Joint Mathematics Meetings AMS Special Session
Current as of Friday, January 18, 2013 00:31:56
Joint Mathematics Meetings
San Diego Convention Center and San Diego Marriott Hotel and Marina, San Diego, CA
January 9-12, 2013 (Wednesday - Saturday)
Meeting #1086
Associate secretaries:
Georgia Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu
Gerard A Venema, MAA venema@calvin.edu
AMS-SIAM Special Session on Mathematics of Computation: Algebra and Number Theory
-
Friday January 11, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS-SIAM Special Session on Mathematics of Computation: Algebra and Number Theory, I
Room 31A, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Michael Mossinghoff, Davidson College
Cheryl Praeger, University of Western Australia
Igor Shparlinksi, Macquarie University igor.shparlinski@mq.edu.au
-
8:00 a.m.
Computational Discovery of Number Theory Identities for Mathematical Physics Integrals.
David H Bailey*, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
(1086-11-1342) -
8:30 a.m.
Breaking Symmetry In the Computer Age.
Anton Betten*, Colorado State University
(1086-05-253) -
9:00 a.m.
Rigidity in CAD software: from algebra to combinatorics.
Linnea LaMon, Carnegie Mellon University
Audrey Lee-St.John, Mount Holyoke College
Jessica Sidman*, Mount Holyoke College
(1086-05-1116) -
9:30 a.m.
Constructing a ten-billion factor Carmichael number.
Andrew Shallue*, Illinois Wesleyan University
Steven Hayman, Clemson University
(1086-11-943) -
10:00 a.m.
Primality Test with Singular Hyperelliptic Curves.
Enver Ozdemir*, Nanyang Technological University
(1086-11-808) -
10:30 a.m.
Evaluating L-functions with few known coefficients.
Nathan C. Ryan*, Bucknell University
David W. Farmer, American Institute of Mathematics
(1086-11-386)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Friday January 11, 2013, 1:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
AMS-SIAM Special Session on Mathematics of Computation: Algebra and Number Theory, II
Room 31A, Upper Level, San Diego Convention Center
Organizers:
Michael Mossinghoff, Davidson College
Cheryl Praeger, University of Western Australia
Igor Shparlinksi, Macquarie University
-
1:00 p.m.
Arithmetic progressions of squares in cubic fields.
Andrew Bremner*, Arizona State University
(1086-11-296) -
1:30 p.m.
Sporadic Reinhardt polygons.
Kevin G Hare*, University of Waterloo
Michael J Mossinghoff, Davidson College
(1086-11-635) -
2:00 p.m.
Intersections of Multiplicative Translates of $3$-adic Cantor sets.
William Abram, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Jeffrey C. Lagarias*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
(1086-11-468) -
2:30 p.m.
Computing the image of Galois representations attached to elliptic curves.
Andrew V. Sutherland*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1086-11-1903) -
3:00 p.m.
On the Images of Outer Galois Representations Associated to Elliptic Curves.
Rachel M. Davis*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1086-11-645) -
3:30 p.m.
Computing Galois groups of ramified 3-adic fields of degree 12.
Chad Awtrey*, Elon University
(1086-11-205) -
4:00 p.m.
The Tame-Wild Principle.
John Jones*, Arizona State University
David Roberts, University of Minnesota-Morris
(1086-11-79) -
4:30 p.m.
Lehmer's conjecture for Hermitian matrices over the Eisenstein and Gaussian integers.
Graeme Taylor*, Heilbronn Institute for Mathematical Research
Gary Greaves, Royal Holloway
(1086-11-77) -
5:00 p.m.
Computing algebraic numbers of bounded height.
David Krumm*, University of Georgia
(1086-11-92) -
5:30 p.m.
Spaces of Modular forms and Algebraic Geometric codes.
Hiren Maharaj*, Rancho Cucamonga, CA
(1086-11-302) -
6:00 p.m.
Counting Rational Points Modulo $p$ On Artin-Schreier Curves.
Alexander Carl Mueller*, University of Michigan
(1086-11-214)
-
1:00 p.m.