AMS :: Joint Mathematics Meetings, Program by AMS Special Session
Joint Mathematics Meetings Program by AMS Special Session
Current as of Saturday, January 23, 2010 00:39:29
Program |
Deadlines |
Timetable |
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Joint Mathematics Meetings
San Francisco, CA, January 13-16, 2010 (Wednesday - Saturday)
Meeting #1056
Associate secretaries: Matthew Miller , AMS miller@math.sc.edu
Gerard A Venema , MAA venema@calvin.edu
AMS Special Session on Categorical and Algebraic Methods in Representation Theory
Saturday January 16, 2010, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Categorical and Algebraic Methods in Representation Theory, I
Room 3009, 3rd Floor, Moscone Organizers: Jon Brundan , University of Oregon
Julia Pevtsova , University of Washington
Eric Friedlander , University of Southern California eric@kepler.math.northwestern.edu
8:00 a.m.
Morita Equivalence Revisited.
Paul Frank Baum* , Pennsylvania State University
(1056-16-520)
8:30 a.m.
A combinatorial approach to Specht module cohomology.
David J Hemmer* , University at Buffalo, State University of New York
(1056-20-860)
9:00 a.m.
Vanishing ranges for the cohomology of finite groups of Lie type.
Christopher P. Bendel* , University of Wisconsin-Stout
Daniel K. Nakano , University of Georgia
Cornelius Pillen , University of South Alabama
(1056-20-434)
9:30 a.m.
Low Degreel Cohomology for Finite Simple Groups.
Robert M Guralnick* , University of Southern California
Pham Huu Tiep , University of Arizona
(1056-20-450)
10:00 a.m.
Support varieties and representation type.
Joerg Feldvoss , University of South Alabama
Sarah Witherspoon* , Texas A&M University
(1056-16-598)
10:30 a.m.
Bundles and submodule functors.
Jon F Carlson* , University of Georgia
Eric M Friedlander , University of Southern California
Julia Pevtsova , University of Washington
(1056-20-867)
Saturday January 16, 2010, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Categorical and Algebraic Methods in Representation Theory, II
Room 3009, 3rd Floor, Moscone Organizers: Jon Brundan , University of Oregon
Julia Pevtsova , University of Washington
Eric Friedlander , University of Southern California eric@kepler.math.northwestern.edu
1:00 p.m.
A problem of Kollár and Larsen on finite linear groups and crepant resolutions.
Robert M. Guralnick , University of Southern California
Pham Huu Tiep* , University of Arizona
(1056-20-722)
1:30 p.m.
Associated variety of simple finite-dimensional modules over classical Lie superalgebras and Kac-Wakimoto conjecture.
Vera Serganova* , UC Berkeley
(1056-16-927)
2:00 p.m.
Categorifying quantum groups.
Aaron D Lauda* , Columbia University
(1056-16-857)
2:30 p.m.
On Khovanov-Lauda algebras.
Aaron Lauda , Columbia University
Monica Vazirani* , UC Davis
(1056-05-479)
3:00 p.m.
Representations of Khovanov-Lauda-Rouquier algebras and combinatorics of Lyndon words.
Alexander Kleshchev* , University of Oregon
Arun Ram , University of Melbourne
(1056-17-464)
3:30 p.m.
Categorification via Quiver Varieties.
Anthony Licata* , Stanford
Sabin Cautis , Columbia
Joel Kamnitzer , University of Toronto
(1056-14-524)
4:00 p.m.
Blocks in Deligne's category $Rep(S_t)$.
Victor Ostrik* , University of Oregon
(1056-20-502)
4:30 p.m.
Generalized Trace and Dimension Functions in Ribbon Categories.
Nathan Geer , Utah State University
Jonathan Kujawa* , University of Oklahoma
Bertrand Patureau-Mirand , Université de Bretagne-Sud
(1056-17-238)
5:00 p.m.
On quantum foldings.
Arkady Berenstein , University of Oregon, Eugene
Jacob Greenstein* , University of California, Riverside
(1056-17-1394)
5:30 p.m.
Colored tangle invariants and quantum sl(2) categorification.
Joshua Sussan* , University of California Berkeley
(1056-16-1509)
MAA Sectional Meetings
MAA National Meetings
Inquiries: meet@ams.org