Joint Mathematics Meetings Program by Day
Current as of Wednesday, April 13, 2005 08:32:18
Program |
Deadlines |
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Joint Mathematics Meetings
Atlanta, GA, January 5-8, 2005
Meeting #1003
Associate secretaries: Lesley M Sibner , AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu
James J Tattersall , MAA tat@providence.edu
Wednesday January 5, 2005
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Joint Meetings Registration
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Employment Center Registration
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 7:45 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Group Theory
7:45 a.m.
Capable two generator $p$-groups of class two.
Arturo Magidin* , The University of Montana
(1003-20-100)
8:00 a.m.
On the Degrees of Complex $p$-Solvable Linear Groups.
Benjamin Newton* , University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1003-20-1292)
8:15 a.m.
Groups with fixed point free automorphisms of prime order.
Pavel Shumyatsky , University of Brasilia
Antonio Tamarozzi , Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul
Lawrence E. Wilson* , University of Florida
(1003-20-319)
8:30 a.m.
Subnormal subgroups of finite rank.
Youngmi Kim* , Jacksonville State University
Martin J. Evans , University of Alabama
(1003-20-592)
8:45 a.m.
Counting generators of finite groups that are generated by two groups of prime power order.
Bret J. Benesh* , University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1003-20-651)
9:00 a.m.
$G$-irreducible subgroups of type $A_1$.
Bonnie R Amende* , University of Oregon
(1003-20-700)
9:15 a.m.
Properties of Subgroups of Direct Products that Satisfy the Frattini Argument.
Joseph Evan* , King's College
(1003-20-783)
9:30 a.m.
On the Power Structure of Finite Groups.
Luise-Charlotte Kappe* , SUNY at Binghamton
Gabriela A. Mendoza , SUNY at Binghamton
(1003-20-942)
9:45 a.m.
The Equivalence Between MV-algebras and Abelian l-groups with Strong Unit: Can It Be Extended?
Joshua B Palmatier* , SUNY Binghamton
(1003-20-981)
10:00 a.m.
On Generalizations of Groups in which Normality is a Transitive Relation.
Matthew F. Ragland* , University of Kentucky
(1003-20-274)
10:15 a.m.
The Basic Algebra of $HS$ in Characteristic $2$.
Thomas Rune Hoffman* , Coastal Carolina University
(1003-20-945)
10:30 a.m.
Subloops of the unit octonions.
Stephen M Gagola III* , Michigan State University
(1003-20-1503)
10:45 a.m.
On Navarro's Conjecture For The Alternating Groups, p=2.
Rishi Nath* , University of Illinois-Chicago
(1003-20-1657)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:25 a.m. AMS-MAA-MER Special Session on Mathematics and Education Reform, I
Organizers: William H. Barker , Bowdoin College
Jerry L. Bona , University of Illinois at Chicago
Naomi Fisher , University of Illinois at Chicago ndfisher@uic.edu
Kenneth C. Millett , University of California Santa Barbara
Bonnie Saunders , University of Illinois at Chicago
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Dynamic Equations on Time Scales; Integer Sequences and Rational Maps, I
Organizers: Martin J. Bohner , University of Missouri-Rolla
Marc A. Chamberland , Grinnell College chamberl@math.grinnell.edu
Billur Kaymakcalan , George Southern University
Allan C. Peterson , University of Nebraska-Lincoln apeterso@math.unl.edu
Diana M. Thomas , Montclair State University thomasdia@mail.montclair.edu
8:00 a.m.
Fractals, Graphs, and Fields.
Franklin Mendivil* , Acadia University
(1003-12-698)
8:30 a.m.
Symmetry between canonical heights of dynamical systems.
Thomas J Tucker* , University of Rochester
Lucien Szpiro , City University of New York
(1003-11-1298)
9:00 a.m.
Dynamics of Nim Induced Difference Equations.
Michael A Jones* , Montclair State University
Diana M Thomas , Montclair State University
(1003-37-1098)
9:30 a.m.
Maximal Periods of the odd n-Number Ducci Game.
Neil J. Calkin* , Clemson University
John G. Stevens , Montclair State University
Diana M. Thomas , Montclair State University
(1003-12-847)
10:00 a.m.
Equidistribution of small subvarieties of an abelian variety.
Su-ion Ih* , University of Georgia
Matthew Baker , Georgia Institute of Technology
(1003-11-829)
10:30 a.m.
Chaotic Iterations and Normal Numbers.
David H Bailey* , Lawrence Berkeley Lab
(1003-11-743)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Mathematical Image Processing, I
Organizers: Jianhong Shen , University of Minnesota, Minneapolis jhshen@math.umn.edu
Tony F. Chan , University of California Los Angeles
8:00 a.m.
Exact solutions for the $L^{1}$ TV functional.
Selim Esedoglu , University of California Los Angeles
Kevin R Vixie* , Los Alamos National Laboratory
(1003-49-1374)
8:30 a.m.
Scale recognition and regularization parameter selection in total variation regularization.
David M Strong* , Pepperdine University
Tony Chan , UCLA
(1003-94-852)
9:00 a.m.
Computational Conformal Geometry applied in Computer Graphics, Vision and Medical Imaging.
Xianfeng Gu* , Stony Brook University
(1003-68-1140)
9:30 a.m.
Fast Algorithms for the Removal of Non-Uniform Motion Blurs.
Julianne Chung , Emory University
James Nagy* , Emory University
(1003-65-1108)
10:00 a.m.
Conformal H0 Metrics on the Space of Curves.
Anthony Yezzi* , Georgia Institute of Technology
Andrea Mennucci , Scuola Normale Superiore
(1003-53-1380)
10:30 a.m.
Lagrangian Optimization of a Group Testing for ENO Wavelet Algorithms in Image Compression.
Diego Dugatkin , Ixia, Calabasas, California
Hao-Min Zhou* , Georgia Tech
Tony F. Chan , UCLA
Michelle Effros , Caltech
(1003-94-1142)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Theoretical and Computational Aspects of Inverse Problems, I
Organizers: Gunther Uhlmann , University of Washington gunther@math.washington.edu
David L. Colton , University of Delaware colton@math.udel.edu
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-ASL Special Session on Reverse Mathematics, I
Organizers: Jeff L. Hirst , Appalachian State University jlh@cs.appstate.edu
Reed Solomon , University of Connecticut
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. AMS Special Session on Riemannian Geometry, I
Organizers: Igor Belegradek , Georgia Institute of Technology ib@math.gatech.edu
Mohammad Ghomi , Georgia Institute of Technology and Pennsylvania State University
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on D-Modules, I
Organizers: Steven Sperber , University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
Uli Walther , Purdue University walther@math.purdue.edu
8:00 a.m.
Hypergeometric equations and mirror symmetry.
Sheldon H Katz* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1003-14-1271)
8:30 a.m.
GKZ-Systems and Quantum Cohomology D-Modules.
Charles F Doran* , University of Washington
Shinobu Hosono , University of Tokyo
(1003-14-1099)
9:00 a.m.
Holonomic ranks in parametric families.
Laura Felicia Matusevich* , University of Pennsylvania
Ezra Miller , University of Minnesota
Uli Walther , Purdue University
(1003-14-236)
9:30 a.m.
A basis in the solution space of the Mellin system.
Alicia Dickenstein , University of Buenos Aires
Timur Sadykov* , University of Western Ontario, London, Canada
(1003-35-1123)
10:00 a.m.
Hodge polygons for exponential sums.
Alan C. Adolphson* , Oklahoma State University
Steven Sperber , University of Minnesota
(1003-11-1204)
10:30 a.m.
A surprising fact about $D$-modules in characteristic $p>0$.
Josep Alvarez-Montaner , Universitat Polit\`ecnica de Catalunya
Gennady Lyubeznik* , University of Minnesota
Manuel Blickle , Universitaet Essen
(1003-13-769)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I
Organizers: Srikanth B. Iyengar , University of Nebraska, Lincoln siyengar@math.unl.edu
Sean M. Sather-Wagstaff , University of Nebraska, Lincoln swagstaff@math.unl.edu
Anurag K. Singh , Georgia Institute of Technology singh@math.gatech.edu
Carolyn A. Yackel , Mercer University yackel_ca@mercer.edu
8:00 a.m.
Graded algebras and Poincare series associated to surface singularities.
Steven D Cutkosky* , Univ. Missouri
(1003-14-772)
8:30 a.m.
3 generated ideals and the tails of their free resolutions.
Leah H. Gold* , Texas A&M University
(1003-13-725)
9:00 a.m.
Artin-Rees properties for syzygies.
Janet Striuli* , University of Kansas
(1003-13-1130)
9:30 a.m.
Hilbert Functions Of Subsets Of Complete Intersections.
Susan M. Cooper* , Queen's University
(1003-13-731)
10:00 a.m.
Hilbert Functions and Castelnuovo-Mumford Regularity.
Brent D Strunk* , Purdue University
(1003-13-774)
10:30 a.m.
Hilbert Polynomials Associated to Tor and Ext for Powers of Ideals, Degree and Leading Coefficient.
Daniel L. Katz , University of Kansas, Lawrence, Kansas
Emanoil Theodorescu* , University of Missouri, Columbia, Missouri
(1003-13-1047)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Design Theory and Graph Theory, I
Organizers: Mike Daven , Mount Saint Mary College daven@msmc.edu
Atif A. Abueida , University of Dayton atif.abueida@notes.udayton.edu
8:00 a.m.
Coloring Block Designs as Mixed Hypergraphs: a survey.
Vitaly Voloshin* , Troy University
(1003-05-129)
8:30 a.m.
Cycle extendability in chordal graph classes.
Atif Abueida , University of Dayton
R. Sritharan* , University of Dayton
(1003-05-50)
9:00 a.m.
Hamiltonian Cycles with small even chords.
Guantao Chen* , Georgia State University
Katshiro Ota , Keio University
Akira Saito , Nihon University
(1003-05-739)
9:30 a.m.
On $2$-Factor Hamiltonian Graphs.
Ralph Faudree , University of Memphis
Ronald J Gould* , Emory University
Michael S Jacobson , University of Colorado at Denver
(1003-05-1219)
10:00 a.m.
Enumerator Polynomials and Enumeration Problems onMultigraphs.
Nathan Kahl* , Stevens Institute of Technology
Charles Suffel , Stevens Institute of Technology
(1003-05-70)
10:30 a.m.
On Invulnerable Networks With Respect to Node Failure.
Lawrence W. Kazmierczak , Stevens Institute of Technology
Francis Boesch , Stevens Institute of Technology
Charles L. Suffel* , Stevens Institute of Technology
(1003-05-1236)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Analysis Problems in Modern Physics, I
Organizers: Steven M. Zelditch , Johns Hopkins University zelditch@math.jhu.edu
8:00 a.m.
Dissipative transport and Kubo's formula in Aperiodic Solids.
Jean V. Bellissard* , Georgia Institute of Technology, School of Mathematics & School of Physics
(1003-47-1066)
8:30 a.m.
Bloch Electron in a Perpendicular Magnetic Field.
Deborah A. Koslover* , University of California, Irvine
Svetlana Ya. Jitomirskaya , University of California, Irvine
Melinda S. Schulteis , Concordia University, Irvine
(1003-81-1507)
9:00 a.m.
Asymptotic analysis of orthogonal polynomials by Riemann-Hilbert and d-bar techniques, and applications.
Kenneth D. T-R McLaughlin* , Department of Mathematics, University of Arizona
(1003-41-1376)
9:30 a.m.
Large N asymptotics of the partition function of a random matrix model.
Pavel M. Bleher* , Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
(1003-41-638)
10:00 a.m.
Shapes of crystalline surfaces.
Richard W Kenyon* , Univeristy of British Columbia
(1003-82-970)
10:30 a.m.
Two-dimensional polymer measure.
Gregory F Lawler* , Cornell University
(1003-82-483)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on In the Wake of Jacobi and Hamilton 200 Years Later, I
Organizers: Maria-Clara Nucci , University of Perugia nucci@unipg.it
Pavel Winternitz , Centre de recherches math\'ematiques, Universit\'e de Montr\'eal wintern@crm.umontreal.ca
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Algebra, I
8:00 a.m.
On some representations of the Drinfel'd Double.
Sebastian Marius Burciu* , Syracuse University
(1003-16-1010)
8:15 a.m.
Semigroup Graded Rings and V-rings.
Hema Gopalakrishnan* , Sacred Heart University
Mark L. Teply , University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
(1003-16-1113)
8:30 a.m.
Elements of Interest in a Jacobson Radical Ring.
Jason P Huffman* , Georgia College & State University
(1003-16-1277)
8:45 a.m.
Generalized Grassmannians Constructed via Quasideterminants.
Aaron Lauve* , Rutgers University--New Brunswick
(1003-16-1491)
9:00 a.m.
Generalized Primary Rings.
Christine E Gorton* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1003-16-1528)
9:15 a.m.
Properties of Graph Associated Noncommutative Algebras.
David Nacin* , Rutgers University
(1003-16-1620)
9:30 a.m.
Representation Theory of a Class of Quantum Projective 3-Spaces.
Pete Goetz* , Bucknell University
Brad Shelton , University of Oregon
(1003-16-194)
9:45 a.m.
Gauge Equivalent Twisted Quantum Doubles.
Christopher Goff* , University of the Pacific
(1003-16-745)
10:00 a.m.
Centroids for Jordan Superalgebras.
Pamela A. Richardson* , University of Virginia
(1003-17-1013)
10:15 a.m.
Absolutely Pure Covers.
Katherine Pinzon* , University of Kentucky
(1003-18-1031)
10:30 a.m.
Discussion.
10:45 a.m.
Products of DG-injective complexes.
Alina Iacob* , University of Kentucky
(1003-18-647)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:25 a.m. AMS Session on Analysis, I
8:00 a.m.
Preventing extinction in discrete Lotka-Volterra equations.
Jerry J Chen* , Case Western Reserve University
(1003-37-1530)
8:15 a.m.
Existence of a sigma-finite invariant measure.
S. Butler , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champain
W. Kosek* , Colorado College
J. Rosenblatt , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champain
(1003-37-1558)
8:30 a.m.
The Dynamics of Energy Harvesting.
Carl V. Lutzer* , Rochester Institute of Technology
(1003-37-176)
8:45 a.m.
Grillage analysis computer modelling and analysis of structures.
Alexandros Antonioy Tasopoulos* , Athens, Greece
(1003-37-202)
9:00 a.m.
Bifurcation of an orbit Homoclinic to saddle-focus in piecewise-linear systems.
Matsyshyn Oleh* , Institut Ecology Technology
(1003-37-1651)
9:15 a.m.
Asymptotic equivalence of dynamic equations.
Billur Kaymakcalan* , Georgia Southern University
Agacik Zafer , Middle East Technical University
(1003-34-1497)
9:30 a.m.
Continuity of the Lyapunov exponent for analytic quasiperiodic cocycles.
S. Jitomirskaya , University of California, Irvine
D. A. Koslover , University of California, Irvine
M. S. Schulteis* , Concordia University, Irvine
(1003-37-1325)
9:45 a.m.
Henstock--Kurzweil Delta and Nabla Integrals.
Allan C Peterson* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Bevan Thompson , University of Queensland
(1003-39-1410)
10:00 a.m.
Discussion.
10:15 a.m.
The characterization of Young measures arising in the asymptotic analysis of thin solid films.
Marian Bocea* , University of Utah
(1003-49-116)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Getting Students To Discuss and To Write About Mathematics, I
Organizers: Sarah L. Mabrouk , Framingham State College smabrouk@frc.mass.edu
8:00 a.m.
Storytelling Strategies in the Calculus Classroom.
Linda McGuire* , Muhlenberg College
(1003-A1-1118)
8:15 a.m.
The Sinusoidal Garden.
Karen L. Shuman* , Grinnell College
(1003-A1-832)
8:30 a.m.
Encourage Student Writing, Learning, and Informed Discussion Through Judicious Problem Choice.
Joyce Faye Fischer* , Texas State University
(1003-A1-357)
8:45 a.m.
End of Course Projects in Calculus II.
Vicky Williams* , Appalachian State University
(1003-A1-664)
9:00 a.m.
The Devil Is in the Directions: Substantive Discourse from Simple Questions.
Mary T Treanor* , Valparaiso University
(1003-A1-514)
9:15 a.m.
Analysis of a Mathematics Writing Experiment.
Sandra Rucker* , Clark Atlanta University
(1003-A1-863)
9:30 a.m.
Written Papers in a Liberal Arts Mathematics Course.
Ellen F Hill* , Minnesota State University Moorhead
(1003-A1-364)
9:45 a.m.
Understanding Mathematical Proof in a Course for Liberal Arts Majors: Students write about teaching other students a geometric proof of the Pythagorean Theorem.
Charlotte Knotts-Zides* , Wofford College
(1003-A1-906)
10:00 a.m.
Using student-designed projects in an introductory statistics course: How's, what's, and why bother?
Lisa J Carnell* , High Point University
(1003-A1-269)
10:15 a.m.
Communicating the Problem Solving Process through Memoranda.
Elaine Thompson Hale* , The University of Texas at Austin
(1003-A1-586)
10:30 a.m.
Going All In---Taking a Gamble on a Poker Project in an Undergraduate Probability Course.
Christopher J Lacke* , Rowan University
(1003-A1-428)
10:45 a.m.
Role of Online Mentoring in Improving Students' Mathematical Communication and Understanding.
Rapti M. de Silva* , California State University, Chico
(1003-A1-388)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on My Favorite Demo: Innovative Strategies for Mathematics Instructors, I
Organizers: David R. Hill , Temple University hill@math.temple.edu
Lila F. Roberts , Georgia College and State University
8:00 a.m.
Some Like It Hot.
Kerry E. Moores* , United States Military Academy
Howard D. McInvale , United States Military Academy
(1003-B1-419)
8:15 a.m.
Calculus Demonstration: Economical Radar Guns.
Melvin G. Royer* , Indiana Wesleyan University
(1003-B1-380)
8:30 a.m.
The Use of Household Items as Calculus Concept Models.
B. Lynn Bodner* , Monmouth University
(1003-B1-395)
8:45 a.m.
Using Geometer Sketchpad in Calculus I.
Robb Sinn* , North Georgia College & State University
(1003-B1-463)
9:00 a.m.
Bayes' Rule and the Monte Hall Problem.
Paul R Coe* , Dominican University
(1003-B1-449)
9:15 a.m.
Web Based Learning and Assessment: Using MapleTA.
Denise J LeGrand* , University of Arkansas at Little Rock
(1003-B1-200)
9:30 a.m.
Computational Calculus: An Electronic Text.
David Betounes , University of Southern Mississippi
Mylan Redfern* , Valdosta State University
(1003-B1-318)
9:45 a.m.
My Secret Function: A Class Activity for Teaching Operations on Functions.
Kathleen D. Lopez* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1003-B1-369)
10:00 a.m.
Constructible Squares.
David E. Boliver* , University of Central Oklahoma
(1003-B1-408)
10:15 a.m.
Rocky Mountain Wildflower Fibonacci.
Jacqueline A Hall* , Longwood University
(1003-B1-404)
10:30 a.m.
The Power of Power Series.
Michael L. Berry* , West Virginia Wesleyan College
(1003-B1-60)
10:45 a.m.
A picture is worth a thousand explanations.
Melkana A Brakalova-Trevithick* , Fordham University
(1003-B1-512)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. MAA Session on Courses Below Calculus: A New Focus, I
Organizers: Mary Robinson , University of New Mexico-Valencia Campus maryrobn@unm.edu
Laurette B. Foster , Prairie View A & M University
Arlene H. Kleinstein , Farmingdale State University of New York
Norma M. Agras , Miami Dade Community College
Linda Martin , Albuquerque Technical Vocational Institute
Florence S. Gordon , New York Institute of Technology
8:00 a.m.
A Course BEFORE Calculus, but not necessarily BELOW Calculus.
Jack A Picciuto* , United States Military Academy
Alex Heidenberg , United States Military Academy
(1003-C1-278)
8:25 a.m.
What Do the Other Disciplines Expect from College Algebra?
Florence S. Gordon* , New York Institute of Technology
(1003-C1-1467)
8:50 a.m.
Mathematical Requirements of Majors in the Managerial, Social and Life/Health Sciences.
Scott R Herriott* , Maharishi University of Management
(1003-C1-254)
9:15 a.m.
What do they Assume? An Exploration of the Assumptions about Student Learning Contained in Calls for Reform of Introductory College Mathematics Courses.
Helen Burn* , University of Michigan, Center for the Study of Higher and Postsecondary Education
(1003-C1-1242)
9:40 a.m.
Teaching Finite Mathematics using Elementary Mathematical Modeling.
Brian J Birgen* , Wartburg College
(1003-C1-1114)
10:05 a.m.
Who Takes Algebra in College and What Do They Need to Know? Case Study: Augsburg College.
Suzanne I Doree* , Augsburg College
(1003-C1-1149)
10:30 a.m.
Introductory Mathematical Modeling and Problem Solving Courses with Interdisciplinary Applications in College Algebra as a General Education Mathematics Course.
William P. Fox* , Francis Marion University
Richard D West , Francis Marion University
(1003-C1-251)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Mathematics and Sports, I
Organizers: Douglas Drinen , University of the South ddrinen@sewanee.edu
Sean L. Forman , St. Joseph's University
Howard L. Penn , US Naval Academy
8:00 a.m.
Using attendance in interleague games as a classroom case study.
Jeff Hildebrand* , Knox College
(1003-D1-437)
8:20 a.m.
Geometry of Yoga.
H Soto-Johnson* , Colorado State University-Pueblo
(1003-D1-543)
8:40 a.m.
Modeling World Series Outcomes via Absorbing Markov Chains.
Joan W Weiss* , Fairfield University
(1003-D1-205)
9:05 a.m.
Optimizing Distribution of Power During a Cycling Time Trial.
Michael Scott Gordon* , State University of West Georgia
(1003-D1-188)
9:30 a.m.
Who will throw the next no-hitter? Modeling rare baseball events with a Poisson Distribution.
J. Scott Billie* , United States Military Academy
Michael Huber , United States Military Academy
Michael Phillips , United States Military Academy
(1003-D1-307)
9:55 a.m.
Using Z scores to analyze the prime-time sluggers.
Stephen A Krevisky* , Middlesex Community College
(1003-D1-695)
10:20 a.m.
One, Two, Three$\dots$Jump: An analysis of the long jump.
Alan Levine* , Franklin and Marshall College
(1003-D1-575)
10:40 a.m.
The Link Between Mathematics and Sports and the Many Textbooks that Use Sports to Teach Mathematics Content.
Joan Elizabeth DeBello* , St. John's University
(1003-D1-1313)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Error-Correcting Codes
Organizers: Vera S. Pless , University of Illinois at Chicago pless@math.uic.edu
8:00 a.m.
Cyclic codes over even length over the integers modulo 4.
Steven T Dougherty* , University of Scranton
San Ling , University of Singapore
(1003-94-511)
8:30 a.m.
Asymptotic Numbers of Non-Equivalent Codes in Three Notions of Equivalence.
Xiang-dong Hou* , University of South Florida
(1003-94-585)
9:00 a.m.
Algebraic or combinatorial constructions of LDPC codes.
Jon-Lark Kim* , University of Nebraska - Lincoln
(1003-94-699)
9:30 a.m.
On the Automorphism Group of a [72, 36, 16] Self-Dual Code.
Vassil Y Yorgov* , Fayetteville State University
(1003-94-971)
10:00 a.m.
Seventy years later, "they" are eventually discovered.
Cunsheng Ding* , Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
(1003-94-290)
10:30 a.m.
Error-Correction for Arbitrary Two-Dimensional Errors.
Tuvi Etzion* , Computer Science Department, Technion
(1003-05-214)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 8:15 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Number Theory, I
8:15 a.m.
On the dual representation of a representation of GL(n,F).
Alexandru Tupan* , Michigan State University
(1003-11-1222)
8:30 a.m.
On approximation of real numbers by algebraic numbers of bounded degree.
Kiryl I Tsishchanka* , Knox College
(1003-11-1270)
8:45 a.m.
On the Analogue of the Modular Group in Characteristic $p$.
Sasa Radomirovic* , Rutgers University
(1003-11-1290)
9:00 a.m.
On consecutive integers with equal sums of distinct prime divisors.
Douglas E Iannucci* , University of the Virgin Islands
Alexia S Mintos , University of the Virgin Islands
(1003-11-130)
9:15 a.m.
Finiteness theorems for positive definite regular and almost regular hermitian forms.
Anna Rokicki* , Wesleyan University
(1003-11-1307)
9:30 a.m.
Extending the Lucas-Lehmer test to a general class of number.
John H. Jaroma* , Austin College
(1003-11-137)
9:45 a.m.
On Computing Satake $p$-parameters for Siegel Modular Forms.
Nathan C Ryan* , Dartmouth College
(1003-11-1462)
10:00 a.m.
A Trace Formula For Finite Upper Half Planes.
Anthony M Shaheen* , University of California, San Diego
(1003-11-149)
10:15 a.m.
Applications of Fibonacci Numbers and Other Recurrence Relations.
Joseph E Purdom* , Shippensburg University
(1003-11-1521)
10:30 a.m.
Theorems and Counterexamples Concerning the Zeta Function of a Finite Graph.
Debra Czarneski* , Louisiana State University
(1003-11-1556)
10:45 a.m.
Variations on a Theme of Stark.
Stefan Erickson* , University of California, San Diego
(1003-11-197)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Radon Transform and Inverse Problems, I
Organizers: Adel Faridani , Oregon State University
Gestur Olafsson , Louisiana State University
Todd Quinto , Tufts University todd.quinto@tufts.edu
8:30 a.m.
Multiscale wavelet transforms, ridgelet transforms, and Radon transforms on the space of matrices.
Gestur Olafsson , Louisiana State University
Elena Ournycheva* , The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Boris Rubin , The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
(1003-42-1037)
9:00 a.m.
Microlocal analysis of the Doppler transform on $\mathbb{R}^3$.
Karthik Ramaseshan* , University of Rochester, Rochester NY
(1003-44-1079)
9:30 a.m.
Support Theorems for Radon Transforms on Affine Grassmannians.
Fulton B Gonzalez* , Tufts University
(1003-44-808)
10:00 a.m.
Radon Inversion on Complex Spaces.
Eric L Grinberg* , University of New Hampshire
(1003-44-1632)
10:30 a.m.
Ranges of tomographic transforms.
David Finch* , Oregon State University
(1003-44-1027)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 8:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Committee on Graduate Students Special Presentation
Training T. A.s in departments and at section meetings.
Organizers:
Louise A. Raphael , Howard University
Presenters:
Diane L. Herrmann , University of Chicago
Maria S. Terrell , Cornell University
Thomas W. Rishel , Cornell University
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse \#12: Part A
Getting students involved in undergraduate research.
Organizers:
Aparna W. Higgins , University of Dayton
Joseph A. Gallian , University of Minnesota, Duluth
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse \#1: Part A
Visual linear algebra.
Organizers:
Eugene A. Herman , Grinnell College
Michael D. Pepe , Seattle Central Community College
Eric P. Schulz , Walla Walla Community College
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse \#7: Part A
Developing your department's assessment plan.
Organizers:
William A. Marion , Valparaiso University
Bonnie Gold , Monmouth University
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. MAA Special Presentation
Doctoral programs in mathematics education: Their nature and how to find them.
Organizers:
Robert E. Reys , University of Missouri
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. MAA Special Presentation
A problem-based core program.
Organizers:
Donald B. Small , U.S. Military Academy
Presenters:
Gary W. Krahn , U.S. Military Academy
Alex J. Heidenberg , U.S. Military Academy
Michael E. Moody , Olin University
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Invited Address
Perelman's work on Ricci flow.
Bruce A. Kleiner* , University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
(1003-53-18)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS-MAA Invited Address
Processing images with nonlinear PDEs.
Andrea L. Bertozzi* , University of California Los Angeles
(1003-35-17)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 12:15 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Exhibits and Book Sales
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 12:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Math on the Web, I
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. AMS Colloquium Lectures: Lecture I
How polynomials vanish: Singularities, integrals, and ideals, Part I: How many times does a polynomial vanish at a point?
Robert K. Lazarsfeld* , University of Michigan
(1003-14-05)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 2:15 p.m.-3:05 p.m. MAA Invited Address
What are p-adic numbers and what are they for?
Fernando Q. Gouv\^ea* , Colby College
(1003-A0-12)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m. AMS-MAA-MER Special Session on Mathematics and Education Reform, II
Organizers: William H. Barker , Bowdoin College
Jerry L. Bona , University of Illinois at Chicago
Naomi Fisher , University of Illinois at Chicago ndfisher@uic.edu
Kenneth C. Millett , University of California Santa Barbara
Bonnie Saunders , University of Illinois at Chicago
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS-MAA Special Session on Tropical Geometry, I
Organizers: Michael Develin , University of California Berkeley develin@math.berkeley.edu
Bernd Sturmfels , University of California Berkeley bernd@math.berkeley.edu
2:15 p.m.
Introduction to Tropical Mathematics.
Mike Develin* , American Institute of Mathematics
(1003-05-263)
2:45 p.m.
Perturbation of matrix eigenvalues and min-plus algebra.
Marianne Akian , INRIA, Rocquencourt, France
Ravindra Bapat , Indian Statistical Institute, New Delhi
Stephane Gaubert* , INRIA, Rocquencourt, France
(1003-15-1312)
3:15 p.m.
Break
4:15 p.m.
On the strong regularity of matrices in max-algebra.
Peter Butkovic* , University of Birmingham (England)
(1003-15-735)
4:45 p.m.
Tropical Compactrifications.
Jenia Tevelev* , University of Texas at Austin
(1003-14-1553)
5:15 p.m.
Computing Groebner Fans.
Komei Fukuda , ETH, Zurich
Anders Jensen , University of Aarhus, Denmark
Rekha Thomas* , University of Washington
(1003-13-1285)
5:45 p.m.
Computing tropical varieties.
Anders Nedergaard Jensen* , University of Aarhus
Bernd Sturmfels , University of California
Rekha R. Thomas , University of Washington
(1003-52-1428)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Dynamic Equations on Time Scales; Integer Sequences and Rational Maps, II
Organizers: Martin J. Bohner , University of Missouri-Rolla
Marc A. Chamberland , Grinnell College chamberl@math.grinnell.edu
Billur Kaymakcalan , George Southern University
Allan C. Peterson , University of Nebraska-Lincoln apeterso@math.unl.edu
Diana M. Thomas , Montclair State University thomasdia@mail.montclair.edu
2:15 p.m.
Countable Unions of Subvarieties of Varieties defined over ${\overline{\mathbb{Q}}}$.
Oscar G Villareal* , University of California Berkeley
(1003-11-1665)
2:45 p.m.
Asymptotics for some discrete Schrodinger equations.
Saber N. Elaydi* , Trinity University
Andreas Ruffing , Tecnical University of Munich
(1003-39-613)
3:15 p.m.
Nonlocal Boundary Value Problems for Second Order Dynamic Equations.
Johnny Henderson* , Baylor University
(1003-34-172)
3:45 p.m.
Floquet Theory II.
Jeffrey J. DaCunha* , United States Military Academy
John M. Davis , Baylor University
(1003-34-1068)
4:15 p.m.
Comparison Theorems of Hille-Wintner Type for Dynamic Equations on Time Scales.
Lynn H Erbe* , University of Nebraska
Allan C Peterson , University of Nebraska
(1003-39-1026)
4:45 p.m.
First and second order dynamic equations with impulse.
Ferhan Atici* , Western Kentucky University
Daniel C. Biles , Western Kentucky University
(1003-34-1180)
5:15 p.m.
Oscillation results for second order dynamic equations.
Elvan Akin-Bohner* , University of Missouri-Rolla
(1003-39-1489)
5:45 p.m.
Exponential Stability of Dynamic Equations on Time Scales.
Allan C Peterson , University of Nebraska--Lincoln
Youssef Naim Raffoul* , University of Dayton
(1003-34-193)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Mathematical Image Processing, II
Organizers: Jianhong Shen , University of Minnesota, Minneapolis jhshen@math.umn.edu
Tony F. Chan , University of California Los Angeles
2:15 p.m.
YAWTSI: Yet Another Way To Smooth Images (and keep edges).
Bradley J. Lucier* , Purdue University
Antonin Chambolle , CEREMADE, Universit\'e de Paris-Dauphine
(1003-65-1182)
2:45 p.m.
Multiscale methods in imaging science.
Xiaoming Huo* , Georgia Institute of Technology
(1003-68-1671)
3:15 p.m.
Threshold Dynamics for the Piecewise Constant Mumford-Shah Functional.
Selim Esedoglu* , University of California Los Angeles
Richard Tsai , University of Texas at Austin
(1003-49-1341)
3:45 p.m.
Finding non-rigid Correspondences between Implicit curves.
Sheshadri R Thiruvenkadam* , University of Florida
David Groisser , University of Florida
Yunmei Chen , University of Florida
(1003-35-1440)
4:15 p.m.
Analysis of the recovery of edges in images and signals by minimizing nonconvex regularized least-squares.
Mila Nikolova* , CMLA (CNRS-ENS de Cachan)
(1003-49-1015)
4:45 p.m.
Interpolation with back projection algorithm for UWB SAR imaging with noise.
Guoping Zhang , Applied Mathematics Research Center, Delaware State University
Fengshan Liu* , Applied Mathematics Research Center, Delaware State University
Yi Ling , Applied Mathematics Research Center, Delaware State University
Xiquan Shi , Applied Mathematics Research Center, Delaware State University
(1003-65-485)
5:15 p.m.
Continuous and Semicontinuous Analogues of Iterative Methods of Cimmino and Kaczmarz with Applications to Moment Discretization of Inverse Problems.
M. Zuhair Nashed* , University of Central Florida
(1003-65-1625)
5:45 p.m.
Iterative methods for Tikhonov regularization.
Daniela Calvetti , Case Western Reserve University
Bryan Lewis , Rocketcalc
Lothar Reichel* , Kent State University
Fiorella Sgallari , University of Bologna
(1003-65-1655)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 2:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Theoretical and Computational Aspects of Inverse Problems, II
Organizers: Gunther Uhlmann , University of Washington gunther@math.washington.edu
David L. Colton , University of Delaware colton@math.udel.edu
2:15 p.m.
Iterative solution of inverse boundary value problems using probing functions.
Rainer Kress , Universit\"at G\"ottingen, Germany
William Rundell* , Texas A&M University
(1003-35-1022)
2:45 p.m.
The Hard Pulse Approximation and the Inverse Scattering Transform.
Charles L Epstein* , U. of PA
Jeremy F Magland , LSNI/ Hospital of U. of PA
(1003-65-1046)
3:15 p.m.
Inverse scattering for vowel articulation with frequency-domain data.
Tuncay Aktosun* , Mississippi State University
(1003-34-372)
3:45 p.m.
Targeted grid appoximations for geophysical inversion.
Vladimir Druskin , Schlumberger-Doll Research
Shari Moskow* , University of Florida
(1003-65-1181)
4:15 p.m.
On the stability of the Borg-Levinson problem.
Rudi Weikard* , University of Alabama at Birmingham
Marco Marletta , Cardiff University
(1003-34-752)
4:45 p.m.
Impedance Imaging of Multiple Linear Cracks.
Kurt M. Bryan* , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Janine Haugh , University of New Hampshire
Rachel Krieger , University of Michigan, Flint
David McCune , Baylor University
Nic Trainor , Rutgers University
(1003-35-243)
5:15 p.m.
Complex zeros of real ergodic eigenfunctions.
Steve Zelditch* , Johns Hopkins University
(1003-35-1109)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 2:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS Special Session on Riemannian Geometry, II
Organizers: Igor Belegradek , Georgia Institute of Technology ib@math.gatech.edu
Mohammad Ghomi , Georgia Institute of Technology and Pennsylvania State University
2:15 p.m.
Symmetric CMC Surfaces in the Three-sphere.
John McCuan* , Atlanta, GA
Ryan Hynd , University of California, Berkeley
Sungho Park , Seoul National University
(1003-53-1472)
3:15 p.m.
The stability of compact Ricci flat manifolds.
Xianzhe Dai , UC Santa Barbara
Xiaodong Wang , Michigan State University
Guofang Wei* , UC Santa Barbara
(1003-53-947)
4:15 p.m.
Constructing diffeomorphisms to negatively curved spaces.
Chris Connell* , Indiana University
(1003-53-1484)
5:15 p.m.
Bifurcation Phenomena for the Volume-constrained Plateau Problem.
Henry C. Wente* , University of Toledo
(1003-58-1527)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II
Organizers: Srikanth B. Iyengar , University of Nebraska, Lincoln siyengar@math.unl.edu
Sean M. Sather-Wagstaff , University of Nebraska, Lincoln swagstaff@math.unl.edu
Anurag K. Singh , Georgia Institute of Technology singh@math.gatech.edu
Carolyn A. Yackel , Mercer University yackel_ca@mercer.edu
2:15 p.m.
Intersection Multiplicity in terms of Ext-modules.
Izuru Mori* , SUNY College at Brockport
(1003-13-508)
2:45 p.m.
Intersection Multiplicity on Smooth Varieties.
Sankar P. Dutta* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1003-13-596)
3:15 p.m.
Failure of a length condition for nonegativity of intersection multiplicity and characterizations for modules with finite projective dimension over complete intersections.
Jinjia Li* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1003-13-822)
3:45 p.m.
The Frobenius map in mixed characteristic.
Kazuma Shimomoto* , University of Utah
(1003-13-1035)
4:15 p.m.
Integrally closed almost complete intersection ideals.
Catalin Ciuperca* , University of Missouri, Columbia
(1003-13-1081)
4:45 p.m.
Solid and big Cohen-Macaulay algebras in positive characteristic.
Geoffrey D Dietz* , University of Michigan
(1003-13-1178)
5:15 p.m.
Hilbert-Kunz functions of normal local rings.
Moira A. McDermott* , Gustavus Adolphus College
Craig Huneke , University of Kansas
Paul Monsky , Brandeis University
(1003-13-729)
5:45 p.m.
A tight closure analogue of analytic spread and a "special" tight closure Brian\c{c}on-Skoda theorem.
Neil M Epstein* , University of Kansas
(1003-13-1564)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Representations of Lie Algebras, I
Organizers: Brian D. Boe , University of Georgia brian@alpha.math.uga.edu
Ben L. Cox , College of Charleston coxbl@cofc.edu
Vyacheslav M. Futorny , Universidade de Sao Paulo
William A. Graham , University of Georgia wag@alpha.math.uga.edu
Duncan J. Melville , St. Lawrence University dmelville@stlawu.edu
Daniel K. Nakano , University of Georgia nakano@math.uga.edu
2:15 p.m.
Representations of 1/3 and 2/3 of a Quantum Group.
Georgia Benkart* , University of Wisconsin - Madison
(1003-81-817)
2:45 p.m.
Invariant Differential Operators for Quantum Symmetric Spaces.
Gail Letzter* , Virginia Tech
(1003-17-523)
3:15 p.m.
Perfect Crystal for $U_q(D_4^{(3)})$.
Kailash C. Misra* , North Carolina State University
(1003-17-1131)
3:45 p.m.
Raising and Lowering Maps and Modules for the Quantum Affine Algebra $U_q(\widehat{sl}_2)$.
Darren R. Neubauer* , University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1003-16-208)
4:15 p.m.
Loop Algebra Construction of Graded-Simple Algebras.
Bruce N Allison* , University of Alberta
(1003-17-1355)
4:45 p.m.
Iterated Loop Algebras.
B. Allison , U. of Alberta
S. Berman* , U. of Saskatchewan
A. Pianzola , U. of Alberta
(1003-17-566)
5:15 p.m.
Automorphisms and twisted loop algebras of simple Lie superalgerbas.
Dimitar Grantcharov* , San Jose State University
Arturo Pianzola , University of Alberta
(1003-17-1288)
5:45 p.m.
Twisted forms of Toroidal Lie algebras.
Arturo Pianzola* , University of Alberta
(1003-17-880)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Design Theory and Graph Theory, II
Organizers: Mike Daven , Mount Saint Mary College daven@msmc.edu
Atif A. Abueida , University of Dayton atif.abueida@notes.udayton.edu
2:15 p.m.
Some Graph, Digraph, and Mixed Graph Results Concerning Decompositions, Packings, and Coverings.
Robert B. Gardner* , East Tennessee State University
Benedict B. Bobga , East Tennessee State University
Gary D. Coker , Francis Marion University
Chau Nguyen , East Tennessee State University
(1003-05-120)
2:45 p.m.
The nonorientable genus of joins of complete graphs with large edgeless graphs.
Mark Ellingham* , Vanderbilt University
Chris Stephens , Middle Tennessee State University
(1003-05-521)
3:15 p.m.
Extending Hall's marriage Theorem to list coloring graphs.
Mathew M. Cropper* , Eastern Kentucky University
(1003-05-128)
3:45 p.m.
Forbidden Subgraphs that Imply $2$-Factors.
J. R. Faudree , University of Alasaka at Fairbanks
R. J. Faudree* , University of Memphis
Z. Ryj\'a\v{c}ek , University of West Bohemia
(1003-05-654)
4:15 p.m.
Excessive factorizations of class 2 cubic graphs.
W. D. Wallis* , Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
(1003-05-535)
4:45 p.m.
Perfect dexagon triple systems.
Curt Lindner* , Auburn University
(1003-05-754)
5:15 p.m.
Resolvable 4-cycle group divisible designs with two associate classes.
Chris A Rodger* , Auburn University
Elizabeth Billington , University of Queensland, Australia
(1003-05-606)
5:45 p.m.
(r,r+1)-factorizations of (d,d+1)-graphs.
Anthony J.W. Hilton* , University of Reading, England
(1003-05-42)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Radon Transform and Inverse Problems, II
Organizers: Adel Faridani , Oregon State University
Gestur Olafsson , Louisiana State University
Todd Quinto , Tufts University todd.quinto@tufts.edu
2:15 p.m.
Electrical Impedance Tomography and Inverse Problems.
David Isaacson* , Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
(1003-78-1138)
2:45 p.m.
The ray transform and inverse problems for elastic media.
Lizabeth V Rachele* , Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
(1003-35-1636)
3:15 p.m.
Microlocal analysis of a linearized identification problem for the attenuated Radon transform.
Allan Greenleaf* , University of Rochester
Karthik Ramaseshan , University of Rochester
(1003-44-1249)
3:45 p.m.
Inversion of the 3-D exponential parallel-beam transform by reduction to a set of the 2-D Radon transforms with angle-dependent attenuation.
Leonid A Kunyansky* , University of Arizona
(1003-44-1302)
4:15 p.m.
Sampling issues and challenges in single- and multi-slice helical CT.
Patrick J. La Riviere* , Department of Radiology, The University of Chicago
(1003-44-1077)
4:45 p.m.
Sampling conditions and efficient schemes in helical tomography.
Laurent Desbat* , TIMC-IMAG, UMR CNRS 5525, UJF Grenoble
(1003-65-1512)
5:15 p.m.
Local reconstruction from averages and sampling theory.
David Walnut* , George Mason University
(1003-41-1524)
5:45 p.m.
High resolution reconstruction from nonuniform data sets in fan beam computed tomography.
Larry A Gratton* , Berea College
(1003-92-1611)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 2:15 p.m.-5:10 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematics and 21st Century Biology
Organizers: Jennifer R. Slimowitz , Board on Mathematical Sciences and Their Applications jslimowitz@nas.edu
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#13: Part A
Origami in undergraduate mathematics courses.
Organizers:
Thomas C. Hull , Merrimack College
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#2: Part A
Teaching a Galois theory for undergraduates.
Organizers:
John R. Swallow , Davidson College
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#8: Part A
Mathematical finance.
Organizers:
Walter R. Stromquist , Bryn Mawr College
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 2:15 p.m.-4:10 p.m. AMS Session on Number Theory, II
2:15 p.m.
Symmetry and Specializability in the Continued Fraction Expansions of some Infinite Products.
James G Mc Laughlin* , Trinity College, Hartford, CT.
(1003-11-256)
2:30 p.m.
Distribution of Zeros of the Ihara-Zeta Function.
Derek B. Newland* , UCSD
(1003-11-285)
2:45 p.m.
Two Questions Concerning 0,1-Polynomials.
Michael Filaseta , University of South Carolina
Carrie E Finch* , University of South Carolina
Charles Nicol , University of South Carolina
(1003-11-507)
3:00 p.m.
Trace Formula and Distribution of Hecke eigenvalues.
Chun Che Li* , UCLA
(1003-11-53)
3:15 p.m.
Explicit Galois stable sets of algebraic integers in a given set of points.
Charles T. Pooh* , University of Georgia
(1003-11-537)
3:30 p.m.
Distribution of Discriminants of Cyclic Extensions.
Behailu Mammo* , Temple University
(1003-11-589)
3:45 p.m.
Rings of polynomials and power series in (x/k)'s.
Todorka Nedeva Nedeva* , University of Kentucky
(1003-11-742)
4:00 p.m.
Computing the reciprocity law for CM points on Shimura curves.
John Voight* , University of California, Berkeley
Samit Dasgupta , Harvard University
(1003-11-140)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 2:15 p.m.-4:55 p.m. AMS Session on Algebra, II
2:15 p.m.
Apolar invariants.
Joseph P Brennan* , North Dakota State University
(1003-13-1360)
2:30 p.m.
Serre's $\mathrm{R}_k$ for Affine Semigroup Rings.
Marie A Vitulli* , University of Oregon
(1003-13-571)
2:45 p.m.
A Krull-Schmidt theorem for wide subcategories of modules.
Sunil Kumar Chebolu* , University of Washington
(1003-13-1337)
3:00 p.m.
Chow Groups of Zero-Cycles Relative to Hyperplane Arrangements.
Karl-Dieter Crisman* , Columbia College, Loyola University Chicago, Roosevelt University
(1003-14-1308)
3:15 p.m.
Gale Duality and Specializations of the $A$- Discriminant.
Raymond Curran* , University of Massachusetts, Amherst
(1003-14-1465)
3:30 p.m.
The cotangent space at a monomial ideal of the Hilbert scheme of points of an affine space.
Mark E. Huibregtse* , Skidmore College
(1003-14-273)
3:45 p.m.
Numerical criteria for very ampleness of vector bundles over rational ruled surfaces.
Gian Mario Besana* , CTI - DePaul University
Alberto Alzati , Universita degli Studi di Milano
(1003-14-515)
4:00 p.m.
Explicit Determination of the Picard Group of Moduli Spaces of Semi-Stable G-Bundles on Curves.
Arzu Boysal* , University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Shrawan Kumar , University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(1003-14-414)
4:15 p.m.
Finite representations of a quiver arising from string theory.
Xinyun Zhu* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1003-14-1032)
4:30 p.m.
Genus 2 Curves that Admit a Degree 5 Map to an Elliptic Curve.
Tanush Tony Shaska* , University of Idaho
(1003-14-904)
4:45 p.m.
Bands of domestic string algbebras.
Gennady Puninski* , Ohio State University at Lima
(1003-16-674)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 2:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS Session on History, Logic, and Algebraic Systems
2:15 p.m.
Another Approach to Kashani's Fundamental Theorem.
Mohammad K. Azarian* , University of Evansville
(1003-01-492)
2:30 p.m.
Constructing New Simple Representable Relation Algebras with Forcing.
Jianfeng Wu* , University of South Carolina
(1003-03-1234)
2:45 p.m.
On the Decidability of Lattices of Finite Dimensional Steinitz Exchange Systems.
Lisa R. Galminas* , Northwestern State University of Louisiana
John W. Rosenthal , Ithaca College
(1003-03-1550)
3:00 p.m.
H-complex tapestries.
William H Sulis* , McMaster University
(1003-08-1091)
3:15 p.m.
Applying Buchberger-M\"oller Algorithm in Time Series Modeling.
Aihua Li* , Montclair State University
Serpil Saydam , University of Louisiana at Monroe
(1003-08-1334)
3:30 p.m.
Structure Theorems For Matrix Rings Over Moore-Penrose Two (MP2) Rings.
Gregory Battle* , Morehouse College
(1003-08-152)
3:45 p.m.
Some multitude group functions.
Petro Glushko* , Kiev Algebraical Society
(1003-08-1653)
4:00 p.m.
Counting Maximal Subspaces of Zeros of a Quadratic Form Defined Over A Finite Field.
Laura Mann Schueller* , Whitman College, Walla Walla WA
(1003-08-432)
4:15 p.m.
Another Look at McCulloch and Pitts's ``Logical Calculus''.
Ken Aizawa , Centenary College of Louisiana
Mark D. Schlatter* , Centenary College of Louisiana
(1003-01-145)
4:30 p.m.
Break
4:45 p.m.
Qin Jiushao's Formula for the Area of a Triangle.
Zengxiang Tong* , Otterbein College
(1003-01-996)
5:00 p.m.
The History of Sonia Kovalevsky Day and the Importance and Impact on Female Mathematicians.
Joan Elizabeth DeBello* , St. John's University
(1003-01-1311)
5:15 p.m.
On the Historic Methods used in Approximating $\pi$.
K Prabaharan* , Southern University
(1003-01-1652)
5:30 p.m.
Spatial Origin of Mathematical Metaphors.
C M Patton* , SRI International
(1003-03-1658)
5:45 p.m.
Asymptotic growth of free spectra of band monoids.
Steve Seif , University of Louisville
Japheth Wood* , Chatham College
(1003-08-1042)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 2:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS Session on Analysis, II
2:15 p.m.
A more general Lebesque theorem.
Javad Namazi* , Fairleigh Dickinson University
(1003-28-167)
2:30 p.m.
An Extremal Problem for Convex Domains.
Roger W. Barnard , Texas Tech University
Casey R. Hume* , Texas Tech University
G. Brock Williams , Texas Tech University
(1003-30-1682)
2:45 p.m.
Variational Techniques for Distortion Theorems in Hyperbolically Convex Domains.
Roger W Barnard , Texas Tech University
David R. Martin* , Texas Tech University
G. Brock Williams , Texas Tech University
(1003-30-1683)
3:00 p.m.
A Note on Kim's Conjecture.
Yi Ling* , Delaware State University
Fengshan Liu , Delaware State University
(1003-30-439)
3:15 p.m.
On a refinement of Sendov's conjecture.
Michael J. Miller* , Le Moyne College
(1003-30-616)
3:30 p.m.
Monodromy on the Punctured Sphere.
David J Pinchbeck* , St. Joseph's College (Maine)
(1003-30-929)
3:45 p.m.
Quantitative Tauberian theorems and an extremal problem in Fourier analysis.
Friedrich Littmann* , University of British Columbia
(1003-33-1065)
4:00 p.m.
Hypergeometric Zeta Functions.
Hieu D Nguyen* , Rowan University
(1003-33-516)
4:15 p.m.
A Generating function for the associated continuous q-Jacobi polynomial.
Tariq Qazi* , Virginia State University
(1003-33-939)
4:30 p.m.
Continuity/Discontinuity on Dense Subsets of the Reals.
Donald P. Minassian* , Butler University
(1003-26-181)
4:45 p.m.
Products of concave functions.
Robert Kantrowitz* , Hamilton College
Michael M. Neumann , Mississippi State University
(1003-26-309)
5:00 p.m.
Blending Functions.
David J Anderson* , TekStar International Corp.
(1003-26-361)
5:15 p.m.
A comparison of the interpolating theorems of Newton and Lagrange.
Nasser Dastrange* , Buena Vista University
(1003-26-634)
5:30 p.m.
The Least-Squares Property of the Lanczos' Generalized Derivative.
Paul Fishback* , Grand Valley State University
Nathanial Burch , Grand Valley State University
(1003-26-756)
5:45 p.m.
Subordinate solutions of a differential equation.
Stacey A Muir* , University of Scranton
(1003-30-1202)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 2:15 p.m.-3:55 p.m. MAA Session on My Favorite Demo: Innovative Strategies for Mathematics Instructors, II
Organizers: David R. Hill , Temple University
Lila F. Roberts , Georgia College and State University hill@math.temple.edu
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 2:15 p.m.-6:10 p.m. MAA Session on Mathlets for Teaching and Learning Mathematics
Organizers: David M. Strong , Pepperdine University David.Strong@pepperdine.edu
Thomas E. Leathrum , Jacksonville State University
Joe Yanik , Emporia State Univeristy
2:15 p.m.
A Java Applet and Tutorial for the Jacobi, Gauss-Seidel and SOR Methods.
David M Strong* , Pepperdine University
(1003-F1-850)
2:30 p.m.
Tool building: Web-based linear algebra modules.
David E Meel* , Bowling Green State University
(1003-F1-917)
2:45 p.m.
Java Applets in Teaching Vector Calculus.
Diem M. Nguyen* , Bowling Green State University
(1003-F1-871)
3:00 p.m.
Rising to the occasion of modeling card shuffling.
Timothy P. Chartier* , Davidson College
Reuben K. Fries , University of Washington
(1003-F1-206)
3:15 p.m.
Online Interactive Worksheets in Statistics and Calculus.
Jeff R Knisley* , East Tennessee State University
(1003-F1-965)
3:30 p.m.
The Synergy of Mathlets and Computer Algebra.
Robert J Decker* , University of Hartford
(1003-F1-885)
3:45 p.m.
Webmathematica in the Calculus Classroom.
Charles E Oelsner* , Manlius Pebble Hill School
(1003-F1-325)
4:00 p.m.
A Mathematical Java Toolkit Gallery.
Michael E. Mays* , West Virginia University
(1003-F1-859)
4:15 p.m.
Enabling applets usage in calculus for cautious teachers.
Mike May* , Saint Louis University
(1003-F1-436)
4:30 p.m.
Making Mathematics Dance on the Web.
Kunio Mitsuma* , Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
(1003-F1-266)
4:45 p.m.
The Balance.
Herendira Garcia-Tello* , Instituto Latinoamericano de la Comunicación Educativa
Maria Trigueros-Gaisman , Instituto Tecnológico Autónomo de México
(1003-F1-868)
5:00 p.m.
A Geometric Proof of the Means Inequality.
Dennis M. Kern* , Texas A&M University-Texarkana
(1003-F1-875)
5:15 p.m.
Mathlet for Graphing Moebius Transformations in Complex Analysis.
Michael Dorff* , Brigham Young University
Adam Rich , Brigham Young University
Jared Whitehead , Brigham Young University
(1003-F1-993)
5:30 p.m.
Easy Applets using Geometer's Sketchpad.
Theodore S. Erickson* , Wheeling Jesuit University
(1003-F1-874)
5:45 p.m.
Visualizing Concepts in Group and Ring Theory.
Steven Schlicker* , Grand Valley State University
(1003-F1-862)
6:00 p.m.
The PascGalois Project.
Don Spickler* , Salisbury University
(1003-F1-394)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 2:15 p.m.-5:10 p.m. MAA Session on Drawing on Our Students' Thinking to Improve the Mathematical Education of Teachers, I
Organizers: Dale R. Oliver , Humboldt State University dale.oliver@humboldt.edu
Mary Kay Abbey , Montgomery College
2:15 p.m.
Evaluating Problem Solving Skills and Processes in Pre Service Teachers In Order to Inform Classroom Teaching.
Joyce Faye Fischer* , Texas State University
(1003-G1-447)
2:30 p.m.
Geometry for Future Teachers.
L. Christine Kinsey , Canisius College
Teresa E. Moore* , Ithaca College
(1003-G1-489)
2:45 p.m.
Assessing Secondary Preservice Students' Understanding of Time vs. Distance Functions.
Jane C. Ries* , University of Texas at Austin
(1003-G1-509)
3:00 p.m.
Multiple Solutions/Multiple Problems.
Michael J. Gilbert* , Eastern Washington University
(1003-G1-434)
3:15 p.m.
An Experimental Class for Prospective Mathematics Educators.
Daniel Chazan , University of Maryland
Sarah Sword* , University of Maryland
(1003-G1-410)
3:30 p.m.
Break.
3:45 p.m.
Creating and "Proving" Alternate Definitions.
Rapti M. de Silva* , California State University, Chico
(1003-G1-392)
4:00 p.m.
Reasoning, Visualization and Investigations in Intuitive Geometry for Prospective Elementary School Teachers.
Barbara J Pence* , San Jose State University
(1003-G1-231)
4:15 p.m.
Moving Theory into Practice: Using Research in Mathematics Education to Teach Mathematics Courses for Prospective Teachers.
Jean M McGivney-Burelle* , Millersville University
(1003-G1-1206)
4:30 p.m.
Effects of a Computational Skills Workshop on Preservice Elementary Teachers.
Cheng-Yao Lin* , Southern Illinois University at Carbondale
Jerry P. Becker , Southern Illinois University at Carbondale
(1003-G1-532)
4:45 p.m.
Adjusting Course Content and Methodology for Pre-service Elementary Teachers.
Christine R Leverenz* , Georgetown College
(1003-G1-986)
5:00 p.m.
Using LearnStar to Gain Insight into the Thinking of Pre-Service Teachers and our Curriculum.
G Brock Williams* , Texas Tech University
(1003-G1-353)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 2:15 p.m.-6:00 p.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, I
Organizers: Daniel E. Otero , Xavier University otero@xavier.xu.edu
Michael A. Jones , Montclair State University
Thomas A. Hern , Bowling Green State University
Janice B. Walker , Xavier University
2:30 p.m.
The Slope Mean and Its Invariance Properties.
Charles J Kicey* , Valdosta State University
Jun Ji , Kennesaw State University
(1003-X1-223)
2:45 p.m.
Theoretical Error Bounds for Numerical Integration.
Eric C Nummela* , Richmond, the American International University in London
(1003-X1-248)
3:00 p.m.
Binary Images in Discrete Mathematics.
Mohamed Allali* , Chapman University
(1003-X1-341)
3:15 p.m.
Ternary Strings with No Consecutive 1's.
Ralph P. Grimaldi* , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
(1003-X1-860)
3:30 p.m.
On an Extension of Fibonacci like Sequences and Some of Their Properties.
Prashant S. Sansgiry* , Coastal Carolina University
(1003-X1-702)
3:45 p.m.
LiveMath modules for Calculus II and III.
Robert D Poodiack* , Norwich University
(1003-X1-1679)
4:00 p.m.
Solving word problems with Microsoft Excel.
Azar Khosravani* , Columbia College Chicago
(1003-X1-977)
4:15 p.m.
An unbeatable deal in card tricks.
Colm Mulcahy* , Spelman College
(1003-X1-1025)
4:30 p.m.
Coincidences - A motivating Theme for an Introductory Probablity Course.
Behzad D Noubary , Bloomsburg University
Reza D Noubary* , Bloomsburg University
(1003-X1-691)
4:45 p.m.
An Example of Applied Calculus in Behavioral Psychology.
Rachel Belinsky* , Georgia State University
(1003-X1-147)
5:00 p.m.
Error Bounds for Elementary Quadrature Formulae.
Peter R. Mercer* , SUNY College at Buffalo
(1003-X1-1245)
5:15 p.m.
Easy Curve-fitting Investigations in Pre-calculus Using Finite Differences and Technology.
Ward E. Canfield* , National-Louis University
(1003-X1-1194)
5:30 p.m.
Inductive Reasoning Activities With PascGalois.
Kurt E Ludwick* , Salisbury University
(1003-X1-476)
5:45 p.m.
Math Majors in Jeapordy!
Kenneth L. Price* , UW Oshkosh
Steve Szydlik , UW Oshkosh
(1003-X1-980)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 2:15 p.m.-5:40 p.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Undergraduate Linear Algebra and Differential Equations: Projects, Problems, and Issues
Organizers: William L. Briggs , University of Colorado at Denver wbriggs@math.cudenver.edu
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 2:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Discontinuous Galerkin Methods: Theory and Applications
Organizers: Paul Castillo , University of Puerto Rico castillo@math.uprm.edu
Chi-Wang Shu , Brown University shu@dam.brown.edu
2:15 p.m.
A mixed local discontinuous finite element method for a class of quasi-Newtonian Stokes flows.
Rommel Bustinza* , Universidad de Concepcion
Gabriel N. Gatica , Universidad de Concepcion
(1003-65-345)
2:35 p.m.
An {\em a posteriori} error estimate for the LocalDiscontinuous Galerkin method.
Paul E Castillo* , University of Puerto Rico at Mayaguez
(1003-65-1084)
2:55 p.m.
Locking-Free Optimal $hp$-Discontinuous Galerkin Methods For Timoshenko Beams.
Fatih Celiker* , University of Minnesota and Army High Performance Computing and Research Center
Bernardo Cockburn , University of Minnesota
(1003-65-995)
3:15 p.m.
Discontinuous Galerkin Methods for Singularly Perturbed Problems.
Johnny Guzman* , Cornell University
(1003-65-336)
3:35 p.m.
Aposteriori error estimates and adaptive methods for a discontinuous Galerkin method for a second order elliptic problem.
Ohannes Karakashian* , The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1003-65-1210)
3:55 p.m.
Break.
4:00 p.m.
The locally divergence-free discontinuous Galerkin methods.
Fengyan Li* , University of South Carolina
Chi-Wang Shu , Brown University
(1003-65-736)
4:20 p.m.
Central Schemes and Central Discontinuous Galerkin Methods on Overlapping Cells.
Yingjie Liu* , Georgia Inst of Tech
(1003-65-1557)
4:40 p.m.
On the penalty parameter of the interior penalty method.
Khosro K. S. Shahbazi* , University of Toronto, Department of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering
(1003-65-1580)
5:00 p.m.
An Implicit Discontinuous Galerkin Finite Element Method for Non-Linear Water Waves.
Jacobus J. van der Vegt* , University of Twente
Satyendra K. Tomar , University of Twente
(1003-65-1038)
5:20 p.m.
Two-Level Additive Schwarz Preconditioners for $C^0$ Interior Penalty Methods.
Susanne C. Brenner , University of South Carolina
Kening Wang* , University of South Carolina
(1003-65-870)
5:40 p.m.
High-order 3D turbulent flow computations using a discontinuous Galerkin parallel code.
F. Bassi* , Dipartimento di Ingegneria Industriale, Universit\`a di Bergamo
A. Crivellini , Dipartimento di Energetica, Universit\`a di Ancona
S. Rebay , Dipartimento di Ingegneria Meccanica, Universit\`a di Brescia
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 2:15 p.m.-3:45 p.m. MAA Project NExT Panel Discussion
Developing undergraduate research projects that are not in discrete mathematics.
Organizers:
Edwin P. Herman , University of Wisconsin at Stevens Point
Panelists:
Carl C. Cowen , Indiana University-Purdue University at Indianapolis
David W. Farmer , American Institute of Mathematics
Mario U. Martelli , Claremont McKenna College
Bruce Reznick , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Patrick J. Van Fleet , University of St. Thomas
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 2:15 p.m.-3:35 p.m. SIGMAA on RUME Guidelines Committee Panel Discussion
Ph.D. programs in research in undergraduate mathematics.
Organizers:
John Selden , New Mexico State University
Panelists:
Shandy Hauk , University of Northern Colorado
Michael Oehrtman , Arizona State University
Karen J. Graham , University of New Hampshire
Teri Jo Murphy , University of Oklahoma
John Selden ,
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 2:15 p.m.-3:35 p.m. MAA-Young Mathematicians' Network Panel Discussion
Career paths for undergraduates in mathematics.
Organizers:
James E. Hamblin , Shippensburg University
John A. Vano , University of Wisconsin at Madison
John A. Kuchenbrod , The MITRE Corporation
Panelists:
Linda C. Thiel , SIAM
James W. Daniel , University of Texas at Austin
Paul D. Humke , St. Olaf College
Emil J. Volcheck , National Security Agency
Michael G. Monticino , University of North Texas
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 2:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m. MAA Section Officers
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 2:40 p.m.-5:55 p.m. MAA Session on Mathematics in the Islamic World
Organizers: Glen R. Van Brummelen , Bennington College gvanbrum@bennington.edu
Victor J. Katz , University of the District of Columbia
2:40 p.m.
The meanings of al-jabr and al-muq\=abala in Arabic algebra.
Jeffrey A Oaks* , University of Indianapolis
(1003-E1-262)
3:05 p.m.
Ibn Al-Haytham on geometrical analysis and synthesis.
Kenneth Manders* , Philosophy, University of Pittsburgh
(1003-E1-482)
3:30 p.m.
Al-Samaw'al's Curious Approach to Trigonometry.
Glen R. Van Brummelen* , Bennington College
(1003-E1-218)
3:55 p.m.
A computer-programmed version of a medieval Islamic instrument for the determination of the direction and distance to Mecca.
Eelco A Nederkoorn* , University of Utrecht
Jan P Hogendijk , University of Utrecht
(1003-E1-433)
4:20 p.m.
How Does the Islamic Calendar Really Work in Different Parts of the World?
Helmer Aslaksen* , National Univ. of Singapore
(1003-E1-446)
4:45 p.m.
Islamic Hegemony and its Influence on the Mathematical Sciences in Pre-Colonial West Africa.
Danté A. Tawfeeq* , Florida A&M University
(1003-E1-527)
5:10 p.m.
An Islamic Renaissance: Mathematics in Safavid Persia.
Lawrence D'Antonio* , Ramapo College of New Jersey
(1003-E1-294)
5:35 p.m.
The Islamic Revival of Latin Mathematics.
Leigh Atkinson* , University of North Carolina at Asheville
(1003-E1-484)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 3:20 p.m.-4:05 p.m. MAA Invited Address
Given four lines in space, how many other lines meet all four?: The geometry, topology, and combinatorics behind linear algebra.
Ravi D. Vakil* , Stanford University
(1003-A0-14)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 3:20 p.m.-4:20 p.m. AWM-NAM Panel Discussion
Achieving diversity in graduate programs, Part I: The challenge to retain women.
Organizers:
Suzanne M. Lenhart , University of Tennessee
Sylvia T. Bozeman , Spelman College
Panelists:
Rachel DeCoste , U. S. Military Academy
Sylvia M. Wiegand , University of Nebraska
Ulrica Y. Wilson , Claremont McKenna College
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 3:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. MAA Committee on Graduate Students Special Presentation
How to interview for your first job.
Organizers:
Louise A. Raphael , Howard University
Presenters:
David Manderschied , University of Iowa
Thomas W. Rischel , Cornell University
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 3:50 p.m.-5:10 p.m. MAA Project NExT-Young Mathematicians' Network Panel Discussion
Dealing with the two-body problem.
Organizers:
Kimberly A. Roth , Wheeling Jesuit University
Karrolyne Fogel , California Lutheran University
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 3:50 p.m.-5:10 p.m. MAA CUPM Subcommittee on Curriculum Renewal Across the First Two Years (CRAFTY) Panel Discussion
Refocused college algebra: A basis for QL programs.
Organizers:
Donald B. Small , U.S. Military Academy
Panelists:
Norma M. Agras , Miami-Dade College
Dora C. Ahmadi , Morehead State University
Laurette B. Foster , Prairie View A\&M University
Bernard L. Madison , University of Arkansas
Moderators:
Harriet S. Pollatsek , Mount Holyoke College
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 4:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m. AMS Panel Discussion
Is it a proof yet?
Moderators:
Keith M. Devlin , Stanford University
Organizers:
Allyn Jackson , AMS
Panelists:
Richard DeMillo , Georgia Institute of Technology
Robin Wilson , The Open University
Avi Wigderson , Institute for Advanced Study
Bruce A. Kleiner , University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Thomas C. Hales , University of Pittsburgh
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 4:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Welcoming Reception for Undergraduate Students
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 4:20 p.m.-4:50 p.m. AWM Business Meeting
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 4:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#14: Part A
Euler.
Organizers:
William W. Dunham , Muhlenberg College
Edward C. Sandifer , Western Connecticut State University
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 4:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#3: Part A
Creating interactive workbooks using MS Excel.
Organizers:
Sarah L. Mabrouk , Framingham State College
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 4:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#9: Part A
Infusing connections into core courses for future secondary teachers.
Organizers:
Steve R. Benson , Education Development Center
Al Cuoco , Education Development Center
Karen J. Graham , University of New Hampshire
Neil Portnoy , Stony Brook University
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 4:50 p.m.-5:30 p.m. AWM Focus Discussion
Focus: Future.
Moderators:
Helen Moore , American Institute of Mathematics
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 5:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Reception for First-Time Participants
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. Graduate Student Reception
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 8:30 p.m.-9:30 p.m. AMS Josiah Willard Gibbs Lecture
The interplay between analysis and algorithms.
Ingrid Daubechies* , Princeton University
(1003-94-08)
MAA Online
Inquiries: meet@ams.org