Joint Mathematics Meetings AMS Special Session
Current as of Saturday, January 16, 2016 03:30:11
Joint Mathematics Meetings
Washington State Convention Center and the Sheraton Seattle Hotel, Seattle, WA
January 6-9, 2016 (Wednesday - Saturday)
Meeting #1116
Associate secretaries:
Michel L Lapidus, AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu, lapidus@mathserv.ucr.edu
Gerard A. Venema, MAA venema@calvin.edu
AMS Special Session on What's New in Group Theory?
-
Wednesday January 6, 2016, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on What's New in Group Theory?, I
Rooms 307/308, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Arturo Magidin, University of Louisiana at Lafayette magidin@member.ams.org
Elizabeth Wilcox, Oswego State University of New York
-
2:15 p.m.
What's new about finite p-groups.
George Glauberman*, University of Chicago
(1116-20-632) -
2:45 p.m.
Standard form problems for 2-fusion systems.
Justin Lynd*, University of Montana
(1116-20-1355) -
3:15 p.m.
Finiteness properties of infinite groups, and examples in pure braid groups.
Matthew Zaremsky*, Binghamton University
(1116-20-558) -
3:45 p.m.
Automorphism groups of extremal codes.
Paul E Becker*, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
(1116-20-943) -
4:15 p.m.
Graphical Frobenius Representations with even complements.
Thomas W Tucker*, Colgate University
Marston D.E. Conder, University of Auckland, NZ
Mark E Watkins, Syracuse University, NY
(1116-20-1920) -
4:45 p.m.
Asymptotic density of test elements in free groups and surface groups.
Ilir Snopce*, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro
(1116-20-626) -
5:15 p.m.
The congruence subgroup problem for branch groups.
Rachel K. Skipper*, Binghamton University
(1116-20-959) -
5:45 p.m.
On autocommutators in infinite abelian groups.
Luise-Charlotte Kappe*, Binghamton University
Patrizia Longobardi, University of Salerno
Mercede Maj, University of Salerno
(1116-20-496)
-
2:15 p.m.
-
Thursday January 7, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on What's New in Group Theory?, II
Rooms 307/308, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Arturo Magidin, University of Louisiana at Lafayette magidin@member.ams.org
Elizabeth Wilcox, Oswego State University of New York
-
8:00 a.m.
Real classes of finite special unitary groups.
Amanda A. Schaeffer Fry*, Metropolitan State University of Denver
C. Ryan Vinroot, College of William and Mary
(1116-20-382) -
8:30 a.m.
Some computational complexity results for right-angled Artin groups.
David M. Carroll*, Texas A&M University
Benjamin Francisco, Texas A&M University
Zoran Sunic, Texas A&M University
(1116-20-629) -
9:00 a.m.
Affine Automorphisms of Rooted Trees.
Dmytro M Savchuk*, University of South Florida
Said N Sidki, Universidade de Brasilia
(1116-20-713) -
9:30 a.m.
Gyrogroup actions: A generalization of group actions.
Teerapong Suksumran*, North Dakota State University
(1116-20-201) -
10:00 a.m.
Specht modules, simple modules, and a kernel intersection theorem for centralizer algebras of the symmetric group.
Harald Ellers*, Allegheny College
Craig J. Dodge, Allegheny College
(1116-20-1052) -
10:30 a.m.
On the number of elements that are not k-th powers in a group.
William L. Cocke*, Univ of Wisconsin, Madison
I. Marty Isaacs, University of Wisconsin
D. Skabelund, University of Illinois
(1116-20-328) -
11:00 a.m.
Constructions from Groups to Loops.
Mark Greer, University of North Alabama
Lee Raney*, University of North Alabama
(1116-20-845) -
11:30 a.m.
Partition Numbers of Finite Groups.
Tuval Foguel*, Adelphi University
(1116-20-173)
-
8:00 a.m.