Joint Mathematics Meetings Full Program
Current as of Wednesday, April 13, 2005 08:32:18
Program |
Deadlines |
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Joint Mathematics Meetings
Atlanta, GA, January 5-8, 2005
Meeting #1003
Associate secretaries: Lesley M Sibner , AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu
James J Tattersall , MAA tat@providence.edu
Unscheduled
Monday January 3, 2005
Tuesday January 4, 2005
Tuesday January 4, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-6:30 p.m. AMS Department Chairs Workshop
Presenters:
Krishnaswami Alladi , University of Florida
Deanna Caveny , College of Charleston
Peter March , The Ohio State University
Robert Olin , University of Alabama-Tuscaloosa
Tuesday January 4, 2005, 8:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. MAA Board of Governors
Tuesday January 4, 2005, 9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. MAA Short Course: Eight Lectures on Random Graphs, II
Organizers: Alan M. Frieze , Carnegie Mellon University
Tuesday January 4, 2005, 10:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Short Course: The Radon Transform and Applications to Inverse Problems, II
Organizers: Gestur Olafsson , Louisiana State University
Todd Quinto , Tufts University
Tuesday January 4, 2005, 1:30 p.m.-10:00 p.m. AMS Council
Tuesday January 4, 2005, 3:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m. Joint Meetings Registration
Full registration will be conducted from 3:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m. Badge/program pickup for those registered in advance only will be open until 8:00 p.m.
Wednesday January 5, 2005
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Joint Meetings Registration
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Employment Center Registration
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 7:45 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Group Theory
7:45 a.m.
Capable two generator $p$-groups of class two.
Arturo Magidin* , The University of Montana
(1003-20-100)
8:00 a.m.
On the Degrees of Complex $p$-Solvable Linear Groups.
Benjamin Newton* , University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1003-20-1292)
8:15 a.m.
Groups with fixed point free automorphisms of prime order.
Pavel Shumyatsky , University of Brasilia
Antonio Tamarozzi , Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul
Lawrence E. Wilson* , University of Florida
(1003-20-319)
8:30 a.m.
Subnormal subgroups of finite rank.
Youngmi Kim* , Jacksonville State University
Martin J. Evans , University of Alabama
(1003-20-592)
8:45 a.m.
Counting generators of finite groups that are generated by two groups of prime power order.
Bret J. Benesh* , University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1003-20-651)
9:00 a.m.
$G$-irreducible subgroups of type $A_1$.
Bonnie R Amende* , University of Oregon
(1003-20-700)
9:15 a.m.
Properties of Subgroups of Direct Products that Satisfy the Frattini Argument.
Joseph Evan* , King's College
(1003-20-783)
9:30 a.m.
On the Power Structure of Finite Groups.
Luise-Charlotte Kappe* , SUNY at Binghamton
Gabriela A. Mendoza , SUNY at Binghamton
(1003-20-942)
9:45 a.m.
The Equivalence Between MV-algebras and Abelian l-groups with Strong Unit: Can It Be Extended?
Joshua B Palmatier* , SUNY Binghamton
(1003-20-981)
10:00 a.m.
On Generalizations of Groups in which Normality is a Transitive Relation.
Matthew F. Ragland* , University of Kentucky
(1003-20-274)
10:15 a.m.
The Basic Algebra of $HS$ in Characteristic $2$.
Thomas Rune Hoffman* , Coastal Carolina University
(1003-20-945)
10:30 a.m.
Subloops of the unit octonions.
Stephen M Gagola III* , Michigan State University
(1003-20-1503)
10:45 a.m.
On Navarro's Conjecture For The Alternating Groups, p=2.
Rishi Nath* , University of Illinois-Chicago
(1003-20-1657)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:25 a.m. AMS-MAA-MER Special Session on Mathematics and Education Reform, I
Organizers: William H. Barker , Bowdoin College
Jerry L. Bona , University of Illinois at Chicago
Naomi Fisher , University of Illinois at Chicago ndfisher@uic.edu
Kenneth C. Millett , University of California Santa Barbara
Bonnie Saunders , University of Illinois at Chicago
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Dynamic Equations on Time Scales; Integer Sequences and Rational Maps, I
Organizers: Martin J. Bohner , University of Missouri-Rolla
Marc A. Chamberland , Grinnell College chamberl@math.grinnell.edu
Billur Kaymakcalan , George Southern University
Allan C. Peterson , University of Nebraska-Lincoln apeterso@math.unl.edu
Diana M. Thomas , Montclair State University thomasdia@mail.montclair.edu
8:00 a.m.
Fractals, Graphs, and Fields.
Franklin Mendivil* , Acadia University
(1003-12-698)
8:30 a.m.
Symmetry between canonical heights of dynamical systems.
Thomas J Tucker* , University of Rochester
Lucien Szpiro , City University of New York
(1003-11-1298)
9:00 a.m.
Dynamics of Nim Induced Difference Equations.
Michael A Jones* , Montclair State University
Diana M Thomas , Montclair State University
(1003-37-1098)
9:30 a.m.
Maximal Periods of the odd n-Number Ducci Game.
Neil J. Calkin* , Clemson University
John G. Stevens , Montclair State University
Diana M. Thomas , Montclair State University
(1003-12-847)
10:00 a.m.
Equidistribution of small subvarieties of an abelian variety.
Su-ion Ih* , University of Georgia
Matthew Baker , Georgia Institute of Technology
(1003-11-829)
10:30 a.m.
Chaotic Iterations and Normal Numbers.
David H Bailey* , Lawrence Berkeley Lab
(1003-11-743)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Mathematical Image Processing, I
Organizers: Jianhong Shen , University of Minnesota, Minneapolis jhshen@math.umn.edu
Tony F. Chan , University of California Los Angeles
8:00 a.m.
Exact solutions for the $L^{1}$ TV functional.
Selim Esedoglu , University of California Los Angeles
Kevin R Vixie* , Los Alamos National Laboratory
(1003-49-1374)
8:30 a.m.
Scale recognition and regularization parameter selection in total variation regularization.
David M Strong* , Pepperdine University
Tony Chan , UCLA
(1003-94-852)
9:00 a.m.
Computational Conformal Geometry applied in Computer Graphics, Vision and Medical Imaging.
Xianfeng Gu* , Stony Brook University
(1003-68-1140)
9:30 a.m.
Fast Algorithms for the Removal of Non-Uniform Motion Blurs.
Julianne Chung , Emory University
James Nagy* , Emory University
(1003-65-1108)
10:00 a.m.
Conformal H0 Metrics on the Space of Curves.
Anthony Yezzi* , Georgia Institute of Technology
Andrea Mennucci , Scuola Normale Superiore
(1003-53-1380)
10:30 a.m.
Lagrangian Optimization of a Group Testing for ENO Wavelet Algorithms in Image Compression.
Diego Dugatkin , Ixia, Calabasas, California
Hao-Min Zhou* , Georgia Tech
Tony F. Chan , UCLA
Michelle Effros , Caltech
(1003-94-1142)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Theoretical and Computational Aspects of Inverse Problems, I
Organizers: Gunther Uhlmann , University of Washington gunther@math.washington.edu
David L. Colton , University of Delaware colton@math.udel.edu
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-ASL Special Session on Reverse Mathematics, I
Organizers: Jeff L. Hirst , Appalachian State University jlh@cs.appstate.edu
Reed Solomon , University of Connecticut
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. AMS Special Session on Riemannian Geometry, I
Organizers: Igor Belegradek , Georgia Institute of Technology ib@math.gatech.edu
Mohammad Ghomi , Georgia Institute of Technology and Pennsylvania State University
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on D-Modules, I
Organizers: Steven Sperber , University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
Uli Walther , Purdue University walther@math.purdue.edu
8:00 a.m.
Hypergeometric equations and mirror symmetry.
Sheldon H Katz* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1003-14-1271)
8:30 a.m.
GKZ-Systems and Quantum Cohomology D-Modules.
Charles F Doran* , University of Washington
Shinobu Hosono , University of Tokyo
(1003-14-1099)
9:00 a.m.
Holonomic ranks in parametric families.
Laura Felicia Matusevich* , University of Pennsylvania
Ezra Miller , University of Minnesota
Uli Walther , Purdue University
(1003-14-236)
9:30 a.m.
A basis in the solution space of the Mellin system.
Alicia Dickenstein , University of Buenos Aires
Timur Sadykov* , University of Western Ontario, London, Canada
(1003-35-1123)
10:00 a.m.
Hodge polygons for exponential sums.
Alan C. Adolphson* , Oklahoma State University
Steven Sperber , University of Minnesota
(1003-11-1204)
10:30 a.m.
A surprising fact about $D$-modules in characteristic $p>0$.
Josep Alvarez-Montaner , Universitat Polit\`ecnica de Catalunya
Gennady Lyubeznik* , University of Minnesota
Manuel Blickle , Universitaet Essen
(1003-13-769)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I
Organizers: Srikanth B. Iyengar , University of Nebraska, Lincoln siyengar@math.unl.edu
Sean M. Sather-Wagstaff , University of Nebraska, Lincoln swagstaff@math.unl.edu
Anurag K. Singh , Georgia Institute of Technology singh@math.gatech.edu
Carolyn A. Yackel , Mercer University yackel_ca@mercer.edu
8:00 a.m.
Graded algebras and Poincare series associated to surface singularities.
Steven D Cutkosky* , Univ. Missouri
(1003-14-772)
8:30 a.m.
3 generated ideals and the tails of their free resolutions.
Leah H. Gold* , Texas A&M University
(1003-13-725)
9:00 a.m.
Artin-Rees properties for syzygies.
Janet Striuli* , University of Kansas
(1003-13-1130)
9:30 a.m.
Hilbert Functions Of Subsets Of Complete Intersections.
Susan M. Cooper* , Queen's University
(1003-13-731)
10:00 a.m.
Hilbert Functions and Castelnuovo-Mumford Regularity.
Brent D Strunk* , Purdue University
(1003-13-774)
10:30 a.m.
Hilbert Polynomials Associated to Tor and Ext for Powers of Ideals, Degree and Leading Coefficient.
Daniel L. Katz , University of Kansas, Lawrence, Kansas
Emanoil Theodorescu* , University of Missouri, Columbia, Missouri
(1003-13-1047)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Design Theory and Graph Theory, I
Organizers: Mike Daven , Mount Saint Mary College daven@msmc.edu
Atif A. Abueida , University of Dayton atif.abueida@notes.udayton.edu
8:00 a.m.
Coloring Block Designs as Mixed Hypergraphs: a survey.
Vitaly Voloshin* , Troy University
(1003-05-129)
8:30 a.m.
Cycle extendability in chordal graph classes.
Atif Abueida , University of Dayton
R. Sritharan* , University of Dayton
(1003-05-50)
9:00 a.m.
Hamiltonian Cycles with small even chords.
Guantao Chen* , Georgia State University
Katshiro Ota , Keio University
Akira Saito , Nihon University
(1003-05-739)
9:30 a.m.
On $2$-Factor Hamiltonian Graphs.
Ralph Faudree , University of Memphis
Ronald J Gould* , Emory University
Michael S Jacobson , University of Colorado at Denver
(1003-05-1219)
10:00 a.m.
Enumerator Polynomials and Enumeration Problems onMultigraphs.
Nathan Kahl* , Stevens Institute of Technology
Charles Suffel , Stevens Institute of Technology
(1003-05-70)
10:30 a.m.
On Invulnerable Networks With Respect to Node Failure.
Lawrence W. Kazmierczak , Stevens Institute of Technology
Francis Boesch , Stevens Institute of Technology
Charles L. Suffel* , Stevens Institute of Technology
(1003-05-1236)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Analysis Problems in Modern Physics, I
Organizers: Steven M. Zelditch , Johns Hopkins University zelditch@math.jhu.edu
8:00 a.m.
Dissipative transport and Kubo's formula in Aperiodic Solids.
Jean V. Bellissard* , Georgia Institute of Technology, School of Mathematics & School of Physics
(1003-47-1066)
8:30 a.m.
Bloch Electron in a Perpendicular Magnetic Field.
Deborah A. Koslover* , University of California, Irvine
Svetlana Ya. Jitomirskaya , University of California, Irvine
Melinda S. Schulteis , Concordia University, Irvine
(1003-81-1507)
9:00 a.m.
Asymptotic analysis of orthogonal polynomials by Riemann-Hilbert and d-bar techniques, and applications.
Kenneth D. T-R McLaughlin* , Department of Mathematics, University of Arizona
(1003-41-1376)
9:30 a.m.
Large N asymptotics of the partition function of a random matrix model.
Pavel M. Bleher* , Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
(1003-41-638)
10:00 a.m.
Shapes of crystalline surfaces.
Richard W Kenyon* , Univeristy of British Columbia
(1003-82-970)
10:30 a.m.
Two-dimensional polymer measure.
Gregory F Lawler* , Cornell University
(1003-82-483)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on In the Wake of Jacobi and Hamilton 200 Years Later, I
Organizers: Maria-Clara Nucci , University of Perugia nucci@unipg.it
Pavel Winternitz , Centre de recherches math\'ematiques, Universit\'e de Montr\'eal wintern@crm.umontreal.ca
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Algebra, I
8:00 a.m.
On some representations of the Drinfel'd Double.
Sebastian Marius Burciu* , Syracuse University
(1003-16-1010)
8:15 a.m.
Semigroup Graded Rings and V-rings.
Hema Gopalakrishnan* , Sacred Heart University
Mark L. Teply , University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
(1003-16-1113)
8:30 a.m.
Elements of Interest in a Jacobson Radical Ring.
Jason P Huffman* , Georgia College & State University
(1003-16-1277)
8:45 a.m.
Generalized Grassmannians Constructed via Quasideterminants.
Aaron Lauve* , Rutgers University--New Brunswick
(1003-16-1491)
9:00 a.m.
Generalized Primary Rings.
Christine E Gorton* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1003-16-1528)
9:15 a.m.
Properties of Graph Associated Noncommutative Algebras.
David Nacin* , Rutgers University
(1003-16-1620)
9:30 a.m.
Representation Theory of a Class of Quantum Projective 3-Spaces.
Pete Goetz* , Bucknell University
Brad Shelton , University of Oregon
(1003-16-194)
9:45 a.m.
Gauge Equivalent Twisted Quantum Doubles.
Christopher Goff* , University of the Pacific
(1003-16-745)
10:00 a.m.
Centroids for Jordan Superalgebras.
Pamela A. Richardson* , University of Virginia
(1003-17-1013)
10:15 a.m.
Absolutely Pure Covers.
Katherine Pinzon* , University of Kentucky
(1003-18-1031)
10:30 a.m.
Discussion.
10:45 a.m.
Products of DG-injective complexes.
Alina Iacob* , University of Kentucky
(1003-18-647)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:25 a.m. AMS Session on Analysis, I
8:00 a.m.
Preventing extinction in discrete Lotka-Volterra equations.
Jerry J Chen* , Case Western Reserve University
(1003-37-1530)
8:15 a.m.
Existence of a sigma-finite invariant measure.
S. Butler , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champain
W. Kosek* , Colorado College
J. Rosenblatt , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champain
(1003-37-1558)
8:30 a.m.
The Dynamics of Energy Harvesting.
Carl V. Lutzer* , Rochester Institute of Technology
(1003-37-176)
8:45 a.m.
Grillage analysis computer modelling and analysis of structures.
Alexandros Antonioy Tasopoulos* , Athens, Greece
(1003-37-202)
9:00 a.m.
Bifurcation of an orbit Homoclinic to saddle-focus in piecewise-linear systems.
Matsyshyn Oleh* , Institut Ecology Technology
(1003-37-1651)
9:15 a.m.
Asymptotic equivalence of dynamic equations.
Billur Kaymakcalan* , Georgia Southern University
Agacik Zafer , Middle East Technical University
(1003-34-1497)
9:30 a.m.
Continuity of the Lyapunov exponent for analytic quasiperiodic cocycles.
S. Jitomirskaya , University of California, Irvine
D. A. Koslover , University of California, Irvine
M. S. Schulteis* , Concordia University, Irvine
(1003-37-1325)
9:45 a.m.
Henstock--Kurzweil Delta and Nabla Integrals.
Allan C Peterson* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Bevan Thompson , University of Queensland
(1003-39-1410)
10:00 a.m.
Discussion.
10:15 a.m.
The characterization of Young measures arising in the asymptotic analysis of thin solid films.
Marian Bocea* , University of Utah
(1003-49-116)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Getting Students To Discuss and To Write About Mathematics, I
Organizers: Sarah L. Mabrouk , Framingham State College smabrouk@frc.mass.edu
8:00 a.m.
Storytelling Strategies in the Calculus Classroom.
Linda McGuire* , Muhlenberg College
(1003-A1-1118)
8:15 a.m.
The Sinusoidal Garden.
Karen L. Shuman* , Grinnell College
(1003-A1-832)
8:30 a.m.
Encourage Student Writing, Learning, and Informed Discussion Through Judicious Problem Choice.
Joyce Faye Fischer* , Texas State University
(1003-A1-357)
8:45 a.m.
End of Course Projects in Calculus II.
Vicky Williams* , Appalachian State University
(1003-A1-664)
9:00 a.m.
The Devil Is in the Directions: Substantive Discourse from Simple Questions.
Mary T Treanor* , Valparaiso University
(1003-A1-514)
9:15 a.m.
Analysis of a Mathematics Writing Experiment.
Sandra Rucker* , Clark Atlanta University
(1003-A1-863)
9:30 a.m.
Written Papers in a Liberal Arts Mathematics Course.
Ellen F Hill* , Minnesota State University Moorhead
(1003-A1-364)
9:45 a.m.
Understanding Mathematical Proof in a Course for Liberal Arts Majors: Students write about teaching other students a geometric proof of the Pythagorean Theorem.
Charlotte Knotts-Zides* , Wofford College
(1003-A1-906)
10:00 a.m.
Using student-designed projects in an introductory statistics course: How's, what's, and why bother?
Lisa J Carnell* , High Point University
(1003-A1-269)
10:15 a.m.
Communicating the Problem Solving Process through Memoranda.
Elaine Thompson Hale* , The University of Texas at Austin
(1003-A1-586)
10:30 a.m.
Going All In---Taking a Gamble on a Poker Project in an Undergraduate Probability Course.
Christopher J Lacke* , Rowan University
(1003-A1-428)
10:45 a.m.
Role of Online Mentoring in Improving Students' Mathematical Communication and Understanding.
Rapti M. de Silva* , California State University, Chico
(1003-A1-388)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on My Favorite Demo: Innovative Strategies for Mathematics Instructors, I
Organizers: David R. Hill , Temple University hill@math.temple.edu
Lila F. Roberts , Georgia College and State University
8:00 a.m.
Some Like It Hot.
Kerry E. Moores* , United States Military Academy
Howard D. McInvale , United States Military Academy
(1003-B1-419)
8:15 a.m.
Calculus Demonstration: Economical Radar Guns.
Melvin G. Royer* , Indiana Wesleyan University
(1003-B1-380)
8:30 a.m.
The Use of Household Items as Calculus Concept Models.
B. Lynn Bodner* , Monmouth University
(1003-B1-395)
8:45 a.m.
Using Geometer Sketchpad in Calculus I.
Robb Sinn* , North Georgia College & State University
(1003-B1-463)
9:00 a.m.
Bayes' Rule and the Monte Hall Problem.
Paul R Coe* , Dominican University
(1003-B1-449)
9:15 a.m.
Web Based Learning and Assessment: Using MapleTA.
Denise J LeGrand* , University of Arkansas at Little Rock
(1003-B1-200)
9:30 a.m.
Computational Calculus: An Electronic Text.
David Betounes , University of Southern Mississippi
Mylan Redfern* , Valdosta State University
(1003-B1-318)
9:45 a.m.
My Secret Function: A Class Activity for Teaching Operations on Functions.
Kathleen D. Lopez* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1003-B1-369)
10:00 a.m.
Constructible Squares.
David E. Boliver* , University of Central Oklahoma
(1003-B1-408)
10:15 a.m.
Rocky Mountain Wildflower Fibonacci.
Jacqueline A Hall* , Longwood University
(1003-B1-404)
10:30 a.m.
The Power of Power Series.
Michael L. Berry* , West Virginia Wesleyan College
(1003-B1-60)
10:45 a.m.
A picture is worth a thousand explanations.
Melkana A Brakalova-Trevithick* , Fordham University
(1003-B1-512)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. MAA Session on Courses Below Calculus: A New Focus, I
Organizers: Mary Robinson , University of New Mexico-Valencia Campus maryrobn@unm.edu
Laurette B. Foster , Prairie View A & M University
Arlene H. Kleinstein , Farmingdale State University of New York
Norma M. Agras , Miami Dade Community College
Linda Martin , Albuquerque Technical Vocational Institute
Florence S. Gordon , New York Institute of Technology
8:00 a.m.
A Course BEFORE Calculus, but not necessarily BELOW Calculus.
Jack A Picciuto* , United States Military Academy
Alex Heidenberg , United States Military Academy
(1003-C1-278)
8:25 a.m.
What Do the Other Disciplines Expect from College Algebra?
Florence S. Gordon* , New York Institute of Technology
(1003-C1-1467)
8:50 a.m.
Mathematical Requirements of Majors in the Managerial, Social and Life/Health Sciences.
Scott R Herriott* , Maharishi University of Management
(1003-C1-254)
9:15 a.m.
What do they Assume? An Exploration of the Assumptions about Student Learning Contained in Calls for Reform of Introductory College Mathematics Courses.
Helen Burn* , University of Michigan, Center for the Study of Higher and Postsecondary Education
(1003-C1-1242)
9:40 a.m.
Teaching Finite Mathematics using Elementary Mathematical Modeling.
Brian J Birgen* , Wartburg College
(1003-C1-1114)
10:05 a.m.
Who Takes Algebra in College and What Do They Need to Know? Case Study: Augsburg College.
Suzanne I Doree* , Augsburg College
(1003-C1-1149)
10:30 a.m.
Introductory Mathematical Modeling and Problem Solving Courses with Interdisciplinary Applications in College Algebra as a General Education Mathematics Course.
William P. Fox* , Francis Marion University
Richard D West , Francis Marion University
(1003-C1-251)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Mathematics and Sports, I
Organizers: Douglas Drinen , University of the South ddrinen@sewanee.edu
Sean L. Forman , St. Joseph's University
Howard L. Penn , US Naval Academy
8:00 a.m.
Using attendance in interleague games as a classroom case study.
Jeff Hildebrand* , Knox College
(1003-D1-437)
8:20 a.m.
Geometry of Yoga.
H Soto-Johnson* , Colorado State University-Pueblo
(1003-D1-543)
8:40 a.m.
Modeling World Series Outcomes via Absorbing Markov Chains.
Joan W Weiss* , Fairfield University
(1003-D1-205)
9:05 a.m.
Optimizing Distribution of Power During a Cycling Time Trial.
Michael Scott Gordon* , State University of West Georgia
(1003-D1-188)
9:30 a.m.
Who will throw the next no-hitter? Modeling rare baseball events with a Poisson Distribution.
J. Scott Billie* , United States Military Academy
Michael Huber , United States Military Academy
Michael Phillips , United States Military Academy
(1003-D1-307)
9:55 a.m.
Using Z scores to analyze the prime-time sluggers.
Stephen A Krevisky* , Middlesex Community College
(1003-D1-695)
10:20 a.m.
One, Two, Three$\dots$Jump: An analysis of the long jump.
Alan Levine* , Franklin and Marshall College
(1003-D1-575)
10:40 a.m.
The Link Between Mathematics and Sports and the Many Textbooks that Use Sports to Teach Mathematics Content.
Joan Elizabeth DeBello* , St. John's University
(1003-D1-1313)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Error-Correcting Codes
Organizers: Vera S. Pless , University of Illinois at Chicago pless@math.uic.edu
8:00 a.m.
Cyclic codes over even length over the integers modulo 4.
Steven T Dougherty* , University of Scranton
San Ling , University of Singapore
(1003-94-511)
8:30 a.m.
Asymptotic Numbers of Non-Equivalent Codes in Three Notions of Equivalence.
Xiang-dong Hou* , University of South Florida
(1003-94-585)
9:00 a.m.
Algebraic or combinatorial constructions of LDPC codes.
Jon-Lark Kim* , University of Nebraska - Lincoln
(1003-94-699)
9:30 a.m.
On the Automorphism Group of a [72, 36, 16] Self-Dual Code.
Vassil Y Yorgov* , Fayetteville State University
(1003-94-971)
10:00 a.m.
Seventy years later, "they" are eventually discovered.
Cunsheng Ding* , Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
(1003-94-290)
10:30 a.m.
Error-Correction for Arbitrary Two-Dimensional Errors.
Tuvi Etzion* , Computer Science Department, Technion
(1003-05-214)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 8:15 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Number Theory, I
8:15 a.m.
On the dual representation of a representation of GL(n,F).
Alexandru Tupan* , Michigan State University
(1003-11-1222)
8:30 a.m.
On approximation of real numbers by algebraic numbers of bounded degree.
Kiryl I Tsishchanka* , Knox College
(1003-11-1270)
8:45 a.m.
On the Analogue of the Modular Group in Characteristic $p$.
Sasa Radomirovic* , Rutgers University
(1003-11-1290)
9:00 a.m.
On consecutive integers with equal sums of distinct prime divisors.
Douglas E Iannucci* , University of the Virgin Islands
Alexia S Mintos , University of the Virgin Islands
(1003-11-130)
9:15 a.m.
Finiteness theorems for positive definite regular and almost regular hermitian forms.
Anna Rokicki* , Wesleyan University
(1003-11-1307)
9:30 a.m.
Extending the Lucas-Lehmer test to a general class of number.
John H. Jaroma* , Austin College
(1003-11-137)
9:45 a.m.
On Computing Satake $p$-parameters for Siegel Modular Forms.
Nathan C Ryan* , Dartmouth College
(1003-11-1462)
10:00 a.m.
A Trace Formula For Finite Upper Half Planes.
Anthony M Shaheen* , University of California, San Diego
(1003-11-149)
10:15 a.m.
Applications of Fibonacci Numbers and Other Recurrence Relations.
Joseph E Purdom* , Shippensburg University
(1003-11-1521)
10:30 a.m.
Theorems and Counterexamples Concerning the Zeta Function of a Finite Graph.
Debra Czarneski* , Louisiana State University
(1003-11-1556)
10:45 a.m.
Variations on a Theme of Stark.
Stefan Erickson* , University of California, San Diego
(1003-11-197)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Radon Transform and Inverse Problems, I
Organizers: Adel Faridani , Oregon State University
Gestur Olafsson , Louisiana State University
Todd Quinto , Tufts University todd.quinto@tufts.edu
8:30 a.m.
Multiscale wavelet transforms, ridgelet transforms, and Radon transforms on the space of matrices.
Gestur Olafsson , Louisiana State University
Elena Ournycheva* , The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Boris Rubin , The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
(1003-42-1037)
9:00 a.m.
Microlocal analysis of the Doppler transform on $\mathbb{R}^3$.
Karthik Ramaseshan* , University of Rochester, Rochester NY
(1003-44-1079)
9:30 a.m.
Support Theorems for Radon Transforms on Affine Grassmannians.
Fulton B Gonzalez* , Tufts University
(1003-44-808)
10:00 a.m.
Radon Inversion on Complex Spaces.
Eric L Grinberg* , University of New Hampshire
(1003-44-1632)
10:30 a.m.
Ranges of tomographic transforms.
David Finch* , Oregon State University
(1003-44-1027)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 8:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Committee on Graduate Students Special Presentation
Training T. A.s in departments and at section meetings.
Organizers:
Louise A. Raphael , Howard University
Presenters:
Diane L. Herrmann , University of Chicago
Maria S. Terrell , Cornell University
Thomas W. Rishel , Cornell University
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse \#12: Part A
Getting students involved in undergraduate research.
Organizers:
Aparna W. Higgins , University of Dayton
Joseph A. Gallian , University of Minnesota, Duluth
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse \#1: Part A
Visual linear algebra.
Organizers:
Eugene A. Herman , Grinnell College
Michael D. Pepe , Seattle Central Community College
Eric P. Schulz , Walla Walla Community College
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse \#7: Part A
Developing your department's assessment plan.
Organizers:
William A. Marion , Valparaiso University
Bonnie Gold , Monmouth University
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. MAA Special Presentation
Doctoral programs in mathematics education: Their nature and how to find them.
Organizers:
Robert E. Reys , University of Missouri
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. MAA Special Presentation
A problem-based core program.
Organizers:
Donald B. Small , U.S. Military Academy
Presenters:
Gary W. Krahn , U.S. Military Academy
Alex J. Heidenberg , U.S. Military Academy
Michael E. Moody , Olin University
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Invited Address
Perelman's work on Ricci flow.
Bruce A. Kleiner* , University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
(1003-53-18)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS-MAA Invited Address
Processing images with nonlinear PDEs.
Andrea L. Bertozzi* , University of California Los Angeles
(1003-35-17)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 12:15 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Exhibits and Book Sales
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 12:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Math on the Web, I
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. AMS Colloquium Lectures: Lecture I
How polynomials vanish: Singularities, integrals, and ideals, Part I: How many times does a polynomial vanish at a point?
Robert K. Lazarsfeld* , University of Michigan
(1003-14-05)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 2:15 p.m.-3:05 p.m. MAA Invited Address
What are p-adic numbers and what are they for?
Fernando Q. Gouv\^ea* , Colby College
(1003-A0-12)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m. AMS-MAA-MER Special Session on Mathematics and Education Reform, II
Organizers: William H. Barker , Bowdoin College
Jerry L. Bona , University of Illinois at Chicago
Naomi Fisher , University of Illinois at Chicago ndfisher@uic.edu
Kenneth C. Millett , University of California Santa Barbara
Bonnie Saunders , University of Illinois at Chicago
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS-MAA Special Session on Tropical Geometry, I
Organizers: Michael Develin , University of California Berkeley develin@math.berkeley.edu
Bernd Sturmfels , University of California Berkeley bernd@math.berkeley.edu
2:15 p.m.
Introduction to Tropical Mathematics.
Mike Develin* , American Institute of Mathematics
(1003-05-263)
2:45 p.m.
Perturbation of matrix eigenvalues and min-plus algebra.
Marianne Akian , INRIA, Rocquencourt, France
Ravindra Bapat , Indian Statistical Institute, New Delhi
Stephane Gaubert* , INRIA, Rocquencourt, France
(1003-15-1312)
3:15 p.m.
Break
4:15 p.m.
On the strong regularity of matrices in max-algebra.
Peter Butkovic* , University of Birmingham (England)
(1003-15-735)
4:45 p.m.
Tropical Compactrifications.
Jenia Tevelev* , University of Texas at Austin
(1003-14-1553)
5:15 p.m.
Computing Groebner Fans.
Komei Fukuda , ETH, Zurich
Anders Jensen , University of Aarhus, Denmark
Rekha Thomas* , University of Washington
(1003-13-1285)
5:45 p.m.
Computing tropical varieties.
Anders Nedergaard Jensen* , University of Aarhus
Bernd Sturmfels , University of California
Rekha R. Thomas , University of Washington
(1003-52-1428)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Dynamic Equations on Time Scales; Integer Sequences and Rational Maps, II
Organizers: Martin J. Bohner , University of Missouri-Rolla
Marc A. Chamberland , Grinnell College chamberl@math.grinnell.edu
Billur Kaymakcalan , George Southern University
Allan C. Peterson , University of Nebraska-Lincoln apeterso@math.unl.edu
Diana M. Thomas , Montclair State University thomasdia@mail.montclair.edu
2:15 p.m.
Countable Unions of Subvarieties of Varieties defined over ${\overline{\mathbb{Q}}}$.
Oscar G Villareal* , University of California Berkeley
(1003-11-1665)
2:45 p.m.
Asymptotics for some discrete Schrodinger equations.
Saber N. Elaydi* , Trinity University
Andreas Ruffing , Tecnical University of Munich
(1003-39-613)
3:15 p.m.
Nonlocal Boundary Value Problems for Second Order Dynamic Equations.
Johnny Henderson* , Baylor University
(1003-34-172)
3:45 p.m.
Floquet Theory II.
Jeffrey J. DaCunha* , United States Military Academy
John M. Davis , Baylor University
(1003-34-1068)
4:15 p.m.
Comparison Theorems of Hille-Wintner Type for Dynamic Equations on Time Scales.
Lynn H Erbe* , University of Nebraska
Allan C Peterson , University of Nebraska
(1003-39-1026)
4:45 p.m.
First and second order dynamic equations with impulse.
Ferhan Atici* , Western Kentucky University
Daniel C. Biles , Western Kentucky University
(1003-34-1180)
5:15 p.m.
Oscillation results for second order dynamic equations.
Elvan Akin-Bohner* , University of Missouri-Rolla
(1003-39-1489)
5:45 p.m.
Exponential Stability of Dynamic Equations on Time Scales.
Allan C Peterson , University of Nebraska--Lincoln
Youssef Naim Raffoul* , University of Dayton
(1003-34-193)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Mathematical Image Processing, II
Organizers: Jianhong Shen , University of Minnesota, Minneapolis jhshen@math.umn.edu
Tony F. Chan , University of California Los Angeles
2:15 p.m.
YAWTSI: Yet Another Way To Smooth Images (and keep edges).
Bradley J. Lucier* , Purdue University
Antonin Chambolle , CEREMADE, Universit\'e de Paris-Dauphine
(1003-65-1182)
2:45 p.m.
Multiscale methods in imaging science.
Xiaoming Huo* , Georgia Institute of Technology
(1003-68-1671)
3:15 p.m.
Threshold Dynamics for the Piecewise Constant Mumford-Shah Functional.
Selim Esedoglu* , University of California Los Angeles
Richard Tsai , University of Texas at Austin
(1003-49-1341)
3:45 p.m.
Finding non-rigid Correspondences between Implicit curves.
Sheshadri R Thiruvenkadam* , University of Florida
David Groisser , University of Florida
Yunmei Chen , University of Florida
(1003-35-1440)
4:15 p.m.
Analysis of the recovery of edges in images and signals by minimizing nonconvex regularized least-squares.
Mila Nikolova* , CMLA (CNRS-ENS de Cachan)
(1003-49-1015)
4:45 p.m.
Interpolation with back projection algorithm for UWB SAR imaging with noise.
Guoping Zhang , Applied Mathematics Research Center, Delaware State University
Fengshan Liu* , Applied Mathematics Research Center, Delaware State University
Yi Ling , Applied Mathematics Research Center, Delaware State University
Xiquan Shi , Applied Mathematics Research Center, Delaware State University
(1003-65-485)
5:15 p.m.
Continuous and Semicontinuous Analogues of Iterative Methods of Cimmino and Kaczmarz with Applications to Moment Discretization of Inverse Problems.
M. Zuhair Nashed* , University of Central Florida
(1003-65-1625)
5:45 p.m.
Iterative methods for Tikhonov regularization.
Daniela Calvetti , Case Western Reserve University
Bryan Lewis , Rocketcalc
Lothar Reichel* , Kent State University
Fiorella Sgallari , University of Bologna
(1003-65-1655)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 2:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Theoretical and Computational Aspects of Inverse Problems, II
Organizers: Gunther Uhlmann , University of Washington gunther@math.washington.edu
David L. Colton , University of Delaware colton@math.udel.edu
2:15 p.m.
Iterative solution of inverse boundary value problems using probing functions.
Rainer Kress , Universit\"at G\"ottingen, Germany
William Rundell* , Texas A&M University
(1003-35-1022)
2:45 p.m.
The Hard Pulse Approximation and the Inverse Scattering Transform.
Charles L Epstein* , U. of PA
Jeremy F Magland , LSNI/ Hospital of U. of PA
(1003-65-1046)
3:15 p.m.
Inverse scattering for vowel articulation with frequency-domain data.
Tuncay Aktosun* , Mississippi State University
(1003-34-372)
3:45 p.m.
Targeted grid appoximations for geophysical inversion.
Vladimir Druskin , Schlumberger-Doll Research
Shari Moskow* , University of Florida
(1003-65-1181)
4:15 p.m.
On the stability of the Borg-Levinson problem.
Rudi Weikard* , University of Alabama at Birmingham
Marco Marletta , Cardiff University
(1003-34-752)
4:45 p.m.
Impedance Imaging of Multiple Linear Cracks.
Kurt M. Bryan* , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Janine Haugh , University of New Hampshire
Rachel Krieger , University of Michigan, Flint
David McCune , Baylor University
Nic Trainor , Rutgers University
(1003-35-243)
5:15 p.m.
Complex zeros of real ergodic eigenfunctions.
Steve Zelditch* , Johns Hopkins University
(1003-35-1109)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 2:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS Special Session on Riemannian Geometry, II
Organizers: Igor Belegradek , Georgia Institute of Technology ib@math.gatech.edu
Mohammad Ghomi , Georgia Institute of Technology and Pennsylvania State University
2:15 p.m.
Symmetric CMC Surfaces in the Three-sphere.
John McCuan* , Atlanta, GA
Ryan Hynd , University of California, Berkeley
Sungho Park , Seoul National University
(1003-53-1472)
3:15 p.m.
The stability of compact Ricci flat manifolds.
Xianzhe Dai , UC Santa Barbara
Xiaodong Wang , Michigan State University
Guofang Wei* , UC Santa Barbara
(1003-53-947)
4:15 p.m.
Constructing diffeomorphisms to negatively curved spaces.
Chris Connell* , Indiana University
(1003-53-1484)
5:15 p.m.
Bifurcation Phenomena for the Volume-constrained Plateau Problem.
Henry C. Wente* , University of Toledo
(1003-58-1527)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II
Organizers: Srikanth B. Iyengar , University of Nebraska, Lincoln siyengar@math.unl.edu
Sean M. Sather-Wagstaff , University of Nebraska, Lincoln swagstaff@math.unl.edu
Anurag K. Singh , Georgia Institute of Technology singh@math.gatech.edu
Carolyn A. Yackel , Mercer University yackel_ca@mercer.edu
2:15 p.m.
Intersection Multiplicity in terms of Ext-modules.
Izuru Mori* , SUNY College at Brockport
(1003-13-508)
2:45 p.m.
Intersection Multiplicity on Smooth Varieties.
Sankar P. Dutta* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1003-13-596)
3:15 p.m.
Failure of a length condition for nonegativity of intersection multiplicity and characterizations for modules with finite projective dimension over complete intersections.
Jinjia Li* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1003-13-822)
3:45 p.m.
The Frobenius map in mixed characteristic.
Kazuma Shimomoto* , University of Utah
(1003-13-1035)
4:15 p.m.
Integrally closed almost complete intersection ideals.
Catalin Ciuperca* , University of Missouri, Columbia
(1003-13-1081)
4:45 p.m.
Solid and big Cohen-Macaulay algebras in positive characteristic.
Geoffrey D Dietz* , University of Michigan
(1003-13-1178)
5:15 p.m.
Hilbert-Kunz functions of normal local rings.
Moira A. McDermott* , Gustavus Adolphus College
Craig Huneke , University of Kansas
Paul Monsky , Brandeis University
(1003-13-729)
5:45 p.m.
A tight closure analogue of analytic spread and a "special" tight closure Brian\c{c}on-Skoda theorem.
Neil M Epstein* , University of Kansas
(1003-13-1564)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Representations of Lie Algebras, I
Organizers: Brian D. Boe , University of Georgia brian@alpha.math.uga.edu
Ben L. Cox , College of Charleston coxbl@cofc.edu
Vyacheslav M. Futorny , Universidade de Sao Paulo
William A. Graham , University of Georgia wag@alpha.math.uga.edu
Duncan J. Melville , St. Lawrence University dmelville@stlawu.edu
Daniel K. Nakano , University of Georgia nakano@math.uga.edu
2:15 p.m.
Representations of 1/3 and 2/3 of a Quantum Group.
Georgia Benkart* , University of Wisconsin - Madison
(1003-81-817)
2:45 p.m.
Invariant Differential Operators for Quantum Symmetric Spaces.
Gail Letzter* , Virginia Tech
(1003-17-523)
3:15 p.m.
Perfect Crystal for $U_q(D_4^{(3)})$.
Kailash C. Misra* , North Carolina State University
(1003-17-1131)
3:45 p.m.
Raising and Lowering Maps and Modules for the Quantum Affine Algebra $U_q(\widehat{sl}_2)$.
Darren R. Neubauer* , University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1003-16-208)
4:15 p.m.
Loop Algebra Construction of Graded-Simple Algebras.
Bruce N Allison* , University of Alberta
(1003-17-1355)
4:45 p.m.
Iterated Loop Algebras.
B. Allison , U. of Alberta
S. Berman* , U. of Saskatchewan
A. Pianzola , U. of Alberta
(1003-17-566)
5:15 p.m.
Automorphisms and twisted loop algebras of simple Lie superalgerbas.
Dimitar Grantcharov* , San Jose State University
Arturo Pianzola , University of Alberta
(1003-17-1288)
5:45 p.m.
Twisted forms of Toroidal Lie algebras.
Arturo Pianzola* , University of Alberta
(1003-17-880)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Design Theory and Graph Theory, II
Organizers: Mike Daven , Mount Saint Mary College daven@msmc.edu
Atif A. Abueida , University of Dayton atif.abueida@notes.udayton.edu
2:15 p.m.
Some Graph, Digraph, and Mixed Graph Results Concerning Decompositions, Packings, and Coverings.
Robert B. Gardner* , East Tennessee State University
Benedict B. Bobga , East Tennessee State University
Gary D. Coker , Francis Marion University
Chau Nguyen , East Tennessee State University
(1003-05-120)
2:45 p.m.
The nonorientable genus of joins of complete graphs with large edgeless graphs.
Mark Ellingham* , Vanderbilt University
Chris Stephens , Middle Tennessee State University
(1003-05-521)
3:15 p.m.
Extending Hall's marriage Theorem to list coloring graphs.
Mathew M. Cropper* , Eastern Kentucky University
(1003-05-128)
3:45 p.m.
Forbidden Subgraphs that Imply $2$-Factors.
J. R. Faudree , University of Alasaka at Fairbanks
R. J. Faudree* , University of Memphis
Z. Ryj\'a\v{c}ek , University of West Bohemia
(1003-05-654)
4:15 p.m.
Excessive factorizations of class 2 cubic graphs.
W. D. Wallis* , Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
(1003-05-535)
4:45 p.m.
Perfect dexagon triple systems.
Curt Lindner* , Auburn University
(1003-05-754)
5:15 p.m.
Resolvable 4-cycle group divisible designs with two associate classes.
Chris A Rodger* , Auburn University
Elizabeth Billington , University of Queensland, Australia
(1003-05-606)
5:45 p.m.
(r,r+1)-factorizations of (d,d+1)-graphs.
Anthony J.W. Hilton* , University of Reading, England
(1003-05-42)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Radon Transform and Inverse Problems, II
Organizers: Adel Faridani , Oregon State University
Gestur Olafsson , Louisiana State University
Todd Quinto , Tufts University todd.quinto@tufts.edu
2:15 p.m.
Electrical Impedance Tomography and Inverse Problems.
David Isaacson* , Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
(1003-78-1138)
2:45 p.m.
The ray transform and inverse problems for elastic media.
Lizabeth V Rachele* , Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
(1003-35-1636)
3:15 p.m.
Microlocal analysis of a linearized identification problem for the attenuated Radon transform.
Allan Greenleaf* , University of Rochester
Karthik Ramaseshan , University of Rochester
(1003-44-1249)
3:45 p.m.
Inversion of the 3-D exponential parallel-beam transform by reduction to a set of the 2-D Radon transforms with angle-dependent attenuation.
Leonid A Kunyansky* , University of Arizona
(1003-44-1302)
4:15 p.m.
Sampling issues and challenges in single- and multi-slice helical CT.
Patrick J. La Riviere* , Department of Radiology, The University of Chicago
(1003-44-1077)
4:45 p.m.
Sampling conditions and efficient schemes in helical tomography.
Laurent Desbat* , TIMC-IMAG, UMR CNRS 5525, UJF Grenoble
(1003-65-1512)
5:15 p.m.
Local reconstruction from averages and sampling theory.
David Walnut* , George Mason University
(1003-41-1524)
5:45 p.m.
High resolution reconstruction from nonuniform data sets in fan beam computed tomography.
Larry A Gratton* , Berea College
(1003-92-1611)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 2:15 p.m.-5:10 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematics and 21st Century Biology
Organizers: Jennifer R. Slimowitz , Board on Mathematical Sciences and Their Applications jslimowitz@nas.edu
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#13: Part A
Origami in undergraduate mathematics courses.
Organizers:
Thomas C. Hull , Merrimack College
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#2: Part A
Teaching a Galois theory for undergraduates.
Organizers:
John R. Swallow , Davidson College
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#8: Part A
Mathematical finance.
Organizers:
Walter R. Stromquist , Bryn Mawr College
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 2:15 p.m.-4:10 p.m. AMS Session on Number Theory, II
2:15 p.m.
Symmetry and Specializability in the Continued Fraction Expansions of some Infinite Products.
James G Mc Laughlin* , Trinity College, Hartford, CT.
(1003-11-256)
2:30 p.m.
Distribution of Zeros of the Ihara-Zeta Function.
Derek B. Newland* , UCSD
(1003-11-285)
2:45 p.m.
Two Questions Concerning 0,1-Polynomials.
Michael Filaseta , University of South Carolina
Carrie E Finch* , University of South Carolina
Charles Nicol , University of South Carolina
(1003-11-507)
3:00 p.m.
Trace Formula and Distribution of Hecke eigenvalues.
Chun Che Li* , UCLA
(1003-11-53)
3:15 p.m.
Explicit Galois stable sets of algebraic integers in a given set of points.
Charles T. Pooh* , University of Georgia
(1003-11-537)
3:30 p.m.
Distribution of Discriminants of Cyclic Extensions.
Behailu Mammo* , Temple University
(1003-11-589)
3:45 p.m.
Rings of polynomials and power series in (x/k)'s.
Todorka Nedeva Nedeva* , University of Kentucky
(1003-11-742)
4:00 p.m.
Computing the reciprocity law for CM points on Shimura curves.
John Voight* , University of California, Berkeley
Samit Dasgupta , Harvard University
(1003-11-140)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 2:15 p.m.-4:55 p.m. AMS Session on Algebra, II
2:15 p.m.
Apolar invariants.
Joseph P Brennan* , North Dakota State University
(1003-13-1360)
2:30 p.m.
Serre's $\mathrm{R}_k$ for Affine Semigroup Rings.
Marie A Vitulli* , University of Oregon
(1003-13-571)
2:45 p.m.
A Krull-Schmidt theorem for wide subcategories of modules.
Sunil Kumar Chebolu* , University of Washington
(1003-13-1337)
3:00 p.m.
Chow Groups of Zero-Cycles Relative to Hyperplane Arrangements.
Karl-Dieter Crisman* , Columbia College, Loyola University Chicago, Roosevelt University
(1003-14-1308)
3:15 p.m.
Gale Duality and Specializations of the $A$- Discriminant.
Raymond Curran* , University of Massachusetts, Amherst
(1003-14-1465)
3:30 p.m.
The cotangent space at a monomial ideal of the Hilbert scheme of points of an affine space.
Mark E. Huibregtse* , Skidmore College
(1003-14-273)
3:45 p.m.
Numerical criteria for very ampleness of vector bundles over rational ruled surfaces.
Gian Mario Besana* , CTI - DePaul University
Alberto Alzati , Universita degli Studi di Milano
(1003-14-515)
4:00 p.m.
Explicit Determination of the Picard Group of Moduli Spaces of Semi-Stable G-Bundles on Curves.
Arzu Boysal* , University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Shrawan Kumar , University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(1003-14-414)
4:15 p.m.
Finite representations of a quiver arising from string theory.
Xinyun Zhu* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1003-14-1032)
4:30 p.m.
Genus 2 Curves that Admit a Degree 5 Map to an Elliptic Curve.
Tanush Tony Shaska* , University of Idaho
(1003-14-904)
4:45 p.m.
Bands of domestic string algbebras.
Gennady Puninski* , Ohio State University at Lima
(1003-16-674)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 2:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS Session on History, Logic, and Algebraic Systems
2:15 p.m.
Another Approach to Kashani's Fundamental Theorem.
Mohammad K. Azarian* , University of Evansville
(1003-01-492)
2:30 p.m.
Constructing New Simple Representable Relation Algebras with Forcing.
Jianfeng Wu* , University of South Carolina
(1003-03-1234)
2:45 p.m.
On the Decidability of Lattices of Finite Dimensional Steinitz Exchange Systems.
Lisa R. Galminas* , Northwestern State University of Louisiana
John W. Rosenthal , Ithaca College
(1003-03-1550)
3:00 p.m.
H-complex tapestries.
William H Sulis* , McMaster University
(1003-08-1091)
3:15 p.m.
Applying Buchberger-M\"oller Algorithm in Time Series Modeling.
Aihua Li* , Montclair State University
Serpil Saydam , University of Louisiana at Monroe
(1003-08-1334)
3:30 p.m.
Structure Theorems For Matrix Rings Over Moore-Penrose Two (MP2) Rings.
Gregory Battle* , Morehouse College
(1003-08-152)
3:45 p.m.
Some multitude group functions.
Petro Glushko* , Kiev Algebraical Society
(1003-08-1653)
4:00 p.m.
Counting Maximal Subspaces of Zeros of a Quadratic Form Defined Over A Finite Field.
Laura Mann Schueller* , Whitman College, Walla Walla WA
(1003-08-432)
4:15 p.m.
Another Look at McCulloch and Pitts's ``Logical Calculus''.
Ken Aizawa , Centenary College of Louisiana
Mark D. Schlatter* , Centenary College of Louisiana
(1003-01-145)
4:30 p.m.
Break
4:45 p.m.
Qin Jiushao's Formula for the Area of a Triangle.
Zengxiang Tong* , Otterbein College
(1003-01-996)
5:00 p.m.
The History of Sonia Kovalevsky Day and the Importance and Impact on Female Mathematicians.
Joan Elizabeth DeBello* , St. John's University
(1003-01-1311)
5:15 p.m.
On the Historic Methods used in Approximating $\pi$.
K Prabaharan* , Southern University
(1003-01-1652)
5:30 p.m.
Spatial Origin of Mathematical Metaphors.
C M Patton* , SRI International
(1003-03-1658)
5:45 p.m.
Asymptotic growth of free spectra of band monoids.
Steve Seif , University of Louisville
Japheth Wood* , Chatham College
(1003-08-1042)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 2:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS Session on Analysis, II
2:15 p.m.
A more general Lebesque theorem.
Javad Namazi* , Fairleigh Dickinson University
(1003-28-167)
2:30 p.m.
An Extremal Problem for Convex Domains.
Roger W. Barnard , Texas Tech University
Casey R. Hume* , Texas Tech University
G. Brock Williams , Texas Tech University
(1003-30-1682)
2:45 p.m.
Variational Techniques for Distortion Theorems in Hyperbolically Convex Domains.
Roger W Barnard , Texas Tech University
David R. Martin* , Texas Tech University
G. Brock Williams , Texas Tech University
(1003-30-1683)
3:00 p.m.
A Note on Kim's Conjecture.
Yi Ling* , Delaware State University
Fengshan Liu , Delaware State University
(1003-30-439)
3:15 p.m.
On a refinement of Sendov's conjecture.
Michael J. Miller* , Le Moyne College
(1003-30-616)
3:30 p.m.
Monodromy on the Punctured Sphere.
David J Pinchbeck* , St. Joseph's College (Maine)
(1003-30-929)
3:45 p.m.
Quantitative Tauberian theorems and an extremal problem in Fourier analysis.
Friedrich Littmann* , University of British Columbia
(1003-33-1065)
4:00 p.m.
Hypergeometric Zeta Functions.
Hieu D Nguyen* , Rowan University
(1003-33-516)
4:15 p.m.
A Generating function for the associated continuous q-Jacobi polynomial.
Tariq Qazi* , Virginia State University
(1003-33-939)
4:30 p.m.
Continuity/Discontinuity on Dense Subsets of the Reals.
Donald P. Minassian* , Butler University
(1003-26-181)
4:45 p.m.
Products of concave functions.
Robert Kantrowitz* , Hamilton College
Michael M. Neumann , Mississippi State University
(1003-26-309)
5:00 p.m.
Blending Functions.
David J Anderson* , TekStar International Corp.
(1003-26-361)
5:15 p.m.
A comparison of the interpolating theorems of Newton and Lagrange.
Nasser Dastrange* , Buena Vista University
(1003-26-634)
5:30 p.m.
The Least-Squares Property of the Lanczos' Generalized Derivative.
Paul Fishback* , Grand Valley State University
Nathanial Burch , Grand Valley State University
(1003-26-756)
5:45 p.m.
Subordinate solutions of a differential equation.
Stacey A Muir* , University of Scranton
(1003-30-1202)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 2:15 p.m.-3:55 p.m. MAA Session on My Favorite Demo: Innovative Strategies for Mathematics Instructors, II
Organizers: David R. Hill , Temple University
Lila F. Roberts , Georgia College and State University hill@math.temple.edu
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 2:15 p.m.-6:10 p.m. MAA Session on Mathlets for Teaching and Learning Mathematics
Organizers: David M. Strong , Pepperdine University David.Strong@pepperdine.edu
Thomas E. Leathrum , Jacksonville State University
Joe Yanik , Emporia State Univeristy
2:15 p.m.
A Java Applet and Tutorial for the Jacobi, Gauss-Seidel and SOR Methods.
David M Strong* , Pepperdine University
(1003-F1-850)
2:30 p.m.
Tool building: Web-based linear algebra modules.
David E Meel* , Bowling Green State University
(1003-F1-917)
2:45 p.m.
Java Applets in Teaching Vector Calculus.
Diem M. Nguyen* , Bowling Green State University
(1003-F1-871)
3:00 p.m.
Rising to the occasion of modeling card shuffling.
Timothy P. Chartier* , Davidson College
Reuben K. Fries , University of Washington
(1003-F1-206)
3:15 p.m.
Online Interactive Worksheets in Statistics and Calculus.
Jeff R Knisley* , East Tennessee State University
(1003-F1-965)
3:30 p.m.
The Synergy of Mathlets and Computer Algebra.
Robert J Decker* , University of Hartford
(1003-F1-885)
3:45 p.m.
Webmathematica in the Calculus Classroom.
Charles E Oelsner* , Manlius Pebble Hill School
(1003-F1-325)
4:00 p.m.
A Mathematical Java Toolkit Gallery.
Michael E. Mays* , West Virginia University
(1003-F1-859)
4:15 p.m.
Enabling applets usage in calculus for cautious teachers.
Mike May* , Saint Louis University
(1003-F1-436)
4:30 p.m.
Making Mathematics Dance on the Web.
Kunio Mitsuma* , Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
(1003-F1-266)
4:45 p.m.
The Balance.
Herendira Garcia-Tello* , Instituto Latinoamericano de la Comunicación Educativa
Maria Trigueros-Gaisman , Instituto Tecnológico Autónomo de México
(1003-F1-868)
5:00 p.m.
A Geometric Proof of the Means Inequality.
Dennis M. Kern* , Texas A&M University-Texarkana
(1003-F1-875)
5:15 p.m.
Mathlet for Graphing Moebius Transformations in Complex Analysis.
Michael Dorff* , Brigham Young University
Adam Rich , Brigham Young University
Jared Whitehead , Brigham Young University
(1003-F1-993)
5:30 p.m.
Easy Applets using Geometer's Sketchpad.
Theodore S. Erickson* , Wheeling Jesuit University
(1003-F1-874)
5:45 p.m.
Visualizing Concepts in Group and Ring Theory.
Steven Schlicker* , Grand Valley State University
(1003-F1-862)
6:00 p.m.
The PascGalois Project.
Don Spickler* , Salisbury University
(1003-F1-394)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 2:15 p.m.-5:10 p.m. MAA Session on Drawing on Our Students' Thinking to Improve the Mathematical Education of Teachers, I
Organizers: Dale R. Oliver , Humboldt State University dale.oliver@humboldt.edu
Mary Kay Abbey , Montgomery College
2:15 p.m.
Evaluating Problem Solving Skills and Processes in Pre Service Teachers In Order to Inform Classroom Teaching.
Joyce Faye Fischer* , Texas State University
(1003-G1-447)
2:30 p.m.
Geometry for Future Teachers.
L. Christine Kinsey , Canisius College
Teresa E. Moore* , Ithaca College
(1003-G1-489)
2:45 p.m.
Assessing Secondary Preservice Students' Understanding of Time vs. Distance Functions.
Jane C. Ries* , University of Texas at Austin
(1003-G1-509)
3:00 p.m.
Multiple Solutions/Multiple Problems.
Michael J. Gilbert* , Eastern Washington University
(1003-G1-434)
3:15 p.m.
An Experimental Class for Prospective Mathematics Educators.
Daniel Chazan , University of Maryland
Sarah Sword* , University of Maryland
(1003-G1-410)
3:30 p.m.
Break.
3:45 p.m.
Creating and "Proving" Alternate Definitions.
Rapti M. de Silva* , California State University, Chico
(1003-G1-392)
4:00 p.m.
Reasoning, Visualization and Investigations in Intuitive Geometry for Prospective Elementary School Teachers.
Barbara J Pence* , San Jose State University
(1003-G1-231)
4:15 p.m.
Moving Theory into Practice: Using Research in Mathematics Education to Teach Mathematics Courses for Prospective Teachers.
Jean M McGivney-Burelle* , Millersville University
(1003-G1-1206)
4:30 p.m.
Effects of a Computational Skills Workshop on Preservice Elementary Teachers.
Cheng-Yao Lin* , Southern Illinois University at Carbondale
Jerry P. Becker , Southern Illinois University at Carbondale
(1003-G1-532)
4:45 p.m.
Adjusting Course Content and Methodology for Pre-service Elementary Teachers.
Christine R Leverenz* , Georgetown College
(1003-G1-986)
5:00 p.m.
Using LearnStar to Gain Insight into the Thinking of Pre-Service Teachers and our Curriculum.
G Brock Williams* , Texas Tech University
(1003-G1-353)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 2:15 p.m.-6:00 p.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, I
Organizers: Daniel E. Otero , Xavier University otero@xavier.xu.edu
Michael A. Jones , Montclair State University
Thomas A. Hern , Bowling Green State University
Janice B. Walker , Xavier University
2:30 p.m.
The Slope Mean and Its Invariance Properties.
Charles J Kicey* , Valdosta State University
Jun Ji , Kennesaw State University
(1003-X1-223)
2:45 p.m.
Theoretical Error Bounds for Numerical Integration.
Eric C Nummela* , Richmond, the American International University in London
(1003-X1-248)
3:00 p.m.
Binary Images in Discrete Mathematics.
Mohamed Allali* , Chapman University
(1003-X1-341)
3:15 p.m.
Ternary Strings with No Consecutive 1's.
Ralph P. Grimaldi* , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
(1003-X1-860)
3:30 p.m.
On an Extension of Fibonacci like Sequences and Some of Their Properties.
Prashant S. Sansgiry* , Coastal Carolina University
(1003-X1-702)
3:45 p.m.
LiveMath modules for Calculus II and III.
Robert D Poodiack* , Norwich University
(1003-X1-1679)
4:00 p.m.
Solving word problems with Microsoft Excel.
Azar Khosravani* , Columbia College Chicago
(1003-X1-977)
4:15 p.m.
An unbeatable deal in card tricks.
Colm Mulcahy* , Spelman College
(1003-X1-1025)
4:30 p.m.
Coincidences - A motivating Theme for an Introductory Probablity Course.
Behzad D Noubary , Bloomsburg University
Reza D Noubary* , Bloomsburg University
(1003-X1-691)
4:45 p.m.
An Example of Applied Calculus in Behavioral Psychology.
Rachel Belinsky* , Georgia State University
(1003-X1-147)
5:00 p.m.
Error Bounds for Elementary Quadrature Formulae.
Peter R. Mercer* , SUNY College at Buffalo
(1003-X1-1245)
5:15 p.m.
Easy Curve-fitting Investigations in Pre-calculus Using Finite Differences and Technology.
Ward E. Canfield* , National-Louis University
(1003-X1-1194)
5:30 p.m.
Inductive Reasoning Activities With PascGalois.
Kurt E Ludwick* , Salisbury University
(1003-X1-476)
5:45 p.m.
Math Majors in Jeapordy!
Kenneth L. Price* , UW Oshkosh
Steve Szydlik , UW Oshkosh
(1003-X1-980)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 2:15 p.m.-5:40 p.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Undergraduate Linear Algebra and Differential Equations: Projects, Problems, and Issues
Organizers: William L. Briggs , University of Colorado at Denver wbriggs@math.cudenver.edu
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 2:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Discontinuous Galerkin Methods: Theory and Applications
Organizers: Paul Castillo , University of Puerto Rico castillo@math.uprm.edu
Chi-Wang Shu , Brown University shu@dam.brown.edu
2:15 p.m.
A mixed local discontinuous finite element method for a class of quasi-Newtonian Stokes flows.
Rommel Bustinza* , Universidad de Concepcion
Gabriel N. Gatica , Universidad de Concepcion
(1003-65-345)
2:35 p.m.
An {\em a posteriori} error estimate for the LocalDiscontinuous Galerkin method.
Paul E Castillo* , University of Puerto Rico at Mayaguez
(1003-65-1084)
2:55 p.m.
Locking-Free Optimal $hp$-Discontinuous Galerkin Methods For Timoshenko Beams.
Fatih Celiker* , University of Minnesota and Army High Performance Computing and Research Center
Bernardo Cockburn , University of Minnesota
(1003-65-995)
3:15 p.m.
Discontinuous Galerkin Methods for Singularly Perturbed Problems.
Johnny Guzman* , Cornell University
(1003-65-336)
3:35 p.m.
Aposteriori error estimates and adaptive methods for a discontinuous Galerkin method for a second order elliptic problem.
Ohannes Karakashian* , The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1003-65-1210)
3:55 p.m.
Break.
4:00 p.m.
The locally divergence-free discontinuous Galerkin methods.
Fengyan Li* , University of South Carolina
Chi-Wang Shu , Brown University
(1003-65-736)
4:20 p.m.
Central Schemes and Central Discontinuous Galerkin Methods on Overlapping Cells.
Yingjie Liu* , Georgia Inst of Tech
(1003-65-1557)
4:40 p.m.
On the penalty parameter of the interior penalty method.
Khosro K. S. Shahbazi* , University of Toronto, Department of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering
(1003-65-1580)
5:00 p.m.
An Implicit Discontinuous Galerkin Finite Element Method for Non-Linear Water Waves.
Jacobus J. van der Vegt* , University of Twente
Satyendra K. Tomar , University of Twente
(1003-65-1038)
5:20 p.m.
Two-Level Additive Schwarz Preconditioners for $C^0$ Interior Penalty Methods.
Susanne C. Brenner , University of South Carolina
Kening Wang* , University of South Carolina
(1003-65-870)
5:40 p.m.
High-order 3D turbulent flow computations using a discontinuous Galerkin parallel code.
F. Bassi* , Dipartimento di Ingegneria Industriale, Universit\`a di Bergamo
A. Crivellini , Dipartimento di Energetica, Universit\`a di Ancona
S. Rebay , Dipartimento di Ingegneria Meccanica, Universit\`a di Brescia
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 2:15 p.m.-3:45 p.m. MAA Project NExT Panel Discussion
Developing undergraduate research projects that are not in discrete mathematics.
Organizers:
Edwin P. Herman , University of Wisconsin at Stevens Point
Panelists:
Carl C. Cowen , Indiana University-Purdue University at Indianapolis
David W. Farmer , American Institute of Mathematics
Mario U. Martelli , Claremont McKenna College
Bruce Reznick , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Patrick J. Van Fleet , University of St. Thomas
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 2:15 p.m.-3:35 p.m. SIGMAA on RUME Guidelines Committee Panel Discussion
Ph.D. programs in research in undergraduate mathematics.
Organizers:
John Selden , New Mexico State University
Panelists:
Shandy Hauk , University of Northern Colorado
Michael Oehrtman , Arizona State University
Karen J. Graham , University of New Hampshire
Teri Jo Murphy , University of Oklahoma
John Selden ,
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 2:15 p.m.-3:35 p.m. MAA-Young Mathematicians' Network Panel Discussion
Career paths for undergraduates in mathematics.
Organizers:
James E. Hamblin , Shippensburg University
John A. Vano , University of Wisconsin at Madison
John A. Kuchenbrod , The MITRE Corporation
Panelists:
Linda C. Thiel , SIAM
James W. Daniel , University of Texas at Austin
Paul D. Humke , St. Olaf College
Emil J. Volcheck , National Security Agency
Michael G. Monticino , University of North Texas
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 2:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m. MAA Section Officers
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 2:40 p.m.-5:55 p.m. MAA Session on Mathematics in the Islamic World
Organizers: Glen R. Van Brummelen , Bennington College gvanbrum@bennington.edu
Victor J. Katz , University of the District of Columbia
2:40 p.m.
The meanings of al-jabr and al-muq\=abala in Arabic algebra.
Jeffrey A Oaks* , University of Indianapolis
(1003-E1-262)
3:05 p.m.
Ibn Al-Haytham on geometrical analysis and synthesis.
Kenneth Manders* , Philosophy, University of Pittsburgh
(1003-E1-482)
3:30 p.m.
Al-Samaw'al's Curious Approach to Trigonometry.
Glen R. Van Brummelen* , Bennington College
(1003-E1-218)
3:55 p.m.
A computer-programmed version of a medieval Islamic instrument for the determination of the direction and distance to Mecca.
Eelco A Nederkoorn* , University of Utrecht
Jan P Hogendijk , University of Utrecht
(1003-E1-433)
4:20 p.m.
How Does the Islamic Calendar Really Work in Different Parts of the World?
Helmer Aslaksen* , National Univ. of Singapore
(1003-E1-446)
4:45 p.m.
Islamic Hegemony and its Influence on the Mathematical Sciences in Pre-Colonial West Africa.
Danté A. Tawfeeq* , Florida A&M University
(1003-E1-527)
5:10 p.m.
An Islamic Renaissance: Mathematics in Safavid Persia.
Lawrence D'Antonio* , Ramapo College of New Jersey
(1003-E1-294)
5:35 p.m.
The Islamic Revival of Latin Mathematics.
Leigh Atkinson* , University of North Carolina at Asheville
(1003-E1-484)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 3:20 p.m.-4:05 p.m. MAA Invited Address
Given four lines in space, how many other lines meet all four?: The geometry, topology, and combinatorics behind linear algebra.
Ravi D. Vakil* , Stanford University
(1003-A0-14)
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 3:20 p.m.-4:20 p.m. AWM-NAM Panel Discussion
Achieving diversity in graduate programs, Part I: The challenge to retain women.
Organizers:
Suzanne M. Lenhart , University of Tennessee
Sylvia T. Bozeman , Spelman College
Panelists:
Rachel DeCoste , U. S. Military Academy
Sylvia M. Wiegand , University of Nebraska
Ulrica Y. Wilson , Claremont McKenna College
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 3:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. MAA Committee on Graduate Students Special Presentation
How to interview for your first job.
Organizers:
Louise A. Raphael , Howard University
Presenters:
David Manderschied , University of Iowa
Thomas W. Rischel , Cornell University
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 3:50 p.m.-5:10 p.m. MAA Project NExT-Young Mathematicians' Network Panel Discussion
Dealing with the two-body problem.
Organizers:
Kimberly A. Roth , Wheeling Jesuit University
Karrolyne Fogel , California Lutheran University
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 3:50 p.m.-5:10 p.m. MAA CUPM Subcommittee on Curriculum Renewal Across the First Two Years (CRAFTY) Panel Discussion
Refocused college algebra: A basis for QL programs.
Organizers:
Donald B. Small , U.S. Military Academy
Panelists:
Norma M. Agras , Miami-Dade College
Dora C. Ahmadi , Morehead State University
Laurette B. Foster , Prairie View A\&M University
Bernard L. Madison , University of Arkansas
Moderators:
Harriet S. Pollatsek , Mount Holyoke College
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 4:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m. AMS Panel Discussion
Is it a proof yet?
Moderators:
Keith M. Devlin , Stanford University
Organizers:
Allyn Jackson , AMS
Panelists:
Richard DeMillo , Georgia Institute of Technology
Robin Wilson , The Open University
Avi Wigderson , Institute for Advanced Study
Bruce A. Kleiner , University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Thomas C. Hales , University of Pittsburgh
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 4:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Welcoming Reception for Undergraduate Students
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 4:20 p.m.-4:50 p.m. AWM Business Meeting
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 4:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#14: Part A
Euler.
Organizers:
William W. Dunham , Muhlenberg College
Edward C. Sandifer , Western Connecticut State University
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 4:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#3: Part A
Creating interactive workbooks using MS Excel.
Organizers:
Sarah L. Mabrouk , Framingham State College
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 4:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#9: Part A
Infusing connections into core courses for future secondary teachers.
Organizers:
Steve R. Benson , Education Development Center
Al Cuoco , Education Development Center
Karen J. Graham , University of New Hampshire
Neil Portnoy , Stony Brook University
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 4:50 p.m.-5:30 p.m. AWM Focus Discussion
Focus: Future.
Moderators:
Helen Moore , American Institute of Mathematics
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 5:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Reception for First-Time Participants
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. Graduate Student Reception
Wednesday January 5, 2005, 8:30 p.m.-9:30 p.m. AMS Josiah Willard Gibbs Lecture
The interplay between analysis and algorithms.
Ingrid Daubechies* , Princeton University
(1003-94-08)
Thursday January 6, 2005
Thursday January 6, 2005, 7:00 a.m.-7:30 p.m. Employment Center
Thursday January 6, 2005, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Joint Meetings Registration
Thursday January 6, 2005, 7:45 a.m.-11:55 a.m. AMS Session on Calculus of Variations and Operator Theory, I
7:45 a.m.
On the eigenvalues which express the antieigenvalue.
Morteza Seddighin* , Indiana University East
(1003-47-64)
8:00 a.m.
Super-Ergodic Operators and Descriptive Set Theory.
Mohammed Yahdi* , Ursinus College
(1003-47-102)
8:15 a.m.
Spectrum of a Compact Weighted Composition Operator.
Gajath K Gunatillake* , Purdue university
(1003-47-1148)
8:30 a.m.
Weak $2$-hyponormality for a weighted shift with Bergman tail.
George R. Exner* , Bucknell University
Il Bong Jung , Kyungpook National University
(1003-47-1400)
8:45 a.m.
Vector-valued norm estimates for operators on Hardy Spaces.
Beth Osikiewicz* , Kent State University -- Tuscarawas Campus
(1003-47-1452)
9:00 a.m.
Generalized Cesaro operators on Hardy and Bergman spaces.
Michael M. Neumann* , Mississippi State University
(1003-47-282)
9:15 a.m.
$F(T) = F(T^n)$.
B. E. Rhoades* , Indiana University
Gwon S. Jeong , Sunchon Natonal University
(1003-47-58)
9:30 a.m.
A Cayley-Hamilton Theorem for a Class of Elliptic Operators.
Alberto Mokak Teguia* , East Tennesse State University
Jeff R. Knisley , East Tennessee State University
(1003-47-770)
9:45 a.m.
An Interesting Problem Involving Projections in Operator Algebra.
Jaedeok Kim* , Jacksonville State University
(1003-47-797)
10:00 a.m.
Singular quadratic functionals applied to the axially symmetric pendant and sessile drops.
Ivie Stein, Jr.* , The University of Toledo
(1003-49-1386)
10:15 a.m.
Optimal Control on Hybrid Systems Involving ODEs.
Wandi Ding* , University of Tennessee-Knoxville
Suzanne Lenhart , University of Tennessee-Knoxville & Oak Ridge National Laboratory
(1003-49-546)
10:30 a.m.
Novel variational method for solving electrochemical machining as a moving boundary problem.
Sadia M. Makky* , Owens College
Saad Al-Mo'omen , University of Baghdad
(1003-49-687)
10:45 a.m.
Optimal control of convective boundary condition in a thermistor problem.
Volodymyr Hrynkiv* , University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Suzanne Lenhart , University of Tennessee
Vladimir Protopopescu , Oak Ridge National Laboratory
(1003-49-951)
11:00 a.m.
Fractional fourier Transform of Tempered Distributions.
Bharat Namdev Bhosale* , University of Mumbai (India)
(1003-44-957)
11:15 a.m.
Using Schwartz Functions in Multiresolution Analysis.
George K. Yang* , Tennessee State University
(1003-44-1253)
11:30 a.m.
Adjoint For Operators in Banach Spaces.
Tepper L. Gill* , University of Minn.
Woodford W. Zachary , Howard University
(1003-46-524)
11:45 a.m.
Infinite Toeplitz Algebras.
Efren Ruiz* , University of Oregon
(1003-46-746)
Thursday January 6, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS-MAA-MER Special Session on Mathematics and Education Reform, III
Organizers: William H. Barker , Bowdoin College
Jerry L. Bona , University of Illinois at Chicago
Naomi Fisher , University of Illinois at Chicago ndfisher@uic.edu
Kenneth C. Millett , University of California Santa Barbara
Bonnie Saunders , University of Illinois at Chicago
8:00 a.m.
Developing a Capstone for Pre-service Secondary Teachers: A PMET Initiative.
Cameron C. Sawyer* , Southwestern University
(1003-97-104)
8:30 a.m.
The Mid-Atlantic Center for Mathematics Teaching and Learning: Resources and Colleagues Coming Together to Improve the Mathematical Education of Teachers.
Rose Mary Zbiek* , The Pennsylvania State University
(1003-97-1052)
9:00 a.m.
Center for the Study of Mathematics Curriculum: What does it do and why should it interest mathematicians?
Glenda Lappan* , Michigan State University
Robert Reys , University of Missouri
(1003-00-425)
9:30 a.m.
Faculty Resources for Improving the Mathematical Education of Teachers from the Center for Proficiency in Teaching Mathematics.
Patricia S. Wilson* , University of Georgia
Jeremy Kilpatrick , University of Georgia
(1003-97-1532)
10:00 a.m.
Helping future elementary teachers Reconceptualize Mathematics.
Judith T. Sowder* , San Diego State University
(1003-97-233)
10:30 a.m.
Chicago Algebra Initiative: A Multi-University Collaboration for Middle School Teachers.
Naomi Fisher* , University of Illinois at Chicago
David Jabon , DePaul University
Lynn Narasimhan , DePaul University
Paul Sally , University of Chicago
(1003-97-303)
11:20 a.m.
Discussion
Thursday January 6, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Stochastic, Large-Scale, and Hybrid Systems, I
Organizers: A. S. Vatsala , University of Louisiana at Lafayette vatsala@louisiana.edu
G. S. Ladde , University of Texas at Arlington ladde@uta.edu
8:00 a.m.
Stability of Discontinuous Cauchy Problems in Banach Space.
Anthony N. Michel* , University of Notre Dame
Ye Sun , Credit Suisse First Boston
(1003-93-570)
8:30 a.m.
Switched Linear Systems: Observers and Observability.
Magnus Egerstedt* , Georgia Institute of Technology
(1003-93-578)
9:00 a.m.
On a class of abstract McKean-Vlasov stochastic evolution equations under general growth conditions.
Mark A McKibben* , Goucher College
David N Keck , Ohio University
(1003-34-57)
9:30 a.m.
Infinite-dimensional variant of Chow-Rashevskii theorem.
Yuri S Ledyaev* , Western Michigan University
(1003-34-935)
10:00 a.m.
On Equipartition of Energy in Linear Compartmental Dynamical Systems with Arbitrary Time-Delay.
VijaySekhar Chellaboina* , University of Tennessee
Wassim M Haddad , Georgia Institute of Technology
Jayanthy Ramakrishnan , University of Missouri-Columbia
(1003-93-1445)
10:30 a.m.
On dynamics of correlated random systems.
A. Korzeniowski* , University of Texas at Arlington
(1003-60-1324)
11:00 a.m.
On optimal control of the dynamics of a model quantum mechanical system.
N. G. Medhin* , North Carolina State University
(1003-49-1185)
11:30 a.m.
Estimation and Control of Large-scale Stochastic Hybrid Systems.
G S Ladde* , University of Texas at Arlington
J Chandra , The George Washington
(1003-93-962)
Thursday January 6, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Dynamic Equations on Time Scales; Integer Sequences and Rational Maps, III
Organizers: Martin J. Bohner , University of Missouri-Rolla
Marc A. Chamberland , Grinnell College chamberl@math.grinnell.edu
Billur Kaymakcalan , George Southern University
Allan C. Peterson , University of Nebraska-Lincoln apeterso@math.unl.edu
Diana M. Thomas , Montclair State University thomasdia@mail.montclair.edu
8:00 a.m.
Nontrivial Solutions to a Three Point Nonlinear Boundary Value Problem on a Time Scale.
Bonita A. Lawrence* , Marshall University
(1003-34-1509)
8:30 a.m.
An Introduction to Discrete Fractional Calculus.
Paul W Eloe* , University of Dayton
(1003-39-994)
9:00 a.m.
A numerical study of the nonlinear optical wave collapse on time scales.
Qin Sheng* , University of Dayton
Joseph W. Haus , University of Dayton
(1003-65-348)
9:30 a.m.
Dynamic Inclusions on Time Scales.
Christopher C Tisdell* , The University of New South Wales
(1003-34-1089)
10:00 a.m.
Fourier Analysis on Time Scales Closed Under Dilation.
John M Davis* , Baylor University
(1003-42-1520)
10:30 a.m.
Adjoint and Self-Adjoint Forms for Higher-Order Dynamic Equations.
Doug Anderson* , Concordia College
(1003-34-242)
11:00 a.m.
Method of Separation of the Variables for Basic Analogs of Equations of Mathematical Physics.
Kristine Ey , Munich University of Technology
Andreas Ruffing* , Munich University of Technology
Sergei Suslov , Arizona State University
(1003-39-1669)
11:30 a.m.
The inverse of the time scale LaPlace transform.
J Hoffacker* , Clemson University
(1003-34-1169)
Thursday January 6, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Orthogonal Polynomials---Random Matrices---Integrable Systems: Interdisciplinary Aspects, I
Organizers: Jinho Baik , University of Michigan, Ann Arbor baik@umich.edu
Steven B. Damelin , Georgia Southern University damelin@georgiasouthern.edu
Peter D. Miller , University of Michigan, Ann Arbor millerpd@umich.edu
8:00 a.m.
Semiclassical (zero dispersion limit) of the focusing NLS equation.
Alexander Tovbis* , University of Central Florida
(1003-35-1514)
8:30 a.m.
Geometric aspects of isospectral flows on symmetric matrices.
Anthony M Bloch* , University of Michigan
Arieh Iserles , Cambridge University
(1003-34-684)
9:00 a.m.
Extreme Eigenvalues of Large Dimensional Sample Covariance Matrices.
Jack W Silverstein* , North Carolina State University
(1003-60-1028)
9:30 a.m.
A Riemann-Hilbert proof of a theorem on inverses of Toeplitz operators.
Percy A Deift* , Courant Institute, NYU
Jorgen Ostensson , Courant Institute, NYU
(1003-46-787)
10:00 a.m.
Semiclassical orthogonal polynomials, matrix models and isomonodomric tau functions.
John Harnad* , Centre de recherches mathematiques, Univ. de Montréal and Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Concordia University
(1003-34-1029)
10:30 a.m.
Orthogonal Polynomials with unbounded recurrence coefficients: Their Asymptotics and Weight functions.
Jeffrey S Geronimo* , Ga Tech
(1003-43-1045)
11:00 a.m.
Complete Asymptotic Expansions for q-Polynomials.
Mourad E. H. Ismail* , University of Central Florida
(1003-33-757)
11:30 a.m.
Condition Numbers of Hankel Matrices Associated with Exponential Weights.
D S Lubinsky* , Georgia Institute of Technology
(1003-42-331)
Thursday January 6, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Theoretical and Computational Aspects of Inverse Problems, III
Organizers: Gunther Uhlmann , University of Washington gunther@math.washington.edu
David L. Colton , University of Delaware colton@math.udel.edu
8:00 a.m.
Boundary regularity for the Ricci equation, geometric convergence, and Gelfand's inverse boundary problem.
Michael Anderson , SUNY, Stony Brook
Atsushi Katsuda , Okayama Univ.
Yaroslav Kurylev , Loughborough Univ.
Matti Lassas , Rolf Nevanlinna Inst., Univ. of Helsinki
Michael Taylor* , UNC, Chapel Hill
(1003-35-182)
8:30 a.m.
Nonuniqueness for singular anisotropic conductivities in the Calderon problem.
Allan Greenleaf* , Univ. of Rochester
Matti Lassas , Helsinki Univ. of Tech.
Gunther Uhlmann , Univ. of Washington
(1003-35-872)
9:00 a.m.
Inverse Problems for Anisotropic Elastic Media.
Anna L Mazzucato , Penn State University
Lizabeth V Rachele* , Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
(1003-35-1631)
9:30 a.m.
Interferometric array imaging in clutter.
Chrysoula Tsogka* , University of Chicago
George Papanicolaou , Stanford University
Liliana Borcea , Rice University
(1003-65-1714)
10:00 a.m.
Descent methods for inverse problems.
Ian Knowles* , University of Alabama at Birmingham
(1003-35-848)
10:30 a.m.
Geodesic X-ray transform on manifolds with conjugate points.
Karthik Ramaseshan* , University of Rochester, Rochester NY
(1003-44-1080)
11:00 a.m.
Image synthesis for inverse obstacle scattering using the eigenfunction expansion theorem.
D. Russell Luke* , University of Delaware
(1003-45-1184)
11:30 a.m.
Inverse Medium Scattering for Acoustic and Electromagnetic Wave Propagation.
Gang Bao* , Michigan State University
(1003-35-673)
Thursday January 6, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS-ASL Special Session on Reverse Mathematics, II
Organizers: Jeff L. Hirst , Appalachian State University jlh@cs.appstate.edu
Reed Solomon , University of Connecticut
Thursday January 6, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-11:40 a.m. AMS Special Session on Riemannian Geometry, III
Organizers: Igor Belegradek , Georgia Institute of Technology ib@math.gatech.edu
Mohammad Ghomi , Georgia Institute of Technology and Pennsylvania State University
Thursday January 6, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on D-Modules, II
Organizers: Steven Sperber , University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
Uli Walther , Purdue University walther@math.purdue.edu
8:00 a.m.
Computing Zeta Functions of Curves over Finite Fields.
J. Denef* , KULeuven
F. Vercauteren , KULeuven
W. Castryck , KULeuven
(1003-11-1129)
8:30 a.m.
The p-adic Fourier transform on the affine line and the Weil Conjectures.
Kiran S. Kedlaya* , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1003-11-545)
9:00 a.m.
The Borel-Serre Compactification for the Classifying Space of Hodge Structures.
John Scherk* , University of Toronto
(1003-14-1111)
9:30 a.m.
The Logarithmic Comparison Theorem and Free Divisors.
Jose Maria Ucha* , Universidad de Sevilla
Francisco Jesus Castro-Jimenez , Universidad de Sevilla
(1003-14-661)
10:00 a.m.
Break
10:30 a.m.
D-modules and singularities.
Nero Budur* , Johns Hopkins University
(1003-14-561)
11:00 a.m.
Bernstein polynomials and invariants from positive characteristic.
Mircea I Mustata* , University of Michigan
Shunsuke Takagi , Kyushu University
Kei-ichi Watanabe , Nihon University
(1003-14-891)
11:30 a.m.
On computing the characteristic cycles of localizations.
Josep \`Alvarez Montaner , Polytechnical University of Catalonia
Anton Leykin* , University of Illinois at Chicago
(1003-14-795)
Thursday January 6, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Quantum Topology, I
Organizers: Stavros Garoufalidis , Georgia Institute of Technology stavros@math.gatech.edu
T. T. Q. Le , Georgia Institute of Technology letu@math.gatech.edu
8:00 a.m.
Knots with unknotting number 1 and Conway spheres.
Cameron McA. Gordon* , University of Texas at Austin
John E. Luecke , University of Texas at Austin
(1003-57-1454)
8:35 a.m.
Computing Khovanov Rozansky Homology.
Charles Frohman* , The Univerisity of Iowa
(1003-57-911)
9:10 a.m.
Categorification of the Temperley-Lieb algebra.
Marta Asaeda , University of Iowa
Jozef Przytycki , The George Washington Univ.
Adam S Sikora* , SUNY Buffalo
(1003-57-1659)
9:45 a.m.
Link Invariants arising from Lie superalgebras.
Nathan Geer* , Georgia Institute of Technology
(1003-54-1155)
10:20 a.m.
A TQFT for the universal quantum invariant of 3-manifolds and the induced representation of the Torelli Group.
Dorin Cheptea* , SUNY Buffalo
(1003-57-1096)
10:55 a.m.
Asymptotics of difference equations with a parameter.
Stavros Garoufalidis* , Goergia Institute of Technology
Ovidiu Costin , Rutgers University
(1003-57-1322)
11:30 a.m.
Category of bottom tangles in handlebodies and functorial universal invariants.
Kazuo Habiro* , Reseach Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Kyoto University
(1003-57-1379)
Thursday January 6, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III
Organizers: Srikanth B. Iyengar , University of Nebraska, Lincoln siyengar@math.unl.edu
Sean M. Sather-Wagstaff , University of Nebraska, Lincoln swagstaff@math.unl.edu
Anurag K. Singh , Georgia Institute of Technology singh@math.gatech.edu
Carolyn A. Yackel , Mercer University yackel_ca@mercer.edu
8:00 a.m.
Ideals defining Gorenstein rings are (almost) never products.
Craig Huneke* , University of Kansas
(1003-13-558)
8:30 a.m.
Multiplicity of height three monomial Ideals.
Hema Srinivasan* , University of Missouri
(1003-13-1455)
9:00 a.m.
The HomAB Problem.
Kia Dalili* , NJ
(1003-13-1332)
9:30 a.m.
Independence of the total reflexivity conditions for modules.
Liana M Sega* , Michigan State University
David Jorgensen , University of Texas at Arlington
(1003-13-1321)
10:00 a.m.
Residual intersections in Cohen-Macaulay rings.
Christine K. Cumming* , Purdue University
(1003-13-941)
10:30 a.m.
Factoring the adjoint and maximal Cohen--Macaulay modules over the generic determinant.
Ragnar-Olaf Buchweitz , University of Toronto
Graham J Leuschke* , Syracuse University
(1003-13-744)
11:00 a.m.
Extending Coherent Sheaves from Open Subschemes.
Phillip A. Griffith* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1003-13-683)
11:30 a.m.
One-dimensional equicharacteristic local rings of finite Cohen-Macaulay type.
Nicholas R. Baeth* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1003-13-467)
Thursday January 6, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Representations of Lie Algebras, II
Organizers: Brian D. Boe , University of Georgia brian@alpha.math.uga.edu
Ben L. Cox , College of Charleston coxbl@cofc.edu
Vyacheslav M. Futorny , Universidade de Sao Paulo
William A. Graham , University of Georgia wag@alpha.math.uga.edu
Duncan J. Melville , St. Lawrence University dmelville@stlawu.edu
Daniel K. Nakano , University of Georgia nakano@math.uga.edu
8:00 a.m.
Bernstein-Gelfand-Gelfand resolutions of infinite dimensional highest weight representations.
Markus Hunziker* , Baylor University
Thomas Enright , University of California, San Diego
(1003-22-1199)
8:30 a.m.
B-stable ideals in a Borel subalgebra.
Eric Sommers* , University of Massachusetts, Amherst
(1003-17-1014)
9:00 a.m.
Prehomogeneous Spaces Associated with Nilpotent Orbits of Complex Lie Groups.
Steven Glenn Jackson , University of Massachusetts Boston
Alfred G. No\"el* , University of Massachusetts Boston
(1003-16-34)
9:30 a.m.
Quantum Induction.
H He* , Georgia State University
(1003-22-686)
10:00 a.m.
Borel subalgebras of $gl(\infty)$.
Ivan Dimitrov* , Queen's University, Kingston, Canada
(1003-17-1559)
10:30 a.m.
On a basis presentation of simple torsion free modules.
Daniel J. Britten* , University of Windsor
Frank Lemire , University of Windsor
Christopher M. Tavolieri , University of Windor
(1003-17-1439)
11:00 a.m.
Decomposition of Tensor Products of Torsion Free $C_n$-modules of finite degree and simple finite dimensional modules.
Frank W. Lemire* , University of Windsor
Daniel J. Britten , University of Windsor
Justin Lariviere , University of Windsor
(1003-17-502)
11:30 a.m.
Spherical Hecke algebras over two-dimensional local fields.
Kyu-Hwan Lee* , University of Toronto
Henry H. Kim , University of Toronto
(1003-16-473)
Thursday January 6, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematical Sciences Contributions to the Biomedical Sciences, I
Organizers: Peter D. March , Ohio State University march@math.ohio-state.edu
De Witt L. Sumners , Florida State University sumners@math.fsu.edu
John Whitmarsh , The National Institutes of Health whitmarj@nigms.nih.gov
8:00 a.m.
Identifying functional elements in the human genome.
Manolis Dermitzakis , Sanger Centre, UK.
Lior Pachter* , U.C. erkeley
(1003-92-1531)
9:00 a.m.
Mathematical and experimental analysis of Xer recombination.
Mariel Vazquez* , University of California at Berkeley
Jonathan N Bath , Clarendon Laboratory, Oxford University
(1003-92-813)
10:00 a.m.
Understanding Bistability in Complex Biochemical Reaction Networks.
Gheorghe Craciun* , Mathematical Biosciences Institute, Ohio State University
Martin Feinberg , Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, Ohio State University
(1003-92-1471)
Thursday January 6, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-11:40 a.m. AMS Special Session on Analysis Problems in Modern Physics, II
Organizers: Steven M. Zelditch , Johns Hopkins University zelditch@math.jhu.edu
8:00 a.m.
Discussion.
8:30 a.m.
The Yang-Mills flow on Kaehler manifolds.
Georgios D Daskalopoulos , Brown University
Richard A Wentworth* , Johns Hopkins University
(1003-58-1134)
9:00 a.m.
Chern Classes on CY moduli.
Zhiqin Lu* , UC Irvine
(1003-58-299)
9:30 a.m.
Gromov-Witten Invariants of Toric Calabi-Yau Threefolds.
Jun Li , Stanford University
Chiu-Chu Melissa Liu* , Harvard University
Kefeng Liu , Zhejiang University \& University of California at Los Angeles
Jian Zhou , Tsinghua University
(1003-51-327)
10:00 a.m.
The Virasoro conjecture, double Hurwitz numbers, and the topology of the moduli space of curves.
Ravi Vakil* , Stanford
Ian Goulden , University of Waterloo
David Jackson , University of Waterloo
(1003-14-1061)
10:30 a.m.
Statistical Algebraic Geometry and Superstring Theory.
Michael R Douglas* , Rutgers University and I.H.E.S.
(1003-81-1125)
11:20 a.m.
Counting vacua using methods of complex analysis and geometry.
Michael R Douglas , Rutgers University and I.H.E.S.
Bernard Shiffman* , Johns Hopkins University
Steve Zelditch , Johns Hopkins University
(1003-32-1024)
Thursday January 6, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse \#4: Part A
Java applets in teaching mathematics.
Organizers:
Joe Yanik , Emporia State University
David M. Strong , Pepperdine University
Thursday January 6, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-11:40 a.m. AMS Session on Analysis, III
8:00 a.m.
Box Spline Tight Wavelet Frames for Edge Detections.
Kyunglim Nam* , University of Georgia
(1003-42-1493)
8:15 a.m.
The Nyquist rate of bandpass signals.
Yan Wu* , Georgia Southern University
(1003-42-560)
8:30 a.m.
Radix representations of $\mathbb{Z}^n$, low-pass filters, and existence of multivariable wavelets.
Eva Curry* , Dalhousie University
(1003-43-1105)
8:45 a.m.
Products of Generalized Convolution Systems.
Adam W Parr* , University of the Virgin Islands
(1003-43-1417)
9:00 a.m.
Encoding Algebra as Affine Geometry.
Patricia M. Garmirian* , Denison University
(1003-46-1482)
9:15 a.m.
Discussion.
9:30 a.m.
$c_o,\ \ell^\infty,$ and complimented subspaces of $L(X,Y)$.
Manijeh Bahreini , University of North Texas
Elizabeth M Bator* , University of North Texas
(1003-46-1577)
9:45 a.m.
Minimal-volume projections of cubes, tilings, and minimal-volume sufficient enlargements for normed linear spaces.
Mikhail I. Ostrovskii* , The Catholic University of America
(1003-46-692)
10:00 a.m.
An Integral Equation for Feynman's Operational Calculus.
Lance W Nielsen* , Creighton University
(1003-46-895)
10:15 a.m.
Approximations of equilibrium problems and complementarity problems.
Jinlu Li* , Shawnee State University
(1003-46-95)
10:30 a.m.
Isometric Equivalence of some Matrix Operators.
Nadia J Gal* , University of Memphis
James Jamison , University of Memphis
(1003-46-979)
10:45 a.m.
The Identity Maximizes the Chang-Marshall Inequality over the Beurling Functions.
Valentin V. Andreev* , Lamar University
(1003-30-1276)
11:00 a.m.
Generalized Nonautonomous Kato Classes and Nonlinear Bessel Potentials.
Rene Erlin Castillo* , Ohio University
(1003-31-1175)
11:15 a.m.
On analitic multifunctions.
Azimbay Sadullaevich Sadullaev* , Al-Khorezmiy University
(1003-32-826)
11:30 a.m.
A formula for polynomials with symmetric matrix entries.
Cristina Balderrama , UCV.
Piotr Graczyk , Universit\'e d'Angers
Wilfredo O Urbina* , Universidad Central de Venezuela & University of Kansas
(1003-43-1567)
Thursday January 6, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-11:40 a.m. AMS Session on Manifolds and Topology, I
8:00 a.m.
Cohomology of a sub-Hopf algebra of the Steenrod algebra.
Hayden Harker* , University of Oregon
(1003-55-1055)
8:15 a.m.
Rigidification of algebras over multi-sorted algebraic theories.
Julie Bergner* , University of Notre Dame
(1003-55-1275)
8:30 a.m.
The configuration space and braid group of a tree.
Margaret I Doig* , University of Notre Dame
Francis X. Connolly , University of Notre Dame
(1003-55-1287)
8:45 a.m.
A Characterization of Fixed Point Sets in a Given Fiber-Homotopy Class.
Christina L Soderlund* , UCLA
(1003-55-1511)
9:00 a.m.
Filamentations for Virtual Links.
William J. Schellhorn* , Louisiana State University
(1003-55-1548)
9:15 a.m.
On the genus of fibrations of fibre $ \prod K(\mathbb{Q}, 2k_i)$.
Jean-Baptiste Gatsinzi* , University of Botswana
(1003-55-156)
9:30 a.m.
The action of $\mathrm{Out}(P)$ on $H^*(P;\mathbb{F}_p)$.
Ryan S. Higginbottom* , University of Virginia
(1003-55-1639)
9:45 a.m.
Homological algebra in Grothendieck categories.
James R. Gillespie* , Penn State McKeesport
(1003-55-551)
10:00 a.m.
Two-Complexes with Aspherical Fundamental Group.
Jacqueline A Jensen* , Sam Houston State University
Jens Harlander , Western Kentucky University
(1003-55-565)
10:15 a.m.
The 2-primary $v_1$-periodic homotopy groups of $SU(n)$ revisited.
Donald M Davis , Lehigh University
Katarzyna Potocka* , Ramapo College of New Jersey
(1003-55-600)
10:30 a.m.
Separation in Protopological Groups.
Julie C Jones* , Sam Houston State University
(1003-22-1197)
10:45 a.m.
Local structure of the completion of a weakened topology on $\mathbb{Z}$.
Jon W. Short* , Sam Houston State University
(1003-22-1327)
11:00 a.m.
$T$-pure and almost pure exact sequences of LCA groups.
Peter Loth* , Sacred Heart University
(1003-22-234)
11:15 a.m.
Quotient Semigroups of Compact Semigroups.
Shing S So* , Central Missouri State University
(1003-22-926)
11:30 a.m.
Richardson Orbits.
Alfred G. No\"el* , The University of Massachusetts Boston
(1003-22-31)
Thursday January 6, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. AMS Session on Combinatorics, I
8:00 a.m.
Domination Cover Pebbling.
Annalies Vuong* , University of California, Santa Barbara
James Gardner , East Tennessee State University
Alberto Teguia , East Tennessee State University
Nathaniel Watson , Washington University
Carl Yerger , Harvey Mudd College
(1003-05-762)
8:15 a.m.
Generalized Sewing Constructions for Polytopes.
Matthew M Menzel* , Marietta College
Carl W Lee , University of Kentucky
(1003-05-765)
8:30 a.m.
Structural properties of Hadamard designs.
Eric J. Merchant* , University of Oregon
(1003-05-812)
8:45 a.m.
Constructing Extension Configurations from $v_{k}$ Configurations.
Sharon L. Sullivan* , Catawba College
(1003-05-827)
9:00 a.m.
Stratified Domination in Graphs.
Ralucca M. Gera* , Western Michigan University
Ping Zhang , Western Michigan University
(1003-05-866)
9:15 a.m.
Maximal Sets of Hamilton Cycles in Complete Multipartite Graphs.
Sasha L Logan* , Coastal Carolina University
Chris A Rodger , Auburn University
(1003-05-889)
9:30 a.m.
Investigation of $(96,20,4)$ Nonabelian difference sets.
Omar A. Abu Ghneim* , Central Michigan University
(1003-05-89)
9:45 a.m.
Spanning tree decompositions of $K_{2n}$ orthogonal to one-factorizations.
John S. Caughman , Portland State University
John W. Krussel* , Lewis and Clark College
(1003-05-897)
10:00 a.m.
Constructing Complex Orthogonal Space-Time Block Codes.
Sarah A. Spence* , Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering
(1003-05-90)
10:15 a.m.
On the nonexistence of a $(176, 50, 14)$ difference set.
Oliver Gjoneski* , Bates College
Ken W Smith , Central Michigan University
(1003-05-97)
10:30 a.m.
How the harmonic conjugate works in the algebraic matroids to construct algebraically nonrepresentable matroids.
Rigoberto Florez* , Binghamton University
(1003-05-987)
10:45 a.m.
Alternative multi-restricted numbers.
Ji Young Choi* , Shippensburg University of PA
(1003-05-1001)
11:00 a.m.
Cartesian product Cores with Myceilski construction graphs.
Zhongyuan Che* , Penn State Beaver
Karen Collins , Wesleyan University
(1003-05-1224)
11:10 a.m.
On an exhaustive search for $(2^{m}-1,2^{m-1}-1,2^{m-2}-1)$ cyclic difference sets where $m=12.$.
Joshua W Baron* , University of California at Berkeley
Jeffrey L Ginn , Central MIchigan University
(1003-05-555)
Thursday January 6, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. MAA Session on Getting Students To Discuss and To Write About Mathematics, II
Organizers: Sarah L. Mabrouk , Framingham State College smabrouk@frc.mass.edu
8:00 a.m.
Do Students Value the Use of Writing as a Way to Learn Mathematics?
Martha Ellen Waggoner* , Simpson College
(1003-A1-896)
8:15 a.m.
The Computational Fast Track.
Benjamin M Woodruff* , Brigham Young University
Jason Grout , Brigham Young University
Casey Johnson , Brigham Young University
(1003-A1-640)
8:30 a.m.
Conjecturing.
Robert E. Buck* , Slippery Rock University
(1003-A1-831)
8:45 a.m.
Communicating Mathematics through Inquiry-Guided Instruction or a Modified Moore Method.
Katherine J. Mawhinney* , Appalachian State University
(1003-A1-940)
9:00 a.m.
The role of 15-minute problems.
Curtis D. Bennett* , Loyola Marymount University
Jacqueline M. Dewar , Loyola Marymount University
(1003-A1-807)
9:15 a.m.
Implementing Miniature "Conferences" in the Now-Standard Bridge-to-Higher-Mathematics Course.
Damon Scott* , Francis Marion University
Thomas Fitzkee , Francis Marion University
(1003-A1-229)
9:30 a.m.
An Exploratory Approach to Analysis.
Kirk E Weller* , University of North Texas
Joanne E Snow , Saint Mary's College
(1003-A1-846)
10:00 a.m.
Creating Discussions with Classroom Voting.
Kelly S. Cline* , Carroll College
(1003-A1-1023)
10:30 a.m.
Using Writing to Promote Learning and Self-Assessment in a Mathematics Course for Prospective Elementary School Teachers.
Donna Beers* , Simmons College
(1003-A1-818)
10:45 a.m.
The Use of Journals in Content Courses for Future Elementary Teachers.
Timothy D Comar* , Benedictine University
(1003-A1-416)
11:00 a.m.
Readings in Mathematics: A project-based mathematics course.
Dana P. Rowland* , Merrimack College
(1003-A1-931)
11:15 a.m.
Problem Analysis: An Assignment to Deepen Understanding of School Mathematics.
Mary L Garner* , Kennesaw State University
(1003-A1-291)
11:45 a.m.
About Us: From a Measurement Perspective.
Karen D Ivy* , Montclair State University
(1003-A1-790)
Thursday January 6, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. MAA Session on History of Undergraduate Mathematics in America, 1900--2000
Organizers: Jack Winn , SUNY Farmingdale winnja@farmingdale.edu
Walter J. Meyer , Adelphi University
Joseph Malkevitch , York College of CUNY
Amy Shell-Gellasch , Grafenwoehr, Germany
8:00 a.m.
The History of Undergraduate Mathematics.
Walter Meyer , Adelphi University
John Winn , Farmingdale State University
Joseph Malkevitch* , York College (CUNY)
(1003-H1-533)
8:20 a.m.
Calculators for a New Century.
George M. Rosenstein* , Franklin & Marshall College
(1003-H1-26)
8:40 a.m.
Is There a Student Standard of Truth in Mathematics? : Early Twentieth Century Debate on Calculus Reform.
Lawrence D'Antonio* , Ramapo College of New Jersey
(1003-H1-295)
9:00 a.m.
Real Women Studied Real Mathematics.
Agnes M. Kalemaris* , SUNY Farmingdale
(1003-H1-358)
9:20 a.m.
Tidbits from an Oral History of Mathematics at Princeton in the 1930's.
Alan C Tucker* , SUNY at Stony Brook
(1003-H1-43)
9:40 a.m.
Evolution of the Liberal Arts Mathematics Course in the $20^{th}$ Century.
Mark Bollman* , Albion College
(1003-H1-264)
10:00 a.m.
The Long Term Undergraduate Mathematics Educators: What are they thinking?
John A Winn* , Farmingdale State Univ. of NY
Joe Malkevitch , York College, CUNY
Walter J Meyer , Adelphi University
(1003-H1-415)
10:20 a.m.
What Can We Learn From the History of Enrollments.
Walter Meyer* , Adelphi University
(1003-H1-486)
10:40 a.m.
Mathematics Outside In.
Alphonse Buccino* , University of Georgia Emeritus
(1003-H1-526)
11:00 a.m.
Funding and Undergraduate Mathematics:Stories from the Field.
Solomon Garfunkel* , COMAP
(1003-H1-304)
11:20 a.m.
A story of a gate. Mathematics and art at the campus of UNAM, Mexico.
Alejandro R. Garciadiego* , Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
(1003-H1-45)
11:40 a.m.
Discussion.
Thursday January 6, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. MAA Session on Initializing and Sustaining Undergraduate Research Projects and Programs
Organizers: Margaret M. Robinson , Mount Holyoke College robinson@mtholyoke.edu
Suzanne M. Lenhart , University of Tennessee
8:00 a.m.
Formulas by Induction for Multiple Averages of the Partial Sums of Alternating Series.
Richard N. Barshinger* , Penn State--Scranton
Joseph Dinoto , Penn State--Scranton
Uma Patel , Penn State--Scranton
Claudia Vitelli , Penn State--Scranton
(1003-I1-605)
8:25 a.m.
Undergraduate Research Course Sequence at Ithaca College.
David A. Brown* , Dept. of Math & CS/Ithaca College
(1003-I1-314)
8:50 a.m.
Research for Every Student: The Senior Study Program in Mathematics at Maryville College.
Jennifer A. Bruce* , Maryville College
(1003-I1-451)
9:15 a.m.
Undergraduate Research at Rose-Hulman.
Kurt M Bryan* , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
(1003-I1-559)
9:35 a.m.
Break
9:55 a.m.
Undergraduate Research Opportunities at ULM.
Annela R Kelly* , University of Louisiana at Monroe
(1003-I1-751)
10:20 a.m.
Entering the Community of Scholars: Summer Research at Denison University.
Lew Ludwig* , Denison University
(1003-I1-362)
10:45 a.m.
Undergraduate Research at UNC-Asheville.
David Peifer* , University of North Carolina at Asheville
(1003-I1-593)
11:10 a.m.
Western Summer Research Institute: Collaborative research efforts between faculty, undergraduates, and high school students.
Jeffrey L. Poet* , Missouri Western State College
(1003-I1-316)
11:35 a.m.
Linking undergraduates in math and biology with research projects at Tennessee.
Rene A. Salinas* , Appalachian State University
(1003-I1-693)
Thursday January 6, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. MAA Session on Projects and Demonstrations that Enhance a Differential Equations Course, I
Organizers: Richard J. Marchand , Slippery Rock University Richard.Marchand@SRU.edu
Shawnee L. McMurran , California State University San Bernardino
8:00 a.m.
Aquaculture: Does This Investment Smell Fishy? A DE Project that Offers Faculty Development.
Michael Huber* , United States Military Academy
Timothy Povich , United States Military Academy
(1003-J1-192)
8:15 a.m.
A Modeling Approach to a Differential Equation Course that is Tailored by Discipline.
William P Fox* , Francis Marion University
(1003-J1-250)
8:30 a.m.
Demonstrations and Applications of the Fourier Transform and DFT.
James Hoskin , US Military Academy
Joseph D. Myers* , US Military Academy
Bart Stewart , US Military Academy
Brian Winkel , US Military Academy
(1003-J1-1132)
8:45 a.m.
Oscillation, comparison, and separation of zeros.
Leonard J. Lipkin* , University of North Florida
(1003-J1-799)
9:00 a.m.
Nonstandard Topics for Student Presentations.
Michelle LeMasurier* , Hamilton College
(1003-J1-933)
9:15 a.m.
Projects in population dynamics.
Lora Billings* , Montclair State University
(1003-J1-1082)
9:30 a.m.
Modeling Differential Equations with StarLogo.
Michael E McDaniel* , Aquinas College
(1003-J1-1174)
9:45 a.m.
Bringing Desalination into the Classroom.
Ethan Berkove* , Lafayette College
(1003-J1-1189)
10:00 a.m.
Driving In The Desert.
Ioana Mihaila* , Cal Poly Pomona
(1003-J1-320)
10:15 a.m.
Foam insulation, wind resistance, and the Space Shuttle.
Mark McKinzie* , St. John Fisher College
(1003-J1-1165)
10:30 a.m.
Surprising Properties of the Pendulum Equation using Mathlets.
Robert J Decker* , University of Hartford
(1003-J1-703)
11:00 a.m.
A ``Research Literature" Based Differential Equation Course.
Ronald Mickens* , Clark Atlanta University
(1003-J1-252)
11:30 a.m.
Building Differential Equations Models of HIV - Immune System Interaction.
Douglas E. Norton* , Villanova University
(1003-J1-1238)
Thursday January 6, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-11:25 a.m. MAA Session on Countering ``I Can't Do Math": Strategies for Teaching Under-Prepared, Math-Anxious Students
Organizers: Suzanne Doree , Augsburg College doree@augsburg.edu
Bonnie Gold , Monmouth University
Richard J. Jardine , Keene State College
8:00 a.m.
Bioscience Initiative at the University of Kansas: Enhancements to Required Entry Level Math Courses.
Estela A. Gavosto , University of Kansas
Marian K. Hukle* , University of Kansas
(1003-K1-1339)
8:15 a.m.
Strategies for Teaching Developmental Mathematics to Under-Prepared Students at a Historically Black University.
Danté A. Tawfeeq* , Florida A&M University
(1003-K1-1331)
8:30 a.m.
A Freshman "Applications of Mathematics" Course.
Linh Changaris* , Austin Peay State University
David Cochener , Austin Peay State University
Shirley Hagewood , Austin Peay State University
Nell K. Rayburn , Austin Peay State University
(1003-K1-1408)
8:45 a.m.
Preparing the Under-prepared Math Students.
Su-Chi Wen* , Monmouth University
(1003-K1-1555)
9:00 a.m.
Building Skills and Confidence via an Engaging Classroom Environment.
Louis M. Beaugris* , Kean University
(1003-K1-1309)
9:15 a.m.
Worksheets and Lots of Jokes.
Kelly S. Cline* , Carroll College
(1003-K1-1021)
9:30 a.m.
Changing 'I can't do Math' to 'Gee, I really can learn Math'.
Jean M. Horn* , Northern Virginia Community College - Woodbridge
(1003-K1-376)
9:45 a.m.
Thinking Mathematically (and enjoying it!).
Heather A. Lewis* , Nazareth College
(1003-K1-227)
10:00 a.m.
I may not be able to do math but I certainly can play.
Greisy Winicki Landman* , Cal Poly Pomona
(1003-K1-148)
10:15 a.m.
Making the connection, keeping the level of cognitive demand high.
Michael J. Gilbert* , Eastern Washington University
(1003-K1-435)
10:30 a.m.
A Look at a University Course in Overcoming Mathematics Anxiety.
Laura Schooler Adkins* , Missouri Southern State University
(1003-K1-519)
10:45 a.m.
Coping With Math Anxiety in College: Not For Students Only!
Fred Peskoff* , Borough of Manhattan Community College/CUNY
(1003-K1-892)
11:00 a.m.
Teaching and assessing introductory mathematics with explicit student learning objectives.
Dale Winter* , University of Michigan
Matt DeLong , Taylor University
(1003-K1-166)
11:15 a.m.
Collaborative Effort to Address Math Anxiety.
AbdelNaser Al-Hasan* , Mount Mary College
Laurel End , Mount Mary College
Karen Friedlen , Mount Mary College
(1003-K1-681)
Thursday January 6, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-11:40 a.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, II
Organizers: Daniel E. Otero , Xavier University otero@xavier.xu.edu
Michael A. Jones , Montclair State University
Thomas A. Hern , Bowling Green State University
Janice B. Walker , Xavier University
8:00 a.m.
On the Transition in Mathematics from High School to Michigan State University.
Richard O. Hill* , Michigan State University
(1003-X1-529)
8:15 a.m.
Advantages, Challenges, and Dividends of Online Placement.
Derek Bruff , Harvard University
Matthew Leingang* , Harvard University
(1003-X1-1500)
8:30 a.m.
Washington's Transition Math Project: Setting the Standard for Student Success.
Michael J. Gilbert* , Eastern Washington University
(1003-X1-1033)
8:45 a.m.
Increasing Flow in the Pipeline: Flaws in the Argument.
Abbe H. Herzig* , University at Albany, State University of New York
Suzanne K. Damarin , The Ohio State University
(1003-X1-910)
9:00 a.m.
An Attempt at Teaching a Form of Contemporary College Algebra.
Erick Brian Hofacker* , University of Wisconsin-River Falls
(1003-X1-913)
9:15 a.m.
Unifying arithmetic (algebra) and function calculations in precalculus: A tedious but worthwhile goal.
Robert Allan Peacock* , Young Harris College
(1003-X1-1315)
9:30 a.m.
Throwing away the Calculator.
Jason E Kelly* , United States Military Academy
Derek F Burt , United States Military Academy
Edgar K Rugenstein , United States Military Academy
(1003-X1-441)
9:45 a.m.
Promoting and Incorporating Technology in Teaching a First Year Finite Mathematics Course.
Paul Kochanowski* , Indiana University South Bend
Morteza Shafii-Mousavi , Indiana University South Bend
(1003-X1-211)
10:00 a.m.
Modeling, Technology, and Mathematical Understanding.
Susie M. Lanier* , Georgia Southern University
Donna B. Saye , Georgia Southern University
(1003-X1-950)
10:15 a.m.
A CRAFTY Approach to Mathematics for Business Management Students.
Kris H. Green* , St. John Fisher College
Allen Emerson , St. John Fisher College
(1003-X1-378)
10:30 a.m.
A Discrete Mathematics Course for Lower-Division Majors in Mathematics, Computer Science and Education.
Kathleen M. Shannon* , Salisbury University
Homer W. Austin , Salisbury University
(1003-X1-450)
10:45 a.m.
Wrong Method, Right Answer.
Anand Kumar* , Ramanujan School of Mathematics
(1003-X1-1622)
11:00 a.m.
Teachers' mistakes as a teaching tool.
Kiryl I Tsishchanka* , Knox College
(1003-X1-1570)
11:15 a.m.
Getting Pre-service Mathematics Teachers to Learn and Use the Vocabulary of Mathematics.
Cornelius Nelan* , Quinnipiac University
(1003-X1-1205)
11:30 a.m.
Using Problem Sets in Calculus.
Judith Harper Morrel* , Butler University
(1003-X1-975)
Thursday January 6, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. SIGMAA Officers Meeting
Thursday January 6, 2005, 8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Radon Transform and Inverse Problems, III
Organizers: Adel Faridani , Oregon State University
Gestur Olafsson , Louisiana State University
Todd Quinto , Tufts University todd.quinto@tufts.edu
8:30 a.m.
Sonar inversion strategies.
Aleksei I Beltukov* , University of the Pacific
(1003-44-747)
9:00 a.m.
Numerical reconstructions in 3D thermo-acoustic tomography.
Gaik Ambartsoumian* , Texas A&M University
Sarah Patch , GE Healthcare Technologies
(1003-44-1281)
9:30 a.m.
Thermoacoustic Tomography - Inversion of a Spherical Radon Transform with Partial Data.
S K Patch* , GE Healthcare Technologies; Applied Science Lab
(1003-44-1073)
10:00 a.m.
An Analysis of the Fan Beam CT Reconstruction Kernel.
Steven H Izen* , Case Western Reserve University
(1003-44-694)
10:30 a.m.
A 2-step Hilbert transform method for image reconstruction in cone-beam tomography.
Frederic Noo* , Dept of Radiology, University of Utah
Jed D Pack , Dept of Radiology, University of Utah
Rolf Clackdoyle , Dept of Radiology, University of Utah
(1003-45-1301)
11:00 a.m.
Region of Interest Reconstruction in Classical Tomography.
Rolf Clackdoyle* , University of Utah
Frederic Noo , University of Utah
(1003-45-1306)
11:30 a.m.
3D X - Ray CT.
Alfred K Louis* , Universitaet des Saarlandes
(1003-92-1623)
Thursday January 6, 2005, 8:30 a.m.-10:00 a.m. MAA Project NExt Panel Discussion
What faculty can do to promote diversity in mathematics.
Organizers:
T. Christine Stevens , St. Louis University
Joseph A. Gallian , University of Minnesota Duluth
Aparna W. Higgins , University of Dayton
Panelists:
Deanna B. Haunsperger , Carleton College
Nathaniel Dean , Texas Southern University
Robert E. Megginson , Mathematical Sciences Research Institute
Stephanie Fitchett , Florida Atlantic University
Thursday January 6, 2005, 8:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m. MAA Special Presentation
Emerging technologies in undergraduate mathematics.
Organizers:
Jack Picciuto , U.S. Military Academy
Thursday January 6, 2005, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. AWM Emmy Noether Lecture
From limit cycles to strange attractors.
Lai-Sang Young* , Courant Institute, New York University
Thursday January 6, 2005, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse \#10: Part A
Bridging the gap between mathematics and the physical sciences.
Organizers:
Tevian Dray , Oregon State University
Thursday January 6, 2005, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse \#15: Part A
Conceptests and Peer Instruction: Active learning in the calculus classroom.
Organizers:
Deborah Hughes Hallett , University of Arizona
David O. Lomen , University of Arizona
Maria Robinson , Seattle University
Thursday January 6, 2005, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. MAA Special Presentation
National Science Foundation programs supporting learning and teaching in the mathematical sciences.
Organizers:
John R. Haddock , NSF/Division of Undergraduate Education
Elizabeth J. Teles , NSF/Division of Undergraduate Education
Lee L. Zia , NSF/Division of Undergraduate Education
John S. Bradley , NSF/Division of Elementary, Secondary and Informal Education
James H. Lightbourne , Senior Advisor for Planning, Analysis, and Policy
Lloyd E. Douglas , NSF/Division of Mathematical Sciences
Thursday January 6, 2005, 10:00 a.m.-3:30 p.m. Math on the Web, II
Thursday January 6, 2005, 10:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AMS Special Presentation
Who wants to be a mathematician.
Organizers:
Michael A. Breen , AMS
Annette W. Emerson , AMS
William T. Butterworth , Barat College of DePaul University
Thursday January 6, 2005, 10:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. Exhibits and Book Sales
Thursday January 6, 2005, 10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Invited Address
Origami, linkages, and polyhedra: Folding with algorithms.
Erik D. Demaine* , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1003-A0-11)
Thursday January 6, 2005, 10:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#5: Part A
Hands-on discrete mathematics with technology.
Organizers:
Douglas E. Ensley , Shippensburg University
Katherine G. McGivney , Shippensburg University
Thursday January 6, 2005, 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS-ASL Panel Discussion
The continuum hypothesis revisited: New perspectives.
Moderators:
Keith J. Devlin , Stanford University
Panelists:
Paul J. Cohen , Stanford University
Donald A. Martin , University of California Los Angeles
W. Hugh Woodin , Univeristy of California Berkeley
Thursday January 6, 2005, 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. MAA Project Next Panel Discussion
Recruiting students for mathematics departments.
Organizers:
Brian Birgen , Wartburg College
Mary D. Shepherd , Northwest Missouri State University
Panelists:
Genevieve M. Knight , Coppin State University
Joel S. Foisy , State University of New York-College at Potsdam
Jim Lewis , University of Nebraska
Matthew P. Richey , St. Olaf College
Thursday January 6, 2005, 10:45 a.m.-12:05 p.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Using the CUPM Curriculum Guide 2004 to get grants to facilitate change.
Organizers:
Janet L. Andersen , Hope College
David M. Bressoud , Macalester College
Panelists:
Gregory M. Hill , University of Portland
Rebecca Hartzler , Edmonds Community College
Eric S. Marland , Appalachian State University
Lee L. Zia , National Science Foundation
Thursday January 6, 2005, 10:45 a.m.-12:05 p.m. MAA Committee on Articulation and Placement Panel Discussion
How changes in high school mathematics could influence collegiate mathematics.
Organizers:
Bernard L. Madison , University of Arkansas
Panelists:
Judy E. Ackerman , Montgomery College
Dan Kennedy , Baylor School
Cathy L. Seeley , University of Texas at Austin
Bernard L. Madison ,
Thursday January 6, 2005, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. SIAM Invited Address
Transforming men into mice (and into chimpanzees, dogs, chickens, etc.).
Pavel Pevzner* , University of California San Diego
(1003-92-16)
Thursday January 6, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. AMS Colloquium Lectures: Lecture II
How polynomials vanish: Singularities, integrals, and ideals, Part II: The local theory of multiplier ideals.
Robert K. Lazarsfeld* , University of Michigan
(1003-14-06)
Thursday January 6, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. AMS-MAA-MER Special Session on Mathematics and Education Reform, IV
Organizers: William H. Barker , Bowdoin College
Jerry L. Bona , University of Illinois at Chicago
Naomi Fisher , University of Illinois at Chicago ndfisher@uic.edu
Kenneth C. Millett , University of California Santa Barbara
Bonnie Saunders , University of Illinois at Chicago
Thursday January 6, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS-MAA Special Session on Tropical Geometry, II
Organizers: Michael Develin , University of California Berkeley develin@math.berkeley.edu
Bernd Sturmfels , University of California Berkeley bernd@math.berkeley.edu
1:00 p.m.
Factorization of Polynomials over the Tropical Semiring.
Fred H. Roush* , Alabama State University
K. H. Kim , Alabama State University
(1003-12-1723)
1:30 p.m.
The Positive Bergman Complex of an Oriented Matroid.
Lauren K. Williams* , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Federico Ardila , Microsoft Research
Caroline Klivans , University of Chicago
(1003-05-776)
2:00 p.m.
Geometry behind the split decomposition of finite metrics.
Hirai Hiroshi* , Research Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Kyoto University
(1003-05-816)
2:30 p.m.
Tropical Linear Spaces.
David E Speyer* , University of California, Berkeley
(1003-05-1358)
3:00 p.m.
Tropical geometry for biology.
Lior Pachter* , U.C. Berkeley
Bernd Sturmfels , U.C. Berkeley
(1003-92-1537)
3:30 p.m.
Tropical Polytopes in General Position.
Michael Joswig* , TU-Berlin
(1003-52-1715)
Thursday January 6, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Stochastic, Large-Scale, and Hybrid Systems, II
Organizers: A. S. Vatsala , University of Louisiana at Lafayette vatsala@louisiana.edu
G. S. Ladde , University of Texas at Arlington ladde@uta.edu
1:00 p.m.
Controllability, Observability, and Realizability of Large-Scale Differential Systems.
Donald W Fausett* , Georgia Southern University
Kanuri N Murty , Vishakhapatnam, INDIA
(1003-34-1240)
1:30 p.m.
Stability of Hybrid Systems with Partially Invisible Solutions.
S G Leela* , Emeritus, University of Geneseo, Suny
V Lakshmikantham , Florida Institute of Technology
(1003-34-922)
2:00 p.m.
Controllability and Observability of Difference Equations.
Laurene V. Fausett* , Georgia Southern University
Kanuri N. Murty , Statesboro, GA
Gulcin Tugcu , Istanbul, Turkey
(1003-93-1171)
2:30 p.m.
Cone Valued Lyapunov Functions and Large Scale Systems.
A S Vatsala* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
V Lakshmikantham , Florida Institute of Technology
(1003-34-923)
3:00 p.m.
Ruin Estimates Under Interest Force:A Martingale Approach.
Kumer Pial Das* , Auburn University
(1003-60-139)
3:30 p.m.
On approximate controllability for delayed integrodifferential control systems.
Lianwen Wang* , Central Missouri State University
(1003-93-656)
Thursday January 6, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Dynamic Equations on Time Scales; Integer Sequences and Rational Maps, IV
Organizers: Martin J. Bohner , University of Missouri-Rolla
Marc A. Chamberland , Grinnell College chamberl@math.grinnell.edu
Billur Kaymakcalan , George Southern University
Allan C. Peterson , University of Nebraska-Lincoln apeterso@math.unl.edu
Diana M. Thomas , Montclair State University thomasdia@mail.montclair.edu
Thursday January 6, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Orthogonal Polynomials---Random Matrices---Integrable Systems: Interdisciplinary Aspects, II
Organizers: Jinho Baik , University of Michigan, Ann Arbor baik@umich.edu
Steven B. Damelin , Georgia Southern University damelin@georgiasouthern.edu
Peter D. Miller , University of Michigan, Ann Arbor millerpd@umich.edu
1:00 p.m.
Large $N$ limit of Gaussian random matrices with external source.
Pavel M. Bleher* , Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
Arno B.J. Kuijlaars , Katholieke Universiteit Leuven
(1003-60-390)
1:30 p.m.
On the double scaling limit of the partition function of the one matrix hermitian model.
Alexander R Its* , Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis (IUPUI)
(1003-33-734)
2:00 p.m.
Random Matrices, Graphical Enumeration and the Continuum Limit of Toda Lattices I.
Nicholas M. Ercolani* , University of Arizona
Kenneth T.-R. McLaughlin , University of Arizona
Virgil Pierce , Brandeis University
(1003-05-1103)
2:30 p.m.
Random Matrices, Graphical Enumeration and the Continuum Limit of Toda Lattices II.
Nicholas M. Ercolani , University of Arizona
Kenneth T.-R. McLaughlin , University of Arizona
Virgil Pierce* , Brandeis University
(1003-05-330)
3:00 p.m.
Random Matrices, Graphical Enumeration and the Continuum Limit of Toda Lattices, III.
Kenneth D. T-R McLaughlin* , University of Arizona
Nicholas Ercolani , University of Arizona
Virgil Pierce , Brandeis University
(1003-35-1375)
Thursday January 6, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Theoretical and Computational Aspects of Inverse Problems, IV
Organizers: Gunther Uhlmann , University of Washington gunther@math.washington.edu
David L. Colton , University of Delaware colton@math.udel.edu
1:00 p.m.
Electrical Impedance Imaging and Inverse Problems.
David Isaacson* , Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
(1003-78-1137)
1:30 p.m.
Optimal parametrizations for the numerical solution of some ill-posed inverse problems.
Liliana Borcea* , Rice University
(1003-35-179)
2:00 p.m.
High-order solutions of three-dimensional rough-surface scattering problems at high-frequencies.
Catalin C Turc* , University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
Fernando Reitich , University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
(1003-65-549)
2:30 p.m.
Imaging elastic anisotropy for tumor identification.
Jeong-Rock Yoon* , Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Joyce McLaughlin , Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Daniel Renzi , Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
(1003-35-1221)
3:00 p.m.
Trace theorems for the wave equation.
Rakesh Rakesh* , University of Delaware
David Finch , Oregon State University
(1003-35-786)
3:30 p.m.
An inverse problem in nondestructive evaluation of spotwelds.
Elisa Francini , Istituto per le Applicazioni del Calcolo, CNR, Firenze, Italy
Thomas Hoft , University of Minnesota
Fadil Santosa* , University of Minnesota
(1003-35-623)
Thursday January 6, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS-ASL Special Session on Reverse Mathematics, III
Organizers: Jeff L. Hirst , Appalachian State University jlh@cs.appstate.edu
Reed Solomon , University of Connecticut
Thursday January 6, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Quantum Topology, II
Organizers: Stavros Garoufalidis , Georgia Institute of Technology stavros@math.gatech.edu
T. T. Q. Le , Georgia Institute of Technology letu@math.gatech.edu
Thursday January 6, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Representations of Lie Algebras, III
Organizers: Brian D. Boe , University of Georgia brian@alpha.math.uga.edu
Ben L. Cox , College of Charleston coxbl@cofc.edu
Vyacheslav M. Futorny , Universidade de Sao Paulo
William A. Graham , University of Georgia wag@alpha.math.uga.edu
Duncan J. Melville , St. Lawrence University dmelville@stlawu.edu
Daniel K. Nakano , University of Georgia nakano@math.uga.edu
1:00 p.m.
On the Representation Theory of the Supergroup $GL(m$|$n)$.
Jonathan R Kujawa* , University of Georgia
(1003-16-671)
1:30 p.m.
Constructing Graded Lie Algebras.
Meighan I. Dillon* , Southern Polytechnic State University
(1003-17-131)
2:00 p.m.
L-Weight and L-Root Lattices for Classical and Quantum Affine Algebras.
Vyjayanthi Chari , University of California, Riverside
Adriano Adrega de Moura* , University of California, Riverside
(1003-81-1075)
2:30 p.m.
Modules over Lie triple systems and Lie algebras.
Oleg Smirnov* , College of Charleston
(1003-17-1383)
3:00 p.m.
N=1 superconformal characters and Weber's functions.
Antun Milas* , University at Albany, SUNY
(1003-17-884)
3:30 p.m.
Lie conformal superalgebras.
Alexander Retakh* , MIT
(1003-81-101)
Thursday January 6, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Analysis Problems in Modern Physics, III
Organizers: Steven M. Zelditch , Johns Hopkins University zelditch@math.jhu.edu
Thursday January 6, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on In the Wake of Jacobi and Hamilton 200 Years Later, II
Organizers: Maria-Clara Nucci , University of Perugia nucci@unipg.it
Pavel Winternitz , Centre de recherches math\'ematiques, Universit\'e de Montr\'eal wintern@crm.umontreal.ca
Thursday January 6, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Radon Transform and Inverse Problems, IV
Organizers: Adel Faridani , Oregon State University
Gestur Olafsson , Louisiana State University
Todd Quinto , Tufts University todd.quinto@tufts.edu
1:00 p.m.
The Cortical Constraint Method for Diffuse Optical Tomographic Imaging.
Misha Kilmer* , Tufts University
Eric Miller , Northeastern University
Marco Enriquez , Tufts University
David Boas , Martinos Center for Biomedical Imaging, MGH and Harvard Med. School
(1003-65-864)
1:30 p.m.
Kronecker Approximations and Anti-Reflexive Boundary Conditions in Image Restoration.
Lisa Perrone* , Tufts University
(1003-65-1112)
2:00 p.m.
Runge-Kutta integrators yield optimal regularization schemes.
Andreas Rieder* , Institut fuer Praktische Mathematik, Universitaet Karlsruhe, Germany
(1003-65-480)
2:30 p.m.
Exploitation of Symmetries and Rotational Invariances in Acoustic and Optical Diffraction Tomography.
Mark A. Anastasio* , Illinois Institute of Technology
Daxin Shi , Illinois Institute of Technology
Thomas Deffieux , Ecole Nationale Superieure De Physique De Strasbourg
Yin Huang , Illinois Institute of Technology
(1003-78-949)
3:00 p.m.
Reconstruction of Smooth Functions from Incomplete Information.
Peter R Massopust* , Tuboscope Pipeline Services
(1003-41-562)
3:30 p.m.
The role of the Radon Transform in image processing.
Carlos A. Berenstein* , Univ. of Maryland, College Park
Dennis Healy , Univ. of Maryland, College Park
Glenn Easley , System Planning Corporation
(1003-44-1541)
Thursday January 6, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#11: Part A
Fair enough? Mathematics of equity.
Organizers:
John C. Maceli , Ithaca College
Stanley E. Seltzer , Ithaca College
Thursday January 6, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#16: Part A
Music and mathematics.
Organizers:
Leon Harkleroad , Wilton, ME
Thursday January 6, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#6: Part A
Webwork, an internet-based system for generating and delivering homework problems to students.
Organizers:
Arnold K. Pizer , University of Rochester
Michael E. Gage , University of Rochester
Vicki Roth , University of Rochester
Thursday January 6, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-3:40 p.m. AMS Session on Number Theory, III
1:00 p.m.
Subset sum representations of sequences of positive integers.
Donald Mills* , SIU Carbondale
(1003-11-779)
1:15 p.m.
Factorizations of Some Periodic Linear Recurrence Systems.
Curtis N Cooper* , Central Missouri State University
(1003-11-838)
1:30 p.m.
Sequences of Reducible $\{ 0,1\} $--Polynomials Modulo a Prime.
Judith Canner* , Shippensburg University
Lenny Jones , Shippensburg University
Joseph Purdom , Shippensburg University
(1003-11-869)
1:45 p.m.
Discussion.
2:00 p.m.
Saito-Kurokawa Lifts, $L-$values for $GL_2$, and Congruences Between Siegel Modular Forms.
Jim L. Brown* , University of Michigan
(1003-11-964)
2:15 p.m.
Lehmer's problem for Littlewood polynomials.
Peter Borwein , Simon Fraser University
Edward Dobrowolski , College of New Caledonia
Art\={u}ras Dubickas , Vilnius University
Michael J. Mossinghoff* , Davidson College
(1003-11-966)
2:30 p.m.
Geometric and Matrix Manifestations of Arithmetic in Real Cyclotomic Fields.
Susan Hurley* , Siena College
Anne Fontaine , Defreestville, N.Y.
(1003-00-1437)
2:45 p.m.
On the rank of quadratic twists of an elliptic curve.
Sungkon Chang* , University of Georgia
(1003-11-930)
3:15 p.m.
Discussion.
3:30 p.m.
Associated Primes over Ore Extensions.
H E Nordstrom* , University of Oregon
(1003-16-854)
Thursday January 6, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-3:40 p.m. AMS Session on Algebra, III
1:00 p.m.
Differentiation Algorithms for Representations of Partially Ordered Sets.
Markus Reitenbach* , Syracuse University
(1003-15-1167)
1:15 p.m.
On the $2n$ conjecture for Spectrally Arbitrary Patterns.
In-Jae Kim* , University of Wyoming
Bryan L. Shader , University of Wyoming
(1003-15-1590)
1:30 p.m.
Idempotents and Generalized Inverses of Nonnegative Sign Pattern Matrices.
Frank J Hall* , Georgia State University
(1003-15-201)
1:45 p.m.
Break
2:00 p.m.
The Algebraic Connectivity of Planar Graphs.
Jason J Molitierno* , Sacred Heart University
(1003-15-315)
2:15 p.m.
Hadamard Product and Tensor Product of Matrices.
Bao Qi Feng* , Kent State University, Tuscarawas Campus
(1003-15-332)
2:30 p.m.
Bivector Lie Algebra in (Clifford) Geometric Algebra.
Garret E. Sobczyk* , Universidad de Las Americas - Puebla, Mexico
(1003-15-1569)
2:45 p.m.
On models of irreducible $q$-representations of the Lie algebra $\mathcal{G}(0,1)$.
Meena Sahai , Department of Mathematics and Astronomy, Lucknow University
Vivek Sahai* , Department of Mathematics and Astronomy, Lucknow University
(1003-17-56)
3:00 p.m.
On The Classification of rank 2 rootsystems Over Fields of Low characteristics.
Mohammad Q Hailat* , Jordan University of Science and Technology
(1003-17-112)
3:15 p.m.
Cayley-Dickson algebras, Lie theory and Arithmetic.
W. Harold Davenport* , Mesa State College
(1003-17-178)
3:30 p.m.
Maximal Subalgebras of Infinite-Dimensional Simple Lie Algebras.
Hayk Melikyan* , North Carolina Central University
(1003-17-1158)
Thursday January 6, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. AMS Session on Manifolds and Topology, II
1:00 p.m.
Large Whitney Levels and Finite Antichains.
Elizabeth F Stepp* , University of Kentucky
(1003-54-1122)
1:15 p.m.
Dynamics of Protein Structure.
Okan Gurel* , IBM
Demet Gurel , Touro College
(1003-54-122)
1:30 p.m.
A note on relative symmetrizbility.
Elise Grabner* , Slippery Rock University
Gary Grabner , Slippery Rock University
Kazumi Miyazaki , Osaka Elector-Commincation University
Jamal Tartir , Youngstown State University
(1003-54-1227)
1:45 p.m.
The Topological Version of Fodor's Theorem.
Istvan Juhasz , MTA Renyi Institute of Mathematics, Budapest, Hungary
Andrzej Szymanski* , Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
(1003-54-1333)
2:00 p.m.
An Open C*-filter Process Of Compactification And Its Descriptions Of Stone-Cech, Wallman Compactifications.
Hueytzen J Wu* , Texas A&M University-Kingsville
Wan-Hong Wu , University of Texas Health Sciences Center at San Antonia
(1003-54-230)
2:15 p.m.
Adsmissible semilattice structures on compact spaces.
Minakshisundaram Rajagopalan* , Tennessee State University
Taras Banakh , Lviv National University
Oleg V Gutik , National Academy of Science, Lviv
(1003-44-501)
2:30 p.m.
Subspaces of $\omega_n$ that are paracompact in a forcing extension.
Akira Iwasa* , University of South Carolina Beaufort
(1003-54-820)
2:45 p.m.
Infinite Simple Homotopy for Cell Complexes.
Elliott S. Elliott* , University of Kentucky
(1003-54-837)
3:00 p.m.
Can Celtic Knots Be Classified?
Angela M Brown* , Sam Houston State University
(1003-57-1239)
3:15 p.m.
The Classification of Isometry Groups of the Prism Manifolds.
Ryo Ohashi* , Saint Louis University
(1003-57-305)
3:30 p.m.
Self-adjoint higher-order differential operators on manifolds of bounded geometry.
Ognjen B Milatovic* , University of North Florida
(1003-58-466)
3:45 p.m.
Hodge-DeRham Theory for non-compact Riemannian manifolds.
Mihail Cocos* , University of Minnesota
(1003-58-150)
Thursday January 6, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-4:10 p.m. AMS Session on Applied Mathematics, I
1:00 p.m.
An algorithm to reconstruct the 3-D surface structure of intact microvessels from their confocal images.
Yi Wang* , Fairmont State University
Ping He , West Virginia University
(1003-68-1335)
1:15 p.m.
The Eidochromatic Transform for Color Image Coding.
Irina Popovici* , US Naval Academy
W. D. Withers , US Naval Academy
(1003-68-1496)
1:30 p.m.
Unification and Matching modulo Type Isomorphism.
Mendez Carlos Martinez* , Wesleyan University
(1003-68-1660)
1:45 p.m.
Digital Image Processing in Nanoscale Materials Research.
M. Sun* , The University of Alabama
C. Liu , The University of Alabama
H. Fujiwara , Department of Physics and Astronomy, The University of Alabama
(1003-68-988)
2:00 p.m.
Closed-form approximate solutions to nonlinear diffusion equations modeling groundwater flows.
Aleksey S Telyakovskiy* , University of Nevada, Reno
(1003-76-1588)
2:15 p.m.
Conformal transformation of the independent variable in the differential equation of classical instability of the asymptotic-suction boundary layer.
John M Russell* , Florida Institute of Technology
(1003-76-1688)
2:30 p.m.
Implementing a Reduced Order POD Methodology with Electromagnetic NDE Techniques.
Michele L Joyner* , State University of West Georgia
(1003-78-329)
2:45 p.m.
Minimum orbit for the local unitary group action on state space for a system of qubits.
David W. Lyons* , Lebanon Valley College
Scott N. Walck , Lebanon Valley College
(1003-81-1518)
3:00 p.m.
Bose-Einstein Condensates in Optical Lattices and Superlattices.
Mason Alexander Porter* , Georgia Tech, School of Mathematics and Center for Nonlinear Science, School of Physics
(1003-81-601)
3:15 p.m.
On the asymptotics of some large Hankel determinants generated by Fisher-Hartwig symbols defined on the real line.
Timothy M. Garoni* , Institute for Mathematics and its Applications, University of Minnesota
(1003-82-1515)
3:30 p.m.
Modeling of Sky Brightness.
Alice L Loth* , Westover
(1003-85-650)
3:45 p.m.
Multiscale ELLAM Methods for High Oscillatory Advection-Diffusion Equations.
Yabin Ding* , University of South Carolina
(1003-65-936)
4:00 p.m.
Statistical Analysis of Pipe Rehabilitation Liners.
Mahmoud Yousef* , Central Missouri State University
Raja Nassar , Louisiana Tech University
(1003-62-928)
Thursday January 6, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. SIGMAA on Environmental Mathematics Guest Lecture, Council Meeting, and Business Meeting
Organizers: Ben A. Fusaro , Florida State University
Thursday January 6, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-4:05 p.m. MAA Session on Getting Students To Discuss and To Write About Mathematics, III
Organizers: Sarah L. Mabrouk , Framingham State College smabrouk@frc.mass.edu
1:00 p.m.
Mathematicians Are Real People, Too: Biographies in a Senior Capstone Course.
David W. Dempsey* , Jacksonville State University
(1003-A1-867)
1:15 p.m.
What does a mathematician do? Presenting recent articles in upper level courses.
Elyn Rykken* , Muhlenberg College
(1003-A1-1054)
1:30 p.m.
Introduction to Research Seminar: getting students to read, write and talk about mathematics.
Kimberly A. Roth* , Wheeling Jesuit University
(1003-A1-841)
1:45 p.m.
Using Letter-Writing to Enhance a Calculus Course.
Russell E. Goodman* , Central College
(1003-A1-1213)
2:00 p.m.
Talking about Vector Calculus.
Barbara Edwards* , Oregon State University
Tevian Dray , Oregon State University
(1003-A1-426)
2:15 p.m.
Four Revolutionaries, an Integral, and a Pizza Place, and The Midnight Trek.
Jennifer M. Switkes* , California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
(1003-A1-198)
2:30 p.m.
Getting Students to Discuss Mathematics.
Youyu Phillips* , Keystone College
(1003-A1-902)
2:45 p.m.
Creative Proof Critiques As Writing Assignments in Abstract Algebra.
Reva Kasman* , Grand Valley State University
(1003-A1-796)
3:00 p.m.
Getting Students to Discuss and to Write about Mathematics in a Linked Finite Math and Computer Technology Course.
Morteza Shafii-Mousavi* , Indiana University South Bend
Paul Kochanowski , Indiana University South Bend
(1003-A1-212)
3:30 p.m.
Writing to Learn: Writing Across the Curriculum in Undergraduate Computer Science.
Brian C. Ladd* , St. Lawrence University
(1003-A1-1536)
3:45 p.m.
How Rhetoric Transformed a Business Mathematics Course.
Kris H. Green , St. John Fisher College
Allen Emerson* , St. John Fisher College
(1003-A1-377)
Thursday January 6, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. MAA Session on My Favorite Demo: Innovative Strategies for Mathematics Instructors, III
Organizers: David R. Hill , Temple University
Lila F. Roberts , Georgia College and State University hill@math.temple.edu
1:00 p.m.
Eigenvalues and Hammer Juggling.
Carl V Lutzer* , Rochester Institute of Technology
(1003-B1-175)
1:30 p.m.
Interpolation Polynomials, Bezier Curves, and Cubic Splines with Excel.
Deane Eugene Arganbright* , Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
(1003-B1-442)
2:00 p.m.
A Multifaceted Introduction to Probability.
Alexander Stanoyevitch* , University of Guam
(1003-B1-354)
2:30 p.m.
Visualizing Vector Derivatives: The Vector Field Analyzer.
Matthias Kawski , Arizona State University
Tevian Dray* , Oregon State University
(1003-B1-424)
2:45 p.m.
Sonification to Reinforce Graphics.
Steven M. Hetzler* , Salisbury University
Robert M. Tardiff , Salisbury University
(1003-B1-371)
3:15 p.m.
Learning spherical geometry via a new form of juggling on a sphere.
Akihiro Matsuura* , College of Science and Engineering, Tokyo Denki University
(1003-B1-481)
3:30 p.m.
Building Mathematical Skills with Lego Bricks.
Edward W. Welsh* , Westfield State College
(1003-B1-429)
3:45 p.m.
Three hands-on classroom demos: Counting, induction, and data analysis.
Norton Starr* , Amherst College
(1003-B1-111)
Thursday January 6, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-4:05 p.m. MAA Session on Drawing on Our Students' Thinking to Improve the Mathematical Education of Teachers, II
Organizers: Dale R. Oliver , Humboldt State University dale.oliver@humboldt.edu
Mary Kay Abbey , Montgomery College
1:00 p.m.
Developing a Deeper Understanding of K-8 Mathematics While Reviewing the Basics: How Little Our Future Teachers Know--and How Much They Can Learn.
Betsy Darken* , University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
(1003-G1-237)
1:15 p.m.
Using Large Surfaces to See Students' Understanding.
Patricia L Hale* , Cal Poly Pomona
(1003-G1-333)
1:30 p.m.
Student Misconceptions and Learning Moments.
Kenneth J. Bernard* , Virginia State University
(1003-G1-382)
1:45 p.m.
Using students' thinking in a capstone course for secondary preservice mathematics teachers.
Matthew S Winsor* , University of Texas at El Paso
(1003-G1-802)
2:00 p.m.
Design and Implementation of Linking Courses: Connecting College Mathematics with High School Mathematics for Pre-service Teachers.
Paul E Kehle* , Indiana University
Daniel P Maki , Indiana University
Andy Norton , Indiana University
Dale Nowlin , Columbus North High School
(1003-G1-1228)
2:15 p.m.
Using teachers' mathematics questions as an opportunity to deepen their understanding.
Michael Keynes* , Purdue University Calumet
Eileen Fernandez , Montclair State University
(1003-G1-1207)
2:30 p.m.
The problems of posing problems with fractions.
Cristina Gomez* , The University of Alabama
Cecelia Laurie , The University of Alabama
Wei Shen Hsia , The University of Alabama
(1003-G1-363)
2:45 p.m.
Promoting Conceptual Understanding of Fundamental Mathematics Among Preservice Elementary Teachers.
Judith Lynn Gieger* , Oglethorpe University
John C. Nardo , Oglethorpe University
Missy Bain , Mt. Bethel Elementary School
(1003-G1-1448)
3:00 p.m.
A Penny for Your Thoughts: Exploring How Pre-Service Teachers Think About Elementary Mathematics.
Tracie M. McLemore-Salinas* , Appalachian State University
(1003-G1-728)
3:15 p.m.
Enhancing the Mathematical Preparation of K-6 Teachers.
Tracy Bibelnieks* , Augsburg College
Matthew J Haines , Augsburg College
(1003-G1-665)
3:30 p.m.
A Connected Approach to Mathematics For Pre-Service Elementary Teachers.
Don D Gilmore , Metropolitan State College of Denver
Jim Loats* , Metropolitan State College of Denver
(1003-G1-281)
3:55 p.m.
A Glimpse at Adjusting Two Mathematics Education Courses to Deepen Student Understanding at Western Oregon University.
Maria Fung* , Western Oregon University
Laurie Burton , Western Oregon University
(1003-G1-246)
Thursday January 6, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. MAA Session on Projects and Demonstrations that Enhance a Differential Equations Course, II
Organizers: Richard J. Marchand , Slippery Rock University Richard.Marchand@SRU.edu
Shawnee L. McMurran , California State University San Bernardino
Thursday January 6, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-4:10 p.m. MAA Session on Using Real-World Data to Illustrate Statistical Concepts, I
Organizers: Thomas L. Moore , Grinnell College mooret@grinnell.edu
John D. McKenzie, Jr. , Babson College
1:00 p.m.
Data Doesn't Come from Books.
George N Bratton* , University of Central Arkansas
(1003-L1-598)
1:30 p.m.
The Stem and Tendril Project.
John A Verzani* , College of Staten Island
Deborah Franzblau , College of Staten Island
Andrew Poje , College of Staten Island
(1003-L1-563)
1:45 p.m.
How variable are heart rates?
Patricia Humphrey* , Georgia Southern University
(1003-L1-541)
2:00 p.m.
Psychology Data for - and from - Applied Statistics Students.
David E. Payne* , Monmouth University
(1003-L1-503)
2:15 p.m.
Break.
2:30 p.m.
Incorporating Notebook technology and data analysis into probability and statistics education at West Point.
Andrew Glen* , United States Military Academy
(1003-L1-468)
2:45 p.m.
Why Probability Reveals that Real World Data CANNOT Always be Used to Explain Some Elementary Statistical Ideas.
Michael J Bosse* , East Carolina University
N. R. Nandakumar , Delaware State University
(1003-L1-407)
3:00 p.m.
Using Real-World Data to enhance the Statistical Thinking of Students in Various Disciplines.
Barbara A. Wainwright* , Salisbury University
(1003-L1-343)
3:15 p.m.
Statistics Class Projects Using Institutional Data.
Thomas J Pfaff* , Ithaca College
(1003-L1-337)
3:30 p.m.
Using A Web Tool To Collect and Analyze Survey Data.
Sue B Schou* , Idaho State University
(1003-L1-277)
3:45 p.m.
Being One's Own Experimental Unit in the Classroom.
Lorrie L Hoffman* , Armstrong Atlantic State University
(1003-L1-260)
4:00 p.m.
Nutritional Data of Crackers.
Carolyn K. Cuff* , Westminster College, New Wilmington, PA
Mary Sullivan , Rhode Island College
(1003-L1-217)
Thursday January 6, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-3:40 p.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, III
Organizers: Daniel E. Otero , Xavier University otero@xavier.xu.edu
Michael A. Jones , Montclair State University
Thomas A. Hern , Bowling Green State University
Janice B. Walker , Xavier University
1:00 p.m.
Connecting Mathematics with Other Disciplines: A Computational Science Curriculum.
Ignatios E Vakalis* , Executive Director, Center for Computational Studies
(1003-X1-351)
1:15 p.m.
Kindling Undergraduate Interest in Mathematics Research.
Manmohan Kaur* , Benedictine University
(1003-X1-453)
1:30 p.m.
PowerPoint as a Presentation Tool in an Introductory Differential Equations Course.
Phil Gustafson* , Mesa State College
(1003-X1-1116)
1:45 p.m.
Student Presentations: Not Just a Minor Diversion.
Gregory Mark Boudreaux* , UNC -- Asheville
(1003-X1-1654)
2:00 p.m.
Using Art to Teach Elementary Group Theory.
Jeffrey W. Clark* , Elon University
(1003-X1-344)
2:15 p.m.
Experiencing Geometry, from Concrete to Abstract.
Haohao Wang* , Southeast Missouri State University
(1003-X1-1263)
2:30 p.m.
Creating a ``Primary Speaking" course in Mathematics.
John W Thompson* , University of Pittsburgh (UPJ)
(1003-X1-1267)
2:45 p.m.
Undergraduate Research in the Mathematical Sciences.
Barbara M. Moskal* , Colorado School Mines
Graeme Fairweather , Colorado School Mines
Scott Strong , Colorado School of Mines
(1003-X1-1549)
3:00 p.m.
Reforming the Senior Seminar/Capstone Course for Use in Program Assessment.
Tom McMillan* , University of Arkansas at Little Rock
(1003-X1-1226)
3:15 p.m.
Assessment Central: An Online Web-based Tool for Use in Program Assessment.
Jim Fulmer* , University of Arkansas at Little Rock
(1003-X1-1266)
3:30 p.m.
Using Alumni Surveys to Strengthen the Mathematics Department.
Lisa Elaine Marano* , West Chester University of Pennsylvania
(1003-X1-411)
Thursday January 6, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Using the CUPM Curriculum Guide 2004: Assessing and improving the program for the major in mathematics.
Organizers:
William E. Haver , Virginia Commonwealth University
Harriet S. Pollatsek , Mount Holyoke College
Panelists:
Matthew P. Richey , St. Olaf College
R. Bruce Mattingly , SUNY Cortland
Moderators:
William E. Haver ,
Panelists:
James H. Freeman , Cornell College
Therese Shelton , Southwestern University
Thursday January 6, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. MAA Special Presentation
Learning to prove: Strategies to improve students' proof writing skills.
Organizers:
Annie Selden , New Mexico State University
Barbara E. Edwards , Oregon State University
Nancy L. Hagelgans , Ursinus College
Ahmed I. Zayed , DePaul University
Thursday January 6, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. MAA Special Presentation
Undergraduate mathematics and NSDL: The National Science Technology Engineering and Mathematics Education Digital Library.
Organizers:
Franklin A. Wattenberg , U.S. Military Academy
Thursday January 6, 2005, 1:30 p.m.-4:15 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematical Sciences Contributions to the Biomedical Sciences, II
Organizers: Peter D. March , Ohio State University march@math.ohio-state.edu
De Witt L. Sumners , Florida State University sumners@math.fsu.edu
John Whitmarsh , The National Institutes of Health whitmarj@nigms.nih.gov
Thursday January 6, 2005, 2:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. MAA Project NExT-Young Mathematicians' Network Poster Session
Organizers:
Kevin E. Charlwood , Washburn University
Kenneth A. Ross , University of Oregon
Thursday January 6, 2005, 2:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. Summer Program for Women in Mathematics
Organizers:
Murli M. Gupta , George Washington University
Thursday January 6, 2005, 2:15 p.m.-3:05 p.m. AMS Invited Address
Embedded curves and Gromov-Witten invariants.
Eleny Ionel* , University of Wisconsin
(1003-53-02)
Thursday January 6, 2005, 2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Speaking of mathematics.
Organizers:
Jon T. Jacobsen , Harvey Mudd College
Lewis D. Ludwig , Denison College
Panelists:
Joseph A. Gallian , University of Minnesota at Duluth
Jon T. Jacobsen ,
Lewis D. Ludwig ,
Thursday January 6, 2005, 2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. MAA Panel Discussion
The senior seminar or ``capstone" experience for undergraduate mathematics majors.
Organizers:
Padraig M. McLoughlin , Morehouse College
Panelists:
Colin L. Starr , Willamette University
Xinxin Jiang , Rhodes College
John W. Emert , Ball State University
Carol S. Schumacher , Kenyon College
David Brown , Ithaca College
Abdelikrim Brania , Morehouse College
Michael Johnson , U.S. Military Academy
Thursday January 6, 2005, 3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Moore method calculus by those who do it.
Organizers:
James P. Ochoa , Hardin-Simmons University
William T. Mahavier , Lamar University
Panelists:
Charles S. Allen , Drury University
Gregory D. Foley , Appalachian State University
Tom Ingram , Baylor University
William T. Mahavier ,
Thursday January 6, 2005, 3:20 p.m.-4:10 p.m. AMS Invited Address
The power and weakness of randomness (when you are short on time).
Avi Wigderson* , Institute for Advanced Study
(1003-68-03)
Thursday January 6, 2005, 4:25 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Joint Prize Session
Thursday January 6, 2005, 5:45 p.m.-7:45 p.m. SIGMAA on the History of Mathematics Annual Meeting and Guest Lecture
Organizers: Amy Shell-Gellasch , Grafenwoer, Germany amy.shellgellasch@us.army.mil
Thursday January 6, 2005, 5:45 p.m.-7:45 p.m. SIGMAA on Research in Undergraduate Mathematics Education Business Meeting and Guest Lecture
Organizers: Barbara E. Edwards , Oregon State University
Thursday January 6, 2005, 5:45 p.m.-7:15 p.m. SIGMAA on Statistics Education Business Meeting, Active Learning Activity, and Reception
Organizers:
John D. McKenzie Jr. , Babson College
Thomas L. Moore , Grinnell College
Thursday January 6, 2005, 5:45 p.m.-6:30 p.m. Joint Prize Session Reception
Thursday January 6, 2005, 5:45 p.m.-7:00 p.m. MAA Two-Year College Reception
Thursday January 6, 2005, 5:46 p.m.-6:45 p.m. Business, Industry and Government SIGMAA Business Meeting
Thursday January 6, 2005, 7:30 p.m.-8:30 p.m. Young Mathematicians' Network Town Meeting
Organizers:
David Kung , St. Mary's College of Maryland
Friday January 7, 2005
Friday January 7, 2005, 7:00 a.m.-8:00 a.m. Joint PME and MAA Student Chapter Advisors' Breakfast
Friday January 7, 2005, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Joint Meetings Registration
Friday January 7, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates, I
Organizers: Darren A. Narayan , Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Tamara A. Burton , Rochester Institute of Technology tabsma@rit.edu
Michael J. Fisher , California State University, Fresno mfisher@csufresno.edu
Carl V. Lutzer , Rochester Institute of Technology cvlsma@rit.edu
Friday January 7, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Nonsmooth Analysis in Variational and Imaging Problems, I
Organizers: M. Zuhair Nashed , University of Central Florida znashed@mail.ucf.edu
Otmar Scherzer , University of Innsbruck
8:00 a.m.
Algorithms for Finding Global Minimizers of Image Segmentation and Denoising Models.
Selim Esedoglu* , Mathematics Department, University of California Los Angeles
Tony F Chan , Mathematics Department, University of California Los Angeles
Mila Nikolova , Centre de Mathematiques et de Leurs Applications, ENS de Cachan
(1003-49-1336)
8:30 a.m.
A picture is worth a thousand words, but that depends...
Jackie Shen* , University of Minnesota
(1003-68-1283)
9:00 a.m.
Image reconstruction for the circle and line trajectory.
Alexander Katsevich* , University of Central Florida
(1003-44-1450)
9:30 a.m.
Variational Methods in the Study of Imaging, Foams, Quantum Dots ... and More.
Irene M Fonseca* , Carnegie Mellon University
(1003-49-1674)
10:00 a.m.
An Iterated Regularization Method for Total Variation Based Image Restoration.
Stanley Osher* , UCLA
Martin Burger , Industrial Mathematics Institute, Johannes Kepler Universitat
Donald Goldfarb , IEOR Department, Columbia University
Jinjun Xu , UCLA
Wotao Yin , IEOR Department, Columbia University
(1003-49-153)
10:30 a.m.
Maximum Entropy Methods and (Non-)Convex Optimization.
Jonathan M Borwein* , Dalhousie Faculty of Computer Science
(1003-49-627)
Friday January 7, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Recent Advances in Mathematical Ecology, I
Organizers: Semen Koksal , Florida Institute of Technology skoksal@fit.edu
Sebastian Schreiber , The College of William and Mary sjschr@wm.edu
Robert van Woesik , Florida Institute of Technology
8:00 a.m.
Competition Models for Juvenile/Adult Structured Species.
J. M. Cushing* , University of Arizona
Sheree LeVarge , University of Arizona
(1003-92-1157)
8:30 a.m.
Spatial coexistence mechanisms: a comparative analysis.
Priyanga Amarasekare* , University of Chicago
(1003-92-1412)
9:00 a.m.
Discrete-state biological dynamics: Stochastic models and deterministic skeletons.
Aaron A. King* , Ecology & Evolutionary Biology, University of Tennessee
(1003-92-1395)
9:30 a.m.
Collective Actions and the Evolutionary Origin of Cooperators and Defectors.
Timothy P Killingback* , The College of William and Mary
(1003-92-1574)
10:00 a.m.
Modeling the Diurnal Distribution and Behavior of Marine Birds and Mammals.
Shandelle M. Henson* , Andrews University
James L. Hayward , Andrews University
Smruti P. Damania , Andrews University
(1003-92-1121)
10:30 a.m.
To persist or not to persist?
Josef Hofbauer , University College London
Sebastian J. Schreiber* , The College of William and Mary
(1003-92-1638)
Friday January 7, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Reaction Diffusion Equations and Applications, I
Organizers: Xu-Yan Chen , Georgia Institute of Technology
Yuanwei Qi , University of Central Florida yqi@pegasus.cc.ucf.edu
Junping Shi , The College of William and Mary shij@math.wm.edu
Ratnasingham Shivaji , Mississippi State University
8:00 a.m.
Nonlinear Spectral Problems for Elliptic and Parabolic Equations near the First Eigenvalue.
Peter Takac* , University of Rostock
(1003-35-1438)
8:30 a.m.
On the shape of least-energy solutions for a class of singularly perturbed quasilinear elliptic Neumann problems.
Yi Li* , University of Iowa
Chunshan Zhao , University of Iowa
(1003-35-1464)
9:00 a.m.
Estimating the effectiveness of anisotropic insulators.
Steven Rosencrans , Tulane University
Xuefeng Wang* , Tulane University
(1003-35-853)
9:30 a.m.
Uniqueness of Positive Solutions for a Class of Semipositone Elliptic Systems.
Hai Dang , Mississippi State University
Ratnasingham Shivaji* , Mississippi State University
(1003-35-1265)
10:00 a.m.
A variational characterization of the Fucik spectrum.
Alfonso Castro* , Harvey Mudd College
Chen Chang , University of Texas at San Antonio
(1003-35-1102)
10:30 a.m.
A Uniqueness Theorem for Nonlinear Reaction Diffusion Equations.
Xu-Yan Chen* , Georgia Institute of Technology
(1003-35-1637)
Friday January 7, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Integrable Systems and Special Functions, I
Organizers: Andras Balogh , University of Texas-Pan American
Mourad E. H. Ismail , University of Central Florida
Wen-Xiu Ma , University of South Florida mawx@math.usf.edu
Zhijun Qiao , Los Alamos National Laboratory qiao@utpa.edu
Friday January 7, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Arithmetic Algebraic Geometry, I
Organizers: Matthew H. Baker , University of Georgia mbaker@math.uga.edu
Dino J. Lorenzini , University of Georgia lorenzini@math.uga.edu
8:00 a.m.
Some Local-Global Properties of Torsion Points on Abelian Varieties.
John T. Cullinan* , University of Massachusetts at Amherst
(1003-11-669)
8:30 a.m.
Iwasawa theory over Kummer extensions.
Romyar T. Sharifi* , McMaster University
(1003-11-444)
9:00 a.m.
Towards Uniform Boundedness for Quadratic Polynomial Dynamics.
Robert L. Benedetto* , Amherst College
(1003-11-183)
9:30 a.m.
p-Adic rigidity of arithmetic cohomology and associated Galois representations.
Glenn Stevens* , Boston University
Avner Ash , Boston College
David Pollack , Wesleyan University
(1003-11-1044)
10:00 a.m.
Kida's formula and congruences.
Robert Pollack , Boston University
Thomas Weston* , University of Massachusetts, Amherst
(1003-11-547)
10:30 a.m.
The failure of mod-$p$ multiplicity one.
Mark Dickinson* , University of Pittsburgh
(1003-11-878)
Friday January 7, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Algorithmic Algebraic and Analytic Geometry, I
Organizers: Saugata Basu , Georgia Institute of Technology
Victoria A. Powers , Emory University vicki@mathcs.emory.edu
Mika K. Sep\"al\"a , Florida State University mika.seppala@fsu.edu
Tanush T. Shaska , University of Idaho tshaska@uidaho.edu
Emil J. Volcheck , National Security Agency volcheck@acm.org
Friday January 7, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Modular Representation Theory of Finite and Algebraic Groups, I
Organizers: David J. Hemmer , University of Toledo david.hemmer@utoledo.edu
Cornelius Pillen , University of South Alabama pillen@jaguar1.usouthal.edu
Friday January 7, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Combinatorics, II
8:00 a.m.
$K_{1,3}$-subdivision Tolerance Representations of Cycles.
Mary Ann Barbato* , Fitchburg State College
(1003-05-991)
8:15 a.m.
Combinatorial Deformations of the Full Transformation Semigroup.
John T Hall* , University of Minnesota
(1003-05-1063)
8:30 a.m.
Algorithms generating restricted permutations.
Rebecca N. Smith* , University of Florida
(1003-05-1115)
8:45 a.m.
Forbidden Subgraphs and Generalized Pancyclic Properties in Graphs.
Charles Brian Crane* , Emory University
(1003-05-1161)
9:00 a.m.
On correlation properties of random graph homomorphisms.
Nicholas B. Weininger* , Rutgers University
(1003-05-117)
9:15 a.m.
Break
9:30 a.m.
Chromatic capacity and graph operations.
Jack W Huizenga* , University of Chicago
(1003-05-1255)
9:45 a.m.
Inversions within restricted fillings of Young Tableaux.
Sarah E Iveson* , University of Michigan
(1003-05-1259)
10:00 a.m.
On Maximal Ultimately Economical Subgraphs.
Curtis Clark* , Morehouse College
(1003-05-1261)
10:15 a.m.
Strongly (t,r)-regular graphs.
Peter D Johnson* , Auburn University
Robert E Jamison , Clemson University
Lisa Markus , De Anza College
Evan Morgan , Louisiana State University
Emine Yazici , Auburn University
(1003-05-1280)
10:30 a.m.
Counting Cycle-Free Finite Functions.
Dennis P Walsh* , Middle Tennessee State University
(1003-05-1296)
10:45 a.m.
The distinguishing number of group actions.
Melody T. Chan* , Yale University
(1003-05-1320)
Friday January 7, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. AMS Session on Calculus of Variations and Operator Theory, II
8:00 a.m.
On Non-commutative Lp-spaces for real operator algebras of type III.
Alexander A. Katz , St. John's University
Sukhrat M. Usmanov* , North Dakota State University
(1003-46-1342)
8:15 a.m.
Ergodic Theorems for Skew Product for Actions of Finitely-generated Semi-groups on von Naumann Algebras.
Genady Y. Grabarnik* , IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Alexander A. Katz , St. John's University
Laura Shwartz , University of South Africa
(1003-46-1348)
8:30 a.m.
Real Partially Ordered Monotone Complete *-Algebras and their Representations.
Alexander A. Katz* , St. John's University
(1003-46-1420)
8:45 a.m.
On Projective Limits of Real and Jordan Operator Algebras.
Alexander A. Katz , St. John's University
Oleg Friedman* , University of South Africa
(1003-46-1436)
9:00 a.m.
The impedance tomography problem.
Amin Boumenir* , State University of West Georgia
(1003-47-55)
9:15 a.m.
On the hyperinvariant subspace problem.
Sami M. Hamid* , Texas A\&M University
(1003-47-1328)
9:30 a.m.
Role of A-monotone mappings in nonlinear variational inclusion systems.
Ram U. Verma* , The University of Akron
(1003-49-94)
9:45 a.m.
Generalized variational principle. First Noether-type theorem.
Bogdana A Georgieva* , Pacific University
Ronald Guenther , Oregon State University
(1003-49-1069)
10:00 a.m.
Monge-Amp\`ere equations, design of reflector systems and min cost flow problems: Theory and numerics.
Tilmann Glimm* , Emory University
(1003-49-1329)
10:15 a.m.
A restricted lower semicontinuity problem with linear constraints.
Daniel Vasiliu* , Michigan State University
Baisheng Yan , Michigan State University
(1003-49-1447)
10:30 a.m.
Coupled Singular Perturbations for Phase Transitions.
Irene Fonseca , Carnegie Mellon University
Cristina Popovici* , Carnegie Mellon University
(1003-49-61)
Friday January 7, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:35 a.m. MAA Session on Teaching Visualization Skills, I
Organizers: Mary L. Platt , Salem State College mplatt@salemstate.edu
Catherine A. Gorini , Maharishi University of Managment
Sarah J. Greenwald , Appalachian State University
8:00 a.m.
The Importance of Technology-Free Visualization Activities.
Tevian Dray* , Oregon State University
Corinne A. Manogue , Oregon State University
(1003-N1-438)
8:20 a.m.
Now See 'Ems. NO No See 'Ems.
Brian John Winkel* , U.S. Military Academy
(1003-N1-30)
8:40 a.m.
Assessment of Pedagogy and Perceived Effectiveness of Technology Use in Calculus III.
P Gavin LaRose* , The University of Michigan
Zolt Lavicza , The University of Michigan
(1003-N1-753)
9:00 a.m.
Visual and Kinesthetic Reasoning in Mathematics: Current Research.
Walter J. Whiteley* , York University
(1003-N1-270)
9:20 a.m.
Spatial Visualization: Is There a Gender Difference?
Therese L. Bennett* , Southern Connecticut State University
(1003-N1-676)
9:40 a.m.
Visualization Activities in College Geometry.
William E. Fenton* , Bellarmine University
Barbara E. Reynolds , Cardinal Stritch University
(1003-N1-334)
10:00 a.m.
Visualizing Linear Algebra with \textit{Geometer's Sketchpad}: Linear Transformations, Determinants, Eigenvectors, and Eigenvalues.
Catherine A. Gorini* , Maharishi University of Management
(1003-N1-279)
10:20 a.m.
Visualizations in the Complex Plane with Sketchpad.
Nicholas R Jackiw* , KCP Technologies
(1003-N1-663)
Friday January 7, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:15 a.m. MAA Session on Teaching and Assessing Problem Solving
Organizers: Alex J. Heidenberg , US Military Academy alex.heidenberg@usma.edu
Michael Huber , US Military Academy
8:00 a.m.
Strategies for Designing Critical Thinking Lessons.
Juli D'Ann Ratheal* , West Texas A & M University
(1003-O1-01)
8:20 a.m.
Measuring the Process of Thinking in Problem Solving: The Use of MARC (Mathematical Reasoning and Communication) Scale.
Kyoko Suzuki* , The College of Engineering, Nihon University, Japan
(1003-O1-1104)
8:40 a.m.
Designing a Telescope Mirror.
Richard J. Marchand* , Slippery Rock University
Robert Rogers , State University of New York at Fredonia
Andrew Parker , University of New Hampshire
(1003-O1-564)
9:00 a.m.
Assessing the Effectiveness of a Problem-Solving Math Curriculum.
Howard D. McInvale* , U.S. Military Academy
(1003-O1-497)
9:20 a.m.
Beginning with a 21st Century View: Mathematical Modeling and Problem Solving with Interdisciplinary Applications in College Algebra.
William P Fox* , Francis Marion University
Richard D West , Francis Marion University
(1003-O1-249)
9:40 a.m.
Introducing Students to Problem Solving.
Rachelle DeCoste , United States Military Academy
Amy H. Lin* , United States Military Academy
(1003-O1-689)
10:00 a.m.
Teaching and Assessing Problem Solving in the Technology Age: A sharing of successes and failures.
Alex J. Heidenberg* , United States Military Academy
Michael Huber , United States Military Academy
(1003-O1-1008)
Friday January 7, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, IV
Organizers: Daniel E. Otero , Xavier University otero@xavier.xu.edu
Michael A. Jones , Montclair State University
Thomas A. Hern , Bowling Green State University
Janice B. Walker , Xavier University
8:00 a.m.
The National Curve Bank Project: A MATH Archive.
Shirley B. Gray* , California State University, Los Angeles
Bill Austin , University of Tennessee at Martin
Phillip E. Johnson , Appalachian State University
(1003-X1-157)
8:30 a.m.
Egyptian Unit Fractions.
Barbara A Jur* , Macomb Community College
(1003-X1-368)
8:45 a.m.
Ptolemy's Construction of the Table of Chords and Its Uses in the Classroom.
Semra Kilic-Bahi* , Colby-Sawyer College
(1003-X1-620)
9:00 a.m.
Ancient Chinese Approach to Proof in Mathematics.
Jean W Richard* , Borough of Manhattan Community College, City University of New York
Nkechi M Agwu , Borough of Manhattan Community College, City University of New York
(1003-X1-346)
9:15 a.m.
Discussion.
9:30 a.m.
Buzanjani: An Intriguing Person!
Mohammad Moazzam* , Salisbury University
(1003-X1-365)
9:45 a.m.
Newton's proof that $a = v^2/r$.
Stacy G. Langton* , University of San Diego
(1003-X1-288)
10:00 a.m.
Believe It or Not: Some Mathematical Lies of Ripley.
Vince Schielack* , Texas A&M University
(1003-X1-461)
10:15 a.m.
What language of mathematical objects is most suitable for the discussion of limits: real numbers, infinitesimals, or something else?
Frank Swenton* , Middlebury College / Princeton University
(1003-X1-1435)
10:30 a.m.
Native American-based Materials for Undergraduate Mathematics Courses.
Charles Peter Funkhouser* , California State University Fullerton
A. Duane Porter , University of Wyoming
(1003-X1-209)
10:45 a.m.
Classification of Patterns in Botswana Baskets.
Douglas E. Norton* , Villanova University
(1003-X1-1251)
Friday January 7, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. PME Council
Friday January 7, 2005, 8:10 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Dynamics of Mapping Class Groups on Moduli Spaces, I
Organizers: Richard J. Brown , American University brown@american.edu
Friday January 7, 2005, 8:15 a.m.-10:25 a.m. AMS Session on Statistics, Numerical Analysis, I
8:15 a.m.
Numerical effects in the modeling and simulation of chemotaxis in biological reaction-diffusion systems.
A. L. Pardhanani* , Institute for Computational Engr. & Sciences, The University of Texas at Austin
D. Pinto , Institute for Computational Engr. & Sciences, The University of Texas at Austin
A. J. Staelens , Institute for Computational Engr. & Sciences, The University of Texas at Austin
G. F. Carey , Institute for Computational Engr. & Sciences, The University of Texas at Austin
(1003-65-138)
8:30 a.m.
Operator Splitting Methods for Convection Dominated Reaction-Diffusion Equations.
Jiangguo Liu* , Texas A&M University
Juergen Geiser , Weierstrass Institute for Applied Analysis and Stochastics
Richard E. Ewing , Texas A&M University
(1003-65-107)
8:45 a.m.
On the Rate of Convergence of Finite-difference Approximations for Bellman Equations with Constant Coefficients.
Hongjie Dong* , University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Nicolai V. Krylov , University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
(1003-65-631)
9:00 a.m.
Numerical Approximations of Stochastic Differential Equation and its Application to Mathematical Neurosciences.
M. Mahbubur Rahman* , Arizona State University
(1003-65-748)
9:15 a.m.
A high-frequency integral equation method for electromagnetic and acoustic sctattering : rate of convergence of multiple-scattering iterations.
Fatih Ecevit* , University of Minnesota
Fernando Reitich , University of Minnesota
(1003-65-999)
9:30 a.m.
An Optimal Explicit Method for Solving Reaction-Diffusion-Chemotaxis Systems.
ChiChia Chiu , Michigan State University
Jui-Ling Yu* , Michigan State University
(1003-65-1262)
9:45 a.m.
Discussion.
10:00 a.m.
Level Set method for a Surfactant Problem.
Jian-Jun Xu* , Pacific Institute of Mathematical Sciences and Simon Fraser University
Zhilin Li , North Carolina State University
John Lowengrub , University of California at Irvine
Hongkai Zhao , Univeristy of California at Irvine
(1003-65-1485)
10:15 a.m.
Improving Regression Function Estimators.
Ali Khoujmane* , Texas Tech University
(1003-62-1687)
Friday January 7, 2005, 8:15 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Environmental Mathematics and the Interdisciplinary
Organizers: Karen D. Bolinger , Clarion University kbolinge@mail.clarion.edu
Ben A. Fusaro , Florida State University
William D. Stone , New Mexico Institute of Mining & Technology
8:15 a.m.
A Modified Discrete SIR Model.
Jennifer M. Switkes* , California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
(1003-M1-207)
8:30 a.m.
Raccoons Gone Mad! -- Modeling an Epidemic of Raccoon Rabies.
Andrew E. Long* , Northern Kentucky University
(1003-M1-635)
8:45 a.m.
Stochastic Models of Species in a Connected Three Patch System.
Boris Efroimskiy* , Boston University
Jennifer Hanley , Bates College
(1003-M1-359)
9:00 a.m.
Problem-based Inquiry Seminar in Environmental Mathematics.
Linda L Eroh* , University of Wisconsin Oshkosh
Maureen Muldoon , University of Wisconsin Oshkosh
(1003-M1-626)
9:15 a.m.
FAU's "Parknership" with the Florida Park Service.
Stephanie Fitchett* , Florida Atlantic University
Jon Moore , Florida Atlantic University
Hank Smith , Florida Park Service and Florida Atlantic University
(1003-M1-621)
9:30 a.m.
Connecting Current Environmental Science Research to Grade 7 - 14 Mathematics Classrooms.
Jane F. Schielack* , Texas A&M University
(1003-M1-455)
9:45 a.m.
Break
10:00 a.m.
Environmental Mathematics Topics for Liberal Arts Majors.
Rene A. Salinas* , Appalachian State University
(1003-M1-688)
10:15 a.m.
Community-based Projects for Environmental Mathematics.
Catherine A Roberts* , College of the Holy Cross
(1003-M1-51)
10:30 a.m.
Use of Principal Component Analysis in Fingerprinting Ambient Air---Research with Undergraduate Students.
Umesh P Nagarkatte* , Medgar Evers College (CUNY), Brooklyn, NY
Wilbert Hope , Medgar Evers College (CUNY)
(1003-M1-1377)
10:45 a.m.
Limits to Growth as a Venue for Learning Modeling.
Frank Wattenberg* , United States Military Academy, West Point, NY
(1003-M1-1220)
Friday January 7, 2005, 8:15 a.m.-7:30 p.m. Employment Center
Friday January 7, 2005, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Inverse Spectral Geometry, I
Organizers: Carolyn S. Gordon , Dartmouth University
Ruth Gornet , University of Kentucky
Peter A. Perry , University of Kentucky perry@ms.uky.edu
Friday January 7, 2005, 8:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Using Real-World Data to Illustrate Statistical Concepts, II
Organizers: Thomas L. Moore , Grinnell College mooret@grinnell.edu
John D. McKenzie, Jr. , Babson College
8:30 a.m.
Data Mining in the Undergraduate Curriculum.
Tasha R. Inniss* , Spelman College
(1003-L1-1647)
8:45 a.m.
Used Car Regressions.
Robin H Lock* , St. Lawrence University
(1003-L1-1449)
9:00 a.m.
Two Student Projects which Promote the Exploration of Experimental Design and Inference.
Daniel J. O'Loughlin* , College of St. Catherine
(1003-L1-216)
9:15 a.m.
Pizza and the Facts About Linear Regression.
Murray H. Siegel* , Governor's School for Science & Mathematics
(1003-L1-88)
9:30 a.m.
A.A. Michelson's Measurement of the Speed of Light 1879.
Gary O. Fowler* , U.S. Naval Academy
(1003-L1-1433)
9:45 a.m.
An Integrated Approach to Teaching with Real Data.
Sarah Knapp Abramowitz* , Drew University
Sharon Lawner Weinberg , New York University
(1003-L1-1666)
10:00 a.m.
Real Life and the Statistics in You.
Sarah L. Mabrouk* , Framingham State College
(1003-L1-1100)
10:15 a.m.
Power Outage Data for the Statistics Classroom.
Elaine Thompson Hale* , The University of Texas at Austin
(1003-L1-588)
10:30 a.m.
Using Bureau of Economic Analysis Data in the Statistics Classroom.
J Travis Hale* , Lyndon Baines Johnson School of Public Affairs, University of Texas at Austin
(1003-L1-1151)
10:45 a.m.
Introducing Hypothesis Testing Using Employment Discrimination Cases.
Suzanne E. Tourville* , Columbia College (Missouri)
(1003-L1-1563)
Friday January 7, 2005, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. AMS Invited Address
Travel time tomography, boundary rigidity, and the Dirichlet-to-Neumann map.
Gunther Uhlmann* , University of Washington
(1003-35-09)
Friday January 7, 2005, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AMS Special Session on Spaces of Vector-Valued Functions, I
Organizers: Terje H\~oim , Florida Atlantic University
David A. Robbins , Trinity College david.robbins@trincoll.edu
Friday January 7, 2005, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse \#12: Part B
Getting students involved in undergraduate research.
Organizers:
Aparna W. Higgins , University of Dayton
Joseph A. Gallian , University of Minnesota, Duluth
Friday January 7, 2005, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse \#1: Part B
Visual linear algebra.
Organizers:
Eugene A. Herman , Grinnell College
Michael D. Pepe , Seattle Central Community College
Eric P. Schulz , Walla Walla Community College
Friday January 7, 2005, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse \#7: Part B
Developing your department's assessment plan.
Organizers:
William A. Marion , Valparaiso University
Bonnie Gold , Monmouth University
Friday January 7, 2005, 9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. AMS Session on Algebraic Structures
9:00 a.m.
The Fractional Weak Discrepancy of a Partially Ordered Set.
Alan Shuchat* , Wellesley College
Randy Shull , Wellesley College
Ann N. Trenk , Wellesley College
(1003-06-1628)
9:15 a.m.
Symplectic Maps and Generlaizations of the Toda Lattice.
Michelle R DeDeo* , Univ. of North Florida
Elinor Velasquez , San Francisco, CA
(1003-06-1662)
9:30 a.m.
On Stone's Representation Theorem For Boolean Algebras.
Jason D Holland* , Abilene Christian University
(1003-06-219)
9:45 a.m.
Partially ordered groups acting on oriented order trees.
Matthew E. Horak* , Trinity College, Hartford, CT
Melanie Stein , Trinity College, Hartford, CT
(1003-06-478)
10:00 a.m.
Pascal's Grey Scale.
Avery S Zoch* , Devry University
(1003-06-607)
10:15 a.m.
Breadth and the Classical Convexity Numbers for Two-path Convexity in Multipartite Tournaments.
Darren B. Parker , University of Dayton
Randy F. Westhoff* , Bemidji State University
Marty J. Wolf , Bemidji State University
(1003-06-992)
10:30 a.m.
Knot Invariants Derived from Yang-Baxter Operators Associated to Algebra Structures.
Gwenael Massuyeau , Institute of Mathematics of the Romanian Academy
Florin Felix Nichita* , University of Wales Swansea
(1003-17-1535)
Friday January 7, 2005, 9:00 a.m.-9:45 a.m. Blumenthal Session
Friday January 7, 2005, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. MAA Committee on the Profession Panel Discussion
Long-term mathematics faculty outside of the tenure track: Possibilities, pitfalls, and practicalities.
Organizers:
David J. Lutzer , College of William and Mary
Panelists:
Susan C. Geller , Texas A\&M University
Joel K. Haack , University of Northern Iowa
David R. Morrison , Duke University
David J. Lutzer ,
Friday January 7, 2005, 9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Special Presentation
Using mathematically rich activities to develop K--12 curricula: Part I.
Organizers:
Robert P. Moses , Cambridge, MA
Robert E. Megginson , Mathematical Sciences Research Institute
Ed Dubinsky , Kent State University
Presenters:
Gregory M. Budzban , Southern Illinois University
Robert P. Moses ,
David W. Henderson , Cornell University
William G. McCallum , University of Arizona
Ed Dubinsky ,
Friday January 7, 2005, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. MAA Special Presentation
Using the CUPM Curriculum Guide 2004 curricula and pedagogy in the `right' direction.
Organizers:
Daniel P. Maki , Indiana University
Catherine M. Murphy , Purdue University Calumet
Presenters:
David M. Bressound , Macalester University
Amy Cohen , Rutgers University
Friday January 7, 2005, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. MAA Special Presentation
Proposal writing workshop for grant applications to the NSF division of undergraduate education.
Organizers:
John R. Haddock , NSF/Division of Undergraduate Education
Elizabeth J. Teles , NSF/Division of Undergraduate Education
Lee L. Zia , NSF/Division of Undergraduate Education
Friday January 7, 2005, 9:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m. MAA-SUMMA Panel Discussion
MAA student research programs.
Organizers:
William Hawkins, Jr. , MAA and the University of the District of Columbia
Robert E. Megginson , MSRI and the University of Michigan
Panelists:
Nathaniel Dean , Texas Southern University
David L. Housman , Goshen College
Friday January 7, 2005, 9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Committee on the Participation of Women-Women and Mathematics Network Poster Session
Special programs and strategies to reach underrepresented populations.
Organizers:
Elizabeth G. Yanik , Emporia State University
Jennifer Hontz , Meredith College
Kathleen A. Sullivan , Seattle University
Friday January 7, 2005, 9:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS-NSF Dramatic Presentation
``The Panel'': A one-act play based on actual events at the NSF Division of Mathematical Sciences.
Moderators:
William Rundell , National Science Foundation
Friday January 7, 2005, 9:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Workshop
T.A. development using case studies: A workshop for faculty (Part 1).
Organizers:
Solomon Friedberg , Boston University
Friday January 7, 2005, 10:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Morgan Prize Session
Friday January 7, 2005, 10:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Math on the Web, III
Friday January 7, 2005, 10:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. Exhibits and Book Sales
Friday January 7, 2005, 10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Invited Address
Random Complex Geometry, or How to count universes in string theory.
Steven M. Zelditch* , Johns Hopkins University
(1003-32-04)
Friday January 7, 2005, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS-MAA Invited Address
Algebraic statistics.
Bernd Sturmfels* , University of California Berkeley
(1003-62-19)
Friday January 7, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. AMS Colloquium Lectures: Lecture III
How polynomials vanish: Singularities, integrals, and ideals, Part III: Global applications of multiplier ideals.
Robert K. Lazarsfeld* , University of Michigan
(1003-14-07)
Friday January 7, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. MAA Student Lecture
Victorian combinatorics.
Robin J. Wilson* , The Open University
(1003-A0-15)
Friday January 7, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates, II
Organizers: Darren A. Narayan , Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Tamara A. Burton , Rochester Institute of Technology tabsma@rit.edu
Michael J. Fisher , California State University, Fresno mfisher@csufresno.edu
Carl V. Lutzer , Rochester Institute of Technology cvlsma@rit.edu
1:00 p.m.
Double Bubbles in Spheres of High Dimension.
Ivan Corwin , Harvard University
Stephanie Hurder , Harvard University
Vojislav Sesum* , Williams College
Ya Xu , Williams College
(1003-53-312)
1:30 p.m.
Variable Surface Tension and Contact Angle in Microfluidics.
Theodore J Dziuba* , Rochester Institute of Technology
David S. Ross , Rochester Institute of Technology
(1003-76-1160)
2:00 p.m.
Threshold and Complexity Results for Cover Pebbling.
Nathaniel Watson* , Washington University
Cary Yerger , Harvey Mudd College
Anant Godbole , East Tennessee State University
(1003-05-1681)
2:30 p.m.
(p,k) and Optimal Pebbling Numbers of Diameter Three Graphs.
Kelly J VanOchten* , Central Michigan University
Jessica Muntz* , Central Michigan University
(1003-00-103)
3:00 p.m.
Conditions for weighted cover pebbling of graphs.
Annalies Vuong* , University of California, Santa Barbara
Ian Wyckoff , Arizona State University
(1003-05-724)
3:30 p.m.
Model Development and Analysis of the 2001 Meningococcal Meningitis Disease Epidemic of the African Meningitis Belt.
Julia Bethel* , Rochester Institute of Technology
Patricia Clark , Rochester Institute of Technology
(1003-92-985)
4:00 p.m.
Minimum Rank of Positive Semi-Definite Matrices with a Prescribed Graph.
Margaret Lay* , Grinnell College
Amanda M Pascoe , Furman University
Ben Harris , Brown University
(1003-15-69)
4:30 p.m.
Stoichiometric Tumor Model: Phosphorus Flow.
Bo Deng , University of Nebraska at Lincoln
Vladimir V Ufimtsev , University of Nebraska at Omaha
Melissa Wilson* , Creighton University
(1003-92-187)
5:00 p.m.
What's a quasi $\pi$-group?
Jesse M. Pratt* , Northern Kentucky University
(1003-20-85)
5:30 p.m.
Tornado sequences and $\Delta u = u^{-\alpha}$ for $0<\alpha$.
Peter M Luthy* , Connecticut College
Alex Meadows , Cornell University
Phillip Whitman , University of Texas, Austin
Frances Hammock , University of California, Berkeley
(1003-35-110)
Friday January 7, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS-MAA Special Session on History of Mathematics, I
Organizers: Joseph W. Dauben , Lehman College (CUNY) jdauben@att.net
Patti Hunter , Westmont College
Karen H. Parshall , University of Virginia
1:00 p.m.
Hard mathematics in the medieval Islamic tradition: al-Mahani's treatise on ratio theory.
Jan P Hogendijk* , Universities of Utrecht and Leiden, Netherlands
(1003-01-920)
1:30 p.m.
The Latin tradition of Thabit ibn Qurrah's Treatise on the secant figure.
Eberhard Heinrich Knobloch* , Berlin University of Technology, Germany
(1003-01-313)
2:00 p.m.
Transmission and impact of mathematical tables.
Kim Plofker* , University of Utrecht, IIAS Leiden, Netherlands
(1003-01-1005)
2:30 p.m.
European Mathematics in the New Spain, 1521-1821: A survey conducted in the Biblioteca Cervantina (Monterrey, Mexico).
Jose A. Cervera* , Instituto Tecnologico y de Estudios Superiores de Monterrey, Campus Monterrey
(1003-01-1459)
3:00 p.m.
Mathematical Instrumentalism in Pre-Copernican Astronomy.
Craig Graham Fraser* , University of Toronto
(1003-01-701)
3:30 p.m.
Matrices without numbers.
Anthony J. Crilly* , Middlesex University, London, England.
(1003-01-900)
4:00 p.m.
The Weierstrass-Schwarz Correspondence.
Ruediger Thiele* , University of Leipzig, Germany
(1003-01-1119)
4:30 p.m.
Georg Cantor, the founder of set theory, in contact with catholic theologians of his time.
Christian Tapp* , Lehrstuhl fuer Geschichte der Naturwissenschaften, Munich University, Germany
(1003-01-557)
5:00 p.m.
Aspects of the Reception of Fredholm's Work on Integral Equations in France and Italy.
Thomas Archibald* , Acadia University and Dibner Institute, MIT
Rossana Tazzioli , University of Catania, Italy
(1003-01-342)
5:30 p.m.
"The dramatic episode of Sundman": the changing fortunes of a mathematical result.
June Barrow-Green* , The Open University, UK
(1003-01-213)
Friday January 7, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Recent Advances in Mathematical Ecology, II
Organizers: Semen Koksal , Florida Institute of Technology skoksal@fit.edu
Sebastian Schreiber , The College of William and Mary sjschr@wm.edu
Robert van Woesik , Florida Institute of Technology
1:00 p.m.
Appropriate Models for the Management of Infectious Diseases.
Pej Rohani* , Institute of Ecology, University of Georgia
Helen Wearing , Institute of Ecology, University of Georgia
(1003-92-1260)
1:30 p.m.
Thermal stress, coral-bleaching susceptibility, and modeling population response.
Robert van Woesik , Florida Institute of Technology
Semen Koksal* , Florida Institute of Technology
(1003-92-1640)
2:00 p.m.
Optimal Control of a Metapopulation Model for Bears.
Suzanne Lenhart* , University of Tennessee
Rene Salinas , Appalachian State University
Louis Gross , University of Tennessee
(1003-49-500)
2:30 p.m.
Mixed dispersal strategies and spatial structure.
Jeffrey D Achter* , Department of Biology, Colorado State University
Colleen T Webb , Department of Biology, Colorado State University
(1003-92-125)
3:00 p.m.
Optimal Control of an Integrodifference Model for Gypsy Moths.
Andrew J Whittle* , University of Tennessee
Suzanne Lenhart , University of Tennessee
K. A.J. White , University of Bath
(1003-92-1183)
3:30 p.m.
Coevolutionary arms races between bacteria and bacteriophage.
Joshua S Weitz* , Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Princeton University
Hyman Hartman , Department of Biology, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Simon A Levin , Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Princeton University
(1003-92-1523)
4:00 p.m.
Valuing the Agricultural Pest Control Service Provided by Brazilian Free-tailed Bats (Tadarida brasiliensis) in South Texas through mathematical models.
Paula Federico* , University of Tennessee
A. Nelly Correa-Sandoval , ITESM, Monterrey, Mexico
William E. Grant , Texas A&M University, College Station, TX
Thomas G. Hallam , University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN
(1003-92-1193)
4:30 p.m.
Modelling morphogenesis of a branching coral.
Jaap A. Kaandorp* , Section Computational Science, University of Amsterdam
(1003-92-1378)
5:00 p.m.
The role of interactions between nonlinearities and fluctuations in population and commmunity dynamics.
Peter Chesson* , University of California
(1003-92-1007)
5:30 p.m.
How the diversity of seed dormancy cycles contributes to the coexistence of desert winter annuals?
Andrea Mathias* , University of California, Davis
Peter Chesson , University of California, Davis
(1003-92-1661)
Friday January 7, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Reaction Diffusion Equations and Applications, II
Organizers: Xu-Yan Chen , Georgia Institute of Technology
Yuanwei Qi , University of Central Florida yqi@pegasus.cc.ucf.edu
Junping Shi , The College of William and Mary shij@math.wm.edu
Ratnasingham Shivaji , Mississippi State University
1:00 p.m.
On A Nonlocal Phase-Field System.
Peter W Bates* , Michigan State University
Jianlong Han , Michigan State University
Guangyu Zhao , Michigan State University
(1003-35-1235)
1:30 p.m.
The Neumann boundary problem for a Nonlocal Cahn-Hilliard equation.
Peter W. Bates , Michigan State University
Jianlong Han* , Department of Math. Michigan State University
(1003-35-968)
2:00 p.m.
Discussion.
2:30 p.m.
Pattern formation in nonlinear chemical reaction systems.
Wei-Ming Ni , University of Minnesota
Moxun Tang* , Michigan State University
(1003-92-1473)
3:00 p.m.
Coexistence and stability of solutions for a class of reaction-diffusion equations.
Zhenbu Zhang* , Jackson State University
(1003-35-901)
3:30 p.m.
A Nonstandard Finite Difference Scheme for Coupled Nonlinear PDE's Modeling Heat Transport.
Ronald E Mickens* , Clark Atlanta University
(1003-35-253)
4:00 p.m.
Mathematical Analysis for a Problem from Stress Driven Diffusion.
W Xie* , Cal Poly Pomona
(1003-35-1649)
4:30 p.m.
The Universality of Chemical Reaction Systems with Critical Nonlinearity.
Yuanwei Qi* , University of Central Florida
(1003-35-883)
5:00 p.m.
Isothemal Balls in an autocatalytic chemical reaction.
Junping Shi* , College of William and Mary
Xuefeng Wang , Tulane University
(1003-35-1424)
5:30 p.m.
Periodic Pattern formation in the Gray-Scott model.
Jin-guo Lian* , University of Alabama at Birmingham
(1003-35-1694)
Friday January 7, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Algebraic Geometry Codes
Organizers: Shuhong Gao , Clemson University sgao@clemson.edu
Gretchen L. Matthews , Clemson University gmatthe@clemson.edu
1:00 p.m.
Pseudo-codewords of cycle codes via zeta functions.
Ralf Koetter , Coordinated Science Lab, University of Illinois, Urbana
Wen-Ching Winnie Li* , Penn State University, University Park
Pascal O. Vontobel , Department of Electrical Engineering, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Judy L. Walker , University of Nebraska, Lincoln
(1003-94-738)
1:30 p.m.
New (Explicit) Constructions of Asymptotic Families of Constant Degree Expander Graphs from Algebraic Geometric (AG) Codes and Their Applications to Tanner Codes.
Heeralal Janwa* , Courant Institute/University of Puerto Rico
(1003-94-1248)
2:00 p.m.
Interplay between moduli theory and algebraic geometry codes.
Vinay K Deolalikar* , Hewlett Packard Labs
(1003-14-865)
2:30 p.m.
A Generalized Floor Bound on the Minimum Distance of Geometric Goppa Codes.
Jason G McCullough* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Benjamin Lundell , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1003-14-1319)
3:00 p.m.
Explicit constructions of algebraic geometric codes.
Hiren Maharaj* , Clemson University
(1003-14-1152)
3:30 p.m.
Automorphism groups of some AG codes and curves.
D Joyner* , US Naval Academy
A Ksir , same
(1003-14-758)
4:00 p.m.
Using vector bundles to investigate limits on the list decodability of AG codes.
Drue Coles* , Bloomsburg University
(1003-14-1218)
4:30 p.m.
Affine Variety Codes from Generalized $C_{ab}$ Curves.
Gary L. Salazar* , Trinity University
(1003-14-267)
5:00 p.m.
Error-correcting codes on low rank surfaces.
Marcos Zarzar* , University of Texas at Austin
(1003-11-1492)
5:30 p.m.
A Polynomial Method for Algebraic Geometry Codes.
Jeffrey B. Farr* , Simon Fraser University
Shuhong Gao , Clemson University
Daniel L. Noneaker , Clemson University
(1003-94-1349)
Friday January 7, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematicians' Work on Mathematics Education
Organizers: William G. McCallum , University of Arizona wmc@math.arizona.edu
1:00 p.m.
Teaching 6th Grade Mathematics.
Sybilla Beckmann* , University of Georgia
(1003-97-1074)
1:20 p.m.
Elementary Measurement and Geometry for Teachers.
Scott Baldridge* , Lousiana State University
Thomas H Parker , Michigan State University
(1003-97-766)
1:40 p.m.
Focus on Mathematics.
Glenn Stevens* , Boston University
(1003-97-1576)
2:00 p.m.
Professional development programs for elementary mathematics teachers- a content perspective.
Harvey B Keynes* , Univ of Minnesota
Michael S Keynes , Purdue University Calumet
(1003-97-302)
2:20 p.m.
The challenges in designing of a good school mathematics curriculum.
Alan C Tucker* , SUNY-Stony Brook
(1003-97-275)
2:40 p.m.
Japanese lesson study.
Maria S. Nogin* , California State University, Fresno
(1003-K1-1543)
3:00 p.m.
Studies of Math College Admission Criteria and College Credit for High School Calculus.
Estela A. Gavosto* , University of Kansas
(1003-97-1340)
3:20 p.m.
The effect of mathematics for general education on student attitudes towards math.
Tim Hsu* , San Jose State University
(1003-97-180)
3:40 p.m.
Surviving the Bridge Project.
Tevian Dray* , Oregon State University
Corinne A Manogue , Department of Physics, Oregon State University
(1003-97-1476)
4:00 p.m.
An Undergraduate Course in Symmetry and Finite Groups.
Lisa A Mantini* , Oklahoma State University
(1003-20-1177)
4:20 p.m.
Motivating Undergraduates with Different Backgroungs to do Mathematics Research.
Manmohan Kaur* , Benedictine University
(1003-97-459)
4:40 p.m.
Building WeBWorK.
Michael E. Gage* , University of Rochester
(1003-97-1393)
5:00 p.m.
Computer-based learning in the Virginia Tech Math Emporium.
Frank S. Quinn* , Virginia Tech
(1003-97-190)
5:20 p.m.
Teaching mathematics backwards:.
J. Jerry Uhl* , Univ of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1003-97-265)
5:40 p.m.
Case studies for mathematics graduate students: Development, Evaluation, and Dissemination.
Solomon Friedberg* , Boston College
(1003-97-155)
Friday January 7, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. AMS Special Session on Current Events
Organizers: David Eisenbud , Mathematical Sciences Research Institute and University of California Berkeley de@msri.org
Friday January 7, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematics and Mathematics Education in Fiber Arts
Organizers: Sarah-Marie Belcastro , Xavier University smbelcas@cs.xu.edu
Carolyn A. Yackel , Mercer University yackel_ca@mercer.edu
1:00 p.m.
{\bf All meeting participants are invited to view the exhibit of many mathematical artworks.}
1:00 p.m.
An Overview of Mathematics in Fiber Arts, with an Attempt to Answer an Age-Old Question.
Sarah-Marie Belcastro* , Xavier University
(1003-00-1284)
1:30 p.m.
Symmetries in Cross-Stitch.
Mary D Shepherd* , Northwest Missouri State University
(1003-00-840)
2:00 p.m.
The graph theory of Blackwork embroidery.
Joshua Holden* , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Lana Holden , Brazil, IN
(1003-00-517)
2:30 p.m.
Experiencing and Learning Hyperbolic Geometry from Crocheted Models.
Daina Taimina* , Cornell University
(1003-97-520)
3:00 p.m.
Quilts in the Classroom.
Amy F. Szczepa\'nski* , University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1003-97-387)
3:15 p.m.
Fortunatus's Purse.
Susan Goldstine* , St. Mary's College of Maryland
(1003-00-1279)
3:30 p.m.
Exhibit.
4:00 p.m.
The Sierpinski Variations: Self-Similar Crochet.
D. Jacob Wildstrom* , University of California, San Diego
(1003-37-773)
4:15 p.m.
Cable patterns in Aran knitting, and braid groups.
Sharon M Frechette* , College of the Holy Cross
(1003-20-1345)
4:30 p.m.
Picking up stitches.
Lana Holden* , Brazil, IN
Joshua Holden , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
(1003-00-518)
5:00 p.m.
Braid groups and knitting.
Daniel C Isaksen* , Wayne State University
(1003-55-577)
5:30 p.m.
Realizing Algebraic Structures Through Knitting.
Carolyn A. Yackel* , Mercer University
(1003-08-954)
Friday January 7, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Spaces of Vector-Valued Functions, II
Organizers: Terje H\~oim , Florida Atlantic University
David A. Robbins , Trinity College david-robbins@trincoll.edu
1:00 p.m.
Isomorphic Embeddings and Strongly Additive Measures.
Paul Lewis , University of North Texas
Kimberly Muller* , Lake Superior State University
(1003-46-105)
1:30 p.m.
Extreme operators on continuous vector-valued function spaces (preliminary report).
Hasan Al-Halees , Saginaw Valley State University
Richard J. Fleming* , Central Michigan University
(1003-46-114)
2:00 p.m.
Embedding $\ell_{\infty}$ into the Space of all Operators on Certain Banach Spaces.
G. Androulakis , University of South Carolina
K. Beanland , University of South Carolina
F. Sanacory* , University of South Carolina
S. J. Dilworth , University of South Carolina
(1003-46-948)
2:30 p.m.
Embedding $\ell_{\infty}$ into the Dual Space of Nuclear Operators on Certain Banach Spaces.
G. Androulakis , University of South Carolina
K. Beanland* , University of South Carolina
S. J. Dilworth , University of South Carolina
F. Sanacory , University of South Carolina
(1003-46-952)
3:00 p.m.
Some remarks about the invariant subspace problem.
George Androulakis* , University of South Carolina
(1003-47-1430)
3:30 p.m.
Analogues between $C(X,E)$ and section spaces of Banach bundles.
Terje Hoim , Honors College, Florida Atlantic University
D. A. Robbins* , Trinity College
(1003-46-340)
Friday January 7, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Topics in Geometric Function Theory, I
Organizers: Abdelkrim Farouk Brania , Morehouse College
David A. Herron , University of Cincinnati
Shanshuang Yang , Emory University syang@mathcs.emory.edu
1:00 p.m.
On the dimension of p harmonic measure.
John L Lewis* , University of Kentucky
Bjorn Bennewitz , University of Kentucky
(1003-30-464)
1:30 p.m.
$L^p$-Averaging Domains in Homogeneous Spaces.
Susan G Staples* , Texas Christian University
(1003-30-580)
2:00 p.m.
Boundary limits for bounded quasiregular mappings.
Bao Qin Li , Florida International University
Enrique Villamor* , Florida International University
(1003-31-594)
2:30 p.m.
Quasiregular gradient mappings and uniformly elliptic equations in the plane.
Albert Baernstein , Washington University in St. Louis
Leonid V. Kovalev* , Washington University in St. Louis
(1003-30-628)
3:00 p.m.
Smooth Quasiregular Maps with Branching in $R^4$.
Jang-Mei Wu* , University of Illinois, Urbana
Robert Kaufman , University of Illinois, Urbana
Jeremy Tyson , University of Illinois, Urbana
(1003-30-961)
3:30 p.m.
The quasiconformal homogeneity of hyperbolic manifolds.
Petra Bonfert-Taylor* , Wesleyan University
Richard Canary , University of Michigan
Gaven Martin , University of Auckland
Edward C Taylor , Wesleyan University
(1003-30-960)
4:00 p.m.
Bi-Lipschitz and quasisymmetric embeddings of hyperspaces.
Jeremy T. Tyson* , University of Illinois
(1003-54-857)
4:30 p.m.
Continuity of modulus and compactness of quasiconformal mappings in metric measure spaces.
Xiaosheng Li* , University of Minnesota, Morris
(1003-30-855)
5:00 p.m.
Metric properties of hyperbolic polar coordinates.
William Ma* , Pennsylvania College of Technology
David Minda , University of Cincinnati
(1003-30-215)
5:30 p.m.
Geometry of M\"obius-Invariant Metrics.
Zair Ibragimov* , University of Cincinnati
(1003-30-804)
Friday January 7, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#16: Part B
Music and mathematics.
Organizers:
Leon Harkleroad , Wilton, ME
Friday January 7, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#2: Part B
Teaching a Galois theory for undergraduates.
Organizers:
John R. Swallow , Davidson College
Friday January 7, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#8: Part B
Mathematical finance.
Organizers:
Walter R. Stromquist , Bryn Mawr College
Friday January 7, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS Session on Partial Differential Equations, I
1:00 p.m.
Forced Two Layer Beta-Plane Quasi-Geostrophic Flow Part I: Long-time Existence and Existence of Weak Solutions. Part II: Time and Space Analyticity.
Constantin Onica* , Texas A&M University
(1003-35-1272)
1:15 p.m.
First order compatibility for reaction-diffusion equations.
Danny Arrigo* , University of Central Arkansas
(1003-35-1391)
1:30 p.m.
Saddle point solutions of an Allen-Cahn type equation: a numerical investigation.
Regina Speicher* , University of Connecticut
(1003-35-1456)
1:45 p.m.
Mathematical Description of Multilayer Relaxation and Point Defects in Solids.
Taras Odushkin* , University of Texas at Dallas
Janos Turi , University of Texas at Dallas
(1003-35-224)
2:00 p.m.
Mild Periodic Solutions for Evolutionary Type Equations.
Mircea Dan Voisei* , Tri-State University
(1003-35-349)
2:15 p.m.
Local Smoothing Property of Solutions for Nonlinear Schr\"odinger Equations with Potentials Superquadratic at Infinity.
Guoping Zhang* , Applied Mathematics Research Center, Delaware State University
Fengshan Liu , Applied Mathematics Research Center, Delaware State University
(1003-35-477)
2:30 p.m.
On Transient Development of Water Waves over a Viscoelastic Ocean Bed.
Dambaru D Bhatta* , University of Texas-Pan American
Lokenath Debnath , University of Texas-Pan American
(1003-35-490)
2:45 p.m.
Introduction to Partial Differential-Algebraic Equations.
Mark A. Pierson* , Virginia Tech
(1003-35-539)
3:00 p.m.
$W^{2,p}$ estimates of the heat equation in a domain $\bar\Omega\subset\mathbb{R}^{n}$ and their requirements on the regularity of $\partial\Omega$.
Gavin J Waters* , University of Delaware
(1003-35-540)
3:15 p.m.
Generalized Quasilinearization Method with Numerical Application for Reaction Diffusion System.
Aghalaya S Vatsala , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Jie Yang* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1003-35-660)
3:30 p.m.
Analysis of the Paraxial Wave Equation: Part II.
Pete A McCoy* , U.S. Naval Academy
Reza Malek-Madani , U.S. Naval Academy
(1003-35-836)
3:45 p.m.
Some Eigenvalue Results for Certain Matrices Associated with Graphs.
Kinnari R. Patel* , Georgia State University
(1003-15-1244)
4:00 p.m.
Discussion.
4:15 p.m.
Nonlinear Eigenvalue Problems.
An H. Le* , University of Utah
(1003-35-59)
4:30 p.m.
Littlewood-Paley theory, Atomic decomposition and Schr\"odinger operators.
Shijun Zheng* , Louisiana State University
(1003-35-98)
4:45 p.m.
Inverse Scattering Problem for the Schr\"{o}dinger Operator with External Yang-Mills Potentials in Two Dimensions.
Xiaosheng Li* , UCLA
(1003-35-126)
5:00 p.m.
$N$-pulses and an instability criterion in a class of nonlinearly coupled Schr\"o\-din\-ger equations.
Russell K. Jackson* , Boston University
(1003-35-132)
5:15 p.m.
Constraint-Preserving Boundary Conditions for Some Hyperbolic Systems of Differential Equations.
Nicolae Tarfulea* , University of Minnesota - Purdue University Calumet
(1003-35-133)
5:30 p.m.
Estimation of blood alcohol concentration using skin vapor alcohol measurements: a nonlinear model.
Miguel A. Dumett* , University of Southern California
Gary Rosen , University of Southern California
Robert Swift , Brown University
(1003-49-1587)
5:45 p.m.
Harmonic map problems for a nematic liquid crystal in polyhedral cells.
A Majumdar , University of Bristol, and Hewlett-Packard Laboratories, Bristol
J M Robbins , University of Bristol
M Zyskin* , University of Bristol
(1003-35-127)
Friday January 7, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m. AMS Session on Ordinary Differential Equations
1:00 p.m.
Andronov-Hopf Bifurcations in the Quaternions.
Fernanda Botelho , University of Memphis
James E. Jamison , University of Memphis
J. Angela Murdock* , University of Memphis
(1003-34-1120)
1:15 p.m.
Nonlinear Limit--Point/Limit--Circle Results for Half--Linear Equations.
Miroslav Bartusek , Masaryk University Brno
John R. Graef* , University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
(1003-34-1192)
1:30 p.m.
Fixed Points and Stability of a Volterra Equation with Variable Delay.
Leigh C Becker* , Christian Brothers University
T A Burton , Northwest Research Institute
(1003-34-1418)
1:45 p.m.
Changing Time Scales: Bifurcations in Second Degree Equations.
Kelli J. Hall* , Marshall University
Elizabeth R. Duke , Marshall University
Ralph W. Oberste-Vorth , Marshall University
(1003-34-1525)
2:00 p.m.
Changing Time Scales: The Continuous Case as a Limit.
Elizabeth R Duke* , Marshall University
Kelli J Hall , Marshall University
Bonita A Lawrence , Marshall University
Ralph W Oberste-Vorth , Marshall University
(1003-34-1533)
2:15 p.m.
Uniqueness and existence for boundary value problems via variational equations.
Jeffrey A. Ehme* , Spelman College
(1003-34-1568)
2:30 p.m.
Exact Finite Difference Scheme for Second-Order, Linear ODE's Having Constant Coefficients.
Kale Oyedeji* , Morehouse College
Sandra Rucker , Clark Atlanta University
Ronald Mickens , Clark Atlanta University
(1003-34-1619)
2:45 p.m.
Impulsive Super Hybrid Differential Equations at Variable Times.
S. G. Hristova* , Denison University
(1003-34-195)
3:00 p.m.
Nonlocal Boundary Value Problems on Time Scales at Resonance.
Nickolai Kosmatov* , University of Arkansas at Little Rock
(1003-34-350)
3:15 p.m.
Periodic solutions for neutral nonlinear dynamical system on a time scale.
Eric R. Kaufmann* , Univeristy of Arkansas at Little Rock
Youssef N. Raffoul , University of Dayton
(1003-34-469)
3:30 p.m.
Existence, selection and stability of needle crystals.
Xuming Xie* , Morgan State University
(1003-34-510)
3:45 p.m.
Impulsive hybrid nonlinear boundary value problems and iterative scheme.
Seenith Sivasundaram* , Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
(1003-34-525)
4:00 p.m.
On the compactness of the set of bounded orbits for a differential system.
Shu-Xiang Yu* , Academia Sinica
(1003-34-538)
4:15 p.m.
An Applications of Higher Order Tangent Cones to Flow-invariance.
Elena Constantin* , Ohio University
(1003-34-937)
4:30 p.m.
Discussion.
4:45 p.m.
Existence of Pulse and Spikes in Standing Waves ofa Reaction-Diffussion System.
Fu Zhang* , Tennessee Tech University
(1003-34-1053)
5:00 p.m.
Imaging and inverting for vertically and laterally varying media using an inverse scattering series method.
Bogdan G. Nita* , University of Houston
Fang Liu , University of Houston
Arthur B. Weglein , University of Houston
(1003-86-67)
5:15 p.m.
Extending Lanchester's Equations to the Time-Space Domain.
Greg S Spradlin* , Embry-Riddle University
Christina D. Spradlin , University of Central Florida
(1003-90-1407)
Friday January 7, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS Session on Analysis, IV
1:00 p.m.
Stability of the $k$-th order Lyness' Equation with a Period-$k$ Coefficient.
Ed Janowski , University of Rhode Island
M. R. S. Kulenovic* , University of Rhode Island
Z. Nurkanovic , University of Tuzla
(1003-39-1176)
1:15 p.m.
Asymptotic Behavior of a Perturbed Linear Dynamic Equation on a Time Scale.
Jennifer L Langdon* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1003-39-1225)
1:30 p.m.
On the recursive sequence $x_{n+1} = \frac{\gamma x_{n-1} + \delta x_{n-2}}{x_{n} + x_{n-2}}$.
Richard DeVault* , Northwestern State University of Louisiana
E. Camouzis , The American College of Greece
G. Papaschinopoulos , Democritus University of Thrace
(1003-39-1241)
1:45 p.m.
Limit-Point Conditions for a Second-Order Formally Self-Adjoint Dynamic Equation on a Time Scale.
Jacob J Weiss* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1003-39-1444)
2:00 p.m.
On the Trichotomy Behavior of the Difference Equation x(n+1)=[q(n)x(n)+r(n)x(n-1)]/[1+x(n)], n=1,2,...
Carol H Gibbons* , Salve Regina University
Carol B Overdeep , Western Oregon University
(1003-39-1542)
2:15 p.m.
Global Attractivity of $x_{n+1}=\frac{x_{n}+\alpha x_{n-1}+\beta }{ x_{n}+\gamma x_{n-1}+\eta }$.
Piyapong Niamsup* , Chiang Mai University
Yongwimon Lenbury , Mahidol University
(1003-39-25)
2:30 p.m.
Explicit Bounds for Second Order Difference Equations.
Eva G. Goedhart* , Wake Forest University, Winston-Salem, NC
Kenneth S. Berenhaut , Wake Forest University
(1003-39-646)
2:45 p.m.
Some Integer Valued Recursive Equations with Eventually Periodic Solutions.
Jeff Feuer* , Dowling College
(1003-39-785)
3:00 p.m.
Minimum Degrees of Polynomial Models on Time Series.
Chuang Peng* , Morehouse College
(1003-39-789)
3:15 p.m.
Almost Periodic Difference Equations.
Zhivko S. Athanassov* , Bulgarian Academy of Sciences
(1003-39-921)
3:30 p.m.
Summability methods and Burmann-series expansions.
Jerry P. King* , Lehigh University
(1003-40-1229)
3:45 p.m.
Infinite Spirals and Polygonal Paths.
Aaron C. Cinzori* , Hope College
Thomas Scofield , Calvin College
Andrew Craker , University of Notre Dame
Erin Wicker , Alma College
(1003-40-1237)
4:00 p.m.
Zeros of a Fourth Degree Linear Recurrence Relation.
Thomas R Hagedorn* , The College of New Jersey
(1003-40-412)
4:15 p.m.
The general Vieta-Wallis product for pi.
Thomas J Osler* , Rowan University
(1003-40-662)
4:30 p.m.
Laplace Tranforms in Risk Theory.
Corina D. Constantinescu* , Oregon State University
Enrique A. Thomann , Oregon State University
(1003-41-1294)
4:45 p.m.
Bivariate n-term rational approximation.
Kyungwon Park* , University of South Carolina
(1003-41-1583)
5:00 p.m.
Norms of Interpolation Operators.
Natacha C. Fontes-Merz* , Westminster College
(1003-41-983)
5:15 p.m.
A non-differentiable function that is $L^{p}$ differentiable.
J. Marshall Ash* , DePaul University
(1003-26-550)
5:30 p.m.
Summability of $\lambda$-rearrangement for double sequences.
Richard F. Patterson* , University of North Florida
(1003-40-1426)
5:45 p.m.
Forward scattering series and Pad\'e approximants for 1D wavefield propagation in an acoustic medium.
Bogdan G. Nita* , University of Houston
(1003-41-66)
Friday January 7, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS Session on Combinatorics, III
1:00 p.m.
Minimum fractional dominating and maximum fractional packing functions.
Robert R Rubalcaba* , Auburn University
Matt Walsh , Indiana University/Purdue University at Fort Wayne
(1003-05-1353)
1:15 p.m.
Fire containment in grids of dimension three and higher.
Stephen G. Hartke* , University of Illinois
Mike Develin , American Institute of Mathematics
(1003-05-1365)
1:30 p.m.
Contracting graphs to squares.
Richard Hammack* , Randolph-Macon College
(1003-05-1389)
1:45 p.m.
Classifying pebble sets in convex polygons.
Randy Maddox* , Pepperdine University
(1003-05-1443)
2:00 p.m.
The semigroup of equitable distributions of points in a convex polygon.
Kevin Iga* , Pepperdine University
(1003-05-1446)
2:15 p.m.
Presburger arithmetic, rational generating functions, and the two stamp Frobenius problem.
Kevin M Woods* , University of California, Berkeley
(1003-05-1453)
2:30 p.m.
Obstructions for cubic outerplanar graphs.
Joshua D. Hughes* , Louisiana Tech University
Galen E. Turner III , Louisiana Tech University
(1003-05-1466)
2:45 p.m.
A Rook Theory Model for $p,q$-Analogues of Hsu and Shiue's Generalized Stirling Numbers.
Karen S. Briggs* , University of California, San Diego
Jeffrey B. Remmel , University of California, San Diego
(1003-05-1498)
3:00 p.m.
Permutations and ordinals: Wilf equivalence extended.
Gregory N. Price* , Harvard University
(1003-05-1502)
3:15 p.m.
When Can You Pack a Box With Translates of Two Bricks?
T. S. Michael* , U.S. Naval Academy
Richard J. Bower , United States Marine Corps
(1003-05-1505)
3:30 p.m.
On computing the linear complexity of certain classes of graphs.
David L. Neel* , Seattle University
Michael Orrison , Harvey Mudd College
(1003-05-1566)
3:45 p.m.
Counting subrings of $\mathbb{Z}^n$ of index $k$.
Ricky Ini Liu* , Harvard University
(1003-05-1584)
4:00 p.m.
Real Number Radio Channel Assignment for the Triangular Lattice and the Square Lattice.
Xiaohua Teresa Jin* , University of South Carolina
Jerrold R. Griggs , University of South Carolina
(1003-05-258)
4:15 p.m.
The R\'enyi-Ulam pathological liar game with a fixed number of lies.
Robert B. Ellis* , Texas A&M University
Vadim Ponomarenko , Trinity University
Catherine H. Yan , Texas A&M University
(1003-05-301)
4:30 p.m.
Splitter theorems for $4$-regular graphs.
Guoli Ding , Louisiana State University
Jinko Kanno* , Louisiana Tech University
(1003-05-355)
4:45 p.m.
Potentially $K_s^t$-graphic degree sequences.
John Roger Schmitt* , Emory University
Ronald J Gould , Emory University
Michael Ferrara , Emory University
(1003-05-418)
5:00 p.m.
Longest Induced Cycles on Cayley Graphs.
Elena D Fuchs* , University of California, Berkeley
(1003-05-456)
5:15 p.m.
Ordered Achromatic Numbers of Paths, Cycles, and Trees.
Michael J. Fisher , California State University, Fresno
Victor Kostyuk , Rochester Institute of Technology
Darren A. Narayan* , Rochester Institute of Technology
(1003-05-471)
5:30 p.m.
On a generalization of the Oberwolfach Problem.
Nick Cavenagh , The University of Queensland
Abdollah Khodkar* , State University of West Georgia
Saad El-Zanati , Illinois State University
Charles Vanden Eynden , Illinois State University
(1003-05-472)
5:45 p.m.
Complement-Regular Gray Codes.
Matthew T Elder* , University of South Carolina
(1003-05-498)
Friday January 7, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. MAA Session on Courses Below Calculus: A New Focus, II
Organizers: Mary Robinson , University of New Mexico-Valencia Campus maryrobn@unm.edu
Laurette B. Foster , Prairie View A & M University
Arlene H. Kleinstein , Farmingdale State University of New York
Norma M. Agras , Miami Dade Community College
Linda Martin , Albuquerque Technical Vocational Institute
Florence S. Gordon , New York Institute of Technology
1:00 p.m.
What's Wrong with College Algebra?
Sheldon P. Gordon* , Farmingdale State University of New York
(1003-C1-1469)
1:25 p.m.
A Vision Becomes Reality.
Norma M Agras* , Miami Dade College
(1003-C1-1146)
1:50 p.m.
Financial Survival and College Algebra Applications.
Ronald J Harshbarger* , University of South Carolina Beaufort
Lisa S Yocco , Georgia Southern University
(1003-C1-649)
2:15 p.m.
A Quantitative Reasoning Course using Activities with Real Data.
Alicia Sevilla* , Moravian College
Kay Somers , Moravian College
(1003-C1-721)
2:40 p.m.
Virtual Discussion Board: A Way to Enhance Conceptual Understanding in a Mathematics Class.
Saburo Matsumoto* , The Master's College, Santa Clarita, CA
(1003-C1-235)
3:05 p.m.
Making Mathematics Relevant.
Laurie Johnson* , Trinity College
(1003-C1-569)
3:30 p.m.
When General Education Meets Mathematics: Designing a New Quantitative Literacy Course.
Fred Peskoff* , Borough of Manhattan Community College/CUNY
(1003-C1-1004)
3:55 p.m.
Stressing the Underlying Structure When Teaching College Algebra.
Pat Shure* , University of Michigan
(1003-C1-978)
4:20 p.m.
A Final Course in Mathematics for Humanities Majors.
Brian P. Kelly* , University of Louisiana at Monroe
(1003-C1-582)
4:45 p.m.
Perceptions of Mathematics: Replacing Fear and Loathing with Appreciation and Understanding.
Mary R. Robinson* , University of New Mexico-Valencia Campus
(1003-C1-1645)
Friday January 7, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-3:40 p.m. MAA Session on Mathematics and Sports, II
Organizers: Douglas Drinen , University of the South ddrinen@sewanee.edu
Sean L. Forman , St. Joseph's University
Howard L. Penn , US Naval Academy
1:00 p.m.
Using Non-technical NFL Data in Interesting Classroom Regression Examples.
Vince Schielack* , Texas A&M University
(1003-D1-460)
1:20 p.m.
Protection in the batting order: does it matter who hits behind Barry Bonds?
John-Charles Bradbury , Sewanee: The University of the South
Doug Drinen* , Sewanee: The University of the South
(1003-D1-707)
1:45 p.m.
Some Sports-Related Election Methods and Ranking Procedures.
Richard E. Klima* , Appalachian State University
(1003-D1-158)
2:10 p.m.
Some Elementary Mathematics of Major League Baseball Scheduling.
Mike Pinter* , Belmont University
(1003-D1-839)
2:35 p.m.
Soccer, Cubic Functions and the Inflection Point.
Murray H. Siegel* , Governor's School for Science & Mathematics
(1003-D1-86)
3:00 p.m.
Models for Playing Technique in Baseball.
G. Edgar Parker* , Jame Madison University
(1003-D1-542)
3:25 p.m.
Why so many World Series Go Seven Games.
Joseph Evan* , King's College
Daniel Ghezzi , King's College
(1003-D1-788)
Friday January 7, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. MAA Session on Philosophy of Mathematics
Organizers: Charles R. Hampton , The College of Wooster Hampton@wooster.edu
Bonnie Gold , Monmouth University
1:00 p.m.
What Is Mathematics II: A Possible Answer.
Bonnie Gold* , Monmouth University
(1003-P1-488)
1:25 p.m.
Strands in the history of geometry and how they affect our views as to what geometry is.
David W Henderson* , Cornell University
Daina Taimina , Cornell University
(1003-P1-652)
1:50 p.m.
Object and Attribute: the case of Curves and Equations.
Robert E Bradley* , Adelphi University
(1003-P1-830)
2:15 p.m.
Philosophy of Mathematics in Classical India: an Overview.
Homer S. White* , Georgetown College, KY
(1003-P1-522)
2:40 p.m.
Realism and Mathematics: Peirce and Infinitesimals.
Daniel C. Sloughter* , Furman University
(1003-P1-655)
3:05 p.m.
Fictionalism and the interpretation of mathematical discourse.
Thomas Drucker* , University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
(1003-P1-405)
3:30 p.m.
Linguistic Relativity in Applied Mathematics.
Troy D. Riggs* , Union University
(1003-P1-409)
3:55 p.m.
Applied Mathematics---A Philosophical Problem.
Charles R. Hampton* , The College of Wooster
(1003-P1-708)
4:20 p.m.
Generalised likelihoods, ideals and infinitesimal chances - how to approach the "zero-fit problem".
Frederik S Herzberg* , University of Oxford
(1003-P1-597)
5:00 p.m.
Please see the separate listing for the SIGMAA on the Philosophy of Mathematics at 5:00 p.m.
Friday January 7, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. MAA Session on Using Handheld Technology to Facilitate Student-Centered Teaching/Learning Activities at the Developmental Algebra Level
Organizers: Edward D. Laughbaum , The Ohio State University elaughba@math.ohio-state.edu
Maria DeLucia , Middlesex County College
1:00 p.m.
Enhancing the Teaching and Learning of Quadratic Equations by Using Handheld Technology.
Kathleen Cage Mittag* , The University of Texas at San Antonio
Sharon E. Taylor , Georgia Southern University
(1003-Q1-793)
1:30 p.m.
Incorporating Graphing Calculators and Explorations to Encourage Students' Understanding and Use of Multiple Representations in Elementary and Intermediate Algebra.
Janet E. Teeguarden* , Ivy Tech State College, Indianapolis, IN
(1003-Q1-719)
2:00 p.m.
Graphing Calculator Apps as Teaching Tools in Remedial Algebra.
Ed D Laughbaum* , The Ohio State University
(1003-Q1-668)
2:30 p.m.
Focusing on Functions: Using activities, modeling, and graphing calculators to enhance Intermediate Algebra.
Robert Mann* , Western Illinois University
(1003-Q1-946)
3:00 p.m.
Making Sense of Functions Using Graphing Calculators and Calculator Based Rangers.
Tom Ottinger* , Reinhardt College
(1003-Q1-953)
3:30 p.m.
Utilizing the Graphing Calculator to Identify and Build on Students' Prior Experiences.
Mercedes A McGowen* , William Rainey Harper College
(1003-Q1-1034)
4:00 p.m.
Analyzing fluid-flow to understand non-linear functions in developmental algebra.
June I Decker* , Three Rivers Community College
(1003-Q1-393)
4:30 p.m.
Calculator Activities that Enhance Developmental Mathematics.
Tonya C. Jones* , Kennesaw State University
Robert Birrell , Kennesaw State University
Pinder Naidu , Kennesaw State University
(1003-Q1-1673)
Friday January 7, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, V
Organizers: Daniel E. Otero , Xavier University otero@xavier.xu.edu
Michael A. Jones , Montclair State University
Thomas A. Hern , Bowling Green State University
Janice B. Walker , Xavier University
1:00 p.m.
Serving Brownies Instead of Pie: An Alternative to Visualizing Fraction Operations for Elementary Teachers.
Richard H. Stout* , Gordon College
(1003-X1-406)
1:15 p.m.
Visual and dynamic experience in math.
Melkana A Brakalova-Trevithick* , Fordham University
(1003-X1-513)
1:30 p.m.
Oh, I SEE! Visual Models for Calculus.
Trisha Moller* , DeSales University
Melinda Schulteis , Concordia University Irvine
(1003-X1-399)
1:45 p.m.
Break
2:00 p.m.
Experiential Learning and Mind Maps.
Bathi Kasturiarachi* , Kent State University, Stark Campus
(1003-X1-1350)
2:15 p.m.
Party Favors of Revolution: A calculus visualization technique.
Laurie Johnson* , Trinity College
(1003-X1-568)
2:30 p.m.
Roof Ridgelines and Medial Axes.
Bruno Guerrieri* , Florida A&M University
(1003-X1-1432)
2:45 p.m.
Math Research for Freshmen: Applications in Image Restoration.
Katrina M Palmer* , Appalachian State University
Lisa C Perrone , Tufts University
(1003-X1-625)
3:00 p.m.
Incorporating Software Tools into a Linear Algebra Course.
Karen Clark* , The College of New Jersey
Thomas Hagedorn , The College of New Jersey
(1003-X1-1434)
3:15 p.m.
Cellular Automata Based Computation of Discrete Voronoi Diagrams.
Albert W Schueller* , Whitman College
(1003-X1-374)
3:30 p.m.
Infinite Polite Speeches, Konig's Lemma, and Aperiodicity.
Carol S. Schumacher* , Kenyon College
(1003-X1-834)
3:45 p.m.
Euler's proof of his polyhedral formula.
David Richeson* , Dickinson College
Christopher Francese , Dickinson College
(1003-X1-1143)
4:00 p.m.
How Google Relies on Discrete Mathematics.
Gerald W. Kruse* , Juniata College
(1003-X1-255)
4:15 p.m.
The Last Round Matching Problem.
Paul F Gibson* , Delaware State University
Wenbo Li , University of Delaware
Fengshan Liu , Delaware State University
Xiquan Shi , Delaware State University
(1003-X1-672)
4:30 p.m.
A Characterization of the Tough Sets for the Generalized Petersen Graphs $G(n,2)$.
Kevin K Ferland* , Bloomsburg University
Megan L Holben , Syracuse University
(1003-X1-185)
4:45 p.m.
Some non-existence results on Leech trees.
L A Szekely , Univ. of South Carolina
H Wang* , Department of Mathematics, Univ. of South Carolina
Y Zhang , University of South Carolina
(1003-X1-257)
5:00 p.m.
Parameters of L(2,1)-colorings.
R Laskar* , Clemson University
P Fishburn , Florham Park, New Jersey
F Roberts , Rutgers University
J Villalpando , Gonzaga University
(1003-X1-421)
5:15 p.m.
Irreducibility of L(2,1)-coloring.
J Villalpando* , Gonzaga University
R Laskar , Clemson University
(1003-X1-422)
5:30 p.m.
Yet Another Proof that $C_n = \frac{1}{n+1}\left({2n \atop n}\right)$, and a Generalization of the Catalan Sequence Using Lattice Paths.
Marc S Renault* , Shippensburg University
(1003-X1-806)
5:45 p.m.
Teaching a power of randomization - innovative approach.
Yana Kortsarts* , Widener University, Computer Science Department
(1003-X1-1076)
Friday January 7, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-2:55 p.m. MAA Invited Paper Session on Modeling Problems of the Environment
Organizers: Ben Fusaro , Florida State University fusaro@math.fsu.edu
Friday January 7, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Poster Session on Projects Supported by the NSF Division of Undergraduate Education
Organizers: Jon W. Scott , Montgomery College jon.scott@montgomerycollege.edu
1:00 p.m.
Workshop Precalculus: Developing Pedagogically Powerful Instructional Materials for an Integrated Course in Functions, Data Analysis and Modeling.
Nancy Baxter Hastings , Dickinson College
David Hastings* , Shippensburg University
Kevin Callahan , California State University Hayward
Allan Rossman , CalPoly San Luis Obispo
1:00 p.m.
Improving Calculus: Developing Concepts Through Good Questions.
Maria Terrell* , Cornell University
Robert Connelly , Cornell University
1:00 p.m.
webODEs: A web site devoted to the teaching of ordinary differential equations.
Paul Blanchard* , Boston University
1:00 p.m.
Technical Mathematics for Tomorrow: Recommendations and Exemplary Programs.
Mary Ann Hovis* , Rhodes State College
Robert Kimball , Wake Technical Community College
1:00 p.m.
Making Math Meaningful Through Workplace Research.
Robert Kimball* , Wake Technical Community College
1:00 p.m.
Biomathematics in the Undergraduate Curriculum.
Raina Robeva* , Sweet Briar College
1:00 p.m.
Teaching Biomathematics: An Unconventional Textbook for Introductory Courses in Mathematical Biology.
Raina Robeva* , Sweet Briar College
1:00 p.m.
Knot Theory for Preservice and Practicing Secondary Mathematics Teachers.
Neil Portnoy* , Stony Brook University
Thomas Mattman , California State University, Chico
1:00 p.m.
Discovery-Based Science and Mathematics in an Environmental Context.
Stephanie Fitchett* , Florida Atlantic University
1:00 p.m.
The Probability/Statistics Object Library.
Kyle Siegrist* , University of Alabama in Huntsville
1:00 p.m.
Connecting Mathematics for Elementary Teachers.
Keith Schwingendorf* , Purdue University North Central
David Feikes , Purdue University North Central
1:00 p.m.
Seeing the Connections: Promoting Profound Understanding of Secondary Mathematics.
Steve Benson* , Education Development Center
Al Cuoco , Education Development Center
Karen Graham , University of New Hampshire
Neil Portnoy , Stony Brook University
1:00 p.m.
Collaborative Research: A Problem Based Calculus Sequence.
Charles Allen* , Drury University
Carol Browning , Drury University
1:00 p.m.
Collaborative Research: A Problem Based Calculus Sequence.
Dale Daniel* , Lamar University
Ted Mahavier , Lamar University
1:00 p.m.
Collaborative Research: A Problem Based Calculus Sequence.
Shing So* , Central Missouri State University
1:00 p.m.
A prototype online hint system for teaching introductory combinatorics by guided discovery.
Ken Bogart* , Dartmouth College
1:00 p.m.
Phaser: A Universal Simulator for Dynamical Systems.
Huseyin Kocak* , University of Miami
Brian Coomes , University of Miami
1:00 p.m.
Teaching Discrete Mathematics via Original Historical Sources.
Jerry Lodder* , New Mexico State University
David Pengelley , New Mexico State University
1:00 p.m.
Implementation of WeBWorK Delivering Internet-Based Homework In College Algebra Classes.
Neil Sigmon* , Radford University
Coreen Mett , Radford University
1:00 p.m.
The Hydrogen Atom: Ann Introduction to Group and Representation Theory.
Stephanie Frank Singer* , formerly of Haverford College
1:00 p.m.
CAUSEweb: A Digital Library for Undergraduate Statistics Education.
Ginger Holmes Rowell* , Middle Tennessee State University
Scott McDaniel , Middle Tennessee State University
Dennis Pearl , The Ohio State University
Roger Woodard , North Carolina State University
Megan Duffey , Middle Tennessee State University
Ileah McKee , Middle Tennessee State University
1:00 p.m.
Demos with Positive Impact.
Lila Roberts* , Georgia College & State University
David Hill , Temple University
1:00 p.m.
Integrating Computer Explorations into College Geometry.
William Fenton* , Bellarmine University
Sr. Barbara Reynolds , Cardinal Stritch University
1:00 p.m.
Adapting WeBWorK Internet-Based Gateway Exams and Maple PowerTools to Introduce Appropriate Use of Technology in the First Two Semesters of Calculus.
Daniel Heath* , Pacific Lutheran University
1:00 p.m.
Collaborative Research: Training Environmental Statisticians Using Complicated Data Sets to Make More Informed Environmental Decisions.
William Hunt* , North Carolina State University
Kimberly Weems , North Carolina State University
1:00 p.m.
Collaborative Research: Training Environmental Statisticians Using Complicated Data Sets to Make More Informed Environmental Decisions.
Nagambal Shah* , Spelman College
Monica Stephens , Spelman College
1:00 p.m.
Mathematics for Future Secondary Teachers: A Collection of Curriculum Models and Ideas.
James Madden* , Louisiana State University
1:00 p.m.
Diffraction for Undergraduates.
David Kammler* , Southern Illinois University
1:00 p.m.
Writing to Learn Mathematics-No Instructor Grading.
Mary Kay Abbey* , Montgomery College
Bette Daudu , Montgomery College
1:00 p.m.
WeBWorK in the Mathematics Curriculum.
Jeff Holt* , University of Virginia
1:00 p.m.
Web-Based Math Homework.
John Jones* , Arizona State University
1:00 p.m.
Improving Mathematical Skill and Attitudes of Under-prepared College Freshmen.
Rosalie Dance* , University of the Virgin Islands
1:00 p.m.
Core Mathematics.
Gary Krahn* , United States Military Academy
Don Small , United States Military Academy
1:00 p.m.
The National Curve Bank Project: A MATH Archive.
Shirley Gray* , California State University Los Angeles
Bill Austin , University of Tennessee at Martin
Phillip Johnson , Appalachian State University
1:00 p.m.
Improving Preservice Mathematics Teachers' Understanding of Fundamental Concepts in the Secondary Mathematics Curriculum.
John Lorch* , Ball State University
Ralph Bremigan , Ball State University
Elizabeth Bremigan , Ball State University
1:00 p.m.
Quantitative Methods for Public Policy.
David Bressoud* , Macalester College
Daniel Kaplan , Macalester College
1:00 p.m.
The PascGalois Project: Visualizing Abstract Algebra.
Michael Bardzell* , Salisbury University
Kathleen Shannon , Salisbury University
1:00 p.m.
A Motivational Course in Cryptology and Coding Theory to Reveal the Excitement and Relevance of Mathematics to the Early Undergraduate.
Sarah Spence* , Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering
Gordon Prichett , Babson College
1:00 p.m.
Exploring Geometry: Integrated Textbook and Software for College Geometry.
Mike Hvidsten* , Gustavus Adolphus College
1:00 p.m.
The Vector Calculus Bridge Project.
Tevian Dray* , Oregon State University
1:00 p.m.
Implementing Activity-based Cooperative Learning and Technology (ACT Curriculum) in Statistics Courses for Non-majors and K-12 Preservice Teachers.
Carl Lee* , Central Michigan University
1:00 p.m.
Collaborative Development of Java Laboratories for College Algebra and Trigonometry.
Michael Mays* , West Virginia University
1:00 p.m.
Native American-based Materials for Integration into Undergraduate Mathematics Education.
Charles Funkhouser* , California State University Fullerton
1:00 p.m.
Pathways Through Algebra Project.
Terrie Teegarden* , San Diego Mesa College
1:00 p.m.
Discrete Mathematics for Prospective K-8 Teachers.
Valerie DeBellis* , Shodor Education Foundation
Friday January 7, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m. AMS Workshop
T.A. development using case studies: A workshop for faculty (Part 2).
Organizers:
Solomon Friedberg , Boston University
Friday January 7, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m. MAA Project NExt Panel Discussion
Planning a sabbatical.
Organizers:
Jeffrey T. Barton , Birmingham-Southern College
Bernadette Mullins , Birmingham-Southern College
Barry S. Spieler , Birmingham-Southern College
Panelists:
William A. Marion , Valparaiso University
Neil Portnoy , Stony Brook University
Barbara Reynolds , Cardinal Stritch University
Michelle D. Wagner , National Security Agency
Friday January 7, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. AMS-MAA Joint Committee on Teaching Assistants and Part-Time Instructors Panel Discussion
Just the facts: Profiles and inferences from data on permanently temporary faculty.
Organizers:
Kevin Charlwood , Wabash University
Judith L. Baxter , University of Illinois-Chicago
Bettye Anne Case , Florida State University
Panelists:
Mary W. Gray , American University
Pat Shure , University of Michigan
Stephen B. Rodi , Austin Community College
James W. Maxwell , AMS
Bettye Anne Case ,
Moderators:
Kevin Charlwood ,
Friday January 7, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. MAA Committee on Articulation and Placement Panel Discussion
The great divide: Graphing calculators in secondary and college education.
Organizers:
Thomas W. Tucker , Colgate University
Panelists:
Gail F. Burrill , Michigan State University
Raymond J. Cannon , Baylor University
Richard H. Escobales , Canisius College
Thomas Tucker ,
Friday January 7, 2005, 1:20 p.m.-2:10 p.m. ASL Invited Address
Structural equivalences for the determinacy of real games.
W. Hugh Woodin* , University of California Berkeley
Friday January 7, 2005, 2:15 p.m.-4:00 p.m. NAM Granville-Brown-Haynes Session of Presentations by Recent Doctoral Recipients in the Mathematical Sciences
Friday January 7, 2005, 2:15 p.m.-4:10 p.m. RMMC Board of Directors
Friday January 7, 2005, 2:30 p.m.-4:00 p.m. MAA Presentations by Teaching Award Recipients
Friday January 7, 2005, 2:30 p.m.-5:45 p.m. ASL Session for Contributed Papers
2:30 p.m.
Description and Comparison of Computable Structures.
Wesley Calvert* , University of Notre Dame
Valentina Harizanov , George Washington University
Julia F Knight , University of Notre Dame
Sara Miller , University of Notre Dame
2:55 p.m.
Lusin sets, free abelian groups, and homeomorphisms of the Baer-Specker group.
Moses Klein* , Ohio University
3:20 p.m.
Closed Subsets of stationary Sets in P omega-one omega-two.
Robert Mignone* , The College of Charleston
3:45 p.m.
Results in geometry of D-semianalytic and subanalytic sets over Non-Archimedean fields.
Y. Firat Celikler* , Purdue University
4:10 p.m.
CZF + Full Separation is equiconsistent with Second Order Arithmetic.
Robert Lubarsky* , Florida Atlantic University
4:35 p.m.
The Gardenfors Impossibility Theorem does not show that genuine belief-revision functions cannot be monotonic.
Neil Tennant* , Ohio State University
5:00 p.m.
On the existence of a single axiom for implicational R-mingle.
Dolph Ulrich* , Purdue University
5:25 p.m.
Sensitivity and Specificity of the Genetic Code.
Dennis F Cudia* , Rockford, Illinois
Friday January 7, 2005, 2:30 p.m.-4:00 p.m. AMS Committee on Science Policy Panel Discussion
Advances in biomedical research will depend on help from the mathematical sciences.
Presenters:
Jeremy Berg , National Institute of General Medical Sciences
Adam Paul Arkin , University of California Berkeley
Friday January 7, 2005, 2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Classroom networks for developing mathematical understanding.
Organizers:
Franklin D. Demana , The Ohio State University
Jeremy Roschelle , SRI International
Panelists:
James J. Kaput , University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth
Walter Stroup , University of Texas, Austin
Louis Abrahamson , Better Education, Inc.
Friday January 7, 2005, 2:45 p.m.-4:45 p.m. MAA Special Presentation
Actuarial education.
Organizers:
Bettye Anne Case , Florida State University
Steve Paris , Florida State University
Matthew J. Hassett , Arizona State University
Krzysztof M. Ostaszewski , Illinois State University
Presenters:
Richard London , University of Connecticut
Friday January 7, 2005, 3:15 p.m.-5:15 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#14: Part B
Euler.
Organizers:
William W. Dunham , Muhlenberg College
Edward C. Sandifer , Western Connecticut State University
Friday January 7, 2005, 3:15 p.m.-5:15 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#3: Part B
Creating interactive workbooks using MS Excel.
Organizers:
Sarah L. Mabrouk , Framingham State College
Friday January 7, 2005, 3:15 p.m.-5:15 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#9: Part B
Infusing connections into core courses for future secondary teachers.
Organizers:
Steve R. Benson , Education Development Center
Al Cuoco , Education Development Center
Karen J. Graham , University of New Hampshire
Neil Portnoy , Stony Brook University
Friday January 7, 2005, 3:20 p.m.-5:15 p.m. MAA Session on Teaching Visualization Skills, II
Organizers: Mary L. Platt , Salem State College mplatt@salemstate.edu
Catherine A. Gorini , Maharishi University of Managment
Sarah J. Greenwald , Appalachian State University
3:20 p.m.
Discussion.
3:40 p.m.
Teaching Students to Illustrate Border and Wallpaper Patterns.
Gwen L Fisher* , California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
(1003-N1-685)
4:00 p.m.
Visualization on Pool Tables and Cones using Geometer's Sketchpad.
Nathaniel Miller* , University of Northern Colorado
(1003-N1-396)
4:20 p.m.
Hands-on Visualization in Preparation for Computer Graphics.
Julie Barnes* , Western Carolina University
Kathy Ivey , Western Carolina University
(1003-N1-730)
4:40 p.m.
Teaching Visualization Skills in a Geometry course for pre-service Elementary School Teachers.
Cecelia Laurie* , University of Alabama
Cristina Gomez , University of Alabama
Wei Shen Hsia , University of Alabama
(1003-N1-474)
5:00 p.m.
Visual College Algebra for Teachers.
Laurie Burton* , Western Oregon University
Maria G. Fung , Western Oregon University
(1003-N1-247)
Friday January 7, 2005, 4:00 p.m.-6:30 p.m. MAA Committee on Undergraduate Student Activities and Chapters (CUSAC) Poster Session
Undergraduate student poster session.
Organizers:
Mario Martelli , Claremont McKenna College
Friday January 7, 2005, 4:00 p.m.-5:15 p.m. SIGMAA for Quantitative Literacy Panel Discussion
System-wide quantitative literacy initiatives.
Organizers:
Judith F. Moran , Trinity College
Caren L. Diefenderfer , Hollins University
Panelists:
Linda R. Sons , Northern Illinois University
Kathleen B. Burk , Pensacola Junior College
Kimberly M. Vincent , Washington State University
Bernard L. Madison , University of Arkansas
Friday January 7, 2005, 4:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. WEB SIGMAA Business Meeting
Organizers:
Kirby A. Baker , University of California Los Angeles
Friday January 7, 2005, 5:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. SIGMAA on the Philosophy of Mathematics Business Meeting, Guest Lecture, and Reception
Organizers: Bonnie Gold , Monmouth University
Satish Bhatnagar , University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Friday January 7, 2005, 5:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. MAA Business, Industry and Government Welcoming Reception
Friday January 7, 2005, 5:15 p.m.-7:00 p.m. SIGMAA on Quantitative Literacy Business Meeting and Reception
Organizers:
Judith F. Moran , Trinity College
Caren L. Diefenderfer , Hollins University
Friday January 7, 2005, 6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. {\bit Mathematical Reviews} Reception
Friday January 7, 2005, 6:00 p.m.-7:30 p.m. MAA and Educational Advancement Foundation Reception
Friday January 7, 2005, 8:00 p.m.-8:40 p.m. NAM Reception, Banquet, and Cox-Talbot Address
This talk will take place at conclusion of the NAM Banquet.
Intrinsically interesting mathematical intrigue (Why I love mathematics).
John W. Alexander Jr.* , Miami-Dade College
Saturday January 8, 2005
Saturday January 8, 2005, 7:30 a.m.-2:00 p.m. Joint Meetings Registration
Saturday January 8, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates, III
Organizers: Darren A. Narayan , Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Tamara A. Burton , Rochester Institute of Technology tabsma@rit.edu
Michael J. Fisher , California State University, Fresno mfisher@csufresno.edu
Carl V. Lutzer , Rochester Institute of Technology cvlsma@rit.edu
8:00 a.m.
Using Scale Mixtures of Normals to Model Continuously Compounded.
Kristen Dardia , James Madison University
Melanie Wilson* , Allegheny College
Hamdan Hasan , James Madison University
(1003-62-1578)
8:30 a.m.
Tracking Motions of Cellular Leaves.
Sandra Gregov* , York University
Walter Whiteley , York University
Joseph Aiken , Toronto, Ontario, Canada
(1003-52-1039)
9:00 a.m.
Properties of a family of generalized Fibonacci type polynomials.
Lisa L. Lackney* , The University of Akron
(1003-11-974)
9:30 a.m.
Roots and matrix representations of generalized Fibonacci polynomials.
Lori A. McDonnell* , The University of Akron
(1003-11-963)
10:00 a.m.
An Improved Algorithm to Search for Quasi-Twisted Error Correcting Codes.
Benjamin T Johnson* , Kenyon College
Nuh Aydin , Kenyon College
(1003-05-1516)
10:30 a.m.
The n-cubed cubes problem.
Ethan Berkove , Lafayette College
Jenna Hammang* , Valparaiso University
Ben Hummon , Vassar College
Joy Kogut , Simmons College
(1003-05-1519)
Saturday January 8, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-MAA Special Session on History of Mathematics, II
Organizers: Joseph W. Dauben , Lehman College (CUNY) jdauben@att.net
Patti Hunter , Westmont College
Karen H. Parshall , University of Virginia
8:00 a.m.
Does the Chinese Term "mian" Really Equate with the Concept of Irrational Number?
Yibao Xu* , Borough of Manhattan Community College/CUNY
(1003-01-645)
8:30 a.m.
Papyrus versus Bamboo: A comparative study of ancient Egyptian and Chinese mathematical texts.
Wann-Sheng Horng* , National Taiwan Normal University
(1003-01-1011)
9:00 a.m.
Spherical Trigonometry in 17-18th Century China after Euclid's Elements.
J.-P. Jeff Chen* , St. Cloud State University
(1003-01-584)
9:30 a.m.
Galileo 1633 and Florensky 1933. The uses of mathematics, science and cosmology in the conflict between the medieval and progressive world views.
Charles E. Ford* , Saint Louis University
(1003-01-1338)
10:00 a.m.
A One-Man Show: James Whitbread Lee Glaisher, the ``Messenger of Mathematics," and the``Quarterly Journal of Pure and Applied Mathematics".
Sloan Evans Despeaux* , Western Carolina University
(1003-01-276)
10:30 a.m.
It's All for the Best: Looking for Perfection with Mathematical Models.
Judith V. Grabiner* , Pitzer College, Claremont, California
(1003-01-572)
Saturday January 8, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Nonsmooth Analysis in Variational and Imaging Problems, II
Organizers: M. Zuhair Nashed , University of Central Florida znashed@mail.ucf.edu
Otmar Scherzer , University of Innsbruck
Saturday January 8, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Analysis and Applications in Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, I
Organizers: Michael T. Lacey , Georgia Institute of Technology
Jason L. Metcalfe , Georgia Institute of Technology metcalfe@math.gatech.edu
Gerd Mockenhaupt , Georgia Institute of Technology
Ronghua Pan , Georgia Institute of Technology panrh@math.gatech.edu
Andrzej J. Swiech , Georgia Institute of Technology
Saturday January 8, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Integrable Systems and Special Functions, II
Organizers: Andras Balogh , University of Texas-Pan American
Mourad E. H. Ismail , University of Central Florida
Wen-Xiu Ma , University of South Florida maxw@math.usf.edu
Zhijun Qiao , Los Alamos National Laboratory qiao@lanl.gov
8:00 a.m.
On the asymptotic analysis of Toeplitz determinants via the Riemann-Hilbert method.
Alexander R Its* , Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis (IUPUI)
(1003-33-238)
8:30 a.m.
Orthogonal Polynomials with Discontinuous Weights: An Example on Painleve IV.
Yang Chen* , Imperial College London
(1003-33-154)
9:00 a.m.
Special functions arising from discrete Painlev\'e equations.
Masatoshi Noumi* , Kobe University, Japan
(1003-33-1072)
9:30 a.m.
Soliton Ensembles and Semiclassical Asymptotics.
Peter D Miller* , University of Michigan
(1003-35-811)
10:00 a.m.
On Slepian series expansion.
Xiaoping Shen* , Ohio University
Naoki Saito , University of California - Davis
(1003-33-136)
10:30 a.m.
The Sharpenining of WZ Theory.
Mohamud Mohammed* , Rutgers University, The State University of New Jersey
Doron Zeilberger , Rutgers University, The State University of New Jersey
(1003-33-328)
Saturday January 8, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Complex and Functional Analysis, I
Organizers: Mihaly Bakonyi , Georgia State University
Imre Patyi , University of California San Diego imrepatyi@member.ams.org
Saturday January 8, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Topics in Geometric Function Theory, II
Organizers: Abdelkrim Farouk Brania , Morehouse College
David A. Herron , University of Cincinnati
Shanshuang Yang , Emory University syang@mathcs.emory.edu
8:00 a.m.
The Carleman function of one problem for the statics equations of elastic-deformed porous media in a half-plane.
Kholmatzhon Imomnazarov* , Institute of Computational Mathematics and Mathematical Geophysics, Russia
Evgenij Grachev , Nikolaev Institute of Inorganic Chemistry Siberian Branch, Russian Academy of Sciences
Nasridin Zhabborov , National University of Uzbekistan
(1003-30-1043)
8:30 a.m.
Dynamics and Structure of Julia sets of polynomial semigroups with bounded finite postcritical set.
Rich L Stankewitz* , Ball State University
Hiroki Sumi , Tokyo Institute of Technology
(1003-30-843)
9:00 a.m.
Holomorphic family and Bers fiber space.
Chaohui Zhang* , Morehouse College
(1003-30-1442)
9:30 a.m.
Applications of Potential Theory to problems in numerical linear algebra.
John F Rossi* , Virginia Tech
(1003-31-803)
10:00 a.m.
$\beta$--bounded/compact and Hilbert--Schmidt Composition operators.
Abebaw Tadesse* , University Of Pittsburgh
(1003-30-798)
10:30 a.m.
On holomorphic continuation of functions.
Sevdiyor Akramovich Imomkulov* , Al-Khorezmiy University
(1003-32-828)
Saturday January 8, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Algorithmic Algebraic and Analytic Geometry, II
Organizers: Saugata Basu , Georgia Institute of Technology
Victoria A. Powers , Emory University vicki@mathcs.emory.edu
Mika K. Sep\"al\"a , Florida State University mika.seppala@fsu.edu
Tanush T. Shaska , University of Idaho tshaska@uidaho.edu
Emil J. Volcheck , National Security Agency volcheck@acm.org
Saturday January 8, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Modular Representation Theory of Finite and Algebraic Groups, II
Organizers: David J. Hemmer , University of Toledo david.hemmer@utoledo.edu
Cornelius Pillen , University of South Alabama pillen@jaguar1.usouthal.edu
Saturday January 8, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:25 a.m. AMS Session on Partial Differential Equations, II
8:15 a.m.
On Monge-Amp\`ere Type Equations Arising In Optimal Transportation Problems.
Truyen Van Nguyen* , Temple University
(1003-35-599)
8:30 a.m.
Direct approach for $C^{1,\alpha}$-regularity of solutions to the Monge-Ampere equation.
Diego M. Maldonado* , University of Kansas
L. Forzani , UNL-IMAL Conicet (Argentina) and School of Statistics, University of Minnesota
(1003-35-791)
8:45 a.m.
Discussion.
9:00 a.m.
Long-time Limit For The Ginzburg-Landau System With Pinning.
Jianzhong Sun* , U. North Carolina at Wilmington
Patricia Bauman , Purdue University
(1003-35-915)
9:15 a.m.
Asymptotic behavior for the evolution of spinodal decomposition with elastic deformation.
M. Affouf* , Kean University
(1003-35-1097)
9:30 a.m.
Discussion.
9:45 a.m.
Characterization of entire solutions to Burger's equation.
Upali P Karunathilake* , University of Minnesota
(1003-35-1513)
10:00 a.m.
Global existence and uniqueness of solutions to nonlinear equations modeling the low-speed flow of an incompressible, barotropic fluid.
Diane L Denny* , University of Wyoming
(1003-35-1539)
10:15 a.m.
Reaction-Diffusion models for epitaxial growth: scaling laws in step flow.
Cameron R Connell* , New Jersey Institute of Technology
(1003-35-1656)
Saturday January 8, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Probability
8:00 a.m.
Free Stochastic Music.
Wai Chan* , Cal Poly Pomona
Michael Green , Cal Poly Pomona
(1003-60-1006)
8:15 a.m.
Kendall Distribution Functions.
Roger B. Nelsen* , Lewis & Clark College
Jos\'{e} Juan Quesada Molina , Universidad de Granada (Spain)
Jos\'{e} Antonio Rodr\'{\i}guez Lallena , Universidad de Almer\'{\i}a (Spain)
Manuel \'{U}beda Flores , Universidad de Almer\'{\i}a (Spain)
(1003-60-1198)
8:30 a.m.
Almost periodicity in probability and neutral stochastic functional differential equations with causal operators.
Zephyrinus C. Okonkwo* , Albany State University
(1003-60-1269)
8:45 a.m.
Almost sure invariance principles for random walk in random environment.
Firas Rassoul-Agha* , Ohio State University
Timo Seppalainen , University of Wisconsin at Madison
(1003-60-1529)
9:00 a.m.
Products of random variables and asymptotic distribution of the extremes.
Italo Simonelli* , Texas A&M Univeresity-Commerce
(1003-60-1589)
9:15 a.m.
On dispersive, stochastic inequalities and comparisons of the cauchy, gauss and logistic distributions.
Broderick Oluyede* , Georgia Southern University
(1003-60-1597)
9:30 a.m.
On a stationary, triple-wise independent, absolutely regular counterexample to the central limit theorem.
Richard C. Bradley* , Indiana University
(1003-60-33)
9:45 a.m.
Palindromes Under a 1st Order Markov Model with Applications to Genetic Sequences.
Leanna Horton* , East Tennessee State University
Anne Shiu , University of Chicago
James Gardner , East Tennessee State University
(1003-60-581)
10:00 a.m.
Survival Among Traps for a Random Walk on an Infinite Graph.
Lee Gibson* , Cornell University
(1003-60-856)
10:15 a.m.
A definition of wavelet variance.
Xunming Du* , Great Basin College
(1003-60-899)
10:30 a.m.
A Moment Inequality for a Functional of a Birth Markov Chain.
Constantine Georgakis* , DePaul University
(1003-60-998)
10:45 a.m.
Applications of Geometric Moment Theory related to Optimal Portfolio Management.
George A Anastassiou* , University of Memphis
(1003-60-21)
Saturday January 8, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Combinatorics, IV
8:00 a.m.
On the Well-Coveredness of Cartesian Products of Graphs.
Alexandra Ovetsky* , Princeton University
(1003-05-506)
8:15 a.m.
Break
8:30 a.m.
On $H$-Imitations.
Michael J Ferrara* , Emory University
Ronald J. Gould , Emory University
Gerard R. Tansey , Emory University
Thor Whalen , Metron, Inc.
(1003-05-583)
8:45 a.m.
On an interpolation property of outerplanar graphs.
Ko-Wei Lih* , Academia Sinica
Chen-Yin Lin , National Sun Yet-sen University
Li-Da Tong , National Sun Yet-sen University
(1003-05-603)
9:00 a.m.
Classes of graphs with bounded integrity.
Nadia Heninger* , University of California, Berkeley
Annalies Vuong , University of California, Santa Barbara
Anne Shiu , University of Chicago
(1003-05-604)
9:15 a.m.
Completing Partial Latin Squares: a conjecture of Haggkvist.
Jaromy Scott Kuhl* , University of Mississippi
Tristan Denley , University of Mississippi
(1003-05-612)
9:30 a.m.
Bad Squares on Board Games.
Amy N. Myers* , St. Joseph's University
(1003-05-617)
9:45 a.m.
A new extension of the cage problem.
Connie M. Campbell* , Millsaps College
William Staton , University of Mississippi
(1003-05-670)
10:00 a.m.
Pebbling random graphs.
James Gardner* , East Tennessee State University
Anant Godbole , East Tennessee State University
(1003-05-705)
10:15 a.m.
Class 0, Deep, and Profound Graphs.
Carl Yerger* , Harvey Mudd College
Nathaniel Watson , Washington University in St. Louis
(1003-05-706)
10:30 a.m.
Vertex neighbor integrity of graphs.
Anne Shiu* , University of Chicago
Nadia Heninger , University of California, Berkeley
Annalies Vuong , University of California, Santa Barbara
(1003-05-718)
10:45 a.m.
On $H$-Linked Graphs.
Michael J. Ferrara , Emory University
Ronald J. Gould , Emory University
Gerard R. Tansey* , Emory University
Thor Whalen , Metron, Inc., Reston, VA
(1003-05-732)
Saturday January 8, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-9:40 a.m. AMS Session on Applied Mathematics, II
8:00 a.m.
Curriculum Development Through Primary Historical Sources.
Jerry M. Lodder* , New Mexico State University
(1003-97-1246)
8:15 a.m.
Exponential Stability of Wave Systems Via Distributed Coupling Controllers.
M. Najafi* , Kent State University Ashtabula
(1003-93-1019)
8:30 a.m.
Measure Solutions for Impulsive Evolution Equations with Measurable vector Fields.
N U Ahmed* , SITE/Department of Mathematics, University of Ottawa
(1003-93-239)
8:45 a.m.
The Analysis of Intrinsic Mode Functions and Instantaneous Phase.
V. Vatchev* , University of South Carolina
R. Sharpley , University of South Carolina
(1003-94-1508)
9:00 a.m.
Affine Transformation Method in Automatic Image Registration.
Xiquan Shi* , Delaware State University
Fengshan Liu , Delaware State University
(1003-94-366)
9:15 a.m.
Improved Lagrangian for the Fermionic String.
A. M. Abdurrahman* , Department of Physics, Shippensburg University
J. M. Bordes , Departament de Fisica Teorica, Universitat de Valencia
(1003-81-912)
9:30 a.m.
Pairing Strategy Draws in 2-player $N^d$ Tic-Tac-Toe.
Klay T Kruczek* , Western Oregon University
(1003-90-590)
Saturday January 8, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on My Three Favorite Original Calculus Problems
Organizers: J. D. Phillips, Jr. , Wabash College phillipj@wabash.edu
Timothy J. Pennings , Hope College
8:00 a.m.
Self-interest and mean values: three problems.
J. D. Phillips* , Wabash College
(1003-R1-1534)
8:15 a.m.
Honors Class Problems on Uniqueness and Inversion.
Charles W. Groetsch* , University of Cincinnati
(1003-R1-873)
8:30 a.m.
Putting it all Together.
G. Elton Graves* , Rose-Hulman Institue of Technology
(1003-R1-710)
8:45 a.m.
My Favorite Three Calculus Problems.
Heakyung Lee* , Winthrop University
(1003-R1-805)
9:00 a.m.
Coffee and fast food: Calculus on shapes familiar to students.
John C George* , Eastern New Mexico University
(1003-R1-619)
9:15 a.m.
My Three Favorite Original Calculus Problems.
Ron Buckmire* , Occidental College
(1003-R1-479)
9:30 a.m.
Three Interesting Calculus Challenges.
Kevin E. Charlwood* , Washburn University
(1003-R1-191)
9:45 a.m.
Three Problems for the Analytic Geometry Component of a First-Year Calculus Course.
Ralf G. Peters* , University of Northern British Columbia
(1003-R1-1095)
10:00 a.m.
Differing by a Constant and an Alternate Approach to Partial Fractions of Integrals.
N. R. Nandakumar* , Delaware State University
Michael J. Bosse , East Carolina University
(1003-R1-417)
10:15 a.m.
Non-standard problems on Definite Integrals.
Anand Kumar* , Ramanujan School of Mathematics
(1003-R1-1621)
10:30 a.m.
Standard Problems with a Twist.
Timothy J. Pennings* , Hope College
(1003-R1-1083)
10:45 a.m.
Discussion.
Saturday January 8, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. MAA Session on Meeting the Challenge: Relationship Between Mathematics and Biology in the 21st Century
Organizers: Catherine M. Murphy , Purdue University Calumet murphycm@calumet.purdue.edu
G. Elton Graves , Rose Hulman Institute of Technology
David A. Smith , Duke University
8:00 a.m.
Modeling Biological Systems with Difference Equations.
Mazen Shahin* , Delaware State University
(1003-S1-1545)
8:30 a.m.
A Calculus Sequence for Biology Students.
Timothy D Comar* , Benedictine University
(1003-S1-401)
8:45 a.m.
A Model Introductory Mathematical Biology Course.
Ronald E Mickens* , Clark Atlanta University
(1003-S1-1626)
9:00 a.m.
The Institute for Quantitative Biology at East Tennessee State University.
Jeff R. Knisley* , East Tennesse State University
(1003-S1-967)
9:15 a.m.
From data to derivatives: lessons for the general calculus.
Eric S Marland* , Appalachian State University
Mary E Searcy , Appalachian State University
(1003-S1-261)
9:30 a.m.
The Good, the Bad, and the Surprising.
Mary E Searcy* , Appalachian State University
Eric S Marland , Appalachian State University
(1003-S1-259)
9:45 a.m.
Student Projects Using the Mathematical Models of Pharmacokinetics.
Theresa A Laurent* , St. Louis College of Pharmacy
(1003-S1-323)
10:00 a.m.
An Unrestricted Model for Dating Genetic Separation.
Scott R Herriott* , Maharishi University of Management
(1003-S1-245)
10:30 a.m.
Agent-Based Modeling as a Tool for Teaching Computational Modeling of Biology.
Suman Ganguli* , Biosystems Group, University of California San Francisco
(1003-S1-1582)
Saturday January 8, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m. MAA Session on Mathematics Experiences in Business, Industry, and Government
Organizers: Philip E. Gustafson , Mesa State College pgustafs@mesastate.edu
Michael G. Monticino , University of North Texas
8:00 a.m.
Opening remarks.
8:05 a.m.
The Military Entrance Processing Command Location Optimization Study - A Team Effort.
Edgar K Rugenstein* , United States Military Academy
Darrall Henderson , United States Military Academy
(1003-T1-385)
8:20 a.m.
Summary of Mathematics Used In Planning Processes For Supply Chain Activities.
Charlie E Stevens* , GE Plastics Materials Management
(1003-T1-1390)
8:35 a.m.
Recent Results on Costas Arrays.
Gregory E. Coxson* , Lockheed Martin MS2, Moorestown, New Jersey
James K Beard , Lockheed Martin MS2, Moorestown, New Jersey
Jon C Russo , Lockheed Martin ATL, Cherry Hill, New Jersey
Keith Ericson , New Jersey Institute of Technology, Mount Laurel
Michael Monteleone , New Jersey Institute of Technology, Mount Laurel
Michael Wright , New Jersey Institute of Technology, Mount Laure
(1003-T1-347)
8:50 a.m.
A Channel Model for Ultrawideband Radio Networks.
Marcus Pendergrass* , Convergent Corporation
(1003-T1-749)
9:05 a.m.
Office Management: A Markov Model.
Gregory Battle* , Morehouse College
(1003-T1-151)
9:20 a.m.
The Statistics Behind the Scenes: Statistics in Consumer Reports.
Abbe H. Herzig* , University at Albany, State University of New York
(1003-T1-905)
9:35 a.m.
Solving a process line modification problem.
James C Pomfret* , Bloomsburg University
Youmin Lu , Bloomsburg University
(1003-T1-445)
9:50 a.m.
The Effect of the Rayleigh Instability on Anisotropic Crystalline Rods.
Katharine F Gurski* , George Washington University
Geoffrey B McFadden , National Institute for Standards and Technology
Michael J Miksis , Northwestern University
(1003-T1-1088)
10:05 a.m.
A walk on the industry side: a mathematician takes on the seismic exploration business.
Nicholas Coult* , Augsburg College
(1003-T1-1411)
10:20 a.m.
Optimizing the Retail Experience: A New Frontier for Applied Mathematics.
Tracy A Bibelnieks* , Augsburg College
(1003-T1-1156)
Saturday January 8, 2005, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on In-Service Training Programs For K--12 Mathematics Teachers, I
Organizers: Zsuzsanna Szaniszlo , Valparaiso University zsuzsanna.szaniszlo@valpo.edu
Judith L. Covington , Louisiana State University, Shreveport
Tamas Szabo , Weber State University
8:00 a.m.
MST\@UNH: A graduate degree in mathematics for mathematics teachers.
Karen Graham , University of New Hampshire
Steve Benson* , Education Development Center
(1003-W1-760)
8:20 a.m.
Yearlong, Sustained Contact Model for 7-12 Mathematics Teachers.
Judy S O'Neal* , North Georgia College & State University
(1003-W1-298)
8:40 a.m.
Harvard University and the Boston Public Schools.
John Boller* , Harvard University
(1003-W1-1231)
9:00 a.m.
Mathematics Knowledge: Implications for Teaching and Learning Mathematics in Middle and High Schools.
Wayne Harvey* , Education Development Center, Inc.
Glenn H. Stevens , Boston University
Al Cuoco , Education Development Center, Inc.
(1003-W1-764)
9:20 a.m.
A System Initiative Program Lives in Louisiana.
Vic Schneider* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1003-W1-443)
9:40 a.m.
Professional Development for In-service Teachers through Project PRIME.
Jamar Pickreign* , SUNY Fredonia
Robert Rogers , SUNY Fredonia
Keary Howard , SUNY Fredonia
(1003-W1-675)
10:00 a.m.
Implementing Comprehensive Multi-faceted Professional Development: Lessons Learned from University and K-12 Partnerships.
Paul E Kehle* , Indiana University
Daniel Maki , Indiana University
(1003-W1-1216)
10:20 a.m.
A Mathematics Partnership Program for Teachers of ESL Students.
Mary K. Porter* , Saint Mary's College, Notre Dame, Indiana
Colleen M. Hoover , Saint Mary's College, Notre Dame, Indiana
(1003-W1-737)
10:40 a.m.
Teachers as Leaders and Learners.
Cathy S. Liebars* , The College of New Jersey
(1003-W1-608)
Saturday January 8, 2005, 8:20 a.m.-4:10 p.m. AWM Workshop
This session consists of several parts listed separately throughout this program. All meeting participants are invited to attend all presentations.
Organizers:
Dawn A. Lott , Delaware State University
Claudia Polini , University of Notre Dame
Judy L. Walker , University of Nebraska, Lincoln
Saturday January 8, 2005, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Inverse Spectral Geometry, II
Organizers: Carolyn S. Gordon , Dartmouth University
Ruth Gornet , University of Kentucky
Peter A. Perry , University of Kentucky perry@ms.uky.edu
Saturday January 8, 2005, 8:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Research on the Teaching and Learning of Undergraduate Mathematics, I
Organizers: William O. Martin , North Dakota State University william.martin@ndsu.nodak.edu
Barbara E. Edwards , Oregon State University
Draga D. Vidakovic , Georgia State University
8:30 a.m.
Describing Undergraduates' Reasoning Within and Across Multiple Geometries.
Stephen D Blair* , Grand Valley State University
(1003-V1-352)
8:45 a.m.
Which Comes First, Development or Learning? A New Twist on the Chicken versus Egg Question.
Katherine Safford-Ramus* , Saint Peter's College
(1003-V1-283)
9:00 a.m.
The Special Nature of Mathematical Definitions.
John Urenko* , Penn State Capital College
(1003-V1-87)
9:15 a.m.
The Development of a Community Concept of Proof.
Jennifer Christian Smith* , The University of Texas at Austin
(1003-V1-1630)
9:30 a.m.
College Prep: Fact or Fiction?
Ernest Shen* , California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
(1003-V1-1369)
9:45 a.m.
Undergraduates' Uses of Variables and Success in Entry-Level Mathematics Courses.
Susan S. Gray , University of New England
Barbara J. Loud , Regis College
Carole P. Sokolowski* , Merrimack College
(1003-V1-1250)
10:00 a.m.
On Schema Thematization.
Maria Trigueros* , ITAM, Mexico
Laurel Cooley , CUNY, New York
Bernadette Baker , Drake University, Iowa
(1003-V1-1203)
10:15 a.m.
Implementing Lesson Study at the Undergraduate Level.
Emilie Wiesner , University of Wisconsin-Madison
Aaron Weinberg* , University of Wisconsin-Madison
Bret Benesh , University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1003-V1-976)
10:30 a.m.
What symbols facilitate learning and transfer of mathematical concepts? College students' performance on learning instantiations of Abelian groups.
Jennifer A Kaminski* , Center for Cognitive Science Ohio State University
Vladimir M Sloutsky , Center for Cognitive Science Ohio State University
Andrew F Heckler , Department of Physics Ohio State University
(1003-V1-881)
10:45 a.m.
General Reading Comprehension Strategies Do Not Suffice for Learning Mathematics from Texts.
Mary D Shepherd* , Northwest Missouri State University
(1003-V1-833)
Saturday January 8, 2005, 8:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, VI
Organizers: Daniel E. Otero , Xavier University otero@xavier.xu.edu
Michael A. Jones , Montclair State University
Thomas A. Hern , Bowling Green State University
Janice B. Walker , Xavier University
8:30 a.m.
Discussion
8:45 a.m.
Impact of Islamic mathematics on thee Eurpoean Renaissance.
Elizabeth C Rogers* , Piedmont College
(1003-X1-1092)
9:00 a.m.
Why \emph{can't} I divide by zero?
Curtis J. Feist* , Southern Oregon University
(1003-X1-1289)
9:15 a.m.
Centers and Generalized Centers of Nearrings.
G. Alan Cannon* , Southeastern Louisiana University
Mark Farag , Wagner College
Lucyna Kabza , Southeastern Louisiana University
(1003-X1-430)
9:30 a.m.
Good and Square Matrices are Invertible.
William P. Wardlaw* , U. S. Naval Academy
(1003-X1-386)
9:45 a.m.
The Monge shuffle for a deck with $2^n$ cards.
Arne Ledet* , Texas Tech University
(1003-X1-381)
10:00 a.m.
Seminearrings of bivariate polynomials over a ring.
Kent M. Neuerburg* , Southeastern L:ouisiana University
(1003-X1-321)
10:15 a.m.
Pascal and Poker.
William M. Wagner* , Wagner Machine Works
(1003-X1-204)
10:30 a.m.
Learning mathematical concepts through object manipulation.
Akihiro Matsuura* , College of Science and Engineering, Tokyo Denki University
(1003-X1-1475)
10:45 a.m.
Data Analysis and Statistics for Practicing Teachers: Understanding Student's Statistical Ideas.
Wei Shen Hsia* , University of Alabama
Cristina Gomez , College of Education, University of Alabama
Cecelia Laurie , University of Alabama
(1003-X1-338)
Saturday January 8, 2005, 8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. AWM Workshop: Research Presentations by Recent Ph.D.s, I
8:30 a.m.
Unit Rank and the Rank of the Class Group of a Global Function Field.
Allison M. Pacelli* , Williams College
9:00 a.m.
Strichartz estimates for solutions of Schr\"odinger equations with external fields.
Virginia Naibo* , University of Kansas
Atanas Stefanov , University of Kansas
9:30 a.m.
A Theoretical Simulation Of Hematopoietic Stem Cells During Oxygen Fluctuations: Prediction Of Bone Marrow Responses During Blood Loss.
Eliana S Antoniou* , William Paterson University
Steve Sund , Honeywell Research & Technology, Morristown, NJ.
Emile Homsi , Honeywell Research & Technology, Morristown, NJ.
Leonard F Challenger , NJIT-Graduate School of Biomedical Engineering.
Pranela Rameshwar , UMDNJ-New Jersey Medical School, Newark, NJ.
10:00 a.m.
Linear Algebra and Image Restoration.
Lisa Perrone* , Tufts University
Saturday January 8, 2005, 8:30 a.m.-10:00 a.m. AMS Committee on Education Panel Discussion
Mathematicians as educators.
Moderators:
William G. McCallum , University of Arizona
Presenters:
Kristin L. Umland , University of New Mexico
Raven McCrory , Michigan State University
Steven G. Krantz , Washington University
Richard A. Askey , University of Wisconsin, Madison
Al Cuoco , Center for Mathematics Education, EDC
Saturday January 8, 2005, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. MAA Invited Address
Square ice is very nice, but can you put a match to it?
Georgia Benkart* , University of Wisconsin, Madison
(1003-A0-10)
Saturday January 8, 2005, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. ASL Invited Address
The nonstationary ideal and club guessing ideals.
Tetsuya Ishiu* , University of Kansas
Saturday January 8, 2005, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse \#10: Part B
Bridging the gap between mathematics and the physical sciences.
Organizers:
Tevian Dray , Oregon State University
Saturday January 8, 2005, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse \#15: Part B
Conceptests and Peer Instruction: Active learning in the calculus classroom.
Organizers:
Deborah Hughes Hallett , University of Arizona
David O. Lomen , University of Arizona
Maria Robinson , Seattle University
Saturday January 8, 2005, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse \#4: Part B
Java applets in teaching mathematics.
Organizers:
Joe Yanik , Emporia State University
David M. Strong , Pepperdine University
Saturday January 8, 2005, 9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Invited Paper Session on Worlds of Interactive Mathematics, Part I: The Legacy of Elias Deeba
Organizers: Ananda Gunawardena , Carnegie Mellon University
Dan Kalman , American University
Gerald J. Porter , University of Pennsylvania gjporter@math.upenn.edu
Saturday January 8, 2005, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. MAA/RUME Panel Discussion
The ICME-10 meeting.
Organizers:
Martha J. Siegel , Towson University
Andy R. Magid , University of Oklahoma
Saturday January 8, 2005, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Revisiting crossroads: The teaching and learning of mathematics in two-year colleges.
Organizers:
Susan S. Wood , J. Sargeant Reynolds Community College
Panelists:
Judy E. Ackerman , Montgomery College
Susan L. Ganter , Clemson University
Susan S. Wood ,
Saturday January 8, 2005, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. NAM-AWM Panel Discussion
Achieving diversity in graduate programs, Part II: The challenge to retain underrepresented groups.
Organizers:
Nathaniel Dean , Texas Southern University
Rhonda J. Hughes , Bryn Mawr College
Panelists:
Duane Cooper , Morehouse College
Farrah Jackson , North Carolina State University
Earl R. Barnes , Georgia Institute of Technology
Moderators:
Nathaniel Dean ,
Saturday January 8, 2005, 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibits and Book Sales
Saturday January 8, 2005, 9:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Math on the Web, IV
Saturday January 8, 2005, 10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. NAM Business Meeting
Saturday January 8, 2005, 10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Invited Address
Symmetry in complex analysis.
Steven G. Krantz* , Washington University in St. Louis
(1003-A0-13)
Saturday January 8, 2005, 10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m. ASL Invited Address
Extensions of Hilbert's Tenth Problem.
Bjorn Poonen* , University of California at Berkeley
Saturday January 8, 2005, 10:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AWM Workshop: Poster Session with Presentations from Women Recent Ph.D.s and Graduate Students
10:30 a.m.
Extensions of Noncyclic $p$-Algebras with an application to Indecomposable Division Algebras.
Kelly L. McKinnie* , University of Texas at Austin
10:30 a.m.
Decay of the probability of ruin under uncertain investments.
Corina D. Constantinescu* , Oregon State University
Enrique A. Thomann , Oregon State University
10:30 a.m.
Finding Rational Cubic Spirals.
Donna Ann Dietz* , Mansfield University
10:30 a.m.
A decoupling technique and necessary conditions for the neutral problem of Bolza.
Norma L Ortiz* , Louisiana State University
10:30 a.m.
Residual intersections in Cohen-Macaulay rings.
Christine K. Cumming* , Purdue University
10:30 a.m.
Filtration Shrinkage and Compensators.
A. Deniz Sezer* , Cornell University, School of ORIE
10:30 a.m.
Almost-Additive Thermodynamic Formalism.
Anna Mummert* , Pennsylvania State University
10:30 a.m.
The Geometry of the Loewner Equation.
Joan R. Lind* , University of Washington
10:30 a.m.
Realizability of Graphs.
Maria T. Sloughter* , Cornell University
10:30 a.m.
Stanley's partition function and its relation to $p(n)$.
Holly M Swisher* , University of Wisconsin - Madison
10:30 a.m.
A mathematical model for signaling in early stages of tumor-induced angiogenesis.
Nicoleta E Tarfulea* , University of Minnesota
Hans G Othmer , University of Minnesota
10:30 a.m.
Classifying the Type of Groupoid C*-algebras.
Lisa Orloff Clark* , Colby-Sawyer College
10:30 a.m.
Stability in Some Nonlinear Difference Equations.
Mihaela Predescu* , Bentley College
10:30 a.m.
Monotone factors and stochastic domination.
Karen T. Ball* , Indiana University
10:30 a.m.
Success in University-Required Mathematics Courses: An Investigation of Students with Learning Disabilities.
Brooke Evans* , Morgan State University
Saturday January 8, 2005, 11:10 a.m.-11:40 a.m. MAA Business Meeting
Saturday January 8, 2005, 11:45 a.m.-12:15 p.m. AMS Business Meeting
Saturday January 8, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates, IV
Organizers: Darren A. Narayan , Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Tamara A. Burton , Rochester Institute of Technology tabsma@rit.edu
Michael J. Fisher , California State University, Fresno mfisher@csufresno.edu
Carl V. Lutzer , Rochester Institute of Technology cvlsma@rit.edu
1:00 p.m.
The Shapley Value of Phylogenetic Trees.
Akemi Kashiwada* , Harvey Mudd College
Claus-Jochen Haake , University of Bielefeld
Francis Edward Su , Harvey Mudd College
(1003-05-990)
1:30 p.m.
Domination Parameters of RNA Trees.
Jeremy Smith* , Univ. of Tenn & East Tenn State
(1003-05-169)
2:00 p.m.
A Combinatorial Study of RNA Sequences.
Francesca Duncan* , Tuskegee Univ. & East Tenn State
Mariam Konate , Virginia Tech & East Tenn State
(1003-05-170)
2:30 p.m.
Proteins as Simple Graphs.
Daniel Lamb* , East Tenn State & Institute for Quantitative Biology
Bradley Wild , East Tenn State & Institute for Quantitative Biology
(1003-05-171)
3:00 p.m.
A Local Cellular Model for Growth on Quasicrystals.
Prince Chidyagwai* , Lafayette College
Clifford A Reiter , Lafayette College
(1003-70-174)
3:30 p.m.
The LSB theorem implies the KKM lemma.
Gwen Spencer* , Harvey Mudd College
Francis E. Su , Harvey Mudd College
(1003-54-1295)
4:00 p.m.
New Developments for Analysis of Intracranial Saccular Aneurysms: I. Biomechanical model, II. Computational algorithm, and III. Scientific visualization.
James B. Collins* , James Madison University
Matthew K. Watts , James Madison University
(1003-74-228)
4:30 p.m.
Decimation-in-frequency Fast Fourier Transforms for the Symmetric Group.
Eric J. Malm* , Harvey Mudd College
(1003-20-1214)
5:00 p.m.
$p$-Coloring Classes of Torus Knots.
Layla K. Oesper* , Pomona College
Anna-Lisa Breiland , Willamette University
(1003-54-918)
5:30 p.m.
Cyclic Structures with Lag-time Generators: Lag-Time Sequences, Matrices, and Torus Knots.
Rachel Betz* , Vassar College
Sandrah Eckel , Vassar College
Peter Pappas , Vassar College
(1003-57-1668)
Saturday January 8, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS-MAA Special Session on History of Mathematics, III
Organizers: Joseph W. Dauben , Lehman College (CUNY) jdauben@att.net
Patti Hunter , Westmont College
Karen H. Parshall , University of Virginia
1:00 p.m.
Benjamin Peirce and \em{The Cambridge Miscellany}: Directing a National Mathematical Research Agenda?
Deborah A. Kent* , University of Virginia
(1003-01-1352)
1:30 p.m.
American Ph.D.'s in Mathematics Before 1940: Spotlight on Women's Careers.
Judy Green , Marymount University
Jeanne LaDuke* , DePaul University
(1003-01-639)
2:00 p.m.
The evolution of a curriculum: tests at Vassar College 1888--1969.
John McCleary* , Vassar College
(1003-01-1401)
2:30 p.m.
Mathematics at West Point in the Early Twentieth Century.
V. Frederick Rickey* , United States Military Academy
(1003-01-1232)
3:00 p.m.
Components of the Early American Mathematics Publication Community.
Todd Timmons* , University of Arkansas--Fort Smith
(1003-01-322)
3:30 p.m.
When Mathematicians were Computers.
David Alan Grier* , Elliott School of International Affairs, George Washington University
(1003-01-300)
4:00 p.m.
Stefan Banach and the Weigl Institute: Banach During World War II.
Daniel S. Alexander* , Drake University
(1003-01-733)
4:30 p.m.
Grin and Baire It: The Original Baire Category Theorem.
William Dunham* , Muhlenberg College
(1003-01-271)
5:00 p.m.
History of manifolds.
Frank S. Quinn* , Virginia Tech
(1003-01-189)
5:30 p.m.
A Short History of the Zipf-Pareto Distribution.
Paul Schuette* , Meredith College
(1003-01-109)
Saturday January 8, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Nonsmooth Analysis in Variational and Imaging Problems, III
Organizers: M. Zuhair Nashed , University of Central Florida znashed@mail.ucf.edu
Otmar Scherzer , University of Innsbruck
1:00 p.m.
Essential features of the (local) minimizers of non-smooth regularized functionals.
Mila Nikolova* , CMLA (ENS de Cachan)
(1003-49-982)
1:30 p.m.
Hybrid Steepest Descent Method and Adaptive Projected Subgradient Method --- Their Unified View and Signal Processing Applications.
Isao Yamada* , Dept. of Communications and Integrated Systems, Tokyo Institute of Technology
(1003-65-1101)
2:00 p.m.
Vector Radial Basis Functions and Isotropic Pseudo-differential Operators on the Sphere.
Willi Freeden* , TU Kaiserslautern, Geomathematics Group
(1003-41-1372)
2:30 p.m.
Regularization by Means of Locally Supported Wavelets on the Sphere.
Michael Schreiner* , University Buchs, Laboratory for Industrial Mathematics
(1003-41-1373)
3:00 p.m.
New Tools for Geomagnetic Field Analysis From Satellite Data.
Thorsten Maier* , University of Kaiserslautern
(1003-41-1371)
3:30 p.m.
Mathematical Modeling of the Inverse Source Problem in Geomagnetism.
Carsten Mayer* , University of Kaiserslautern
(1003-45-1370)
4:00 p.m.
Slant Differentiability for Nonsmooth Operators and Applications to Operator Equations and Variational Inequalities.
M. Zuhair Nashed* , University of Central Florida
(1003-49-1635)
4:30 p.m.
Nonsmooth Optics: the case of phase retrieval.
James V. Burke , University of Washington
D. Russell Luke* , University of Delaware
(1003-49-1678)
5:00 p.m.
Relaxation of non-convex singular Functionals.
Markus Grasmair* , Department of Computer Science, University of Innsbruck
Otmar Scherzer , Department of Computer Science, University of Innsbruck
(1003-35-1159)
5:20 p.m.
Radius of Metric Regularity In Variational Analysis.
Wondimagegnehu Geremew* , Wayne State University
Boris Mordukhovich , Wayne State University
(1003-49-1316)
5:40 p.m.
Hemivariational inequality models in contact problems.
Dan D. Pascali* , Courant Institute, New York University
(1003-47-1170)
6:00 p.m.
A parametric proximal point algorithm.
I. L. Raykov* , University of Toledo
(1003-65-553)
Saturday January 8, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Analysis and Applications in Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, II
Organizers: Michael T. Lacey , Georgia Institute of Technology
Jason L. Metcalfe , Georgia Institute of Technology metcalfe@math.gatech.edu
Gerd Mockenhaupt , Georgia Institute of Technology
Ronghua Pan , Georgia Institute of Technology panrh@math.gatech.edu
Andrzej J. Swiech , Georgia Institute of Technology
1:00 p.m.
$L^p$ estimates for eigenfunctions of the Laplacian in manifolds with boundary.
Christopher D Sogge* , Johns Hopkins University
(1003-35-1051)
2:00 p.m.
Global Stability for the $(3+1)$ Dimensional Maxwell-Klein-Gordon Equations.
Jacob K Sterbenz* , Princeton University
(1003-35-1233)
2:30 p.m.
Global existence for 3D incompressible isotropic elastodynamics via the incompressible limit.
Thomas C. Sideris , University of California, Santa Barbara
Becca Thomases* , Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
(1003-35-761)
3:00 p.m.
Isentropic Gas Dynamics with Large BV Data.
Robin Young* , U Mass Amherst
(1003-35-402)
4:00 p.m.
The Aronsson equation and the Calculus of Variations in L-infinity.
Changyou Wang* , University of Kentucky
(1003-35-1215)
4:30 p.m.
Wolff potentials and singularities of harmonic functions.
Denis A Labutin* , University of California Santa Barbara
(1003-35-1624)
5:00 p.m.
Dispersive Interpolation Inequalities and Applications.
Carlos E Kenig* , University of Chicago
(1003-35-1085)
Saturday January 8, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Integrable Systems and Special Functions, III
Organizers: Andras Balogh , University of Texas-Pan American
Mourad E. H. Ismail , University of Central Florida
Wen-Xiu Ma , University of South Florida maxw@math.usf.edu
Zhijun Qiao , Los Alamos National Laboratory qiao@lanl.gov
1:00 p.m.
Zeros of Schur polynomials and cohomology of certain compact Lie groups.
Yuji Kodama* , Ohio State University
(1003-14-1252)
1:30 p.m.
Co-adjoint orbits and integrable Hamiltonians.
Michael Gekhtman* , University of Notre Dame
(1003-58-1070)
2:00 p.m.
Discussion.
2:30 p.m.
Hirota's bilinear method, Pfaffians and their applications in soliton equations.
Xing-Biao Hu* , Institute of Computational Math. & S.E.C., AMSS, Chinese Academy of Sciences
(1003-37-842)
3:00 p.m.
On KP Generators and the Geometry of the HBDE.
Michael Gekhtman , University of Notre Dame
Alex Kasman* , College of Charleston
(1003-39-54)
3:30 p.m.
k-Schur functions: why are they special?
Luc Lapointe , Universidad de Talca
Jennifer Morse* , University of Miami
(1003-05-1136)
4:00 p.m.
The Generalized Weierstrass System Inducing Surfaces of Constant and Non constant Mean Curvature in Euclidean Three Space.
Paul F Bracken* , University of Texas
(1003-35-317)
4:30 p.m.
Laplacian Growth and Whitham Equations in Soliton Theory.
Mark Mineev-Weinstein* , Los Alamos National Laboratory
(1003-35-814)
5:00 p.m.
Stable cnoidal waves in a coupled Kuramoto-Sivashinsky--Korteweg-de Vries equation.
Bao-Feng Feng* , The University of Texas-Pan American
(1003-33-641)
5:30 p.m.
Nonlinear wave phenomena in continuum mechanics: Some recent findings.
Pedro M. Jordan* , Naval Research Laboratory
(1003-76-1303)
Saturday January 8, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Dynamics of Mapping Class Groups on Moduli Spaces, II
Organizers: Richard J. Brown , American University brown@american.edu
1:00 p.m.
Relative mapping class group of $S^p\times D^q$.
Nikolai A. Krylov* , International University Bremen
(1003-55-767)
1:30 p.m.
Automorphisms of the Hatcher-Thurston Complex.
E Irmak* , University of Michigan
M Korkmaz , Middle East Technical University
(1003-58-726)
2:00 p.m.
The Mod(S)-action on the variety of PSl(2,C)-characters.
Juan Souto , CNRS
Peter Storm* , Stanford
(1003-53-720)
2:30 p.m.
Dynamics of the Automorphism Group of the $GL(2,\mathbb{R})$-Characters of a Rank Two Free Group.
George Stantchev* , University of Maryland at College Park
William Goldman , University of Maryland at College Park
(1003-53-1018)
3:00 p.m.
Dynamics of the mapping class group on the moduli of a punctured sphere with rational holonomy.
Joseph P Previte* , Penn State Erie
Eugene Z Xia , National Cheng-Kung University Taiwan
(1003-57-680)
3:30 p.m.
Weil-Petersson isometries.
Dan Margalit* , University of Utah
(1003-20-576)
4:00 p.m.
Homological action of the modular group on some cubic moduli spaces.
Walter D Neumann* , Barnard College, Columbia University
William M Goldman , University of Maryland
(1003-57-552)
4:30 p.m.
Generalized Markoff Maps and McShane's Identity.
Ser Peow Tan* , National University of Singapore
Yan Loi Wong , National University of Singapore
Ying Zhang , National University of Singapore
(1003-22-398)
5:00 p.m.
Deformation theory of hyperbolic 3-manifolds.
Richard Douglas Canary* , University of Michigan
(1003-57-1686)
5:30 p.m.
An Ergodic Theorem for Random Walks on the Mapping Class Group.
Moon Duchin* , University of Chicago
(1003-37-1722)
Saturday January 8, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. AMS Special Session on Inverse Spectral Geometry, III
Organizers: Carolyn S. Gordon , Dartmouth University
Ruth Gornet , University of Kentucky
Peter A. Perry , University of Kentucky perry@ms.uky.edu
1:00 p.m.
The Spectrum of Orbifolds.
Sarah J Greenwald* , Appalachian State University
(1003-53-1209)
1:30 p.m.
The Trace Formula on Orbifolds.
Elizabeth Stanhope* , Willamette University
Alejandro Uribe , University of Michigan
(1003-53-1600)
2:00 p.m.
Spectral subtleties of Fuchsian groups with elements of order two and three.
Peter Buser* , EPFL
Nicole Flach , EPFL
Colin Maclachlan , University of Aberdeen
Gerhard Rosenberger , University of Dortmund
Klaus-Dieter B. Semmler , EPFL
(1003-58-932)
2:30 p.m.
Collars and Partitions of Hyperbolic Cone-Surfaces.
Emily B. Dryden* , McGill University
Hugo Parlier , Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne
(1003-53-1517)
3:00 p.m.
Jacobians of Sunada isospectral Riemann surfaces.
Carolyn S. Gordon , Dartmouth College
Eran Makover , Central Connecticut State University
David L. Webb* , Dartmouth College
(1003-58-1040)
3:30 p.m.
Short Geodesic on Random Riemann surfaces.
Eran Makover* , Central Connecticut State University
Jeffrey McGowan , Central Connecticut State University
(1003-53-667)
4:00 p.m.
On geodesic exponential maps of the Virasoro group.
Adrian Constantin , University of Lund, Sweden
Thomas Kappeler* , University of Zurich, Switzerland
Boris Kolev , Universite de Marseille, France
Peter Topalov , University of Zurich
(1003-58-579)
Saturday January 8, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Complex and Functional Analysis, II
Organizers: Mihaly Bakonyi , Georgia State University
Imre Patyi , University of California San Diego imrepatyi@member.ams.org
1:00 p.m.
Acyclic sheaves in Banach spaces.
Laszlo Lempert* , Purdue University
(1003-46-709)
1:30 p.m.
$\overline{\partial}$: compactness and hypoellipticity in $\mathcal{L}^{2}_{loc}$.
S\"{o}nmez \c{S}ahuto\u{g}lu , Texas A&M University
Emil J Straube* , Texas A&M University
(1003-32-1168)
2:00 p.m.
Transcendence measures and algebraic growth of entire functions.
Evgeny A Poletsky* , Syracuse University
(1003-32-1147)
2:30 p.m.
A note on the upper level sets of Lelong numbers for projective currents.
Dan Coman* , Syracuse University
(1003-32-383)
3:00 p.m.
Heat equations and the $\bar\partial$-problem on weighted $L^2$ spaces in $\mathbb{C}$.
Andrew S Raich* , Universit of Wisconsin-Madison
(1003-32-648)
3:30 p.m.
Surfaces that are locally polynomially convex at degenerate CR singularities.
Gautam Bharali* , University of Michigan
(1003-32-893)
4:00 p.m.
Algebras of Bounded Functions.
Alexander J. Izzo* , Bowling Green State University
(1003-46-1431)
4:30 p.m.
Convex mappings of the ball in $\mathbb{C}^n$ that have a maximal real subspace in their image.
Jerry R. Muir, Jr.* , University of Scranton
Ted J. Suffridge , University of Kentucky
(1003-32-610)
5:00 p.m.
Some extremal properties of holomorphic mappings of the ball onto convex domains.
Ted J Suffridge* , University of Kentucky
(1003-32-427)
5:30 p.m.
Projections on Bergman Space.
Joseph A. Cima* , University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Alexandru Aleman , Lund University, Sweden
Alec Matheson , Lamar University
(1003-30-487)
Saturday January 8, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Arithmetic Algebraic Geometry, II
Organizers: Matthew H. Baker , University of Georgia mbaker@math.uga.edu
Dino J. Lorenzini , University of Georgia
1:00 p.m.
The p-torsion of hyperelliptic curves.
Darren B Glass* , Columbia University
Rachel J. Pries , Colorado State University
(1003-11-123)
1:30 p.m.
Galois groups of Drinfeld modules and Carlitz logarithms.
Matthew A. Papanikolas* , Texas A&M University
(1003-11-379)
2:00 p.m.
Deformation of curves with a wildly ramified group action and applications to error-correcting codes.
Rachel Pries* , Colorado State University
(1003-14-567)
2:30 p.m.
Elevated rank in positive characteristic.
Keith Conrad* , Univ. of Connecticut
(1003-11-184)
3:00 p.m.
Almost rational torsion points on Fermat quotient curves.
Pavlos Tzermias* , University of Tennessee
(1003-11-554)
3:30 p.m.
Computational Verification of the Full Birch and Swinnerton-Dyer Conjecture.
William A Stein* , Harvard University
(1003-11-186)
4:00 p.m.
Stable Reduction of $X_0(p^3)$.
Ken McMurdy* , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Robert F. Coleman , University of California at Berkeley
(1003-11-1346)
4:30 p.m.
Discussion.
5:00 p.m.
Infinite multiplicity of roots of unity of the absolute Galois group on elliptic curves.
Bo-Hae Im* , University of Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah.
(1003-11-1257)
5:30 p.m.
Average Frobenius distributions for elliptic curves with rational torsion.
Jonathan L Battista , Michigan State University
Jonathan Bayless , Dartmouth College
Dmitriy Ivanov , Stanford
Kevin L James* , Clemson University
(1003-11-955)
Saturday January 8, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Algorithmic Algebraic and Analytic Geometry, III
Organizers: Saugata Basu , Georgia Institute of Technology
Victoria A. Powers , Emory University vicki@mathcs.emory.edu
Mika K. Sep\"al\"a , Florida State University mika.seppala@fsu.edu
Tanush T. Shaska , University of Idaho tshaska@uidaho.edu
Emil J. Volcheck , National Security Agency volcheck@acm.org
1:00 p.m.
Automated Certification for Control Systems.
Sanjay Lall* , Stanford
(1003-14-1499)
1:30 p.m.
Hilbert's theorem on decomposability of nonnegative ternary froms as sums of squares of rational functions.
Dmitrii V Pasechnik* , Dept. E&OR, Tilburg University
(1003-14-1526)
2:00 p.m.
Stiefel-Whitney classes of real toric varieties.
Clint McCrory* , University of Georgia
(1003-14-1124)
2:30 p.m.
Topology of o-minimal Hausdorff limits and applications.
Thierry Zell* , Georgia Institute of Technology
(1003-14-1141)
3:00 p.m.
A Refinement of the Shapiro Conjecture in Enumerative Geometry.
Ruffo James* , Texas A&M University
(1003-14-1650)
3:30 p.m.
Some Speed-Ups and Speed Limits for Real Fewnomials.
J Maurice Rojas* , Texas A&M University
(1003-14-1343)
4:00 p.m.
Effective methods for resolving singularities in the plane with applications to analysis.
Michael Greenblatt* , Metron Inc.
(1003-14-1310)
4:30 p.m.
On the extremal disks embedded in compact Riemann surfaces of genus three.
Gou Nakamura* , Aichi Institute of Technology
(1003-30-360)
5:00 p.m.
Non-normal pairs of NEC groups.
Milagros Izquierdo , Link\"opings Universitet
Jose Luis Estevez* , UNED, Madrid, Spain
(1003-14-222)
5:30 p.m.
Birational Equivalence, Linear Systems, and Desingularization.
John J Iskra , Emory & Henry College
Yasuyuki Kachi* , University of Tennessee
S B Mulay , University of Tennessee
(1003-14-119)
Saturday January 8, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Modular Representation Theory of Finite and Algebraic Groups, III
Organizers: David J. Hemmer , University of Toledo david.hemmer@utoledo.edu
Cornelius Pillen , University of South Alabama pillen@jaguar1.usouthal.edu
1:00 p.m.
Character ratios and probabilistic generation of classical groups.
Corneliu Hoffman* , BGSU
(1003-20-1591)
1:30 p.m.
A Phan-Type Theorem for Orthogonal Groups.
Adam E. Roberts* , Bowling Green State University
(1003-20-750)
2:00 p.m.
The non-coprime $k(GV)$-problem.
Robert M. Guralnick , University of Southern California
Pham Huu Tiep* , University of Florida
(1003-20-528)
2:30 p.m.
Varieties and injective modules over group cohomology.
David J Benson* , University of Georgia
(1003-20-1172)
3:00 p.m.
``Rank Varieties" for finite group schemes.
Eric Friedlander , Northwestern University
Julia Pevtsova* , University of Oregon
(1003-16-679)
3:30 p.m.
Lifting modules of group rings and Gorenstein orders using syzygy functors.
Jon F. Carlson* , University of Georgia
Klaus W. Roggenkamp , University of Stuttgart
(1003-16-1421)
4:00 p.m.
Endo-trivial modules for finite groups of Lie type.
Jon F. Carlson , University of Georgia, Athens, GA
Nadia P. Mazza* , University of Georgia, Athens, GA
Daniel K. Nakano , University of Georgia, Athens, GA
(1003-20-622)
4:30 p.m.
Finite $p$-groups and Lie orders.
J. L. Alperin* , University of Chicago
(1003-20-27)
5:00 p.m.
Permutation modules and incidence matrices.
Peter K Sin* , University of Florida
(1003-20-984)
5:30 p.m.
Nilpotent orbits over ground fields of good characteristic.
George J McNinch* , Tufts University
(1003-20-611)
Saturday January 8, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#11: Part B
Fair enough? Mathematics of equity.
Organizers:
John C. Maceli , Ithaca College
Stanley E. Seltzer , Ithaca College
Saturday January 8, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#13: Part B
Origami in undergraduate mathematics courses.
Organizers:
Thomas C. Hull , Merrimack College
Saturday January 8, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#5: Part B
Hands-on discrete mathematics with technology.
Organizers:
Douglas E. Ensley , Shippensburg University
Katherine G. McGivney , Shippensburg University
Saturday January 8, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m. AMS Session on Geometry
1:00 p.m.
Nodal sets and contact structures.
Rafal Komendarczyk* , Georgia Tech
(1003-51-1646)
1:15 p.m.
Minimal Triangulations of Simplotopes and Cubes.
Tyler Seacrest , Harvey Mudd College
Francis Edward Su* , Harvey Mudd College
(1003-52-1642)
1:30 p.m.
Packing for Frontier Life in Three Dimensional Space.
Edwin H. Smith* , Jacksonville State University
(1003-52-287)
1:45 p.m.
Vertex replacement rules yield fractals.
Michelle Previte* , Penn State Erie
(1003-52-727)
2:00 p.m.
Letter Representations of Rectangular m x n x p Proper Arrays.
Jocelyn Quaintance* , Kutztown University
(1003-52-93)
2:15 p.m.
Harmonic forms on cohomogeneity one four manifolds.
Eduard Chiru* , Bellarmine University
(1003-53-1002)
2:30 p.m.
Locally isotropic pseudo-Riemannian manifolds.
Iva Stavrov* , Lewis and Clark College
(1003-53-1030)
2:45 p.m.
Connected components of the space of positive scalar curvature metrics on spheres - concordance vs. cobordism.
Brian M Loft* , Sam Houston State University
(1003-53-1064)
3:00 p.m.
Riemannian Submersions of Compact Semisimple Lie Groups with Connected Totally Geodesic Fibers.
Marius I Munteanu* , SUNY College at Oneonta
(1003-53-1208)
3:15 p.m.
Para-$\varphi$-Lie Algebras.
Andrew Bucki* , Langston University
(1003-53-1344)
3:30 p.m.
A surgery model on open books and their holomorphic curves.
Mei-Lin Yau* , Michigan State University
(1003-53-135)
3:45 p.m.
Minimal Surfaces in Three Dimenisional Sub-Riemannian Spaces.
Daniel Richard Cole* , Dartmouth College
(1003-53-1451)
4:00 p.m.
Energy and foliations on Riemann surfaces.
Amine Fawaz* , The University of Texas of the Permian Basin
(1003-53-1481)
4:15 p.m.
Classification of Einstein metrics on $I \times S^3$.
Curtis Tor Asplund* , Oberlin College
Brian Krummel , The University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Evan D. Merrell , Truman State University
Robert T. Rachal , Metairie, Louisiana
DaGang Yang , Tulane University
(1003-53-861)
4:30 p.m.
CMC Spacelike Surfaces of Revolution in Minkowski 3-Space.
Sungwook Lee , University of Southern Mississippi
Jeffrey H. Varnado* , University of Southern Mississippi
(1003-53-989)
4:45 p.m.
Iteration models and invariant measures for holomorphic self-maps of the unit disc.
William E. Hornor* , University of Southern Mississippi
(1003-30-1490)
5:00 p.m.
Discussion.
5:15 p.m.
Spacelike CMC Surfaces in AdS $3$-space ${\mathbb H}^3_1(-1)$ and Spinor Representation.
Sungwook Lee* , University of Southern Mississippi
(1003-53-240)
Saturday January 8, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. AMS Session on Statistics, Numerical Analysis, II
1:00 p.m.
An Empirical Comparison of Several Popular Designs for Computer Experiments.
Ofelia Marin* , Ohio State University
(1003-62-1000)
1:15 p.m.
Asymptotic Distributions of Buckley-James Estimator.
Fanhui Kong* , SUNY at Binghamton
Qiqing Yu , SUNY at Binghamton
(1003-62-1012)
1:30 p.m.
Strength and resolution of arbitrary fractional factorial designs.
Wiebke S. Diestelkamp* , University of Dayton
Jay H. Beder , University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee
(1003-62-1163)
1:45 p.m.
Assessing the Risks of the Two Graft Versus Host Diseases.
Mouchumi Bhattacharyya* , University of the Pacific
(1003-62-1299)
2:00 p.m.
Iterative Method for Regularized Total Least Squares.
Hongbin Guo* , Arizona State University
Rosemary A Renaut , Arizona State University
(1003-65-1613)
2:15 p.m.
On Kernel Density Estimation for Censored Data.
Kagba Nkrumah Suaray* , University of California at Riverside
(1003-62-536)
2:30 p.m.
Break.
2:45 p.m.
Rectangular Mixed Finite Elements for Elasticity.
Gerard M Awanou* , IMA/ University of Minnesota
Douglas Arnold , IMA/ University of Minnesota
(1003-65-1126)
3:00 p.m.
A comparison between the Adomian decomposition and the sinc-Galerkin methods.
Ahmed I Zayed* , DePaul University
Elias Deeba , University of Houston-Downtown
Jeong-Mi Yoon , University of Houston-Downtown
(1003-65-1187)
3:15 p.m.
Explicit Null Space of the Discrete Laplacian.
Hanna Joy VanderZee* , University of Illinois - Urbana, Champaign
(1003-65-1357)
3:30 p.m.
Minimal energy homogeneous spherical splines for data interpolation.
Victoria Baramidze* , The University of Georgia
Ming Jun Lai , The University of Georgia
(1003-65-1415)
3:45 p.m.
A 3-D Molecular Mechanics Simulation of Cracks and Fractures in a Solid under Stress.
Mark S. Korlie* , Montclair State University
(1003-65-1478)
4:00 p.m.
Multiple time scale numerical methods for highly oscillatory ODE.
Richard W Sharp* , Princeton University
Yen-Hsi Tsai , University of Texas at Austin
Bjorn Engquist , University of Texas at Austin
(1003-65-1573)
4:15 p.m.
Break.
4:30 p.m.
Convergence rate of truncated Herimite polynomial chaos expansion and applications to finite element method for Stochastic Partial differential equations.
Yanzhao Cao* , Florida A&M University
(1003-65-324)
4:45 p.m.
The Finite Element Method for Elliptic Problems with a highly oscillating coefficient containing singularities.
Bongsoo Jang* , University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Haesoo Oh , University of North Carolina at Charlotte
(1003-65-400)
5:00 p.m.
Fourth-order implicit scheme for acoustic waves.
Hyeona Lim* , Mississippi State University
Seongjai Kim , University of Kentucky
(1003-65-531)
5:15 p.m.
A Quasilinear Hierarchical Size Structured Model: Well-Posedness and Approximation.
Azmy Ackleh , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Keng Deng , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Shuhua Hu* , Universtiy of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1003-65-894)
5:30 p.m.
Low-Storage Runge-Kutta Methods for Stochastic Differential Equations.
Dongjin Kim* , University of Wyoming
Dan Stanescu , University of Wyoming
(1003-60-1585)
Saturday January 8, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-4:25 p.m. MAA Session on Mathematical Experiences for Students Outside the Classroom
Organizers: Kay B. Somers , Moravian College somersk@moravian.edu
Jody M. Sorensen , Grand Valley State University
1:00 p.m.
The P's and Q's of an Active and Effective Undergraduate Math Club.
Sarah V. Cook* , Washburn University
(1003-U1-877)
1:15 p.m.
Some Success Stories from Slippery Rock.
J. Lyn Miller* , Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
(1003-U1-413)
1:30 p.m.
The Southeastern Math Club's Activities and Experiences: Successes and Failures.
Lee Ann Rayburn* , Southeastern Oklahoma State University
(1003-U1-1495)
1:45 p.m.
Sonia Kovalevsky Math Day.
AbdelNaser Al-Hasan* , Mount Mary College
(1003-U1-682)
2:00 p.m.
A Mathematical Tournament.
Maureen T Carroll* , University of Scranton
(1003-U1-1282)
2:15 p.m.
Faculty-Student Connection Outside of the Classroom.
Maureen Doyle* , Morehead State University
Nathan Gilbert , Morehead State University
Amanda Thompson , Morehead State University
(1003-U1-1398)
2:30 p.m.
Starting a Basic Notions Seminar for Undergraduates.
Edward W. Welsh* , Westfield State College
(1003-U1-458)
2:45 p.m.
The Anatomy of an Undergraduate Mathematics Conference.
Michael Fraboni* , Moravian College
(1003-U1-780)
3:00 p.m.
Inland Northwest Math Experience Its IN ME ... is it in YOU?
Kimberly M. Vincent* , Washington State University
(1003-U1-1608)
3:15 p.m.
This is Jeopardy!
John M. Harris* , Furman University
(1003-U1-1191)
3:30 p.m.
Whetting Young Mathematical Appetities: The Trinity Triathlon.
Sharon K. Robbert* , Trinity Christian College
David B. Klanderman , Trinity Christian College
(1003-U1-370)
3:45 p.m.
Math Bowl: Running a mathematics trivia contest.
Gary Gordon , Lafayette College, Easton, PA
Elizabeth McMahon* , Lafayette College, Easton, PA
(1003-U1-440)
4:00 p.m.
Everybody Loves a Good Problem!
Patricia L Hale* , Cal Poly Pomona
(1003-U1-335)
4:15 p.m.
Group problem-solving on a Low Ropes Course.
Emily E. Puckette* , Sewanee: The University of the South
(1003-U1-678)
Saturday January 8, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Session on Research on the Teaching and Learning of Undergraduate Mathematics
Organizers: William O. Martin , North Dakota State University william.martin@ndsu.nodak.edu
Barbara E. Edwards , Oregon State University
Draga D. Vidakovic , Georgia State University
1:00 p.m.
A Tool for Describing Students' Journey to Proficiency in Proof.
Jacqueline M. Dewar* , Loyola Marymount University
Curtis D. Bennett , Loyola Marymount University
(1003-V1-800)
1:15 p.m.
Using Web-Based Testing Software for Calculus Instruction.
Glenn Ledder* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1003-V1-956)
1:30 p.m.
A Study in First-Semester Calculus using Various Technologies.
Erick Brian Hofacker* , University of Wisconsin-River Falls
Pam Katzman , University of Wisconsin-River Falls
(1003-V1-914)
1:45 p.m.
Assisting students in coordinating between two equivalent definitions in the case of exponential functions.
May Hamdan* , Lebanese American University
(1003-V1-824)
2:00 p.m.
The Effects of a Web-based Application on Teaching and Learning Calculus I.
Andrew J Incognito* , Coastal Carolina University
Sophia Tan , Coastal Carolina University
(1003-V1-391)
2:15 p.m.
Investigating Factors that Affect Student Achievement in Virtual Business Calculus.
Brian H Felkel* , Appalachian State University
(1003-V1-339)
2:30 p.m.
Creating and Using Online Quizzes to Enhance Student Learning.
Manmohan Kaur* , Benedictine University
(1003-V1-457)
2:45 p.m.
A Case Study in the use of Course Portfolios in the Scholarship of Teaching and Learning.
Troy L. Goodsell* , Brigham Young University-Idaho
(1003-V1-809)
3:00 p.m.
Playing Games to Learn College Mathematics.
Edwin P Herman* , University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point
(1003-V1-384)
3:15 p.m.
Using MERLOT to turn research into research that has impact.
Bernd S. W. Schroeder* , Louisiana Tech University
James Rutledge , St. Petersburg College
Alice Bedard-Voorhees , Colorado Community Colleges Online
(1003-V1-759)
3:30 p.m.
Some Ideas About the Frequency of Assessment in Lower Level Mathematics Courses.
Ellen F Hill* , Minnesota State University Moorhead
(1003-V1-367)
3:45 p.m.
Course Redesign.
Margo P Alexander* , Georgia State University, Atlanta, GA
Jean Bevis , Gerogia State University, Atlanta, GA
Valerie Miller , Gerogia State University
(1003-V1-106)
4:00 p.m.
Teaching an ON-Line Business Calculus Course.
Cornelius Nelan* , Quinnipiac University
(1003-V1-1190)
Saturday January 8, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-2:55 p.m. MAA Session on In-Service Training Programs For K--12 Mathematics Teachers, II
Organizers: Zsuzsanna Szaniszlo , Valparaiso University zsuzsanna.szaniszlo@valpo.edu
Judith L. Covington , Louisiana State University, Shreveport
Tamas Szabo , Weber State University
1:00 p.m.
Summer Institute on Probability and Statistics for Middle-grades Teachers - A Report on an ESEA Title IIB MSP Grant Project.
Martha VanCleave* , Linfield College
Michael Boardman , Pacific University
(1003-W1-220)
1:20 p.m.
Math ADEPT: a working model for teacher professional development which builds professional communities of learners.
Harel Barzilai* , Salisbury University
Homer Austin , Salisbury University
(1003-W1-210)
1:40 p.m.
A Partnership to Improve Middle Grades Teachers' Content Knowledge.
A. Susan Gay* , University of Kansas
(1003-W1-494)
2:00 p.m.
Conceptual Mathematics Institute at Augsburg College.
Tracy Bibelnieks , Augsburg College
Matthew J Haines* , Augsburg College
Linda Stevens , Augsburg College
(1003-W1-666)
2:20 p.m.
The ETSU M.S. Program in the Teaching of K-8 Mathematics.
Anant Godbole* , East Tennessee State University
(1003-W1-723)
2:40 p.m.
Comprehensive Math Instruction Professional Development Program.
Janet Walter , Brigham Young University
Blake Peterson , Brigham Young University
Candice Ridlon , Brigham Young University
Sterling Hilton , Brigham Young University
Richard Sudweeks , Brigham Young University
Nedra Call , Nebo School District
Julie Warren , Mapleton Elementary School
Mel Twitchell , Provo School District
Michael Dorff* , Brigham Young University
(1003-W1-632)
Saturday January 8, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-4:25 p.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, VII
Organizers: Daniel E. Otero , Xavier University otero@xavier.xu.edu
Michael A. Jones , Montclair State University
Thomas A. Hern , Bowling Green State University
Janice B. Walker , Xavier University
1:00 p.m.
Discussion.
1:30 p.m.
Modeling the MinCDE System in Escherichia coli.
Gretchen A Koch* , Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Donald A Drew , Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
(1003-X1-534)
1:45 p.m.
Fast wavelet collocation methods for second kind integral equations using parallel computing.
Yi Wang* , Fairmont State University
(1003-X1-1179)
2:00 p.m.
Inverse Scattering: Inversion of Gamow's Formula.
Sohang Chander Gandhi* , University of Central Florida, Physics Department
(1003-X1-740)
2:15 p.m.
The Partial Sums of $\sum_{k=1}^{\infty}\sin(kx)$ and their Relationship to the Saw-Tooth Function.
Michael A. Brilleslyper* , U. S. Air Force Academy
(1003-X1-296)
2:30 p.m.
Orthogonal quadruple systems and 3-frames.
William Brian Muse* , Columbus State University
K. T. Phelps , Auburn University
(1003-X1-1540)
2:45 p.m.
Billiards with polynomial mixing rates.
Hong-Kun Zhang* , University of Alabama at Birmingham
(1003-X1-311)
3:00 p.m.
Revisting Interval Maps with Thick Cantor Sets.
Fernanda Botelho , University of Memphis
J. Angela Murdock* , University of Memphis
(1003-X1-1017)
3:15 p.m.
The Aeroacoustics of Turbulent Coanda Jet Flows.
Caroline Smith* , James Madison University
(1003-X1-908)
3:30 p.m.
Techniques For Resource Selection Studies Using Correlated Data.
Ashraf F. EL-Houbi* , John Carroll University
(1003-X1-1173)
3:45 p.m.
How a truck driver's question about water glasses leads to Cantor sets and unusual probability distributions.
Kevin Iga* , Pepperdine University
(1003-X1-1461)
4:00 p.m.
Discussion.
4:15 p.m.
High Frequency Response to Low Frequency Forcing in a Nonlinear Mechanical Model.
Krista O'Neill* , University of Connecticut
(1003-X1-1629)
Saturday January 8, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-2:55 p.m. MAA Invited Paper Session on Symmetry in Analysis
Organizers: Steven Krantz , Washington University in St. Louis sk@dax.wustl.edu
Saturday January 8, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. MAA Special Presentation
First-semester calculus: Meeting the needs of our students.
Organizers:
David M. Bressoud , Macalester College
William E. Haver , Virginia Commonwealth University
Panelists:
Nancy Baxter Hastings , Dickinson College
Herbert E. Kasube , Bradley University
Kay B. Somers , Moravian College
Rod Sturdivant , U.S. Military Academy
Saturday January 8, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Using mathematically rich activities to develop K--12 curricula, Part II.
Organizers:
Robert P. Moses , Cambridge, MA
Robert E. Megginson , Mathematical Sciences Research Institute
Ed Dubinsky , Kent State University
Panelists:
William G. McCallum , University of Arizona
Judith Roitman , University of Kansas
Robert P. Moses ,
Saturday January 8, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. MAA CUPM Subcommittee on Curriculum Renewal Across the First Two Years Panel Discussion
Faculty development for adjuncts and new faculty.
Organizers:
Donald B. Small , U.S. Military Academy
Panelists:
Michael D. Phillips , U.S. Military Academy
William E. Haver , Virginia Commonwealth University
Robert Kimball , Wake Tech Community College
Pat Shure , University of Michigan
Moderators:
Philip H. Mahler , Middlesex Community College
Saturday January 8, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-2:25 p.m. AWM Workshop Panel Discussion
Shaping a career in mathematics.
Moderators:
Dawn A. Lott , Delaware State University
Panelists:
Pamela Cook , University of Delaware
Helen Moore , American Institute of Mathematics
Anne Trenk , Wellesley College
Saturday January 8, 2005, 1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. NAM Claytor-Woodard Lecture
Speaker and title to be announced.
Saturday January 8, 2005, 1:15 p.m.-4:10 p.m. AMS Session on Math Biology
1:15 p.m.
Random Graphical Dynamical Systems.
William H Sulis , McMaster University
Irina N. Trofimova* , McMaster University
(1003-92-1093)
1:30 p.m.
Disease outbreaks in coupled populations.
Kirsten Maggie Viz* , Montclair State University
Lora Billings , Montclair State University
Ira B. Schwartz , U.S. Naval Research Laboratory , Washington, DC
(1003-92-1153)
1:45 p.m.
Protein Structure Determination by Analysis of Orientational Restraints obtained from Solid State Nuclear Magnetic Resonance.
Srisairam Achuthan* , Florida State University
Jack Quine , Florida State University
Tom Asbury , Institute of Molecular Biophysics, Florida State University
Richard Bertram , Dept. of Mathematics & IMB, Florida State University
(1003-92-1211)
2:00 p.m.
Mathematically Modeling Tumor Growth with Immune Response.
A. E. Radunskaya* , Pomona College
L. G. dePillis , Harvey Mudd College
(1003-92-142)
2:15 p.m.
An Agent-Based Model of Nest Construction in Social Wasps.
Mike Phillips* , East Tennessee State University
Istvan Karsai , East Tennessee State University
Jeff Knisley , East Tennessee State University
(1003-92-1627)
2:30 p.m.
Modeling Tubuloglomerular Feedback in Coupled Nephrons with Backleak.
Amanda L Hattaway* , Wentworth Institute of Technology
(1003-92-241)
2:45 p.m.
Applications of Navier Stokes equations in blood dynamics.
Mihaela D Iftime* , Massachusetts College of Pharmacy Boston
(1003-92-642)
3:00 p.m.
Competitive Exclusion and Coexistence for a Quasilinear Size-Structured Population Model.
Azmy S Ackleh , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Keng Deng , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Xubo Wang* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1003-92-658)
3:15 p.m.
A Mathematical Model of Atherogenesis as an Inflammatory Response.
L. R. Ritter* , Texas A & M University
A. I. Ibragimov , Texas Tech University
C. J. McNeal , Dept. of Internal Medicine, Div. of Cardiology Dept. of Pediatrics, Div. of Endocrinology Scott & White
J. R. Walton , Texas A & M University
(1003-92-849)
3:30 p.m.
A hierarchical size-structured population model.
Azmy S. Ackleh* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Kazufumi Ito , North Carolina State University
(1003-92-886)
3:45 p.m.
Monotone Approximation for a Hierarchical Age-structured Population Model.
Azmy S Ackleh , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Keng Deng* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1003-92-890)
4:00 p.m.
Modelling the Ultradian Oscillations of Insulin Secretion with Two Time Delays.
Jiaxu Li* , Arizona State University
Yang Kuang , Arizona State University
(1003-92-1572)
Saturday January 8, 2005, 1:20 p.m.-2:10 p.m. ASL Invited Address
Projective well-orderings of the reals.
Andres Caicedo* , Institut fur formale Logik, Vienna
Saturday January 8, 2005, 2:25 p.m.-3:15 p.m. ASL Invited Address
A symptotic differential algebra.
Matthias Aschenbrenner* , University of Illinois at Chicago
Saturday January 8, 2005, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. AWM Workshop: Research Presentations by Recent Women Ph.D.s, II
Saturday January 8, 2005, 2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. MAA Committee on Mathematics and the Environment Panel Discussion
Mathematical outreach and the environment.
Organizers:
Patricia Clark Kenschaft , Montclair State University
Panelists:
James M. Wright , Green Mountain College
Michael P. Cohen ,
William Dean Stone , New Mexico Tech
Saturday January 8, 2005, 2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. MAA CUPM Subcommittee on Curriculum Renewal Across the First Two Years (CRAFTY) Panel Discussion
Refocusing the courses before calculus.
Organizers:
Donald B. Small , U.S. Military Acadmey
Moderators:
Jack Bookman , Duke University
Panelists:
Nancy Baxter Hastings , Dickinson College
Bruce Crowder , Okalhoma State University
Saturday January 8, 2005, 3:15 p.m.-5:15 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#6: Part B
Webwork, an internet-based system for generating and delivering homework problems to students.
Organizers:
Arnold K. Pizer , University of Rochester
Michael E. Gage , University of Rochester
Vicki Roth , University of Rochester
Saturday January 8, 2005, 3:15 p.m.-5:10 p.m. MAA Invited Paper Session on Worlds of Interactive Mathematics, Part II: The Legacy of James E. White
Organizers: Ananda Gunawardena , Carnegie Mellon University
Dan Kalman , American University
Gerald J. Porter , University of Pennsylvania gjporter@math.upenn.edu
Saturday January 8, 2005, 5:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Notices Tenth Anniversary Reception
Saturday January 8, 2005, 6:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m. AMS Banquet Reception
Saturday January 8, 2005, 7:30 p.m.-10:30 p.m. AMS Banquet
MAA Online
Inquiries: meet@ams.org