Joint Mathematics Meetings Program by Day
Current as of Saturday, January 16, 2021 03:30:04
Joint Mathematics Meetings
- January 6-9, 2021 (Wednesday - Saturday)
- Meeting #1163
Associate secretaries:
Brian D. Boe, AMS brian@math.uga.edu
Hortensia Soto, MAA hortensia.soto@colostate.edu
Wednesday January 6, 2021
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on A Showcase of Number Theory at Undergraduate Institutions, I
Organizers:
Ricardo Conceicao, Gettysburg College rconceic@gettysburg.edu
Darren Glass, Gettysburg College
Holley Friedlander, Dickinson College
-
8:00 a.m.
Summing mu(n): an even faster elementary algorithm.
Harald Andres Helfgott, Georg-August Universitaet Goettingen
Lola Thompson*, Universiteit Utrecht
(1163-11-1439)
-
8:30 a.m.
The moments of $L$-functions.
Alia Hamieh, University of Nothern British Columbia
Naomi Tanabe*, Bowdoin College
(1163-11-1508)
-
9:00 a.m.
Linear Programming and the Metric Mahler Measures.
Ryan Carpenter, Christopher Newport University
Charles L Samuels*, Christopher Newport University
(1163-11-262)
-
9:30 a.m.
Prime components in Apollonian packings.
Catherine M Hsu*, Swarthmore College
Holley Friedlander, Dickinson College
Elena Fuchs, UC Davis
Piper H, University of Toronto
Katherine Sanden, Knowles Academy
Damaris Schindler, Goettingen University
Katherine Stange, University of Colorado, Boulder
(1163-08-788)
-
10:00 a.m.
Berggren's theorem and intrinsic Diophantine approximation.
Byungchul Cha*, Muhlenberg College
(1163-11-975)
-
10:30 a.m.
Comparing positive rank Iwasawa modules.
Jeffrey Hatley*, Union College
Antonio Lei, Université Laval
(1163-11-1346)
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Advances and Applications in Integral and Differential Equations, I
Organizers:
Min Wang, Kennesaw State University mwang23@kennesaw.edu
Jeffrey W. Lyons, The Citadel
Jeffrey T. Neugebauer, Eastern Kentucky University
-
8:00 a.m.
A second order discrete boundary value problem with mixed periodic boundary conditions.
Min Wang*, Kennesaw State University
(1163-39-319)
-
8:30 a.m.
Long term stress hormones modeling and application.
Pengcheng Xiao*, Kennesaw State University
(1163-92-264)
-
9:00 a.m.
Lyapunov-type inequalities for quasi-linear eigenvalue problems with indefinite weights.
Sougata Dhar*, The University of Connecticut
Jessica S Kelly, Christopher Newport University
Qingkai Kong, Dekalb, IL
(1163-34-889)
-
9:30 a.m.
A Topological Approach to Nonlocal Boundary Value Problems.
Christopher S Goodrich*, University of New South Wales
(1163-34-1435)
-
10:00 a.m.
Existence results for Katugampola fractional differential equations for boundary value problems.
Johnny Henderson*, Baylor University
Kadda Maazouz, University of Tiaret
(1163-34-210)
-
10:30 a.m.
Multiple nontrivial solutions for a nonlinear discrete problem of the second order.
Lingju Kong*, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Min Wang, Kennesaw State University
(1163-39-194)
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Advances in the Applications of Nonstandard Finite Difference Methods, I
Organizers:
Talitha M. Washington, Clark Atlanta University and the Atlanta University Center twashington@cau.edu
Ron Buckmire, Occidental College
Abba Gumel, Arizona State University
Jean Lubuma, University of Pretoria
-
8:00 a.m.
What is a Nonstandard Finite Difference Scheme?
Ronald Mickens*, Clark Atlanta University
(1163-39-742)
-
8:30 a.m.
Positivity Preserving Nonstandard Finite Difference Scheme for a Modified Parabolic Reaction-Advection-Diffusion PDE.
Talitha Washington*, Clark Atlanta University and the Atlanta University Center
(1163-39-743)
-
9:00 a.m.
Using Approximations of Unity in the Construction of Positivity-Preserving NSFD Schemes.
Ron Buckmire*, Occidental College
Treena Basu, Occidental College
(1163-65-380)
-
9:30 a.m.
Higher-order modified nonstandard finite difference methods for autonomous differential equations.
Hristo V Kojouharov*, The University of Texas at Arlington
Souvik Roy, The University of Texas at Arlington
Madhu Gupta, The University of Texas at Arlington
Fawaz Alalhareth, The University of Texas at Arlington
John M Slezak, Brown University
(1163-65-1073)
-
10:00 a.m.
Nonstandard Finite Difference (NSFD) methods for some continuous models of ordinary differential equations with a local bifurcation.
Kenneth Njengele Dukuza*, University of Pretoria
(1163-37-734)
-
10:30 a.m.
On the Stability of the Alternative Finite Difference Schemes.
April K Tran*, Augustana College, Rock Island, IL
(1163-35-1450)
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Algebraic Structures Related to Knot Theory, I
Organizers:
Sujoy Mukherjee, Ohio State University mukherjee.166@osu.edu
Thang Le, Georgia Tech
Jozef H. Przytycki, George Washington University
-
8:00 a.m.
On the strength of Khovanov-type categorification of the Stanley symmetric function.
Radmila Sazdanovic*, NC State University
Alex Chandler, University of Vienna
Salvatore Stella, University of Rome "La Sapienza"
Martha Yip, University of Kentucky
(1163-05-986)
-
8:30 a.m.
Unified Khovanov homology for links and its properties.
Krzysztof Putyra, University of Zurich, Switzerland
Alexander Shumakovitch*, Georgetown University
(1163-57-543)
-
9:00 a.m.
The Gordon-Litherland pairing for knots in thickened surfaces.
Hans U Boden, McMaster University
Micah Chrisman*, Ohio State University
Homayun Karimi, McMaster University
(1163-57-424)
-
9:30 a.m.
GPV invariants and knot complements.
Sergei Gukov, California Institute of Technology
Ciprian Manolescu*, Stanford University
(1163-57-139)
-
10:00 a.m.
Skein algebras of the torus.
Hugh Morton, University of Liverpool
Alex Pokorny, University of California, Riverside
Peter Samuelson*, University of California, Riverside
(1163-57-568)
-
10:30 a.m.
Kashaev and extended Kauffman state summation.
Uwe Kaiser*, Boise State University
(1163-57-494)
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Analysis of Fractional, and Stochastic Dynamic Systems with Applications, I
Organizers:
Aghalaya S. Vatsala, University of Louisiana at Lafayette vatsala@louisiana.edu
Gangaram S. Ladde, University of South Florida, Tampa
John R. Graef, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
-
8:00 a.m.
Modelling and prediction of COVID-19 outbreaks.
Milan Stehlik*, Johannes Kepler University Linz
(1163-60-923)
-
8:30 a.m.
Fast Forest Quantile Regression Approach in Predicting Breast Cancer Tumor Sizes.
Venkateswara Rao Mudunuru*, University of South Florida
(1163-62-720)
-
9:00 a.m.
Global Attractor for a stochastic System of Klein - Gordon - Schrödinger Type.
Michail E Filippakis*, Department of Digital Systems, Univercity of Piraeus, Greece
Maria eleni Poulou, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Uniwa, Greece
(1163-37-142)
-
9:30 a.m.
Colon Cancer Survival Analysis with Quantile Regression.
Vidya Bhargavi M*, Stanley College of Engineering and Technology for Women
Sireesha V, GITAM(Deemed to be University)
Venkateswara Rao Mudunuru, University of South Florida
(1163-62-726)
-
10:00 a.m.
Mixed Generalized Iterative Method for Nonlinear Caputo Fractional Differential Equations with initial conditions with Applications.
Sowmya Muniswamy*, RV College of Engineering
Aghalaya S Vatsala, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1163-00-959)
-
10:30 a.m.
A short survey of recent results on the zeros of random polynomials.
Masilamani Sambandham*, Morehouse College
(1163-60-941)
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I
Organizers:
Rebecca RG, George Mason University rrebhuhn@gmu.edu
Sean Sather-Wagstaff, Clemson University
-
8:00 a.m.
Completions of Uncountable Local Rings with Countable Spectra.
Susan Loepp*, Williams College
Teresa Yu, University of Michigan
(1163-13-370)
-
8:30 a.m.
Geometric equations for matroid varieties.
Ashley K Wheeler*, Mount Holyoke College
Jessica Sidman, Mount Holyoke College
Will Traves, US Naval Academy
(1163-13-1247)
-
9:00 a.m.
On Atomic Density of Numerical Semigroup Algebras.
Austin Antonoiu, The Ohio State University
Ranthony A.C. Edmonds*, The Ohio State University
Bethany Kubik, University of Minnesota Duluth
Christopher O'Neill, San Diego State University
Shannon Talbott, Moravian College
(1163-13-1232)
-
9:30 a.m.
Koszulness of multi-Rees algebras of the direct sum of strongly stable (0-Borel) ideals.
Gabriel E Sosa Castillo*, Colgate University
Kuei-Nuan Lin, Penn State Greater Allegheny
Selvi Kara, University of South Alabama
(1163-13-1126)
-
10:00 a.m.
Rees Algebras of Closed Determinantal Facet Ideals.
Ayah Almousa*, Cornell University
Kuei-Nuan Lin, Penn State - Greater Allegheny
Whitney Liske, St. Vincent College
(1163-13-452)
-
10:30 a.m.
Rees algebras of determinantal ideals of sparse matrices.
Ela Celikbas, West Virginia University
Emilie Dufresne, University of York, UK
Louiza Fouli*, New Mexico State University
Elisa Gorla, Universite De Neuchatel
Kuei-Nuan Lin, Penn State University, Greater Allegheny
Claudia Polini, University of Notre Dame
Irena Swanson, Purdue University
(1163-13-896)
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Developments in Spatial Graphs, I
Organizers:
Kenneth Baker, University of Miami kenken@math.miami.edu
Allison Moore, Virginia Commonwealth University
Danielle O\'Donnol, Marymount University
-
8:00 a.m.
(Non)Additivity of Spatial Graph Invariants.
Scott Taylor*, Colby College
(1163-57-155)
-
8:30 a.m.
Network of Grid Diagrams to Study the Knots Space and Applications.
Agnese Barbensi*, University of Oxford
(1163-57-1216)
-
9:00 a.m.
Random graph grid diagrams.
Katherine Vance*, Simpson College
(1163-57-1377)
-
9:30 a.m.
Intrinsic Chirality of Graphs.
Hugh N Howards*, Wake Forest University
Erica Flapan, Pomona College
(1163-57-475)
-
10:00 a.m.
Bounds for maximal linkless graphs.
Ramin Naimi, Occidental College
Andrei Pavelescu, University of South Alabama
Elena Pavelescu*, University of South Alabama
(1163-57-509)
-
10:30 a.m.
Topological Properties of Graphs and Their Complements.
Ramin Naimi, Occidental College
Andrei Pavelescu*, University of South Alabama
Elena Pavelescu, University of South Alabama
(1163-57-514)
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Geometry in the Mathematics of Data Science, I
Organizers:
Henry Kvinge, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory henry.kvinge@pnnl.gov
Tegan Emerson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Carlos Ortiz Marrero, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Tim Doster, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
-
8:00 a.m.
Non-congruent curves with identical signatures.
Eric Geiger*, North Carolina State University
Irina A. Kogan, North Carolina State University
(1163-51-1471)
-
8:30 a.m.
Riemannian Frank-Wolfe Methods and Applications.
Melanie Weber*, Princeton University
Suvrit Sra, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1163-49-111)
-
9:00 a.m.
Improved sufficient conditions for identifiable nonnegative matrix factorization.
Tim Marrinan*, Université de Mons
(1163-15-510)
-
9:30 a.m.
The critical locus of the loss function of deep neural networks.
Yaim Cooper*, US
(1163-51-1237)
-
10:00 a.m.
Statistical Analysis of Shapes and Shape Deformations in 3D.
Hossein Dabirian, Department of Mathematics, University of Houston
Jiwen He, Department of Mathematics, University of Houston
Robert Azencott, Department of Mathematics, University of Houston
Andreas Mang*, Department of Mathematics, University of Houston
(1163-49-38)
-
10:30 a.m.
The Geometry of Deep Networks: Power Diagram Subdivision.
Randall Balestriero*, Rice University
Romain Cosentino, Rice University
Behnaam Aazhang, Rice University
Richard G Baraniuk, Rice University
(1163-52-1325)
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
MAA Invited Paper Session on Harmonic Analysis and Applications to Complex Analysis and Partial Differential Equations
Organizers:
Jeongsu Kyeong, Temple University
Irina Mitrea, Temple University imitrea@temple.edu
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Tensor Categories, I
Organizers:
Julia Plavnik, Indiana University jplavnik@iu.edu
Siu-Hung Ng, Louisiana State University
Henry Tucker, University of California Riverside
-
8:00 a.m.
Trisection invariants of 4-manifolds from Hopf algebras.
Julian Chaidez, University of California Berkeley
Jordan Cotler, Harvard University
Shawn Cui*, Purdue University
(1163-57-787)
-
8:30 a.m.
Braid rigidity for path algebras.
Lilit Martirosyan*, University of North Carolina, Wilmington
(1163-17-1134)
-
9:00 a.m.
Classifying unitary modules for generalized TLJ $\ast$-2-categories.
Roberto Hernandez Palomares*, The Ohio State University
(1163-18-574)
-
9:30 a.m.
Classification of symmetric trivalent categories.
Joshua R Edge*, Denison University
(1163-18-219)
-
10:00 a.m.
On minimal extensions of symmetric fusion categories.
Dmitri Nikshych*, University of New Hampshire
(1163-18-1364)
-
10:30 a.m.
Morita invariants of pointed fusion categories.
Peter Schauenburg*, Institut de Mathématiques de Bourgogne, Université Bourgogne Franche-Comté
(1163-18-1371)
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on If You Build It They Will Come: Presentations by Scholars in the National Alliance for Doctoral Studies in the Mathematical Sciences, I
Organizers:
David Goldberg, Purdue University goldberg@purdue.edu
Phil Kutzko, University of Iowa
-
8:00 a.m.
Discussion
-
9:00 a.m.
Automorphic Hamiltonians, Epstein zeta functions, and Kronecker limit formulas.
Adrienne I Sands*, University of Minnesota Twin Cities/ MIT Lincoln Laboratory
(1163-11-615)
-
9:30 a.m.
Plus-Minus Davenport Constant on Finite Abelian Groups.
Darleen S Perez-Lavin*, University of Kentucky
(1163-11-1258)
-
10:00 a.m.
A Look into the Abstract Theory of Operator Systems and Some Applications to Quantum Information Theory.
Roy Araiza*, Department of Mathematics, Purdue University
Travis Russell, Army Cyber Institute, United States Military Academy
(1163-46-834)
-
10:30 a.m.
Decompositions of Ehrhart $h^*$-Polynomials for Rational Polytopes.
Matthias Beck, San Francisco State University
Benjamin Braun, University of Kentucky
Andres R Vindas Melendez*, University of Kentucky
(1163-05-346)
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematical Outreach: Engagement Opportunities and Best Practices, I
Organizers:
Irina Mitrea, Temple University imitrea@temple.edu
Maria Lorenz, Temple University
Katharine Ott, Bates College
-
8:00 a.m.
Merging Mathematics and Media to Increase Representation and Build Community.
Francesca Bernardi*, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Katrina Morgan, Northwestern University
(1163-97-1349)
-
8:30 a.m.
Building New Opportunities: Integration of Outreach, Education and Research.
Daniel M Harris*, Brown University
(1163-97-1415)
-
9:00 a.m.
Tensor-SUMMA: Outreach to Strengthen the Mathematics Community.
Rosalie Dance*, Mathematical Association of America
(1163-00-295)
-
9:30 a.m.
Increasing the Rate of Change: The Impact of Broadening the Visibility of Mathematicians of Color.
Candice R Price*, Smith College
(1163-00-631)
-
10:00 a.m.
Hidden Figures, Service-Learning, and Mathematical Community.
Ranthony A.C. Edmonds*, The Ohio State University
John H. Johnson, Jr., The Ohio State University
(1163-97-1576)
-
10:30 a.m.
Math Outreach in Panama During the Pandemic.
Jeanette Shakalli*, Panamanian Foundation for the Promotion of Mathematics (FUNDAPROMAT)
(1163-00-744)
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Optimal Methods in Applicable Analysis Approximation & Optimization, Cyber Security & Geometric Function Theory, I
Organizers:
Ram Mohapatra, University of Central Florida ram.mohapatra@ucf.edu
Surajit Borkotokey, Dibrugarh University
Balendu Bhooshan Upadhyay, Indian Institute of Technology Patna
-
8:00 a.m.
On generalized vector variational inequalities and nonsmooth multiobjective programming problems in Asplund spaces.
B. B. Upadhyay*, Department of Mathematics, Indian Institute of Technology Patna, Bihta-801103, Bihar, India
(1163-49-982)
-
8:30 a.m.
On Minty Variational Principle for Nonsmooth Interval-Valued Multiobjective Programming Problems.
Priyanka Mishra*, Department of Mathematics, Indian Institute of Technology Patna, Bihta-801103,Bihar, India
B. B. Upadhyay, Department of Mathematics, Indian Institute of Technology Patna, Patna, Bihta-801103, Bihar, India
(1163-49-969)
-
9:00 a.m.
Modeling Spectrum Decay in Hilbert Space for Replay Spoof Detection.
Hemant A. Patil*, Dhirubhai Ambani Institute of Information and Communication Technology (DA-IICT) Gandhinagar
(1163-93-977)
-
9:30 a.m.
Frame expansion and construction of tight frames.
Nabin Kumar Sahu*, Dhirubhai Ambani Institute of Information and Communication Technology, Gandhinagar, India
(1163-41-126)
-
10:00 a.m.
A Generic Scheme for Cyber Security in Resource Constraint Network Using Incomplete Information Game.
Moirangthem Tiken Singh, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, DUIET, Dbrugarh University, India E-mail: tiken.m@dibru.ac.in
Surajit Borkotokey*, Professor, Dibrugarh University, India
Rachid Lahcen, University of Central Florida, Mathematics -- MSB 221, Orlando, FL 32816 U.S.A E-mail: rachid@ucf.edu
Ram N Mohapatra, Mathematics Department, University of Central Florida, Orlando, FL, 32816, USA E-mail: ramm1627@gmail.com
(1163-91-107)
-
10:30 a.m.
Signed Roman Domination on Cartesian Product of Some Graphs.
Manjil Saikia*, Cardiff University
Hassan Izanloo, University of Bristol
(1163-05-116)
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Optimization and Algebraic Geometry, I
Organizers:
Ali Mohammad Nezhad, Purdue University mohamm42@purdue.edu
Saugata Basu, Purdue University
-
8:00 a.m.
How do exponential size solutions arise in semidefinite programming?
Gabor Pataki*, UNC Chapel Hill
(1163-90-1075)
-
9:00 a.m.
A normal form to construct all weakly infeasible semidefinite programs and bad projections of the PSD cone.
Gábor Pataki, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Aleksandr Touzov*, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(1163-90-598)
-
9:30 a.m.
Locally Positive Semidefinite Matrices.
Grigoriy Blekherman*, Georgia Tech
(1163-90-1230)
-
10:00 a.m.
Symmetry Adapted Gram Spectrahedra.
Isabelle Shankar*, University of California, Berkeley
Serkan Hosten, San Francisco State University
Alexander Heaton, Math+ Berlin Mathematics Research Center
(1163-14-129)
-
10:30 a.m.
Polynomial time guarantees for the Burer-Monteiro method.
Diego Cifuentes*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ankur Moitra, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1163-90-963)
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Quadratic Forms and Theta Functions, I
Organizers:
Gene S. Kopp, University of Bristol gene.kopp@bristol.ac.uk
Edna Jones, Rutgers University
-
8:00 a.m.
Congruence Relations for Hurwitz Class Numbers.
Olivia Beckwith*, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Martin Raum, Chalmers Technical University
Olav Richter, University of North Texas
(1163-11-1186)
-
8:30 a.m.
(Real Quadratic) Arthurian Tales.
Neil Dummigan, University of Sheffield, UK.
Dan Fretwell*, Heilbronn Institute for Mathematical Research, University of Bristol, UK.
(1163-11-313)
-
9:00 a.m.
Computing Hilbert modular forms with characters.
Lassina Dembele*, University of Luxembourg
(1163-11-1503)
-
10:00 a.m.
On the partition function modulo 3.
Angelica Babei*, CRM, Université de Montréal
Larry Rolen, Vanderbilt University
Ian Wagner, Vanderbilt University
(1163-11-1243)
-
10:30 a.m.
Periodicities for Taylor coefficients of half-integral weight modular forms.
Pavel Guerzhoy, University of Hawaii
Michael Mertens, University of Liverpool
Larry Rolen*, Vanderbilt University
(1163-11-891)
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Quantization for Probability Distributions and Dynamical Systems, I
Organizers:
Mrinal Kanti Roychowdhury, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley mrinal.roychowdhury@utrgv.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Iterated function systems associated with Reny-like continued fraction expansions.
Eugen Andrei Ghenciu*, University of Wisconsin Stout
(1163-37-1498)
-
8:30 a.m.
Bifurcation Phenomena in Quadratic Rational Maps.
Scott Kaschner*, Butler University
(1163-37-1395)
-
9:00 a.m.
Rationality and Rigidity of Extremal Actions of Free Group on the Circle.
Subhadip Chowdhury*, The College of Wooster
(1163-37-1403)
-
9:30 a.m.
$\alpha$-Fractal Zipper Rational Cubic Fractal Interpolation Functions.
Sangita Jha*, National Institute of Technology Rourkela, India
Arya Kumar Bedabrata Chand, Indain Institute of Technology Madras
(1163-37-979)
-
10:00 a.m.
Quantization of fractal sets and measures in Banach spaces.
William Ott*, University of Houston
Edward Stout, University of Houston
Zijie Zhou, University of Houston
(1163-37-933)
-
10:30 a.m.
Substitution dynamical system on infinite alphabets and Bratteli diagrams.
Sergey Bezuglyi, University of Iowa
Palle E. T. Jorgensen, University of Iowa
Shrey Sanadhya*, University of Iowa
(1163-37-964)
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in Ecological Modeling, I
Organizers:
Punit Gandhi, Virginia Commonwealth University gandhipr@vcu.edu
David Chan, Virginia Commonwealth University
-
8:00 a.m.
Dynamics of Carbon Storage in Wood Products.
Eric Marland*, Appalachian State University
Gregg Marland, Appalachian State University
(1163-92-1229)
-
8:30 a.m.
Modeling Lethal and Non-lethal Harvest of African Mahogany.
Tricia Phillips*, Birmingham-Southern College
Suzanne Lenhart, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
W. Christopher Strickland, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Orou Gaoue, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1163-92-608)
-
9:00 a.m.
Harvesting and Stocking in the Caughley Elephant-Forest System Model.
Suzanne Sumner*, University of Mary Washington
Noah Carpenter, University of Mary Washington
(1163-92-327)
-
9:30 a.m.
Individual-Based Models in Wildlife Management: How we got here and where are we going.
René A. Salinas*, Appalachian State University
(1163-92-1340)
-
10:00 a.m.
Simulation of an integrated tick management program with a tick-killing robot and guinea fowl.
Alexis L. White*, CDC Southeastern Center of Excellence in Vector-Borne Diseases, Emerging Pathogens Institute, Department of Geography
Holly D. Gaff, Old Dominion University
(1163-92-1427)
-
10:30 a.m.
Ebola Outbreaks and International Travel Restrictions: Case Studies of Central and West Africa Regions.
Nourridine Siewe*, Rochester Institute of Technology
Suzanne Lenhart, University of Tennessee
Abdul-Aziz Yakubu, Howard University
(1163-34-850)
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on The Mathematics of RNA and DNA, I
Organizers:
Chris McCarthy, Borough of Manhattan Community College cmccarthy@bmcc.cuny.edu
Johannes Familton, Borough of Manhattan Community College
-
8:00 a.m.
Quasispecies and error catastrophe: some of the mathematics, history, and implications.
Chris McCarthy*, BMCC City University of New York
Johannes Familton, BMCC City University of New York
(1163-92-908)
-
8:30 a.m.
Coquaternion as a metafunctional structure of a genome.
Garri Davydyan*, Appletree Medical Group, Ottawa, Canada
(1163-16-578)
-
9:00 a.m.
Structure-Altering Mutations of the SARS-CoV-2 Frame Shifting RNA Element.
Tamar Schlick*, Department of Chemistry and Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University, U.S.A and NYU Shanghai
(1163-68-341)
-
9:30 a.m.
Low-dimensional representation of genomic sequences.
Manuel E Lladser*, University of Colorado Boulder
(1163-68-446)
-
10:00 a.m.
Uncovering time-dependence of intra-tumor heterogeneity.
Meghan C Ferrall-Fairbanks, Moffitt Cancer Center
Gregory J. Kimmel, Moffitt Cancer Center
Philipp M. Altrock*, Moffitt Cancer Center
(1163-92-606)
-
10:30 a.m.
Ecology and evolution in control and cure of metastatic cancers.
Robert Gatenby*, Moffitt Cancer Center
(1163-92-1670)
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Variational Analysis and Optimization, I
Organizers:
Hung M. Phan, University of Massachusetts Lowell Hung_Phan@uml.edu
Sedi Bartz, University of Massachusetts Lowell
Mau Nam Nguyen, Portland State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Twice epi-differentiability of extended-real-valued functions ands its remarkable applications.
Ebrahim Sarabi*, Miami University
(1163-49-1556)
-
8:30 a.m.
Demiclosedness Principles for Generalized Nonexpansive Mappings.
Sedi Bartz, University of Massachusetts Lowell
Rubén Campoy*, University of Girona
Hung M. Phan, University of Massachusetts Lowell
(1163-47-1011)
-
9:00 a.m.
Optimization and discrete approximation of sweeping processes and its applications.
Tan Cao, Department of Applied Mathematics and Statistics, State University of New York--Korea
Giovanni Colombo, Dipartimento di Matematica "Tullio Levi-Civita", Universit$\grave{\textrm{a}}$ di Padova
Boris Mordukhovich, Wayne State University
Dao Nguyen*, Wayne State University
(1163-49-415)
-
9:30 a.m.
Multivariate Monotone Inclusions in Saddle Form.
Minh N. Bui*, North Carolina State University, Department of Mathematics
Patrick L. Combettes, North Carolina State University, Department of Mathematics
(1163-47-1166)
-
10:00 a.m.
Generalized Newton Methods with Polynomial-Time Iteration-Complexity for A Class of Variational Inequalities.
Quoc Tran-Dinh*, Department of Statistics and Operations Research, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(1163-49-1424)
-
10:30 a.m.
Parabolic Regularity in Geometric Variational Analysis.
Boris Mordukhovich*, Wayne State University
(1163-49-1103)
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
AMS-AWM Special Session on Women of Color in Applied Math and Analysis, I
Organizers:
Mirjeta Pasha, Arizona State University mpasha3@asu.edu
Nancy Rodriquez, University of Colorado Boulder
Caprice Stanley, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab
Omayra Ortega, Sonoma State University
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
SIAM Minisymposium on Recent Advances in Financial Mathematics and Engineering
Organizers:
Igor Cialenco, Illinois Institute of Technology cialenco@iit.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
A Mean-Field Game Approach to Equilibrium Pricing in Renewable Energy Certificate Markets.
Sebastian Jaimungal*, University of Toronto
Arvind Shrivats, University of Toronto
Dena Firoozi, University of Montreal
(1163-60-1681)
-
8:30 a.m.
Optimal Electricity Distribution Pricing under Risk and High Photovoltaics Penetration.
Maxim Bichuch*, Johns Hopkins University
Benjamin Hobbs, Johns Hopkins University
Xinyue Song, Johns Hopkins University
(1163-91-629)
-
9:00 a.m.
Trade Signals In VIX Futures.
Andrew Papanicolaou*, North Carolina State University
(1163-60-1233)
-
9:30 a.m.
Endogenous Price Impacts and Inverse Demand Functions.
Maxim Bichuch, Johns Hopkins University
Zachary Feinstein*, Stevens Institute of Technology
(1163-91-274)
-
10:00 a.m.
Non-Asymptotic rates for the estimation of risk measures.
Ludovic Tangpi*, Princeton University
Daniel Bartl, University of Vienna
(1163-90-1143)
-
10:30 a.m.
Time-inconsistent Markovian control problems under model uncertainty with application to the mean-variance portfolio selection.
Igor Cialenco*, Illinois Institute of TEchnology
Tomasz R. Bielecki, Illinois Insitute of Tehcnology
Tao Chen, University of Michigan
(1163-91-159)
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 8:20 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Promoting Women in Mathematics, I
Organizers:
Francesca Bernardi, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Sarah Greenwald, Appalachian State University
Judy Holdener, Kenyon College
Semra Kilic-Bahi, Colby-Sawyer College
Anila Yadavalli, University of Minnesota anilayad@umn.edu
-
8:20 a.m.
Math Mentoring: experiences with training the mentors.
Carla Cederbaum*, Tübingen University, Germany
(1163-B1-284)
-
8:40 a.m.
STEM Advancement through Group Engagement (SAGE) Learning Communities: Developing Student Leaders.
Suzanne E. Crifo*, Duke University
Kimberly Bethea, Duke University
(1163-B1-1527)
-
9:00 a.m.
Resources to Support Queer-Spectrum STEM students in Undergraduate Mathematics Programs.
Matthew K Voigt*, Clemson University
(1163-B1-524)
-
9:20 a.m.
Endeavors to Attract Women to Mathematics: The Obvious and The Covert.
Lyn McQuaid*, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
(1163-B1-500)
-
9:40 a.m.
The Workshop for Inclusive Teaching Practices: organization and impact.
Wesley Hamilton*, UNC-CH
(1163-B1-499)
-
10:00 a.m.
Break.
-
10:20 a.m.
The Women and Mathematics Program at the Institute for Advanced Study.
Sun-Yung Alice Chang, Princeton University
Dusa McDuff, Barnard College, Columbia University
Margaret A. Readdy*, University of Kentucky
Karen Uhlenbeck, University of Texas at Austin & Institute for Advanced Study
(1163-B1-413)
-
10:40 a.m.
Factors Driving Women to Choose Math and Persist: A Review of the Research.
Adeli Hutton*, Washington University in St. Louis
(1163-B1-1635)
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on NSF S-STEM Programs with Mathematical Connections, I
Organizers:
Oscar Vega, California State University Fresno ovega@csufresno.edu
Rebekah Dupont, Augsburg University
Yu-Ju Kuo, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Perla Myers, University of San Diego
Susan Pustejovsky, Alverno College
-
8:30 a.m.
Promoting Success of Undergraduate STEM Students Through Scholarships, Mentoring and Curricular Improvements in First-year Mathematics Courses.
Darlene M Olsen*, Norwich University
Christine Latulippe, Norwich University
Joe Latulippe, Norwich University
(1163-97-1249)
-
9:00 a.m.
Accelerated Math Courses as a Means of Recruitment, Retention and Cohort Building in an NSF S-STEM Grant.
Gwen Gilinger*, The Community College of Baltimore County
Malissa Rivera, The Comunity College of Baltimore County
Sonja Schmitz, The Community College of Baltimore County
Vell Lyles, The Community College of Baltimore County
Michael Venn, The Community College of Baltimore County
(1163-97-845)
-
9:30 a.m.
S-COAM: Scholarships for Creating Opportunities for Applying Mathematics.
Edel Reilly*, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
(1163-00-443)
-
10:00 a.m.
S-STEM: Building Foundations for Success in STEM.
Michael D Bolt*, Calvin University
(1163-00-1028)
-
10:30 a.m.
Lee University S-STEM: The integration of Math and Science Scholars.
Sherry Kasper*, Lee University
Sarah Schlosser, Lee University
Anthony Minutolo, Lee University
Blayne Carroll, Lee University
(1163-97-1400)
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Piecewise & Discontinuous Difference Equations & Applications, I
Organizers:
Vlajko Kocic, Xavier University of Louisiana vkocic@xula.edu
Michael A. Radin, Rochester Institute of Technology
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Incorporating Realistic Applications of Mathematics Through Interdisciplinary Collaborations, I
Organizers:
Mary Beisiegel, Oregon State University
Suzanne Doree, Augsburg University
Mary R. Parker, Austin Community College mary.mparker@gmail.com
Rebecca Segal, Virginia Commonwealth University
-
9:00 a.m.
A Compartmental Analysis Model of Persistent Environmental Toxins.
John C Merkel*, Oglethorpe University
Robert Dougherty-Bliss, Rutgers University
(1163-A5-1414)
-
9:20 a.m.
Cancelled: Fostering Increased Sense of Belonging in a Calculus Class through an Inter-disciplinary Project in the Context.
Girija S Nair-Hart*, University of Cincinnati, Clermont
(1163-A5-1145)
-
9:40 a.m.
Integrating Quantitative Reasoning and Clinical Judgment: An On-going Collaboration Between Mathematics and Nursing Faculty at a Health Sciences College.
Lindsay C Good*, Pennsylvania College of Health Sciences
Daniel L Ozimek, Pennsylvania College of Health Sciences
(1163-A5-1352)
-
10:00 a.m.
Integrating Geoscience Contexts into Precalculus.
Theresa A. Jorgensen*, Department of Mathematics, University of Texas at Arlington
Elizabeth M. Griffith, School of Earth Sciences, Ohio State University
W. Ashley Griffith, School of Earth Sciences, Ohio State University
Brittan Wogsland, School of Earth Sciences, Ohio State University
Lindsey Hernandez, School of Earth Sciences, Ohio State University
J. Lowe, Department of Mathematics, University of Texas at Arlington
(1163-A5-1054)
-
10:20 a.m.
An Application of Mathematical Structures to a Philosophical Debate.
Deborah C. Arangno*, Holy Cross College
(1163-A5-221)
-
10:40 a.m.
Realistic Yet Comprehensible Models of Applied Problems using Monte-Carlo Simulations in Discrete Mathematics.
Gregory V. Bard*, The University of Wisconsin---Stout
(1163-A5-1585)
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Mathematical Experiences and Projects in Business, Industry, and Government (BIG)
Organizers:
Vinodh Chellamuthu, Dixie State University vinodh.chellamuthu@dixie.edu
Caroline Maher-Boulis, Lee University
-
9:00 a.m.
Modeling the Degradation of Lithium Ion Batteries.
Debra Gladden*, Lee University
(1163-I1-1544)
-
9:20 a.m.
Predicting the time series with big or small data.
Hanif Heidari*, Department of Applied Mathematics, Damghan University, Damghan, Iran
(1163-I1-1198)
-
9:40 a.m.
Stopping terrorists, saving the environment, and keeping network traffic flowing: Undergraduate research using industry-supplied problems.
Debbie Yuster*, Ramapo College of New Jersey
(1163-I1-1169)
-
10:00 a.m.
Mathematical Assessment of Ballad Health's Diabetes Management Program.
Scott Mansfield Sanders*, East Tennessee State University
Abderrahim Elallam, East Tennessee State University
Benjamin Williams, East Tennessee State University
(1163-I1-1147)
-
10:20 a.m.
Bringing business, industry, and government into undergraduate research.
Mihhail Berezovski*, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
(1163-I1-437)
-
10:40 a.m.
Nuclear Fusion -- Government and Industry Research Opportunities for Mathematicians.
Aaron B Luttman*, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
(1163-I1-1399)
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on The Teaching and Learning of Undergraduate Ordinary Differential Equations, in memory of William E. Boyce, I
Organizers:
Christopher S. Goodrich, University of New South Wales c.goodrich@unsw.edu.au
Beverly H. West, Cornell University
-
9:00 a.m.
Presenting CODEE's 2020 Special Issue, "Engaging Learners: Differential Equations in Today's World".
Samer Habre*, Lebanese American University, Beirut, Lebanon
Beverly Henderson West, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY
(1163-J5-1047)
-
9:20 a.m.
Forming a Collaborative Research Group with an Introductory Differential Equations Class.
Michael C. Barg*, Niagara University
(1163-J5-1545)
-
9:40 a.m.
Epidemiology and the SIR model: Historical Context to Modern Applications.
Francesca Bernardi*, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Manuchehr Aminian, California Polytechnic Pomona
(1163-J5-1404)
-
10:00 a.m.
Using Mobile Apps to Enhance Learning in Differential Equations.
Krista L Lucas, Pepperdine University
Timothy A Lucas*, Pepperdine University
(1163-J5-469)
-
10:20 a.m.
Unlocking the Differential Equations in Covid-19 data.
Deborah Hughes Hallett*, University of Arizona/Harvard Kennedy School
Dan Flath, Tucson, Arizona
(1163-J5-860)
-
10:40 a.m.
Systems of Differential Equations with Covid-19 Data: From Classroom to REU.
Ayse Sahin*, Wright State University
Deborah Hughes Hallett, University of Arizona/Harvard Kennedy School
Rob Indik, University of Arizona
(1163-J5-864)
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 9:00 a.m.-9:45 a.m.
MAA-SIAM-AMS Hrabowski-Gates-Tapia-McBay Session: Lecture
Organizers:
Carrie Diaz Eaton, Bates College
Speakers:
Erica Graham, Bryn Mawr College
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 9:50 a.m.-10:30 a.m.
MAA-SIAM-AMS Hrabowski-Gates-Tapia-McBay Panel
Finding and Amplifying Our Voices: Mathematically Gifted and Black, Lathisms, and Pacific Islanders in Mathematics
Organizers:
Carrie Diaz Eaton, Bates College
Panelists:
Pamela Harris, Williams College
Erica Graham, Bryn Mawr College
Kamuela Yong, University of Hawai'i--West O'ahu
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
AMS Invited Address
Arithmetic and geometric Langlands program.
Xinwen Zhu*, California Institute of Technology
(1163-14-1685)
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AMS-MAA Invited Address
Symmetry and asymmetry in dynamics.
Amie Wilkinson*, University of Chicago
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 12:00 p.m.-1:00 p.m.
Committee for Minority Participation in Mathematics (CMPM) Virtual Collaboration Hour
Organizers:
Carrie Diaz Eaton, Bates College
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m.
AMS Josiah Willard Gibbs Lecture
What Physics Teaches us about Computation in High Dimensions.
Lenka Zdeborova*, EPFL (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)
(1163-62-15)
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 2:15 p.m.-3:05 p.m.
MAA Invited Address
Next-generation AI: We're pushing AI beyond ML – and we need your help.
Angela Sheffield*, National Nuclear Security Administration
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on A Showcase of Number Theory at Undergraduate Institutions, II
Organizers:
Ricardo Conceicao, Gettysburg College rconceic@gettysburg.edu
Darren Glass, Gettysburg College
Holley Friedlander, Dickinson College
-
2:15 p.m.
Clausen's formula and high Picard rank K3 surfaces.
Adriana Salerno*, Bates College
Ursula Whitcher, Mathematical Reviews (AMS)
(1163-11-1246)
-
2:45 p.m.
Degree of Unirationality of Cubic Surfaces over Finite Fields.
Amanda Knecht*, Villanova
(1163-14-1250)
-
3:15 p.m.
The Brauer group and moduli spaces of Enriques surfaces.
Jennifer Berg*, Bucknell University
Jack Petok, Dartmouth College
(1163-14-1265)
-
3:45 p.m.
Partitioning powers into sets of equal sum.
Enrique Treviño*, Lake Forest College
(1163-11-1287)
-
4:15 p.m.
Integral Polynomial Pell Equations.
Zachary L Scherr*, Susquehanna University
Katherine Thompson, United States Naval Academy
(1163-11-753)
-
4:45 p.m.
Sato-Tate Distributions of Jacobian Varieties.
Heidi Goodson*, Brooklyn College (CUNY)
(1163-11-1457)
-
5:15 p.m.
Visualizing Toroidal Belyĭ Pairs.
Edray Herber Goins*, Pomona College
(1163-14-1573)
-
5:45 p.m.
Counterexamples to a Conjecture of Norton.
Hemar Godinho, Universidade de Brasília
Michael P. Knapp*, Loyola University Maryland
(1163-11-428)
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Advances and Applications in Integral and Differential Equations, II
Organizers:
Min Wang, Kennesaw State University mwang23@kennesaw.edu
Jeffrey W. Lyons, The Citadel
Jeffrey T. Neugebauer, Eastern Kentucky University
-
2:15 p.m.
Differentiation of Solutions of Caputo Initial Value Problems with respect to Initial Data.
Jeffrey W Lyons*, The Citadel
Paul Eloe, University of Dayton
Jeffrey T. Neugebauer, Eastern Kentucky University
(1163-34-122)
-
2:45 p.m.
Feedback Stabilization of Control Systems Arising in the Visual Landing of Aircraft.
Michael Malisoff*, Louisiana State University
(1163-93-42)
-
3:15 p.m.
Fractional Differential Equation of Riemann-Liouville Type.
M. N. Islam*, University of Dayton, Dayton, Ohio
Jeff Neugebauer, Eastern Kentucky University
(1163-34-286)
-
3:45 p.m.
A uniqueness result for infinite semipositone $p$-Laplacian problems in a ball.
K.D. Chu, Ton Duc Thang University
D.D. Hai, Mississippi State University
Ratnasingham Shivaji*, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
(1163-35-961)
-
4:15 p.m.
Linear fractional order $h$-difference equations.
Ferhan M. Atici*, Western Kentucky University
Samuel Chang, Gatton Academy of Science and Mathematics
Kamala Dadashova, Western Kentucky University
Jagan Mohan Jonnalagadda, Birla Institute of Technology and Science Pilani
(1163-39-1130)
-
4:45 p.m.
Positive Solutions for a Fractional Boundary Value Problem with Lidstone Like Boundary Conditions.
Jeffrey T. Neugebauer*, Eastern Kentucky University
Aaron Wingo, Independent Researcher
(1163-34-1231)
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 2:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Advances in the Applications of Nonstandard Finite Difference Methods, II
Organizers:
Talitha M. Washington, Clark Atlanta University and the Atlanta University Center twashington@cau.edu
Ron Buckmire, Occidental College
Abba Gumel, Arizona State University
Jean Lubuma, University of Pretoria
-
2:15 p.m.
Constructing topologically dynamically consistent numerical methods for continuous dynamical systes.
Roumen Anguelov*, University of Pretoria
(1163-65-485)
-
2:45 p.m.
Discretization of some neuroscience continuous models.
Saber Elaydi*, Trinity University
(1163-39-1533)
-
3:15 p.m.
Nonstandard Finite Difference Models of the COVID-19 Pandemic.
Salisu M Garba*, University of Pretoria
Jean M-S Lubuma, University of Pretoria
Berge Tsanou, University of Pretoria
(1163-37-1009)
-
3:45 p.m.
A robust nonstandard finite difference scheme to solve a mathematical model for Visceral Leishmaniasis.
Elias M. Adamu, University of the Western Cape
Kailash C. Patidar*, University of the Western Cape
Andriamihaja Ramanantoanina, University of the Western Cape
(1163-65-1463)
-
4:15 p.m.
Pattern formation in the Holling-Tanner predator-prey model with prey-taxis.
M Chapwanya*, University of Pretoria
H Banda, University of Zimbabwe
(1163-65-1225)
-
4:45 p.m.
Numerical study of microbial dormancy under environmental stress.
Phindile Dumani*, University of Pretoria
Michael Chapwanya, University of Pretoria
(1163-65-1223)
-
5:15 p.m.
A Nearly Exact Discretization Scheme for the FitzHugh-Nagumo Model.
Eddy Kwessi*, Trinity University
Lloyd Edwards, University of Alabama at Birmingham
(1163-39-138)
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Algebraic Structures Related to Knot Theory, II
Organizers:
Sujoy Mukherjee, Ohio State University mukherjee.166@osu.edu
Thang Le, Georgia Tech
Jozef H. Przytycki, George Washington University
-
2:15 p.m.
Counterexamples in Kauffman bracket skein modules of $3$-manifolds.
Rhea Palak Bakshi*, The George Washington University
(1163-57-483)
-
2:45 p.m.
The finiteness conjecture for skein modules.
Sam Gunningham*, University of Edinburgh, UK
(1163-57-372)
-
3:15 p.m.
Hopf algebras and framed sutured 3-manifolds.
Dylan P Thurston*, Indiana University, Bloomington
(1163-57-1271)
-
3:45 p.m.
Roger-Yang skein algebra and decorated Teichmuller space.
Helen Wong*, Claremont McKenna College
Han-Bom Moon, Fordham University
(1163-57-1096)
-
4:15 p.m.
Geometric Kauffman bracket invariant of closed 3-manifolds.
Charles D Frohman, The University of Iowa
Joanna Kania-Bartoszynska*, National Science Foundation
Thang Q Le, Georgia Tech
(1163-57-1065)
-
4:45 p.m.
Coordinatizing trivalent graphs embedded in finite type surfaces.
Charles Frohman*, The University of Iowa
Adam Sikora, State University of New York at Buffalo
(1163-57-491)
-
5:15 p.m.
Stated SU(n)-skein modules.
Thang T. Q. Le, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, Georgia.
Adam S. Sikora*, University at Buffalo, SUNY
(1163-57-529)
-
5:45 p.m.
Triangular decomposition of $SL_3$ skein algebras.
Vijay Higgins*, UC Santa Barbara
(1163-57-231)
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Analysis of Fractional, and Stochastic Dynamic Systems with Applications, II
Organizers:
Aghalaya S. Vatsala, University of Louisiana at Lafayette vatsala@louisiana.edu
Gangaram S. Ladde, University of South Florida, Tampa
John R. Graef, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
-
2:15 p.m.
Existence and uniqueness for a Caputo-Katugampola fractional thermistor problem.
Johnny Henderson*, Baylor University
Kadda Maazouz, University of Tiaret
(1163-34-209)
-
2:45 p.m.
Uniqueness of weak solutions for a biharmonic system.
Lingju Kong*, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
(1163-35-195)
-
3:15 p.m.
On the resilience of a fractional compartment model.
Min Wang*, Kennesaw State University
(1163-34-40)
-
3:45 p.m.
Study of System of Caputo Fractional Differential Equations with initial conditions via Laplace Transform Method.
Govinda Pageni*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Aghalaya S Vatsala, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1163-34-633)
-
4:15 p.m.
Effective dimensions of fractal dynamical systems and applications.
Razvan Teodorescu*, University of South Florida
Iuliana Teodorescu, University of South Florida
Antonino Travia, University of South Florida
(1163-37-1286)
-
4:45 p.m.
Existence of Solutions to Fractional q-Difference Inclusions.
John R. Graef*, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
(1163-34-613)
-
5:15 p.m.
Study of Sequential Caputo Fractional Differential Equations with Fractional Initial Conditions and Fractional Type Boundary Conditions.
Aghalaya S. Vatsala*, University of Louisiana at Lafyette
(1163-34-643)
-
5:45 p.m.
A Foundation for Dynamic Binary State Processes.
Gangaram S. Ladde*, University of South Florida, Tampa
(1163-37-552)
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II
Organizers:
Rebecca RG, George Mason University rrebhuhn@gmu.edu
Sean Sather-Wagstaff, Clemson University
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Developments in Spatial Graphs, II
Organizers:
Kenneth Baker, University of Miami kenken@math.miami.edu
Allison Moore, Virginia Commonwealth University
Danielle O\'Donnol, Marymount University
-
2:15 p.m.
Symmetries of alternating link exteriors, spatial graphs, and branched surfaces.
Thomas Kindred*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1163-57-1040)
-
2:45 p.m.
Finite $N$-quandles of knots, links and graphs.
Blake Mellor*, Loyola Marymount University
Riley Smith, Loyola Marymount University
(1163-57-27)
-
3:15 p.m.
A 2D TQFT approach to topological graph polynomials and graphs in thickened surfaces.
Kyle A Miller*, University of California, Berkeley
(1163-57-1593)
-
3:45 p.m.
Computer Bounds for Kronheimer-Mrowka Foam Evaluation.
David Boozer*, Princeton University
(1163-57-140)
-
4:15 p.m.
Problem Session
-
4:45 p.m.
Symmetries in graph coloring reconfiguration.
Heather M. Russell*, University of Richmond
(1163-05-697)
-
5:15 p.m.
The Topological Symmetry Groups of the Heawood Graph.
Robin T Wilson*, Cal Poly Pomona
Emille D. Lawrence, University of San Francisco
Erica Flapan, Pomona College
(1163-57-582)
-
5:45 p.m.
Symmetries of Spatial Graphs in $3$-manifolds.
Erica Flapan*, Editor of the Notices of the AMS
Song Yu, Columbia University
(1163-57-135)
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Geometry in the Mathematics of Data Science, II
Organizers:
Henry Kvinge, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory henry.kvinge@pnnl.gov
Tegan Emerson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Carlos Ortiz Marrero, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Tim Doster, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
-
2:15 p.m.
A Performance Guarantee for Spectral Clustering.
Shaofeng Deng*, UC Davis
March Boedihardjo, UCLA
Thomas Strohmer, UC Davis
(1163-49-466)
-
2:45 p.m.
A Geometric Measure Theory Approach to Identify Complex Structural Features on Soft Matter Surfaces.
Enrique Alvarado*, Washington State University
Zhu Liu, Washington State University
Michael J Servis, Argonne National Laboratory
Bala Krishnamoorthy, Washington State University
Aurora E Clark, Washington State University
(1163-53-1284)
-
3:15 p.m.
Fast Pairwise Optimal Transport and Linear Classification for Nonlinear Problems.
Alexander Cloninger*, University of California San Diego
Caroline Moosmueller, University of California San Diego
(1163-65-515)
-
3:45 p.m.
MaxFun Pooling - maximal function-inspired pooling operation.
Wojciech Czaja*, University of Maryland
Weilin Li, Courant Institute
Yiran Li, Target Corporation
Mike Pekala, Independent Scientist
(1163-42-1634)
-
4:15 p.m.
Reactive sensing and multiplicative frame super-resolution.
John J. Benedetto*, Norbert Wiener Center, Department of Mathematics, U. of Maryland, College Park
Michael R. Dellomo, Norbert Wiener Center, Department of Mathematics, U. of Maryland, College Park
(1163-42-245)
-
4:45 p.m.
Applied topology: From global to local.
Henry Adams*, Colorado State University
(1163-55-150)
-
5:15 p.m.
Flag Manifolds in Data Analysis.
Michael Kirby, Colorado State University
Xiaofeng Ma, Colorado State University
Chris Peterson*, Colorado State University
(1163-51-388)
-
5:45 p.m.
Encoding intrinsic variation in data: a survey of the use of Grassmann, flag, and Stiefel manifolds in data science.
Elin Farnell*, Amazon
(1163-51-965)
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Tensor Categories, II
Organizers:
Julia Plavnik, Indiana University jplavnik@iu.edu
Siu-Hung Ng, Louisiana State University
Henry Tucker, University of California Riverside
-
2:15 p.m.
On Biproducts and Extensions.
Yevgenia Kashina*, DePaul University
Yorck Sommerhäuser, Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada
(1163-16-1171)
-
2:45 p.m.
Actions of pointed Hopf algebras on matrix rings.
Susan Montgomery*, University of Southern California
(1163-16-1419)
-
3:15 p.m.
Ribbon zesting of braided fusion categories.
Eric Carson Rowell*, Texas A&M University
Colleen Delaney, Indiana University
Cesar Galindo, Universidad de los Andes
Julia Plavnik, Indiana University
Qing Zhang, Purdue University
(1163-18-1262)
-
3:45 p.m.
Zesting link invariants goes beyond modular data.
Colleen Delaney*, Indiana University
Sung Kim, Virginia Tech
Julia Plavnik, Indiana University
(1163-18-1331)
-
4:15 p.m.
Symmetries of Modular Categories, and Quantum Subgroups.
Cain Edie-Michell*, Vanderbilt
(1163-18-989)
-
4:45 p.m.
On the classification of transitive modular categories.
Siu-Hung Ng, Louisiana State University
Yilong Wang*, Louisiana State University
Qing Zhang, Purdue University
(1163-18-489)
-
5:15 p.m.
On odd-dimensional modular tensor categories.
A Czenky*, University of Oregon
J Plavnik, Indiana University
(1163-18-835)
-
5:45 p.m.
Higher central charges and Witt groups.
Siu-Hung Ng, Louisiana State University
Eric Rowell, Texas A&M University
Yilong Wang, Louisiana State University
Qing Zhang*, Purdue University
(1163-18-1026)
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on If You Build It They Will Come: Presentations by Scholars in the National Alliance for Doctoral Studies in the Mathematical Sciences, II
Organizers:
David Goldberg, Purdue University goldberg@purdue.edu
Phil Kutzko, University of Iowa
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematical Outreach: Engagement Opportunities and Best Practices, II
Organizers:
Irina Mitrea, Temple University imitrea@temple.edu
Maria Lorenz, Temple University
Katharine Ott, Bates College
-
2:15 p.m.
Math Ambassadors: training our graduate students to do math outreach.
Tai Melcher*, University of Virginia
(1163-00-1381)
-
2:45 p.m.
Engaging Middle Schoolers in Mathematics: Pre- and Post-Spring 2020.
Brandi Henry*, Temple University
Rose Kaplan-Kelly, Temple University
(1163-97-520)
-
3:15 p.m.
Lessons learned while directing GirlsGetMath@Rochester.
Amanda Tucker*, University of Rochester
(1163-97-935)
-
3:45 p.m.
Cryptography Outreach Activity for High School or Middle School Students.
Shelby Stanhope*, U.S. Air Force Academy
(1163-00-1313)
-
4:15 p.m.
Painting with Robots, Playing with Bubbles, and Introducing Mathematical Modeling - A Virtual Potpourri of Ideas for Outreach from My Outreach Library.
Kayla Blyman*, Saint Martin's University
(1163-97-1462)
-
4:45 p.m.
Getting Started in Outreach: The Dos and Don'ts for Success.
Jessie C Hamm*, Winthrop University
(1163-97-457)
-
5:15 p.m.
PRIMES Circle at MIT.
Peter Haine*, MIT
(1163-97-1348)
-
5:45 p.m.
Discussion led by Irina Mitrea, Maria Lorenz and Katharine Ott
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematics Courses Designed to Develop Mathematical Knowledge for Teaching High School, I
Organizers:
James J. Madden, Louisiana State University jamesjmadden@gmail.com
Yvonne Lai, University of Nebraska Lincoln
James A.M. Alvarez, University of Texas Arlington
Jennifer Whitfield, Texas A&M University
-
2:15 p.m.
Five types of connections between undergraduate mathematics and teaching secondary mathematics.
Elizabeth A. Burroughs*, Montana State University
(1163-97-537)
-
3:15 p.m.
Developing Statistical Knowledge for Teaching with an emphasis on Equity Literacy.
Andrew M. Ross*, Eastern Michigan University
Stephanie Casey, Eastern Michigan University
Melody Wilson, University of Michigan
(1163-97-525)
-
3:45 p.m.
Mathematical Modeling Curriculum Material for Secondary Teacher Education.
Brynja R Kohler*, Utah State University
William S Tidwell, Utah State University
(1163-97-375)
-
4:15 p.m.
Examining MKT in Mathematical Modeling through PSTs' Participation in Simulations of Practice.
Cynthia O Anhalt*, The University of Arizona
Ricardo Cortez, Tulane University
(1163-97-396)
-
4:45 p.m.
Pedagogical Mathematical Practices as a way to Develop Pedagogy from Mathematics Coursework.
Nicholas H Wasserman*, Teachers College, Columbia University
(1163-97-121)
-
5:15 p.m.
Aspects of covariational reasoning and related thinking in the work of pre-service middle/high school teachers.
Rebecca McGraw*, University of Arizona
(1163-97-501)
-
5:45 p.m.
Emphasizing Mathematical Knowledge for Teaching in a Graduate-Level Introduction to Proofs Course for High School Teachers.
Christina Eubanks-Turner*, Loyola Marymount University
(1163-97-792)
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 2:15 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
AMS Special Session on NSF S-STEM Programs with Mathematical Connections, II
Organizers:
Oscar Vega, California State University Fresno ovega@csufresno.edu
Rebekah Dupont, Augsburg University
Yu-Ju Kuo, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Perla Myers, University of San Diego
Susan Pustejovsky, Alverno College
-
2:15 p.m.
BAMM!: Bolstering the Advancement of Masters in Mathematics.
John A. Rock*, Cal Poly Pomona
(1163-00-265)
-
2:45 p.m.
Structures to Support Students in an Undergraduate Mathematics Program.
Jenna Tague*, Clovis Community College
(1163-97-164)
-
3:15 p.m.
Peer and Recent Alumni Mentoring for Math and Computer Science Students in an NSF S-STEM Program.
David Hartenstine*, Western Washington University
Perry Fizzano, Western Washington University
Joseph A. Brobst, The Center for Educational Partnerships, Old Dominion University
Joanna K. Garner, The Center for Educational Partnerships, Old Dominion University
James Lamar Foster, Center for Evaluation and Research for STEM Equity, University of Washington
(1163-97-390)
-
3:45 p.m.
Project AnchorSTEM: Engaging with Community for Student Success in Mathematics, Engineering and Science.
Perla L Myers*, University of San Diego
Odesma Dalrymple, University of San Diego
Amanda Ruiz, University of San Diego
Jane Friedman, University of San Diego
Drew Talley, University of San Diego
Judith Liu, University of San Diego
(1163-97-1660)
-
4:15 p.m.
Early engagement of STEM Majors into a Community of STEM Majors.
Keith E. Hubbard*, Stephen F. Austin State University
(1163-97-444)
-
4:45 p.m.
Panel on NSF S-STEM Initiatives with Mathematics Connections. Moderated by RebekahDupont
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Numerical Methods for Solving Polynomial Systems, I
Organizers:
Dan Bates, US Naval Academy dbates@usna.edu
Michael Burr, Clemson University
-
2:15 p.m.
General witness sets.
Frank Sottile*, Texas A&M University
(1163-14-141)
-
2:45 p.m.
Cox homotopies: tracking homogeneous coordinates on toric varieties.
Simon Telen*, MPI Leipzig
(1163-14-853)
-
3:15 p.m.
Cancelled: A 3D printed Arduino powered electronic Barth Sextic.
Silviana Amethyst*, University of Wisconsin -- Eau Claire
Samantha Maurer, University of Wisconsin -- Eau Claire
William T O'Brien, University of Wisconsin -- Eau Claire
(1163-14-714)
-
3:45 p.m.
Alternative trace tests.
Taylor Brysiewicz*, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences
Michael Burr, Clemson University
(1163-51-318)
-
4:15 p.m.
Towards numerical primary decomposition: Noetherian operators.
Justin Chen*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1163-13-332)
-
4:45 p.m.
Machine learning the discriminant locus.
Margaret H Regan*, Duke University
(1163-65-632)
-
5:15 p.m.
Galois/monodromy groups in 3D reconstruction.
Timothy Duff*, Georgia Tech
Viktor Korotynskiy, Czech Institute for Informatics, Robotics, and Cybernetics
Tomas Pajdla, Czech Institute for Informatics, Robotics, and Cybernetics
Margaret Regan, Duke
(1163-14-476)
-
5:45 p.m.
Mixed volumes of steady-state systems.
Elizabeth Gross*, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Cvetelina Hill, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1163-92-895)
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Optimal Methods in Applicable Analysis Approximation & Optimization, Cyber Security & Geometric Function Theory, II
Organizers:
Ram Mohapatra, University of Central Florida ram.mohapatra@ucf.edu
Surajit Borkotokey, Dibrugarh University
Balendu Bhooshan Upadhyay, Indian Institute of Technology Patna
-
2:15 p.m.
Generalized average sampling and reconstruction for shift-invariant spaces.
Yugesh Shanmugam*, Department of Mathematics, Sri Sivasubramaniya Nadar College of Engineering, Kalavakkam-603 110, Tamil Nadu, India.
(1163-42-98)
-
2:45 p.m.
Existence of solutions for extended generalized complementarity problems.
Bijaya Kumar Sahu*, College of Basic Sciences, Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar, Bhubaneswar, 752050, Orissa, India
(1163-49-1623)
-
3:15 p.m.
Noncoercive mixed equilibrium problems under monotonicity-type conditions with applications to nonlinear evolutions problems and hemivariational inequalities.
Ouayl Chadli*, Department of Economics, Ibn Zohr University, Agadir, Morocco.
(1163-49-1184)
-
3:45 p.m.
A weighted max-min-max problem on the unit circle.
Xin Li*, University of Central Florida
(1163-41-1191)
-
4:15 p.m.
Assessment of Human Factors to Mitigate Insider Threat.
Rachid Ait Malem Lahcen*, Department of Mathematics, University of Central Florida, Orlando, FL 32816, USA
R. N. Mohapatra, Department of Mathematics, University of Central Florida, Orlando, FL 32816, USA
(1163-68-1195)
-
4:45 p.m.
Tensor Operations and Computations.
Ratikanta Behera*, Department of Mathematics, University of Central Florida, Orlando, FL 32816, USA
(1163-53-1449)
-
5:15 p.m.
A study on vector variational-like inequalities with convexi ficator approach.
Gayatri Pany*, University of Central Florida
Ram Narayan Mohapatra, University of Central Florida
(1163-46-1099)
-
5:45 p.m.
Decision making under uncertainty in G-queues with server vacations.
Gopinath Panda*, Orlando, Florida
(1163-60-1146)
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 2:15 p.m.-4:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Piecewise & Discontinuous Difference Equations & Applications, II
Organizers:
Vlajko Kocic, Xavier University of Louisiana vkocic@xula.edu
Michael A. Radin, Rochester Institute of Technology
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Quadratic Forms and Theta Functions, II
Organizers:
Gene S. Kopp, University of Bristol gene.kopp@bristol.ac.uk
Edna Jones, Rutgers University
-
2:15 p.m.
Integers represented by positive-definite quadratic forms and Petersson inner products.
Jeremy Rouse*, Wake Forest University
(1163-11-249)
-
2:45 p.m.
Representations by certain non-diagonal positive-definite quaternary quadratic forms.
Ayse Alaca*, Carleton University
(1163-11-1192)
-
3:15 p.m.
On the Number of Representations by Primitive Positive-Definite Integer-Valued Quaternary Quadratic Forms.
Haochen Wu*, Wake Forest University
(1163-11-147)
-
3:45 p.m.
The Local-Global Principle for Integral Crystallographic Sphere Packings.
Edna Jones*, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
(1163-11-1072)
-
4:15 p.m.
Almost Universal Forms of Prime Discriminant.
Katherine Thompson*, United States Naval Academy
Jeremy Rouse, Wake Forest University
(1163-11-745)
-
4:45 p.m.
Bounds for theta sums.
Matthew C. Welsh*, University of Bristol
(1163-11-1057)
-
5:15 p.m.
Gauss composition with level structure.
Olivia Beckwith, University of Illinois at at Urbana--Champaign
Gene S Kopp*, University of Bristol
(1163-11-1228)
-
5:45 p.m.
Modular forms and Period polynomials.
YoungJu Choie*, POSTECH (Pohang University of Science and Technology)
(1163-11-207)
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 2:15 p.m.-4:35 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Quantization for Probability Distributions and Dynamical Systems, II
Organizers:
Mrinal Kanti Roychowdhury, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley mrinal.roychowdhury@utrgv.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
Quantization for Probability Distributions.
Mrinal K Roychowdhury*, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
(1163-37-1511)
-
2:45 p.m.
Concerning quantization for probability measures in complete metric spaces.
Saurabh Verma*, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, New Delhi, India
Mrinal K. Roychowdhury, The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
(1163-28-1368)
-
3:15 p.m.
Multiple phase transitions on compact symbolic systems.
Tamara Kucherenko, The City College of New York, Department of Mathematics
Anthony Quas, University of Victoria, Department of Mathematics and Statistics
Christian Wolf*, The City College of New York, Department of Mathematics
(1163-37-583)
-
3:45 p.m.
Asymptotic Homotopical Complexity of a Sequence of 2D Dispersing Billiards.
Nandor J Simanyi*, University of Alabama at Birmingham
Michael Hofbauer, University of Alabama at Birmingham
(1163-37-433)
-
4:15 p.m.
Thermodynamic Formalism for Random Piecewise-Monotone Maps of the Interval.
Jason Atnip*, University of New South Wales
Gary Froyland, University of New South Wales
Cecilia Gonzalez-Tokman, University of Queensland
Sandro Vaienti, Aix Marseille Université
(1163-37-1193)
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in Ecological Modeling, II
Organizers:
Punit Gandhi, Virginia Commonwealth University gandhipr@vcu.edu
David Chan, Virginia Commonwealth University
-
2:15 p.m.
Complex bifurcations in fast-slow climate-ecosystem dynamics.
Ivan Sudakov*, University of Dayton, Department of Physics
(1163-37-1401)
-
2:45 p.m.
Adaptive specialization in multi-species predator-prey systems.
Oyita Udiani*, Virginia Commonwealth University
(1163-92-1682)
-
3:15 p.m.
Bridging between continuous and discrete disturbances in ecological models.
Katherine J. Meyer*, Carleton College
(1163-37-884)
-
3:45 p.m.
Species coexistence in a temporally autocorrelated world.
Sebastian J Schreiber*, University of California, Davis
(1163-92-1305)
-
4:15 p.m.
Ideal Free Dispersal in Spatio-temporally Heterogeneous Habitats.
Robert Stephen Cantrell, Department of Mathematics, University of Miami
Chris Cosner, Department of Mathematics, University of Miami
King-Yeung Lam*, Department of Mathematics, The Ohio State University
(1163-91-1127)
-
4:45 p.m.
Extinction in a stage-structured population with fluctuating dispersal rates.
Leah B. Shaw*, William & Mary
(1163-92-1043)
-
5:15 p.m.
Image Analysis Approach to Understanding Spatial Patterns in Intertidal Oyster Reefs.
Sofya Zaytseva*, University of Georgia
Romuald Lipcius, Virginia Institute of Marine Science
Leah B Shaw, William & Mary
Donglai Gong, Virginia Institute of Marine Science
(1163-92-954)
-
5:45 p.m.
A topological data analysis approach to understanding critical transitions in spatially explicit populations.
Laura S Storch*, Oregon State University, William & Mary
Sarah L Day, William & Mary
(1163-92-1148)
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on The Mathematics of RNA and DNA, II
Organizers:
Chris McCarthy, Borough of Manhattan Community College cmccarthy@bmcc.cuny.edu
Johannes Familton, Borough of Manhattan Community College
-
2:15 p.m.
Improving RNA secondary structure prediction via state inference with machine learning and deep learning methods.
David Murrugarra*, University of Kentucky
(1163-92-645)
-
2:45 p.m.
Using bioinformatic and mathematical analyses to predict protein-DNA binding preferences.
Jacqueline M. Dresch*, Clark University
(1163-92-730)
-
3:15 p.m.
Drivers and passengers: Analysis and simulations of modes of competition of cancer cells.
Marek Kimmel*, Departments of Statistics and Bioengineering, Rice University
(1163-60-628)
-
3:45 p.m.
Controlling the speed and trajectory of evolution with counterdiabatic driving.
Shamreen Iram, CWRU, Physics
Emily Dolson, Michigan State University, Computer Science
Jacob Scott*, Cleveland Clinic, Translational Hematology and Oncology Research
Michael Hinczewski, CWRU, Physics
(1163-92-887)
-
4:15 p.m.
Mathematical analysis of DNA packing in bacterial viruses.
Javier Arsuaga*, UC Davis
(1163-92-659)
-
4:45 p.m.
Mathematical modeling of DNA transcription bubbles.
Brenton LeMesurier*, College of Charleston, South Carolina
Alexander Kasman, College of Charleston, South Carolina
(1163-92-1375)
-
5:15 p.m.
Math for rapid identification of SARS-CoV-2 and other disease causing pathogens and mutations using high-resolution melting analysis.
Bob Palais*, Utah Valley University
(1163-92-658)
-
5:45 p.m.
Gregor Mendel and Combinatorial Mathematics at the DNA Level.
Daniel J Fairbanks*, Department of Biology, Utah Valley University
Bob Palais, Department of Mathematics, Utah Valley University
(1163-01-650)
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Variational Analysis and Optimization, II
Organizers:
Hung M. Phan, University of Massachusetts Lowell Hung_Phan@uml.edu
Sedi Bartz, University of Massachusetts Lowell
Mau Nam Nguyen, Portland State University
-
2:15 p.m.
Second-order optimality conditions for non-convex set-constrained optimization problems.
Jane Ye*, University of Victoria
(1163-90-796)
-
2:45 p.m.
The Bregman Proximal Average.
X. Wang*, University of British Columbia, Kelowna, BC
H. Bauschke, University of British Columbia
X. Li, Southwest Petroleum University
Z. Wang, University of British Columbia
(1163-49-1369)
-
3:15 p.m.
Composite optimization in normed spaces with applications in semi-infinite programming and calculus of variations.
Ashkan Mohammadi*, University of Minnesota, Department of System and Industrial Engineering
(1163-49-296)
-
3:45 p.m.
Error Bounds and Singularity Degree in Semidefinite Programming.
Stefan Sremac*, Pacific Union College
Hugo J. Woerdeman, Drexel University
Henry Wolkowicz, University of Waterloo
(1163-49-1479)
-
4:15 p.m.
Adjusting a Gaussian Process Model to the GLODS algorithm.
Milagros Loreto*, University of Washington Bothell, Bothell, WA
Ana Custodio, Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Caparica, Portugal
Thomas Humphries, University of Washington Bothell, Bothell, WA
Bradford Halter, University of Washington Bothell, Bothell, WA
(1163-49-1502)
-
4:45 p.m.
Extrapolated proximal subgradient algorithms for nonconvex and nonsmooth fractional programs.
Minh N. Dao*, Federation University Australia
(1163-49-1226)
-
5:15 p.m.
DC Progamming for Hierarchical Clustering.
Tuyen Tran*, Loyola University Chicago
Mau Nam Nguyen, Portland State University
Wondi Geremew, Stockton University
Samuel Reynolds, Portland State University
(1163-49-132)
-
5:45 p.m.
The Maximum Distance Problem and Minimum Spanning Trees.
Enrique Alvarado*, Washington State University
Bala Krishnamoorthy, Washongton State University
Kevin R. Vixie, Washington State University
(1163-49-767)
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
MAA Invited Paper Session on What does an Introduction to Data Science course look like?
Organizers:
Judith Canner, California State Monterey Bay University jcanner@csumb.edu
Lisa Carnell, High Point University
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS-AWM Special Session on Women of Color in Applied Math and Analysis, II
Organizers:
Mirjeta Pasha, Arizona State University mpasha3@asu.edu
Nancy Rodriquez, University of Colorado Boulder
Caprice Stanley, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab
Omayra Ortega, Sonoma State University
-
2:15 p.m.
Krylov meets Bregman: Sparse image reconstruction with nonnegativity constraint.
Mirjeta Pasha*, Arizona State University
Lothar Reichel, Kent State University
Alessandro Buccini, University of Cagliary
(1163-65-1581)
-
2:45 p.m.
Exploring Language with Linear Algebra.
Tai-Danae Bradley*, Alphabet (Google) X
(1163-81-442)
-
3:15 p.m.
Transmission dynamics of COVID-19 in Ecuador and age-dependent control strategies.
Joan Ponce*, Purdue University
Sheng Zhang, Purdue University
(1163-34-1347)
-
3:45 p.m.
Finding Pattern Formation in a Model for Wealth and Amenities.
A Hasan, Duke University
N Rodriguez, University of Colorado, Boulder
L. Wong*, University of Colorado, Boulder
(1163-35-1594)
-
4:15 p.m.
Machine Learning Applications to the Electrical Impedance Tomography Inverse Problem.
Shyla R Kupis*, NSF NRT Fellow in School of Mathematical and Statistical Sciences/Clemson University
Vincent Barra, Full Professor in Computer Science/Clermont-Auvergne University, LIMOS Laboratory
Taufiquar Khan, Department Chair of Department of Mathematics and Statistics/University of North Carolina Charlotte
(1163-35-1590)
-
4:45 p.m.
To isolate or not to isolate: The impact of changing behavior on COVID-19 transmission.
Folashade B. Agusto*, University of Kansas
(1163-92-694)
-
5:15 p.m.
Methods for Analyzing Movement in Single Particle Tracking.
Keisha Cook*, Tulane University
Scott McKinley, Tulane University
(1163-92-470)
-
5:45 p.m.
Modeling and Parameter Inference in Biological Systems.
Suzanne Sindi*, University of California, Merced
(1163-92-1654)
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 2:15 p.m.-3:30 p.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Incorporating Realistic Applications of Mathematics Through Interdisciplinary Collaborations, II
Organizers:
Mary Beisiegel, Oregon State University
Suzanne Doree, Augsburg University
Mary R. Parker, Austin Community College mary.mparker@gmail.com
Rebecca Segal, Virginia Commonwealth University
-
2:15 p.m.
Variables and Parameters in Math for Business.
Mike May*, Saint Louis University
(1163-A5-1418)
-
2:35 p.m.
Incorporating Chemistry into a Calculus Lab.
Pavel Belik*, Augsburg University (Department of Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science)
Joan Kunz, Augsburg University (Department of Chemistry)
(1163-A5-1363)
-
2:55 p.m.
Integrating Mathematics, Science, Engineering and Technology to Prepare Secondary Teachers.
Janet M Shiver*, Central Washington University
Ian Quitadamo, Central Washington University
Tim Sorey, Central Washington University
(1163-A5-1460)
-
3:15 p.m.
Sequential Optimal Designs for Estimating Population Dynamics.
R E Bergee*, Virginia Commonwealth University
E L Boone, Virginia Commonwealth University
R A Ghanam, Virginia Commonwealth University - Qatar
B Stewart-Koster, Australian Rivers Institute
(1163-A5-973)
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 2:15 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Promoting Women in Mathematics, II
Organizers:
Francesca Bernardi, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Sarah Greenwald, Appalachian State University
Judy Holdener, Kenyon College
Semra Kilic-Bahi, Colby-Sawyer College
Anila Yadavalli, University of Minnesota anilayad@umn.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
A Storied Perspective: What the Lives and Careers of Women in Math Can Teach us About Broadening Participation.
Tanya Moore*, Intersecting Lines
(1163-B1-1609)
-
2:35 p.m.
Learning with GLEAM: A Saturday enrichment program for middle school girls.
Kaitlin Hill*, Wake Forest University
Kathryn McCormick, California State University Long Beach
(1163-B1-1591)
-
2:55 p.m.
Remote Advanced Mathematics Program 2020 - RAMPing Up Representation in Mathematics: Program evolution in a pandemic.
Daniel Collister*, UC Riverside
Savanna Gee, UC Riverside
Po-Ning Chen, UC Riverside
Elizabeth Dyer, Middle Tennessee State University
(1163-B1-1552)
-
3:15 p.m.
Encouraging Women in Mathematics Through an Interdisciplinary Course.
Jacqueline M Dewar*, Loyola Marymount University
(1163-B1-991)
-
3:35 p.m.
Equity in STEM at Hispanic Serving Institutions: Adaptive Case Studies as Catalysts for Change.
Guadalupe I Lozano*, The University of Arizona
Marla A Franco, The University of Arizona
Vignesh Subbian, The University of Arizona
(1163-B1-536)
-
3:55 p.m.
Building the Bridge: Creating a new pathway for Underrepresented Minority Women into Calculus.
Tim McEldowney*, West Virginia University
(1163-B1-505)
-
4:15 p.m.
A Virtual Sonia Kovalevsky Day Outreach Event for Middle School Girls.
Andrea Arnold*, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1163-B1-1599)
-
4:35 p.m.
Girls and Non-Binary Students in STEM Magazine.
Julianne Vega*, Kennesaw State University
(1163-B1-739)
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 2:15 p.m.-2:50 p.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on The Philosophy of Mathematics, in Memory of Reuben Hersh
Organizers:
Sally Cockburn, Hamilton College scockbur@hamilton.edu
Kevin Iga, Pepperdine University
Tom Morley, Georgia Tech (emeritus)
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 2:15 p.m.-3:30 p.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on The Teaching and Learning of Undergraduate Ordinary Differential Equations, in memory of William E. Boyce, II
Organizers:
Christopher S. Goodrich, University of New South Wales c.goodrich@unsw.edu.au
Beverly H. West, Cornell University
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 2:15 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
SIAM Minisymposium on Using Mathematical Models in Epidemiology and Medicine to Outwit Diseases
Organizers:
Abdul-Aziz Yakubu, Howard University ayakubu@howard.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
Staggered Release Policies for COVID-19 Control: Costs and Benefits of Relaxing Restrictions by Age and Risk.
Zhilan J. Feng*, NSF and Purdue University
(1163-34-1687)
-
2:40 p.m.
How Mass Incarceration Affects Outbreaks of Infectious Disease.
Nina H Fefferman*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1163-92-454)
-
3:05 p.m.
A vector-borne disease model with non-exponentially distributed infection and treatment stages.
Zhilan Feng, Purdue University
Katharine Gurski*, Howard University
Margaret Grogan, University of Tennessee Knoxville
Olivia Prosper, University of Tennessee Knoxville
Miranda I Teboh-Ewungkem, Lehigh University
(1163-92-786)
-
3:30 p.m.
A mathematical model of human papillomavirus (HPV) and cervical cancer.
Najat Ziyadi*, Morgan State University
(1163-92-468)
-
3:55 p.m.
The impact of non-pharmaceutical interventions on COVID-19.
Calistus Ngonghala*, University of Florida
(1163-92-1689)
-
4:20 p.m.
Alteration of neuronal integrity underlying executive attention impairments following traumatic brain injury: PET study utilizing [11C] Flumazenil.
Yeona Kang*, Assistant professor/ Department of Mathematics at Howard University
Keith Jamison, Staff Associate/ Department of Radiology at Weill Cornell Medicine
Rayan Lowder, Research Associate/Brain and Mind Research Institute at Weill Cornell Medicine
Nicholas D. Schiff,
Amy Kuceyeski, Associate Professor/ Department of Radiology at Weill Cornell Medicine
Sudhin A Shah, Assistant Professor/Brain and Mind Research Institution at Weill Cornell Medicine
(1163-92-1144)
-
5:05 p.m.
Overcoming Drug Resistance to BRAF Inhibitor.
Avner Friedman, The Ohio State University and Mathematical Biosciences Institute
Nourridine Siewe*, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1163-92-840)
-
5:30 p.m.
Risk Structured Model of Cholera Infections In Cameroon.
Eric Ngang Che*, Howard University
Yeona Kang, Howard University
Abdul-Aziz Yakubu, Howard University
(1163-34-400)
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 2:15 p.m.-3:35 p.m.
MAA Townhall
Ethics and Mathematical Practices
Organizers:
Victor I. Piercey, Ferris State University
Catherine Buell, Fitchburg State University
Rochelle E. Tractenberg, Georgetown University
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 3:20 p.m.-4:10 p.m.
MAA Invited Address
Navigating collaboration.
Chelsea Walton*, Rice University
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 3:45 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
MAA Panel
Mentoring Undergraduate Research in Mathematics at Two Year Colleges and Similar Institutions
Organizers:
Jennifer Travis, Lone Star College-North Harris
Allison Henrich, Seattle University
Aaron Wootton, University of Portland
Panelists:
Vinodh Chellamuthu, Dixie State University
Maria Mercedes Franco, Queensborough Community College CUNY
Sandy Ganzell, St. Mary's College of Maryland
Jonathan Weisbrod, Rowan College at Burlington County
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 4:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
Mathematical Institutes Open House
Moderators:
Brian Conrey, American Institute of Mathematics
Estelle Basor, American Institute of Mathematics
David Farmer, American Institute of Mathematics
Brianna Donaldson, American Institute of Mathematics
Kent Morrison, American Institute of Mathematics
Leslie Hogben, American Institute of Mathematics
Spencer Bowen, American Institute of Mathematics
Terry Busk, American Institute of Mathematics
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 4:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
AMS Committee on the Profession Panel Discussion
Developing a culture that promotes the full range of career paths.
Organizers:
Melanie Matchett Wood, Harvard University
Moderators:
Melanie Matchett Wood, Harvard University
Panelists:
Sara Billey, University of Washington
Fadil Santosa, Johns Hopkins University
Karen Smith, University of Michigan
Roman Holowinsky, The Ohio State University
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 5:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
SIGMAA on Math Circles for Students and Teachers (SIGMAA MCTS) Guest Speaker
Organizers:
Jane Long, Stephen F. Austin State University
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 5:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
SIGMAA on the History of Mathematics (HOM SIGMAA)
Business Meeting
Organizers:
Toke L. Knudsen, State University of New York at Oneonta
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 5:15 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
SIGMAA on Undergraduate Research (SIGMAA UR) Guest Speaker
Organizers:
Patrick X. Rault, University of Nebraska Omaha
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 5:25 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
SIGMAA on the History of Mathematics (HOM SIGMAA) Guest Speaker
Organizers:
Toke L. Knudsen, State University of New York at Oneonta
-
Wednesday January 6, 2021, 5:45 p.m.-6:15 p.m.
SIGMAA on Math Circles for Teachers and Students (SIGMAA MCTS)
Business Meeting
Organizers:
Jane Long, Stephen F. Austin State University