Joint Mathematics Meetings Program by Day
Current as of Saturday, January 25, 2014 00:29:03
Joint Mathematics Meetings
Baltimore Convention Center, Hilton Baltimore, and Baltimore Marriott Inner Harbor Hotel, Baltimore, MD
January 15-18, 2014 (Wednesday - Saturday)
Meeting #1096
Associate secretaries:
Georgia Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu
Gerard A. Venema, MAA venema@calvin.edu
Saturday January 18, 2014
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 7:30 a.m.-2:00 p.m.
Joint Meetings Registration
Pratt Street Lobby, 300 Level, BCC -
Saturday January 18, 2014, 7:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Banach Spaces, Metric Embeddings, and Applications, I
Room 331, BCC
Organizers:
Mikhail Ostrovskii, St. John's University ostrovsm@stjohns.edu
Beata Randrianantoanina, Miami University
-
7:30 a.m.
The Lower Dimensional Busemann-Petty Problem in the Complex Hyperbolic Space.
Susanna Dann*, University of Missouri
(1096-52-494) -
8:00 a.m.
Uniform homeomorphisms of asymptotic-$c_0$ spaces.
Bunyamin Sari*, University of North Texas
(1096-46-1931) -
8:30 a.m.
Lipschitz $p$-convex and $q$-concave maps.
J. Alejandro Chavez-Dominguez*, The University of Texas at Austin
(1096-46-1715) -
9:00 a.m.
TALK TITLE CHANGE: Embeddings of $\ell_p(\aleph)$ into $L_p$ spaces.
William B. Johnson*, Texas A&M University
(1096-46-1381) -
10:00 a.m.
Almost transitive and maximal norms in classical Banach spaces.
S J Dilworth*, University of South Carolina
B Randrianantoanina, Miami University
(1096-46-977) -
10:30 a.m.
Geometry of layers of cubes: applications in geometric group theory and nonlinear geometry of Banach spaces.
Florent P. Baudier*, Texas A&M University
(1096-46-1588)
-
7:30 a.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 7:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Dispersive and Geometric Partial Differential Equations, I
Room 322, BCC
Organizers:
Shuanglin Shao, University of Kansas
Chongchun Zeng, Georgia Institute of Technology
Shijun Zheng, Georgia Southern University szheng@GeorgiaSouthern.edu
-
7:30 a.m.
On solvability of elastodynamic flows.
Xianpeng Hu*, New York University
(1096-35-314) -
8:00 a.m.
Uniqueness questions for the Navier-Stokes equation in the hyperbolic setting.
Chi Hin Chan, National Chiao Tung University
Magdalena Czubak*, Binghamton University (SUNY)
(1096-35-1323) -
8:30 a.m.
The Gross-Pitaevskii hierarchy on the three-dimensional torus.
Philip T. Gressman, University of Pennsylvania
Vedran Sohinger*, University of Pennsylvania
Gigliola Staffilani, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1096-35-486) -
9:00 a.m.
Out-of-equilibrium dynamics for the nonlinear Schrodinger equation.
Zaher Hani*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, NYU
(1096-35-524) -
9:30 a.m.
Non-linear effect in the periodic KdV equation with rough initial data.
Seungly Oh*, University of Missouri - Columbia
(1096-35-1761) -
10:00 a.m.
Global well-posedness and scattering for focusing cubic NLS on the exterior of strictly convex obstacle in three dimensions.
Xiaoyi Zhang*, University of Iowa
Monica Visan, UCLA
Rowan Killip, UCLA
(1096-35-1872) -
10:30 a.m.
Global existence for water waves in two dimensions.
Fabio Pusateri*, Princeton University
(1096-35-339)
-
7:30 a.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 7:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS-AWM Special Session on Geometric Applications of Algebraic Combinatorics, III
Room 318, BCC
Organizers:
Elizabeth Beazley, Haverford College ebeazley@haverford.edu
Kristina Garrett, St. Olaf College
-
7:30 a.m.
A q-analog of the partition algebra.
Tom Halverson*, Macalester College
Arun Ram, University of Melbourne
Nathaniel Thiem, University of Colorado, Boulder
(1096-05-1408) -
8:00 a.m.
Crosshatch permutations.
Gregory S. Warrington*, University of Vermont
(1096-05-2216) -
8:30 a.m.
Enumeration of strong, standard, starred tableaux.
Susanna Fishel*, Arizona State University
Matjaz Konvalinka, University of Ljubljana
(1096-05-1991) -
9:00 a.m.
The immaculate basis of the non-commutative symmetric functions.
Chris Berg, Universite du Quebec a Montreal
Nantel Bergeron, York University / Fields Institute
Franco Saliola, Universite du Quebec a Montreal
Luis Serrano*, Universite du Quebec a Montreal
Mike Zabrocki, York University / Fields Institute
(1096-05-1817) -
9:30 a.m.
Product formulas for the volumes of flow polytopes.
Karola Meszaros*, Cornell University
(1096-05-465) -
10:00 a.m.
A geometric interpretation of the weighted games poset.
Sarah K Mason*, Wake Forest University
Robert Jason Parsley, Wake Forest University
(1096-05-1157) -
10:30 a.m.
Combinatorics of the tropical moduli space of curves.
Melody Chan*, Harvard University
(1096-05-1459)
-
7:30 a.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 7:45 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
AMS Session on Commutative Algebra and Homological Methods
Room 304, BCC
-
7:45 a.m.
A Sufficient Condition for Covering Ideals.
Furuzan Ozbek*, University of Kentucky
Pedro Guil Asensio, Universidad de Murcia
Sergio Estrada, Universidad de Murcia
(1096-18-307) -
8:00 a.m.
Totally Reflexive Modules and the AR-translate.
Denise Amanda Rangel*, University of Texas at Arlington
(1096-18-2430) -
8:15 a.m.
Combinatorial Algorithms for Generating Free Resolutions of Ideals with Binomials and Monomial Generators.
Trevor McGuire*, Louisiana State University
(1096-13-785) -
8:30 a.m.
Graphical Representations of Factorizations in Commutative Rings.
Michael Axtell, University of St. Thomas
Nicholas Baeth, University of Central Missouri
Joe Stickles*, Millikin University
(1096-13-1085) -
8:45 a.m.
Projective Dimension of Hypergraphs.
Kuei-Nuan Lin*, Smith College
Paolo Mantero, UC, Riverside
(1096-13-1317) -
9:15 a.m.
On the Intersection Algebra of Ideals.
Sara L. C. Malec*, University of the Pacific
(1096-13-2388) -
9:30 a.m.
Length multiset-complete Krull monoids.
Paul Baginski*, Fairfield University
George T Schaeffer, University of California, Los Angeles
(1096-13-2532) -
9:45 a.m.
The Gröbner Basis Theory of Bracket Polynomials.
Hongbo Li*, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Changpeng Shao, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Lei Huang, Chinese Academy of Sciences
(1096-13-673) -
10:00 a.m.
Extensions of Group Schemes in Characteristic $p$.
Robert G. Underwood*, Auburn University Montgomery
(1096-13-1694) -
10:15 a.m.
The Unimodality of Pure O-Sequences of Type Three in Three Variables.
Bernadette Boyle*, Sacred Heart University
(1096-13-1935) -
10:30 a.m.
Computational investigation of star operations with Macaulay 2.
Bryan C White*, University of New Mexico
(1096-13-2637) -
10:45 a.m.
On Local *-Completely Integrally Closed Domains.
Olivier A. Heubo-Kwegna*, Saginaw Valley State University
(1096-13-202)
-
7:45 a.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 7:45 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
AMS Session on History of Mathematics
Room 305, BCC
-
7:45 a.m.
Sharaf al-Tusi (1135-1213): the grandfather of Differential Calculus?
Mustafa R.S. Kulenovic*, University of Rhode Island
(1096-01-1544) -
8:00 a.m.
A Study of Risāla al-watar wa'l jaib ("The Treatise on the Chord and Sine").
Mohammad K. Azarian*, University of Evansville
(1096-01-1419) -
8:15 a.m.
Nairizi: A Persian Mathematician For Consideration.
Mohammad Moazzam*, Salisbury University
(1096-01-1036) -
8:30 a.m.
The Quaternion Wars: The 1890s and the Present.
Paul R Bouthellier*, University of Pittsburgh-Titusville
(1096-01-196) -
8:45 a.m.
Analogy in William Rowan Hamilton's treatment of complex numbers.
Maritza M. Branker*, Niagara University
(1096-01-660) -
9:00 a.m.
The transcendence of e in the 1870s. The story of a theorem.
Michel Pierre Serfati*, IREM- Universite Paris Diderot
(1096-01-797) -
9:15 a.m.
Every math major should know this crazy theorem.
Bruce Reznick*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1096-34-1392) -
9:30 a.m.
Fourier's Equations of Heat Motion in Fluid and Boltzmann's Transport Equations.
Shigeru Masuda*, RIMS, Kyoto University
(1096-01-1503) -
9:45 a.m.
Florence Nightingale's Statistical Innovations.
Eileen Magnello*, University College London
(1096-01-2215) -
10:00 a.m.
History of the Ideas that Led to Math-Based Currencies.
Maryam Vulis*, Norwalk Community College
(1096-01-2683) -
10:15 a.m.
The Correspondence Between Cantor and Dedekind: the case for a surprising dialogue between mathematicians, historians, and philosophers.
Adriana Monica Solomon*, History and Philosophy of Science, University of Notre Dame
(1096-01-2746) -
10:30 a.m.
Richard Courant: "Gottingen is Here".
Charlotte K Simmons*, University of Central Oklahoma
Jesse W. Byrne, University of Central Oklahoma
(1096-01-2621) -
10:45 a.m.
History of Combinatorial Group Theory in the US, Mid-Twentieth Century, a preliminary report.
Margaret H. Dean*, BMCC/CUNY
Margaret Karrass, BMCC/CUNY
Marianna Bonanome, NYC College of Technology/CUNY
(1096-01-2315)
-
7:45 a.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 7:45 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
AMS Session on Undergraduate Research in Analysis and Topology
Room 312, BCC
-
7:45 a.m.
Convex Region Isoperimetric Conjecture.
Paul Gallagher, University of Pennsylvania
David Hu, Georgetown University
Zane Martin, Williams College
Maggie Miller*, University of Texas at Austin
Byron Perpetua, Williams College
(1096-51-156) -
8:00 a.m.
Identification Problem in Parabolic Partial Differential Equation.
Chloe L. Ondracek*, Minot State University
Narayan Thapa, Minot State University
(1096-35-506) -
8:15 a.m.
Geometric Mean Value Properties.
Gary DeClerk*, Hendrix College
Jeremiah Bill, Hendrix College
Quan Nguyen, Hendrix College
(1096-35-2313) -
8:30 a.m.
Nucleation in a Two Component Metal Alloy and the Corresponding Boundary Conditions.
Kalea A Sebesta*, University of Nevada, Reno
(1096-35-1165) -
8:45 a.m.
Polarizations with Respect to Infinite Type Hypersurfaces.
Victoria Mansfield, University of Wisconsin - Stout
Michael McLaughlin*, Ohio University
(1096-32-1088) -
9:00 a.m.
The Kauffman bracket for Singular Links.
Patrick Y Chu*, Rice University
Alex D Chichester, SUNY Geneseo
(1096-57-1492) -
9:15 a.m.
A Yang-Baxter model for specializations of the Kauffman polynomial.
Elaina K Aceves*, California State University, Fresno
Jennifer E Elder, California State University, Fresno
(1096-57-1818) -
9:30 a.m.
Three-Variable Bracket Polynomial for Two-Bridge Knots.
Matthew D. Overduin*, California State University, San Bernardino
(1096-55-2450) -
9:45 a.m.
An invariant for spatial graphs.
Jennifer E Elder*, California State University, Fresno
Elaina K Aceves, California State University, Fresno
(1096-57-1814) -
10:00 a.m.
Bounds on the Übercrossing and Petal Number of Knots.
Ashley Weber*, University of Michigan
(1096-54-550) -
10:15 a.m.
The crossing spectrum of knots and the additivity of multi-crossing numbers under composition.
Orsola A Capovilla-Seale*, Bryn Mawr College
Sicong C Zhang, Columbia University
(1096-54-1241) -
10:30 a.m.
The Meaning Behind the Coefficients of the $sl_2$ Weight System of Chord Diagrams.
Austin J. Mack*, National Research University -- Higher School of Economics (Moscow, Russia)
(1096-55-1809) -
10:45 a.m.
On the optimization of 1-cycle persistence under the Vietoris-Rips complex.
Walter Zhen Cai*, Cornell University
(1096-55-1028)
-
7:45 a.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Algebraic and Analytic Aspects of Integrable Systems and Painlev/'e Equations, I
Room 320, BCC
Organizers:
Anton Dzhamay, University of Northern Colorado
Kenichi Maruno, University of Texas-Pan America
Christopher Ormerod, California Institute of Technology christopher.ormerod@gmail.com
-
8:00 a.m.
On the geometry of difference Painlevé equations with symmetry group $E_6^{(1)}$.
Anton Dzhamay*, University of Northern Colorado
(1096-34-2589) -
8:30 a.m.
Schlesinger transformation and discrete Painlevé equation of type $A_1^{(1)*}$.
Anton Dzhamay, University of Northern Colorado
Tomoyuki Takenawa*, Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
(1096-39-997) -
9:00 a.m.
A $q$-analogue of the Drinfeld-Sokolov hierarchy of type $A$ and $q$-Painlevé system.
Takao Suzuki*, Kinki University
(1096-34-237) -
9:30 a.m.
Initial value space of integrable lattice systems and discrete Painlevé equations.
Sarah B Lobb*, University of Sydney
(1096-14-1541) -
10:00 a.m.
Geometric Asymptotics of q-difference Painlevé equations.
Nalini Joshi*, The University of Sydney
(1096-34-498) -
10:30 a.m.
Classical integrability, quantum integrability and Dyson beta ensembles of random matrices.
Igor Rumanov*, University of Colorado Boulder
(1096-60-1989)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Analytic Number Theory, IV
Room 308, BCC
Organizers:
Angel Kumchev, Towson University akumchev@towson.edu
Scott Parsell, West Chester University
Gang Yu, Kent State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Squares and Primes.
John B. Friedlander*, University of Toronto
(1096-11-404) -
8:30 a.m.
Estimates for the number of lattice points close to a curve and applications.
Ognian Trifonov*, University of South Carolina
(1096-11-827) -
9:00 a.m.
Counting rational points near planar curves.
Ayla R. Gafni*, Pennsylvania State University
(1096-11-726) -
9:30 a.m.
Equidistribution of polynomial sequences in function fields.
T. H. Le, University of Texas at Austin
Y.-R. Liu*, University of Waterloo
(1096-11-681) -
10:00 a.m.
2-Adic zeros of additive forms.
Michael P. Knapp*, Loyola University Maryland
(1096-11-243) -
10:30 a.m.
the general goldbach problem with beatty primes.
Robert C Vaughan*, Penn State University & University of Michigan
(1096-11-612)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Categorical Topology, I
Room 330, BCC
Organizers:
Frédéric Mynard, Georgia Southern University fmynard@georgiasouthern.edu
Gavin Seal, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
-
8:00 a.m.
Dualizing closure operators.
Walter Tholen*, York University, Toronto ON
(1096-18-2114) -
9:00 a.m.
Multiordered sets as topological spaces.
Gavin J. Seal*, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
(1096-18-2123) -
9:30 a.m.
On L*-operators and around.
Andrzej A Szymanski*, Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
(1096-54-2557) -
10:00 a.m.
The limit closure of metric spaces in uniform spaces.
Michael Barr*, McGill University
John F. Kennison, Clark University
Robert Raphael, Concordia University
(1096-54-1565)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on De Bruijn Sequences and Their Generalizations, I
Room 303, BCC
Organizers:
Abbas Alhakim, American University of Beirut aa145@aub.edu.lb
Steven Butler, Iowa State University
-
8:00 a.m.
De Bruijn sequences with varying combs.
Abbas Alhakim, American University of Beirut
Steve Butler*, Iowa State University
Ron Graham, UC San Diego
(1096-05-1264) -
8:30 a.m.
TALK TITLE CHANGE: Gluing universal cycles and de Bruijn sequences.
Dennis Wong*, University of Guelph
(1096-05-1591) -
9:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: The Discrepancy of de Bruijn Sequences.
Joshua N. Cooper*, University of South Carolina
(1096-05-2317) -
9:30 a.m.
Overlap Cycles.
Victoria E. Horan*, Air Force Research Laboratory, Rome, NY
(1096-05-503) -
10:00 a.m.
Overlap Cycles for Steiner Systems.
Glenn Hurlbert*, Arizona State University
Victoria Horan, Air Force Research Laboratory
(1096-05-1433) -
10:30 a.m.
Two Problems: Generation and Presentation.
Alfred W Hales*, IDA Center for Communications Research - La Jolla
(1096-05-923)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Deformation Spaces of Geometric Structures on Low-Dimensional Manifolds, II
Room 328, BCC
Organizers:
Caleb Ashley, Howard University
Michelle Lee, University of Maryland
Melissa Macasieb, University of Maryland macasieb@math.umd.edu
Andy Sanders, University of Illinois at Chicago
-
8:00 a.m.
On conformally flat circle bundles over surfaces.
Son Lam Ho*, University of Maryland, College Park
(1096-51-1371) -
8:30 a.m.
The Area of Projective Surfaces.
Ilesanmi Adeboye*, Wesleyan University
(1096-57-337) -
9:00 a.m.
Towards coordinate systems on G-character varieties of surfaces.
Adam S Sikora*, University at Buffalo, SUNY
(1096-57-1475) -
9:30 a.m.
1-efficient triangulations and the index of a cusped hyperbolic 3-manifold.
Stavros Garoufalidis, Georgia Institute of Technology
Craig D. Hodgson, University of Melbourne
J. Hyam Rubinstein, University of Melbourne
Henry Segerman*, Oklahoma State University
(1096-57-952) -
10:00 a.m.
Invariants of Character Varieties.
Kate Petersen*, Florida State University
(1096-57-2321) -
10:30 a.m.
Uniformly quasi-regular mappings on sub-Riemannian manifolds.
Anton Lukyanenko*, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
(1096-53-1822)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Symbolic Dynamics, II
Room 302, BCC
Organizers:
Aimee Johnson, Swarthmore College aimee@swarthmore.edu
Cesar Silva, Williams College
-
8:00 a.m.
Coboundaries and ergodic sums.
Joseph Rosenblatt*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1096-37-210) -
8:30 a.m.
Iterated Prisoners Dilemma: Dynamics of Zero-Determinant Strategies.
Ethan Akin*, The City College of New York
(1096-91-567) -
9:00 a.m.
Measuring complexity and interconnectivity in dynamical systems.
Karl Petersen*, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Benjamin Wilson, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(1096-37-435) -
9:30 a.m.
Partial difference equations over compact Abelian groups.
Tim Austin*, Courant Institute, New York University
(1096-39-554) -
10:00 a.m.
Recent developments in directional dynamics.
E. Arthur Robinson, Jr., George Washington University
Joseph Rosenblatt, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Ayşe A. Şahin*, DePaul University
(1096-37-2417) -
10:30 a.m.
A measure-theoretic version of the divergence theorem.
Andres del Junco*, University of Toronto
(1096-28-964)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Global Dynamics and Bifurcations of Difference Equations, I
Room 329, BCC
Organizers:
Mustafa Kulenovic, University of Rhode Island
Orlando Merino, University of Rhode Island merino@math.uri.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Dynamics of a two patch gravity model.
Emma Smith Zbarsky*, Wentworth Institute of Technology
(1096-39-2584) -
8:30 a.m.
Local Qualitative Behavior of Discrete Dynamical Systems with Non-hyperbolic Equilibria: a Special Case.
William T. Jamieson*, University of Rhode Island
Orlando Merino, University of Rhode Island
(1096-39-710) -
9:00 a.m.
Multiple attractors in a Leslie-Gower competition system with Allee effects.
Yunshyong Chow, Academia Sinica
Sophia Jang*, Texas Tech University
(1096-92-754) -
9:30 a.m.
Ordered Dynamics in Biased and Cooperative Boolean Networks.
Winfried Just, Ohio University
German A. Enciso*, University of California, Irvine
(1096-39-1212) -
10:00 a.m.
Advances in Asymptotic Periodicity of Nonlinear Difference Equations.
Raghib M. Abu-Saris*, King Saud bin Abdulaziz University for Health Sciences
(1096-39-573) -
10:30 a.m.
Numerical Instabilities as Bifurcation Phenomena.
Ronald E. Mickens*, Clark Atlanta University
(1096-39-772)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Outreach for Mathematically Talented Youth, II
Room 314, BCC
Organizers:
Christina Eubanks-Turner, Loyola Marymount University cxe2945@louisiana.edu
Virginia Watson, Kennesaw State University
Daniel Zaharopol, Art of Problem Solving Foundation
-
8:00 a.m.
Discussion -
8:30 a.m.
The Junior Mathematical Congress series.
Mikael Vejdemo-Johansson*, KTH Royal Institute of Technology
(1096-97-297) -
9:00 a.m.
Math Beyond the Classroom.
Jenny McNulty*, University of Montana
(1096-00-1734) -
9:30 a.m.
Outreach without income: An approach to outreach without funding.
Paulette N Willis*, Reasoning Mind
(1096-97-500) -
10:00 a.m.
SFSU (CM)$^2$: Creating Momentum Through Communicating Mathematics: Graduate students mentoring K-12 students in-school, after-school, and over the summer.
Brandy S Wiegers*, San Francisco State University
(1096-97-986) -
10:30 a.m.
Math Circle Examples from Kansas and the Navajo Nation.
David Auckly*, Kansas State University
Tatiana Shubin, San Jose State University
Henry Fowler, Dine College
(1096-97-831)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Progress in Free Analysis and Free Probability, III
Room 301, BCC
Organizers:
Dmitry Kaliuzhnyi-Verbovetskyi, Drexel University dmitryk@math.drexel.edu
Todd Kemp, University of California San Diego
-
8:00 a.m.
Noncommutative Inequalities.
J. William Helton*, UC San Diego
(1096-46-1970) -
9:00 a.m.
Noncommutative Inequalities.
Scott A. Mccullough*, University of Florida
(1096-47-1535) -
9:30 a.m.
Asymptotic expansions of trace functionals.
Anna Skripka*, University of New Mexico
(1096-47-1289) -
10:00 a.m.
Matricial Families and Weighted Shifts.
Paul S Muhly, University of Iowa, Iowa City, USA
Baruch Solel*, Technion, Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa, ISRAEL
(1096-46-496) -
10:30 a.m.
Approximate subordination and random matrices.
Hari Bercovici*, Indiana University
(1096-46-1772)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Reaction Diffusion Equations and Applications, I
Room 324, BCC
Organizers:
Jerome Goddard, II, Auburn University Montgomery jgoddard@aum.edu
Ratnasingham Shivaji, University of North Carolina Greensboro
-
8:00 a.m.
Existence Results for Classes of Infinite Semipositone Problems.
Ratnasingham Shivaji*, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
(1096-35-2166) -
8:30 a.m.
Stabilizability of Differential Equations.
Mythily Ramaswamy*, T.I.F.R Center for Applicable Mathematics, Bangalore
Jean-Pierre Raymond, University of Toulouse, France
Debayan Maity, T.I.F.R Center for Applicable Mathematics, Bangalore
(1096-35-2194) -
9:00 a.m.
Bifurcation of steady state solutions of reaction-diffusion equations with nonlinear boundary conditions.
Junping Shi*, College of William and Mary
(1096-35-872) -
9:30 a.m.
MPE2013 and Reaction-Diffusion Problems.
Hans G. Kaper*, Mathematics and Climate Research Network
(1096-35-1024) -
10:00 a.m.
Avoidance behavior in intraguild predation communities: A cross-diffusion model.
Robert Stephen Cantrell*, University of Miami
Daniel Ryan, NIMBioS, The University of Tennessee
(1096-92-1303) -
10:30 a.m.
Diffusive logistic equation with constant yield harvesting and negative density dependent emigration on the boundary.
Jerome Goddard II*, Auburn University Montgomery
R. Shivaji, University of North Carolina Greensboro
(1096-35-1556)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in Homogenization and Model Reduction Methods for Multiscale Phenomena, I
Room 317, BCC
Organizers:
Silvia Jiménez Bolaños, Colgate University sjimenez@colgate.edu
Burt S. Tilley, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
-
8:00 a.m.
Chemotactic adhesion is bacterial flocs: a multi-scale model.
Sarthok Sircar*, University of Colorado, Boulder
(1096-76-698) -
8:30 a.m.
$\Gamma$-limit for inextensible, elastic ribbons having centerlines with nonvanishing curvature.
Nicholas O. Kirby*, University of Washington
Eliot Fried, McGill University
(1096-49-1384) -
9:00 a.m.
$\Gamma$-convergence of inhomogeneous functionals in Orlicz-Sobolev spaces and applications.
Marian Bocea*, Loyola University Chicago
(1096-49-1362) -
9:30 a.m.
Homogenization of composite vicinal surfaces in 1+1 dimensions.
Dionisios Margetis*, University of Maryland, College Park
Kanna Nakamura, University of Maryland, College Park
(1096-35-1086) -
10:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: A mathematical homogenized model for the mechanical behavior of the lungs' parenchyma.
Paul Cazeaux*, UPMC
Celine Grandmont, Inria
(1096-35-1265) -
10:30 a.m.
Biphasic Acoustic Behavior of a Non-periodic Porous Medium.
Robert Pertsch Gilbert*, University of Delaware
Alexander Panchenko, Washington State University
Ana Vasilic, United Arab Emirates University
(1096-35-1428)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Set-Valued Optimization and Variational Problems with Applications, I
Room 332, BCC
Organizers:
Akhtar Khan, Rochester Institute of Technology aaksma@rit.edu
Mau Nam Nguyen, Portland State University
Miguel Sama, Universidad Nacional de Educacin e Distancia
Christiane Tammer, Martin Luther University of Halle-Wittenberg
-
8:00 a.m.
A unified approach for different concepts of robustness and stochastic programming via nonlinear scalarizing functionals.
Christiane Tammer*, Martin-Luther-University Halle-Wittenberg
Kathrin Klamroth, University Wuppertal
Elisabeth Koebis, Martin-Luther-University Halle-Wittenberg
Anita Schoebel, University Goettingen
(1096-90-2020) -
8:30 a.m.
Necessary nondomination conditions in multiobjective optimization with variable ordering structures.
Bao Q. Truong*, Northern Michigan University
(1096-91-1507) -
9:00 a.m.
On Lipschitz Properties of Nonsmooth Functions and Set-Valued Mappings via Generalized Differentiation and Applications.
Mau Nam Nguyen*, Portland State University
(1096-49-1411) -
9:30 a.m.
On the Modeling of Some Environmental Games with Uncertain Data.
Baasansuren Jadamba*, Rochester Institute of Technology
Fabio Raciti, University of Catania
(1096-49-2505) -
10:00 a.m.
Full stability in second-order cone programming.
Ebrahim Sarabi*, wayne state university
Boris Mordukhovich, wayne state university
Jiri Outrata, Institute of Information Theory and Automation, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic
(1096-49-802) -
10:30 a.m.
Solving generalized Nash games with shared constraints through evolutionary variational inequalities.
Monica Gabriela Cojocaru*, University of Guelph, Ontario, Canada
(1096-49-2095)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Trends in Graph Theory, I
Room 315, BCC
Organizers:
Ralucca Gera, Naval Postgraduate School rgera@nps.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Independence in Function Graphs.
Ralucca Gera*, Naval Postgraduate School
Craig Larson, Virginia Commonwealth University
Ryan Pepper, University of Houston Downtown
Craig Rasmussen, Naval Postgraduate School
(1096-05-246) -
8:30 a.m.
A Graph Theoretic Division Algorithm.
Eric Andrews, Western Michigan University
Ping Zhang*, Western Michigan University
(1096-05-525) -
9:00 a.m.
On Irregular Eulerian Walks in Graphs.
Eric S. Andrews*, Western Michigan University
(1096-05-562) -
9:30 a.m.
A Contribution to Irredundance and Distance-2 Domination in Graphs.
Stephen T. Hedetniemi*, School of Computing, Clemson University
Sandra M. Hedetniemi, School of Computing, Clemson University
Renu C. Laskar, Clemson University
Gerd H. Fricke, Morehead State University
(1096-05-1805) -
10:00 a.m.
On Radio Labeling of Some Caterpillar Graphs.
Katherine F. Benson*, Westminster College
(1096-05-2429) -
10:30 a.m.
Eigenvalues of Saturated Hydrocarbons.
Craig E Larson*, Virginia Commonwealth University
(1096-05-422)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Session on Flipping the Classroom, III
Room 337, BCC
Organizers:
Krista Maxson, Shawnee State University kmaxson@shawnee.edu
Zsuzsanna Szaniszlo, Valparaiso University
-
8:00 a.m.
A First Attempt at Flipping.
Melissa M. Tolley*, Wingate University
(1096-E1-2170) -
8:20 a.m.
Idea of flipped classroom for Pre-calculus students.
Joyati Debnath*, Winona State University
(1096-E1-2003) -
8:40 a.m.
"Social reading" in the mathematics classroom.
Albert Schueller*, Whitman College
(1096-E1-328) -
9:00 a.m.
Sylvanus Thayer Flipped Out -- Method Ahead of Its Time.
Brian J. Winkel*, US Military Academy
(1096-E1-169) -
9:20 a.m.
Making Yourself the Lead Vocalist among many Secondary Sources in Flipped and Blended Differential Equations Courses.
Christopher Oehrlein*, Oklahoma City Community College
(1096-E1-398) -
9:40 a.m.
Learning Math by Making Math.
Bruce Carpenter*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Faisal Whelpley, Making Math
(1096-E1-2115) -
10:00 a.m.
A Faculty Learning Community on Flipped Classrooms at Valparaiso University.
Alex Capaldi*, Valparaiso University
Melissa Desjarlais, Valparaiso University
(1096-E1-2280) -
10:20 a.m.
The Best of Both Worlds: The Flipped Classroom with a Moore Method Flavor for Undergraduate Analysis.
Bryan Dawson*, Union University
(1096-E1-1025) -
10:40 a.m.
Lessons Learned: A First Attempt at Using a Flipped Classroom Model.
Marie P. Sheckels*, University of Mary Washington
(1096-E1-1735)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Probability and Statistics, II
Room 348, BCC
Organizers:
Jennifer Beineke, Western New England University jbeineke@wne.edu
Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburge University kjpres@ship.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
On Liu-type estimators for the logistic regression.
Yasin Asar*, Necmettin Erbakan University
Asir Genc, Selcuk University
(1096-VH-2720) -
8:15 a.m.
An M/G/1 Queue System with Feedback, Disasters and Repairs with Vacation.
George Mytalas*, New Jersey Institute of Technology
(1096-VH-1390) -
8:30 a.m.
Characterization of Tenable Pólya Urns.
Allison Davidson*, Purdue University
Hosam Mahmoud, The George Washington University
Mark Daniel Ward, Purdue University
(1096-VH-1026) -
8:45 a.m.
Transition density of a Brownian motion in upper-half space under Brachistochrone-type metrics.
Pradip R Aryal*, New Mexico State University,Las Cruces,NM
(1096-VH-697) -
9:00 a.m.
Sensitivity in Experimental Design.
Adam F Childers*, Roanoke College
(1096-VH-428) -
9:15 a.m.
Benford Behavior of Dependent Random Variables.
Taylor C Corcoran*, University of Arizona
Jirapat Samranvedhya, Williams College
(1096-VH-211) -
9:30 a.m.
Benford's Law of First Digits and the Mass of Exoplanets.
Thomas W. Hair*, Florida Gulf Coast University
(1096-VH-47) -
9:45 a.m.
A Markov Chain Approach to Baseball Run Forecasting.
Nicholas Taylor*, Minot State University
Narayan Thapa, Minot State University
(1096-VH-511) -
10:00 a.m.
A Random Walk Theme for an Undergraduate Research Project.
Marina Skyers*, SUNY Maritime College
(1096-VH-589) -
10:15 a.m.
Student involvement with the central limit theorem through software using MIT's Imagination Toolbox.
Ann E Moskol*, Rhode Island College
(1096-VH-2681) -
10:30 a.m.
Should anyone ever "Pass" on Family Feud?
Paul R. Coe*, Dominican University
(1096-VH-2679) -
10:45 a.m.
Let's Make a (New) Deal: Variations of the Monty Hall Problem.
Howard Troughton*, Babson College
George Recck, Babson College
William Rybolt, Babson College
(1096-VH-2435)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Session on Mathematics and Sports, II
Room 338, BCC
Organizers:
Drew Pasteur, College of Wooster rpasteur@wooster.edu
John David, Virginia Military Institute
-
8:00 a.m.
The MLB All Star Challenge.
William Schellhorn*, Simpson College
(1096-G5-1589) -
8:20 a.m.
Markov Chain Applications to Baseball Run Forecasting.
Nicholas Taylor*, Minot State University
Narayan Thapa, Minot State University
(1096-G5-1595) -
8:40 a.m.
Discovering athlete treatment modalities at the Pan-American Games.
Charles Bergeron*, Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
(1096-G5-2521) -
9:00 a.m.
Pitch Perfect? Analyzing the Passing Networks of Manhattan College Women's Soccer.
Alexandra Iovine*, Manhattan College
Janie Schlauder, Manhattan College
Helene R. Tyler, Manhattan College
(1096-G5-1349) -
9:20 a.m.
How to Rate Bridge Players and Other Paired Competitors.
T. S. Michael*, U. S. Naval Academy
(1096-G5-2271) -
9:40 a.m.
The Minimum Number of Contests Needed for a Ranking Method to Approach Optimal Performance.
E. Cabral Balriera, Trinity University
Charles D. Wessell*, Gettysburg College
(1096-G5-2284) -
10:00 a.m.
When Do We Know? Using Mathematics in NASCAR ranking.
Danielle Shepherd*, College of Wooster
Timothy Chartier, Davidson College
Kenneth Massey, Carson-Newman University
(1096-G5-2503) -
10:20 a.m.
Estimating Goal Probabilities in the NHL.
Calla Glavin*, United States Military Academy, West Point, NY
Brian Macdonald, United States Military Academy, West Point, NY
(1096-G5-2703) -
10:40 a.m.
Predicting team and player performance in hockey.
Brian Macdonald*, United States Military Academy, West Point, NY
(1096-G5-2707)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Session on Putting a Theme in a History of Mathematics Course
Room 339, BCC
Organizers:
Eugene Boman, Pennsylvanis State University, Harrisburg ecb5@psu.edu
Robert Rogers, SUNY Fredonia
-
8:00 a.m.
HoM Courses to Inspire Liberal Arts Majors (and Others): A Menu of Eleven Organizing Themes.
Emelie A. Kenney*, Siena College
(1096-K1-534) -
8:20 a.m.
A History of Math Class Centered Around the Development of Number, Operation, and Solving Equations.
Diana White*, University of Colorado Denver
(1096-K1-1884) -
8:40 a.m.
Bringing together "older" and "newer" mathematics.
Dorothee Jane Blum*, Millersville University of Pennsylvania
(1096-K1-1932) -
9:00 a.m.
A web journey through the history of mathematics: two approaches Part I.
Joseph P. Brennan*, University of Central Florida
(1096-K1-2419) -
9:20 a.m.
A Web Journey Through the History of Mathematics: Two Approaches Part II.
Tammy Muhs*, University of Central Florida
(1096-K1-2500) -
9:40 a.m.
Mathematical Impossibilities.
Alex M McAllister*, Centre College
(1096-K1-2568) -
10:00 a.m.
Return to Infinity in the History of Mathematics Classroom.
Thomas Drucker*, University of Wisconsin--Whitewater
(1096-K1-51) -
10:20 a.m.
New approaches in History of Mathematics courses.
Satish C Bhatnagar*, University of Nevada Las Vegas
(1096-K1-1254) -
10:40 a.m.
Giuseppe Peano and Writing in a History Course.
James T Smith*, San Francisco State University
(1096-K1-331)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
AMS Session on Statistical Modeling, Big Data, and Computing
Room 313, BCC
-
8:00 a.m.
Effect of Sample Size on the Performance of Ordinary Least Squares and Geographically Weighted Regression.
Mitra Lal Devkota*, South Dakota State University
Gary D Hatfield, South Dakota State University
Rajesh Chintala, South Dakota State University
(1096-62-870) -
8:15 a.m.
Anthropometric indicators of obesity in Native American Adolescents and Exploratory Data Analysis.
Margaret N. Barth, California Baptist University
Melissa Wiggington, California Baptist University
Benjamin David Knisley*, California Baptist University
Hanna Stipeak, California Baptist University
Grace Crosby, California Baptist University
Linn Carothers, California Baptist University
(1096-62-1812) -
8:30 a.m.
A Primary Study of Bisphosphonate Medications on Osteopathic Fractures for Male Patients in VA Healthcare System.
Mingfei Li*, Bentley University
(1096-62-2558) -
8:45 a.m.
To pool or not to pool.
Mouchumi Bhattacharyya*, University of the Pacific
(1096-62-2393) -
9:00 a.m.
A Sequential Approach to Detecting Change Points.
Eric Ruggieri*, College of the Holy Cross
(1096-62-2357) -
9:15 a.m.
Verification techniques for Bayesian model calibration.
Mami T Wentworth*, North Carolina State University
Ralph C Smith, North Carolina State University
(1096-62-1051) -
9:30 a.m.
Dependence and Association Concepts through Copulas.
Zheng Wei*, Las Cruces
Tonghui Wang, New Mexico State University
Wararit Panichkitkosolkul, Thammasat University, Thailand
(1096-62-372) -
9:45 a.m.
Hierarchical Representation for High-Dimensional Data in Music Structure Tasks.
Katherine M. Kinnaird*, Dartmouth College
(1096-62-2288) -
10:00 a.m.
Information Theoretic Partition Determination for Data Mining.
Paul B Deignan*, University of Texas at Dallas
(1096-68-2441) -
10:15 a.m.
Exploration of Flocking Clustering Algorithms for Information Display and Derivation of Structures in Big Data.
Ahlam E Tannouri*, Morgan State University
Sam F Tannouri, Morgan State University
(1096-68-2717) -
10:30 a.m.
The Newton's Method Backpropagation Algorithm for Holomorphic Complex-Valued Neural Networks.
Diana Thomson La Corte*, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
(1096-68-1973) -
10:45 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Toric Geometry of Hypergraphs.
Despina Stasi*, Pennsylvania State University
Sonja Petrovic, Illinois Institute of Technology
Elizabeth Gross, North Carolina State University
(1096-68-284)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Session on Teaching with Technology: Impact, Evaluation, and Reflection, I
Room 341, BCC
Organizers:
Peter Gavin LaRose, University of Michigan glarose@umich.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
A complete technological transformation: From chalk to clickers and PowerPoint.
Joe Latulippe*, Norwich University
(1096-M5-2501) -
8:20 a.m.
Taylor Turret Battle: An HTML5 video game teaching students to understand Taylor Approximation.
Jason Cantarella*, University of Georgia
(1096-M5-37) -
8:40 a.m.
Math Achievements: Gamification and Online Homework.
Geoff R Goehle*, Western Carolina University
(1096-M5-945) -
9:00 a.m.
Enhancing Student Writing with LaTeX, and MATLAB in Multivariable Calculus.
Eric Sullivan*, Carroll College
(1096-M5-138) -
9:20 a.m.
To What Extent Does Visualization Improve Conceptual Understanding in Multivariable Calculus?
Paul E. Seeburger*, Monroe Community College
(1096-M5-2634) -
9:40 a.m.
Maplets for Calculus: Impact on Learning and Other Lessons Learned.
Douglas B Meade*, University of South Carolina
Philip B Yasskin, Texas A&M University
(1096-M5-2668) -
10:00 a.m.
Student Blogging in Major Courses.
Andrew Cooper*, North Carolina State University
(1096-M5-551) -
10:20 a.m.
WeBWorK Online Homework in an Introduction to Proofs course.
John Travis*, Mississippi College
(1096-M5-1678) -
10:40 a.m.
WeBWorK: Building the Next Generation to Make an Impact in the Classroom.
Peter L Staab*, Fitchburg State University
(1096-M5-2073)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Session on USE Math: Undergraduate Sustainability Experiences in the Introductory Mathematics Classroom
Room 349, BCC
Organizers:
Ben Galluzzo, Shippensburg University bjgalluzzo@ship.edu
Monika Kiss, Saint Leo University
Corrine Taylor, Wellesley College
-
8:00 a.m.
Commuting: A Sustainability Activity in an Intermediate Algebra Course.
Charles Buehrle*, Harrisburg Area Community College
(1096-P1-2600) -
8:20 a.m.
USE Math in First-Year Seminar.
Amanda I Beecher*, Ramapo College of New Jersey
(1096-P1-1642) -
8:40 a.m.
To Mauna Loa and back again: bringing analysis of climate change data to life.
Lily S Khadjavi*, Loyola Marymount University
(1096-P1-2712) -
9:00 a.m.
Arctic Sea Ice Activities in Class.
Bill Bauldry*, Appalachian State University
Victor Donnay, Bryn Mawr College
Lynn Reed, Office of Polar Programs, National Science Foundation
(1096-P1-1878) -
9:20 a.m.
Is it "Worth It" to Change Your Light Bulbs?
Elizabeth Biernat*, Bryn Mawr College
Victor Donnay, Bryn Mawr College
Hannah Weinstein, University of Pennsylvania
(1096-P1-1868) -
9:40 a.m.
Should I Unplug?
Lori Carmack*, Salisbury University
(1096-P1-1423) -
10:00 a.m.
Using Solar Panels to Teach Integration.
Victor J. Donnay*, Bryn Mawr College
(1096-P1-1137) -
10:20 a.m.
Multi-level Undergraduate Research in Sustainable Water Use for Agriculture Management.
Kathleen R Fowler*, Clarkson University
(1096-P1-2518) -
10:40 a.m.
Climate Models and Differential Equations.
James A. Walsh*, Oberlin College
(1096-P1-147)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:25 a.m.
AWM Workshop Presentations, I
Room 310, BCC
Organizers:
Erin Chambers, Saint Louis University
Kathryn Leonard, California State University Channel Islands
Luminita Vese, University of California, Los Angeles
-
8:00 a.m.
Bayesian Abel Inversion with MCMC Sampling in Quantitative X-ray Radiography.
Marylesa Howard*, National Security Technologies
Michael Fowler, National Security Technologies
Aaron Luttman, Clarkson University
(1096-62-239) -
8:30 a.m.
Computational Symmetry for Automatic Pattern Discovery.
Yanxi Liu*, Penn State University
(1096-20-2223) -
9:00 a.m.
Partially blind deblurring of barcode from out-of-focus blur.
Yifei Lou*, University of California Irvine
Ernie Esser, University of California Irvine
Hongkai Zhao, University of California Irvine
Jack Xin, University of California Irvine
(1096-68-281) -
9:30 a.m.
Open questions in user-guided manual 3D image segmentation.
Cindy Grimm*, Oregon State University
Ruth West, University of North Texas
Tao Ju, Washington University in St. Louis
Michelle Vaughan, Washington University in St. Louis
Ross Sowell, Cornell College
(1096-51-2750) -
10:00 a.m.
Prior Information Guided Image Denoising and Reconstruction.
Jing Qin*, UCLA
Weihong Guo, Case Western Reserve University
(1096-49-285)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
SIAM Minisymposium on Recent Mathematical Developments in Imaging
Room 325, BCC
Organizers:
Weihong Guo, Case Western Reserve University
Luminita Vese, University of California Los Angeles lvese@math.ucla.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
A New Detail-preserving Regularity Scheme.
Weihong Guo*, Case Western Reserve University
Jing Qin, University of California, Los Angeles
Wotao Yin, University of California, Los Angeles
(1096-49-1967) -
8:30 a.m.
Generalized shrinkage and penalty functions.
Rick Chartrand*, Los Alamos National Laboratory
(1096-90-1846) -
9:00 a.m.
Riemannian Metrics on Spaces of Deformable Images and Measures: from Singular to Smooth.
Laurent Younes*, Johns Hopkins University
(1096-58-1529) -
9:30 a.m.
Operator-based Data Fusion.
Alexander Cloninger, University of Maryland College Park
Wojciech Czaja*, University of Maryland College Park
Timothy Doster, University of Maryland College Park
(1096-43-2606) -
10:00 a.m.
Numerical Approximation Methods for Non-Uniform Fourier Data.
Anne Gelb, Arizona State University
Aditya Viswanathan*, California Institute of Technology
(1096-65-1946) -
10:30 a.m.
Intensity Non-uniformity Correction Method in MR Imaing.
Yunho Kim*, Dept. Diagnostic Radiology, Yale University
Hemant Tagare, Dept. Diagnostic Radiology and Dept. Biomedical Engineering, Yale University
(1096-49-1596)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 8:15 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
AMS Session on Knots and Their Invariants
Room 311, BCC
-
8:15 a.m.
Combinatorics of Link Diagrams and Volume.
Adam Giambrone*, Michigan State University
(1096-57-1260) -
8:30 a.m.
Patterns and Stability in the Coefficients of the Colored Jones Polynomial.
Katherine P. Walsh*, University of California, San Diego
(1096-54-2457) -
8:45 a.m.
The Wriggle Polynomial.
Lena C Folwaczny*, Urbana, IL
Louis Kauffman, University of Illinois, Chicago
(1096-54-2671) -
9:00 a.m.
The pop-switch planar algebra and the Jones-Wenzl projections.
Ellie A Grano*, Pepperdine University
(1096-54-2743) -
9:15 a.m.
Positive Links.
Tim D. Cochran, Rice University
Eamonn Tweedy*, Rice University
(1096-57-2509) -
9:30 a.m.
The fractal nature of the knot concordance group.
Arunima Ray*, Rice University
(1096-57-2294) -
9:45 a.m.
Some Results Concerning Quantum Invariants of Links and 3-manifolds.
Matt Sequin*, Rutgers University
(1096-57-1569) -
10:00 a.m.
The Three Loop Invariant.
Heather A Dye*, McKendree University
Micah Chrisman, Monmouth University
(1096-57-2029) -
10:15 a.m.
Ruling polynomials and augmentations over finite fields.
Michael Brad Henry*, Siena College
Dan Rutherford, University of Arkansas
(1096-57-1266) -
10:30 a.m.
Satellites of Legendrian knots and representations of the Chekanov-Eliashberg algebra.
Lenhard Ng, Duke University
Dan Rutherford*, University of Arkansas
(1096-57-1929) -
10:45 a.m.
Bridge numbers of knots in the page of an open book.
R Sean Bowman*, Oklahoma State University
Jesse Johnson, Oklahoma State University
(1096-57-1672)
-
8:15 a.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 8:15 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Assorted Topics, II
Room 346, BCC
Organizers:
Jennifer Beineke, Western New England University jbeineke@wne.edu
Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburge University kjpres@ship.edu
-
8:15 a.m.
Correspondence between geometric and differential definitions of the sine and cosine.
Horia I. Petrache*, Department of Physics, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
(1096-VR-2577) -
8:30 a.m.
Infimal Convolution of Convex Set-Valued Mappings.
Qingxia Li, Lincoln University
James Schrader*, Lincoln University
(1096-VR-2403) -
8:45 a.m.
Tiling properties of spectra of measures.
Dorin Dutkay, University of Central Florida
John Haussermann*, University of Central Florida
(1096-VR-2222) -
9:00 a.m.
Differentiability at Infinity: Wrapping Curves Around the Sphere.
McKenzie R Lamb*, Ripon College
(1096-VR-1865) -
9:15 a.m.
Discussion. -
9:15 a.m.
How Low Can You Go? Estimating the Maximum of a Polynomial.
Hope K Snyder*, Washington & Jefferson College
Dorothy Klein, Kent State University
Ryann Cartor, Bellarmine University
Rachel Carleton, Hollins University
Andrew Tonge, Kent State University
(1096-VR-2221) -
9:30 a.m.
Discovering Universal Connections in Mathematics Through Native American Culture.
Charles Peter Funkhouser*, California State University Fullerton
Miles R. Pfahl, Turtle Mountain Community College
Harriet C. Edwards, California State University Fullerton
(1096-VR-522) -
9:45 a.m.
Matrices, Twin Pythagorean Triples, and Pell Numbers.
Jathan W. Austin*, Salisbury University
(1096-VR-366) -
10:00 a.m.
Transforming Sequences of Pythagorean Triples.
Homer W. Austin*, Salisbury University
(1096-VR-1049) -
10:15 a.m.
Tiling $m$-Deficient Mutilated Chessboards with $m$-Polyominoes.
Kimberly Phillips*, Washington & Jefferson College
(1096-VR-1188) -
10:30 a.m.
Properties of the $(a,b)$-Fibonacci Sequence, Modulo $m$.
Marc S. Renault*, Shippensburg University
(1096-VR-2125) -
10:45 a.m.
Algebraic Structure of Fuzzy Numbers.
Chuang Peng*, Morehouse College
(1096-VR-2356)
-
8:15 a.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 8:20 a.m.-10:35 a.m.
MAA Session on Mathematics Experiences in Business, Industry, and Government, II
Room 345, BCC
Organizers:
Carla Martin, James Madison University carla.dee@gmail.com
Phil Gustafson, Mesa State University
Michael Monticino, University of North Texas
-
8:20 a.m.
A Starbucks Coffee in less than 5 minutes?
Brandon R Theiss*, Rutgers University
(1096-H1-620) -
8:40 a.m.
Use Convexity, Not 'Compactness', When Measuring the Shape of Legislative Districts.
James R. Bozeman*, Lyndon State College
Timothy Nicholson, University of Wyoming
Matthew Pilling, University of Rhode Island
Melissa A. Rosato, Lyndon State College
(1096-H1-1543) -
9:00 a.m.
A 3-D face imaging method with applications to biometric identification.
Thomas Höft*, University of St. Thomas
(1096-H1-2116) -
9:20 a.m.
Math in the City: Modeling ground water cycles based on local data.
Kathryn A Haymaker*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Alexandra Seceleanu, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1096-H1-731) -
9:40 a.m.
Orderly Chaos (in the Stock Market).
Andy Niedermaier*, Jane Street Capital
(1096-H1-216) -
10:00 a.m.
An Application of Computational Algebraic Geometry to Real-World Signal Processing Problems in an Industrial Organization.
John Sadowsky*, Zeta Associates Incorporated
(1096-H1-316) -
10:20 a.m.
A New National Program: Preparing Students for Business, Industry, and Government.
Michael Dorff*, Brigham Young University
Linda Braddy, MAA
Reza Malek-Madani, U.S. Naval Academy
Suzanne Weekes, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1096-H1-2081)
-
8:20 a.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Representation Theory of p-adic Groups and Automorphic Forms, I
Room 321, BCC
Organizers:
Arsalan Chademan, University of Kurdistan
Manouchehr Misaghian, Prairie View A&M University mamisaghian@pvamu.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
$R$--groups and reducibility for inner forms of classical groups.
Kwangho Choiy, Oklahoma State University
David Goldberg*, Purdue University
(1096-22-1979) -
9:00 a.m.
Using types and lattice models to relate theta-correspondences.
David C Manderscheid*, The Ohio State University
(1096-22-2358) -
9:30 a.m.
Converse Theorems.
Muthu Krishnamurthy*, University of Iowa
(1096-11-2432) -
10:00 a.m.
Types and covers for some quaternionic hermitian groups.
Thomas L. Madsen*, University of Oklahoma
(1096-22-1850) -
10:30 a.m.
An observation for the supercuspidal representation of $GL_2$ and its applications.
Yueke Hu*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1096-11-968)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 8:30 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
AMS Session on C*-Algebras and Analysis
Room 323, BCC
-
8:30 a.m.
Solvable Leibniz Algebras with Heisenberg Nilradical.
Lindsey Bosko-Dunbar, Spring Hill College
Jonathan D Dunbar, Spring Hill College
J.T. Hird, West Virginia University, Institute of Technology
Kristen Stagg*, The University of Texas at Tyler
(1096-17-2373) -
8:45 a.m.
Classifiaction theorems for operators preserving zeros in a strip.
P. Brändén, KTH (Royal Institute of Technology), Stockholm
M. Chasse*, KTH (Royal Institute of Technology), Stockholm
(1096-46-2045) -
9:00 a.m.
On Pedersen-Takahasi Theorem for locally C*-algebras.
Alexander A. Katz*, St. John's University, NY, USA
(1096-46-1301) -
9:15 a.m.
Finitely Aligned Semigroupoids and Tight C$^*$-algebras.
Allan P. Donsig, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
David Milan*, University of Texas at Tyler
(1096-47-2745) -
9:30 a.m.
Orlicz spaces, Lorentz spaces, and self-improving Orlicz-Poincaré inequalities: Connections and consequences.
Noel Ramsey DeJarnette*, University of Illinois
(1096-46-1060) -
9:45 a.m.
Continuous-trace graph $C^*$-algebras.
Danny Wray Crytser*, Dartmouth College
(1096-46-1704) -
10:00 a.m.
Some Remarks on Positivity in Operator Algebras.
Clifford A Bearden, University of Houston
David P Blecher, University of Houston
Sonia Sharma*, State University of New York at Cortland
(1096-46-516) -
10:15 a.m.
Proof of a conjecture of Andrew Gleason for uniform algebras on manifolds.
Swarup Narayan Ghosh*, Bowling Green State University
(1096-46-1833) -
10:30 a.m.
Ergodic Jacobi matrices and conformal maps.
Injo Hur*, University of Oklahoma
(1096-46-1897)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 8:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on History and Philosophy of Mathematics
Room 347, BCC
Organizers:
Jennifer Beineke, Western New England University jbeineke@wne.edu
Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburge University kjpres@ship.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
History of Applications of Operations Research (Yun Ch'ou Hsueh) Methods in China (1958 - 1960).
Jean W Richard*, Borough of Manhattan Community College, City University of New York (CUNY)
Hong Yuan, Borough of Manhattan Community College, City University of New York (CUNY)
(1096-VC-2565) -
8:45 a.m.
Contribution of the Muslim Scientists in the field of mathematics.
Salar Alsardary*, University of the Sciences
Mohammad Haraaz, IT Consultant, IBM
(1096-VC-2137) -
9:00 a.m.
A Kin Relations Lesson in Ethnomathematics: A Tribute to Marcia Ascher.
Ximena Catepillan*, Millersville University of Pennsylvania
Cynthia Taylor, Millersville University of Pennsylvania
(1096-VC-1616) -
9:15 a.m.
Thomas Leybourn and The Mathematical Repository.
William Zachary Wallace*, Western Carolina University
(1096-VC-568) -
9:30 a.m.
And Cantor said to God: I come away with You.
Rosanna Iembo*, University of Calabria, Italy
Irene Iaccarino, School of Music, Crotone, Italy
(1096-VC-1018) -
9:45 a.m.
Techniques from the Ancients for Verification of Right Angles.
John C.D. Diamantopoulos*, Northeastern State University
Cynthia Huffman Woodburn, Pittsburg State University
(1096-VC-91) -
10:00 a.m.
Methods of solving complex problems: history of mathematics approach.
Ellina Grigorieva*, Texas Woman's University
(1096-VC-696) -
10:15 a.m.
The Development of Algebraic Symbolism for Pre-service Teachers.
Robert Rogers*, SUNY Fredonia
(1096-VC-1713) -
10:30 a.m.
On Proofs Without Words and Beyond.
Tim Doyle, Whitman College
Lauren Kutler, Whitman College
Robin Miller, Whitman College
Albert Schueller*, Whitman College
(1096-VC-329) -
10:45 a.m.
A Course to Address the Issue of Diversity.
James F Kiernan*, Brooklyn College (CUNY)
(1096-VC-1896)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 8:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
MAA Committee on Technologies in Mathematics Education-MAA Committee on the Undergraduate Program in Mathematics-WEBSIGMAA Panel Discussion
Two worlds collide: MOOCs and the ivory tower.
Room 307, BCC
Organizers:
John Travis, Misissippi College
Martha Siegel, Towson University
Panelists:
Keith Devlin, Stanford University
Robert Ghrist, University of Pennsylvania
Michael Starbird, University of Texas at Austin
Marilyn Carlson, Arizona State University -
Saturday January 18, 2014, 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Exhibits and Book Sales
Exhibit Hall F, 100 Level, BCC -
Saturday January 18, 2014, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
AMS Invited Address
Which powers of a holomorphic function are integrable?
Ballrooms I&II, 400 Level, BCC
Christopher D. Hacon*, University of Utah
(1096-14-955) -
Saturday January 18, 2014, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
ASL Invited Address
The asymptotic structure of unstable theories.
Room 319, BCC
Maryanthe Malliaris*, University of Chicago
(1096-03-1373) -
Saturday January 18, 2014, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse: #8: Part B
Directing undergraduate research.
Room 343, BCC
Presenters:
Aparna Higgins, University of Dayton -
Saturday January 18, 2014, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
SESSION CANCELLED: MAA Minicourse #6: Part B
Historical role-playing in the mathematics classroom.
Room 342, BCC
Presenters:
John P. Curran, Eastern Michigan University -
Saturday January 18, 2014, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse: #13: Part B
Teaching an applied topology course.
Room 344, BCC
Presenters:
Colin Adams, Williams College
Robert Franzosa, University of Maine -
Saturday January 18, 2014, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
SIGMAA on Math Circles Presentation
Demonstration for professional mathematicians as participants.
Room 327, BCC
Organizers:
Paul Zeitz, University of San Francisco
Tatiana Shubin, San Jose State University -
Saturday January 18, 2014, 9:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m.
Student Hospitality/Information Center
Swing Hall, 100 Level, BCC -
Saturday January 18, 2014, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
NAM Panel Discussion
Title to be announced.
Room 326, BCC -
Saturday January 18, 2014, 10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
ASL Invited Address
The complexity of isomorphism problems in symbolic dynamics.
Room 319, BCC
Su Gao*, University of North Texas -
Saturday January 18, 2014, 10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
SIGMAA on Math Circles Workshop
Weird ways to work with pi: An accessible and interactive presentation for middle-and high-school educators.
Room 327, BCC
Presenters:
James Tanton, St. Mark's School -
Saturday January 18, 2014, 10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
NAM Business Meeting
Room 326, BCC -
Saturday January 18, 2014, 10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Invited Address
Heron, Newton, Euler, and Barney.
Ballrooms I&II, 400 Level, BCC
William Dunham*, Muhlenberg College
(1096-A0-12) -
Saturday January 18, 2014, 11:10 a.m.-11:40 a.m.
MAA Business Meeting
Ballrooms I&II, 400 Level, BCC
Chairs:
Robert Devaney, Boston University -
Saturday January 18, 2014, 11:45 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
AMS Business Meeting
Ballrooms I&II, 400 Level, BCC -
Saturday January 18, 2014, 1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m.
NAM Claytor-Woodard Lecture
On the structure of $\beta S_J$.
Room 326, BCC
Arthur D. Grainger*, Morgan State University
(1096-20-2789) -
Saturday January 18, 2014, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Algebraic and Analytic Aspects of Integrable Systems and Painlevé Equations, II
Room 320, BCC
Organizers:
Anton Dzhamay, University of Northern Colorado
Kenichi Maruno, University of Texas-Pan America
Christopher Ormerod, California Institute of Technology christopher.ormerod@gmail.com
-
1:00 p.m.
Padé interpolation and hypergeometric series.
Masatoshi Noumi*, Kobe University, Japan
(1096-33-875) -
2:00 p.m.
Schrödinger systems from hypergeometric integrals of Euler type.
Hajime Nagoya*, Rikkyo University
(1096-33-770) -
2:30 p.m.
Dispersionless limits of Hirota equations for map enumeration.
Virgil U Pierce*, University of Texas -- Pan American
(1096-35-1747) -
3:00 p.m.
The inverse scattering transform for the focusing nonlinear Schrödinger equation with fully asymmetric non-zero boundary conditions.
Barbara Prinari*, University of Colorado at Colorado Springs and University of Salento
(1096-35-2156) -
3:30 p.m.
Nonlinear Schrodinger systems with non-zero boundary conditions.
Gino Biondini*, State University of New York at Buffalo
(1096-35-2421) -
4:00 p.m.
An IST-like solution to the Cauchy problem for a soliton cellular automaton.
Ralph Willox*, the University of Tokyo
Alfred Ramani, Ecole Polytechnique
Basil Grammaticos, Paris VII & XI University
Junkichi Satsuma, Aoyama Gakuin University
(1096-39-556) -
4:30 p.m.
Twisted reductions of integrable lattice equations, and their Lax representations.
Christopher M Ormerod*, California Institute of Technology
(1096-39-1676) -
5:00 p.m.
The pentagram map and the discrete Boussinesq equation.
Kenichi Maruno*, The University of Texas - Pan American
Jarmo Hietarinta, Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Turku
(1096-39-2268) -
5:30 p.m.
Discussion
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 1:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Banach Spaces, Metric Embeddings, and Applications, II
Room 331, BCC
Organizers:
Mikhail Ostrovskii, St. John's University ostrovsm@stjohns.edu
Beata Randrianantoanina, Miami University
-
1:00 p.m.
Coarse differentiation of Lipschitz functions.
Sean Li*, The University of Chicago
(1096-46-1224) -
1:30 p.m.
$L_1$ embeddings of geometrically restricted planar graphs.
Anastasios Sidiropoulos*, The Ohio State University
(1096-68-2239) -
2:00 p.m.
Markov type and threshold embeddings.
Yuval Peres*, Microsoft Research
(1096-46-2330) -
3:00 p.m.
Uniform embedding of groups into Banach spaces.
Mark Sapir*, Vanderbilt University
(1096-20-383) -
4:00 p.m.
Super-expanders.
Assaf Naor*, New York University, Courant Institute
(1096-51-440) -
5:00 p.m.
Negative type properties of finite ultrametric spaces.
Anthony R Weston*, Canisius College
(1096-46-642) -
5:30 p.m.
Expanders and K-theory.
Rufus Willett*, University of Hawaii at Manoa
(1096-19-384) -
6:00 p.m.
Lipschitz $p$-nuclear operators from a finite metric space into a Banach space.
Dongyang Chen, Xiamen University
Bentuo Zheng*, University of Memphis
(1096-46-606)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #2: Part B
CATALST: Introductory statistics using randomization and bootstrap methods.
Room 342, BCC
Presenters:
Andrew Zieffler, University of Minnesota
Robert delMas, University of Minnesota
Nicola Parker, University of Minnesota -
Saturday January 18, 2014, 1:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Categorical Topology, II
Room 330, BCC
Organizers:
Frédéric Mynard, Georgia Southern University fmynard@georgiasouthern.edu
Gavin Seal, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
-
1:00 p.m.
The reflection of certain categories of domains in the category of commutative semiprime rings.
Robert Rapael, Concordia University, Montreal Canada
John Kennison*, Clark University
(1096-13-746) -
2:00 p.m.
Regularity, function spaces and contractive extensions in Convergence Approach Spaces.
Eva Colebunders, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
Frederic Mynard*, Georgia Southern University
William Trott, Georgia Southern University
(1096-54-1542) -
2:30 p.m.
Duality of topological algebras and bornologies.
Gábor Lukács*, Halifax, NS
(1096-18-1963) -
3:30 p.m.
The Escardó-Lawson-Simpson Construction.
Jean Goubault-Larrecq*, ENS Cachan
(1096-18-1118) -
4:30 p.m.
Cauchy Continuous Actions.
Bernd Losert, University of Central Florida
Gary Richardson*, University of Central Florida
(1096-54-507) -
5:00 p.m.
Convergence Space Actions.
Hatim Boustique*, Valencia College
Bernd Losert, University of Central Florida
Gary Richardson, University of Central Florida
(1096-54-510)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Communication of Mathematics via Interactive Activities
Room 314, BCC
Organizers:
Benjamin Levitt, National Museum of Mathematics levitt@momath.org
Glen Whitney, National Museum of Mathematics
-
1:00 p.m.
The Meaning of the Mean.
Bobson Wong*, Bayside High School
(1096-62-224) -
1:30 p.m.
Shapes (and Rates) of Vases.
Heidi Burgiel*, Bridgewater State University
(1096-97-1928) -
2:00 p.m.
The effects of STEAM-centered modules on student learning.
Christina C Chestnut*, Stoked on STEAM
Anneliese E Haines, Stoked on STEAM
L E Nichols, Stoked on STEAM
(1096-97-2072) -
2:30 p.m.
Inquiry-based problem solving strategies through interactive approaches for engaging students in mathematics.
Padmanabhan Seshaiyer*, George Mason University
Jennifer Suh, George Mason University
(1096-97-294) -
3:00 p.m.
Permutation Playthings and Transformation Toys.
Thomas Q. Sibley*, St. John's University, College of St. Benedict
(1096-20-341) -
3:30 p.m.
Using Technology Tools to Communicate Mathematics.
Sandra Richardson*, Virginia State University
(1096-97-1732) -
4:00 p.m.
iMPaCT-Math: Using Programming Activities to Motivate Exploration of Foundational Concepts in High-School Algebra.
Kien H Lim*, University of Texas at El Paso
Eric Freudenthal, University of Texas at El Paso
(1096-97-664) -
4:30 p.m.
Crafting activities which analyze QR codes.
Sarah E. Anderson*, Clemson University
Gretchen L. Matthews, Clemson University
(1096-97-830) -
5:00 p.m.
How Calculators Calculate: The Good, The Bad, The Truly Ugly-A Hands-On Tour.
Paul R Bouthellier*, University of Pittsburgh-Titusville
(1096-65-195) -
5:30 p.m.
Chocolate covered pi.
Tim Chartier*, Davidson College
Austin Totty, Hammond School
(1096-65-781)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 1:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
AMS Special Session on De Bruijn Sequences and Their Generalizations, II
Room 303, BCC
Organizers:
Abbas Alhakim, American University of Beirut aa145@aub.edu.lb
Steven Butler, Iowa State University
-
1:00 p.m.
A potpourri of generalized De Bruijn sequences.
Anant P Godbole*, East Tennessee State University
(1096-05-36) -
1:30 p.m.
A 'Hot Potato' Gray code for Permutations.
Xi Sisi Shen*, Columbia University
Aaron Williams, McGill University
(1096-05-378) -
2:00 p.m.
Modified de Bruijn Sequences and m-Sequences.
Solomon W Golomb*, University of Southern California
(1096-05-1226) -
3:00 p.m.
Greedy Constructions of de Bruijn Sequences and Gray Codes.
Aaron Williams*, University of Guelph
(1096-05-2515) -
3:30 p.m.
Generating and Compressing De Bruijn Sequences Using Preference Diagrams.
Abbas M Alhakim*, American University of Beirut
(1096-05-601) -
4:00 p.m.
A Point of Tangency Between Combinatorics and Differential Geometry.
Francis C. Motta*, Colorado State University
Patrick D. Shipman, Colorado State University
Bethany Springer, Regis University
(1096-05-1750)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 1:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Dispersive and Geometric Partial Differential Equations, II
Room 322, BCC
Organizers:
Shuanglin Shao, University of Kansas
Chongchun Zeng, Georgia Institute of Technology
Shijun Zheng, Georgia Southern University szheng@GeorgiaSouthern.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Uniform estimates for Fourier restriction to polynomial curves in $\mathbb R^d$.
Betsy Stovall*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
(1096-42-1562) -
1:30 p.m.
Bochner-Riesz estimates for functions with vanishing Fourier transform.
Michael Goldberg*, University of Cincinnati
(1096-42-1403) -
2:00 p.m.
Discrete Fourier restriction associated with Schrödinger equations.
Yi Hu*, Georgia Southern University
Xiaochun Li, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1096-42-178) -
2:30 p.m.
Derivation of the 1D focusing nonlinear Schrödinger equation from quantum many-body dynamics.
Xuwen Chen, Brown University
Justin Holmer*, Brown University
(1096-35-1706) -
3:00 p.m.
The nonlinear Schrodinger equation on quotients of the Euclidean space.
Benoit Pausader*, Princeton University
(1096-35-1912) -
3:30 p.m.
Stability of traveling waves of Gross-Pitaevskii equation.
Zhiwu Lin*, Georgia Institute of Technology
Chongchun Zeng, Georgia Institute of Technology
Zhengping Wang, Wuhan Institute of Physics and Mathematics
(1096-35-1915) -
4:00 p.m.
Gibbs measure evolution and probabilistic global well-posedness for radial nonlinear Schrödinger and wave equations on the unit ball.
Aynur Bulut*, University of Michigan and IAS
(1096-35-2728) -
4:30 p.m.
Invariant measures for the Benjamin-Ono equation.
Yu Deng*, Princeton University
(1096-35-2068) -
5:00 p.m.
Li-Yau type gradient estimates and new bound estimates for the parabolic kernel of the Schrödinger operator on manifolds with negative curvature.
Junfang Li, University of Alabama at Birmingham
Xiangjin Xu*, Binghamton University-SUNY
(1096-35-273) -
5:30 p.m.
Wellposedness of the Chern-Simons-Schroedinger System.
Paul Smith*, UC Berkeley
Baoping Liu, University of Chicago
(1096-35-2008) -
6:00 p.m.
Recent development on sharp Moser-Trudinger-Adams type inequalities.
Nguyen H Lam*, Wayne State University
(1096-35-1248)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Symbolic Dynamics, III
Room 302, BCC
Organizers:
Aimee Johnson, Swarthmore College aimee@swarthmore.edu
Cesar Silva, Williams College
-
1:00 p.m.
Optimally Topologically Transitive Orbits of the Bernoulli Shift Map.
Francis C. Motta*, Colorado State University
Patrick D Shipman, Colorado State University
Bethany Springer, Regis University
(1096-37-841) -
1:30 p.m.
Topological mixing for residual sets of interval exchange transformations.
Jon Chaika*, University of Utah
Jon Fickensher, Princeton University
(1096-37-916) -
2:00 p.m.
Weakly Mixing Vs. Rigid in the Infinite Setting.
Kelly B Yancey*, University of Maryland
Rachel Bayless, Agnes Scott College
(1096-37-1610) -
2:30 p.m.
Speedup equivalence of ergodic $\mathbb{Z}^d-$actions.
David M. McClendon*, Ferris State University
Aimee S.A. Johnson, Swarthmore College
(1096-37-415) -
3:00 p.m.
The isomorphism problem for rank-1 systems.
Su Gao, University of North Texas
Aaron Hill*, University of North Texas
(1096-37-209) -
3:30 p.m.
Second Order Ergodic Theorem for Substitution Tiling Systems.
Konstantin Medynets*, United States Naval Academy
Boris Solomyak, University of Washington
(1096-37-469) -
4:00 p.m.
Orbit Equivalence Classes of $p$-adic Transformations.
Joanna Marie Furno*, Dickinson College
(1096-37-2090) -
4:30 p.m.
Weak Rational Ergodicity and Rank-One Transformations.
Jane Wang*, Princeton University
Francisc Bozgan, UCLA
Anthony Sanchez, Arizona State University
Cesar E Silva, Williams College
David Stevens, Williams College
(1096-37-1919) -
5:00 p.m.
Parry's topological transitivity and $f$-expansions.
E. Arthur Robinson, Jr.*, George Washington University
(1096-37-427) -
5:30 p.m.
Bernoulli properties and Julia sets for maps of the real projective plane.
Jane M. Hawkins*, NSF/University of N. Carolina at Chapel Hill
(1096-37-495)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 1:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Global Dynamics and Bifurcations of Difference Equations, II
Room 329, BCC
Organizers:
Mustafa Kulenovic, University of Rhode Island
Orlando Merino, University of Rhode Island merino@math.uri.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Global Dynamics of Triangular maps.
Saber N. Elaydi*, Trinity University
E Balreira, Trinity University
R Luis, Portugal
(1096-39-663) -
1:30 p.m.
Pseudo-automorphisms of point blowups of projective space.
Eric Bedford*, Stony Brook University
(1096-37-1127) -
2:00 p.m.
Pseudo-automorphims with an invariant elliptic curve.
Eric Bedford, Indiana University
Jeffery Diller, University of Notre Dame
Kyounghee Kim*, Florida State University
(1096-37-876) -
2:30 p.m.
Bifurcations In A Discrete-Time SIMS Epidemic Model with Predator-Induced and Mating Limitation-Induced Allee Effects.
Abdul-Aziz Yakubu*, Howard University
Najat Ziyadi, Morgan State University
(1096-92-470) -
3:00 p.m.
Nabla Fractional Difference Equations.
Allan Peterson*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1096-39-439) -
3:30 p.m.
Surprising Properties of Fractional Difference Operators.
Christopher S. Goodrich*, University of Rhode Island
(1096-39-2447) -
4:00 p.m.
Reducibility of Planar Systems.
H. Sedaghat*, Virginia Commonwealth University
(1096-39-1724) -
4:30 p.m.
Generalised fractional Hermite-Hadamard Inequalities involving m-convexity and (s,m)-convexity.
George A Anastassiou*, University of Memphis
(1096-26-25) -
5:00 p.m.
Global Dynamics of Quadratic Second Order Difference Equation in the First Quadrant.
Jasmin Bektesevic, University of Sarajevo
Mustafa R. S. Kulenovic*, University of Rhode Island
Esmir Pilav, University of Sarajevo
(1096-39-1537)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
CANCELLED: MAA Minicourse: #10: Part B
Heavenly mathematics: The forgotten art of spherical trigonometry.
Room 344, BCC
Presenters:
Glen Van Brummelen, Quest University
Joel Silverberg, Roger Williams University -
Saturday January 18, 2014, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Heavy Tailed Probability Distributions and Their Applications, II
Room 301, BCC
Organizers:
Tuncay Alparslan, American University alparsla@american.edu
John P. Nolan, American University
-
1:00 p.m.
Ruin with Single and Multiple Streams of Stable Claims.
U. Tuncay Alparslan*, American University
(1096-60-2331) -
1:30 p.m.
Tempered fractional stable motion.
Farzad Sabzikar*, Michigan State University
Mark M Meerschaert, Michigan State University
(1096-60-1074) -
2:00 p.m.
Properties of tempered stable distributions.
Michael Grabchak*, UNC Charlotte
(1096-60-958) -
2:30 p.m.
Trace estimates for relativistic stable processes.
Hyunchul Park*, The College of William and Mary
Renming Song, UIUC
(1096-60-179) -
3:00 p.m.
On a class of stable random processes that are self-similar but do not have stationary increments.
Joshua Levy*, University of Massachusetts Lowell
(1096-60-313) -
3:30 p.m.
Calibration of Stable Distributions to Option Prices.
Jeff Hamrick*, University of San Francisco
(1096-60-2718)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Highlighting Achievements and Contributions of Mathematicians of the African Diaspora, II
Room 317, BCC
Organizers:
Asamoah Nkwanta, Morgan State University asamoah.nkwanta@morgan.edu
Talitha M. Washington, Howard University
-
1:00 p.m.
Mathematics: A Foundation for Advancing Research in Graduate Engineering Education.
Monica Farmer Cox*, Purdue University
(1096-00-767) -
1:30 p.m.
Mathematicians of the African Diaspora on the Web.
Donald R. King*, Northeastern University
(1096-01-131) -
2:00 p.m.
Conferences for African-American Researchers in the Mathematical Sciences (CAARMS).
William Alfred Massey*, Princeton University, Department of Operations Research and Financial Engineering
(1096-01-1920) -
2:30 p.m.
"Representing the Race": Black Mathematicians and the Paths to Excellence.
Erica N Walker*, Teachers College, Columbia University
(1096-01-332) -
3:00 p.m.
Benjamin Banneker's Original Handwritten Document: Observations and Study of the Cicada.
Janet E Barber*, Central Michigan University and Prince George's Community College
Asamoah Nkwanta, Morgan State University
(1096-01-100) -
3:30 p.m.
The Influence of John Robert Kline on African-American Mathematics.
Idris Stovall*, University of Pennsylvania / The Franklin Institute
(1096-01-1949) -
4:00 p.m.
African Americans in Topology.
Scott W. Williams*, University at Buffalo, SUNY
(1096-01-104) -
4:30 p.m.
Mathematics at Howard University: 1900 -- 1960.
James A. Donaldson*, Howard University
(1096-01-514) -
5:00 p.m.
Learning Mathematics With Clarence Stephens.
Earl R Barnes*, Madison, Georgia
(1096-01-536) -
5:30 p.m.
Understanding the Experiences African American Mathematics Scholars: A Success Based Framework to Promote and Cultivates Success and Persistence in Mathematics.
Roni M Ellington*, Morgan State University
(1096-97-94)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Quantum Walks, Quantum Computation, and Related Topics, II
Room 323, BCC
Organizers:
Chaobin Liu, Bowie State University cliu@bowiestate.edu
Takuya Machida, University of Tokyo
Nelson Petulante, Bowie State University
Salvador E. Venegas-Andraca, Tecnológico de Monterrey, Campus Estado de México
-
1:00 p.m.
Asymptotics of one-dimensional quantum walks.
Tatsuya Tate*, Graduate School of Sciences, Tohoku University
(1096-46-1885) -
1:30 p.m.
quantum walk and zeta function of a graph.
Iwao Sato*, Oyama National College of Technology
Norio Konno, Yokohama National University
Yusuke Higuchi, Showa University
Etsuo Segawa, Tohoku University
(1096-60-1524) -
2:00 p.m.
Limit distribution of a 2-state quantum walk on the line with a delocalized initial state.
Takuya Machida*, Research Fellow of Japan Society for the Promotion of Science
(1096-81-935) -
2:30 p.m.
Limit behaviors of quantum walks and spectral measure on the unit circle.
Etsuo Segawa*, Tohoku university
(1096-60-1119) -
3:00 p.m.
Results on the Hölder continuity of spectral measures of an extended CMV matrix.
Darren C. Ong*, Rice University
Paul Munger, Rice University
(1096-47-276) -
3:30 p.m.
Universal State Transfer.
Stephen Philip Cameron*, The College of William & Mary
Christino Tamon, Clarkson University
(1096-15-2184) -
4:00 p.m.
A Characterization of Continuous-time Quantum Walk with Phase Parameters.
Clement Boateng Ampadu*, Boston, MA
(1096-60-471) -
4:30 p.m.
Construction of a Functorial Euclidean QFT.
Santosh Kandel*, University of Notre Dame
(1096-81-2414)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Reaction Diffusion Equations and Applications, II
Room 324, BCC
Organizers:
Jerome Goddard, II, Auburn University Montgomery jgoddard@aum.edu
Ratnasingham Shivaji, University of North Carolina Greensboro
-
1:00 p.m.
Evolutionary stability of ideal free dispersal in spatial population models with nonlocal dispersal.
Robert Stephen Cantrell, University of Miami
Chris Cosner*, University of Miami
Yuan Lou, Ohio State University
Daniel Ryan, NIMBioS
(1096-92-1372) -
1:30 p.m.
Diffusion-Driven Instability.
Georg Hetzer*, Auburn University
(1096-35-1296) -
2:00 p.m.
Local behavior of Continua of Solutions for Asymptotically Linear Systems.
Maya Chhetri*, UNC Greensboro
Petr Girg, University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic
(1096-35-1409) -
2:30 p.m.
Existence and nonexistence of positive solutions to exterior domain superlinear semipositone system.
A Abebe*, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
M Chhetri, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
L Sankar, Mississippi State University
R Shivaji, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
(1096-35-451) -
3:00 p.m.
Asymptotic Constancy for Solutions of Neutral Functional Partial Differential Equations.
M. N. Nkashama*, University of Alabama at Birmingham
(1096-35-2574) -
3:30 p.m.
Resonance problems with respect to the Fucik Spectrum.
Stephen Robinson*, Wake Forest University
Pavel Drabek, University of West Bohemia
(1096-35-1521) -
4:00 p.m.
Bifurcation and multiplicity for elliptic equations with nonlinear boundary conditions.
N. Mavinga*, Swarthmore College
M. N. Nkashama, University of Alabama at Birmingham
(1096-35-2562) -
4:30 p.m.
Approximations of Random Dispersal Operators/Equations by Nonlocal Dispersal Operators/Equations.
Wenxian Shen, Auburn University
Xiaoxia Xie*, Auburn University
(1096-35-946) -
5:00 p.m.
Optimal fishery harvesting on a nonlinear parabolic PDE in a heterogeneous spatial domain.
Michael R. Kelly*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Suzanne Lenhart, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1096-49-649) -
5:30 p.m.
Traveling wave solutions with mixed dispersal for spatially periodic Fisher-KPP equations.
Aijun Zhang*, Drexel University
(1096-37-1268)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in Homogenization and Model Reduction Methods for Multiscale Phenomena, II
Room 318, BCC
Organizers:
Silvia Jiménez Bolaños, Worcester Polytechnic Institute silviajimenez@wpi.edu
Burt S. Tilley, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
-
1:00 p.m.
Double Negative Behavior in Metamaterials.
Yue Chen*, University of Kentucky
Robert Lipton, Louisiana State University
(1096-35-334) -
1:30 p.m.
Finite element simulation of laminar three-dimensional particulate flows.
Yuliya Gorb*, University of Houston
Dmitri Kuzmin, University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
Otto Mierka, Dortmund University of Technology
(1096-35-1815) -
2:00 p.m.
Reduction in complexity in Multi-agents models.
Pierre-Emmanuel Jabin*, University of Maryland
Denis Talay, Inria Sophia-Antipolis
(1096-35-1692) -
2:30 p.m.
Homogenization of nonlinear elliptic operators and periodic approximations.
Alexander Pankov*, Morgan State University
(1096-35-582) -
3:00 p.m.
Up-scaling Reaction Rates from Pore to Core Scale.
W. Brent Lindquist*, Stony Brook University
Daesang Kim, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology
(1096-76-1889) -
3:30 p.m.
Soret effects in electrokinetically-driven heat exchangers for electronics applications.
B. S. Tilley*, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
S. Jimenez, Colgate University
B. Vernescu, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1096-35-478) -
4:00 p.m.
Homogenization for a kinetic description of self-assembly of fibrous materials.
Adrian Muntean*, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands
(1096-35-2019) -
4:30 p.m.
Ideally plastic composites.
Guillermo H Goldsztein*, Georgia Tech
(1096-74-912) -
5:00 p.m.
Homogenization for Free Boundary Problems in Layered Porous Media.
Daniel M Anderson*, George Mason University
(1096-76-1237) -
5:30 p.m.
On reconstruction of dynamic permeability and tortuosity of poroelastic materials.
M. Yvonne Ou*, University of Delaware
(1096-82-1666)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Representation Theory of p-adic Groups and Automorphic Forms, II
Room 321, BCC
Organizers:
Arsalan Chademan, University of Kurdistan
Manouchehr Misaghian, Prairie View A&M University mamisaghian@pvamu.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Building Toward a "Twisted" Theta Correspondence.
Christian Zorn*, Laurel, MD
(1096-22-1244) -
1:30 p.m.
Test Vectors and Central L-values for GL(2).
Daniel W. File*, Muhlenberg College
Kimball Martin, University of Oklahoma
Ameya Pitale, University of Oklahoma
(1096-11-2107) -
2:00 p.m.
A constuction of rigid analytic cohomology classes for split reductive linear algebraic groups.
Bonita Lynn Graham*, Wesleyan University
(1096-11-1580)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, IV
Room 328, BCC
Organizers:
Bernard Brooks, Rochester Institute of Technology
Jobby Jacob, Rochester Institute of Technology
Jacqueline Jensen-Vallin, Slippery Rock University
Carl Lutzer, Rochester Institute of Technology
Darren Narayan, Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Tamas Wiandt, Rochester Institute of Technology
-
1:00 p.m.
A graph theoretic analysis of betweenness centrality in transportation and biological networks.
Emily Carter*, Rochester Institute of Technology
Danielle Gonzalez, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1096-05-106) -
1:30 p.m.
New Bounds on the Bipartite Ramsey Number $b$(2,5).
Alex Weinstock-Collins*, Rochester Institute of Technology
Ethan Mark, University of California - Berkeley
(1096-05-107) -
2:00 p.m.
Basins of attraction of ECM solutions of the Lang-Kobayashi system.
Robyn Ferg*, St. Olaf College
Anna Szczekutowicz, Rutgers University
(1096-37-108) -
2:30 p.m.
Community detection in graphs based on a generalization of modularity.
David Mehrle*, Carnegie Mellon University
Amy Strosser, Mount St. Mary's University
(1096-05-109) -
3:00 p.m.
Numerical Analysis of Cardiac Electrophysiology Models.
Josh Jacobson*, St. Olaf College
Peter Valdez, Hunter College
(1096-37-128) -
3:30 p.m.
Failed zero forcing and failed skew zero forcing on graphs.
Thomas Ansill, Rochester Institute of Technology
Bonnie Jacob, National Technical Institute for the Deaf at Rochester Institute of Technology
Jaime Penzellna, Rochester Institute of Technology
Daniel Saavedra*, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1096-05-2093) -
4:00 p.m.
Restricted Feedback Control of a Cardiac Arrhythmia.
Kathryn G. Workman*, University of Richmond
Shuang Zhao, University of Richmond
John W. Cain, University of Richmond
(1096-92-566) -
4:30 p.m.
Modeling the Human Tear Film during a Blink while Wearing a Contact Lens.
Maria A. Corsaro*, University of Notre Dame
Dan Anderson, George Mason University
Padmanabhan Seshaiyer, George Mason University
(1096-92-1549) -
5:00 p.m.
Sandpile Models on Fractal Graphs.
Ilse Haim, University of Maryland
Robert Strichartz, Cornell University
Travis Westura*, Cornell University
(1096-00-270) -
5:30 p.m.
Maximal Rank for Sections of Curves.
Eric Larson*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1096-14-2740)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Set-Valued Optimization and Variational Problems with Applications, II
Room 332, BCC
Organizers:
Akhtar Khan, Rochester Institute of Technology aaksma@rit.edu
Mau Nam Nguyen, Portland State University
Miguel Sama, Universidad Nacional de Educacin e Distancia
Christiane Tammer, Martin Luther University of Halle-Wittenberg
-
1:00 p.m.
Stochastic Approximation Schemes for Stochastic Variational Inequality Problems.
Uday V Shanbhag*, Pennsylvania State University
(1096-90-1687) -
1:30 p.m.
Coderivative Characterizations of Local Monotonicity with Applications to Variational Systems.
Nghia T. A. Tran*, Irving K. Barber School, University of British Columbia
(1096-49-1649) -
2:00 p.m.
Error estimates for conical regularization of abstract optimization problems.
Baasansuren Jadamba, Rochester Institute of Technology
Akhtar Khan, Rochester Institute of Technology
Miguel Sama*, Universidad Nacional de Educación a Distancia (UNED)
(1096-49-1525) -
2:30 p.m.
On the Density of Henig Efficeint Points in Locally Convex Topological Vector Spaces.
Joseph Newhall*, Zayed University, Dubai, UAE
Robert K. Goodrich, University of Colorado, Boulder
(1096-46-1335) -
3:00 p.m.
Method of Cyclic Relaxed Projections for Nonconvex Systems.
Heinz H Bauschke, University of British Columbia Okanagan
Hung M Phan*, University of British Columbia Okanagan
Xianfu Wang, University of British Columbia Okanagan
(1096-49-1759) -
3:30 p.m.
Vectorial Ekeland's variational principle with respect to the variable order structure.
Behnam Soleimani*, Martin-Luther-University Halle-Wittenberg
Christiane Tammer, Martin-Luther-University Halle-Wittenberg
(1096-90-2021) -
4:00 p.m.
The Rogalski-Cornet-type Surjectivity Theorem without Continuity Assumptions.
Yingfan Liu, Nanjing University of Post and Telecommunications
Qinghong Zhang*, Northern Michigan University
(1096-46-694) -
4:30 p.m.
Optimal solutions to a root minimization problem over a polynomial family with two constraints.
Julia Eaton*, University of Washington Tacoma
Michael Overton, New York University
(1096-49-2350) -
5:00 p.m.
Optimality Conditions for Problems of Geometric Optimal Control.
Robert J Kipka*, Western Michigan University
Yuri S. Ledyaev, Western Michigan University
(1096-49-1101) -
5:30 p.m.
On Multi-valued Quasi Variational Inequalities.
Akhtar A Khan*, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1096-49-2551)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 1:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m.
MAA Invited Paper Session on Six Crash Courses on Mapping Class Groups, II
Room 308, BCC
Organizers:
Benson Farb, University of Chicago
Dan Margalit, Georgia Institute of Technology margalit@math.gatech.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Pseudo-Anosovs and the dynamics of surface homeomorphisms.
Spencer Dowdall*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1096-AG-1606) -
2:00 p.m.
Hyperbolic geometry and surface bundles.
Christopher J Leininger*, University of Illinois at Urbana--Champaign
(1096-AG-2694) -
3:00 p.m.
Characteristic classes for surface bundles.
Dan Margalit*, Georgia Institute of Techonology
(1096-AG-2744) -
4:00 p.m.
Open problems on mapping class groups and related topics.
Benson Farb*, University of Chicago
(1096-AG-2754)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Trends in Graph Theory, II
Room 315, BCC
Organizers:
Ralucca Gera, Naval Postgraduate School rgera@nps.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
The minimum rank of the set of symmetric zero-diagonal matrices associated with a graph.
Cheryl Grood, Swarthmore College
Johannes Harmse, Azusa Pacific University
Leslie Hogben, Iowa State University and American Institute of Mathematics
Thomas J. Hunter, Swarthmore College
Bonnie Jacob*, National Technical Institute for the Deaf at Rochester Institute of Technology
Andrew Klimas, Xavier University of Louisiana
Sharon McCathern, Azusa Pacific University
(1096-05-1418) -
1:30 p.m.
A Straight and Non-overlapping Walk on $n\times n$ Grid: Hamiltonian and Rectifiable Paths.
Arni S.R. Srinivasa Rao*, Georgia Regents University
Damer Blake, Royal Vet College, University of London
Fiona Tomley, Royal Vet College, University of London
(1096-05-165) -
2:00 p.m.
A prime factor theorem for bipartite graphs.
Richard Hammack*, Virginia Commonwealth University
(1096-05-121) -
2:30 p.m.
New examples of strongly regular Cayley graphs.
Eric A Swartz*, The University of Western Australia
(1096-05-2610) -
3:00 p.m.
Prime factorization in the generalized hierarchical product.
Kirsti Wash*, Clemson University
(1096-05-752) -
3:30 p.m.
On independent sets in Cayley graphs over $\mathbb Z$.
James M. Carraher, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Stephen G. Hartke, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
David Galvin, Notre Dame University
A. J. Radcliffe, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Derrick Stolee*, Iowa State University
(1096-05-2349) -
4:00 p.m.
Graph isomorphisms via discrete Morse theory.
Nicholas A Scoville*, Ursinus College
Seth Aaronson, Temple University
Mitch Smith, University of Tennessee at Knoxville
Marie Meyer, University of Kentucky
Laura Stibich, Johnstown, PA
(1096-05-2058) -
4:30 p.m.
Matchings and eigenvalues in regular graphs or multigraphs.
Suil O*, Georgia State University
(1096-05-134) -
5:00 p.m.
Recent Development of Randic Connectivity Index and Applications in Life Sciences.
Aihua Li*, Montclair State University
(1096-05-2665) -
5:30 p.m.
On a connection between commutative rings and graphs.
Christopher Park Mooney*, Viterbo University
(1096-13-2385)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
MAA Minicourse #5: Part B
Using randomization methods to build conceptual understanding of statistical inference.
Room 343, BCC
Presenters:
Robin H. Lock, St. Lawrence University
Patti Frazer Lock, St. Lawrence University
Kari Lock Morgan, Duke University
Eric Frazer Lock, Duke University
Dennis Frazer Lock, Iowa State University -
Saturday January 18, 2014, 1:00 p.m.-6:10 p.m.
AMS Session on Algebraic Geometry
Room 312, BCC
-
1:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Rational Pairs: Motivation and Results.
Lindsay Erickson*, University of Washington, Seattle
(1096-14-370) -
1:15 p.m.
The primitive cohomology of the theta divisor of an abelian fivefold.
Elham Izadi, University of California, San Diego
CS Tamás, N/A
Jie Wang*, University of Georgia
(1096-14-1449) -
1:30 p.m.
Strong CM Lifting Problem.
Taisong Jing*, University of Pennsylvania
(1096-14-1900) -
1:45 p.m.
Kisin modules which correspond to monogenic Hopf algebras.
Alan Koch*, Agnes Scott College
(1096-14-2096) -
2:00 p.m.
Derived intersections and the Hodge theorem.
Marton Hablicsek*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Andrei Caldararu, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Dima Arinkin, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1096-14-2516) -
2:15 p.m.
Bivariant Equivariant Cobordism.
Jose Luis Gonzalez*, University of British Columbia
Kalle Karu, University of British Columbia
(1096-14-1523) -
2:30 p.m.
Intersection theory on singular varieties.
Joseph A Ross*, University of Southern California
Eric M Friedlander, University of Southern California
(1096-14-1961) -
2:45 p.m.
The moduli stack of parabolic bundles and the additive Deligne-Simpson problem.
Alexander Soibelman*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
(1096-14-2405) -
3:00 p.m.
Hitchin's conjecture for simply-laced Lie algebras implies that for any simple Lie algebra.
Nathaniel F. Bushek*, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(1096-14-2412) -
3:15 p.m.
A Study of the Saturated Tensor Cone for Symmetrizable Kac-Moody Algebras.
Merrick L Brown*, Chapel Hill
(1096-14-2409) -
3:30 p.m.
Normalized Berkovich spaces and surface singularities.
Lorenzo Fantini*, University of Leuven
(1096-14-2167) -
3:45 p.m.
Automorphisms of genus 2 Berkovich analytic curves and their skeletons.
Amy Ksir, United States Naval Academy
Caroline Grant Melles*, United States Naval Academy
(1096-14-2182) -
4:00 p.m.
Mirror Symmetry on Toric Surfaces via Tropical Geometry.
M Brandon Meredith*, University of California, San Diego
(1096-14-2737) -
4:15 p.m.
Exceptional linear series on curves.
Nathan Pflueger*, Harvard University
(1096-14-1835) -
4:30 p.m.
On $2$-Weierstrass points of genus 3 hyperelliptic curves with extra automorphisms.
Caleb McKinley Shor*, Western New England University
(1096-14-1875) -
4:45 p.m.
The compactification of moduli space of Burniat surfaces with $2\leq K^{2}\leq5$.
Xiaoyan Hu*, University of Georgia
(1096-14-1466) -
5:00 p.m.
Bridgeland Stability of Line Bundles on Smooth Projective Surfaces.
Eric Miles*, Colorado State University
Daniele Arcara, Saint Vincent College
(1096-14-1828) -
5:15 p.m.
Information Theory and Moduli of Riemann Surfaces.
James S. Wolper*, Idaho State University
(1096-14-2342) -
5:30 p.m.
Applications of function fields arising from certain linearized polynomials to compressed sensing.
Justin D Peachey*, Davidson College
(1096-14-1844) -
5:45 p.m.
Dual numbers and invariant theory of the Euclidean group.
Mohammed Daher*, Victoria University of Wellington
Peter Donelan, Victoria University of Wellington
(1096-14-1520) -
6:00 p.m.
Scheme of cyclic-9; A numerical-symbolic approach.
Rostam Sabeti*, Olivet College
(1096-14-686)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 1:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m.
AMS Session on Combinatorics and Number Theory
Room 313, BCC
-
1:00 p.m.
Arithmetic Progressions in the Polygonal Numbers.
Kenneth Brown, University of South Carolina
Scott M. Dunn*, University of South Carolina
Joshua Harrington, University of South Carolina
(1096-11-1484) -
1:15 p.m.
Markov-Sierpiński numbers.
Carrie E. Finch, Washington and Lee University
Lenny Jones, Shippensburg University
Dylan Sorge*, Stuart Hall School
(1096-11-2233) -
1:30 p.m.
On the Stern sequence and a related sequence.
Jennifer L. Lansing*, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
(1096-11-1220) -
1:45 p.m.
Arithmetic properties of generalized Fibonacci sequences.
Soohyun Park*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1096-11-375) -
2:00 p.m.
Recurrence relations and combinatorial identities.
George Grossman*, Central Michigan University
Tomas Zdrahal, Palacky University in Olomouc
Aklilu Zeleke, Lyman Briggs College
Xinyun Zhu, Universiy of Texas of the Permian Basin
(1096-11-1841) -
2:15 p.m.
Cross Number Invariants of Finite Abelian Groups.
Xiaoyu He*, Harvard College
(1096-11-856) -
2:30 p.m.
Representing Integers as the Sum of Two Squares in the Ring $\mathbb Z_{n}$.
Joshua Harrington, Shippensburg University
Lenny Jones, Shippensburg University
Alicia Lamarche*, Shippensburg University
(1096-11-798) -
2:45 p.m.
The Lind-Lehmer Constant for Cyclic Groups of Order Less Than 892,371,480.
Vincent J. Pigno*, Kansas State University
(1096-11-692) -
3:00 p.m.
Graph Theory Conjectures Triangular Planes from Nash/Williams (hexagonal graphs) with Buckminster Fuller's Triangular Tetrahedral Planes forming a Six Dimensional Triangular Coordinate.
James Garnett Sawyer*, Six Dimension Design
(1096-00-2663) -
3:15 p.m.
Hypergeometric Solutions of Second Order Linear Differential Equations with Five Singularities.
Vijay Jung Kunwar*, Florida State University
Mark van Hoeij, Florida State University
(1096-05-2228) -
3:30 p.m.
Binomial Irreducible Decomposition.
Christopher ONeill*, Duke University
Ezra Miller, Duke University
Thomas Kahle, Otto von Guericke Universitat Magdeburg
(1096-05-2617) -
3:45 p.m.
Competitive Tiling.
Levi A Altringer*, Linfield College
(1096-05-2191) -
4:00 p.m.
Two Mode Matrix of Urban Structure.
James R Gatewood*, United States Military Academy, West Point
(1096-00-1329) -
4:15 p.m.
Blow-Ups and Injectivity of Quivers.
Will Grilliette*, University of Texas at Tyler
(1096-05-2201) -
4:30 p.m.
Logarithmic Potential on a Triangle.
James R. Valles, Jr.*, Prairie View A&M University
(1096-00-2327) -
4:45 p.m.
Virtual Pascal's Triangles, Poisson's Equation and the Method of Images.
Chris McCarthy*, BMCC, City University of New York
Johannes Familton, BMCC, City University of New York
(1096-05-1632)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 1:00 p.m.-2:35 p.m.
MAA Session on Flipping the Classroom, IV
Room 337, BCC
Organizers:
Krista Maxson, Shawnee State University kmaxson@shawnee.edu
Zsuzsanna Szaniszlo, Valparaiso University
-
1:00 p.m.
Intro Stats - To Flip or Not to Flip?
Scott A. Stevens*, Champlain College
(1096-E1-419) -
1:20 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Experiences and Experiments in Implementing a Flipped Classroom Design in an Introductory Statistics Course.
William J Heuett*, Marymount University
(1096-E1-1930) -
1:40 p.m.
Intermediate Algebra: A First Attempt at Flipping a Classroom, and the Lessons Learned.
Miriam Harris-Botzum*, Lehigh Carbon Community College
(1096-E1-896) -
2:00 p.m.
A Flipped Course Version of Introductory Statistics - Part I.
Sarah Abramowitz, Drew University
Kathleen Madden*, Drew University
(1096-E1-1207) -
2:20 p.m.
A Flipped Course Version of Introductory Statistics - Part II.
Sarah Abramowitz*, Drew University
Kathleen Madden, Drew University
(1096-E1-1210)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 1:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
AMS Session on Group Theory
Room 311, BCC
-
1:00 p.m.
Variation on a Theme of I.D. MacDonald.
Joseph P Brennan*, Binghamton University SUNY
Luise-Charlotte Kappe, Binghamton University SUNY
Gabriela Mendoza, Riverside City College
(1096-20-1646) -
1:15 p.m.
On the covering number of some small symmetric groups and some sporadic simple groups.
Luise-Charlotte Kappe*, Binghamton University
Daniela Nikolova-Popova, Florida Atlantic University
Eric Swartz, University of Western Australia
(1096-20-1637) -
1:30 p.m.
Chermak-Delgado Chains in p-Groups of Small Order.
Elizabeth Wilcox*, State University of New York at Oswego
Ben Brewster, Binghamton University
Peter Hauck, Eberhard-Karls-Universität Tübingen
(1096-20-1437) -
1:45 p.m.
Universal deformation rings and fusion.
David C Meyer*, University of Iowa
(1096-20-1502) -
2:00 p.m.
A short proof of a theorem of Claas Roever.
Nathan A Corwin*, Rutgers University
(1096-20-2420) -
2:15 p.m.
Thompson-like groups acting on Julia sets.
James Belk, Bard College
Bradley Forrest*, Richard Stockton College of New Jersey
(1096-20-646) -
2:30 p.m.
Relative Subgroup Growth and Subgroup Distortion.
Tara C. Davis*, Hawaii Pacific University
Alexander Yu. Olshanskii, Vanderbilt University
(1096-20-1717) -
2:45 p.m.
The Bieri-Neumann-Strebel Invariant of the Pure Symmetric Automorphisms of a Right-angled Artin Group.
Nic Koban*, University of Maine Farmington
(1096-20-811) -
3:00 p.m.
TALK MOVED: Fuchsian Groups, Circularly Ordered Groups, and Dense Invariant Laminations on the Circle.
Hyungryul Baik*, Cornell University
(1096-20-932) -
3:15 p.m.
TALK MOVED: Every Non-Elementary Hyperbolic Group Admits a Highly Transitive Action of Maximal Growth.
Vladimir V Chaynikov*, Central Michigan University
(1096-20-1951) -
3:30 p.m.
Boundaries of Lamplighter groups.
Gregory A. Kelsey*, Trinity College
Keith Jones, SUNY Oneonta
(1096-20-2593) -
3:45 p.m.
Character Estimates for Adjoint Simple Lie Groups.
Corey M. Manack*, Amherst College
(1096-20-2406) -
4:00 p.m.
A proof that a 4-generated group of class 2 and prime exponent is either cyclic, extra-special, or capable, using algebraic geometry.
Arturo Magidin*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1096-20-737) -
4:15 p.m.
On maximal quasi $\mathbb{R}$-split tori invariant under an involution.
Catherine A. Buell*, Bates College
(1096-20-1691) -
4:30 p.m.
Inner Involutions of $\operatorname{SO} (n, k,\beta)$, $(n 2)$.
Robert W. Benim*, North Carolina State University
Aloysius Helminck, North Carolina State University
Chris Dometrius, Forsyth Technical Community College
Ling Wu, China
(1096-22-53) -
4:45 p.m.
The Amenable Actions of Locally Compact Groups.
Amanda Harsy Ramsay*, IUPUI (Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis)
(1096-22-1463) -
5:00 p.m.
Monotonicity in Higher Dimensions.
Heather A Van Dyke*, St. Mary's College of Maryland
Kevin R Vixie, Washington State University
Thomas J Asaki, Washington State University
(1096-26-2360) -
5:15 p.m.
On partial algebras of full difunctional relations and dual symmetry.
Nathan E Bloomfield*, University of Central Oklahoma
(1096-20-837) -
5:30 p.m.
Representing groups by permutation polynomials.
Chris Castillo*, University of Delaware
Robert S. Coulter, University of Delaware
(1096-12-1659)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 1:00 p.m.-2:25 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Assessment and Outreach
Room 346, BCC
Organizers:
Jennifer Beineke, Western New England University jbeineke@wne.edu
Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburge University kjpres@ship.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Martin Gardner's Outreach in his Centennial Year: Mathematics Awareness Month 2014.
Colm Mulcahy*, Spelman College & American University
Bruce Torrence, Randolph-Macon College
Eve Torrence, Randolph-Macon College
(1096-VA-2608) -
1:15 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Girls in Science: 15 Years of STEM Outreach for Middle School Girls.
Susan E Kelly*, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
(1096-VA-1160) -
1:30 p.m.
An index to aid in the development of High School recruitment of future Engineering and Science students.
Galen E. Turner III*, Louisiana Tech University
(1096-VA-2272) -
1:45 p.m.
A Remediation Program for Calculus: Initial Findings.
Caitlin Phifer*, University of Rhode Island
Jessica Libertini, University of Rhode Island
(1096-VA-462) -
2:00 p.m.
Evaluating student understanding and role of the Student Response Systems: What pre-service teachers say?
Tharanga Mahesh Kumara Wijetunge*, Lyon College
Dennis St. John, Central Michigan University
(1096-VA-871) -
2:15 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Undergraduate Research Activities for Two-year College Students.
Shenglan Yuan*, LaGuardia Community College, CUNY
Yelena Baishanski, LaGuardia Community College, CUNY
Reem Jaafar, LaGuardia Community College,CUNY
(1096-VA-2760)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 1:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Mathematics Education, III
Room 347, BCC
Organizers:
Jennifer Beineke, Western New England University jbeineke@wne.edu
Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburge University kjpres@ship.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Precalculus Preparation Program for Mathematically Underprepared STEM Majors: A Tool for Increasing Retention.
Brittany D. Smith*, Middle Tennessee State University
Elaine Bouldin Tenpenny, Middle Tennessee State University
Jennifer Yantz, Middle Tennessee State University
Thomas Cheatham, Middle Tennessee State University
Donald Nelson, Middle Tennessee State University
Ginger Holmes Rowell, Middle Tennessee State University
Chris Stephens, Middle Tennessee State University
(1096-VE-2666) -
1:15 p.m.
Lessons Learned from Students' Views on Algebraic Misconceptions for Precalculus Readiness.
Jesse C. Beck*, Middle Tennessee State University
Jennifer Yantz, Middle Tennessee State University
Andrea R. Cline, Middle Tennessee State University
Ginger Holmes Rowell, Middle Tennessee State University
(1096-VE-2314) -
1:30 p.m.
Alternative Teaching Strategies in Pre-Calculus.
Qingxia Li*, Lincoln University
(1096-VE-288) -
1:45 p.m.
Creating a Dual-Credit/Dual Enrollment "OnRamps" Precalculus Course to Enhance the College Readiness of High School and Community College Students.
Mark L. Daniels*, University of Texas at Austin
(1096-VE-46) -
2:00 p.m.
Alternate Base Arithmetic as a Tool for Preparing Future Elementary Teachers.
Murray H. Siegel*, Arizona State University
(1096-VE-87) -
2:15 p.m.
Flipped model utilizing Effective Learner-Centered and Performance-Based Instruction.
Hashim A Saber*, University of North Georgia
(1096-VE-2455) -
2:30 p.m.
Using smart-pen technology to study problem solving.
Sarah Mall Hanusch*, Texas State University
(1096-VE-1939) -
2:45 p.m.
Engaging student discussion outside the classroom using Twitter.
Salvatore P Giunta*, Adelphi University
(1096-VE-1788) -
3:00 p.m.
Resources to Aid the Transition into an IBL Mathematics Course.
Gabriel Feinberg*, Haverford College
Lily An, Williams College
Victoria Lewis, California State University Sacramento
Fabiana Cardetti, University of Connecticut
(1096-VE-2252) -
3:15 p.m.
Inquiry Based Learning and Hybrid Inquiry Based Learning in College Geometry.
Ali S. Shaqlaih*, University of North Texas at Dallas
(1096-VE-2076) -
3:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: What Role Does (or does not) the Content Area Play in Proof Production Using Mathematical Definitions?
Nermin Bayazit*, Georgia State University
(1096-VE-2077) -
3:45 p.m.
Introducing Interesting Groups in an Introductory Abstract Algebra Course.
Marianna Bonanome*, NYC College of Technology/CUNY
Margaret H. Dean, BMCC/CUNY
(1096-VE-2572) -
4:00 p.m.
An Early Course on Modeling and Computation with Differential Equations.
Jason Howell*, College of Charleston
(1096-VE-2203) -
4:15 p.m.
The Evolution of Teaching Mathematical Modeling in China.
Hong Yuan*, Borough of Manhattan Community College, City University of New York
Jean W Richard, Borough of Manhattan Community College, City University of New York
(1096-VE-2594) -
4:30 p.m.
Mathematical Concept Construction through the Interaction of Reflective and Structural Abstraction.
Thorsten Scheiner*, University of Hamburg, Germany
(1096-VE-2534) -
4:45 p.m.
Making Calculus Come Alive with Dynamic Visualization Tools.
Paul E. Seeburger*, Monroe Community College
(1096-VE-2673)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 1:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Modeling and Applications of Mathematics, III
Room 348, BCC
Organizers:
Jennifer Beineke, Western New England University jbeineke@wne.edu
Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburge University kjpres@ship.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Traveling wave solutions of reaction-diffusion fire model with fuel depletion.
Minjeong Kim*, University of Colorado, Denver
Jan Mandel, University of Colorado, Denver
(1096-VG-2413) -
1:15 p.m.
Time Optimal Control in General Relativity.
Brandon J Wilson*, Brigham Young University, Provo
(1096-VG-2218) -
1:30 p.m.
Kepler Problems mathematically contributed to Quantum Mechanics.
Shigeru Masuda*, RIMS, Kyoto University
(1096-VG-1506) -
1:45 p.m.
Verifying the Hanging Chain Model.
Michael A. Karls*, Ball State University
(1096-VG-1297) -
2:00 p.m.
Algebraic topology in computational electromagnetism.
Pawel Dlotko*, University of Pennsylvania
(1096-VG-374) -
2:15 p.m.
Phase transitions in gels with two-phase model.
Longhua Zhao*, Case Western Reserve University
Maria-Carme Calderer, University of Minnesota
(1096-VG-93) -
2:30 p.m.
Maps and Mirrors.
Dan Carroll, St. Mary's College of Maryland
Nora Stack, St. Mary's College of Maryland
Caroline VanBlargan*, St. Mary's College of Maryland
(1096-VG-2398) -
2:45 p.m.
Regularization of languages by learners: a mathematical framework.
Jacquelyn L. Rische*, University of California, Irvine
Natalia L. Komarova, University of California, Irvine
(1096-VG-1721) -
3:00 p.m.
Correlation and Regression Between Habits and Dental Hygiene.
Kimberly A Carstens*, Adelphi University
Salvatore Giunta, Adelphi University
(1096-VG-928) -
3:15 p.m.
Gradient and Laplacian-Type Edge Detection.
Mohamed Allali*, Chapman University
(1096-VG-1728) -
3:30 p.m.
A Probabilistic Exploration of Consistency in Positional Voting Procedures.
Mark A. Krines*, University of Iowa
(1096-VG-1743) -
3:45 p.m.
Mathematical Modeling for Empowering Decision Making.
William P. Fox*, Naval Postgraduate School
(1096-VG-829) -
4:00 p.m.
Best policy implementation when there is parameter uncertainty; a Bayesian and adaptive control approach.
Romarie Morales*, Arizona State University
Jay Taylor, Arizona State University
(1096-VG-1496) -
4:15 p.m.
Modeling Scenarios and Strategies in Differential Equations Course.
Brian J. Winkel*, US Miltary Academy
(1096-VG-168) -
4:30 p.m.
A Mathematical Modeling Approach to Informing Student Retention Programming.
Larry Wayne Lewis*, Ivy Tech Community College
Rebecca Patterson, University of Louisville
(1096-VG-2575) -
4:45 p.m.
Relationship between hitch-hiking and Mathematics.
Youssef M Dib*, University of Louisiana, Monroe
Anton Dudko, Kyiv University
(1096-VG-2727)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 1:00 p.m.-5:10 p.m.
AMS Session on Probability and Stochastic Dynamical Systems
Room 304, BCC
-
1:00 p.m.
Slow Passage Problem via Markov and Itô Processes.
Stephanie Taylor*, Arizona State University
Bruno Welfert, Arizona State University
(1096-60-2655) -
1:15 p.m.
On an almost sure functional central limit theorem for Semi-Markov processes.
Adina Oprisan*, Barry University
(1096-60-2296) -
1:30 p.m.
Stability of Numerical Methods for Jump Diffusions and Markovian Switching Jump Diffusions.
Zhixin Yang*, Wayne State University
George Yin, Wayne State University
Haibo Li, Tsinghua University, China
(1096-60-152) -
1:45 p.m.
Parameter Sensitivities for Discrete Stochastic Models in Continuous Time.
Elizabeth Skubak Wolf*, University of Wisconsin -- Madison
(1096-60-537) -
2:00 p.m.
Kolmogorov Equations Applied to a Metapopulation Epidemiological Model.
Maytee Cruz-Aponte*, Arizona State University
(1096-60-2206) -
2:15 p.m.
Dynamics and Control of an Invasive Species: The Case of the Rasberry crazy ant Colonies.
Octavious Talbot*, Morehouse College
Valerie Cheathon, Arizona State University
Agustin Flores, Northern Illinois University
Victor Suriel, SUNY-Stony Brook
(1096-60-1231) -
2:30 p.m.
Evolutionary Stability in Finite Populations.
Marc Harper, UCLA
Dashiell Fryer*, Pomona College
(1096-60-614) -
2:45 p.m.
A bi-parameter New Quasi Lindley Probability Distribution.
Rama Shanker, Statistics Unit, Eritrea Institute of Technology, Asmara, Eritrea
Amanuel Habte Ghebretsadik*, Department of Statistics & Actuarial Sciences, Jomo Kenyatta University of Agriculture & Technology
(1096-60-2027) -
3:00 p.m.
Large Deviations for a Stochastic Burgers' Equation.
Leila Setayeshgar*, University of Alabama in Huntsville (UAH)
(1096-60-158) -
3:15 p.m.
Recent developments in Stochastic Dynamic Equations.
S. Sanyal*, Marshall University, Huntington, WV
(1096-60-2181) -
3:30 p.m.
On the existence of almost automorphc solutions of nonlinear Volterra stochastic difference equation.
Paul H Bezandry*, Howard University
(1096-60-2126) -
3:45 p.m.
An algebraic framework for random satisfiability.
Ted Theodosopoulos*, Saint Ann's school
(1096-60-1906) -
4:00 p.m.
Using $l_1$ to define a natural diffusion distance.
Seonja Kim*, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Maxim J. Goldberg, Ramapo College of New Jersey
(1096-60-2654) -
4:15 p.m.
Parameter Estimation in Diffusion Processes on the Space of Shapes.
Valentina Staneva*, Johns Hopkins University
Laurent Younes, Johns Hopkins University
(1096-60-2253) -
4:30 p.m.
A new, direct, and elementary proof of the Central Limit Theorem.
Patricia Mehron Garmirian*, Tufts University
(1096-60-843) -
4:45 p.m.
Predicting the Outcome of a Soccer Championship.
Sajjad Z. Meymand*, Mechanical Engineering Department, Virginia Tech.
Mittu Pannala, Mechanical Engineering Department, Virginia Tech.
John B. Ferris, Mechanical Engineering Department, Virginia Tech.
(1096-60-2553) -
5:00 p.m.
A Stochastic Approach of the Total Variation-Based Model for Image Reconstruction.
Walid K Sharabati*, Purdue University
Mohamed El-Gebeily, KFUPM
(1096-60-1574)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 1:00 p.m.-3:35 p.m.
MAA Session on Reinventing the Calculus Sequence
Room 340, BCC
Organizers:
David Dwyer, University of Evansville dd4@evansville.edu
Mark Gruenwald, University of Evansville
-
1:00 p.m.
Making Sense of Series and Sequences in The First Calculus Course.
Martin E Flashman*, Humboldt State Universtiy
(1096-K5-1742) -
1:20 p.m.
New Approaches to Some Topics in Calculus.
Daniel J Velleman*, Amherst College
(1096-K5-173) -
1:40 p.m.
Addressing the AP Calculus Problem at a SLAC: An Integrated Approach.
Matthew E Cathey*, Wofford College
Joseph A. Spivey, Wofford College
(1096-K5-192) -
2:00 p.m.
How about a free set of IBL Calculus notes that covers all of Calculus I, II and III?
William T. Mahavier*, Lamar University
(1096-K5-1679) -
2:20 p.m.
Reshuffling Calculus.
Vincent J. Matsko*, Princeton International School of Mathematics and Science
(1096-K5-2241) -
2:40 p.m.
Modeling Calculus.
Daniel T Kaplan*, Macalester College
(1096-K5-2616) -
3:00 p.m.
Moving Multivariable topics to Calculus II: Does it work?
Heather A. Lewis*, Nazareth College
(1096-K5-647) -
3:20 p.m.
Resequencing Calculus --- An early multivariate approach.
Nicholas Baeth*, University of Central Missouri
(1096-K5-1673)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 1:00 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
MAA Session on Teaching with Technology: Impact, Evaluation, and Reflection, II
Room 341, BCC
Organizers:
Peter Gavin LaRose, University of Michigan glarose@umich.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Using Online Technology to Improve Student Learning in Mathematics Courses.
Michael B. Scott*, California State University, Monterey Bay
(1096-M5-2354) -
1:20 p.m.
Teaching and Learning with Technology in a Community College: How far it has come; How far could it go; What makes it effective; How it might evolve?
Michael Rene Kent*, Borough of Manhattan Community College
(1096-M5-2749) -
1:40 p.m.
Maximizing the Effectiveness of an On-Line Homework System.
Nell K. Rayburn*, Austin Peay State University
Samuel Jator, Austin Peay State University
Bonnie Hodge, Austin Peay State University
(1096-M5-220) -
2:00 p.m.
WEPS Online Math Courses vs. Traditional Instruction.
Mika K Seppala*, Florida State University
(1096-M5-1619) -
2:20 p.m.
Going State-Wide with MOOC-like Precalculus in Coursera.
Lisa Townsley*, University of Georgia
(1096-M5-1321) -
2:40 p.m.
College Readiness Math MOOC: A Fast Track Approach.
Jennifer Kosiak*, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
Robert Hoar, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
Robert Allen, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
Jim Sobota, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
(1096-M5-2591) -
3:00 p.m.
Technology Permeated Teaching of Differential Equations Course with Modeling at the Core.
Brian J. Winkel*, US Military Academy
(1096-M5-170) -
3:20 p.m.
Mathematical Investigations Using Interactive Graphing Tools in Precalculus.
Lee Windsperger*, Winona State University
Aaron Wangberg, Winona State University
(1096-M5-2699) -
3:40 p.m.
Technology as a tool for self-regulated learning in an inverted calculus class.
Robert Talbert*, Grand Valley State University
(1096-M5-1584) -
4:00 p.m.
Mobile Delivery vs. Paper and Pencil: A Comparison of Student Learning.
Barbara Kaskosz*, University of Rhode Island
Doug Ensley, Shippensburg University
(1096-M5-2283) -
4:20 p.m.
Transforming the Calculus Classroom with WeBWorK CLASS.
Aaron Wangberg*, Winona State University
Gulden Karakok, University of Northern Colorado
Nicole Engelke, West Virginia University
Alees Seehausen, University of Northern Colorado
(1096-M5-672) -
4:40 p.m.
Preparing Secondary Math Teachers in a Tablet World.
Hazel I. Coltharp*, Pittsburg State University
Danielle J. Frey, Pittsburg State University
(1096-M5-489) -
5:00 p.m.
The Impact of Technology in Teaching College Mathematics to Nontraditional Students in Nontraditional Learning Environments.
Michael D Miner*, American Public University System
(1096-M5-2669) -
5:20 p.m.
Beyond Short Answers: Improving Verbal Problem Software.
John C Miller*, The City College of The City University of New York
(1096-M5-160)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 1:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m.
MAA Session on Wavelets in Undergraduate Education
Room 350, BCC
Organizers:
Caroline Haddad, SUNY Geneseo haddad@geneseo.edu
Edward Aboufadel, Grand Valley State University
John Merkel, Oglethorpe University
-
1:00 p.m.
3D Printing and Wavelets.
Edward F Aboufadel*, Grand Valley State University
(1096-Q1-261) -
1:20 p.m.
Making Waves in the Business Cycle: Applying Wavelet Transforms to Economics.
Ashley E. Orr*, Youngstown State University
(1096-Q1-1551) -
1:40 p.m.
M-Band Wavelet-Based Audio Watermarking Algorithm.
Robert D Dolan*, Western Connecticut State University
(1096-Q1-1087) -
2:00 p.m.
Haarmony: Chord Recognition Using Wavelets and Other Methods.
Katherine Weber*, State University of New York at Geneseo
Chance Rodriguez, Mississippi State University
Tiffany Reyes, Whittier College
Erlan Wheeler, Carthage College
Amber Emmell, Saint Michael's College
(1096-Q1-1871) -
2:20 p.m.
The Morphological Wavelet Transformation.
Patrick J Van Fleet*, University of St. Thomas
(1096-Q1-245) -
2:40 p.m.
Wavelet-Based Multilevel Methods for Eigenvalue Problems.
Malena Ines Espanol*, The University of Akron
(1096-Q1-1166) -
3:00 p.m.
Incorporating Wavelets into a course "Mathematics in Modern Technology".
Yevgeniy V Galperin*, East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania
(1096-Q1-454) -
3:20 p.m.
Forecasting with Wavelets Projects.
Bruce Atwood*, Beloit College
Lingzhi Meng, Beloit College
(1096-Q1-1438) -
3:40 p.m.
Signature Authentication Using Wavelets and Fourier Analysis.
Beth Kate Matys*, Gettysburg College
Ayush Singhal, University of Maryland
Sarah Coulson, University of Oklahoma
Karina Pena, Rio Hondo College
Joel Venzke, Drake University
(1096-Q1-1895) -
4:00 p.m.
Orthogonal Parameterized Wavelets in Undergraduate Research.
David W. Roach*, Murray State University
(1096-Q1-2652) -
4:20 p.m.
Image Fusion of Satellite Images.
Brenda T. Gonzalez, UT El Paso
Jasmine Puente*, UT El Paso
Helmut Knaust, UT El Paso
(1096-Q1-2633) -
4:40 p.m.
Whale Shark Identification via Discrete Wavelets.
John C. Merkel*, Oglethorpe University
(1096-Q1-2336)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 1:00 p.m.-4:25 p.m.
AWM Workshop Presentations, II
Room 310, BCC
Organizers:
Erin Chambers, Saint Louis University
Kathryn Leonard, California State University Channel Islands
Luminita Vese, University of California, Los Angeles
-
1:00 p.m.
Skeletal linking structures for multiple-region analysis.
James Damon, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Ellen Gasparovic*, Duke University
(1096-58-125) -
1:30 p.m.
A convex relaxation segmentation scheme based on shearlets.
Weihong Guo*, Case Western Reserve University
(1096-65-1953) -
2:00 p.m.
The Intersection of Statistics and Topology.
Brittany Terese Fasy*, Tulane University
(1096-55-708) -
2:30 p.m.
Combinatorial Optimization for PDE based Approaches to Computer Vision.
Noha El-Zehiry*, Siemens Corporation, Corporate Technology
(1096-68-2188) -
3:00 p.m.
Output-Sensitive Well-Separated Pair Decompositions for Dynamic Point Sets.
Eunhui Park*, University of Maryland
David Mount, University of Maryland
(1096-68-1478) -
3:30 p.m.
On map construction and map comparison.
Carola Wenk*, Tulane University
(1096-68-2002) -
4:00 p.m.
A Quadratic Program to Stratify High Dimensional Data Based on Proximity to the Convex Hull.
Lori Beth Ziegelmeier*, Macalester College
Michael Kirby, Colorado State University
Chris Peterson, Colorado State University
(1096-52-141)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
Pure and Applied Talks by Women Math Warriors presented by EDGE (Enhancing Diversity in Graduate Education)
Room 336, BCC
Organizers:
Amy Buchmann, University of Notre Dame amylynbuchmann@gmail.com
Candice Price, United States Military Academy candice.r.price@gmail.com
-
1:00 p.m.
Women in Research, Professional Growth and Services.
Joyati Debnath*, Winona State University
(1096-00-1498) -
1:30 p.m.
The Forbidden Number.
Alissa S. Crans*, Loyola Marymount University
Sandy Ganzell, St. Mary's College of Maryland
Blake Mellor, Loyola Marymount University
(1096-57-249) -
2:00 p.m.
Homology of the D-Neighborhood Complex of Graphs.
Corrine Previte*, Colorado State University
(1096-05-1310) -
2:30 p.m.
Generalizing Group Boundaries.
Molly A. Moran*, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
(1096-54-1410) -
3:00 p.m.
Successive Quotients of Filtrations of the String Link Concordance Group.
Carolyn Ann Otto*, University of WI- Eau Claire
(1096-57-2061) -
3:30 p.m.
Students' Understanding of the Limit of a Sequence: A Case Study of Three Pre-service Elementary Teachers.
Nadia Monrose Mills*, North Carolina State University
(1096-97-2140) -
4:00 p.m.
Folic acid supplementation and recovery from spinal cord injury: a mathematical model.
Laurel A. Ohm*, University of Washington
(1096-92-279) -
4:30 p.m.
An Age-Based Stochastic Model of HPV.
Buffy Joy Lloyd, Arizona State University
Omayra Ortega*, Arizona State University
(1096-60-1395) -
5:00 p.m.
Maximizing anti-tumor effects in combination drug therapy.
Shelby N. Wilson*, Morehouse College
(1096-92-2086) -
5:30 p.m.
A parameter-free framework for model discrimination using algebraic geometry, differential algebra, statistics and data.
Heather A. Harrington*, University of Oxford
Kenneth L. Ho, Stanford University
Nicolette Meshkat, North Carolina State University
Paul Kirk, Imperial College London
Thomas Thorne, University of Edinburgh
Michael P.H. Stumpf, Imperial College London
(1096-92-911)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
SIAM Minisymposium on Turbulence and Mixing in Fluids: Analysis and Applications
Room 325, BCC
Organizers:
Animikh Biswas, University of Maryland Baltimore County abiswas@umbc.edu.
Evelyn Lunasin, U.S. Naval Academy lunasin@usna.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Turbulence Modeling via Entropy Functionals.
Jean-Luc Guemond, Texas A&M University
Adam Larios*, Texas A&M University
Travis Thompson, Oakridge National Lab
(1096-76-2309) -
1:30 p.m.
Inertial manifolds and foliations via Newton's method.
Yu-Min Chung*, University of Kansas
Ricardo Rosa, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro
(1096-65-2171) -
2:00 p.m.
Vorticity concentration at the boundary for Taylor-Couette flows in the zero viscosity limit.
Anna L Mazzucato*, Penn State University
(1096-76-771) -
2:30 p.m.
Turbulent transport in 3D incompressible plasma.
Zachary Bradshaw, University of Virginia
Zoran Grujic*, University of Virginia
(1096-76-1983) -
3:00 p.m.
Reduced order approximate deconvolution models for turbulent flows: analysis and benchmark computations.
Leo G Rebholz*, Clemson University
(1096-35-917) -
3:30 p.m.
Break -
4:00 p.m.
Lower bounds on the mix norm of passive scalars advected by incompressible enstrophy-constrained flows.
Gautam Iyer*, Carnegie Mellon University
Alexander Kiselev, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Xiaoqian Xu, University of Wisconsin, Madison
(1096-76-1913) -
4:30 p.m.
A Lagrangian and Eulerian Analysis of a Geophysical Fluid Flow arising in the Chesapeake Bay.
Reza Malek-Madani*, United States Naval Academy
Kevin McIlhany, United States Naval Academy
Kayo Ide, University of Maryland
(1096-35-2759) -
5:00 p.m.
Time analyticity with higher norm estimates for the 2D Navier-Stokes equations.
Ciprian Foias, Texas A&M University
Michael S Jolly*, Indiana University
Ruomeng Lan, Texas A&M University
Rishika Rupam, Texas A&M University
Yong Yang, Texas A&M University
Bingsheng Zhang, Texas A&M University
(1096-76-2044) -
5:30 p.m.
Filtered turbulence models - rough variants of nonlinear Galerkin and post-processing Galerkin methods.
Edriss S. Titi*, Weizmann Institute of Science & University of California Irvine
(1096-65-2446)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m.
SIGMAA on Math Circles Presentation
Demonstration for precollege students and teachers as participants.
Room 327, BCC
Organizers:
Paul Zeitz, University of San Francisco
Tatiana Shubin, San Jose State University -
Saturday January 18, 2014, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
MAA Committee on the Mathematical Education of Teachers Panel Discussion
Mathematicians supporting implementation of the Common Core State Standards for mathematics.
Room 316, BCC
Organizers:
Elizabeth Burroughs, Montana State University
Pari Ford, University of Nebraska at Kearney
Debbie Gochenaur, Shippensburg University
Panelists:
Sybilla Beckman, University of Georgia
Jessica Deshler, West Virginia University
Alison Superfine, University of Illinois at Chicago
Kristin Umland, University of New Mexico
Rose Mary Zbiek, Pennsylvania State University -
Saturday January 18, 2014, 1:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
AMS Session on Knots, Topological Graphs, and Algebraic Topology
Room 305, BCC
-
1:15 p.m.
On Braids and the Jones Polynomial.
Johanna Stromberg*, Royal Holloway, University of London
(1096-55-2082) -
1:30 p.m.
A new grading in HOMFLY-PT homology via virtual crossings.
Michael A Abel*, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill
Lev Rozansky, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(1096-55-2535) -
1:45 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Steenrod structures on quantum groups.TALK CANCELLED: Steenrod structures on quantum groups.
Benjamin Cooper*, University of Zurich
Anna Beliakova, University of Zurich
Hoel Queffelec, Berkeley
(1096-57-1838) -
2:00 p.m.
Heegaard Floer Homology and L-space Knots.
Faramarz Vafaee*, Michigan State University
(1096-57-2119) -
2:15 p.m.
Applications of knot Floer homology for singular knots.
Allison L Gilmore*, University of California Los Angeles
(1096-57-2404) -
2:30 p.m.
Stable equivalence of knotted spheres, smooth automorphisms, and positive scalar curvature metrics.
David Auckly*, Kansas State University
Hee Jung Kim, Pohang Mathematics Institute
Paul Melvin, Bryn Mawr
Danny Ruberman, Brandeis
(1096-57-832) -
2:45 p.m.
Big Homotopy Theory.
Keith Penrod*, Morehouse College
(1096-55-773) -
3:00 p.m.
Smoothly knotted surfaces in 4-manifolds.
Nathan Sunukjian*, Stony Brook University
(1096-57-1514) -
3:15 p.m.
Non-contractibility of the Teichmüller space of negatively curved metrics on certain non-locally symmetric negatively curved manifolds.
Gangotryi Sorcar*, Binghamton University
(1096-57-1976) -
3:30 p.m.
On the equivariant formal group law of the equivariant complex cobordism ring $MU_G^*$.
William C. Abram*, Hillsdale College
(1096-55-38) -
3:45 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Intersection numbers on moduli spaces of curves through topological recursion.
Ayman Mohammad Almomany*, CMU
Brad Safnuk, Central Michigan University
(1096-55-1859) -
4:00 p.m.
Linking Nielsen Equivalence with Character Varieties.
Emily R Landes*, Technion -- Israel Institute of Technology
(1096-57-1342) -
4:15 p.m.
Systoles and Dehn surgery for hyperbolic 3-manifolds.
Grant S Lakeland*, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Christopher J Leininger, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
(1096-57-788) -
4:30 p.m.
Ordinary voltage graphs, pseudosurfaces, and derived graph embeddings: lifting cellular homology.
Steven Schluchter*, The George Washington University
(1096-57-1124) -
4:45 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Defining a graph theoretic analog to a Riemannian orbifold.
Colin Gavin, Lewis & Clark College
Elizabeth Stanhope*, Lewis & Clark College
Sam Stewart, Lewis & Clark College
(1096-05-1446) -
5:00 p.m.
Curvature-constrained path planning in nonpositively curved cube complexes.
Jason Thomson La Corte*, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
(1096-57-2788) -
5:15 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Polyhedral nonagonal and decagonal fullerenes.
Maryam Verdian-Rizi*, San Diego, CA
Martin Knor, Slovak University of Technology
(1096-05-2459) -
5:30 p.m.
A survey of topological data analysis and available toolsets.
Mikael Vejdemo-Johansson*, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden
Primoz Skraba, Jozef Stefan Institute, Ljubljana, Slovenia
(1096-55-298) -
5:45 p.m.
A Homotopy Theory of Diffeological Spaces.
Enxin Wu*, The University of Western Ontario
(1096-55-2057)
-
1:15 p.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m.
ASL Invited Address
Embeddability amongst the countable models of set theory.
Room 319, BCC
Joel David Hamkins*, The City University of New York, College of Staten Island & CUNY Graduate Center
(1096-03-199) -
Saturday January 18, 2014, 2:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
SIGMAA on Math Circles Special Presentation
A Math Wrangle!
Room 327, BCC
Organizers:
Steve Dunbar, American Mathematics Competitions
Tatiana Shubin, San Jose State University -
Saturday January 18, 2014, 2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
MAA Workshop
The environment, mathematics, and community engagement.
Room 345, BCC
Presenters:
Ben Fusaro, Florida State University
Charlie Hadlock, Bentley University
Marty Walter, University of Colorado Boulder -
Saturday January 18, 2014, 2:30 p.m.-4:40 p.m.
MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Mathematics and Technology
Room 346, BCC
Organizers:
Jennifer Beineke, Western New England University jbeineke@wne.edu
Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
Kimberly Presser, Shippensburge University kjpres@ship.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Technology in Mathematics Education.
Ping Wang*, Penn State University
(1096-VF-80) -
2:45 p.m.
Computer assisted instruction in mathematics.
Victor Kostyuk*, Reasoning Mind
Nathaniel Rounds, Reasoning Mind
Paulette N. Willis, Reasoning Mind
(1096-VF-1080) -
3:00 p.m.
A program of weekly activities for learning Calculus using the computer algebra system Maxima.
Charles Bergeron*, Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
(1096-VF-2508) -
3:15 p.m.
Handheld calculators and mathematics thinking.
Sofokli Garo*, "Aleksander Moisiu" University
(1096-VF-2022) -
3:30 p.m.
Modern Technology In The Classroom - Calculators and Accessories for the applied math experiment.
Jeffrey C. Kallenbach*, Siena Heights University
Timothy H Husband, Siena Heights University
(1096-VF-1909) -
3:45 p.m.
Screencasting on the iPad to Enhance Student Engagement.
Lea L Rosenberry*, Kaplan University
(1096-VF-1615) -
4:00 p.m.
Strengthening Communication Skills Through Student Created Homework Videos.
Pamela E Harris*, United States Military Academy-West Point
(1096-VF-1120) -
4:15 p.m.
The Game Makers Toolshed - Tools for Creating Serious Games.
Tamara Eyster*, Kaplan University
(1096-VF-1573) -
4:30 p.m.
Constructing Complicated Spheres.
Mimi Tsuruga*, TU Berlin
Frank H. Lutz, TU Berlin
(1096-VF-214)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 3:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
MAA-AMS-SIAM Gerald and Judith Porter Public Lecture
Movie magic: The mathematics behind Hollywood's visual effects.
Ballrooms I&II, 400 Level, BCC
Eitan Grinspun*, Columbia University
(1096-00-15) -
Saturday January 18, 2014, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
ASL Contributed Paper Session, II
Room 319, BCC
-
3:00 p.m.
Partially computable functions and symbolic dynamics.
Sebastian Wyman*, Aurora University
(1096-03-774) -
3:30 p.m.
The automorphism group of a just saturated model of Peano Arithmetic.} {\bf Ermek Nurkhaidarov, Pennsylvania State University Mont Alto. -
4:00 p.m.
An Epistemological Summary of the Significance of Self-Justifying Axiom Systems.
Dan E. Willard*, SUNY Albany
(1096-03-1129) -
4:30 p.m.
Jump inversion, linear orderings, and types.} {\bf Wesley Calvert, Valentina Harizanov, Julia Knight, Charles McCoy*, Alexandra Soskova, and Stefan Vatev, University of Portl
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 18, 2014, 6:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m.
AMS Dinner Celebrating Connection & Collaboration Reception
Key Ballrooms, South Foyer, 2nd Floor, Hilton -
Saturday January 18, 2014, 7:30 p.m.-10:30 p.m.
AMS Dinner Celebrating Connection & Collaboration
Key Ballrooms 7 & 8, 2nd Floor, Hilton