Joint Mathematics Meetings Program by Day
Current as of Saturday, January 13, 2007 12:54:14
Program |
Deadlines |
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Joint Mathematics Meetings
New Orleans, LA, January 5-8, 2007 (Friday - Monday)
Meeting #1023
Associate secretaries: Susan J Friedlander , AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu
James J Tattersall , MAA tat@providence.edu
Monday January 8, 2007
Monday January 8, 2007, 7:00 a.m.-8:45 a.m. MAA Minority Chairs Breakfast Meeting
Monday January 8, 2007, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Joint Meetings Registration
Monday January 8, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-8:50 a.m. ASL Invited Address
Countable group actions and hyperfinite equivalence relations.
Su Gao* , University of North Texas
(1023-03-409)
Monday January 8, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS-MAA-MER Special Session on Mathematics and Education Reform, I
Organizers: William H. Barker , Bowdoin College
Dale R. Oliver , Humboldt State University
Bonnie S. Saunders , University of Illinois at Chicago saunders@math.uic.edu
Michael Starbird , University of Texas, Austin
8:00 a.m.
Building a Community of Mathematicians, Teachers, and Educators.
Al Cuoco , Center for Mathematics Educaiton
Glenn Stevens* , Boston University
(1023-97-665)
8:30 a.m.
Creating Math Learning Communities Locally and using ITV.
Max Warshauer* , Texas State University
Hiroko Warshauer , Texas State University
Alex White , Texas State University
Terry McCabe , Texas State University
Alejandra Sorto , Texas State University
(1023-97-395)
9:00 a.m.
Connecting Teacher Learning to Classroom Practice: The Story of a Large-scale Professional Community.
Tom Evitts* , Shippensburg University
Kate McGivney , Shippensburg University
(1023-97-625)
9:30 a.m.
Building and Sustaining Communities of Mathematicians and Teachers.
Joan Ferrini-Mundy* , Michigan State University
(1023-97-1641)
10:00 a.m.
A Teacher's Perspective on Communities of Mathematicians and Teachers.
Benjamin J. Sinwell* , Montgomery Country Public Schools and Park City Mathematics Institute
(1023-97-1214)
10:30 a.m.
A Project-Based Re-Engineering of Business Calculus Focusing on Solving Real Problems Using Models and Technology: Change ``Will I Ever Use This?" to ``Wow! Math Can Really Help Me!".
Bruce Pollack-Johnson* , Villanova University
(1023-00-871)
Monday January 8, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS-MAA Special Session on History of Mathematics, III
Organizers: Joseph W. Dauben , Lehman College jdauben@att.net
Patti Hunter , Westmont College
Victor J. Katz , University of the District of Columbia
Karen H. Parshall , University of Virginia
Monday January 8, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Special Session on Group Representations, Ergodic Theory, and Mathematical Physics: Honoring the Memory of George W. Mackey, III
Organizers: Robert S. Doran , Texas Christian University r.doran@tcu.edu
Calvin C. Moore , University of California Berkeley
Robert J. Zimmer , The University of Chicago
Monday January 8, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Special Session on Mapping Class Groups and Handlebodies, I
Organizers: Tara E. Brendle , Louisiana State University brendle@math.lsu.edu
William R. Vautaw , Southeastern Louisiana University
8:00 a.m.
Injective Simplicial Maps of the Arc Complex.
Elmas Irmak , Bowling Green State University
John D. McCarthy* , Michigan State University
(1023-57-1146)
8:30 a.m.
Automorphisms of the disk complex.
Saul Schleimer* , Rutgers - New Brunswick
(1023-57-997)
9:00 a.m.
Infinite Presentations of the Torelli Group.
Andrew Putman* , University of Chicago
(1023-57-1303)
9:30 a.m.
Comparing bridge surfaces.
Martin Scharlemann , University of California, Santa Barbara
Maggy Tomova* , University of Iowa
(1023-57-1388)
10:00 a.m.
Dimension of Torelli groups.
Mladen Bestvina , University of Utah
Kai-Uwe Bux , University of Virginia
Dan Margalit* , University of Utah
(1023-20-533)
10:30 a.m.
Applications of the disk complex of the genus-2 handlebody to knot theory.
Sangbum Cho , University of Oklahoma
Darryl McCullough* , University of Oklahoma
(1023-57-301)
Monday January 8, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in Mathematical Biology, Ecology, and Epidemiology, I
Organizers: Lih-Ing Roeger , Texas Tech University lih-ing.roeger@ttu.edu
Linda J. Allen , Texas Tech University
Sophia Jang , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
8:00 a.m.
Multiple attractors and non-equilibrium competitive coexistence.
J. M. Cushing* , University of Arizona
Shandelle M. Henson , Andrews University
Lih-Ing Roeger , Texas Tech University
Chantel C. Blackburn , University of Arizona
(1023-92-908)
8:30 a.m.
Difference Approximation for Measure-Valued Solutions to a Hierarchically Size-Structured Population Model.
Azmy S Ackleh* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Kazufumi Ito , North Carolina State University
(1023-92-772)
9:00 a.m.
On a nonlocal reaction-diffusion population model.
Keng Deng* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1023-35-792)
9:30 a.m.
Attractors in nonautonomous systems and Applications to population models.
Saber N Elaydi* , Trinity University
(1023-39-1704)
10:00 a.m.
Numerical Integration of Population Models Satisfying Conservation Laws: NSFD Methods.
Ronald E Mickens* , Clark Atlanta University
(1023-92-329)
10:30 a.m.
Multiple Attractors and Their Basins of Attraction in a Periodically Forced Discrete-time SIS Epidemic Model.
John E Franke* , North Carolina State University
Abdul-Aziz Yakubu , Howard University
(1023-92-941)
Monday January 8, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Developments in Floer Homology, I
Organizers: Scott J. Baldridge , Louisiana State University
Ronald A. Fintushel , Michigan State University
Thomas E. Mark , Southeastern Louisiana University
Brendan E. Owens , Louisiana State University owens@math.lsu.edu
Monday January 8, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Special Session on Representation Theory and the Theta Correspondence, I
Organizers: Wee Teck Gan , University of California San Diego
Hongyu He , Louisiana State University
Annegret Paul , Western Michigan University annegret.paul@wmich.edu
Monday January 8, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Special Session on Structure Theory for Matroids and Graphs, I
Organizers: Joseph P. Kung , University of North Texas
Bogdan S. Oporowski , Louisiana State University bogdan@math.lsu.edu
James G. Oxley , Louisiana State University
8:00 a.m.
Distinguishability of Locally Finite Trees.
Xiangqian Zhou* , the University of Mississippi
Mark Watkins , Syracuse University
(1023-05-687)
8:30 a.m.
Stabilizers for matroids over finite fields.
Sandra Kingan* , Clayton State University
(1023-05-1090)
9:00 a.m.
Coloring graphs on surfaces with all faces even.
Daniel Kral , Charles University, Czech Republic
Robin Thomas* , Georgia Institute of Technology
(1023-05-1125)
10:00 a.m.
Negative correlations for spanning forests of graphs.
David G. Wagner* , University of Waterloo
(1023-05-327)
10:30 a.m.
Unavoidable Minors in Graphs.
Carolyn Chun* , Louisiana State University
Guoli Ding , Louisiana State University
Bogdan Oporowski , Louisiana State University
Dirk Vertigan , Louisiana State University
(1023-05-1321)
Monday January 8, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Special Session on Time Scales: Dynamic Equations with Applications, I
Organizers: Martin J. Bohner , University of Missouri-Rolla bohner@umr.edu
Allan C. Peterson , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
8:00 a.m.
Delay Dynamic Equations.
Lynn H Erbe* , University of Nebraska, Lincoln, Nebraska
Allan C Peterson , University of Nebraska, Lincoln, Nebraska
(1023-39-888)
8:30 a.m.
Fractional $q$-calculus on a time scale.
Ferhan M Atici , Western Kentucky University
Paul W Eloe* , University of Dayton
(1023-39-441)
9:00 a.m.
A generalized upper and lower solution method for singular boundary value problems for the one-dimensional p-Laplacian on time scales.
Elvan Akin-Bohner* , University of Missouri-Rolla
Ravi Agarwal , Florida Institute of Technology
(1023-34-1234)
9:30 a.m.
Solvability of some nonlinear boundary value problems.
Christopher C. Tisdell* , The University of New South Wales
(1023-34-433)
10:00 a.m.
Convergence of Solutions of Dynamic Equations on Time Scales.
Bonita A. Lawrence , Marshall University
Ralph W. Oberste-Vorth* , Marshall University
(1023-34-1298)
10:30 a.m.
Feasible Approximations of Hybrid Dynamic Derivatives on Time Scales.
Qin Sheng* , Baylor University
(1023-39-979)
Monday January 8, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Special Session on Arithmetic Geometry, I
Organizers: Matthew H. Baker , Georgia Institute of Technology mbaker@math.gatech.edu
Bjorn Poonen , University of California Berkeley poonen@math.berkeley.edu
Monday January 8, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Special Session on Computational Algebraic and Analytic Geometry for Low-Dimensional Varieties, I
Organizers: Mika K. Sepp\"al\"a , Florida State University mika.seppala@fsu.edu
Tanush T. Shaska , Oakland University shaska@oakland.edu
Emil J. Volcheck , Association for Computing Machinery volcheck@acm.org
8:00 a.m.
The p-torsion of hyperelliptic curves with extra automorphisms.
Darren B Glass* , Gettysburg College
(1023-14-1337)
8:30 a.m.
Cantor Versus NUCOMP on Hyperelliptic Curves.
Michael J. Jacobson Jr. , University of Calgary
Renate Scheidler* , University of Calgary
Andreas Stein , University of Wyoming
(1023-11-1191)
9:00 a.m.
What is NUCOMP?
Andreas Stein* , University of Wyoming
Michael J Jacobson , University of Calgary
Renate Scheidler , University of Calgary
(1023-11-1042)
9:30 a.m.
Genus calculations for towers of function fields arising from equations of $C_{ab}$ curves.
Caleb M. Shor* , Bates College
(1023-14-953)
10:00 a.m.
Endomorphism algebras of hyperelliptic jacobians.
Arsen Elkin* , Colorado State University
Yuri Zarhin , Pennsylvania State University
(1023-14-1175)
10:30 a.m.
Bernstein Sato polynomial in low dimension.
Darren Salven Tapp* , Purdue University
(1023-14-942)
Monday January 8, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, I
Organizers: Paul C. Roberts , University of Utah
Anurag K. Singh , University of Utah singh@math.utah.edu
Oana Veliche , University of Utah
8:00 a.m.
The Newton Polytope of the Implicit Equation.
Bernd Sturmfels , UC Berkeley
Jenia Tevelev , University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Josephine Yu* , UC Berkeley
(1023-14-285)
8:30 a.m.
Resultant formula for the $A-$ discriminant and dual defect toric varieties.
Raymond P Curran* , Metropolitan State College of Denver
(1023-14-1697)
9:00 a.m.
Generalized Green's Theorem.
Irena Peeva* , Cornell Univ.
Jeff Mermin , Univ. of Kansas
(1023-13-302)
9:30 a.m.
Resolutions of square-free monomial ideals.
Tai Huy Ha* , Tulane University
(1023-13-1144)
10:00 a.m.
The homogeneous coordinate rings of some Del Pezzo surfaces.
Mike Stillman , Cornell University
Damiano Testa , Cornell University
Mauricio Velasco* , Cornell University
(1023-13-1020)
10:30 a.m.
Relative and Tate Cohomology for modules of fintie $G_C$-dimension.
Diana M White* , University of Nebraska
Ryo Takahashi , Meiji University
(1023-13-957)
Monday January 8, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Probability and Statistics, I
8:00 a.m.
Convergence in Distribution of Random Compact Sets in Polish Spaces.
Hussain Elalaoui-Talibi* , Tuskegee University
Lisa D. Peterson , Auburn, Alabama
(1023-60-1285)
8:15 a.m.
On the compact support property of solutions of hyperbolic SPDE.
Hassan Allouba , Kent State University
Oleksiy Ignatyev* , Kent State University
(1023-60-1319)
8:30 a.m.
A New Look at Stopping Times Related to Trading Techniques.
Vilen Abramov* , Kent State University
Kazim M Khan , Kent State University
(1023-60-1328)
8:45 a.m.
On the Replicator Dynamics behavior under Stratonovich type random perturbations.
R. Khasminskii , Wayne State University
N. Potsepun* , Wayne State University
(1023-60-1394)
9:00 a.m.
Using the pmf of the time to reach a subset of states in an irreducible finite Markov chain for clustering.
Maxim J. Goldberg* , Ramapo College of NJ
Seonja Kim , Fairleigh Dickinson University
(1023-60-1400)
9:15 a.m.
From Random Matrices to Stochastic Operators.
Brian D. Sutton* , Randolph-Macon College
Alan Edelman , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1023-60-149)
9:30 a.m.
The Theory of Lumpness: A Geometric Approach to the Expected Distance Between Two Points in a Probability Distribution Function in $R^{n}$.
George A Khachatryan* , University of Chicago
(1023-60-1568)
9:45 a.m.
Evaluation formulas for conditional functional space integrals II.
Seung Jun Chang , Dankook University
Jae Gil Choi , Dankook University, Cheonan, Korea
David L. Skoug* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1023-60-1674)
10:00 a.m.
Maximum queue length for a Gaussian queueing model.
Yasong Jin* , University of Kansas
Tyrone E. Duncan , University of Kansas
(1023-60-171)
10:15 a.m.
Asymptotic Decay of the Ruin Probability in a Renewal Risk Process with Uncertain Investments.
Corina D. Constantinescu* , Oregon State University
Enrique A. Thomann , Oregon State University
(1023-60-1765)
10:30 a.m.
Fractional Stability Of Functional CLT.
Yuriy V Kolomiets* , Kent State University
(1023-60-1769)
10:45 a.m.
On the relationship between Spearman's rho and Kendall's tau for continuous random variables.
Gregory A. Fredricks , Lewis & Clark College
Roger B. Nelsen* , Lewis & Clark College
(1023-62-144)
Monday January 8, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Numerical Analysis and Computer Science, I
8:00 a.m.
A $W$-Cycle Multigrid Algorithm for a New NIPG Method.
Susanne C Brenner , Louisiana State University and the Unversity of South Carolina
Luke N Owens* , University of South Carolina
(1023-65-1049)
8:15 a.m.
Composition of comparison based algorithms as an algebraic operation.
Homeira Pajoohesh* , Georgia Southern University
(1023-68-1736)
8:30 a.m.
Is symplectic-energy-momentum integration well-posed?
Yosi Shibberu* , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
(1023-65-1367)
8:45 a.m.
Electromagnetic-Thermal Model of Microwave Processing.
Erin M Kiley* , WPI Center for Industrial Mathematics and Statistics
Dena Feldman , WPI Center for Industrial Mathematics and Statistics
(1023-65-1513)
9:00 a.m.
solving polynomial systems by parallel polyhedral homotopies.
Jan Verschelde , University of Illinois at Chicago
Yan Zhuang* , UIC
(1023-65-1520)
9:15 a.m.
High-order, compact difference schemes of heat-conducting problems.
Jennifer Zhao* , University of Michigan-Dearborn
Weizhong Dai , Louisiana Tech. University
Suyang Zhang , Louisiana Tech. University
(1023-65-1541)
9:30 a.m.
Restarted Nonsymmetric Lanczos and Two-Sided Arnoldi.
Dywayne A Nicely* , Baylor University
(1023-65-1603)
9:45 a.m.
The quality of approximation bases for the Helmholtz equation.
Timo Betcke* , TU Braunschweig
(1023-65-166)
10:00 a.m.
Mathematical Modeling of Elastic Snap Through.
Mark S. Korlie* , Montclair State University
(1023-65-1669)
10:15 a.m.
Numerical Methods for the Stochastic Landau-Lifshitz Navier-Stokes Equations.
John B. Bell , Center for Computational Science and Engineering, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Sarah A. Williams* , Graduate Group in Applied Mathematics, University of California, Davis
Alejandro L. Garcia , Department of Physics, San Jose State Univesity
(1023-65-1702)
10:30 a.m.
Global multiscale finite element methods for elliptic equations.
Lijian Jiang* , Texas A&M University
(1023-65-1893)
10:45 a.m.
A Cayley transformed Lanczos-Schur algorithm for large unitary eigenproblems.
Roden J. A. David* , Washington State University
(1023-65-784)
Monday January 8, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Applications of Discrete Mathematics, I
Organizers: Thomas Koshy , Framingham State College tkoshy@frc.mass.edu
Thomas Moore , Bridgewater State College
8:00 a.m.
Community Structure in the United States Congress.
Mason A Porter* , California Institute of Technology
(1023-D1-48)
8:20 a.m.
Computer Science, Stong Induction and Pile-Splitting.
Bill Marion* , Valparaiso University
(1023-D1-52)
8:40 a.m.
Matching Columns in a Cyclically Repeated Pattern of 3 Colors.
Ashish K. Srivastava* , Ohio University
Steve Szabo , Ohio University
(1023-D1-98)
9:00 a.m.
Network Flow Problems with Path Capacities.
Maren Martens* , Dortmund University
Martin Skutella , Dortmund University
(1023-D1-128)
9:20 a.m.
A Real-World Scheduling Problem in the Undergraduate Algorithms Course.
Yana Kortsarts* , Widener University, Computer Science Department
(1023-D1-172)
9:40 a.m.
Discrete Approximation to a Steady-State Temperature Distribution.
Jenny Switkes* , Cal Poly Pomona
Gordon Safely , Cal Poly Pomona
Anh Tran , Cal Poly Pomona
(1023-D1-353)
10:00 a.m.
Integrating Programming into Discrete Mathematics.
Keith E Howard* , Mercer University
(1023-D1-439)
10:20 a.m.
Jacobsthal Compositions.
Ralph P. Grimaldi* , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
(1023-D1-488)
10:40 a.m.
The Spectral Radius of Submatrices of Laplacian Matrices for Graphs.
Jason J Molitierno* , Sacred Heart University
(1023-D1-561)
Monday January 8, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on College Algebra: Concepts, Data, and Models, II
Organizers: Florence S. Gordon , New York Institute of Technology fgordon@nyit.edu
Mary Robinson , University of New Mexico Valencia Campus
Norma Agras , Miami Dade Community College
Laurette Foster , Prairie View A&M University
8:00 a.m.
Integrating Applications, Modeling, and Technology in a College Algebra Course.
Ronald J Harshbarger* , University of South Carolina Beaufort
Lisa S Yocco , Georgia Southern University
(1023-F1-497)
8:15 a.m.
"Search for Meaning" in a College Algebra Course.
Kyong-Hee M Lee* , Colby-Sawyer College
(1023-F1-120)
8:30 a.m.
Designing, Teaching, and Researching Contemporary Based College Algebra Courses.
Erick Brian Hofacker* , University of Wisconsin - River Falls
(1023-F1-1855)
8:45 a.m.
Data Exploration and Modeling in a College Algebra Course: Use of Heart Rate Data to Investigate Recovery Time of Athletes.
Erica Slate Young* , United States Military Academy at West Point
(1023-F1-1718)
9:00 a.m.
Beginning with a 21st Century View: Mathematical Modeling and Problem Solving Courses with Interdisciplinary Applications in College Algebra.
William P Fox* , Naval Postgraduate School
(1023-F1-624)
9:15 a.m.
College Algebra across the City.
Elizabeth Jane Kreston* , University of the Incarnate Word
(1023-F1-388)
9:30 a.m.
An Excel-lent Approach to College Algebra.
Eric Gaze* , Alfred University
(1023-F1-754)
9:45 a.m.
Mathematics, Geography, and Data:Introducing Geographic Concepts in Mathematics Classes.
Robert J Hickey* , Central Washington University
Stuart Boersma , Central Washington University
(1023-F1-1271)
10:00 a.m.
Understanding Algebra while Learning Calculus: A successful integrated course.
Alicia Sevilla* , Moravian College
Kay Somers , Moravian College
(1023-F1-688)
10:15 a.m.
Steroids, Alcohol and Birth Control: Precalculus Investigations of Current Health Issues.
Theresa Laurent* , St. Louis College of Pharmacy
(1023-F1-896)
10:30 a.m.
The Optimal Origami Box.
Shelly Smith* , Grand Valley State University
(1023-F1-589)
10:45 a.m.
The Traveling Salesman Solves a Meals on Wheels Problem: Utilizing Academic Service Learning in an Integrated Algebra and Computer Science Course.
Joanne C. Caniglia* , Eastern Michigan University
Krish Narayanan , Eastern Michigan University
(1023-F1-18)
Monday January 8, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, VII
Organizers: Eric S. Marland , Appalachian State University marlandes@appstate.edu
Jay A. Malmstrom , Oklahoma State Community College
8:00 a.m.
Perfect Matchings in Pruned Grid Graphs.
David R Guichard* , Whitman College
(1023-Z1-697)
8:15 a.m.
Disjunctive Rado Numbers for a pair of Schur Like Equations.
Dusty E. Sabo* , Southern Oregon University
Daniel Schaal , South Dakota State University
Jacent Tokaz , National Security Agency
(1023-Z1-1336)
8:30 a.m.
Cantor's Set and the Continuum Hypothesis.
H Vic Dannon* , California
(1023-Z1-17)
8:45 a.m.
Computational Exercises on Carmichael Numbers and Pollard Rho Factorization.
William R. Harris* , Georgetown College
(1023-Z1-507)
9:00 a.m.
An Explicit Plancherel Formula for Certain Completely Solvable Homogeneous Spaces.
Katrina Ashford Cunningham* , Southern University and A&M College
(1023-Z1-1040)
9:15 a.m.
Natural Parameterizations of a Region.
William Freed* , Concordia University College of Alberta
(1023-Z1-387)
9:30 a.m.
An Introduction to Product Calculus.
Michael Z. Spivey* , University of Puget Sound
(1023-Z1-303)
9:45 a.m.
When Is The Derivative Of A Composition The Composition Of The Derivatives?
Marcus Pendergrass* , Hampden-Sydney College
(1023-Z1-1783)
10:00 a.m.
Using mnemonic and Ausubelian concept mapping to teach "and/or" probability problems.
M. A. Hamid* , Temple University
(1023-Z1-1380)
10:15 a.m.
Whad'Ya Know?: Classroom Voting in a Liberal Arts Mathematics Course.
Jean M McGivney-Burelle* , University of Hartford
Raymond J. McGivney , University of Hartford
(1023-Z1-1184)
10:30 a.m.
More than Just Math: A Study of Collaboration and Community Building in the Undergraduate Math Classroom.
Janet Thiel* , Villa Julie College, Stevenson, MD & Towson University
(1023-Z1-653)
10:45 a.m.
Teaching Optimization at a Liberal Arts College to Math and CS Majors.
William P Fox* , Naval Postgraduate School
(1023-Z1-622)
Monday January 8, 2007, 8:15 a.m.-10:25 a.m. AMS Session on Operator Theory and Optimal Control, I
8:15 a.m.
On The Commutator Ideal of the Toeplitz Algebra on the Bergman Space of the Unit Ball in $\mathbb{C}^n$.
Trieu Le* , University at Buffalo
(1023-47-114)
8:30 a.m.
Composition operators on Banach spaces of analytic functions of the unit ball.
Matthew A Pons* , University of Virginia
(1023-47-1185)
8:45 a.m.
Determining the Membership of Hankel Operators in the Symmetrically-Normed Ideals of the Segal-Bargmann Space.
D K Farnsworth* , University at Buffalo
(1023-47-1194)
9:00 a.m.
Compact quantum group actions on C*-algebras.
Raluca Dumitru* , University of Cincinnati
(1023-47-1397)
9:15 a.m.
Invariant subspaces of parabolic non-automorphisms in the Hardy space.
Alfonso Montes-Rodriguez , Universidad de Sevilla
Manuel Ponce-Escudero* , Universidad de Sevilla
Stanislav A. Shkarin , Universidad de Sevilla
(1023-47-1434)
9:30 a.m.
Basic sequencies, non-cyclicity and quasinilpotent supercyclic operators.
Alfonso Montes-Rodriguez , Universidad de Sevilla
Alejandro Rodriguez-Martinez* , Universidad de Sevilla
Stanislav Shkarin , Universidad de Sevilla
(1023-47-1435)
9:45 a.m.
Break.
10:00 a.m.
Operator Means and its appllication in solving a class of operator equation.
Mohammad Khadivi* , Jackson State University
(1023-47-1675)
10:15 a.m.
Hyperinvariant Subspaces for some Operator-Weighted Bilateral Shifts.
Sami M. Hamid* , University of North Florida
Carl Pearcy , Texas A&M University
(1023-47-1883)
Monday January 8, 2007, 8:15 a.m.-10:40 a.m. AMS Session on Combinatorics, III
8:15 a.m.
On the expected height of $t$-ary trees under random edge compression.
Joshua Zahl* , California Institute of Technology
(1023-05-424)
8:30 a.m.
Splitter Theorems for $4$-regular Planar Graphs.
Guoli Ding , Louisiana State University
Jinko Kanno* , Louisiana Tech University
(1023-05-431)
8:45 a.m.
Break.
9:00 a.m.
Muti-restrained Stirling numbers.
Ji Young Choi* , Shippensburg University of PA
(1023-05-478)
9:15 a.m.
An Analysis of Random Words of Fixed Length.
Gerald Y. Agbegha* , Johnson C. Smith University
(1023-05-571)
9:30 a.m.
A Variation on Binomial Coefficients and an Application to Probability.
Michael J. J. Barry* , Allegheny College
(1023-05-598)
9:45 a.m.
Line graphs, average degree, and percolation threshold approximation formulas.
John C Wierman* , Johns Hopkins University
(1023-05-602)
10:00 a.m.
Some results on graphs with non-surjective optimal $L(2, 1)$-labelings.
John P. Georges , Trinity College
David Mauro , Trinity College
Yan Wang* , Trinity College
(1023-05-655)
10:15 a.m.
Obtaining a uniformly dense graph from a non-uniformly dense graph.
Lavanya Kannan* , Texas A&M University
Hong-Jian Lai , West Virginia University
Hongyuan Lai , School craft College
(1023-05-709)
10:30 a.m.
On Fully Orientability of Graphs.
H. H. Lai , National Taiwan University
K. W. Lih* , Academia Sinica
(1023-05-721)
Monday January 8, 2007, 8:15 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Assessment of Student Learning in Undergraduate Mathematics, I
Organizers: William Martin , North Dakota State University william.martin@ndsu.edu
Bernard L. Madison , University of Arkansas
8:15 a.m.
Assessment as a Vehicle for Change.
Jill Shahverdian* , Quinnipiac University
(1023-D5-1361)
8:30 a.m.
Building an Assessment Program for a Liberal Arts Math Major from Scratch.
Sarah Hutcheson Jahn , Concordia University, St. Paul
Robert J. Krueger* , Concordia University, St. Paul
(1023-D5-592)
8:45 a.m.
Programmatic Assessment of Proof Writing.
Karen Batt Stanish* , Keene State College
(1023-D5-1686)
9:00 a.m.
Implementing Assessment Plans for Programs in Mathematics and Computer Science: What We Have Learned through Two Cycles.
Ken Luther* , Valparaiso University
Bill Marion , Valparaiso University
(1023-D5-51)
9:15 a.m.
The Calculus Concept Inventory, Validation and Analysis of Results Correlated with Teaching Methodology.
Jerome S. Epstein* , Polytechnic University
(1023-D5-394)
9:30 a.m.
A Case Study of Assessment of the Academic Major and the Quantitative Reasoning Component of the Liberal Learning Curriculum at The College of New Jersey and Its Possible Application Elsewhere.
Edward J. Conjura* , The College of New Jersey
Cathy Liebars , The College of New Jersey
(1023-D5-701)
9:45 a.m.
The Mathematics Core: A Question of Fairness.
Barbara M Moskal* , Colorado School of Mines
Scott Strong , Colorado School of Mines
Graeme Fairweather , Colorado School of Mines
(1023-D5-717)
10:00 a.m.
Assessment of the Major Made Simple.
Pamela B. Pierce* , The College of Wooster
James L. Hartman , The College of Wooster
(1023-D5-1519)
10:15 a.m.
Teaching to the Test (or how I stopped worrying and learned to love the Major Field Achievement Test.).
William P Abrams* , Longwood University
Jeffery Peden , Longwood University
(1023-D5-354)
10:30 a.m.
Undergraduate Assessment in Mathematics at a Four-Year Comprehensive University.
Kevin E. Charlwood* , Washburn University
(1023-D5-415)
10:45 a.m.
A Follow-up on Using Portfolios in Mathematics Education Programs to Assess Content and Connect to Future Practice.
Janet A. White* , Millersville University of PA
Dorothee J. Blum , Millersville University of PA
(1023-D5-427)
Monday January 8, 2007, 8:20 a.m.-4:30 p.m. AWM Workshop
This session has several parts listed separately by time in the program. Listed Workshop presentations are open to all JMM participants.
Monday January 8, 2007, 8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. AWM Workshop: Research Presentations by Recent Ph.D.'s, I
Monday January 8, 2007, 8:30 a.m.-10:00 a.m. AMS Committee on Education Panel Discussion
A panel on the National Math Panel.
Organizers:
William G. McCallum , University of Arizona
Presenters:
Francis Fennell , National Council of Teachers of Mathematics
Larry R. Faulkner , University of Texas at Austin
Monday January 8, 2007, 8:40 a.m.-10:35 a.m. MAA Session on Integrating Mathematics and Biology in Undergraduate Education, III
Organizers: Glenn W. Ledder , University of Nebraska-Lincoln gledder@math.unl.edu
Yajun Yang , Farmingdale State University of New York
Jack Bookman , Duke University
James P. Fulton , Suffolk County Community College
8:40 a.m.
Biology Content in Calculus Labs.
Joseph F. Kolacinski* , Elmira College
John E. Beam , University of Wisconsin Oshkosh
(1023-K1-1826)
9:00 a.m.
Bringing Life to Biocalculus: Lab Projects and Seminar Series.
Timothy D. Comar* , Benedictine University
(1023-K1-161)
9:20 a.m.
Computing with Bacteria: The New Wave of Synthetic Biology.
Laurie J Heyer* , Davidson College
A. Malcolm Campbell , Davidson College
(1023-K1-617)
9:40 a.m.
An ``Experimental'' Interdisciplinary Course in Mathematical Ecology.
Glenn Ledder* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Brigitte Tenhumberg , School of Biological Sciences, Univesity of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1023-K1-272)
10:00 a.m.
Symbiosis: Integrating Mathematics and Statistics with an Introductory Biology Sequence.
Jeff R. Knisley* , East Tennessee State University
Istvan Karsai , Dept. of Biological Sciences, East Tennessee State University
(1023-K1-1462)
10:20 a.m.
Integrating Mathematics into the Introductory Biology Laboratory Course.
James D White* , Louisiana Tech University
Jenna P Carpenter , Louisiana Tech University
(1023-K1-899)
Monday January 8, 2007, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. AMS Invited Address
New combinatorics from the invariant theory of reflection groups.
Victor S. Reiner* , School of Mathematics, University of Minnesota
(1023-05-09)
Monday January 8, 2007, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. ASL Invited Address
Recent Uses of Proof Theory in Nonlinear Analysis and Geodesic Geometry.
Ulrich Kohlenbach* , Darmstadt University of Technology
(1023-03-411)
Monday January 8, 2007, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse \#10: Part B
A beginner's guide to the scholarship of teaching and learning in mathematics.
Organizers:
Curtis D. Bennett , Loyola Marymount University
Jacqueline M. Dewar , Loyola Marymount University
Monday January 8, 2007, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse \#16: Part B
More music and mathematics.
Organizers:
Leon Harkleroad , Wilton, ME
Monday January 8, 2007, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse \#4: Part B
Creating visual mathematics applets using flash programming.
Organizers:
Douglas E. Ensley , Shippensburg University
Barbara Kaskosz , University of Rhode Island
Monday January 8, 2007, 9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Mathematics of Chemistry
Organizers: George Rublein , The College of William and Mary gtrubl@math.wm.edu
9:00 a.m.
A Combustion Model Exhibiting Metastability.
Ronald E. Mickens* , Clark Atlanta University
(1023-L5-33)
9:20 a.m.
Use of Singular Value Decomposition Theorem and Principal Component Analysis in Environmental Research---Research with Undergraduate Students.
Umesh P. Nagarkatte* , Medgar Evers College, CUNY
Wilbert W. Hope , Medgar Evers College, CUNY
(1023-L5-1735)
9:40 a.m.
Inquiry-based Exercises for Physical Chemistry: Hydrogenic Model.
Katie White* , Saint Mary's College, Notre Dame
Megan Boyle , Saint Mary's College, Notre Dame
Toni L O Barstis , Saint Mary's College, Notre Dame
Joanne Snow , Saint Mary's College, Notre Dame
Jennifer Herdman , Saint Mary's College, Notre Dame
(1023-L5-1482)
10:00 a.m.
Break.
10:20 a.m.
Total Differential and Partial Derivatives - A Different Perspective for Chemistry Students.
Lynn S. Bennethum* , University of Colorado DHSC
(1023-L5-773)
10:40 a.m.
Calculus of Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics.
Youyu Phillips* , Keystone College
(1023-L5-703)
Monday January 8, 2007, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. MAA-YMN Panel Discussion
Undergraduate career paths in mathematics.
Organizers:
Dov N. Chelst , DeVry University
Vanessa Garcia , Texas State University, San Marcos
Panelists:
Ellen Pierce , Casualty Actuarial Consultants, Inc.
Robert J. Frey , Stony Brook University
Kathy Lange , SAS Institute Inc.
Monday January 8, 2007, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Teaching and learning mathematics in a Computer Algebra Systems (CAS) enriched environment: College algebra to real analysis.
Organizers:
Wade Ellis, Jr. , West Valley College
Panelists:
William C. Bauldry , Appalachian State University
Monday January 8, 2007, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. NAM Panel Discussion
HBCUs prepare to reform college algebra courses.
Organizers:
Dennis Davenport , U. S. Military Academy
Monday January 8, 2007, 9:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m. Exhibits and Book Sales
Monday January 8, 2007, 9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. MAA Special Report
Algebra: Gateway to a technological future.
Organizers:
Michael Pearson , MAA
Monday January 8, 2007, 10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. ASL Invited Address
Back and forth through computable model theory.
Valentina S. Harizanov* , George Washington University
(1023-03-410)
Monday January 8, 2007, 10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. NAM Business Meeting
Monday January 8, 2007, 10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Invited Address
Big waves on deep water.
Jerry L. Bona* , University of Illinois at Chicago
(1023-A0-22)
Monday January 8, 2007, 10:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AWM Workshop: Poster Session with Presentations from Women Recent Ph.D.s and Graduate Students
10:30 a.m.
High Order Fully Coupled Discontinuous Finite Element Methods For Two-Phase Flow.
Yekaterina Epshteyn* , University of Pittsburgh
Beatrice Riviere , University of Pittsburgh
(1023-65-765)
10:30 a.m.
Spectral averaging in von Neumann algebras.
Vadim Kostrykin , Technische Universit\"{a}t Clausthal
Konstantin A. Makarov , University of Missouri-Columbia
Anna Skripka* , University of Missouri-Columbia
(1023-47-800)
10:30 a.m.
Modeling Wormlike Micellar Solutions.
Paula A. Vasquez* , University of Delaware
L. Pamela Cook , University of Delaware
(1023-76-802)
10:30 a.m.
Representations of the Braid Group via the Yang Baxter Equation.
Jennifer M. Franko* , Indiana University, Bloomington
(1023-54-842)
10:30 a.m.
Large scale Bayesian parameter estimation and sensitivity analysis for the cardiac metabolism during ischemia.
Rachael S Hageman* , Case Western Reserve University, Center for Modeling Integrated Metabolic Systems
Erkki Somersalo , Helsinki University of Technology
Daniela Calvetti , Case Western Reserve University, Center for Modeling Integrated Metabolic Systems
(1023-92-950)
10:30 a.m.
Transmission Boundary Value Problems in Non-Smooth Domains.
Katharine Ott* , University of Virginia
Irina Mitrea , University of Virginia
(1023-35-1025)
10:30 a.m.
Visibility of Point Clouds and Mapping of Unknown Environments.
Yanina Landa* , University of California Los Angeles
(1023-49-1069)
10:30 a.m.
Semilinear Actions of Galois Groups and Descent in Algebraic $K$-Theory.
G K Lyo* , University of California, Berkeley
(1023-55-1076)
10:30 a.m.
Topological Properties of a DNA Computing Model.
Daniela Genova* , University of South Florida, Tampa, Florida
(1023-68-1128)
10:30 a.m.
Universal abelian covers of normal surface singularities of the form $\{z^n=f(x,y)\}$.
Elizabeth A. Sell* , University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(1023-14-1374)
10:30 a.m.
Localized Operators and the Construction of Localized Frames.
Akram Aldroubi , Vanderbilt University
Fumiko Futamura* , Vanderbilt University
(1023-42-1508)
10:30 a.m.
``Ramanujan's very interesting functions'': mock theta functions and vector-valued Maass-Poincare series.
Sharon Anne Garthwaite* , University of Wisconsin - Madison
(1023-11-1540)
Monday January 8, 2007, 11:10 a.m.-11:40 a.m. MAA Business Meeting
Organizers:
Martha J. Siegel , Towson University
Moderators:
Carl C. Cowen , IUPUI
Monday January 8, 2007, 11:45 a.m.-12:15 p.m. AMS Business Meeting
Monday January 8, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. NAM Claytor-Woodard Lecture
Some mathematical models for modeling blood flow in the kidney.
Nathaniel Whitaker* , University of Massachusetts, Amherst
(1023-76-416)
Monday January 8, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. ASL Invited Address
Classifying Measure Preserving Transformations.
Matthew D. Foreman* , University of California Irvine
(1023-03-407)
Monday January 8, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS-MAA-MER Special Session on Mathematics and Education Reform, II
Organizers: William H. Barker , Bowdoin College
Dale R. Oliver , Humboldt State University
Bonnie S. Saunders , University of Illinois at Chicago saunders@math.uic.edu
Michael Starbird , University of Texas, Austin
1:00 p.m.
The Institute for Mathematics and Education at the University of Arizona.
William McCallum* , University of Arizona
(1023-97-1687)
1:30 p.m.
A National Conference on Doctoral Programs in Mathematics Education: What issues should be addressed?
Robert Reys* , University of Missouri
(1023-97-544)
2:00 p.m.
Enhancing the Teaching of Euclidean Geometry.
Charlene E. Beckmann* , Grand Valley State University
(1023-97-1501)
2:30 p.m.
Mathematicians and Teachers: From Summer Institutes to the School Year.
James R King* , University of Washington
(1023-97-1322)
3:00 p.m.
Report on Calculus at Macalester College.
David M Bressoud* , Macalester College
(1023-97-777)
3:30 p.m.
Preparing Prospective Teachers to Teach AP Calculus.
Scott Baldridge* , Louisiana State University
(1023-97-355)
4:00 p.m.
Teaching Calculus with Future Middle School Teachers.
Bonnie S Saunders* , University of Illinois at Chicago
(1023-97-1608)
4:30 p.m.
What is the effect of implementing a content/methods Calculus I course into a university science and mathematics secondary teacher preparation program?
Mark L. Daniels* , University of Texas
(1023-97-11)
5:00 p.m.
An Interactive Online Calculus Text.
David A. Smith* , Duke University (retired)
Lawrence C. Moore , Duke University (retired)
(1023-97-1653)
5:30 p.m.
Calculus for the Public.
Michael Starbird* , University of Texas at Austin
(1023-97-833)
Monday January 8, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS-MAA Special Session on History of Mathematics, IV
Organizers: Joseph W. Dauben , Lehman College jdauben@att.net
Patti Hunter , Westmont College
Victor J. Katz , University of the District of Columbia
Karen H. Parshall , University of Virginia
1:00 p.m.
Euler Incorporated in the United States: Textbooks, Mathematical Instruments, and Telescopes.
Peggy Aldrich Kidwell* , National Museum of American History, Smithsonian Institution
(1023-01-351)
1:30 p.m.
"The Acknowledged National Standard": Charles Davies, A. S. Barnes, and Textbooks as Teaching Tools.
Amy Ackerberg-Hastings* , University of Maryland University College
(1023-01-458)
2:00 p.m.
Janos Bolyai's American supporter, G. B. Halsted.
Albert C. Lewis* , Indiana Univ. - Purdue Univ. Indianapolis
(1023-01-240)
2:30 p.m.
Peirce's Cantor.
Matthew E Moore* , Brooklyn College of the City University of New York
(1023-01-787)
3:00 p.m.
The other American mathematical congress.
David E. Zitarelli* , Temple University
(1023-01-378)
3:30 p.m.
Volterra in America.
Judith R. Goodstein* , California Institute of Technology
(1023-01-645)
4:00 p.m.
A punishment tour for ``P'' Echols.
Shawnee McMurran , California State University, San Bernardino, and U. S. Military Academy
V. Frederick Rickey* , U. S. Military Academy
(1023-01-868)
4:30 p.m.
Frege's Diary and Frege's Politics.
Martin D Davis* , UC Berkeley (visitor); NYU-Courant (Emeritus)
(1023-01-276)
5:00 p.m.
Applied Mathematics in Nazi Germany.
Sanford L Segal* , University of Rochester
(1023-01-444)
5:30 p.m.
World War II and After: Impact on American Women in Mathematics.
Judy Green , Marymount University
Jeanne LaDuke* , DePaul University
(1023-01-586)
Monday January 8, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:45 p.m. AMS Special Session on Group Representations, Ergodic Theory, and Mathematical Physics: Honoring the Memory of George W. Mackey, IV
Organizers: Robert S. Doran , Texas Christian University r.doran@tcu.edu
Calvin C. Moore , University of California Berkeley
Robert J. Zimmer , The University of Chicago
Monday January 8, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mapping Class Groups and Handlebodies, II
Organizers: Tara E. Brendle , Louisiana State University brendle@math.lsu.edu
William R. Vautaw , Southeastern Louisiana University
1:00 p.m.
Straightening tube sums.
Martin Scharlemann* , U. C. Santa Barbara
(1023-57-670)
1:30 p.m.
Mapping class groups of Heegaard splittings.
Jesse E Johnson* , Yale University
Hyam Rubinstein , University of Melbourne
(1023-57-921)
2:00 p.m.
On some relations and homology of the Dehn twist quandle.
Joel Zablow* , Rochester Institute of Technology, Rochester N.Y.
(1023-57-553)
2:30 p.m.
Some homological properties on a handlebody group.
Susumu Hirose* , Saga University
(1023-57-811)
3:00 p.m.
Right-Veering Diffeomorphisms of Bordered Surfaces and the Burau Representation of $B_3$.
Emille K. Davie* , University of Georgia
(1023-57-1050)
3:30 p.m.
Heegaard splitting and 3-manifold invariants from the Johnson-Morita homomorphims.
Joan S. Birman , Columbia University
Tara E Brendle , Louisiana State University
Nathan D. Broaddus* , University of Chicago
(1023-57-1243)
4:00 p.m.
A Presentation For The Automorphisms Of The $3$-Sphere That Preserve A Genus Two Heegaard Splitting.
Erol Akbas* , University of Arkansas
(1023-57-1033)
4:30 p.m.
Surface homeomorphisms that do not extend to any handlebody.
Jamie Bradley Jorgensen* , Rice University
(1023-57-1172)
5:00 p.m.
From handlebodies to closed 3-manifolds: a geometric approach.
Hossein Namazi* , Princeton University
(1023-57-945)
5:30 p.m.
A classification of automorphisms of 3--manifolds.
Leonardo N. Carvalho* , Universidade Federal Fluminense - Brazil
Ulrich Oertel , Rutgers University - Newark
(1023-57-1212)
Monday January 8, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS Special Session on Nonsmooth Analysis in Inverse and Variational Problems, II
Organizers: M. Zuhair Nashed , University of Central Florida znashed@mail.ucf.edu
Otmar Scherzer , University of Innsbruck
1:00 p.m.
Asymptotic Convergence Analysis of a New Class of Proximal Point Methods.
William W. Hager* , University of Florida
Hongchao Zhang , University of Florida
(1023-49-530)
1:30 p.m.
Slant Differentiability of Nonlinear Operators with Applications to Ill-Posed Inverse Problems.
M. Zuhair Nashed* , University of Central Florida
(1023-49-1664)
2:00 p.m.
Generalized gradient methods for non-linear inverse problems with sparsity constraints.
Kristian Bredies* , University of Bremen
(1023-49-1117)
2:30 p.m.
TV Regularization versus Taut String for Density Estimation.
Otmar Scherzer* , Computer Science
(1023-35-1912)
3:00 p.m.
Convergence rates for non-quadratic regularization of nonlinear inverse problems.
Elena Resmerita* , Johann Radon Institute for Computational and Applied Mathematics
Otmar Scherzer , University of Innsbruck
(1023-49-1688)
3:30 p.m.
Nonlinear Generalized Functions as a tool for Nonsmooth Nonlinear Problems in Mathematics and Physics.
J.F. Colombeau* , Universit\'e de Grenoble 1
(1023-46-480)
4:00 p.m.
Existence of multiple solutions of nonlinear elliptic equations driven by the p-Laplacian.
Nikolaos S. Papageorgiou* , National Technical University, Athens, Greece
(1023-35-1921)
4:30 p.m.
Dual settings for total variation regularization.
Markus Grasmair* , Department of Computer Science, University of Innsbruck, Austria
(1023-49-1498)
5:00 p.m.
Detecting Interfaces in a Parabolic-Elliptic Problem.
Florian Fr\"uhauf , University of Innsbruck, Austria
Bastian Gebauer* , Joh. Gutenberg-Universit\"at Mainz, Germany
Otmar Scherzer , University of Innsbruck, Austria
(1023-35-716)
5:30 p.m.
On Nonsmooth Approximate Maximum Principle.
Ilya Shvartsman* , Miami University
Boris S Mordukhovich , Wayne State University
(1023-49-782)
Monday January 8, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in Mathematical Biology, Ecology, and Epidemiology, II
Organizers: Lih-Ing Roeger , Texas Tech University lih-ing.roeger@ttu.edu
Linda J. Allen , Texas Tech University
Sophia Jang , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
1:00 p.m.
Dynamics of a Discontinuous Discrete Model of West Nile-Like Epidemics.
Vlajko L. Kocic* , Xavier University of Louisiana
(1023-39-365)
1:30 p.m.
Control of an Epidemic Model of Rabies in Raccoons.
Suzanne Lenhart* , University of Tennessee
(1023-92-249)
2:00 p.m.
Dynamic Reduction, the Periodic Ricker Map and Genetically Altered Mosquitos.
Robert J. Sacker* , University of Southern California
Hubertus F. von Bremen , California State Polytechnic University
(1023-92-1255)
2:30 p.m.
Disease extinction and persistence in spatially heterogeneous host-parasite models with inter-patch travel.
Thanate Dhirasakdanon , Arizona State University
Horst R. Thieme* , Arizona State University
Pauline van den Driessche , University of Victoria
(1023-92-1282)
3:00 p.m.
Modeling relapse in infectious diseases.
P. van den Driessche* , Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Victoria
(1023-92-593)
3:30 p.m.
Effect of the introduction of refractory vectors in a vector-borne disease.
Julien Arino* , University of Manitoba
(1023-92-1642)
4:00 p.m.
The Final Size of a SARS Epidemic Model Without Quarantine.
Sze-Bi Hsu , National Tsing Hua University
Lih-Ing W. Roeger* , Texas Tech University
(1023-92-515)
4:30 p.m.
Comparative estimation of the reproduction number for pandemic influenza from daily case notification data.
Gerardo Chowell* , Los Alamos National Laboratory
Hiroshi Nishiura , Institut fuer Medizinische Biometrie, Universitaet Tuebingen
Luis MA Bettencourt , Los Alamos National Laboratory
(1023-92-816)
5:00 p.m.
Optimal Flooding and Native-Invasive Plant Population Dynamics.
Daniel L Kern* , University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Suzanne M Lenhart , University of Tennessee
(1023-92-110)
5:30 p.m.
On a discrete West Nile epidemic model.
Sophia R.-J. Jang* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1023-92-1140)
Monday January 8, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Developments in Floer Homology, II
Organizers: Scott J. Baldridge , Louisiana State University
Ronald A. Fintushel , Michigan State University
Thomas E. Mark , Southeastern Louisiana University
Brendan E. Owens , Louisiana State University owens@math.lsu.edu
1:00 p.m.
Compactness for folded holomorphic maps.
Jens von Bergmann* , University of Notre Dame
(1023-58-1593)
1:30 p.m.
Computations of Floer Homology for certain Lagrangian Tori in closed $4$-manifolds.
Adam C Knapp* , Michigan State University
(1023-53-1691)
2:00 p.m.
On knot Floer homology.
Peter S Ozsvath* , Columbia University
(1023-57-1129)
3:00 p.m.
Topological triviality of smoothly knotted surfaces in 4-manifolds.
Hee Jung Kim* , McMaster University
Daniel Ruberman , Brandeis University
(1023-57-636)
3:30 p.m.
Open Book Decompositions of Torus Bundles over $S^1$.
Jeremy Van Horn-Morris* , University of Texas at Austin
(1023-54-1555)
4:00 p.m.
Thurston-Bennequin bounds for knots in more general contact manifolds.
Matthew E Hedden* , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1023-51-558)
4:30 p.m.
Heegaard Floer homology and Periodic Knots.
Sridhar Rajagopalan* , Brandeis University
(1023-55-1509)
5:00 p.m.
Generalizations of symplectic structures and Lefschetz fibrations on smooth 4-manifolds.
R Inanc Baykur* , Michigan State University
(1023-53-341)
5:30 p.m.
Floer homology and gluing three-manifolds along torus boundary.
E Eftekhary* , Harvard University
(1023-55-1538)
Monday January 8, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Representation Theory and the Theta Correspondence, II
Organizers: Wee Teck Gan , University of California San Diego
Hongyu He , Louisiana State University
Annegret Paul , Western Michigan University annegret.paul@wmich.edu
1:00 p.m.
An approach to the local theta correspondence through invariants?
Roger Howe* , Yale University
(1023-22-307)
2:00 p.m.
Signatures of invariant Hermitian forms on irreducible highest weight modules and signed Kazhdan-Lusztig polynomials.
Wai Ling Yee* , University of Windsor
(1023-22-1525)
2:30 p.m.
Lifting of characters on $p-$adic orthogonal and metaplectic groups.
Tatiana K Howard* , University of Maryland College Park
(1023-22-436)
3:00 p.m.
Bernstein's center for real groups.
Gordan Savin* , University of Utah
Goran Muic , University of Zagreb
(1023-22-464)
3:30 p.m.
On the global non-vanishing of theta lifts from even orthogonal groups.
Shuichiro Takeda* , University of California, San Diego
(1023-11-1289)
4:00 p.m.
Minimal polynomials and elementary divisors for simple highest weight modules.
Victor Protsak* , University of Oklahoma
(1023-22-1432)
4:30 p.m.
Small principal series and representations of rank two.
Hadi Salmasian* , Queen's University, Kingston, Ontario, Canada
(1023-22-1108)
5:00 p.m.
Topology of Siegel modular threefolds and theta lifting.
Hongyu He , Louisiana State University
Jerome William Hoffman* , Louisiana State University
(1023-14-692)
5:30 p.m.
Discussion.
Monday January 8, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS Special Session on Structure Theory for Matroids and Graphs, II
Organizers: Joseph P. Kung , University of North Texas
Bogdan S. Oporowski , Louisiana State University bogdan@math.lsu.edu
James G. Oxley , Louisiana State University
1:00 p.m.
Towards a structure theory for matroids.
Bert Gerards* , Centrum voor Wiskunde en Informatica, Amsterdam & Technische Universiteit Eindhoven
(1023-05-1266)
2:00 p.m.
Ore-Type and Dirac-Type Theorems for Matroids.
Sean McGuinness* , Dartmouth College
(1023-05-752)
2:30 p.m.
Transversal Lattices.
Joseph E. Bonin* , The George Washington University
(1023-05-220)
3:00 p.m.
Non-separating cocircuits in 3-connected binary matroids.
Haidong Wu* , University of Mississippi
(1023-05-788)
3:25 p.m.
Break
4:00 p.m.
On Kung's Growth-Rate Conjecture.
Jim Geelen* , University of Waterloo
(1023-05-1277)
5:00 p.m.
Conjectures on clones, connectivity, and cycles in matroids.
Talmage J Reid* , The University of Mississippi
(1023-05-520)
5:30 p.m.
Can anything general be said about minor-closed classes of matroids?
Joseph P Kung* , University of North Texas
(1023-05-333)
Monday January 8, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS Special Session on Time Scales: Dynamic Equations with Applications, II
Organizers: Martin J. Bohner , University of Missouri-Rolla bohner@umr.edu
Allan C. Peterson , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
1:00 p.m.
A Nonlinear Sturm--Picone Comparison Theorem for Dynamic Equations on Time Scales.
Boris Belinskiy , University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
John R Graef* , University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Sonja Petrovic , University of Kentucky
(1023-39-1131)
1:30 p.m.
Asymptotic Behavior of Solutions for Neutral Dynamic Equations on Time Scales.
Douglas Anderson* , Concordia College--Moorhead
(1023-34-316)
2:00 p.m.
Oscillatory Criteria for a Three Dimensional System on a Time Scale.
E. Akin-Bohner , University of Missouri Rolla
Z. Dosla , Masarykova Univerzita
B Lawrence* , Marshall University
(1023-34-1263)
2:30 p.m.
Asymptotic stability for 2x2 dynamic systems on time scales.
Gro Hovhannisyan* , Kent State University
(1023-34-369)
3:00 p.m.
Boundedness in Functional Dynamic Equations On Time Scales.
Elvan Bohner , University of Missouri-Rolla
Youssef Naim Raffoul* , University of Dayton
(1023-34-475)
3:30 p.m.
Oscillation and nonoscillation for impulsive dynamic equations on certain time scales.
Mouffak Benchohra , Universite de Sidi Bel Abbes
Samira Hamani , Universite de Sidi Bel Abbes
Johnny Henderson* , Baylor University
(1023-34-26)
4:00 p.m.
On the number of positive periodic solutions of functional dyanamic equations on time scales and population models.
Jo Hoffacker* , Clemson University
Doug Anderson , Concordia College
(1023-34-803)
4:30 p.m.
A Fourier Transform on a Basic Adaptive Grid.
Andreas L. Ruffing* , Munich University of Technology
(1023-39-820)
5:00 p.m.
The Time Scale Fourier Transform.
John M. Davis* , Baylor University
Ian A. Gravagne , Baylor University
Billy J. Jackson , Baylor University
Robert J. Marks , Baylor University
Alice A. Ramos , Baylor University
(1023-42-1290)
5:30 p.m.
The Time Scale Fourier Transform.
John M. Davis , Baylor University
Ian Gravagne , Dept. of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Baylor University
Billy J. Jackson* , Baylor University
Robert J. Marks , Dept. of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Baylor University
Alice Ramos , Dept. of Mathematics, Baylor University
(1023-39-751)
Monday January 8, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS Special Session on Arithmetic Geometry, II
Organizers: Matthew H. Baker , Georgia Institute of Technology mbaker@math.gatech.edu
Bjorn Poonen , University of California Berkeley poonen@math.berkeley.edu
1:00 p.m.
Another $n$-point $abc$ Conjecture.
Robert L Benedetto* , Amherst College
(1023-11-720)
1:30 p.m.
Arithmetic of dynamical Green's functions.
Matthew H. Baker* , Georgia Institute of Technology
(1023-11-631)
2:00 p.m.
Stable Reduction of $X_0(p^n)$, a Progress Report.
Ken McMurdy* , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
(1023-11-988)
2:30 p.m.
Multiplying Modular Forms.
Martin H. Weissman* , University of California, Santa Cruz
(1023-11-556)
3:00 p.m.
A family of K3 surfaces associated to a series for 1/pi.
H A Verrill* , Louisiana State University
Heng Huat Chan , National University of Singapore
(1023-11-1304)
3:30 p.m.
A nef cone volume for generalized Del Pezzo surfaces.
Michael O Joyce* , Tulane University
Zachariah C Teitler , Southeastern Louisiana University
(1023-14-574)
4:00 p.m.
Drinfeld modular varieties as varieties with many rational points over finite fields.
Mihran Papikian* , Stanford University
(1023-11-337)
4:30 p.m.
Average twin prime conjecture for elliptic curves.
Alina Carmen Cojocaru* , University of Illinois at Chicago
Antal Balog , Hungarian Academy of Sciences
Chantal David , Concordia University
(1023-11-1768)
5:00 p.m.
Explicit computations of Hecke operators on automorphic forms.
Lloyd J Kilford* , University of Oxford
(1023-11-693)
5:30 p.m.
The abc conjecture implies Vojta's height inequality for curves.
Machiel van Frankenhuijsen* , Utah Valley State College
(1023-11-889)
Monday January 8, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS Special Session on Computational Algebraic and Analytic Geometry for Low-Dimensional Varieties, II
Organizers: Mika K. Sepp\"al\"a , Florida State University mika.seppala@fsu.edu
Tanush T. Shaska , Oakland University shaska@oakland.edu
Emil J. Volcheck , Association for Computing Machinery volcheck@acm.org
1:00 p.m.
The 100th anniversary of the Uniformization theorem.
Peter Buser* , EPF Lausanne
Mika Sepp\"al\"a , Florida State University and University of Helsinki
(1023-30-718)
1:30 p.m.
Myrberg Numerical Uniformization of Elliptic and Hyperelliptic Curves.
Robert S Todd* , Florida State University
(1023-30-1570)
2:00 p.m.
Speciale identities for cyclic covers of order 3 and representation theory of Symmetric group.
Yaacov Kopeliovich* , New York, NY
(1023-32-247)
2:30 p.m.
Curves generated on surfaces by the G-M algorithm.
Vidur Malik* , Rutgers University, Newark
(1023-51-1382)
3:00 p.m.
The Rees Algebra and the Moving Curve Ideal.
David A. Cox* , Amherst College
(1023-14-952)
3:30 p.m.
Syzygies of toric varieties.
Milena S Hering* , Institute of Mathematics and its Applications
Henry Schenck , Texas A&M
Gregory Smith , Queen's University
(1023-14-1673)
4:00 p.m.
Toric surface codes and Minkowski sums.
H Schenck* , Texas A&M University
John Little , College of the Holy Cross
(1023-14-1123)
4:30 p.m.
Simultaneous Surface Resolution.
Nan Gu* , Purdue University
(1023-14-1029)
5:00 p.m.
Linear precision for parametric patches.
Luis D Garcia-Puente* , Texas A&M University
Frank Sottile , Texas A&M University
(1023-14-1716)
5:30 p.m.
Equations for the space of rational curves on the Lagrangian Grassmannian.
James Ruffo* , Texas A&M University
(1023-14-1589)
Monday January 8, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, II
Organizers: Paul C. Roberts , University of Utah
Anurag K. Singh , University of Utah singh@math.utah.edu
Oana Veliche , University of Utah
1:00 p.m.
Extended modules.
W. Hassler , Karl-Franzens-Universitaet Graz
R. Karr , Florida Atlantic University
L. Klingler , Florida Atlantic University
R. Wiegand* , University of Nebraska
(1023-13-1139)
1:30 p.m.
A criterion for integral dependence of modules.
Javid Validashti* , Purdue University
Bernd Ulrich , Purdue University
(1023-13-466)
2:00 p.m.
Assymptotic Castelnuovo-Mumford Regularity.
David Eisenbud* , University of California, Berkeley and MSRI
(1023-13-1456)
2:30 p.m.
Ideal Class Semigroups of Overrings.
Lucian F Sega* , West Lafayette, IN
(1023-13-817)
3:00 p.m.
Failure of Tameness for Local Cohomology.
Steven Dale Cutkosky* , University of Missouri
Juergen Herzog , University of Duisburg-Essen, Campus Essen
(1023-13-1224)
3:30 p.m.
A counterexample to an open problem concerning a comparison between the quasicoherent and \'etale cohomological dimension of a scheme.
Gennady Lyubeznik* , University of Minnesota
(1023-14-681)
4:00 p.m.
Adams operations and New Intersection.
Greg Piepmeyer* , University of Nebraska, Lincoln
Mark E Walker , University of Nebraska, Lincoln
(1023-19-1237)
4:30 p.m.
Non-commutative desingularization of the generic determinant.
Ragnar-Olaf Buchweitz , University of Toronto
Graham J Leuschke* , Syracuse University
Michel Van den Bergh , Universiteit Hasselt
(1023-13-1297)
5:00 p.m.
On the intersection of the curves through a set of points in $\mathbb{P}^2$.
Z. Teitler* , Southeastern Louisiana University
(1023-14-42)
5:30 p.m.
Cayley-Bacharach schemes and their cores.
Claudia Polini* , University of Notre Dame
(1023-13-851)
Monday January 8, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#11: Part B
Origami in undergraduate mathematics courses.
Organizers:
Thomas C. Hull , Merrimack College
Monday January 8, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#15: Part B
Geometry with history for teaching teachers.
Organizers:
David W. Henderson , Cornell University
Daina Taimina , Cornell University
Monday January 8, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#5: Part B
Wavelets and applications: A multidisciplinary undergraduate course with emphasis on scientific computing.
Organizers:
Patrick J. Van Fleet , University of St. Thomas
Monday January 8, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m. AMS Session on Operator Theory and Optimal Control, II
1:00 p.m.
Simplicity of $C^*$-algebras using unique eigenstates.
Lon H. Mitchell* , University of Kansas
(1023-47-322)
1:15 p.m.
On a class of Integral Operators related to the Fock Spaces.
Ovidiu Furdui* , Western Michigan University
(1023-47-36)
1:30 p.m.
Weighted shifts whose $p$th root shifts are subnormal.
George R. Exner* , Bucknell University
(1023-47-498)
1:45 p.m.
Monotone variational inequalities revisited.
Dan D. Pascali* , Courant Institute, New York University
(1023-47-508)
2:00 p.m.
$C\sp *$-Algebras of Inverse Semigroups: Amenability and Weak Containment.
David Milan* , University of Nebraska
(1023-47-582)
2:15 p.m.
Topological Degree Theories and Nonlinear Operator Equations in Banach Spaces.
Dhruba R Adhikari* , University of South Florida
Athanassios G Kartsatos , University of South Florida
(1023-47-643)
2:30 p.m.
Rank Preserving Maps on CSL Algebras.
Jaedeok Kim* , Jacksonville State University
Robert L Moore , University of Alabama
(1023-47-793)
2:45 p.m.
Using the Leray-Schauder Degree for a Degree Involving Maximal Monotone Perturbations of (S+)-operators.
Boubakari Ibrahimou* , University of South Florida
Athanassios G. Kartsatos , University of South Florida
(1023-47-932)
3:00 p.m.
Position Registration From Voltage Samples.
Fadil Santosa , IMA
Carl Toews* , IMA
(1023-49-757)
3:15 p.m.
Break.
3:30 p.m.
Existence Theorems for Thin Inflated Wrinkled Membranes Subjected to a Hydrostatic Pressure Load.
Frank Baginski , The George Washington University
Michael Barg* , The George Washington University
William Collier , Washington, DC
(1023-49-308)
3:45 p.m.
Minimax Approach to Feedback Control of Distributed-Parameter Systems.
Ilya Shvartsman* , Miami University
Boris S Mordukhovich , Wayne State University
(1023-49-779)
4:00 p.m.
Optimization of Traveling Wave Tubes using Large Signal Codes and Optical Beam Analysis.
Adam R Attarian* , North Carolina State University
Jeremy Zuckero , Wilkes University
Laura Tarko , Mt. Holyoke University
John David , North Carolina State University
Lawrence Ives , Calabazas Creek Research, Inc.
(1023-49-1489)
4:15 p.m.
Break.
4:30 p.m.
Exact subdifferential calculus and optimality conditions in nondifferentiable programming.
Boris Mordukhovich , Wayne State University
Mau Nam Nguyen* , Wayne State University
(1023-49-134)
4:45 p.m.
A regularity theory for multiple-valued Dirichlet minimizing maps.
Wei Zhu* , Rice University
(1023-49-897)
5:00 p.m.
The onset problem for a thin superconducting loop in a large magnetic field.
Tien-Tsan Shieh* , Indiana University
Peter Sternberg , Indiana University
(1023-49-1506)
5:15 p.m.
Convergence Rate of an Interior Point Gradient Method for the Totally Non-Negative Least Squares Problem.
Elaine T. Hale* , Rice University
Yin Zhang , Rice University
(1023-49-1647)
Monday January 8, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m. AMS Session on Applications of Mathematics, IV
1:00 p.m.
A bifurcation analysis of pattern formation in the developing ear.
K A Montgomery* , University of Utah
(1023-92-1643)
1:15 p.m.
Control of synchronization in coupled oscillatory networks.
Menaka Bandara Navaratna* , Florida Gulf Coast University
(1023-92-1738)
1:30 p.m.
Agent-based model of therapeutic intervention following exposure to botulinum neurotoxin.
Keith A Erickson* , United States Military Academy
(1023-92-1749)
1:45 p.m.
A Monotone Approximation for a Size-Structured Population Model with a Generalized Environment.
Azmy S. Ackleh , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Keng Deng , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Jeremy J. Thibodeaux* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1023-92-1767)
2:00 p.m.
Generalized Trojan Gene Hypothesis.
Juan B. Gutierrez* , Florida State University
(1023-92-1788)
2:15 p.m.
Break.
2:30 p.m.
The influence of segregation from reproduction in the long term dynamics of persistent sexually transmitted diseases.
Daniel Maxin* , Purdue University
Fabio A. Milner , Purdue University
(1023-92-469)
2:45 p.m.
A Situation in which a Local Nontoxic Refuge Promotes Pest Resistance To Toxic Crops.
Jemal Said Mohammed-Awel* , Valdosta State University, GA
Karen Kopecky , Dept. of Economics, University of Western Ontario,Canada
John Ringland , SUNY Buffalo
(1023-92-702)
3:00 p.m.
Break.
3:15 p.m.
A computational model of tumor therapy.
Jin Wang* , Duke University
(1023-92-707)
3:30 p.m.
Do implicit measures for female associations with mathematics display cultural or regional biases?
Rosa A. Del Angel* , San Diego State University-Imperial Valley Campus
Diana W. Verzi , San Diego State University-Imperial Valley Campus
(1023-92-920)
3:45 p.m.
Effect of Input Noise on a Magnetometer with Quantum Feedback.
Zhigang Zhang* , Texas A&M University
(1023-93-1645)
4:00 p.m.
An ergodic control problem of a diffusion with jumps.
Cristin Buescu* , University of Missouri-Columbia
Michael I. Taksar , University of Missouri-Columbia
(1023-93-1740)
4:15 p.m.
The Pivotal Role of Commutators in Action.
Dov J Rhodes* , Indiana University, Bloomington
Nathan Olson , Cal Poly, Pomona
(1023-93-1815)
4:30 p.m.
Electromagnetic Analysis of a MEMS Integrated Frequency Reconfigurable Antenna.
Toby Ann Hale* , Morehead State University, Morehead, KY
Bedri A. Cetiner , Morehead State University, Morehead, KY
(1023-94-1436)
4:45 p.m.
Resistor Networks with Finitely Many Solutions to the Discrete Inverse Boundary Problem.
Ilya Grigoriev* , University of Chicago, Chicago, IL
(1023-94-1846)
5:00 p.m.
Agreement in Circular Societies.
Christopher S. Hardin* , Smith College
(1023-91-1629)
5:15 p.m.
From RNA Molecules to Brain Structures: Geometric Measures as Shape Descriptors.
Christian Laing* , Florida State University FSU
(1023-92-125)
Monday January 8, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:25 p.m. AMS Session on Combinatorics, IV
1:00 p.m.
Incidence Matrices and Inequalities for Combinatorial Designs.
D. Raghavarao , Dept. of Statistics, Temple University
S. S. Shrikhande , Mt. Pleasant, MI
M. S. Shrikhande* , Central Michigan University
(1023-05-724)
1:15 p.m.
On Long Cycles in Triangle-Free Graphs.
Doug Bauer , Stevens Institute of Technology
Nathan Kahl* , Seton Hall University
Linda McGuire , Muhlenberg College
Edward Schmeichel , San Jose State University
(1023-05-77)
1:30 p.m.
Cycles in the Cartesian Product of Two Directed Cycles.
Sherry Xiaohua Wu* , Cornell University
(1023-05-790)
1:45 p.m.
A Relationship between the Robinson-Schenstead-Knuth Correspondence (RSK) and Permutation Containment.
Yan Zhang* , Harvard University
(1023-05-919)
2:00 p.m.
On the Minimum Number of Subsums of a Zero-Sum-Free Sequence.
N J Ince* , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1023-05-924)
2:15 p.m.
A New Ore-Condition for $H$-linked Graphs.
Ron J. Gould , Emory University
Jeffrey S. Powell* , Samford University
Thor Whalen , Methodic Solutions; Atlanta, GA
(1023-05-960)
2:30 p.m.
The directed case of decompositions of edge-colored complete digraphs.
Anna Draganova* , University of California, Los Angeles, CA
Yukiyasu Mutoh , Keio University, Japan
Richard M. Wilson , California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, CA
(1023-05-962)
2:45 p.m.
Fall Coloring of Cartesian Products of Graphs.
S. Jeremy Lyle* , Clemson University
Renu Laskar , Clemson University
(1023-05-968)
3:00 p.m.
DNA Codewords and De Bruijn Sequences.
Stephen G. Hartke* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1023-05-975)
3:15 p.m.
Restricted Symmetric Permutations.
Eric S Egge* , Carleton College
(1023-05-986)
Monday January 8, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m. MAA Session on Applications of Discrete Mathematics, II
Organizers: Thomas Koshy , Framingham State College tkoshy@frc.mass.edu
Thomas Moore , Bridgewater State College
1:00 p.m.
Dynamic service scheduling on directed graphs.
D. Jacob Wildstrom* , University of California, San Diego
(1023-D1-633)
1:20 p.m.
Borderline Behavior for $2 x 2$ Iteratve Systems.
Samer Habre* , Lebanese American University, Beirut
Jean Marie McDill , California Polytechnic State University, San luis Obispo
(1023-D1-879)
1:40 p.m.
Derangements, Probability, and Calculus.
Thomas Koshy* , Framingham State College, Framingham, MA 01702
(1023-D1-1126)
2:00 p.m.
Approximative policies for Preemptive Stochastic Online Scheduling.
Nicole Megow* , TU Berlin
Tjark Vredeveld , Maastricht University
(1023-D1-1226)
2:20 p.m.
Generating Functions and the Prisoner's Dilemma on Graphs.
Stephen Devlin* , University of San Francisco
Reza Dibadj , University of San Francisco
(1023-D1-1327)
2:40 p.m.
Counting Point-Determining Graphs Using Joyal's Theory of Species.
Ji Li* , Brandeis University
(1023-D1-1357)
3:00 p.m.
The Geometry Behind Paradoxes of Voting Power.
Michael A. Jones* , Montclair State University
(1023-D1-1419)
3:20 p.m.
Visualizing Binomial Identities using PascGaloisJE.
Michael J. Bardzell* , Salisbury University
(1023-D1-1601)
3:40 p.m.
Dependence Among Random Binary Vectors.
Neil J. Calkin , Clemson University
Shannon R. Lockard* , Clemson University
(1023-D1-1625)
4:00 p.m.
Exploring Graph Theory Using a Comprehensive Database of Graphs.
Jason Grout* , Brigham Young University
(1023-D1-1700)
4:20 p.m.
The Hat Problem and Coding Theory.
Ann E Moskol* , Rhode Island College
(1023-D1-1811)
4:40 p.m.
Designing the right mix for DNA self-assembly.
N Jonoska , University of South Florida
G L McColm , University of South Florida
Ana Staninska* , University of South Florida
(1023-D1-1878)
Monday January 8, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-2:40 p.m. MAA Session on Assessment of Student Learning in Undergraduate Mathematics, II
Organizers: William Martin , North Dakota State University william.martin@ndsu.edu
Bernard L. Madison , University of Arkansas
1:00 p.m.
Program Assessment - What Worked and What Did Not Work.
Jim Fulmer* , University of Arkansas at Little Rock
Tom McMillan , State University of New York at Utica
(1023-D5-1793)
1:15 p.m.
Learning-focused Exam Construction.
James S. Rolf* , United States Air Force Academy
Michael A. Brilleslyper , United States Air Force Academy
R. Scott Callihan , United States Air Force Academy
(1023-D5-1837)
1:30 p.m.
From Pre-tests to Capstones.
Therese Shelton* , Southwestern University
(1023-D5-1633)
1:45 p.m.
Students Assessing Other Students: Competition is the Great Motivator to Learn.
Barbra S. Melendez* , United States Military Academy
Tasha Williams , United States Military Academy
(1023-D5-438)
2:00 p.m.
Assessing Student Performance in College Algebra with WeBWorK.
Alberto Candel* , CSUN
Juana Sanchez , UCLA
(1023-D5-1420)
2:15 p.m.
Using Cumulative Assessment to Enhance the Mathematics Experience of College Students at the Entry Level.
Blanche S. Presley* , Macon State College
Barry J. Monk , Macon State College
(1023-D5-123)
2:30 p.m.
A Misadventure with a Web-based Assessment Method.
Louis M. Beaugris* , Kean University
(1023-D5-1816)
Monday January 8, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-4:25 p.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, VIII
Organizers: Eric S. Marland , Appalachian State University marlandes@appstate.edu
Jay A. Malmstrom , Oklahoma State Community College
1:00 p.m.
Primordial Black Holes and Large Scale Structure.
Adam Drake* , University of Houston-Downtown
(1023-Z1-1096)
1:15 p.m.
The Aeroacoustics of Turbulent Coanda Jet Flows.
Jason C Fox* , James Madison University
Caroline P Lubert , James Madison University
(1023-Z1-317)
1:30 p.m.
Three Dimensional Computational Model of Water Movement in Plant Root Growth Zone.
Brandy S. Wiegers* , University of California Davis
Angela Y. Cheer , University of California Davis
Wendy K. Silk , Department of Land, Air and Water Resources, University of California, Davis
(1023-Z1-1689)
1:45 p.m.
Verifying hydraulic design of the water-conducting networks taking into account the maintenance of the reliability.
Boli Yarkulov* , Samarkand State Civil Engineering and Architectural Institute
(1023-Z1-230)
2:00 p.m.
Keeping the Doors Open: A Summer Algebra Camp for Underrepresented Minority Middle Schoolers.
John B Fink* , Kalamazoo College
(1023-Z1-835)
2:15 p.m.
Models in my head "How a blind student sees graphs and their equations".
Aldo R Maldonado* , Park University
(1023-Z1-517)
2:30 p.m.
What do business students need to know about math?
Julia Darby Head* , Texas Tech University
G. Brock Williams , Texas Tech University
Amanda Michelle Wheeler , Texas Tech University
(1023-Z1-1731)
2:45 p.m.
Journeys in Mathematics: Courses in Problem Solving, Number and Operation, Algebra, Geometry and Measurement, Probability and Data Analysis, and Concepts of Trig and Calculus for K-8 teachers.
Cora Neal* , Sonoma State University
Deborah Narang , University of Alaska Anchorage
(1023-Z1-306)
3:00 p.m.
Mathematics Courses for Future Grade 1-6 Teachers at Louisiana State University Shreveport.
Judith Covington* , Louisiana State University Shreveport
(1023-Z1-852)
3:15 p.m.
K-5 teachers explore the nature of rational numbers: A case for inquiry in a mathematics specialist program.
Aimee J Ellington* , Virginia Commonwealth University
Joy W Whitenack , Virginia Commonwealth University
(1023-Z1-359)
3:30 p.m.
Professors in the Schools at Morehead State University.
Mike Dobranski* , Morehead State University
(1023-Z1-1761)
3:45 p.m.
Inequalities Through Geometry.
Anand Kumar* , Ramanujan School of Mathematics
(1023-Z1-606)
4:00 p.m.
Sharing Triangles, Geometric Triangles, and Pascal's Triangle.
Charles J Kicey* , Valdosta State University
Jun Ji , Kennesaw State University
Arsalan Wares , Valdosta State University
(1023-Z1-1091)
4:15 p.m.
Circles, Diamonds, and Squares: A New Trigonometry for a New $\pi$.
Robert D. Poodiack* , Norwich University
(1023-Z1-1395)
Monday January 8, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-4:25 p.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, IX
Organizers: Eric S. Marland , Appalachian State University marlandes@appstate.edu
Jay A. Malmstrom , Oklahoma City Community College
1:00 p.m.
Enhancing student interest in mathematics with the course related multimedia tools.
Atul N. Roy* , Montgomery College
(1023-Z1-1210)
1:15 p.m.
WvEB Math: College Algebra and Trigonometry for High School Students.
Michael Mays* , West Virginia University
Laura Pyzdrowski , West Virginia University
(1023-Z1-315)
1:30 p.m.
ORICUT: Proposal of teaching in Basic Education (Level K4 and K5).
Alberto de Le\'on de Le\'on* , Instituto Tecnológico de Cd. Madero
Lineth Alejandra De Le\'on Torres , Instituto Tecnológico de Cd. Madero
(1023-Z1-1611)
1:45 p.m.
Using WeBWorK to foster reading.
George R. Exner* , Bucknell University
(1023-Z1-499)
2:00 p.m.
Pre-calculus ILAPs as a path to QL.
Aaron Montgomery* , Central Washington University
(1023-Z1-1398)
2:15 p.m.
A Guideline for Students to Master the Skills of Writing Equations for Words Problems.
Shumei C Richman* , Midlands Technical College
(1023-Z1-1258)
2:30 p.m.
Couple Interactive Computer Based Math Games.
Hongbiao Zeng* , Fort Hays State University
(1023-Z1-1233)
2:45 p.m.
Who Are the Best Sluggers in Baseball?
Steve Alan Krevisky* , Middlesex Community College
Randy Taylor , Las Positas College
Rodrigo Faria , university of Sao Paulo Western
(1023-Z1-1786)
3:00 p.m.
Placement Made Personal.
John C Nardo , Oglethorpe University
Judith L Gieger* , Oglethorpe University
(1023-Z1-672)
3:15 p.m.
Helping First-Semester Freshmen Mathematics Majors Develop Proofs.
Bonnie Gold* , Monmouth University
(1023-Z1-632)
3:30 p.m.
Getting Students to Learn from their Mistakes.
Vera Cherepinsky* , Fairfield University
(1023-Z1-1724)
3:45 p.m.
Navigational Mathematics Instructology: A Scientific Scholarship Of Teaching And Learning.
Clyde L. Greeno* , The MALEI Mathematics Institute
(1023-Z1-927)
4:00 p.m.
Mathematics and the TBR Teacher Preparation Collaborative.
Anant P Godbole* , East Tennessee State University
(1023-Z1-567)
4:15 p.m.
Pre-service Teachers enhance their Mathematical Understanding Through Journal writing.
Barba Patton* , University of Houston-Victoria
Carol Klages , University of Houston-Victoria
(1023-Z1-1818)
Monday January 8, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Knowing mathematics for teaching: Issues in assessment and teacher preparation.
Organizers:
Joan Ferrini-Mundy , Michigan State University
Raven McCrory , Michigan State University
Presenters:
Michael Frasier , University of Tennessee
Joan Ferrini-Mundy ,
Raven McCrory ,
Sharon Senk , Michigan State University
William Schmidt , Michigan State University
Gail Burrill , Michigan State University
Monday January 8, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. MAA Panel Discussion
MathNerds, Moore Method, and mathematics education: What do they have in common?
Organizers:
W. Ted Mahavier , Lamar University
Panelists:
Terry McCabe , Texas State University
Organizers:
Laurie O. Cavey , James Madison University
Panelists:
G. Edgar Parker , James Madison University
Hiroko K. Warshauer , Texas State University
Max L. Warshauer , Texas State University
Alexander White , Texas State University
Laurie O. Cavey ,
Monday January 8, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-2:15 p.m. AWM Workshop Panel Discussion
Critical career decision stages: Research and funding opportunities.
Moderators:
Claudia Polini , University of Notre Dame
Panelists:
Valentina S. Harizanov , The George Washington University
Kathleen O'Hara , Mathematical Sciences Research Institute
Barbara Lee Keyfitz , Fields Institute and University of Houston
Michelle D. Wagner , National Security Agency
Monday January 8, 2007, 1:15 p.m.-4:10 p.m. AMS Session on Numerical Analysis and Computer Science, II
1:15 p.m.
Calculating Symmetric Modes of Motion in Molecular Dynamics.
Mili Shah* , Rice University
Danny C Sorensen , Rice University
(1023-65-463)
1:30 p.m.
On the Fixed Points of a Function and its Corresponding Composite Functions.
Mohammad K. Azarian* , University of Evansville
(1023-65-513)
1:45 p.m.
A fast iterative numerical method for the free boundary Bernoulli problem.
Christopher M Kuster* , North Carolina State University
(1023-65-514)
2:00 p.m.
Robustness of the Multivariate Spline Method for numerical solution of partial differential equations.
Gerard Awanou* , Northern Illinois University
(1023-65-538)
2:15 p.m.
A New Wavelet Multigrid Method.
Doreen De Leon* , California State University, Fresno
(1023-65-644)
2:30 p.m.
Defect-correction methods for finite element computations of viscoelastic fluid flow.
Vincent J Ervin , Clemson University
Jason S Howell* , Clemson University
Hyesuk Lee , Clemson University
(1023-65-759)
2:45 p.m.
Break.
3:15 p.m.
Newton's method with deflation for isolated singularities of polynomial systems.
Anton Leykin , University of Illinois at Chicago
Jan Verschelde , University of Illinois at Chicago
Ailing Zhao* , University of Illinois at Chicago
(1023-65-849)
3:30 p.m.
Break.
3:45 p.m.
A Linearization of a Backward Euler Scheme for the Saturation Equation: A Regularity Result.
Koffi B. Fadimba* , University of South Carolina Aiken
(1023-65-915)
4:00 p.m.
Wavelet, Ridgelet, and Curvelet-Based Texture Classification of Normal Tissues in Computed Tomography Images.
Lucia Dettori* , DePaul University, School of Computer Science, Telecommunications, and Information Systems
Lindsay Semler , DePaul University, School of Computer Science, Telecommunications, and Information Systems
(1023-68-121)
Monday January 8, 2007, 1:30 p.m.-4:55 p.m. AMS Session on Probability and Statistics, II
1:30 p.m.
Gambler's Ruin with Catastrophes and Windfalls.
Blake Hunter , University of California, Davis
Alan Krinik* , California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Chau Nguyen , California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Jenny Switkes , California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Hubertus von Bremen , California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
(1023-60-1863)
1:45 p.m.
A Single-server Poisson Queueing System with Delayed-Service.
Aliakbar Montazer Haghighi* , Prairie View A&M University
Dimitar P Mishev , Prairie View A&M University
Stefanka S Chukova , Victoria University of Wellington
(1023-60-239)
2:00 p.m.
Laws of Large Numbers in D[0, 1].
Paul H Bezandry* , Howard University
(1023-60-658)
2:15 p.m.
The submartingale problem for a class of degenerate elliptic operators.
Richard F. Bass , University of Connecticut
Alexander Lavrentiev* , University of Wisconsin - Fox
(1023-60-708)
2:30 p.m.
Mutual Information for a Multivariate T-Distribution.
Walfredo R Javier* , Southern University-BR
Arjun K Gupta , Bowling Green State University
(1023-60-970)
2:45 p.m.
Pedagogical Utilization and Assessment of the Statistic Online Computational Resource in Introductory Probability and Statistics Courses.
Ivo D Dinov* , UCLA Statistics
Juana Sanchez , UCLA Statistics
Nicolas Christou , UCLA Statistics
(1023-62-01)
3:00 p.m.
Statistical Modeling of Terrain Profiles.
Tze-Chien Sun , Wayne State University
Jinfeng Wei* , Wayne State University
(1023-62-809)
3:15 p.m.
Comparing Control Charts With Estimated Parameters.
Maria E. Calzada* , Loyola University New Orleans
Stephen M, Scariano , Loyola University New Orleans
(1023-62-1326)
3:30 p.m.
Break.
3:45 p.m.
Linear Dimension Reduction of Images Using Geometrical Tools.
Evgenia Rubinshtein* , University of Central Arkansas
Anuj Srivastava , Florida State University
(1023-62-1492)
4:00 p.m.
Impact of exogeneous factors on patients expiratory volume.
Rachid Bekralas* , BMCC City University
(1023-62-1681)
4:15 p.m.
Sample Size Issues in Resource Selection Studies.
Ashraf F ELHoubi* , Lamar University
(1023-62-377)
4:30 p.m.
Break.
4:45 p.m.
Smooth Inference for Survival Functions with Arbitrarily Censored Data.
Kirsten Doehler* , University of North Carolina Greensboro
Marie Davidian , North Carolina State University
(1023-62-676)
Monday January 8, 2007, 2:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. ASL Contributed Papers
Organizers: Marcia Groszek , Dartmouth College asl@vassar.edu
Monday January 8, 2007, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. AWM Workshop: Research Presentations by Recent Ph.D.'s, II
Monday January 8, 2007, 3:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#6: Part B
WeBWorK 2: An Internet-based system for generating and delivering homework.
Organizers:
Arnold K. Pizer , University of Rochester
Michael E. Gage , University of Rochester
Vicki Roth , University of Rochester
Monday January 8, 2007, 6:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m. AMS Banquet Reception
Monday January 8, 2007, 7:30 p.m.-10:30 p.m. AMS Banquet
MAA Online
Inquiries: meet@ams.org