Joint Mathematics Meetings AMS Special Session
Current as of Saturday, January 16, 2016 03:30:11
Joint Mathematics Meetings
Washington State Convention Center and the Sheraton Seattle Hotel, Seattle, WA
January 6-9, 2016 (Wednesday - Saturday)
Meeting #1116
Associate secretaries:
Michel L Lapidus, AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu, lapidus@mathserv.ucr.edu
Gerard A. Venema, MAA venema@calvin.edu
AMS-AWM Special Session on Commutative Algebra
-
Friday January 8, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS-AWM Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I
Room 603, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Karen Smith, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Emily Witt, University of Utah
Irena Swanson, Reed College iswanson@reed.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Enumeration of Double Cosets in Symmetric Groups and Beyond.
Sara C. Billey*, University of Washington
Matjaz Konvalinka, University of Ljubljana
Frederick Matsen, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
(1116-05-2035) -
8:30 a.m.
Constructing ideals with high Castelnuovo-Mumford regularity.
Brooke S. Ullery*, University of Utah
(1116-13-704) -
9:00 a.m.
Conjectures on Symbolic Powers.
Louiza Fouli*, New Mexico State University
Paolo Mantero, University of Arkansas
Yu Xie, Penn State, Altoona
(1116-13-1581) -
9:30 a.m.
Dimensions of Formal Fiber Rings.
Sarah Fleming, Williams College
Lena Ji, Columbia University
Susan Loepp*, Williams College
Peter McDonald, Williams College
Nina Pande, Williams College
David Schwein, Brown University
(1116-13-1023) -
10:00 a.m.
A ring without a Boij-Soederberg theory.
Courtney R. Gibbons*, Hamilton College
Luchezar Avramov, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Roger Wiegand, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1116-13-1967) -
10:30 a.m.
Polynomials in rigidity theory: special positions of frameworks.
Ruimin Cai, Seattle, WA
James Farre, University of Utah
Jessica Sidman*, Mount Holyoke College
Audrey St. John, Mount Holyoke College
Louis Theran, Aalto University
Xilin Yu, Mount Holyoke College
(1116-13-1445)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday January 9, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS-AWM Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II
Room 603, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Karen Smith, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Emily Witt, University of Utah
Irena Swanson, Reed College iswanson@reed.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Rees rings and singularities of curves.
Claudia Polini*, University of Notre Dame
(1116-13-834) -
8:30 a.m.
Stabilization of Boij-Söderberg decompositions of systems of ideals.
Sarah Mayes-Tang*, Quest University Canada
(1116-13-994) -
9:00 a.m.
Interior operations on the set of ideals of a ring.
Janet Vassilev*, University of New Mexico
(1116-13-1147) -
9:30 a.m.
Nilpotent matrices having a given Jordan type as maximum commuting nilpotent orbit.
Anthony Iarrobino, Northeastern
Leila Khatami*, Union College
Bart Van Steirteghem, Medgar Evers College, City University of New York
Rui Zhao, University of Missouri, Columbia
(1116-15-972) -
10:00 a.m.
Uniform Bounds of Artin-Rees type for free resolutions.
Ian Aberbach, Department of Mathematics, University of Missouri, Columbia
Aline Hosry, Department of Mathematics, Faculty of Sciences II, Lebanese University, Fanar, Lebanon
Janet Striuli*, Department of Mathematics, Fairfield University, Fairfield, Connecticut
(1116-13-1138) -
10:30 a.m.
Matrix Schubert varieties and Gaussian conditional independence models.
Alex Fink, Queen Mary University of London
Jenna Rajchgot*, University of Michigan
Seth Sullivant, North Carolina State University
(1116-13-1853) -
11:00 a.m.
The parametric variation of $A$-hypergeometric functions.
Christine Berkesch Zamaere*, University of Minnesota
Jens Forsgård, Texas A&M University
Laura Felicia Matusevich, Texas A&M University
(1116-13-1299) -
11:30 a.m.
Algebraic Methods in Computer Vision.
Rekha Thomas*, University of Washington
(1116-14-540)
-
8:00 a.m.