Joint Mathematics Meetings AMS Special Session
Current as of Saturday, January 16, 2016 03:30:11
Joint Mathematics Meetings
Washington State Convention Center and the Sheraton Seattle Hotel, Seattle, WA
January 6-9, 2016 (Wednesday - Saturday)
Meeting #1116
Associate secretaries:
Michel L Lapidus, AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu, lapidus@mathserv.ucr.edu
Gerard A. Venema, MAA venema@calvin.edu
AMS Special Session on Number Theory and Cryptography
-
Thursday January 7, 2016, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Number Theory and Cryptography, I
Room 606, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Matilde Lalin, University of Montreal
Michelle Manes, University of Hawaii, Honolulu mmanes@math.hawaii.edu
Christelle Vincent, University of Vermont
-
1:00 p.m.
Some discrete log questions in ${\mathbb{Q}}$-algebras.
Hendrik W. Lenstra, Universiteit Leiden
Alice Silverberg*, University of California, Irvine
(1116-13-1453) -
1:30 p.m.
Constructing genus 2 curves over finite fields.
Kirsten Eisentraeger*, Penn State University
(1116-11-762) -
2:00 p.m.
p-adic families of Eisenstein series and applications.
Ellen Eischen*, University of Oregon
(1116-11-333) -
2:30 p.m.
Fourier coefficients of metaplectic Eisenstein series.
Reinier Broker*, Center for Communications Research
(1116-11-197) -
3:00 p.m.
On the modularity of hyperelliptic curves of genus 2.
Jennifer M Johnson-Leung*, University of Idaho
Brooks Roberts, University of Idaho
(1116-11-904) -
3:30 p.m.
Visualising the arithmetic of imaginary quadratic fields.
Katherine E Stange*, University of Colorado, Boulder
(1116-11-936)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Friday January 8, 2016, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Number Theory and Cryptography, II
Room 606, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Matilde Lalin, University of Montreal
Michelle Manes, University of Hawaii, Honolulu mmanes@math.hawaii.edu
Christelle Vincent, University of Vermont
-
1:00 p.m.
Using SageMath for Number Theory and Cryptography.
William Arthur Stein*, University of Washington
(1116-11-965) -
1:30 p.m.
Comparison of scalar multiplication on real hyperelliptic curves.
Michael J. Jacobson Jr., University of Calgary, Canada
Monireh Rezai Rad, University of Calgary, Canada
Renate Scheidler*, University of Calgary, Canada
(1116-11-1455) -
2:00 p.m.
Computing the $p$-torsion of Jacobians in characteristic $p$.
Colin Weir*, Tutte Institute
(1116-11-1777) -
2:30 p.m.
A computational approach to the ABC Conjecture.
Jennifer Balakrishnan, University of Oxford
Jennifer Berg, University of Texas at Austin
Alyson Deines, CCR
Yasemin Kara, Cornell University
Lily Khadjavi*, Loyola Marymount University
Kristin Lauter, Microsoft Research
Victor Scharschkin, University of Queensland
(1116-11-2204) -
3:00 p.m.
Torsion in Odd Degree.
Abbey Bourdon*, University of Georgia
Paul Pollack, University of Georgia
(1116-11-1391) -
3:30 p.m.
Representations of integral Hermitian forms by sums of norms.
Jingbo Liu*, Wesleyan University
(1116-11-537) -
4:00 p.m.
Quantum mock modular forms arising from eta-theta functions.
Amanda Folsom, Amherst College
Sharon Garthwaite, Bucknell University
Soon-Yi Kang, Kangwon National University
Holly Swisher, Oregon State University
Stephanie Treneer*, Western Washington University
(1116-11-1932) -
4:30 p.m.
Gaussian Hypergeometric Series and Counting Points on Families of Hypersurfaces.
Sharon M. Frechette*, College of the Holy Cross
Matthew Papanikolas, Texas A&M University
Jonathan Root, Boston University
M. Valentina Vega, William Patterson University
(1116-11-1846) -
5:00 p.m.
Connections between hypergeometric series, hypergeometric algebraic varieties, and supercongruences.
Alyson Deines, Center for Communications Research
Jenny G. Fuselier, High Point University
Ling Long, Louisiana State University
Holly Swisher*, Oregon State University
Fang-Ting Tu, National Center for Theoretical Sciences, Taiwan
(1116-11-925) -
5:30 p.m.
Divisibility sequences associated to higher dimensional algebraic groups.
Patrick Ingram, Colorado State University
Joseph H Silverman*, Brown University
Katherine Stange, University of Colorado
(1116-11-237)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday January 9, 2016, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Number Theory and Cryptography, III
Room 606, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Matilde Lalin, University of Montreal
Michelle Manes, University of Hawaii, Honolulu mmanes@math.hawaii.edu
Christelle Vincent, University of Vermont
-
1:00 p.m.
Kernels of Eisenstein ideals.
Kenneth A. Ribet*, UC Berkeley
(1116-11-1530) -
1:30 p.m.
Constructing Abelian Surfaces via Rosenhain Invariants.
Craig Costello, Microsoft Reasearch
Alyson Deines*, Center for Communications Research
Kristin Lauter, Microsoft Research
Tonghai Yang, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1116-11-682) -
2:00 p.m.
Key Recovery for LWE in Polynomial Time.
Kim Laine*, Microsoft Research, Redmond
Kristin Lauter, Microsoft Research, Redmond
(1116-11-1407) -
2:30 p.m.
Attacks on search-RLWE.
Hao Chen*, University of Washington
Kristin Lauter, Microsoft Research
Katherine E Stange, University of Colorado, Boulder
(1116-11-729) -
3:00 p.m.
Class numbers of algebraic function fields, or Jacobians of curves over finite fields.
Anastassia Etropolski*, Emory University
(1116-11-1111) -
3:30 p.m.
The arithmetic of a non-abelian cover of an elliptic curve.
Rachel Davis*, Purdue University
Edray Herber Goins, Purdue University
(1116-11-1763) -
4:00 p.m.
The Brauer-Manin obstruction and surfaces.
Mckenzie West*, Emory University
(1116-11-1025) -
4:30 p.m.
Integral Brauer-Manin obstruction for generalized affine Châtelet surfaces.
Jennifer Berg*, University of Texas at Austin
(1116-11-2066) -
5:00 p.m.
Uniform bounds on Brauer classes of certain K3 surfaces.
Anthony Várilly-Alvarado, Rice University
Bianca Viray*, University of Washington
(1116-11-2184) -
5:30 p.m.
$p$-adic heights on elliptic curves over number fields.
Jennifer S. Balakrishnan*, University of Oxford
(1116-11-1441)
-
1:00 p.m.