, University of Oklahoma
Noel Brady, University of Oklahoma
(1154-A5-2089)
-
2:00 p.m.
Learning about Active Learning While Actively Learning: Best Practices for Faculty Professional Development.
Roberto C Soto*, California State University, Fullerton
Alison Marzocchi, California State University, Fullerton
(1154-A5-2547)
-
2:20 p.m.
Using Strand Committees to Build Faculty Support for Departmental Change.
Lake R Ritter*, Kennesaw State University
Jennifer Vandenbussche, Kennesaw State University
Kadian Callahan, Kennesaw State University
Erik Westlund, Kennesaw State University
(1154-A5-477)
-
2:40 p.m.
What Active Learning Looks Like at Morgan State University.
Kendra E Pleasant*, Morgan State University
Ahlam Tannouri, Morgan State University
(1154-A5-2818)
-
3:00 p.m.
Active Learning and Coordination in Precalculus to Calculus 2 classes.
Cristina Villalobos*, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Tim Huber, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Hyung Kim, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Roger Knobel, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Shaghayegh Setayesh, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Andras Balogh, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Anahit Galstyan, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
(1154-A5-2799)
-
3:20 p.m.
Flipping the Formula in Active Learning Classrooms.
Mike Weimerskirch, University of Minnesota
Shelley Kandola*, Michigan State University
(1154-A5-1596)
-
3:40 p.m.
Ready for Change - Institutional and departmental factors supporting active learning recitations.
Joanna G. Jauchen*, George Mason University
Bob Sachs, George Mason University
Catherine A Sausville, George Mason University
(1154-A5-2641)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-4:10 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Applied Mathematics, II
Room 707, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Cathy Erbes, Hiram College erbescc@hiram.edu
Holley Friedlander, Dickinson College friedlah@dickinson.edu
Steven McKay, Brigham Young University mckay@mathematics.byu.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Finite difference approximations for controlling hyperbolic-type partial differential equations of a piezoelectric system.
Emma J Moore*, Western Kentucky University
Ahmet Ozkan Ozer, Department of Mathematics, Western Kentucky University
(1154-VN-2179)
-
1:15 p.m.
A Posteriori Error Estimation for the Spectral Deferred Correction Method.
Jeb Collins*, University of Mary Washington
Jehanzeb Chaudhry, University of New Mexico
(1154-VN-1166)
-
1:30 p.m.
Taylor series in higher dimensional fractal space.
Imad A Jaradat*, Jordan University of Science and Technology
Marwan T Alquran, Jordan University of Science and Technology
(1154-VN-580)
-
1:45 p.m.
Existence of standing pulse solutions to a skew-gradient system.
Yung-Sze Choi, University of Connecticut
Jieun Lee*, University of Connecticut
(1154-VN-1251)
-
2:00 p.m.
Uniqueness pattern of survival of two species of animals in a domain.
Joon Hyuk Kang*, Andrews University
(1154-VN-1378)
-
2:15 p.m.
Parameter Identification in a Parabolic Partial Differential Equation from the Overspecified Data.
Joseph Allen Morgan*, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Cameron University
Narayan Thapa, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Cameron University
(1154-VN-771)
-
2:30 p.m.
A Minimal Time Solution to the Firing Squad Synchronization Problem with Von Neumann Neighborhood of Extent 2.
Kathryn A Boddie*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1154-VN-2390)
-
2:45 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Preconditioning Techniques for solving ill-conditioned Large Linear Systems of equations.
Mohammad Tabanjeh*, New York University-Abu Dhabi
(1154-VN-2828)
-
3:00 p.m.
Break
-
3:15 p.m.
Stability of cosmological models in modified gravity.
Parth Mukeshbhai Shah*, BITS Pilani, K K Birla Goa Campus
G. C. Samanta, BITS Pilani, K K Birla Goa Campus
(1154-VN-150)
-
3:30 p.m.
Solving Black-Scholes Equation using Exponentially-Fitted Backward Differentiation Formula.
Ramanjit K. Sahi*, Austin Peay State University
Samuel N. Jator, Austin Peay State University
Mary I. Akinyemi, University of Lagos, Nigeria
(1154-VN-1150)
-
3:45 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Rigidity of graphs and applications to protein signalling and experimental design.
Adnan Sljoka*, RIKEN, Center for Advanced Intelligence Project
(1154-VN-2168)
-
4:00 p.m.
Epidemic Dynamics and adaptive vaccination strategy :scalar-renewal equation approach.
aubain H Nzokem*, York University
Neal Madras, York University
(1154-VN-287)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-4:10 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Graph Theory, II
Room 709, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Cathy Erbes, Hiram College erbescc@hiram.edu
Holley Friedlander, Dickinson College friedlah@dickinson.edu
Steven McKay, Brigham Young University mckay@mathematics.byu.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
On the ordered size Ramsey number of paths.
Jozsef Balogh, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Felix Clemen, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Emily Heath*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Mikhail Lavrov, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1154-VP-2503)
-
1:15 p.m.
Sequentially Embeddable Graphs.
Jackson Autry*, Texas A&M University
Christopher O'Neill, San Diego State University
(1154-VP-2551)
-
1:30 p.m.
Irregularity Strength and Beyond.
Gary Chartrand, Western Michigan University
James Hallas*, Western Michigan University
Ebrahim Salehi, University of Nevada
Ping Zhang, Western Michigan University
(1154-VP-293)
-
1:45 p.m.
Hunters and Rabbits on Graphs.
Jay Cummings*, California State University, Sacramento
(1154-VP-2724)
-
2:00 p.m.
Characterize Sandpiles on Two and Three Vertices Graphs.
Julianna Doo Ree Kim*, California State University, Long Beach
(1154-VP-1310)
-
2:15 p.m.
Diffusion of PageRank on graphs.
Paul Horn, University of Denver
Lauren M. Nelsen*, University of Indianapolis
(1154-VP-881)
-
2:30 p.m.
Properly connected graphs and going the distance.
Grant Fickes, University of South Carolina
Dylan Green, Dartmouth College
Jonelle Hook, Mount St. Mary's University
Karen McCready*, King's College, PA
Kathleen Ryan, DeSales University
Jill Stifano, Brandeis University
Nathaniel Sauerberg, Carleton College
(1154-VP-2779)
-
2:45 p.m.
Subcubic Planar Graphs Are 7-Square-Choosable.
Stephen G. Hartke, University of Colorado Denver
Luke L. Nelsen*, University of Indianapolis
(1154-VP-1452)
-
3:00 p.m.
A Few Questions on Color-Critical Subgraphs.
N A Newman*, Troy University
Matt Noble, Middle Georgia University
(1154-VP-773)
-
3:15 p.m.
Hamilonicity of 3-connected Line Graphs with Diameter Three.
Hong-Jian Lai, West Virginia University
Mingquan Zhan, Millersville University of Pennsylvania
Taoye Zhang*, Penn State Scranton
Ju Zhou, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
(1154-VP-2666)
-
3:30 p.m.
Iterated Line Graphs of Graphs with Regular and Bi-Regular Partitions.
Zachary Tyler King*, University of Central Oklahoma
(1154-VP-1398)
-
3:45 p.m.
Peripheral convex expansions of resonance graphs.
Zhongyuan Che*, Penn State University, Beaver Campus
(1154-VP-202)
-
4:00 p.m.
Stamping numbers of graphs.
Zechariah Hazel, Willamette University
Josh Laison*, Willamette University
Allison Kerkhoff, University of British Columbia
(1154-VP-2212)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:10 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Group Theory and Related Topics
Room 206, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
1:00 p.m.
Finite coverings of algebraic structures I.
Casey Donoven, Binghamton University
Luise-Charlotte Kappe*, Binghamton University
(1154-20-113)
-
1:15 p.m.
Finite coverings of algebraic structures II.
Casey Donoven*, Binghamton University
Luise-Charlotte Kappe, Binghamton University
(1154-20-114)
-
1:30 p.m.
Dual Pairs in Complex Reductive Groups.
Marisa Gaetz*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1154-22-609)
-
1:45 p.m.
Constructing simple groups using dynamical systems.
Volodymyr Nekrashevych*, Texas A&M University
(1154-20-1719)
-
2:00 p.m.
Using group-like interactions to motivate undergraduate research projects.
Meghan M. De Witt*, St. Thomas Aquinas College
(1154-20-1876)
-
2:15 p.m.
Four-dimensional Einstein Lie groups.
Manoj B Karki*, Prairie View A&M University
Gerard Thompson, University Of Toledo
(1154-22-1974)
-
2:30 p.m.
Trees, dendrites, and the Cannon-Thurston map.
Elizabeth Field*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1154-20-1938)
-
2:45 p.m.
On Inverse Semigroups of Self-Similar Graph Actions.
Trevor Arrigoni, University of Kansas
Alexander Black, University of California Davis
Jessica Harter, University of Wisconsin Milwaukee
David Milan, University of Texas at Tyler
Yansy Perez*, University of Texas at Tyler
(1154-20-2121)
-
3:00 p.m.
Numerical analysis on the growth of free quasigroup words.
Jonathan DH Smith, Iowa State University
Stefanie G Wang*, Smith College
(1154-20-2508)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-2:35 p.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Innovations in Complex Analysis
Room 502, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Mike Brilleslyper, United States Air Force Academy
Russell W. Howell, Westmont College howell@westmont.edu
Beth Schaubroeck, United States Air Force Academy
-
1:00 p.m.
The Beautiful Chaotic Dynamics of $i^z$.
Joseph Previte, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
Michelle Previte*, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
(1154-G5-2330)
-
1:20 p.m.
Iteration of Newton Maps.
Kasey Bray, University of Kentucky
Jerry Dwyer, Texas Tech University
Roger W. Barnard, Texas Tech University
Erin Williams, University of Central Oklahoma
G. Brock Williams*, Texas Tech University
(1154-G5-2152)
-
1:40 p.m.
Finding roots of a class of harmonic polynomials.
Beth Schaubroeck*, U. S. Air Force Academy
(1154-G5-2148)
-
2:00 p.m.
Visual Explorations for a $1$-Parameter Family of Harmonic Trinomials.
Michael A. Brilleslyper*, U.S. Air Force Academy
(1154-G5-2130)
-
2:20 p.m.
Complex Hearts: a game of complex numbers.
Stephen Deterding*, West Liberty University
(1154-G5-1132)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Interdisciplinary Topics in Mathematics
Room 710, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Cathy Erbes, Hiram College erbescc@hiram.edu
Holley Friedlander, Dickinson College friedlah@dickinson.edu
Steven McKay, Brigham Young University mckay@mathematics.byu.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Iterated Circular Convolutions in the Binomial Options Pricing Model.
Boyan S. Kostadinov*, New York City College of Technology, CUNY
(1154-VC-2688)
-
1:15 p.m.
A generative model-based deconvolution of bulk expression data using single-cell references.
Jonathan Fischer*, University of California, Berkeley
Dan D. Erdmann-Pham, University of California, Berkeley
Yun S. Song, University of California, Berkeley
(1154-VC-2544)
-
1:30 p.m.
Analyzing Facial Expression Data in Autism Research.
Chris Fagin*, Christian Brothers University
Yudong Tao, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Miami
Yeojin Amy Ahn, Child Division, Department of Psychology, University of Miami
Laura Vitale, Child Division, Department of Psychology, University of Miami
Daniel Messinger, Child Division, Department of Psychology, University of Miami
(1154-VC-2336)
-
1:45 p.m.
Analysis of Social Network Structure Using Bayesian Exponential Random Graph Model with Heavy Tail Priors.
Dan Han*, University of Louisville, KY, USA
Rajib Paul, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
(1154-VC-710)
-
2:00 p.m.
A Survey of Proportional Apportionment Methods Used in the Republican Presidential Primary.
Michael Jones, American Mathematical Society
David McCune*, William Jewell College
Jennifer Wilson, Eugene Lang College, The New School
(1154-VC-1314)
-
2:15 p.m.
Iterative Methods and Preconditioners for Finite Element Method Based Simulations of Transcranial Direct Current Stimulationn.
Edward Dougherty*, Roger William University
James Turner, Virginia Tech
Frank Vogel, InuTech GmbH
(1154-VC-2783)
-
2:30 p.m.
Social Network of Mathematical Concepts: A Study on Wikipedia.
Ho-Chun Herbert Chang*, University of Southern California
Feng Fu, Department of Mathematics, Dartmouth College
(1154-VC-1444)
-
2:45 p.m.
A naive mathematician's approach to finding asteroids.
James D. Martin*, Hardin-Simmons University
(1154-VC-1293)
-
3:00 p.m.
The Cutoff Paradox in the Kansas Presidential Caucuses.
David McCune, William Jewell College
Lori McCune*, Missouri Western State University
Dalton Nelson, Vanderbilt University
(1154-VC-2635)
-
3:15 p.m.
Modeling Vascular Congestion in the Microcirculation.
Sarah Ritchey Patterson*, Virginia Military Institute
(1154-VC-484)
-
3:30 p.m.
The Quantum Mechanical Approach to the Riemann Hypothesis.
Steven M Deckelman*, University of Wisconsin-Stout
(1154-VC-1177)
-
3:45 p.m.
Open and Closed Convexity in 3-Sparse Neural Codes.
Brianna Gambacini*, University of Connecticut
Sam Macdonald, Willamette University
(1154-VC-101)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:40 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Mechanics, Mathematical Physics and Other Applications, II
Room 202, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
1:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED:Hyper-Dimensional Space-Time Topology and the Riemann Zeta Function: Applications in a Dimensional Field Theory.
Demond C. Adams*, Miami, FL
(1154-85-814)
-
1:15 p.m.
Understanding Asteroid 16 Psyche's Composition through 3D Hydrocode Impact Crater Models.
Wendy K. Caldwell*, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Abigail Hunter, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Catherine S. Plesko, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Stephen Wirkus, Arizona State University
(1154-85-766)
-
1:30 p.m.
Automated Identification of Landslides.
Colleen Collins*, University of Washington Bothell
Sarah Glidden, Smith College
Katherine Johnston, Lafayette College
Grace Rogers, Appalachian State University
Hasan Hamdan, James Madison University
Celes Woodruff, James Madison University
(1154-86-2290)
-
1:45 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED:On ellipticity of balance equations for atmospheric dynamics.
Andrei Bourchtein*, Institute of Physics and Mathematics, Pelotas Federal University, Brazil
Ludmila Bourchtein, Institute of Physics and Mathematics, Pelotas Federal University, Brazil
(1154-86-1323)
-
2:00 p.m.
Tracking the Evolution of a Large Ice Disk in Westbrook, Maine, USA.
Darrell Jarrett Valenti*, Roger Williams University, Bristol, Rhode Island
Christopher Horvat, Institute at Brown for Environment and Society
(1154-86-2401)
-
2:15 p.m.
Physical characterization of string stability with applications to automobile platoons.
Lance Dengelegi*, Roger Williams University
Hasala Gallolu Kankanamalage, Roger Williams University
(1154-93-2687)
-
2:30 p.m.
A Model for the Influence of Media on the Ideology of Content in Online Social Networks.
Heather Zinn Brooks*, University of California Los Angeles
Mason A Porter, University of California Los Angeles
(1154-91-209)
-
2:45 p.m.
Implementation of Toyota's e-Palette Mobility System to Develop Data-drivenOptimization of Transportation Networks.
Julia E Vasile*, Stony Brook University
(1154-91-2838)
-
3:00 p.m.
Using Markov-Chain Monte Carlo methods to study gerrymandering in Utah.
Annika King*, Brigham Young University
Cristina Lange, Brigham Young University
Tyler J Jarvis, Brigham Young University
(1154-62-2795)
-
3:15 p.m.
Overdose Prevention Site Placement Informed by Agent-Based Modeling.
Joanna R. Wares*, University of Richmond
Jana L. Gevertz, The College of New Jersey
Ami Radunskaya, Pomona College
Sara Solomon, The University of Pennsylvania Injury Science Center
Douglas Wiebe, The University of Pennsylvania Injury Science Center
(1154-91-2609)
-
3:30 p.m.
A new approach to solve 2-tuple linguistic matrix games based on linguistic scale functions.
Rajkumar Verma*, University of Chile, Santiago
Abha Aggarwal, Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University
José M. Merigó, University of Chile
(1154-91-2367)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:25 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Probability Theory, Stochastic Processes and Statistics
Room 208, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
1:00 p.m.
A Finite-Memory Elephant Random Walk and the Central Limit Theorem for Additive Functionals of Markov Chains.
Taylor Meredith*, University of Connecticut
Iddo Ben-Ari, University of Connecticut
Hugo Panzo, University of Connecticut
Xioran Tan, University of Connecticut
Jonah Green, University of Connecticut
(1154-60-2732)
-
1:15 p.m.
Hyperpfaffian descriptions of $\beta$-ensembles when $\beta$ is a perfect square.
Jonathan M. Wells*, Reed College
(1154-60-2455)
-
1:30 p.m.
Non-existence results for space-time fractional stochastic partial differential equations.
Sunday A. Asogwa, Auburn University
Jebessa B. Mijena*, Georgia College & State University
Erkan Nane, Auburn University
(1154-60-2320)
-
1:45 p.m.
Closed form Bayes factor techniques for measuring evidential value from analysis of variance models.
Thomas J. Faulkenberry*, Tarleton State University
(1154-62-1142)
-
2:00 p.m.
Probabilistic models on fibre bundles.
Shan Shan*, Duke University
Douglas M Boyer, Duke University
Sayan Mukherjee, Duke University
Ingrid Daubechies, Duke University
(1154-60-1663)
-
2:15 p.m.
Chip-Firing in Abelian Sandpiles.
Jiajun Hoo*, Sam Houston State University
(1154-60-1034)
-
2:30 p.m.
Some properties of the First Return to the Origin (FRO) Distribution.
Aradhana Soni*, East Tennessee State University
Anant Godbole, East Tennessee State University
(1154-62-1673)
-
2:45 p.m.
Markovian Consistency of Multivariate Markov Processes.
Yu-Sin Chang*, Milwaukee School of Engineering
(1154-60-128)
-
3:00 p.m.
On the range of the transient frog model on $\mathbb{Z}$.
Arka Ghosh, Iowa State University
Steven Noren*, Illinois Wesleyan University
Alex Roitershtein, Texas A&M University
(1154-60-89)
-
3:15 p.m.
NEW SESSION:Data Science: Challenges in the Quintessential Interdisciplinary Field.
Michelle R. DeDeo*, Univ. of North Florida & Mayo Clinic-JAX
(1154-62-2580)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-2:55 p.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Recreational Mathematics: Puzzles, Card Tricks, Games, and Gambling, II
Room 504, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Paul R. Coe, Dominican University coepaul@dom.edu
David A. Nash, Le Moyne College
Andrew Niedermaier, Jane Street Capital
Sara B. Quinn, Dominican University
-
1:00 p.m.
Snakes: Legal, Illegal and Dodecahedral.
Therese Aglialoro, University of Dallas
Robert Hochberg*, University of Dallas
(1154-M5-2576)
-
1:20 p.m.
New Developments on the Benjamin Franklin Magic Squares.
Hossein Behforooz*, Mathematics Department, Utica College, Utica, New York
(1154-M5-1764)
-
1:40 p.m.
A New Take on Classic Pen Problems.
David A Nash*, Le Moyne College
(1154-M5-1608)
-
2:00 p.m.
Colonel Blotto, 10 Years Later.
Andrew Niedermaier*, Jane Street Capital
(1154-M5-761)
-
2:20 p.m.
Making Money on Scratch Tickets---The Impact of Prize Structures.
Michael Czekanski*, Middlebury College
Alex Lyford, Middlebury College
(1154-M5-1770)
-
2:40 p.m.
Squaring the Circle in a Mirror.
David Richeson*, Dickinson College
(1154-M5-2188)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on The EDGE (Enhancing Diversity in Graduate Education) Program: Pure and Applied Talks by Women Math Warriors
Room 505, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Laurel Ohm, University of Minnesota
Shanise Walker, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire walkersg@uwec.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Celebrating the Career of Dr. Fern Hunt.
Bonita V Saunders*, National Institute of Standards & Technology
(1154-D5-2766)
-
1:20 p.m.
Dr. Roselyn Williams: The Work and Influence of a Woman Math Warrior.
Talitha Washington*, Howard University
(1154-D5-2575)
-
1:40 p.m.
Highlights From the EDGE Book: The EDGE Program, Inclusivity and Outreach, Math Teaching, Math Research, and Mathematical Lives.
Susan D'Agostino, Johns Hopkins University
Amy Buchmann, University of San Diego
Sarah Bryant, Dickinson College
Michelle Craddock Guinn*, Belmont University
Leona Harris, University of the District of Columbia
(1154-D5-1548)
-
2:00 p.m.
A Class of Virtual Knots With Crossing Weight Zero.
Carolyn Otto*, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Griffen Potrykus, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Bethany Schueller, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
(1154-D5-1458)
-
2:20 p.m.
Stochastic modeling in cellular internalization and transport.
Keisha Cook*, Tulane University
(1154-D5-896)
-
2:40 p.m.
Solving the Word Problem for Euclidean Artin Groups.
Ashlee Keolalaulani Kalauli*, University of California, Santa Barbara
(1154-D5-2761)
-
3:00 p.m.
Length Space Skeletonization in 2-Dimensions.
Melanie R. King*, The University of Iowa
(1154-D5-2605)
-
3:20 p.m.
The Game of Cycles and the Filled Board Theorem.
Mary Leah Karker*, Providence College
Ryan Alvarado, Amherst College
Maia Averett, Mills College
Benjamin Gaines, Iona College
Christopher Jackson, Coleman, FL
Malgorzata Aneta Marciniak, LaGuardia Community College of the City University of New York
Francis Edward Su, Harvey Mudd College
Shanise Walker, University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire
(1154-D5-2397)
-
3:40 p.m.
Beyond Cyclotomics: Polynomial Roots, Vandermonde Matrices, and RLWE Cryptography.
Katharine Ahrens*, North Carolina State University
(1154-D5-1862)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:25 p.m.
AMS Contributed Paper Session on Topology and Knot Theory, II
Room 204, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
1:00 p.m.
The finite group actions on I-bundle over the projective plane $\Bbb P^2$.
Ryo Ohashi*, King's College
(1154-57-186)
-
1:15 p.m.
The multi-variable affine index polynomial.
Nicolas Petit*, Oxford College of Emory University
(1154-57-495)
-
1:30 p.m.
Virtual Rational Tangles.
Blake Mellor*, Loyola Marymount University
Sean Nevin, Loyola Marymount University
(1154-57-519)
-
1:45 p.m.
Artworks and Articles Meet Mapper and Persistent Homology.
H. Zhang*, Grinnell College
A. Ledesma Alonso, Grinnell College
(1154-54-323)
-
2:00 p.m.
The tunnel number of all 11 and 12 crossing alternating knots.
Felipe Castellano-Macias*, Northeastern University
Nicholas Owad, Colby College
(1154-57-2592)
-
2:15 p.m.
The bracket polynomial of a polygonal curve in 3-space.
Eleni Panagiotou*, Department of Mathematics and SimCenter, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Louis H. Kauffman, t of Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1154-57-1104)
-
2:30 p.m.
Bordered Heegaard Floer Homology over Z.
Douglas D Knowles*, Dartmouth College
Ina Petkova, Dartmouth College
(1154-57-1606)
-
2:45 p.m.
A new cohomology for planar trivalent graphs with perfect matchings.
Scott Baldridge*, Louisiana State University
(1154-57-1353)
-
3:00 p.m.
Coloring invariants of knots and links are often intractable.
Eric Samperton*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1154-57-2757)
-
3:15 p.m.
An introduction to the normalized set-theoretic Yang-Baxter homology theory.
Seung Yeop Yang*, Kyungpook National University
(1154-57-1526)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
SIAM Minisymposium on Mathematical Modeling and Simulation of Complex Biological Systems
Room 301, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Karin Leiderman, Colorado School of Mines kleiderman@mines.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Estimating Kinetic Rates of Prion Replication from a Structured Population Model.
Suzanne Sindi*, University of California, Merced
Fabian Santiago, University of California, Merced
(1154-92-1245)
-
1:30 p.m.
Stochastic and continuum dynamics in cellular transport.
Maria-Veronica Ciocanel*, MBI/The Ohio State University
Bjorn Sandstede, Applied Mathematics/Brown University
Scott McKinley, Mathematics/Tulane University
(1154-37-417)
-
2:00 p.m.
Can you hear me now? A PDE Model for Stochastic Properties of the Auditory Neuron.
Rebecca E. Gasper*, Creighton University
(1154-92-2796)
-
2:30 p.m.
Enhanced electrodiffusive transport across a mucus layer.
Owen L Lewis*, Florida State University
James P Keener, University of Utah
(1154-92-1480)
-
3:00 p.m.
A Regularized Stokeslet Approach to the Motion and Behavior of Microscopic Swimmers.
A P Hoover*, University of Akron
R Cortez, Tulane University
(1154-76-1403)
-
3:30 p.m.
Modeling decision-making in honey bee swarm formation.
Gary K Nave*, University of Colorado Boulder
Hadley Tallackson, University of Colorado Boulder
Orit Peleg, University of Colorado Boulder
(1154-92-2569)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
MAA Panel
International Engagement in Research and Education in Mathematical Sciences in Africa
Room 601, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Overtoun Jenda, Auburn University
Panelists:
Peter Johnson, Auburn University
Suzanne Lenhart, University of Tennessee
Padmanabhan Seshaiyer, George Mason University
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m.
AMS Committee on Education Panel
Next Steps: Mathematics Departments and the Explosive Growth of Computational and Quantitative Offerings in Higher Education
Room 203, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Katherine Kinnaird, Smith College
Katherine Stevenson, California State University, Northridge
Panelists:
Henry Adams, Colorado State University
Mario Banuelos, California State University, Fresno
Katherine Kinnaird, Smith College
Katherine Stevenson, California State University, Northridge
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
MAA Panel
So You're (Going to Be) a Postdoc: Now What? A Panel Discussion on a Fulfilling Postdoc Experience
Room 603, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Francesca Bernardi, Florida State University
Harrison Bray, University of Michigan
Patricia Klein, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Panelists:
Pamela Harris, Williams College
Nancy Rodriguez, University of Colorado, Boulder
Hunter Brooks, Moat Analytics
Yulan Qing, University of Toronto
Tarik Aougab, Haverford College
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-2:15 p.m.
Project NExT
Math for Non-Math Majors.
Mile High Ballroom 4d-4f, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Matt Charnley, Rutgers University
Samantha Pezzimenti, Pennsylvania State University Brandywine
Jake Price, University of Puget Sound
Marcella Torres, University of Richmond
Facilitators:
Tim Chartier, Davidson College
Russ deForest, Pennsylvania State University
Keith Devlin, Stanford University
Della Dumbaugh, University of Richmond
Christine von,Reneese, Westfield State University
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
Summer Program for Women in Mathematics (SPWM) Reunion
Granite B, 3rd Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:15 p.m.-2:10 p.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Developments, Directions, and Experiences in Open Educational Resources, II
Room 506, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Benjamin Atchison, Framingham State University batchison@framingham.edu
Robert Beezer, University of Puget Sound
Oscar Levin, University of Northern Colorado
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:20 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Research in Undergraduate Mathematics Education (RUME), II
Room 501, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Nicole Engelke Infante, West Virginia University
Shiv Smith Karunakaran, Michigan State University
Megan Wawro, Virginia Tech mwawro@vt.edu
-
1:20 p.m.
Student-Use of Internet Resources in Undergraduate Mathematics Courses.
Abigail Higgins*, Sacramento State University
Jessamyn Minners, Sacramento State University
(1154-N5-2720)
-
1:40 p.m.
As asset oriented approach to studying students of color who thrive and survive in calculus.
Nolisa S. Malluwawadu*, Colorado State University
Jess Ellis Hagman, Colorado State University
(1154-N5-2371)
-
2:00 p.m.
Creativity-fostering instruction's impact on student motivation and self-efficacy in upper-level undergraduate mathematics courses.
Paul Regier*, The University of Oklahoma
(1154-N5-1020)
-
2:20 p.m.
Factors Influencing the Development of Mathematical Problem Solving of Upper-division Undergraduate and First Year Graduate Mathematics Students.
Andrew Kercher*, The University of Texas at Arlington
(1154-N5-2292)
-
2:40 p.m.
A Case of Defining as a Way to Learn about Mathematical Language.
Kristen Vroom*, Portland State University
(1154-N5-1728)
-
3:00 p.m.
Two perspectives to interpret an object in relation to a coordinate system; coordinates-open and coordinates-closed.
Inyoung Lee*, Arizona State University
(1154-H1-2703)
-
3:20 p.m.
Affect Toward Unusual Mathematical Tasks in Mathematically Experienced Adults on the Autism Spectrum.
J. Victoria Truman*, Virginia Tech
(1154-N5-2675)
-
3:40 p.m.
What group is it? Well it depends on who you know. Students' varying use of group isomorphisms while investigating molecular structures.
Anna Marie Bergman*, Portland State University
(1154-N5-2537)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, II
Room 304, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Taryn C. Flock, Macalester College
Betsy Stovall, University of Wisconsin-Madison stovall@math.wisc.edu
-
1:30 p.m.
Fourier Restriction to a Hyperbolic Cone.
Benjamin Baker Bruce*, University of Wisconsin - Madison
(1154-42-1835)
-
2:00 p.m.
Optimal $L^p\rightarrow L^q$ Estimates for Euclidean Averages Over Prototypical Hypersurfaces in $\mathbb{R}^3$.
Jeremy Schwend*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1154-42-2134)
-
2:30 p.m.
Explicit Salem Sets in Euclidean Space.
Kyle Hambrook*, San Jose State University
Robert Fraser, University of Edinburgh
(1154-42-131)
-
3:00 p.m.
Discrete directional maximal function along the primes.
Laura Cladek, UCLA
Polona Durcik*, Caltech
Ben Krause, Princeton University
Jose Madrid, UCLA
(1154-42-2135)
-
3:30 p.m.
Endpoint Sobolev continuity for the fractional maximal function.
David Beltran*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
José Madrid, University of California, Los Angeles
(1154-42-1220)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 2:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
MAA Poster Session: Projects Supported by the NSF Division of Undergraduate Education
Hall D, Exhibit Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Jon Scott, Montgomery College jon.scott@montgomerycollege.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Contextualize College Algebra with Economics.
Tao Chen*, City University of New York--LaGuardia Community College
Glenn Henshaw, City University of New York--LaGuardia Community College
Soloman Kone, City University of New York--LaGuardia Community College
Choon Shan Lai, City University of New York--LaGuardia Community College
-
2:00 p.m.
Undergraduate Teaching and Learning in Mathematics With Open Software and Textbooks.
Robert Beezer*, University of Puget Sound
David Farmer, American Institute of Mathematics
Tom Judson, Stephen F. Austin State University
Kent Morrison, American Institute of Mathematics
Vilma Mesa, University of Michigan
Susan Lynds, University of Colorado
-
2:00 p.m.
The Inquiry-Based Learning Communities Project: Transforming Undergraduate Mathematics.
Patrick X. Rault*, University of Nebraska at Omaha
Amy E. Ksir, U.S. Naval Academy
Christine Von Renesse, Westfield State University
Nina White, University of Michigan
Kelly Gomez Johnson, University of Nebraska at Omaha
-
2:00 p.m.
Project SMILES: Student-Made Interactive Learning with Educational Songs for Introductory Statistics.
John J. Weber III*, Perimeter College at Georgia State University
Lawrence M. Lesser, University of Texas at El Paso
Dennis K. Pearl, Pennsylvania State University
-
2:00 p.m.
Collaborative Research: Using Networked Improvement Communities to Design and Implement Program Transformation Tools for Secondary Mathematics Teacher Preparation (NIC-Transform).
W. Gary Martin*, Auburn University
Wendy M. Smith, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Margaret Mohr-Schroeder, University of Kentucky
Dana Franz, Mississippi State University
Marilyn Strutchens, Auburn University
Mark Ellis, California State University-Fullerton
John Sutton, ResultED
-
2:00 p.m.
URI Robert Noyce Teacher Scholarship Program.
Anne Seitsinger*, University of Rhode Island
Theresa Deeney, University of Rhode Island
Bryan Dewsbury, University of Rhode Island
Cornelis de Groot, University of Rhode Island
Jay Fogelman, University of Rhode Island
Kathy Peno, University of Rhode Island
Victor Fay-Wolfe, University of Rhode Island
-
2:00 p.m.
Doenet: empowering faculty to run online learning experiments.
Jim Fowler, The Ohio State University
Duane Nykamp*, University of Minnesota
Jonathan Rogness, University of Minnesota
Bart Snapp, The Ohio State University
Matt Thomas, Ithaca College
Michael Weimerskirch, University of Minnesota
-
2:00 p.m.
Collaborative Research: Attaining Excellence in Secondary Mathematics Clinical Experiences with a Lens on Equity.
Marilyn Strutchens*, Auburn University
Ruthmae Sears, University of South Florida
Howard Gobstein, Association of Public and Land Grant Universities
W. Gary Martin, Auburn University
John Sutton, ResultED
Jeremy Zelkowski, University of Alabama
Basil Conway IV, Columbus State University
Charmaine Mangram, University of Hawai'i at Manoa
-
2:00 p.m.
Calculus and Virtual Reality (CalcVR).
Nicholas Long*, Stephen F. Austin State University
Jeremy Becnel, Stephen F. Austin State University
-
2:00 p.m.
Passion-Driven Statistics.
Robin Donatello*, California State University, Chico
Lisa Dierker, Wesleyan University
-
2:00 p.m.
Heartland: The Carver Bridge to STEM Success Program.
Heidi Berger*, Simpson College
Mark Brodie, Simpson College
Derek Lyons, Simpson College
Clint Meyer, Simpson College
-
2:00 p.m.
Progress through Calculus.
David Bressoud, Macalester College
Jess Ellis Hagman*, Colorado State University
Sean Larsen, Portland State University
Chris Rasmussen, San Diego State University
Rachel Levy, Mathematical Association of America
Estrella Johnson, Virginia Tech
Naneh Apkarian, Western Michigan University
Jess Gehrtz, University of Georgia
-
2:00 p.m.
StatPREP: Data-Centric Resources and Pedagogies for Instructors of Undergraduate Introductory Statistics.
Jenna Carpenter*, Campbell University
Mike Brilleslyper, United States Air Force Academy
Danny Kaplan, Macalester College
Kate Kozak, Coconino Community College
Rachel Levy, Mathematical Association of America
-
2:00 p.m.
Discovering the Art of Mathematics.
Christine Von Renesse*, Westfield State University
Philip Hotchkiss, Westfield State University
Julian Fleron, Westfield State University
Volker Ecke, Westfield State University
-
2:00 p.m.
Collaborative Research: Maplets for Calculus.
Philip B. Yasskin*, Texas A&M University
Douglas B. Meade, University of South Carolina
Akash Rao, Texas A&M University
Neel Pochareddy, Texas A&M University
Alex Shung, Texas A&M University
Steven Yang, Texas A&M University
Carl Van Huyck, Texas A&M University
Luke Hoffman, Unversity of Texas
-
2:00 p.m.
Inverted and Active Learning Pedagogies (IALP) for Student Success and Retention.
Reza O. Abbasian*, Texas Lutheran University
Mike Czuchry, Texas Lutheran University
John T. Sieben, Texas Lutheran University
-
2:00 p.m.
Examining Undergraduate STEM Majors' Mathematical Beliefs and Self-Efficacy.
Michael Ferrara*, University of Colorado Denver
Robert Talbot, University of Colorado Denver
Michael Jacobson, University of Colorado Denver
Marie Terry, Metropolitan State University of Denver
-
2:00 p.m.
Preparing to Teach Mathematics with Technology - Examining Student Practices.
Samuel D. Reed*, Middle Tennessee State University
Nina G. Bailey, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Jennifer N. Lovett, Middle Tennessee State University
Allison W. McCulloch, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Charity Cayton, East Carolina University
Hollylynne S. Lee, North Carolina State University
-
2:00 p.m.
New Futures in Science and Mathematics: Supporting Engagement, Retention, Graduation, and Entry of Women into STEM careers.
Susan Pustejovsky*, Alverno College
Angela Frey, Alverno College
Lauralee Guilbault, Alverno College
-
2:00 p.m.
Improving the Preparation of Graduate Students to Teach Undergraduate Mathematics: Supporting the Use of Case-Based Professional Development Activities.
Jack Bookman*, Duke University
Natasha Speer, University of Maine
Shandy Hauk, San Francisco State University
-
2:00 p.m.
Project SLOPE: Scholarly Leaders Originating as Practicing Educators.
Ann Sitomer*, Oregon State University
Megan Breit-Goodwin, Anoka-Ramsey Community College
Kathleen Quardokus Fisher, Florida International University
Jacqueline Dewar, Loyola Marymount University
Stephanie Campo, Florida International University
-
2:00 p.m.
Experiences of Mathematics Faculty in Learning to Teach Future Elementary School Teachers.
Shandy Hauk*, San Francisco State University
Jenq Jong Tsay, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Billy Jackson, University of Louisville
-
2:00 p.m.
UPTEMPO: Upgrading the Path to Mathematics Teaching by Adding Express and Multiple On-ramps.
Janet Bowers*, San Diego State University
Susan Nickerson, San Diego State University
Randolph Philipp, San Diego State University
-
2:00 p.m.
Applications from Partner Disciplines in Differential Equations (a SUMMIT-P collaboration).
Rebecca Segal*, Virginia Commonwealth University
Afroditi Filippas, Virginia Commonwealth University
-
2:00 p.m.
Tracking the Longitudinal Development of STEM Majors' Autonomy and Agency in Mathematical Proof and Proving.
Shiv Smith Karunakaran*, Michigan State University
Mariana Levin, Western Michigan University
John Smith III, Michigan State University
-
2:00 p.m.
South Plains Mathematics Fellows.
Raegan Higgins Siwatu*, Texas Tech University
G. Brock Williams, Texas Tech University
-
2:00 p.m.
Reshaping Mathematical Identity through Valuing Creativity in Calculus.
Emily Cilli-Turner*, University of La Verne
Gail Tang, University of La Verne
Milos Savic, University of Oklahoma, Norman
Paul Regier, University of Oklahoma, Norman
Houssein El Turkey, University of New Haven
Gulden Karakok, University of Northern Colorado, Greeley
-
2:00 p.m.
Designing Learning Activities.
Ivona Grzegorczyk*, California State University Channel Islands
-
2:00 p.m.
Integrating Statistical Ideas into a Modern Calculus Course for Biology (a SUMMIT-P collaboration).
Janet Bowers*, San Diego State University
Kathy Williams, San Diego State University
Antonio Luque, San Diego State University
-
2:00 p.m.
The Mathematical Education of Teachers as an Application of Undergraduate Mathematics (META Math).
Doug Ensley*, Shippensburg University
James Alvarez, University of Texas - Arlington
Elizabeth Burroughs, Montana State University
Nancy Neudauer, Pacific University
James Tanton, Mathematical Association of America
-
2:00 p.m.
The MAA Instructional Practices Guide.
Doug Ensley*, Shippensburg University
Linda Braddy, Tarrant County College
Lewis Ludwig, Denison University
Martha Abell, Georgia Southern University
Hortensia Soto, University of Northern Colorado
-
2:00 p.m.
Computing with R for Mathematical Modeling.
Ben Galluzzo*, Clarkson University
Jie Chao, Concord Consortium
Eric Simoneau, Boston Latin School and 33sigma Learning Labs, LLC
-
2:00 p.m.
STEM UP New York (Robert Noyce Teacher Scholarship Program).
Ben Galluzzo*, Clarkson University
Katie Kavanagh, Clarkson University
Jan DeWaters, Clarkson University
Mike Ramsdell, Clarkson University
Seema Rivera, Clarkson University
-
2:00 p.m.
Transforming Instruction in Undergraduate Mathematics via Primary Historical Sources (TRIUMPHS).
Janet Barnett*, Colorado State University - Pueblo
Kathleen Clark, Florida State University
Dominic Klyve, Central Washington University
Jerry Lodder, New Mexico State University
Daniel Otero, Xavier University
Nicholas Scoville, Ursinus College
Diana White, University of Colorado Denver
-
2:00 p.m.
Collaborative Research: PROfessional Development and Uptake through Collaborative Teams (PRODUCT) Supporting Inquiry Based Learning in Undergraduate Mathematics.
Sandra Laursen*, University of Colorado Boulder
Tim Archie, University of Colorado Boulder
Chuck Hayward, University of Colorado Boulder
-
2:00 p.m.
Developing STEM Professionals as Educators and Teacher Leaders (DSPETL).
Christine D. Thomas*, Georgia State University
Natalie S. King, Georgia State University
-
2:00 p.m.
Advancing Students' Proof Practices in Mathematics through Inquiry, Reinvention, and Engagement.
Tenchita Alzaga Elizondo*, Portland State University
Kristen Vroom, Portland State University
Sean Larsen, Portland State University
Stephen Strand, California State University, Chico
-
2:00 p.m.
Fostering Student Success and Diversity in STEM by Combining Scholarship Support with Mentoring and Research Engagement.
James R. Valles, Jr.*, Prairie View A&M University
Fred Bonner, Prairie View A&M University
Orion Ciftja, Prairie View A&M University
Alphonso Keaton, Prairie View A&M University
E. Gloria C. Regisford, Prairie View A&M University
-
2:00 p.m.
PROfessional Development and Uptake through Collaborative Teams (PRODUCT) Supporting Inquiry Based Learning in Undergraduate Mathematics.
Brian Katz*, Augustana College
Volker Ecke, Westfield State University
Chrissi von Renesse, Westfield State University
Sandra Laursen, University of Colorado Boulder
Jess Hagman, Colorado State University
Rebecca Glover, St. Thomas University
Xiao Xiao, Utica College
Stan Yoshinobu, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
-
2:00 p.m.
SSTEM: Using Computational Science to Enhance Learning and Commitment to STEM.
Maria Zack*, Point Loma Nazarene University
Katherine Maloney, Point Loma Nazarene University
Lori Carter, Point Loma Nazarene University
Paul Schmelzenbach, Point Loma Nazarene University
Dawne Page, Point Loma Nazarene University
-
2:00 p.m.
The Ohio Northern University Engineering Education and Mathematics Education Noyce Program.
Tena Roepke*, Ohio Northern University
Todd France, Ohio Northern University
-
2:00 p.m.
Making math more effective for business students, making adjustments from both sides (a SUMMIT-P collaboration).
Mike May*, Saint Louis University
-
2:00 p.m.
Cultivating Undergraduate Research with S-STEM Scholars (SMART Texas).
Keith Hubbard*, Stephen F. Austin State University
Nola Schmidt, Stephen F. Austin State University
-
2:00 p.m.
Effective Mentorships for Talented Teachers in Training for Texas.
Lesa Beverly*, Stephen F. Austin State University
Keith Hubbard, Stephen F. Austin State University
Dennis Gravatt, Stephen F. Austin State University
Chrissy Cross, Stephen F. Austin State University
Jonathan Mitchell, Stephen F. Austin State University
-
2:00 p.m.
The Tuskegee Partnership for Personal Authenticity in College Mathematics.
Kelly Bragan-Guest*, Tuskegee University
Byunghoon Lee, Tuskegee University
-
2:00 p.m.
Building Community Through Systemic Initiative for Modeling Investigations and Opportunities with Differential Equations (SIMIODE).
Patrice Tiffany*, Manhattan College
Richard C. Harwood, George Fox University
Audrey Malagon, Virginia Wesleyan University
Therese Shelton, Southwestern University
Brian Winkel, SIMIODE, U.S. Military Academy
-
2:00 p.m.
Partnership in Action: Promoting STE Applications in M courses Via Team-Teaching.
Shahrooz Moosavizadeh*, Norfolk State University
Maila Brucal-Hallare, Norfolk State University
Makarand Deo, Norfolk State University
-
2:00 p.m.
Mentoring Math Scholars for Success (M$^2$S$^2$) Program at Fresno State.
Oscar Vega*, California State University, Fresno
Jenna Tague, Clovis Community College
Sarah Hough Pattison, University of California, Santa Barbara
-
2:00 p.m.
MPWR 2016 and Beyond: Fostering Sustainable Networks for Women in RUME.
Jess Hagman*, Colorado State University
Megan Wawro, Virginia Tech
-
2:00 p.m.
NoyceFGCU: Supporting Scholars Pre & Post-Graduation.
Katie Johnson*, Florida Gulf Coast University
Susan Cooper, Florida Gulf Coast University
Laura Frost, Florida Gulf Coast University
Diane Kratt, Florida Gulf Coast University
Brian Johnson, Florida Gulf Coast University
Tanya Kunberger, Florida Gulf Coast University
-
2:00 p.m.
A-PLUS in Math (Alabama's Practitioner Leaders for Underserved Schools in Mathematics).
Jeremy Zelkowski*, The University of Alabama
Jim Gleason, The University of Alabama
Martha Makowski, The University of Alabama
Philip Westbrook, The University of Alabama
Tye Campbell, The University of Alabama
-
2:00 p.m.
Building a Pathway for CS Principles Teachers: A Two-course Sequence for Secondary Education Mathematics Pre-service Teachers.
Jeremy Zelkowski*, The University of Alabama
Jeff Gray, The University of Alabama
Rebecca Odom-Bartel, The University of Alabama
-
2:00 p.m.
A Collaborative Approach to Building Capacity for Interdisciplinary Quantitative Reasoning Instruction.
Andrea Young*, Ripon College
McKenzie Lamb, Ripon College
-
2:00 p.m.
Active and Applied Calculus at Augsburg University (a SUMMIT-P collaboration).
Suzanne I Dorée*, Augsburg University
Jody Sorensen, Augsburg University
Pavel Belik, Augsburg University
Joan Kunz, Augsburg University
Stella Hofrenning, Augsburg University
-
2:00 p.m.
Mathematics Graduate Student Peer-Mentorship Program: Impact and Adaptability in Year 3.
Kimberly Cervello Rogers*, Bowling Green State University
Sean P. Yee, University of South Carolina
Jessica Deshler, West Virginia University
Jeremiah Southwick, University of South Carolina
-
2:00 p.m.
Maplets for Calculus (and MYMathApps Calculus).
Douglas B. Meade*, University of South Carolina---Columbia
Philip B. Yasskin, Texas A&M University
-
2:00 p.m.
Using Do It Yourself Interactive Simulations, Assessments that Drive Learning, and the Space Program as a Theme in First Two Year College Math Classes.
Kristin Arney, United States Military Academy
Kayla Blyman, United States Military Academy
Marianna Bonanome, New York City College of Technology, CUNY
Frank Wattenberg*, United States Military Academy
-
2:00 p.m.
Raising Calculus to the Surface.
Aaron Wangberg*, Winona State University
Jason Samuels, City University of New York -- BMCC
Brian Fisher, Lubbock Christian University
Elizabeth Gire, Oregon State University
Tisha Hooks, Winona State University
-
2:00 p.m.
Raising Physics to the Surface.
Aaron Wangberg*, Winona State University
Robyn Wangberg, Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
Elizabeth Gire, Oregon State University
-
2:00 p.m.
Collaborative Research: Solving Problems of Mathematics Accessibility with Process-Driven Math.
Matthew Ragland*, Auburn University at Montgomery
Ann Gulley, Auburn University at Montgomery
Luke Smith, Auburn University at Montgomery
Yvette Pearson, Rice University
Joshua Eyler, Rice University
Canek Phillips, Rice University
-
2:00 p.m.
Enhancing Explorations in Functions for Preservice Secondary Mathematics Teachers.
James A. M. Alvarez*, The University of Texas at Arlington
Theresa Jorgensen, The University of Texas at Arlington
Janessa Beach, The University of Texas at Arlington
-
2:00 p.m.
Advancing STEM Teaching in Mathematics and Biology.
Dhanapati Adhikari*, Marywood University
Michael Kiel, Marywood University
Christine Fryer, Marywood University
-
2:00 p.m.
NSF Scholarship Program in Science and Mathematics at Kennesaw State University.
Ana-Maria Croicu*, Kennesaw State University
-
2:00 p.m.
The Biology and Mathematics Educator Scholarship Project to Prepare Future Secondary Education STEM Teachers.
Andrew Lazowski*, Sacred Heart University
-
2:00 p.m.
GP-IMPACT: Integrating Geoscience to Engage Majors with Mathematics (iGEM$^2$).
Theresa Jorgensen*, The University of Texas at Arlington
W. Ashley Griffith, The Ohio State University
Elizabeth Griffith, The Ohio State University
-
2:00 p.m.
The Impact of ASSURE Project on AAMU's STEM Undergraduate Program.
Mohammed R Karim*, Alabama A&M University, Huntsville, Alabama
Marius P Schamschula, Alabama A&M University, Huntsville, Alabama
Nesar Ahmed, Alabama A&M University, Huntsville, Alabama
Linda Skeete McClellan, Alabama A&M University, Huntsville, Alabama
R. Keith Esch, Horizon Research Inc.,Chapel Hill, NC
-
2:00 p.m.
Scaling Up: Implementing a Comprehensive Graduate Training Model at Multiple Institutions.
RaKissa D. Manzanares*, University of Colorado Denver
Gary Olson, University of Colorado Denver
Michael Jacobson, University of Colorado Denver
Michael Ferrara, University of Colorado Denver
John Haddock, University of Memphis
Leigh Harrell-Williams, University of Memphis
Chris Rodger, Auburn University
-
2:00 p.m.
Implementing Techtivities to Promote Students' Reasoning in College Algebra (ITSCoRe).
Gary Olson*, University of Colorado Denver
Heather Lynn Johnson, University of Colorado Denver
Amber Gardner, University of Colorado Denver
Amy Smith, University of Colorado Denver
Xin Wang, RMC Research
-
2:00 p.m.
Collaborative Research: A National Consortium for Synergistic Undergraduate Mathematics via Multi-institutional Interdisciplinary Teaching Partnerships (SUMMIT-P).
Susan Ganter*, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Jack Bookman, Duke University
Bill Haver, Virginia Commonwealth University
Stella Hofrenning, Augsburg University
Victor Piercey, Ferris State University
-
2:00 p.m.
Extending the Reach of Mathematics Teacher Leaders.
Jodie Novak*, University of Northern Colorado
Frieda Parker, University of Northern Colorado
-
2:00 p.m.
Collaborative Research: Initiating a Foundational Research Model for Secondary Mathematical Knowledge for Teaching (INFORMS MKT).
Melissa Troudt*, University of Wisconsin---Eau Claire
Jodie Novak, University of Northern Colorado
Rob Powers, University of Northern Colorado
Adam Ruff, University of Northern Colorado
Michelle Morgan, Western Colorado University
-
2:00 p.m.
STEM Teaching Scholars for High Need Chicago-Area Schools.
Melanie Pivarski*, Roosevelt University
Byoung Sug Kim, Roosevelt University
John McDermott, Roosevelt University
Emily Dangremond, Roosevelt University
-
2:00 p.m.
Students' Understanding of Vectors in Multivariable Calculus.
Monica VanDieren*, Robert Morris University
Deborah Moore-Russo, The University of Oklahoma
Paul Seeburger, Monroe Community College
-
2:00 p.m.
Developing Effective Mathematical Sciences Teachers for High-Needs Middle Schools.
Masood Poorandi*, Bethune-Cookman University
Allen Pelley, Bethune-Cookman University
Hector N. Torres, Bethune-Cookman University
Lawana Walden, Bethune-Cookman University
-
2:00 p.m.
STEM Transfers and the "What year are you?" question.
Rebekah Dupont*, Augsburg University
-
2:00 p.m.
Collaborative Research: Improving Conceptual Understanding of Multivariable Calculus Through Visualization Using CalcPlot3D.
Paul Seeburger*, Monroe Community College
Monica VanDieren, Robert Morris University
Deborah Moore-Russo, University of Oklahoma
-
2:00 p.m.
Holyoke Community College STEM Scholars' Program.
leana Vasu*, Holyoke Community College
Emily Rabinski, Holyoke Community College
Steve Winters, Holyoke Community College
-
2:00 p.m.
Using Bricklayer Coding and Visual Art to Engage Students in Learning Mathematics
Betty Love*, University of Nebraska - Omaha
Michael Matthews, University of Nebraska - Omaha
Victor Winter, University of Nebraska - Omaha
Michelle Friend, University of Nebraska - Omaha
-
2:00 p.m.
Building Capacity via Micro-Internships: Engaging Stem Transformative Experiences for Early Momentum
Mohammed Yahdi*, Hartnell College
Zoe Buck Bracey, BSCS Science Learning
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 2:00 p.m.-3:30 p.m.
SIGMAA Officers Meeting
Room 704, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
William D. Stone, New Mexico Tech
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 2:15 p.m.-3:05 p.m.
AMS Maryam Mirzakhani Lecture
Differential operators and the geometry of domains in Euclidean space.
Four Seasons Ballroom 2, 3, 4, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
Tatiana Toro*, University of Washington
(1154-35-25)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 2:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m.
National Academies' Roundtable on Data Science Postsecondary Education
Room 201, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Tyler Kloefkorn, Committee on Applied & Theoretical Statistics, Nat'l Academies of Sciences, Engineering, & Medicine
Moderators:
Tyler Kloefkorn, Committee on Applied & Theoretical Statistics, Nat'l Academies of Sciences, Engineering, & Medicine
Panelists:
Jeff Brock, Yale University
Michelle Schwalbe, Board on Mathematical Sciences & Analytics National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine
Uri Treisman, University of Texas at Austin
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 2:35 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
MAA Workshop
A Classroom Experience with Inquiry-Based Learning.
Room 605, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Susan Crook, Loras College
Carl Mummert, Marshall University
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 2:35 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
MAA Panel
How to Write Op-eds for Newspapers: Shaping Public Thinking on Math
Room 603, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Kira Hamman, Pennsylvania State Mont Alto
Francis Su, Harvey Mudd College
Panelists:
Rafe Jones, Carleton College
Audrey Malagon, Virginia Wesleyan University
Aaron Montgomery, Baldwin-Wallace University
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 2:35 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
MAA Panel
Strengthening Undergraduate Research Through Community Building
Room 601, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Vicky Klima, Appalachian State University
Thomas Wakefield, Youngstown State University
Panelists:
Michael Dorff, Brigham Young University
Tamás Forgács, Fresno State University
Kathryn Leonard, Occidental College
Charles Toll, U.S. Department of Defense
Ulrica Wilson, Morehouse College
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 3:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
Project NExT
Inspired by Real, Fun Math: Practical Outreach for Sharing the Power and Beauty of Mathematics with our Communities.
Mile High Ballroom 4d-4f, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
John Cummings, The University of North Georgia
Beth DeWitt, Trinity Christian College
Carl Giuffre, Adelphi University
Naama Lewis, Marian University
Facilitators:
Amanda Harsy, Lewis University
Manmohan Kaur, Benedictine University
Sarah Koch, University of Michigan
Nate Pollesch, United States Environmental Protection Agency
The Young People's Project,
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 3:20 p.m.-4:10 p.m.
AMS Retiring Presidential Address
A 2020 view of Fermat's Last Theorem.
Four Seasons Ballroom 2, 3, 4, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
Kenneth A. Ribet*, University of California, Berkeley
(1154-11-24)
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 4:25 p.m.-5:25 p.m.
Joint Prize Session
Four Seasons Ballroom 2, 3, 4, Ballroom Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 6:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m.
SIGMAA on Quantitative Literacy (SIGMAA QL) Business Meeting, Reception, and Guest Speaker
Room 501, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Victor Piercey, Ferris State University VictorPiercey@ferris.edu
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.
SIGMAA on the Mathematical Knowledge of Teachers (MKT SIGMAA) Business Meeting and Reception.
Room 502, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Lisa Berger, Stony Brook University lisaberger@stonybrook.edu
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.
SIGMAA on Mathematical and Computational Biology (BIO SIGMAA) Business Meeting and Reception
Room 506, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Bori Mazzag, Humboldt State University
Tim Comar, Benedictine University
Hannah Highlander, University of Portland
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 6:00 p.m.-6:30 p.m.
SIGMAA on Undergraduate Research (SIGMAA UR) Business Meeting and Reception
Room 507, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 6:40 p.m.-7:30 p.m.
SIGMAA on Undergraduate Research (SIGMAA UR) Guest Speaker
Room 507, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 7:00 p.m.-7:50 p.m.
SIGMAA on Mathematical and Computational Biology (BIO SIGMAA) Guest Speaker
Room 506, Meeting Room Level, Colorado Convention Center
Organizers:
Bori Mazzag, Humboldt State University borim@humboldt.edu
Tim Comar, Benedictine University
Hannah Highlander, University of Portland
-
Thursday January 16, 2020, 8:15 p.m.-9:45 p.m.
Knitting Circle
Knitting Circle: Bring a project (knitting/crochet/tatting/beading/etc.) and chat with other mathematical crafters
Centennial Ballroom D, 3rd Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver