AMS :: Joint Mathematics Meetings, Program by Special Session
Joint Mathematics Meetings Program by Special Session
Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:26
Program |
Deadlines |
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Joint Mathematics Meetings
Baltimore, MD, January 15-18, 2003
Meeting #983
Associate secretaries: Susan J Friedlander , AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu
James J Tattersall , MAA tat@providence.edu
AMS Special Session on Primes and Knots
Wednesday January 15, 2003, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. AMS Special Session on Primes and Knots, I
Organizers: Jack Morava , Johns Hopkins University jack@math.jhu.edu
Stavros Garoufalidis , Georgia Institute of Technology stavros@math.gatech.edu
Masanori Morishita , Kanazawa University morisita@kappa.s.kanazawa-u.ac.jp
8:00 a.m.
Ideles in number theory and in topology.
Adam S. Sikora* , SUNY Buffalo
(983-57-1287)
9:00 a.m.
Analogies between primes and knots, number fields and 3-manifolds.
Masanori Morishita* , Kanazawa University
(983-11-1271)
10:00 a.m.
Colorings of Knots and Links -- Combinatorial Conjectures.
Louis Hirsch Kauffman* , Univ of Illinois at Chicago
(983-57-1053)
Wednesday January 15, 2003, 2:15 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Primes and Knots, II
Organizers: Jack Morava , Johns Hopkins University jack@math.jhu.edu
Stavros Garoufalidis , Georgia Institute of Technology stavros@math.gatech.edu
Masanori Morishita , Kanazawa University morisita@kappa.s.kanazawa-u.ac.jp
2:15 p.m.
Various limits of the colored Jones polynomials of the figure-eight knot.
Hitoshi Murakami* , Tokyo Institute of Technology
(983-57-1159)
3:15 p.m.
The Kontsevich integral of the unknot.
Dylan P. Thurston* , Harvard University
(983-55-1504)
4:15 p.m.
Loop spaces of orbit configuration spaces and chord diagrams on surfaces.
Toshitake Kohno* , University of Tokyo
(983-55-1353)
5:15 p.m.
On cyclotomic expansion of quantum 3-manifold invariants.
Thang T. Le* , SUNY Buffalo
(983-57-1165)
Thursday January 16, 2003, 8:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m. AMS Special Session on Primes and Knots, III
Organizers: Jack Morava , Johns Hopkins University jack@math.jhu.edu
Stavros Garoufalidis , Georgia Institute of Technology stavros@math.gatech.edu
Masanori Morishita , Kanazawa University morisita@kappa.s.kanazawa-u.ac.jp
8:00 a.m.
Dynamical zeta functions, Nielsen theory, and Reidemeister torsion.
Alexander L. Fel'shtyn* , University of Siegen
(983-37-1505)
9:00 a.m.
Number theoretical criterion for invariance of Fox $p$-colorings under $n$-rotation.
Janek Dymara , U.Wr.
Tadeusz Januszkiewicz , U.Wr.
Jozef H. Przytycki* , GWU
(983-57-1107)
10:00 a.m.
Knot theory and mirror symmetry.
Stavros Garoufalidis* , Georgia Tech
(983-57-1506)
11:00 a.m.
Non-commutative geometry, dynamics, and infinity-adic Arakelov geometry.
Katia Consani , University of Toronto
Matilde Marcolli* , Max-Planck Institute, Bonn
(983-14-735)
Thursday January 16, 2003, 1:00 p.m.-3:45 p.m. AMS Special Session on Primes and Knots, IV
Organizers: Jack Morava , Johns Hopkins University jack@math.jhu.edu
Stavros Garoufalidis , Georgia Institute of Technology stavros@math.gatech.edu
Masanori Morishita , Kanazawa University morisita@kappa.s.kanazawa-u.ac.jp
1:00 p.m.
On some equations in the Grothendieck-Teichmueller group.
Hiroaki Nakamura* , Okayama University
(983-11-1042)
2:00 p.m.
Galois p-groups unramified at p.
Nigel Boston* , University of Wisconsin - Madison
(983-11-1027)
3:00 p.m.
Galois groups and modular varieties.
Alexander Goncharov* , Brown University
(983-14-1043)
MAA Online
Inquiries: meet@ams.org