Joint Mathematics Meetings AMS Special Session
Current as of Saturday, January 16, 2016 03:30:11
Joint Mathematics Meetings
Washington State Convention Center and the Sheraton Seattle Hotel, Seattle, WA
January 6-9, 2016 (Wednesday - Saturday)
Meeting #1116
Associate secretaries:
Michel L Lapidus, AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu, lapidus@mathserv.ucr.edu
Gerard A. Venema, MAA venema@calvin.edu
AMS Special Session on Geometric and Categorical Methods in Representation Theory
-
Friday January 8, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Geometric and Categorical Methods in Representation Theory, I
Rooms 307/308, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Anthony Licata, Australian National University
Julia Pevtsova, Universityof Washington, Seattle julia@math.washington.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Geometry of the varieties of Borel subalgebras in Lie algebras of Cartan types.
Zongzhu Lin*, Kansas State University
Ke Ou, East China Normal University
(1116-17-1656) -
8:30 a.m.
Parity sheaves on the affine Grassmannian and the Langlands dual Springer resolution.
Laura J Rider*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Pramod Achar, Louisiana State University
(1116-22-2332) -
9:00 a.m.
Current algebras, Khovanov-Rozansky homology, and annular link invariants.
Hoel Queffelec, CNRS
David E. V. Rose*, University of Southern California
(1116-81-1372) -
9:30 a.m.
Lusztig slices and truncated shifted Yangians.
Joel Kamnitzer, University of Toronto
Peter Tingley, Loyola University Chicago
Ben Webster, University of Chicago
Alex Weekes, University of Toronto
Oded Yacobi*, University of Sydney
(1116-20-1652) -
10:00 a.m.
Representations of Khovanov-Lauda-Rouquier algebras of affine Lie type.
Robert Muth*, University of Oregon
Alexander Kleshchev, University of Oregon
(1116-16-2321) -
10:30 a.m.
The graded Lie structure of Hochschild cohomology.
Lauren Grimley, Texas A&M University
Cris Negron, Louisiana State University
Van C Nguyen, Northeastern University
Sarah Witherspoon*, Texas A&M University
(1116-16-1305)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Friday January 8, 2016, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Geometric and Categorical Methods in Representation Theory, II
Rooms 307/308, Washington State Convention Center
Organizers:
Anthony Licata, Australian National University
Julia Pevtsova, Universityof Washington, Seattle julia@math.washington.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Rational Cohomology and Supports for Unipotent Algebraic Groups.
Eric M. Friedlander*, University of Southern California
(1116-20-651) -
1:30 p.m.
Support varieties for Lie superalgebras and graded group schemes.
Christopher M Drupieski*, DePaul University
Jonathan R Kujawa, University of Oklahoma
(1116-20-601) -
2:00 p.m.
The relative stable category of a modular group algebra.
Jon F Carlson*, University of Georgia
(1116-20-681) -
2:30 p.m.
Relative stable categories and their prime ideal spectra.
Shawn Baland*, University of Washington
Greg Stevenson, University of Bielefeld
(1116-16-2701) -
3:00 p.m.
On Support Varieties and the Humphreys Conjecture in type $A$.
William Dietrich Hardesty*, University of Georgia
(1116-18-1881) -
3:30 p.m.
The Lie Module and its Complexity.
Frederick R. Cohen, University of Rochester
David J. Hemmer, University of Buffalo, SUNY
Daniel K. Nakano*, University of Georgia
(1116-20-855) -
4:00 p.m.
On nilpotent commuting varieties and cohomology of Frobenius kernels.
Nham Vo Ngo*, University of Arizona
(1116-20-1432) -
4:30 p.m.
The Marked Brauer Algebra.
Jonathan Kujawa*, University of Oklahoma
Benjiman Tharp, University of Oklahoma
(1116-16-846) -
5:00 p.m.
Centric linking systems and control of fixed points.
George Glauberman, University of Chicago
Justin Lynd*, University of Montana
(1116-20-2192) -
5:30 p.m.
Geometric Structure in Smooth Dual.
Paul Frank Baum*, Penn State
(1116-22-676)
-
1:00 p.m.